September 2018 FIDE Ratings

by Macauley Peterson
9/1/2018 – September is here, and as the month kicks off we check in with the FIDE rating lists to see how a busy (northern) summer season has shaken thinks up Elo-wise. Magnus Carlsen's top spot in both classical and blitz was briefly threatened, but he remains the king of all formats. | Photo: Grand Chess Tour / Lennart Ootes

Mega Database 2018 Mega Database 2018

The "Mega" is the database every serious chessplayer needs. The database contains 7.1 million games from 1500 to 2017, in highest quality standard, full of top level analyses and completely classified.

More...

Grand Chess Tour impact

The tournaments in St. Louis saw most of the world's best in action in all three rating categories last month. We'll take a look at how the Saint Louis Rapid and Blitz and the Sinquefield Cup affected the world elite.

But the Biel Chess Festival — which ended on August 1st — also counts, meaning that Magnus Carlsen, Shakhriyar Mamedyarov and Maxime Vachier-Lagrave all had an unusually large number of classical games rated — 19 on the month. Mamedyarov was by far the largest beneficiary of this activity.

Mamedyarov in Biel

Mamedyarov gained the most amongst players in the top 50 | Photo: Biel Chess Festival / Lennart Ootes


Top 100 players

There was the possibility that, if the cards fell just right, Fabiano Caruana could have overtaken Magnus Carlsen in the number one spot, but in the end, the top four by rating remains unchanged.

Ding Liren

China's Ding Liren nudged up 7 points to crack 2800 for the first time. After recovering from his June hip injury, he won a four game match against Veselin Topalov that was overshadowed by events in the USA. Ding beat Topalov 3:1 in his home city of Wenzhou. [Photo: cca.imsa.cn]

Levon Aronian is back in the top ten for the first time since the March Candidates tournament.

We discussed Igor Rausis' rise to number 100 at some length in last month's update. His 2651 remains the number to beat for players aspiring to the Top 100 today.

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Carlsen, Magnus  g  NOR  2839  19  1990
 2  Caruana, Fabiano  g  USA  2827  9  1992
 3  Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar  g  AZE  2820  19  1985
 4  Ding, Liren  g  CHN  2804  4  1992
 5  Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime  g  FRA  2780  19  1990
 6  Aronian, Levon  g  ARM  2780  9  1982
 7  Giri, Anish  g  NED  2780  0  1994
 8  Kramnik, Vladimir  g  RUS  2779  0  1975
 9  So, Wesley  g  USA  2776  9  1993
 10  Anand, Viswanathan  g  IND  2771  9  1969
 11  Grischuk, Alexander  g  RUS  2769  9  1983
 12  Nepomniachtchi, Ian  g  RUS  2768  0  1990
 13  Yu, Yangyi  g  CHN  2765  11  1994
 14  Nakamura, Hikaru  g  USA  2763  9  1987
 15  Karjakin, Sergey  g  RUS  2760  9  1990
 16  Svidler, Peter  g  RUS  2756  10  1976
 17  Radjabov, Teimour  g  AZE  2751  0  1987
 18  Jakovenko, Dmitry  g  RUS  2747  14  1983
 19  Harikrishna, Pentala  g  IND  2743  8  1986
 20  Wei, Yi  g  CHN  2742  12  1999
 21  Navara, David  g  CZE  2740  17  1985
 22  Topalov, Veselin  g  FID  2740  4  1975
 23  Duda, Jan-Krzysztof  g  POL  2739  7  1998
 24  Wojtaszek, Radoslaw  g  POL  2727  0  1987
 25  Vitiugov, Nikita  g  RUS  2726  6  1987
 26  Rapport, Richard  g  HUN  2723  9  1996
 27  Shankland, Samuel  g  USA  2722  7  1991
