November 2018 FIDE Ratings

by Macauley Peterson
11/1/2018 – The vast majority of the world's best players were active in October thanks to the Batumi Chess Olympiad, the European Club Cup and the Chess.com Isle of Man International. So there's a lot to get to in this month's ratings update. Of course noteworthy is the closeness of the combatants in the upcoming World Championship, and Radoslaw Wojtaszek made good use of his 24 games played as he gained 22 Elo points to move back into the Top 20. Here Radek is pictured alongside his wife Alina Kashlinskaya who jumped 30 points and entered the Women's Top 20! | Photo: Maria Emelianova / Chess.com Isle of Man

Mega Database 2018 Mega Database 2018

The "Mega" is the database every serious chessplayer needs. The database contains 7.1 million games from 1500 to 2017, in highest quality standard, full of top level analyses and completely classified.

More...

Three points

That is the official margin that separates World Champion (and world number one) Magnus Carlsen from his challenger Fabiano Caruana as they head to London for their big match. (It's even just 2.4 points according to 2700chess.) When you are that high in the Elo stratosphere it's awfully hard to gain ground but Caruana managed to add 5 points since October thanks to a strong showing in Batumi at the Chess Olympiad

Carlsen and Caruana drawings

Carlsen and Caruana are neck and neck | Graphic: World Chess

Despite every top player (aside from Topalov) being active in the Olympiad (at least), the top 10 remained largely stable, with only Aronian slipping substantially from the fifth to the eleventh spot. Hikaru Nakamura has hit a rough patch as evidenced by his fall from number six (in April) to number 17 today, his lowest ranking since July 2010.

Radoslaw Wojtaszek was among the biggest gainers and played the most second most games (Isle of Man runner-up Arkadij Naiditsch player one more) on the month. The affable Polish GM is back number one in his home country and moves to within a point of his peak all-time.


Top 100 players

By the way, you can click on any name to reach that player's ChessBase PlayerBase page, complete with rating graphs and all his or her latest games!

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Carlsen, Magnus  g  NOR  2835  6  1990
 2  Caruana, Fabiano  g  USA  2832  10  1992
 3  Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar  g  AZE  2817  14  1985
 4  Ding, Liren  g  CHN  2816  14  1992
 5  Giri, Anish  g  NED  2780  20  1994
 6  Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime  g  FRA  2778  19  1990
 7  Kramnik, Vladimir  g  RUS  2777  17  1975
 8  Anand, Viswanathan  g  IND  2773  17  1969
 9  Grischuk, Alexander  g  RUS  2771  9  1983
 10  So, Wesley  g  USA  2765  20  1993
 11  Aronian, Levon  g  ARM  2765  19  1982
 12  Yu, Yangyi  g  CHN  2764  21  1994
 13  Nepomniachtchi, Ian  g  RUS  2763  10  1990
 14  Radjabov, Teimour  g  AZE  2757  10  1987
 15  Karjakin, Sergey  g  RUS  2753  18  1990
 16  Wojtaszek, Radoslaw  g  POL  2749  24  1987
 17  Nakamura, Hikaru  g  USA  2746  18  1987
 18  Topalov, Veselin  g  BUL  2740  0  1975
 19  Duda, Jan-Krzysztof  g  POL  2738  12  1998
 20  Naiditsch, Arkadij  g  AZE  2736  25  1985
 21  Svidler, Peter  g  RUS  2736  12  1976
 22  Jakovenko, Dmitry  g  RUS  2735  15  1983
 23  Navara, David  g  CZE  2733  19  1985
 24  Wang, Hao  g  CHN  2730  15  1989
 25  Harikrishna, Pentala  g  IND  2729  16  1986
 26  Wei, Yi  g  CHN  2728  7  1999
 27  Bu, Xiangzhi  g  CHN  2726  13  1985
 28  Rapport, Richard  g  HUN  2726  9  1996
 29  Shankland, Samuel  g  USA  2724  16  1991
 30  Andreikin, Dmitry  g  RUS  2719  10  1990
 31  Le, Quang Liem  g  VIE  2714  19  1991
 32  Fedoseev, Vladimir  g  RUS  2714  13  1995
 33  Ivanchuk, Vassily  g  UKR  2714  9  1969
 34  Cheparinov, Ivan  g  GEO  2711  13  1986
 35  Amin, Bassem  g  EGY  2709  19  1988
 36  Vitiugov, Nikita  g  RUS  2709  16  1987
 37  Artemiev, Vladislav  g  RUS  2709  9  1998
 38  Adams, Michael  g  ENG  2706  19  1971
 39  Tomashevsky, Evgeny  g  RUS  2705  0  1987
 40  Mamedov, Rauf  g  AZE  2703  15  1988
 41  Li, Chao b  g  CHN  2703  11  1989
 42  Korobov, Anton  g  UKR  2703  8  1985
 43  Dubov, Daniil  g  RUS  2703  0  1996
 44  Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi  g  IND  2702  24  1994
 45  Ragger, Markus  g  AUT  2701  15  1988
 46  Matlakov, Maxim  g  RUS  2700  9  1991
 47  Kryvoruchko, Yuriy  g  UKR  2698  15  1986
 48  Howell, David W L  g  ENG  2697  25  1990
 49  Vallejo Pons, Francisco  g  ESP  2694  9  1982
 50  Inarkiev, Ernesto  g  RUS  2693  3  1985
 51  Sadler, Matthew D  g  ENG  2693  0  1974
 52  Saric, Ivan  g  CRO  2692  9  1990
 53  Cori, Jorge  g  PER  2689  17  1995
 54  Maghsoodloo, Parham  g  IRI  2689  10  2000
 55  Sargissian, Gabriel  g  ARM  2689  10  1983
 56  Jones, Gawain C B  g  ENG  2683  19  1987
 57  Kovalev, Vladislav  g  BLR  2683  18  1994
 58  Ni, Hua  g  CHN  2683  3  1983
 59  Wang, Yue  g  CHN  2683  3  1987
 60  Adhiban, B.  g  IND  2682  17  1992
 61  Almasi, Zoltan  g  HUN  2682  16  1976
 62  Rodshtein, Maxim  g  ISR  2682  16  1989
 63  Leko, Peter  g  HUN  2679  24  1979
 64  Demchenko, Anton  g  RUS  2679  0  1987
 65  Grandelius, Nils  g  SWE  2678  17  1993
 66  Bacrot, Etienne  g  FRA  2677  11  1983
 67  Eljanov, Pavel  g  UKR  2676  24  1983
 68  Robson, Ray  g  USA  2676  13  1994
 69  Xiong, Jeffery  g  USA  2675  9  2000
 70  Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter  g  GER  2674  9  1976
 71  Gelfand, Boris  g  ISR  2673  18  1968
 72  Safarli, Eltaj  g  AZE  2671  21  1992
 73  Sasikiran, Krishnan  g  IND  2671  13  1981
 74  Nabaty, Tamir  g  ISR  2670  16  1991
 75  Dreev, Aleksey  g  RUS  2670  9  1969
 76  Melkumyan, Hrant  g  ARM  2668  19  1989
 77  Laznicka, Viktor  g  CZE  2668  15  1988
 78  Bruzon Batista, Lazaro  g  CUB  2667  18  1982
 79  McShane, Luke J  g  ENG  2667  10  1984
 80  Kamsky, Gata  g  USA  2666  0  1974
 81  Sethuraman, S.P.  g  IND  2664  18  1993
 82  Guseinov, Gadir  g  AZE  2664  15  1986
 83  Ponomariov, Ruslan  g  UKR  2663  9  1983
 84  Najer, Evgeniy  g  RUS  2663  0  1977
 85  Berkes, Ferenc  g  HUN  2661  10  1985
 86  Motylev, Alexander  g  RUS  2661  0  1979
 87  Kuzubov, Yuriy  g  UKR  2660  9  1990
 88  Salem, A.R. Saleh  g  UAE  2660  0  1993
 89  Hammer, Jon Ludvig  g  NOR  2659  11  1990
 90  Kasimdzhanov, Rustam  g  UZB  2659  9  1979
 91  Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2658  0  1994
 92  Van Kampen, Robin  g  NED  2658  0  1994
 93  Lenic, Luka  g  SLO  2657  1  1988
 94  Mareco, Sandro  g  ARG  2656  21  1987
 95  Morozevich, Alexander  g  RUS  2656  0  1977
 96  Malakhov, Vladimir  g  RUS  2654  3  1980
 97  Sjugirov, Sanan  g  RUS  2654  0  1993
 98  Rausis, Igors  g  CZE  2652  9  1961
 99  Areshchenko, Alexander  g  UKR  2652  0  1986
 100  Rublevsky, Sergei  g  RUS  2652  0  1974