 28  Naiditsch, Arkadij  g  AZE  2721  7  1985
 29  Cheparinov, Ivan  g  GEO  2715  24  1986
 30  Le, Quang Liem  g  VIE  2715  16  1991
 31  Wang, Hao  g  CHN  2714  9  1989
 32  Vallejo Pons, Francisco  g  ESP  2713  11  1982
 33  Fedoseev, Vladimir  g  RUS  2712  16  1995
 34  Bu, Xiangzhi  g  CHN  2712  11  1985
 35  Adams, Michael  g  ENG  2712  9  1971
 36  Andreikin, Dmitry  g  RUS  2712  2  1990
 37  Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi  g  IND  2711  12  1994
 38  Ivanchuk, Vassily  g  UKR  2710  0  1969
 39  Dubov, Daniil  g  RUS  2709  9  1996
 40  Li, Chao b  g  CHN  2708  13  1989
 41  Eljanov, Pavel  g  UKR  2703  15  1983
 42  Artemiev, Vladislav  g  RUS  2703  9  1998
 43  Gelfand, Boris  g  ISR  2703  0  1968
 44  Almasi, Zoltan  g  HUN  2702  0  1976
 45  Tomashevsky, Evgeny  g  RUS  2702  0  1987
 46  Mamedov, Rauf  g  AZE  2699  10  1988
 47  Kryvoruchko, Yuriy  g  UKR  2695  9  1986
 48  Sadler, Matthew D  g  ENG  2693  0  1974
 49  Nabaty, Tamir  g  ISR  2692  0  1991
 50  Sargissian, Gabriel  g  ARM  2691  9  1983
 51  Leko, Peter  g  HUN  2690  7  1979
 52  Howell, David W L  g  ENG  2689  9  1990
 53  Saric, Ivan  g  CRO  2689  7  1990
 54  Amin, Bassem  g  EGY  2686  9  1988
 55  Ragger, Markus  g  AUT  2686  0  1988
 56  Korobov, Anton  g  UKR  2685  9  1985
 57  Matlakov, Maxim  g  RUS  2683  0  1991
 58  Robson, Ray  g  USA  2682  9  1994
 59  Ponomariov, Ruslan  g  UKR  2681  7  1983
 60  Wang, Yue  g  CHN  2681  4  1987
 61  Inarkiev, Ernesto  g  RUS  2679  16  1985
 62  Bacrot, Etienne  g  FRA  2678  18  1983
 63  Berkes, Ferenc  g  HUN  2678  0  1985
 64  Jones, Gawain C B  g  ENG  2677  15  1987
 65  Safarli, Eltaj  g  AZE  2676  11  1992
 66  Ni, Hua  g  CHN  2676  4  1983
 67  Demchenko, Anton  g  RUS  2675  8  1987
 68  Rodshtein, Maxim  g  ISR  2674  7  1989
 69  Sethuraman, S.P.  g  IND  2673  7  1993
 70  McShane, Luke J  g  ENG  2672  9  1984
 71  Sasikiran, Krishnan  g  IND  2672  5  1981
 72  Swiercz, Dariusz  g  POL  2669  0  1994
 73  Adhiban, B.  g  IND  2668  11  1992
 74  Guseinov, Gadir  g  AZE  2667  9  1986
 75  Kamsky, Gata  g  USA  2666  9  1974
 76  Malakhov, Vladimir  g  RUS  2666  4  1980
 77  Kovalev, Vladislav  g  BLR  2664  12  1994
 78  Cori, Jorge  g  PER  2664  0  1995
 79  Najer, Evgeniy  g  RUS  2663  0  1977
 80  Laznicka, Viktor  g  CZE  2662  5  1988
 81  Hammer, Jon Ludvig  g  NOR  2662  0  1990
 82  Kasimdzhanov, Rustam  g  UZB  2662  0  1979
 83  Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter  g  GER  2661  9  1976
 84  Motylev, Alexander  g  RUS  2661  0  1979
 85  Salem, A.R. Saleh  g  UAE  2660  18  1993
 86  Melkumyan, Hrant  g  ARM  2660  0  1989
 87  Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2658  0  1994
 88  Van Kampen, Robin  g  NED  2658  0  1994
 89  Lenic, Luka  g  SLO  2656  0  1988
 90  Morozevich, Alexander  g  RUS  2656  0  1977
 91  Grandelius, Nils  g  SWE  2655  4  1993
 92  Kravtsiv, Martyn  g  UKR  2654  20  1990
 93  Sjugirov, Sanan  g  RUS  2654  9  1993
 94  Bruzon Batista, Lazaro  g  CUB  2653  0  1982
 95  Kuzubov, Yuriy  g  UKR  2652  17  1990
 96  Short, Nigel D  g  ENG  2652  9  1965
 97  Areshchenko, Alexander  g  UKR  2652  0  1986
 98  Rublevsky, Sergei  g  RUS  2652  0  1974
 99  Xiong, Jeffery  g  USA  2651  9  2000
 100  Rausis, Igors  g  CZE  2651  0  1961