Top climbers and descenders

This is the largest list of significant rating changes that we've seen in a long time, perhaps a side effect of the Olympiad where you find so many games with so many players of varying strengths.

The biggest winners in rating terms are Jorge Cori, Bassem Amin and Nils Grandelius, with Isle of Man winner Radoslaw Wojtaszek close behind. Cori won a gold medal on board three in Batumi and recently took the SPICE Cup title in St. Louis — total gain 25 Elo points! Grandelius played all eleven rounds of the Olympiad and six more at the European Club Cup, scoring +8 =8 -1 (eight wins, eight draws an one loss). He notched wins againt 2700-players Boris Gelfand, David Navara and Dmitry Andreikin, and his only loss came in the very last of those 17 games — to Russian GM Vladimir Fedoseev.

Bassem Amin was undefeated in the month of October, while Wojtaszek gave up only one game in the Olympiad (to Ian Nepomniachtchi in the third round) and is now working on an undefeated streak of 21 games since then, drawing everyone over 2700 and beating most everyone else (plus 2712-rated Michael Adams in Isle of Man).

On the decent, Boris Gelfand stands out both for his total point drop of -28 and for the fact that he's fallen out of the Top 50 once again and has actually slipped below Maxime Rodshtein on the Israel list. He briefly touched #52 in June, but was back above for the summer, and now, at #71 is at his lowest world rank position since FIDE has published online records (July 2000).

Jorge Cori

Jorge Cori, obviously pleased to win the SPICE Cup | Photo: Paul Truong

Rank Old
Rank
Name Country Title Rating Old
Rating
Games
  4 4 Ding, Liren CHN GM 2816 +12 2804 14
10 9 So, Wesley USA GM 2765 -11 2776 20
11 5 Aronian, Levon ARM GM 2765 -15 2780 19
16 24 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw POL GM 2749 +22 2727 24
17 13 Nakamura, Hikaru USA GM 2746 -17 2763 18
20 29 Naiditsch, Arkadij AZE GM 2736 +15 2721 25
21 16 Svidler, Peter RUS GM 2736 -20 2756 12
22 17 Jakovenko, Dmitry RUS GM 2735 -17 2752 15
26 19 Wei, Yi CHN GM 2728 -14 2742 7
27 35 Bu, Xiangzhi CHN GM 2726 +14 2712 13
35 57 Amin, Bassem EGY GM 2709 +23 2686 19
45 53 Ragger, Markus AUT GM 2701 +11 2690 15
46 59 Matlakov, Maxim RUS GM 2700 +17 2683 9
49 33 Vallejo Pons, Francisco ESP GM 2694 -19 2713 9
53 78 Cori, Jorge PER GM 2689 +25 2664 17
57 79 Kovalev, Vladislav BLR GM 2683 +19 2664 18
60 72 Adhiban, B. IND GM 2682 +14 2668 17
61 44 Almasi, Zoltan HUN GM 2682 -20 2702 16
63 54 Leko, Peter HUN GM 2679 -11 2690 24
65 94 Grandelius, Nils SWE GM 2678 +23 2655 17
67 43 Eljanov, Pavel UKR GM 2676 -27 2703 24
69 89 Xiong, Jeffery USA GM 2675 +19 2656 9
71 45 Gelfand, Boris ISR GM 2673 -28 2701 18
74 50 Nabaty, Tamir ISR GM 2670 -22 2692 16
78 98 Bruzon Batista, Lazaro CUB GM 2667 +14 2653 18
83 61 Ponomariov, Ruslan UKR GM 2663 -18 2681 9

Nils Grandelius

Grandelius earlier this year at the Sigeman tournament | Photo: Macauley Peterson


FIDE Top 100 Women

Anna Muzychuk is closing in on the Women's World Champion Ju Wenjun. With Hou Yifan inactive for the time being while in her first term at Oxford University in England, the top 10 current players are in the range of 2500-2570.