Top climbers and descenders

Mamedyarov was a big winner in August as his victory in Biel kicked in, netting 19 Elo points, although his world rank remains unchanged.

Nakamura and Karjakin declined in parallel after lacklustre performances in St. Louis at the Sinquefield Cup — both in terms of rating points and world rankings.

The 25th Abu Dhabi Masters was kind to Daniil Dubov, whose 7½/9 score allowed him to shoot up over 2700 for only the second time, and into the top 40. Sanan Sjugirov was the biggest loser, shedding 23 points in his nine games in Abu Dhabi to crash from number 63 to 93 in the world. A tough break considering he still scored 5/9 (or "plus one") for the tournament.

Rank Old
Rank
Name Country Title Rating Old
Rating
Games
  3 3 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar AZE GM 2820 +19 2801 19
6 13 Aronian, Levon ARM GM 2780 +13 2767 9
14 9 Nakamura, Hikaru USA GM 2763 -14 2777 9
15 10 Karjakin, Sergey RUS GM 2760 -13 2773 9
30 25 Le, Quang Liem VIE GM 2715 -12 2727 16
39 50 Dubov, Daniil RUS GM 2709 +18 2691 9
47 34 Kryvoruchko, Yuriy UKR GM 2695 -16 2711 9
50 59 Sargissian, Gabriel ARM GM 2691 +11 2680 9
56 79 Korobov, Anton UKR GM 2685 +21 2664 9
58 71 Robson, Ray USA GM 2682 +12 2670 9
61 53 Inarkiev, Ernesto RUS GM 2679 -11 2690 16
62 47 Bacrot, Etienne FRA GM 2678 -21 2699 18
64 76 Jones, Gawain C B ENG GM 2677 +11 2666 15
76 62 Malakhov, Vladimir RUS GM 2666 -11 2677 4
93 63 Sjugirov, Sanan RUS GM 2654 -23 2677 9

FIDE Top 100 Women

There were relatively modest changes to the Women's Top 100 this month. Alexandra Kosteniuk took over the number three spot from Anna Muzychuk after the latter dropped 9 Elo points. Elisabeth Paehtz gained another 13 points to enter the top ten.

A quick glance at the country column illustrates why we can expect the battle in Batumi at the Chess Olympiad to once again be between Russia, Ukraine and China (weakened by the absence of Hou Yifan).