Humpy Koneru returns to the list after a long period of inactivity herself, by virtue of her participation on board one of the Indian women's team in Batumi. She is also set to take part in the forthcoming Women's World Championship knockout tournament.

Newly in the top 20 is Alina Kashlinskaya (pictured above) who earned a GM-norm en route to winning the top woman prize at the Isle of Man International.

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2658  0  1994
 2  Ju, Wenjun  g  CHN  2568  12  1991
 3  Muzychuk, Anna  g  UKR  2564  16  1990
 4  Lagno, Kateryna  g  RUS  2556  0  1989
 5  Koneru, Humpy  g  IND  2548  9  1987
 6  Muzychuk, Mariya  g  UKR  2545  16  1992
 7  Kosteniuk, Alexandra  g  RUS  2543  18  1984
 8  Goryachkina, Aleksandra  g  RUS  2534  9  1998
 9  Dzagnidze, Nana  g  GEO  2516  16  1987
 10  Tan, Zhongyi  g  CHN  2513  12  1991
 11  Harika, Dronavalli  g  IND  2498  10  1991
 12  Gunina, Valentina  g  RUS  2497  19  1989
 13  Paehtz, Elisabeth  m  GER  2495  26  1985
 14  Stefanova, Antoaneta  g  BUL  2490  0  1979
 15  Girya, Olga  wg  RUS  2481  16  1991
 16  Zhao, Xue  g  CHN  2478  0  1985
 17  Javakhishvili, Lela  m  GEO  2477  15  1984
 18  Khotenashvili, Bela  g  GEO  2477  15  1988
 19  Kashlinskaya, Alina  m  RUS  2477  9  1993
 20  Sebag, Marie  g  FRA  2476  9  1986
 21  Saduakassova, Dinara  m  KAZ  2474  10  1996
 22  Abdumalik, Zhansaya  m  KAZ  2473  11  2000
 23  Batsiashvili, Nino  g  GEO  2465  23  1987
 24  Pogonina, Natalija  wg  RUS  2465  13  1985
 25  Socko, Monika  g  POL  2463  19  1978
 26  Cornette, Deimante  m  LTU  2460  24  1989
 27  Lei, Tingjie  g  CHN  2457  14  1997
 28  Cramling, Pia  g  SWE  2456  20  1963
 29  Shen, Yang  m  CHN  2453  8  1989
 30  Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat  m  IRI  2448  11  1997
 31  Hoang, Thanh Trang  g  HUN  2448  10  1980
 32  Atalik, Ekaterina  m  TUR  2445  10  1982
 33  Huang, Qian  wg  CHN  2444  14  1986
 34  Ushenina, Anna  g  UKR  2440  15  1985
 35  Hunt, Harriet V  m  ENG  2440  4  1978
 36  Buksa, Nataliya  m  UKR  2437  0  1996
 37  Ni, Shiqun  wg  CHN  2436  12  1997
 38  Tokhirjonova, Gulrukhbegim  wg  UZB  2435  11  1999
 39  Krush, Irina  g  USA  2434  10  1983
 40  Galliamova, Alisa  m  RUS  2432  0  1972
 41  Ding, Yixin  wg  CHN  2429  3  1991
 42  Munguntuul, Batkhuyag  m  MGL  2428  18  1987
 43  Soumya, Swaminathan  wg  IND  2428  9  1989
 44  Danielian, Elina  g  ARM  2426  10  1978
 45  Bodnaruk, Anastasia  m  RUS  2426  8  1992
 46  Mammadzada, Gunay  m  AZE  2422  15  2000
 47  Zatonskih, Anna  m  USA  2422  14  1978
 48  Shuvalova, Polina  wm  RUS  2421  0  2001
 49  Gaponenko, Inna  m  UKR  2420  15  1976
 50  Houska, Jovanka  m  ENG  2419  18  1980
 51  Alexandrova, Olga  m  ESP  2419  0  1978
 52  Turova, Irina  m  RUS  2418  0  1979
 53  Guseva, Marina  m  RUS  2413  5  1986
 54  Skripchenko, Almira  m  FRA  2408  11  1976
 55  Zawadzka, Jolanta  wg  POL  2407  17  1987
 56  Cori T., Deysi  wg  PER  2406  19  1993
 57  Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina  m  RUS  2406  2  1974
 58  Szczepkowska, Karina  m  POL  2404  13  1987
 59  Zimina, Olga  m  ITA  2403  14  1982
 60  Osmak, Iulija  m  UKR  2403  12  1998
 61  Bivol, Alina  wg  RUS  2403  0  1996
 62  Tania, Sachdev  m  IND  2400  19  1986
 63  Balajayeva, Khanim  wm  AZE  2397  16  2001
 64  Ordaz Valdes, Lisandra Teresa  m  CUB  2397  9  1988
 65  Melamed, Tatjana  wg  GER  2397  3  1974
 66  Mkrtchian, Lilit  m  ARM  2396  10  1982
 67  Badelka, Olga  wm  BLR  2390  9  2002
 68  Shvayger, Yuliya  m  ISR  2389  20  1994
 69  Vega Gutierrez, Sabrina  m  ESP  2389  12  1987
 70  Arabidze, Meri  m  GEO  2388  16  1994
 71  Bulmaga, Irina  m  ROU  2386  21  1993
 72  Tsolakidou, Stavroula  m  GRE  2386  16  2000
 73  Guramishvili, Sopiko  m  GEO  2386  9  1991
 74  Melia, Salome  m  GEO  2385  13  1987
 75  Sukandar, Irine Kharisma  m  INA  2385  0  1992
 76  Guichard, Pauline  wg  FRA  2382  10  1988
 77  Majdan, Joanna  wg  POL  2380  3  1988
 78  Zhu, Jiner  wm  CHN  2379  12  2002
 79  Ovod, Evgenija  m  RUS  2379  7  1982
 80  Peptan, Corina-Isabela  m  ROU  2378  10  1978
 81  Gritsayeva, Oksana  wf  RUS  2378  0  1980
 82  Rajlich, Iweta  m  POL  2378  0  1981
 83  Abrahamyan, Tatev  wg  USA  2377  8  1988
 84  Salimova, Nurgyul  f  BUL  2377  0  2003
 85  Zhukova, Natalia  g  UKR  2375  23  1979
 86  Rapport, Jovana  wg  SRB  2375  15  1992
 87  Bojkovic, Natasa  m  SRB  2374  0  1971
 88  Paikidze, Nazi  m  USA  2374  0  1993
 89  Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan  g  SCO  2373  23  1968
 90  Ziaziulkina, Nastassia  m  BLR  2373  0  1995
 91  Matnadze, Ana  m  ESP  2372  9  1983
 92  Assaubayeva, Bibisara  f  RUS  2372  0  2004
 93  Milliet, Sophie  m  FRA  2371  14  1983
 94  Schleining, Zoya  m  GER  2371  6  1961
 95  Ambartsumova, Karina  wg  RUS  2371  2  1989
 96  Gara, Anita  m  HUN  2370  10  1983
 97  Mammadova, Gulnar  m  AZE  2368  15  1991
 98  Guo, Qi  m  CHN  2368  0  1995
 99  Nakhbayeva, Guliskhan  m  KAZ  2367  10  1991
 100  Wang, Jue  wg  CHN  2367  3  1995