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2658  0  1994
 2  Ju, Wenjun  g  CHN  2561  4  1991
 3  Kosteniuk, Alexandra  g  RUS  2559  0  1984
 4  Lagno, Kateryna  g  RUS  2556  0  1989
 5  Muzychuk, Anna  g  UKR  2555  11  1990
 6  Goryachkina, Aleksandra  g  RUS  2535  0  1998
 7  Muzychuk, Mariya  g  UKR  2533  17  1992
 8  Gunina, Valentina  g  RUS  2528  0  1989
 9  Tan, Zhongyi  g  CHN  2527  8  1991
 10  Paehtz, Elisabeth  m  GER  2513  7  1985
 11  Dzagnidze, Nana  g  GEO  2509  8  1987
 12  Harika, Dronavalli  g  IND  2500  6  1991
 13  Stefanova, Antoaneta  g  FID  2490  0  1979
 14  Abdumalik, Zhansaya  m  KAZ  2482  6  2000
 15  Batsiashvili, Nino  g  GEO  2482  4  1987
 16  Sebag, Marie  g  FRA  2480  0  1986
 17  Zhao, Xue  g  CHN  2478  0  1985
 18  Javakhishvili, Lela  m  GEO  2475  0  1984
 19  Saduakassova, Dinara  m  KAZ  2474  14  1996
 20  Khotenashvili, Bela  g  GEO  2469  4  1988
 21  Pogonina, Natalija  wg  RUS  2469  0  1985
 22  Lei, Tingjie  g  CHN  2468  9  1997
 23  Cramling, Pia  g  SWE  2465  10  1963
 24  Shen, Yang  m  CHN  2464  5  1989
 25  Cornette, Deimante  m  LTU  2462  7  1989
 26  Girya, Olga  wg  RUS  2462  0  1991
 27  Ushenina, Anna  g  UKR  2451  4  1985
 28  Bodnaruk, Anastasia  m  RUS  2449  0  1992
 29  Atalik, Ekaterina  m  TUR  2447  12  1982
 30  Socko, Monika  g  POL  2446  9  1978
 31  Huang, Qian  wg  CHN  2446  4  1986
 32  Hunt, Harriet V  m  ENG  2439  0  1978
 33  Mammadzada, Gunay  m  AZE  2438  19  2000
 34  Buksa, Nataliya  wg  UKR  2437  21  1996
 35  Kashlinskaya, Alina  m  RUS  2431  9  1993
 36  Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat  m  IRI  2431  6  1997
 37  Zatonskih, Anna  m  USA  2431  0  1978
 38  Ding, Yixin  wg  CHN  2429  4  1991
 39  Ni, Shiqun  wg  CHN  2427  13  1997
 40  Zawadzka, Jolanta  wg  POL  2424  9  1987
 41  Galliamova, Alisa  m  RUS  2424  0  1972
 42  Krush, Irina  g  USA  2423  6  1983
 43  Hoang, Thanh Trang  g  HUN  2423  0  1980
 44  Zhu, Chen  g  QAT  2423  0  1976
 45  Munguntuul, Batkhuyag  m  MGL  2422  11  1987
 46  Shuvalova, Polina  wm  RUS  2421  10  2001
 47  Zimina, Olga  m  ITA  2421  0  1982
 48  Nechaeva, Marina  m  RUS  2419  12  1986
 49  Alexandrova, Olga  m  ESP  2419  0  1978
 50  Turova, Irina  m  RUS  2418  10  1979
 51  Ordaz Valdes, Lisandra Teresa  m  CUB  2415  0  1988
 52  Skripchenko, Almira  m  FRA  2414  0  1976
 53  Gaponenko, Inna  m  UKR  2410  0  1976
 54  Danielian, Elina  g  ARM  2409  13  1978
 55  Sukandar, Irine Kharisma  m  INA  2409  0  1992
 56  Szczepkowska, Karina  m  POL  2407  7  1987
 57  Osmak, Iulija  m  UKR  2405  7  1998
 58  Badelka, Olga  wm  BLR  2404  21  2002
 59  Vega Gutierrez, Sabrina  m  ESP  2404  16  1987
 60  Arabidze, Meri  m  GEO  2404  0  1994
 61  Bivol, Alina  wg  RUS  2403  9  1996
 62  Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina  m  RUS  2403  0  1974
 63  Zhukova, Natalia  g  UKR  2403  0  1979
 64  Houska, Jovanka  m  ENG  2402  9  1980
 65  Tania, Sachdev  m  IND  2400  9  1986
 66  Nakhbayeva, Guliskhan  wg  KAZ  2394  16  1991
 67  Bulmaga, Irina  m  ROU  2394  9  1993
 68  Tsolakidou, Stavroula  m  GRE  2393  9  2000
 69  Cori T., Deysi  wg  PER  2391  12  1993
 70  Gritsayeva, Oksana  wf  RUS  2391  0  1980
 71  Melia, Salome  m  GEO  2391  0  1987
 72  Guichard, Pauline  wg  FRA  2390  9  1988
 73  Milliet, Sophie  m  FRA  2389  9  1983
 74  Ambartsumova, Karina  wg  RUS  2386  9  1989
 75  Bojkovic, Natasa  m  SRB  2384  0  1971
 76  Mkrtchian, Lilit  m  ARM  2384  0  1982
 77  Melamed, Tatjana  wg  GER  2381  8  1974
 78  Soumya, Swaminathan  wg  IND  2380  9  1989
 79  Guramishvili, Sopiko  m  GEO  2378  0  1991
 80  Rajlich, Iweta  m  POL  2378  0  1981
 81  Nomin-Erdene, Davaademberel  m  MGL  2377  7  2000
 82  Shvayger, Yuliya  m  ISR  2375  7  1994
 83  Peptan, Corina-Isabela  m  ROU  2374  9  1978
 84  Karavade, Eesha  m  IND  2374  6  1987
 85  Paikidze, Nazi  m  USA  2374  0  1993
 86  Ziaziulkina, Nastassia  m  BLR  2373  0  1995
 87  Assaubayeva, Bibisara  f  RUS  2371  7  2004
 88  Majdan, Joanna  wg  POL  2371  0  1988
 89  Gara, Anita  m  HUN  2370  9  1983
 90  Schleining, Zoya  m  GER  2370  9  1961
 91  Tokhirjonova, Gulrukhbegim  wg  UZB  2369  15  1999
 92  Fierro Baquero, Martha L.  m  ECU  2369  0  1977
 93  Voit, Daria  f  RUS  2369  0  1994
 94  Vo, Thi Kim Phung  wg  VIE  2368  11  1993
 95  Guo, Qi  m  CHN  2368  7  1995
 96  Batchimeg, Tuvshintugs  m  MGL  2367  0  1986
 97  Peng, Zhaoqin  g  NED  2367  0  1968
 98  Aulia, Medina Warda  wg  INA  2366  0  1997
 99  Zhu, Jiner  wm  CHN  2364  15  2002
 100  Wang, Jue  wg  CHN  2363  8  1995
 101  Kovanova, Baira  wg  RUS  2363  0  1987
 102  Ovod, Evgenija  m  RUS  2363  0  1982

FIDE Top 100 Juniors

Few changes to the Junior top 10 heading into the World Junior Championship next week in Turkey, where ChessBase will have extensive coverage by IM Sagar Shah. Iranian Parham Maghsoodloo continues to trend upward, now taking over the number five spot from Sam Sevian, thanks in part to a strong Asian Nations Cup score.