FIDE Top 100 Juniors

Jan-Kryzsztof Duda has put a little daylight between himself and Wei Yi, after Duda's great performance in Batumi. Overall there was not much change to the Junior rankings.

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Duda, Jan-Krzysztof  g  POL  2738  12  1998
 2  Wei, Yi  g  CHN  2728  7  1999
 3  Artemiev, Vladislav  g  RUS  2709  9  1998
 4  Maghsoodloo, Parham  g  IRI  2689  10  2000
 5  Xiong, Jeffery  g  USA  2675  9  2000
 6  Sevian, Samuel  g  USA  2641  18  2000
 7  Paravyan, David  g  RUS  2634  7  1998
 8  Sarana, Alexey  g  RUS  2631  6  2000
 9  Gledura, Benjamin  g  HUN  2622  17  1999
 10  Tari, Aryan  g  NOR  2614  22  1999
 11  Van Foreest, Jorden  g  NED  2613  17  1999
 12  Esipenko, Andrey  g  RUS  2609  0  2002
 13  Martirosyan, Haik M.  g  ARM  2607  17  2000
 14  Donchenko, Alexander  g  GER  2607  16  1998
 15  Firouzja, Alireza  g  IRI  2607  11  2003
 16  Deac, Bogdan-Daniel  g  ROU  2598  18  2001
 17  Karthikeyan, Murali  g  IND  2591  8  1999
 18  Liang, Awonder  g  USA  2589  14  2003
 19  Aravindh,Chithambaram VR.  g  IND  2584  8  1999
 20  Tabatabaei, M.amin  g  IRI  2583  9  2001
 21  Nihal Sarin  m  IND  2576  9  2004
 22  Narayanan.S.L  g  IND  2575  0  1998
 23  Petrosyan, Manuel  g  ARM  2574  0  1998
 24  Schroeder, Jan-Christian  g  GER  2571  0  1998
 25  Bai, Jinshi  g  CHN  2568  10  1999
 26  Xu, Xiangyu  g  CHN  2565  11  1999
 27  Hakobyan, Aram  g  ARM  2565  0  2001
 28  Vavulin, Maxim  g  RUS  2565  0  1998
 29  Abdusattorov, Nodirbek  g  UZB  2560  10  2004
 30  Li, Ruifeng  g  USA  2560  0  2001
 31  Moroni, Luca Jr  g  ITA  2559  10  2000
 32  Rambaldi, Francesco  g  ITA  2557  0  1999
 33  Nguyen, Thai Dai Van  g  CZE  2556  0  2001
 34  Pichot, Alan  g  ARG  2554  14  1998
 35  Albornoz Cabrera, Carlos Daniel  m  CUB  2553  20  2000
 36  Lomasov, Semyon  m  RUS  2553  15  2002
 37  Smirnov, Anton  g  AUS  2553  9  2001
 38  Ali Marandi, Cemil Can  g  TUR  2552  4  1998
 39  Yakubboev, Nodirbek  m  UZB  2549  10  2002
 40  Shevchenko, Kirill  g  UKR  2549  0  2002
 41  Vorontsov, Pavlo  g  UKR  2548  4  1998
 42  Christiansen, Johan-Sebastian  g  NOR  2544  20  1998
 43  Puranik, Abhimanyu  g  IND  2544  9  2000
 44  Kollars, Dmitrij  g  GER  2542  8  1999
 45  Burke, John M  g  USA  2542  5  2001
 46  Ghosh, Diptayan  g  IND  2541  0  1998
 47  Aryan Chopra  g  IND  2540  8  2001
 48  Theodorou, Nikolas  m  GRE  2539  4  2000
 49  Lobanov, Sergei  m  RUS  2539  0  2001
 50  Kelires, Andreas  g  GRE  2535  0  1999
 51  Goryachkina, Aleksandra  g  RUS  2534  9  1998
 52  Xu, Yi  m  CHN  2533  12  1998
 53  Steinberg, Nitzan  g  ISR  2532  0  1998
 54  Martinez Alcantara, Jose Eduardo  g  PER  2531  8  1999
 55  Erigaisi Arjun  m  IND  2531  0  2003
 56  Praggnanandhaa R  g  IND  2530  9  2005
 57  Karthik Venkataraman  g  IND  2527  20  1999
 58  Sorokin, Aleksey  f  RUS  2525  9  2000
 59  Preotu, Razvan  g  CAN  2524  11  1999
 60  Santos Ruiz, Miguel  g  ESP  2523  0  1999
 61  Zanan, Evgeny  m  ISR  2514  0  1998
 62  Sindarov, Javokhir  m  UZB  2513  9  2005
 63  Kuybokarov, Temur  m  UZB  2513  0  2000
 64  Harsha Bharathakoti  m  IND  2511  19  2000
 65  Thybo, Jesper Sondergaard  m  DEN  2511  8  1999
 66  Vetoshko, Volodymyr  g  UKR  2511  2  1998
 67  Quesada Perez, Luis Ernesto  g  CUB  2510  10  1999
 68  Khanin, Semen  m  RUS  2510  0  1999
 69  Triapishko, Alexandr  m  RUS  2508  0  2000
 70  Yeoh, Li Tian  m  MAS  2508  0  1999
 71  Korpa, Bence  g  HUN  2505  2  1998
 72  Keymer, Vincent  m  GER  2502  9  2004
 73  Kantor, Gergely  m  HUN  2501  7  1999
 74  Van Foreest, Lucas  g  NED  2499  1  2001
 75  Sonis, Francesco  m  ITA  2499  0  2002
 76  Ivic, Velimir  m  SRB  2497  15  2002
 77  Drygalov, Andrey  m  RUS  2497  10  1999
 78  Cori Quispe, Kevin Joel  m  PER  2497  0  1999
 79  Liu, Yan  m  CHN  2495  11  2000
 80  Checa, Nicolas  m  USA  2495  0  2001
 81  Dragnev, Valentin  g  AUT  2494  20  1999
 82  Gholami, Aryan  m  IRI  2493  0  2001
 83  Sosa, Tomas  m  ARG  2493  0  1998
 84  Afanasiev, Nikita  f  RUS  2492  6  2000
 85  Jarmula, Lukasz  m  POL  2492  0  1998
 86  Fernandez De La Vara, Arnaldo  m  CUB  2490  10  1999
 87  Lorparizangeneh, Shahin  g  IRI  2489  0  1999
 88  Visakh N R  m  IND  2489  0  1999
 89  Bellahcene,Bilel  g  ALG  2488  11  1998
 90  Zajic, Milan  g  SRB  2488  8  1999
 91  Sadikhov, Ulvi  m  AZE  2488  0  1998
 92  Li, Di  m  CHN  2487  9  1999
 93  Shtembuliak, Evgeny  m  UKR  2487  4  1999
 94  Mousavi, Seyed Khalil  m  IRI  2487  0  1998
 95  Sanal, Vahap  g  TUR  2485  9  1998
 96  Henderson de La Fuente, Lance  m  ESP  2484  9  2003
 97  Costachi, Mihnea  m  ROU  2484  0  2000
 98  Priasmoro, Novendra  m  INA  2483  10  1999
 99  Gazik, Viktor  m  SVK  2483  9  2001
 100  Golubov, Saveliy  m  RUS  2482  5  2000