Alexey Sarana, who's doing well in the Russian Championship, gained 21 points — at 2634 his career-best rating — to enter the top ten.

Also notable is Nihal Sarin, whose "m" in the title column will soon be replaced by a "g" after he recently qualified for the GM title. He moved up six spots to number 25 and is the youngest member of the top 30.

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Wei, Yi  g  CHN  2742  12  1999
 2  Duda, Jan-Krzysztof  g  POL  2739  7  1998
 3  Artemiev, Vladislav  g  RUS  2703  9  1998
 4  Xiong, Jeffery  g  USA  2651  9  2000
 5  Maghsoodloo, Parham  g  IRI  2649  16  2000
 6  Sevian, Samuel  g  USA  2634  18  2000
 7  Sarana, Alexey  g  RUS  2634  9  2000
 8  Paravyan, David  g  RUS  2629  9  1998
 9  Van Foreest, Jorden  g  NED  2624  9  1999
 10  Gledura, Benjamin  g  HUN  2621  11  1999
 11  Tari, Aryan  g  NOR  2618  0  1999
 12  Donchenko, Alexander  g  GER  2614  18  1998
 13  Karthikeyan, Murali  g  IND  2605  18  1999
 14  Martirosyan, Haik M.  g  ARM  2597  0  2000
 15  Deac, Bogdan-Daniel  g  ROU  2594  0  2001
 16  Esipenko, Andrey  g  RUS  2593  9  2002
 17  Xu, Xiangyu  g  CHN  2586  19  1999
 18  Firouzja, Alireza  g  IRI  2582  16  2003
 19  Petrosyan, Manuel  g  ARM  2581  9  1998
 20  Aravindh,Chithambaram VR.  g  IND  2578  18  1999
 21  Vorontsov, Pavlo  g  UKR  2577  9  1998
 22  Tabatabaei, M.amin  g  IRI  2576  15  2001
 23  Liang, Awonder  g  USA  2575  0  2003
 24  Narayanan.S.L  g  IND  2573  9  1998
 25  Nihal Sarin  m  IND  2572  21  2004
 26  Schroeder, Jan-Christian  g  GER  2571  9  1998
 27  Martinez Alcantara, Jose Eduardo  g  PER  2565  16  1999
 28  Pichot, Alan  g  ARG  2562  13  1998
 29  Li, Ruifeng  g  USA  2560  0  2001
 30  Vavulin, Maksim  m  RUS  2559  9  1998
 31  Abdusattorov, Nodirbek  g  UZB  2558  18  2004
 32  Rambaldi, Francesco  g  ITA  2557  0  1999
 33  Bai, Jinshi  g  CHN  2556  19  1999
 34  Hakobyan, Aram  g  ARM  2554  13  2001
 35  Ali Marandi, Cemil Can  g  TUR  2549  12  1998
 36  Shevchenko, Kirill  g  UKR  2549  12  2002
 37  Smirnov, Anton  g  AUS  2549  0  2001
 38  Ghosh, Diptayan  g  IND  2548  0  1998
 39  Moroni, Luca Jr  g  ITA  2547  0  2000
 40  Lomasov, Semyon  m  RUS  2545  0  2002
 41  Aryan Chopra  g  IND  2541  18  2001
 42  Burke, John M  g  USA  2538  18  2001
 43  Nguyen, Thai Dai Van  g  CZE  2537  9  2001
 44  Kollars, Dmitrij  g  GER  2536  8  1999
 45  Xu, Yi  m  CHN  2536  3  1998
 46  Lobanov, Sergei  m  RUS  2535  18  2001
 47  Kelires, Andreas  g  GRE  2535  9  1999
 48  Theodorou, Nikolas  m  GRE  2535  9  2000
 49  Goryachkina, Aleksandra  g  RUS  2535  0  1998
 50  Steinberg, Nitzan  g  ISR  2535  0  1998
 51  Erigaisi Arjun  m  IND  2531  18  2003
 52  Albornoz Cabrera, Carlos Daniel  m  CUB  2527  0  2000
 53  Christiansen, Johan-Sebastian  m  NOR  2525  9  1998
 54  Santos Ruiz, Miguel  g  ESP  2524  16  1999
 55  Puranik, Abhimanyu  g  IND  2524  9  2000
 56  Repka, Christopher  g  SVK  2523  18  1998
 57  Sorokin, Aleksey  f  RUS  2522  9  2000
 58  Yakubboev, Nodirbek  m  UZB  2521  25  2002
 59  Karthik Venkataraman  m  IND  2519  18  1999
 60  Praggnanandhaa R  m  IND  2519  9  2005
 61  Quesada Perez, Luis Ernesto  m  CUB  2519  0  1999
 62  Kuybokarov, Temur  m  UZB  2513  9  2000
 63  Vetoshko, Volodymyr  g  UKR  2513  9  1998
 64  Preotu, Razvan  g  CAN  2513  0  1999
 65  Zanan, Evgeny  m  ISR  2512  0  1998
 66  Triapishko, Alexandr  m  RUS  2508  21  2000
 67  Dragnev, Valentin  g  AUT  2508  9  1999
 68  Cori Quispe , Kevin Joel  m  PER  2507  25  1999
 69  Khanin, Semen  m  RUS  2507  18  1999
 70  Van Foreest, Lucas  m  NED  2506  18  2001
 71  Liu, Yan  m  CHN  2506  13  2000
 72  Shtembuliak, Evgeny  m  UKR  2504  9  1999
 73  Jarmula, Lukasz  m  POL  2504  0  1998
 74  Korpa, Bence  g  HUN  2503  9  1998
 75  Sanal, Vahap  g  TUR  2502  12  1998
 76  Fernandez De La Vara, Arnaldo  f  CUB  2501  10  1999
 77  Bellahcene,Bilel  g  ALG  2501  7  1998
 78  Yeoh, Li Tian  m  MAS  2501  5  1999
 79  Kantor, Gergely  m  HUN  2501  0  1999
 80  Sonis, Francesco  m  ITA  2499  27  2002
 81  Thybo, Jesper Sondergaard  m  DEN  2499  9  1999
 82  Priasmoro, Novendra  f  INA  2498  9  1999
 83  Zajic, Milan  g  SRB  2497  9  1999
 84  Gholami, Aryan  m  IRI  2493  15  2001
 85  Keymer, Vincent  m  GER  2493  0  2004
 86  Asadli, Vugar  m  AZE  2492  11  2001
 87  Lorparizangeneh, Shahin  g  IRI  2491  6  1999
 88  Sadikhov, Ulvi  m  AZE  2491  2  1998
 89  Tang, Andrew  g  USA  2489  9  1999
 90  Visakh N R  m  IND  2489  0  1999
 91  Checa, Nicolas  m  USA  2488  16  2001
 92  Afanasiev, Nikita  f  RUS  2487  9  2000
 93  Gazik, Viktor  m  SVK  2486  0  2001
 94  Kevlishvili, Robby  m  NED  2485  15  2001
 95  Sindarov, Javokhir  m  UZB  2484  15  2005
 96  Henderson de La Fuente, Lance  m  ESP  2484  9  2003
 97  Sosa, Tomas  m  ARG  2483  31  1998
 98  Livaic, Leon  m  CRO  2483  9  2000
 99  Kaczur, Florian  m  HUN  2482  18  1998
 100  Abdumalik, Zhansaya  m  KAZ  2482  6  2000

FIDE Top 100 Girls

Stavroula Tsolakidou took a break from her upward trend in August, dropping 25 points from the Kavala Open in Greece.

Keep an eye on the next generation from China, led by Jiner Zhu, who gained 24 Elo points this month, moving up to number eleven.

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Goryachkina, Aleksandra  g  RUS  2535  0  1998
 2  Abdumalik, Zhansaya  m  KAZ  2482  6  2000
 3  Mammadzada, Gunay  m  AZE  2438  19  2000
 4  Shuvalova, Polina  wm  RUS  2421  10  2001
 5  Osmak, Iulija  m  UKR  2405  7  1998
 6  Badelka, Olga  wm  BLR  2404  21  2002
 7  Tsolakidou, Stavroula  m  GRE  2393  9  2000
 8  Nomin-Erdene, Davaademberel  m  MGL  2377  7  2000
 9  Assaubayeva, Bibisara  f  RUS  2371  7  2004
 10  Tokhirjonova, Gulrukhbegim  wg  UZB  2369  15  1999
 11  Zhu, Jiner  wm  CHN  2364  15  2002
 12  Hojjatova, Aydan  wg  AZE  2356  0  1999
 13  Salimova, Nurgyul  f  FID  2352  0  2003
 14  Protopopova, Anastasiya  wf  RUS  2332  0  2000
 15  Sargsyan, Anna M.  wf  ARM  2331  0  2001
 16  Yao, Lan  wm  CHN  2330  0  2000
 17  Garcia Martin, Marta  f  ESP  2329  15  2000
 18  Balajayeva, Khanim  wm  AZE  2326  12  2001
 19  Marjanovic, Annamaria  wf  HUN  2326  0  2001
 20  Di Benedetto, Desiree  f  ITA  2321  18  2000
 21  Narva, Mai  wm  EST  2320  9  1999
 22  Yip, Carissa  f  USA  2318  31  2003
 23  Dordzhieva, Dinara  wm  RUS  2318  9  1999
 24  Gorti, Akshita  f  USA  2315  17  2002
 25  Uuriintuya, Uurtsaikh  wm  MGL  2314  9  1998
 26  Vaishali R  wm  IND  2313  15  2001
 27  Khomeriki, Nino  wm  GEO  2313  0  1998
 28  Heinemann, Josefine  wm  GER  2303  9  1998
 29  Unuk, Laura  wm  SLO  2299  12  1999
 30  Obolentseva, Alexandra  wg  RUS  2298  18  2001
 31  Priyanka Nutakki    IND  2293  9  2002
 32  Antova, Gabriela  f  FID  2292  9  2002
 33  Wang, Annie  f  USA  2291  9  2002
 34  Bluhm, Sonja Maria  wf  GER  2281  9  1998
 35  Derakhshani, Dorsa  m  USA  2280  0  1998
 36  Chitlange Sakshi  wm  IND  2279  20  2000
 37  Sieber, Fiona  wm  GER  2277  18  2000
 38  Potapova, Margarita  wf  RUS  2277  0  2000
 39  Solozhenkina, Elizaveta  wm  RUS  2276  18  2003
 40  Sliwicka, Alicja  wf  POL  2272  18  2001
 41  Yu, Jennifer  f  USA  2268  18  2002
 42  Aakanksha Hagawane  wm  IND  2264  25  2000
 43  Alinasab, Mobina  wm  IRI  2261  16  2000
 44  Avramidou, Anastasia  f  GRE  2260  9  2000
 45  Borisova, Ekaterina    RUS  2256  9  2000
 46  Kiolbasa, Oliwia  wm  POL  2255  9  2000
 47  Kalaiyalahan, Akshaya  f  ENG  2253  18  2001
 48  Erdenieva, Oyuna    RUS  2251  0  2001
 49  Afonasieva, Anna  wf  RUS  2245  9  2001
 50  Diakonova, Ekaterina    RUS  2243  0  1999
 51  Eswaran, Ashritha  wm  USA  2243  0  2000
 52  Shafigullina, Zarina  wf  RUS  2242  18  2001
 53  Injac, Teodora  wm  SRB  2241  12  2000
 54  Haussernot, Cecile  wm  FRA  2237  9  1998
 55  Maltsevskaya, Aleksandra    RUS  2234  9  2002
 56  Hrescak, Ivana  wf  SLO  2230  9  2000
 57  Khokhlova, Daria    RUS  2230  0  1999
 58  Dimitrova, Aleksandra  wm  RUS  2228  9  2000
 59  Fisabilillah, Ummi  wf  INA  2227  0  2000
 60  Shpanko, Nadiia  wf  UKR  2222  9  2002
 61  Harazinska, Ewa  wm  POL  2222  0  1998
 62  Paramzina, Anastasya  wg  RUS  2222  0  1998
 63  Mammadova, Narmin  wm  AZE  2219  0  1999
 64  Ning, Kaiyu    CHN  2217  11  2004
 65  Feng, Maggie  f  USA  2217  5  2000
 66  Mahalakshmi, M  wm  IND  2213  11  1998
 67  Polterauer, Chiara  wf  AUT  2212  0  2000
 68  Lysenko, Margarita  wf  RUS  2210  18  1999
 69  Vantika Agrawal  wm  IND  2210  15  2002
 70  Altantuya, Boldbaatar  wf  MGL  2210  9  2005
 71  Caglar, Sila  wf  TUR  2208  9  2004
 72  Antolak, Julia  wf  POL  2207  9  2000
 73  Arpita, Mukherjee  wf  IND  2207  0  2001
 74  Zhou, Qiyu  f  CAN  2207  0  2000
 75  Krasnokutskaya, Sofiya    UKR  2206  0  2001
 76  Ghukasyan, Siranush  wm  ARM  2205  0  1998
 77  Kubicka, Anna  wm  POL  2204  9  1999
 78  Hilario, Aleyla  wf  PER  2203  9  2002
 79  Kazarian, Anna-Maja  f  NED  2203  9  2000
 80  Monnisha G K  wm  IND  2202  11  1998
 81  Beydullayeva, Govhar  wf  AZE  2202  9  2003
 82  Kanakova, Natalie  wf  CZE  2201  0  1999
 83  Chu, Ruotong  wm  CHN  2199  0  2001
 84  Georgescu, Lena  wf  SUI  2195  9  1999
 85  Getman, Tatyana  wf  RUS  2195  0  2003
 86  Muetsch, Annmarie    GER  2194  18  2002
 87  Yurasova, Daria    RUS  2193  18  2003
 88  Korchagina, Alena  wf  RUS  2191  0  2000
 89  Schneider, Jana  f  GER  2190  18  2002
 90  Nguyen, Emily  wm  USA  2188  4  2002
 91  Martynkova, Olena  wm  UKR  2188  0  2000
 92  Sapale Saloni  wc  IND  2187  9  1999
 93  Schnegg, Anna-Lena  wf  AUT  2184  0  1998
 94  Radeva, Viktoria  wf  FID  2181  18  2001
 95  Divya Deshmukh  wm  IND  2180  9  2005
 96  Berdnyk, Mariia    UKR  2179  18  2003
 97  Zhang, Lanlin    CHN  2178  7  1999
 98  Gal, Hanna Krisztina    HUN  2178  0  1998
 99  Broly, Mathilde    FRA  2177  0  2000
 100  Varshini, V  wm  IND  2173  9  1998
 101  Pychova, Nela  wf  CZE  2173  0  1999
 102  Cervantes Landeiro, Thalia  wf  USA  2172  0  2002