FIDE Top 100 Girls

Noteable among the Girls list is the huge jump made by Gulrukhbegim Tokhirjonova, thanks to her stellar Olympiad run: She won seven games and only lost to Ju Wenjun which netted her a whopping 50 Elo points to 2435!

Tokhirjonova

Tokhirjonova at the World Junior Championship in September | Photo: Amruta Mokal

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Goryachkina, Aleksandra  g  RUS  2534  9  1998
 2  Abdumalik, Zhansaya  m  KAZ  2473  11  2000
 3  Tokhirjonova, Gulrukhbegim  wg  UZB  2435  11  1999
 4  Mammadzada, Gunay  m  AZE  2422  15  2000
 5  Shuvalova, Polina  wm  RUS  2421  0  2001
 6  Osmak, Iulija  m  UKR  2403  12  1998
 7  Balajayeva, Khanim  wm  AZE  2397  16  2001
 8  Badelka, Olga  wm  BLR  2390  9  2002
 9  Tsolakidou, Stavroula  m  GRE  2386  16  2000
 10  Zhu, Jiner  wm  CHN  2379  12  2002
 11  Salimova, Nurgyul  f  BUL  2377  0  2003
 12  Assaubayeva, Bibisara  f  RUS  2372  0  2004
 13  Sargsyan, Anna M.  wf  ARM  2357  11  2001
 14  Nomin-Erdene, Davaademberel  m  MGL  2352  11  2000
 15  Khomeriki, Nino  wm  GEO  2349  10  1998
 16  Narva, Mai  wm  EST  2347  10  1999
 17  Vaishali R  wg  IND  2346  9  2001
 18  Dordzhieva, Dinara  wm  RUS  2340  0  1999
 19  Marjanovic, Annamaria  wf  HUN  2326  0  2001
 20  Obolentseva, Alexandra  wg  RUS  2322  7  2001
 21  Yip, Carissa  f  USA  2318  0  2003
 22  Heinemann, Josefine  wg  GER  2315  17  1998
 23  Uuriintuya, Uurtsaikh  wm  MGL  2314  0  1998
 24  Yu, Jennifer  f  USA  2313  11  2002
 25  Garcia Martin, Marta  f  ESP  2311  10  2000
 26  Gorti, Akshita  f  USA  2308  0  2002
 27  Protopopova, Anastasiya  wf  RUS  2304  9  2000
 28  Hojjatova, Aydan  wg  AZE  2303  0  1999
 29  Wang, Annie  f  USA  2303  0  2002
 30  Avramidou, Anastasia  f  GRE  2302  10  2000
 31  Maltsevskaya, Aleksandra  wg  RUS  2301  7  2002
 32  Di Benedetto, Desiree  f  ITA  2300  10  2000
 33  Antova, Gabriela  f  BUL  2300  0  2002
 34  Priyanka Nutakki  wm  IND  2293  0  2002
 35  Injac, Teodora  wm  SRB  2284  17  2000
 36  Derakhshani, Dorsa  m  USA  2280  0  1998
 37  Nguyen, Emily  wm  USA  2278  0  2002
 38  Solozhenkina, Elizaveta  wm  RUS  2276  0  2003
 39  Potapova, Margarita  wf  RUS  2274  9  2000
 40  Sieber, Fiona  wm  GER  2267  10  2000
 41  Aakanksha Hagawane  wm  IND  2264  0  2000
 42  Sliwicka, Alicja  wm  POL  2264  0  2001
 43  Nurgali, Nazerke  wf  KAZ  2263  0  2004
 44  Shpanko, Nadiia  wf  UKR  2262  9  2002
 45  Chu, Ruotong  wm  CHN  2261  23  2001
 46  Munkhzul, Turmunkh  wf  MGL  2255  10  2002
 47  Berdnyk, Mariia    UKR  2254  9  2003
 48  Kiolbasa, Oliwia  wm  POL  2254  0  2000
 49  Erdenieva, Oyuna    RUS  2251  0  2001
 50  Unuk, Laura  wm  SLO  2248  19  1999
 51  Kalaiyalahan, Akshaya  f  ENG  2248  9  2001
 52  Muetsch, Annmarie    GER  2246  7  2002
 53  Ghukasyan, Siranush  wm  ARM  2245  6  1998
 54  Afonasieva, Anna  wf  RUS  2245  0  2001
 55  Borisova, Ekaterina    RUS  2244  5  2000
 56  Eswaran, Ashritha  wm  USA  2243  0  2000
 57  Antolak, Julia  wf  POL  2240  0  2000
 58  Chitlange Sakshi  wm  IND  2237  0  2000
 59  Alinasab, Mobina  wm  IRI  2236  11  2000
 60  Khokhlova, Daria    RUS  2230  0  1999
 61  Bluhm, Sonja Maria  wf  GER  2229  16  1998
 62  Paramzina, Anastasya  wg  RUS  2229  8  1998
 63  Dimitrova, Aleksandra  wm  RUS  2228  0  2000
 64  Zhou, Qiyu  f  CAN  2227  10  2000
 65  Diakonova, Ekaterina    RUS  2225  2  1999
 66  Serikbay, Assel  wf  KAZ  2222  5  2002
 67  Harazinska, Ewa  wm  POL  2222  0  1998
 68  Mammadova, Narmin  wm  AZE  2219  0  1999
 69  Feng, Maggie  f  USA  2217  0  2000
 70  Ning, Kaiyu    CHN  2217  0  2004
 71  Asadi, Motahare  wf  IRI  2216  10  2004
 72  Martynkova, Olena  wm  UKR  2215  9  2000
 73  Fisabilillah, Ummi  wf  INA  2213  11  2000
 74  Trippold, Denise  wf  AUT  2212  14  1998
 75  Vantika Agrawal  wm  IND  2210  0  2002
 76  Priyanka, K    IND  2207  0  2001
 77  Polterauer, Chiara  wf  AUT  2206  2  2000
 78  Krasnokutskaya, Sofiya    UKR  2206  0  2001
 79  Kanakova, Natalie  wm  CZE  2203  0  1999
 80  Beydullayeva, Govhar  wf  AZE  2202  0  2003
 81  Monnisha G K  wm  IND  2202  0  1998
 82  Korchagina, Alena  wf  RUS  2201  6  2000
 83  Mahalakshmi, M  wm  IND  2198  0  1998
 84  Makhija, Aashna  wf  IND  2197  0  2002
 85  Haussernot, Cecile  wm  FRA  2196  17  1998
 86  Li, Yunshan  wf  CHN  2196  9  2002
 87  Getman, Tatyana  wf  RUS  2195  0  2003
 88  Kazarian, Anna-Maja  f  NED  2194  1  2000
 89  Yurasova, Daria    RUS  2193  0  2003
 90  Lysenko, Margarita  wf  RUS  2190  9  1999
 91  Schnegg, Anna-Lena  wf  AUT  2190  3  1998
 92  Kochukova, Anna  wf  RUS  2187  6  2001
 93  Sapale Saloni  wm  IND  2187  0  1999
 94  Altantuya, Boldbaatar  wf  MGL  2184  0  2005
 95  Caglar, Sila  wf  TUR  2184  0  2004
 96  Bach, Ngoc Thuy Duong  wf  VIE  2183  7  2003
 97  Divya Deshmukh  wm  IND  2180  0  2005
 98  Song, Yuxin  wc  CHN  2178  0  2005
 99  Zhang, Lanlin    CHN  2178  0  1999
 100  Gal, Hanna Krisztina    HUN  2177  2  1998
 101  Broly, Mathilde    FRA  2177  0  2000

Top 100 Rapid

Vladislav Artemiev was again one of the few active players in rapid thanks to the Russian Rapid Championship, and he has rocketed up the list to the fourth spot at 2812, now approaching the likes of rapid specialists Lenier Dominguez and Hikaru Nakamura.

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Carlsen, Magnus  g  NOR  2880  0  1990
 2  Nakamura, Hikaru  g  USA  2844  0  1987
 3  Dominguez Perez, Leinier  g  CUB  2816  0  1983
 4  Artemiev, Vladislav  g  RUS  2812  20  1998
 5  Fedoseev, Vladimir  g  RUS  2810  0  1995
 6  So, Wesley  g  USA  2808  0  1993
 7  Aronian, Levon  g  ARM  2802  0  1982
 8  Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar  g  AZE  2794  0  1985
 9  Karjakin, Sergey  g  RUS  2792  0  1990
 10  Caruana, Fabiano  g  USA  2789  0  1992
 11  Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime  g  FRA  2786  0  1990
 12  Wang, Hao  g  CHN  2782  0  1989
 13  Nepomniachtchi, Ian  g  RUS  2771  9  1990
 14  Ding, Liren  g  CHN  2760  0  1992
 15  Yu, Yangyi  g  CHN  2758  0  1994
 16  Kamsky, Gata  g  USA  2757  9  1974
 17  Kramnik, Vladimir  g  RUS  2756  0  1975
 18  Svidler, Peter  g  RUS  2753  0  1976
 19  Le, Quang Liem  g  VIE  2752  0  1991
 20  Harikrishna, Pentala  g  IND  2743  0  1986
 21  Korobov, Anton  g  UKR  2740  0  1985
 22  Onischuk, Vladimir  g  UKR  2739  9  1991
 23  Giri, Anish  g  NED  2739  0  1994
 24  Mamedov, Rauf  g  AZE  2739  0  1988
 25  Tomashevsky, Evgeny  g  RUS  2737  11  1987
 26  Anand, Viswanathan  g  IND  2737  0  1969
 27  Adams, Michael  g  ENG  2736  0  1971
 28  Grischuk, Alexander  g  RUS  2732  0  1983
 29  Guseinov, Gadir  g  AZE  2732  0  1986
 30  Jakovenko, Dmitry  g  RUS  2731  0  1983
 31  Andreikin, Dmitry  g  RUS  2725  0  1990
 32  Zhigalko, Sergei  g  BLR  2724  0  1989
 33  Dubov, Daniil  g  RUS  2723  18  1996
 34  Bu, Xiangzhi  g  CHN  2722  0  1985
 35  Jobava, Baadur  g  GEO  2718  0  1983
 36  Topalov, Veselin  g  BUL  2717  7  1975
 37  Sjugirov, Sanan  g  RUS  2716  11  1993
 38  Gelfand, Boris  g  ISR  2715  0  1968
 39  Navara, David  g  CZE  2713  0  1985
 40  Wang, Yue  g  CHN  2710  0  1987
 41  Rapport, Richard  g  HUN  2708  0  1996
 42  Safarli, Eltaj  g  AZE  2708  0  1992
 43  Duda, Jan-Krzysztof  g  POL  2704  0  1998
 44  Brunello, Sabino  g  ITA  2703  0  1989
 45  Wojtaszek, Radoslaw  g  POL  2702  0  1987
 46  Oparin, Grigoriy  g  RUS  2701  19  1997
 47  Anton Guijarro, David  g  ESP  2700  0  1995
 48  Kokarev, Dmitry  g  RUS  2698  11  1982
 49  Kasimdzhanov, Rustam  g  UZB  2698  0  1979
 50  Wei, Yi  g  CHN  2698  0  1999
 51  Motylev, Alexander  g  RUS  2697  14  1979
 52  Cheparinov, Ivan  g  GEO  2697  0  1986
 53  Kryvoruchko, Yuriy  g  UKR  2697  0  1986
 54  McShane, Luke J  g  ENG  2691  0  1984
 55  Matlakov, Maxim  g  RUS  2690  20  1991
 56  Morozevich, Alexander  g  RUS  2689  29  1977
 57  Delgado Ramirez, Neuris  g  PAR  2689  0  1981
 58  Amonatov, Farrukh  g  TJK  2688  0  1978
 59  Berkes, Ferenc  g  HUN  2688  0  1985
 60  Ivanchuk, Vassily  g  UKR  2686  0  1969
 61  Leko, Peter  g  HUN  2686  0  1979
 62  Bacrot, Etienne  g  FRA  2685  17  1983
 63  Kravtsiv, Martyn  g  UKR  2685  0  1990
 64  Moiseenko, Alexander  g  UKR  2684  18  1980
 65  Lenic, Luka  g  SLO  2683  0  1988
 66  Ponkratov, Pavel  g  RUS  2682  31  1988
 67  Ponomariov, Ruslan  g  UKR  2682  0  1983
 68  Salem, A.R. Saleh  g  UAE  2682  0  1993
 69  Zubov, Alexander  g  UKR  2681  9  1983
 70  Kuzubov, Yuriy  g  UKR  2679  0  1990
 71  Riazantsev, Alexander  g  RUS  2677  9  1985
 72  Petrosian, Tigran L.  g  ARM  2676  0  1984
 73  Ziska, Helgi Dam  g  FAI  2676  0  1990
 74  Sargissian, Gabriel  g  ARM  2674  0  1983
 75  Meier, Georg  g  GER  2673  0  1987
 76  Sadler, Matthew D  g  ENG  2673  0  1974
 77  Melkumyan, Hrant  g  ARM  2672  0  1989
 78  Dreev, Aleksey  g  RUS  2671  9  1969
 79  Fridman, Daniel  g  GER  2671  0  1976
 80  Malakhov, Vladimir  g  RUS  2670  9  1980
 81  Fressinet, Laurent  g  FRA  2670  0  1981
 82  Bocharov, Ivan  m  RUS  2669  47  1990
 83  Bocharov, Dmitry  g  RUS  2669  38  1982
 84  Grachev, Boris  g  RUS  2669  19  1986
 85  Iordachescu, Viorel  g  MDA  2669  0  1977
 86  Shirov, Alexei  g  ESP  2668  18  1972
 87  Almasi, Zoltan  g  HUN  2668  0  1976
 88  Tiviakov, Sergei  g  NED  2666  0  1973
 89  Kovalenko, Igor  g  LAT  2665  9  1988
 90  Chigaev, Maksim  g  RUS  2664  29  1996
 91  Georgiev, Kiril  g  MKD  2663  10  1965
 92  Saric, Ivan  g  CRO  2661  9  1990
 93  Savchenko, Boris  g  RUS  2660  30  1986
 94  Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi  g  IND  2660  0  1994
 95  Movsesian, Sergei  g  ARM  2659  0  1978
 96  Fedorchuk, Sergey A.  g  UKR  2658  18  1981
 97  Bauer, Christian  g  FRA  2656  8  1977
 98  Volokitin, Andrei  g  UKR  2656  0  1986
 99  Perez Ponsa, Federico  g  ARG  2655  10  1993
 100  Moussard, Jules  g  FRA  2655  9  1995

Top 100 Blitz

Artemiev was less successful in blitz where he slid two spots to number seven. Down the list Daniil Dubov and Alexander Morozevich fared better. With their nearly three dozen blitz games in October, both jumped into the top 30.