Top 100 Rapid

Nine rapid games in the Saint Louis Rapid and Blitz (plus two more for the Caruana-So playoff in the Sinquefield Cup) was very good for Fabiano Caruana, who rose from number 26 to number 9 on a gain of 51 points, and correspondingly disastrous for Wesley So who gave back 44 points, and drops to number 5 in the world. Nakamura also fared well in rapid, climbing 20 points to the second spot behind Carlsen. That puts three Americans in the top ten in rapid for the first time.

Nakamura in St. Louis

Nakamura won the Saint Louis Rapid and Blitz | Photo: Saint Louis Chess Club / Austin Fuller

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Carlsen, Magnus  g  NOR  2880  0  1990
 2  Nakamura, Hikaru  g  USA  2844  9  1987
 3  Dominguez Perez, Leinier  g  CUB  2816  9  1983
 4  Fedoseev, Vladimir  g  RUS  2810  0  1995
 5  So, Wesley  g  USA  2808  11  1993
 6  Aronian, Levon  g  ARM  2802  9  1982
 7  Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar  g  AZE  2794  9  1985
 8  Karjakin, Sergey  g  RUS  2792  9  1990
 9  Caruana, Fabiano  g  USA  2789  11  1992
 10  Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime  g  FRA  2786  9  1990
 11  Wang, Hao  g  CHN  2782  0  1989
 12  Nepomniachtchi, Ian  g  RUS  2766  0  1990
 13  Ding, Liren  g  CHN  2760  0  1992
 14  Yu, Yangyi  g  CHN  2758  0  1994
 15  Kramnik, Vladimir  g  RUS  2756  0  1975
 16  Onischuk, Vladimir  g  UKR  2754  0  1991
 17  Svidler, Peter  g  RUS  2753  0  1976
 18  Le, Quang Liem  g  VIE  2752  0  1991
 19  Harikrishna, Pentala  g  IND  2743  0  1986
 20  Jakovenko, Dmitry  g  RUS  2742  0  1983
 21  Korobov, Anton  g  UKR  2740  0  1985
 22  Giri, Anish  g  NED  2739  0  1994
 23  Radjabov, Teimour  g  AZE  2738  0  1987
 24  Anand, Viswanathan  g  IND  2737  9  1969
 25  Adams, Michael  g  ENG  2736  2  1971
 26  Sjugirov, Sanan  g  RUS  2735  11  1993
 27  Artemiev, Vladislav  g  RUS  2733  0  1998
 28  Mamedov, Rauf  g  AZE  2733  0  1988
 29  Grischuk, Alexander  g  RUS  2732  9  1983
 30  Andreikin, Dmitry  g  RUS  2731  0  1990
 31  Guseinov, Gadir  g  AZE  2731  0  1986
 32  Kamsky, Gata  g  USA  2730  11  1974
 33  Tomashevsky, Evgeny  g  RUS  2726  0  1987
 34  Zhigalko, Sergei  g  BLR  2724  0  1989
 35  Bu, Xiangzhi  g  CHN  2722  0  1985
 36  Jobava, Baadur  g  GEO  2718  0  1983
 37  Navara, David  g  CZE  2713  0  1985
 38  Wang, Yue  g  CHN  2710  0  1987
 39  Safarli, Eltaj  g  AZE  2709  0  1992
 40  Ponkratov, Pavel  g  RUS  2708  11  1988
 41  Rapport, Richard  g  HUN  2708  0  1996
 42  Rakhmanov, Aleksandr  g  RUS  2706  11  1989
 43  Duda, Jan-Krzysztof  g  POL  2704  0  1998
 44  Brunello, Sabino  g  ITA  2703  0  1989
 45  Wojtaszek, Radoslaw  g  POL  2702  0  1987
 46  Anton Guijarro, David  g  ESP  2700  9  1995
 47  Topalov, Veselin  g  FID  2699  0  1975
 48  Wei, Yi  g  CHN  2698  5  1999
 49  Grachev, Boris  g  RUS  2698  0  1986
 50  Kasimdzhanov, Rustam  g  UZB  2698  0  1979
 51  Cheparinov, Ivan  g  GEO  2697  0  1986
 52  Dubov, Daniil  g  RUS  2697  0  1996
 53  Kryvoruchko, Yuriy  g  UKR  2697  0  1986
 54  Onischuk, Alexander  g  USA  2693  0  1975
 55  Laznicka, Viktor  g  CZE  2692  0  1988
 56  McShane, Luke J  g  ENG  2691  2  1984
 57  Delgado Ramirez, Neuris  g  PAR  2689  7  1981
 58  Amonatov, Farrukh  g  TJK  2688  11  1978
 59  Berkes, Ferenc  g  HUN  2688  0  1985
 60  Motylev, Alexander  g  RUS  2687  0  1979
 61  Riazantsev, Alexander  g  RUS  2687  0  1985
 62  Ivanchuk, Vassily  g  UKR  2686  0  1969
 63  Leko, Peter  g  HUN  2686  0  1979
 64  Gelfand, Boris  g  ISR  2684  0  1968
 65  Lenic, Luka  g  SLO  2683  0  1988
 66  Ponomariov, Ruslan  g  UKR  2682  0  1983
 67  Salem, A.R. Saleh  g  UAE  2682  0  1993
 68  Sargissian, Gabriel  g  ARM  2681  0  1983
 69  Moiseenko, Alexander  g  UKR  2680  0  1980
 70  Kuzubov, Yuriy  g  UKR  2679  0  1990
 71  Chigaev, Maksim  g  RUS  2678  11  1996
 72  Matlakov, Maxim  g  RUS  2678  0  1991
 73  Dreev, Aleksey  g  RUS  2677  11  1969
 74  Petrosian, Tigran L.  g  ARM  2676  0  1984
 75  Ziska, Helgi Dam  g  FAI  2676  0  1990
 76  Fridman, Daniel  g  GER  2675  9  1976
 77  Sadler, Matthew D  g  ENG  2673  8  1974
 78  Meier, Georg  g  GER  2673  0  1987
 79  Melkumyan, Hrant  g  ARM  2672  0  1989
 80  Kravtsiv, Martyn  g  UKR  2671  0  1990
 81  Fressinet, Laurent  g  FRA  2670  0  1981
 82  Iordachescu, Viorel  g  MDA  2669  0  1977
 83  Almasi, Zoltan  g  HUN  2668  0  1976
 84  Fedorchuk, Sergey A.  g  UKR  2666  0  1981
 85  Tiviakov, Sergei  g  NED  2666  0  1973
 86  Kovalenko, Igor  g  LAT  2665  9  1988
 87  Oparin, Grigoriy  g  RUS  2665  0  1997
 88  Kokarev, Dmitry  g  RUS  2663  11  1982
 89  Baklan, Vladimir  g  UKR  2663  9  1978
 90  Shirov, Alexei  g  ESP  2660  15  1972
 91  Bauer, Christian  g  FRA  2660  0  1977
 92  Saric, Ivan  g  CRO  2660  0  1990
 93  Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi  g  IND  2660  0  1994
 94  Alekseev, Evgeny  g  RUS  2659  11  1985
 95  Pridorozhni, Aleksei  g  RUS  2659  11  1981
 96  Movsesian, Sergei  g  ARM  2659  0  1978
 97  Volokitin, Andrei  g  UKR  2656  0  1986
 98  Edouard, Romain  g  FRA  2655  0  1990
 99  Alekseenko, Kirill  g  RUS  2654  11  1997
 100  Sakaev, Konstantin  g  RUS  2654  11  1974

Top 100 Blitz

Maxime Vachier-Lagrave rocketed up 59 Elo points in blitz portion of St. Louis and is now neck-and-neck with Carlsen, the closest the Norwegian has come to losing his number one status there.

Anand slipped out of the top ten, and Garry Kasparov became inactive a year after his return to the board in the same event in 2017. He'll be back in action in the (unrated) Chess960 exhibition in a couple of weeks time.

On the losing side, Vladimir Fedoseev was among the most active with 20 blitz games, but his rating got hammered as he fell back 60 points from number 5 in the world to number 21.

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Carlsen, Magnus  g  NOR  2939  0  1990
 2  Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime  g  FRA  2937  18  1990
 3  Nakamura, Hikaru  g  USA  2893  18  1987
 4  Aronian, Levon  g  ARM  2854  18  1982
 5  Artemiev, Vladislav  g  RUS  2849  0  1998
 6  Nepomniachtchi, Ian  g  RUS  2846  0  1990
 7  Karjakin, Sergey  g  RUS  2836  18  1990
 8  Grischuk, Alexander  g  RUS  2825  18  1983
 9  Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar  g  AZE  2808  18  1985
 10  Yu, Yangyi  g  CHN  2804  0  1994
 11  Anand, Viswanathan  g  IND  2786  18  1969
 12  Adams, Michael  g  ENG  2782  2  1971
 13  Andreikin, Dmitry  g  RUS  2777  0  1990
 14  Wang, Hao  g  CHN  2775  11  1989
 15  Ding, Liren  g  CHN  2773  0  1992
 16  So, Wesley  g  USA  2771  18  1993
 17  Svidler, Peter  g  RUS  2770  0  1976
 18  Caruana, Fabiano  g  USA  2767  18  1992
 19  Andriasian, Zaven  g  ARM  2766  0  1989
 20  Giri, Anish  g  NED  2751  0  1994
 21  Fedoseev, Vladimir  g  RUS  2750  20  1995
 22  Le, Quang Liem  g  VIE  2749  11  1991
 23  Kramnik, Vladimir  g  RUS  2748  0  1975
 24  Mamedov, Rauf  g  AZE  2745  0  1988
 25  Radjabov, Teimour  g  AZE  2743  0  1987
 26  Dubov, Daniil  g  RUS  2740  0  1996
 27  Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi  g  IND  2727  0  1994
 28  Bortnyk, Olexandr  g  UKR  2723  0  1996
 29  Gelfand, Boris  g  ISR  2722  0  1968
 30  Jones, Gawain C B  g  ENG  2722  0  1987
 31  Zubov, Alexander  g  UKR  2722  0  1983
 32  Leko, Peter  g  HUN  2721  0  1979
 33  Dominguez Perez, Leinier  g  CUB  2717  18  1983
 34  Sjugirov, Sanan  g  RUS  2711  22  1993
 35  Dreev, Aleksey  g  RUS  2710  0  1969
 36  Ivanchuk, Vassily  g  UKR  2710  0  1969
 37  Bruzon Batista, Lazaro  g  CUB  2709  0  1982
 38  Topalov, Veselin  g  FID  2708  0  1975
 39  Navara, David  g  CZE  2707  0  1985
 40  Harikrishna, Pentala  g  IND  2706  0  1986
 41  Jobava, Baadur  g  GEO  2705  0  1983
 42  Matlakov, Maxim  g  RUS  2705  0  1991
 43  Petrosian, Tigran L.  g  ARM  2700  11  1984
 44  Melkumyan, Hrant  g  ARM  2699  0  1989
 45  Grachev, Boris  g  RUS  2698  0  1986
 46  Nyzhnyk, Illya  g  UKR  2698  0  1996
 47  Bogdanovich, Stanislav  g  UKR  2697  0  1993
 48  Onischuk, Vladimir  g  UKR  2697  0  1991
 49  Kovalenko, Igor  g  LAT  2696  23  1988
 50  Rapport, Richard  g  HUN  2695  0  1996
 51  Duda, Jan-Krzysztof  g  POL  2694  0  1998
 52  Tomashevsky, Evgeny  g  RUS  2694  0  1987
 53  Bacrot, Etienne  g  FRA  2693  0  1983
 54  Kasimdzhanov, Rustam  g  UZB  2693  0  1979
 55  Li, Chao b  g  CHN  2693  0  1989
 56  Zhigalko, Sergei  g  BLR  2693  0  1989
 57  Gretarsson, Hjorvar Steinn  g  ISL  2691  8  1993
 58  Savchenko, Boris  g  RUS  2688  0  1986
 59  Kamsky, Gata  g  USA  2686  11  1974
 60  Kravtsiv, Martyn  g  UKR  2684  0  1990
 61  Ponomariov, Ruslan  g  UKR  2681  0  1983
 62  Shirov, Alexei  g  ESP  2678  0  1972
 63  Korobov, Anton  g  UKR  2677  11  1985
 64  Ragger, Markus  g  AUT  2677  11  1988
 65  Fressinet, Laurent  g  FRA  2677  0  1981
 66  Morozevich, Alexander  g  RUS  2677  0  1977
 67  Adly, Ahmed  g  EGY  2675  9  1987
 68  Inarkiev, Ernesto  g  RUS  2674  0  1985
 69  Heimann, Andreas  g  GER  2673  0  1992
 70  Vallejo Pons, Francisco  g  ESP  2673  0  1982
 71  Wei, Yi  g  CHN  2672  0  1999
 72  Bu, Xiangzhi  g  CHN  2671  0  1985
 73  Guseinov, Gadir  g  AZE  2669  0  1986
 74  L'Ami, Erwin  g  NED  2669  0  1985
 75  Zvjaginsev, Vadim  g  RUS  2669  0  1976
 76  Predojevic, Borki  g  BIH  2668  0  1987
 77  Bocharov, Ivan  m  RUS  2667  0  1990
 78  Jovanovic, Zoran  g  CRO  2667  0  1979
 79  Papaioannou, Ioannis  g  GRE  2666  0  1976
 80  Wang, Yue  g  CHN  2666  0  1987
 81  Megaranto, Susanto  g  INA  2665  0  1987
 82  Kryvoruchko, Yuriy  g  UKR  2664  0  1986
 83  Balog, Imre  g  HUN  2663  9  1991
 84  Wojtaszek, Radoslaw  g  POL  2662  9  1987
 85  Bachmann, Axel  g  PAR  2662  0  1989
 86  Delchev, Aleksander  g  FID  2661  0  1971
 87  Amin, Bassem  g  EGY  2659  0  1988
 88  Miladinovic, Igor  g  SRB  2659  0  1974
 89  Maghsoodloo, Parham  g  IRI  2658  18  2000
 90  Gharamian, Tigran  g  FRA  2658  0  1984
 91  Laznicka, Viktor  g  CZE  2658  0  1988
 92  Rublevsky, Sergei  g  RUS  2658  0  1974
 93  Hammer, Jon Ludvig  g  NOR  2657  0  1990
 94  Van Foreest, Jorden  g  NED  2657  0  1999
 95  Amonatov, Farrukh  g  TJK  2656  22  1978
 96  Michalik, Peter  g  CZE  2656  0  1990
 97  Lenic, Luka  g  SLO  2655  0  1988
 98  Iturrizaga Bonelli, Eduardo  g  VEN  2654  13  1989
 99  Lagarde, Maxime  g  FRA  2654  0  1994
 100  Khismatullin, Denis  g  RUS  2653  10  1984

Source: FIDE

Links




Macauley is Editor in Chief of ChessBase News in Hamburg, Germany, and producer of The Full English Breakfast chess podcast. He was an Associate Producer of the 2016 feature documentary, Magnus.
Discussion and Feedback Join the public discussion or submit your feedback to the editors


Discuss

Rules for reader comments

 
 

Not registered yet? Register