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Carlsen, Magnus  g  NOR  2939  0  1990
 2  Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime  g  FRA  2937  0  1990
 3  Nakamura, Hikaru  g  USA  2893  0  1987
 4  Aronian, Levon  g  ARM  2854  0  1982
 5  Nepomniachtchi, Ian  g  RUS  2846  0  1990
 6  Karjakin, Sergey  g  RUS  2836  0  1990
 7  Artemiev, Vladislav  g  RUS  2825  35  1998
 8  Grischuk, Alexander  g  RUS  2825  0  1983
 9  Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar  g  AZE  2808  0  1985
 10  Yu, Yangyi  g  CHN  2804  0  1994
 11  Anand, Viswanathan  g  IND  2786  0  1969
 12  Adams, Michael  g  ENG  2782  0  1971
 13  Andreikin, Dmitry  g  RUS  2777  0  1990
 14  Wang, Hao  g  CHN  2775  0  1989
 15  Ding, Liren  g  CHN  2773  0  1992
 16  So, Wesley  g  USA  2771  0  1993
 17  Svidler, Peter  g  RUS  2770  0  1976
 18  Caruana, Fabiano  g  USA  2767  0  1992
 19  Andriasian, Zaven  g  ARM  2766  0  1989
 20  Giri, Anish  g  NED  2751  0  1994
 21  Fedoseev, Vladimir  g  RUS  2750  0  1995
 22  Le, Quang Liem  g  VIE  2749  0  1991
 23  Sjugirov, Sanan  g  RUS  2748  20  1993
 24  Kramnik, Vladimir  g  RUS  2748  0  1975
 25  Dubov, Daniil  g  RUS  2743  35  1996
 26  Mamedov, Rauf  g  AZE  2741  0  1988
 27  Zubov, Alexander  g  UKR  2729  0  1983
 28  Morozevich, Alexander  g  RUS  2728  34  1977
 29  Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi  g  IND  2727  0  1994
 30  Bortnyk, Olexandr  g  UKR  2723  0  1996
 31  Gelfand, Boris  g  ISR  2722  0  1968
 32  Jones, Gawain C B  g  ENG  2722  0  1987
 33  Leko, Peter  g  HUN  2721  0  1979
 34  Dominguez Perez, Leinier  g  CUB  2717  0  1983
 35  Bocharov, Ivan  m  RUS  2715  46  1990
 36  Bogdanovich, Stanislav  g  UKR  2712  0  1993
 37  Ivanchuk, Vassily  g  UKR  2710  0  1969
 38  Bruzon Batista, Lazaro  g  CUB  2709  0  1982
 39  Guseinov, Gadir  g  AZE  2708  0  1986
 40  Topalov, Veselin  g  BUL  2708  0  1975
 41  Navara, David  g  CZE  2707  0  1985
 42  Harikrishna, Pentala  g  IND  2706  0  1986
 43  Jobava, Baadur  g  GEO  2705  0  1983
 44  Kovalenko, Igor  g  LAT  2702  0  1988
 45  Petrosian, Tigran L.  g  ARM  2700  0  1984
 46  Shirov, Alexei  g  ESP  2699  18  1972
 47  Melkumyan, Hrant  g  ARM  2699  0  1989
 48  Nyzhnyk, Illya  g  UKR  2698  0  1996
 49  Rapport, Richard  g  HUN  2695  0  1996
 50  Duda, Jan-Krzysztof  g  POL  2694  0  1998
 51  Bacrot, Etienne  g  FRA  2693  0  1983
 52  Kasimdzhanov, Rustam  g  UZB  2693  0  1979
 53  Li, Chao b  g  CHN  2693  0  1989
 54  Zhigalko, Sergei  g  BLR  2693  0  1989
 55  Gretarsson, Hjorvar Steinn  g  ISL  2691  0  1993
 56  Ponkratov, Pavel  g  RUS  2688  34  1988
 57  Bauer, Christian  g  FRA  2688  11  1977
 58  Safarli, Eltaj  g  AZE  2682  0  1992
 59  Ponomariov, Ruslan  g  UKR  2681  0  1983
 60  Howell, David W L  g  ENG  2679  0  1990
 61  Fressinet, Laurent  g  FRA  2677  0  1981
 62  Korobov, Anton  g  UKR  2677  0  1985
 63  Kravtsiv, Martyn  g  UKR  2677  0  1990
 64  Ragger, Markus  g  AUT  2677  0  1988
 65  Adly, Ahmed  g  EGY  2675  0  1987
 66  Dreev, Aleksey  g  RUS  2675  0  1969
 67  Inarkiev, Ernesto  g  RUS  2674  0  1985
 68  Esipenko, Andrey  g  RUS  2673  29  2002
 69  Heimann, Andreas  g  GER  2673  0  1992
 70  Vallejo Pons, Francisco  g  ESP  2673  0  1982
 71  Wei, Yi  g  CHN  2672  0  1999
 72  Bu, Xiangzhi  g  CHN  2671  0  1985
 73  Tiviakov, Sergei  g  NED  2670  0  1973
 74  L'Ami, Erwin  g  NED  2669  0  1985
 75  Predojevic, Borki  g  BIH  2668  0  1987
 76  Firouzja, Alireza  g  IRI  2667  0  2003
 77  Jovanovic, Zoran  g  CRO  2667  0  1979
 78  Wang, Yue  g  CHN  2666  0  1987
 79  Alekseenko, Kirill  g  RUS  2665  35  1997
 80  Kryvoruchko, Yuriy  g  UKR  2664  0  1986
 81  Balog, Imre  g  HUN  2663  0  1991
 82  Bachmann, Axel  g  PAR  2662  0  1989
 83  Onischuk, Vladimir  g  UKR  2662  0  1991
 84  Wojtaszek, Radoslaw  g  POL  2662  0  1987
 85  Delchev, Aleksander  g  BUL  2661  0  1971
 86  Amin, Bassem  g  EGY  2659  0  1988
 87  Miladinovic, Igor  g  SRB  2659  0  1974
 88  Gharamian, Tigran  g  FRA  2658  0  1984
 89  Laznicka, Viktor  g  CZE  2658  0  1988
 90  Maghsoodloo, Parham  g  IRI  2658  0  2000
 91  Kamsky, Gata  g  USA  2657  15  1974
 92  Efimenko, Zahar  g  UKR  2657  0  1985
 93  Hammer, Jon Ludvig  g  NOR  2657  0  1990
 94  Van Foreest, Jorden  g  NED  2657  0  1999
 95  Amonatov, Farrukh  g  TJK  2656  0  1978
 96  Michalik, Peter  g  CZE  2656  0  1990
 97  Lenic, Luka  g  SLO  2655  0  1988
 98  Malakhov, Vladimir  g  RUS  2654  11  1980
 99  Iturrizaga Bonelli, Eduardo  g  VEN  2654  0  1989
 100  Lagarde, Maxime  g  FRA  2654  0  1994

Source: FIDE


Correction November 1: In the "climbers and descenders" section, we initially overlooked Peruvian GM Jorge Cori, who in fact gained 2 points more in October than both Amin and Grandelius.


Links




Macauley is Editor in Chief of ChessBase News in Hamburg, Germany, and producer of The Full English Breakfast chess podcast. He was an Associate Producer of the 2016 feature documentary, Magnus.
Discussion and Feedback Join the public discussion or submit your feedback to the editors


Discuss

Rules for reader comments

 
 

Not registered yet? Register

macauley macauley 11/1/2018 10:56
@Raymond Labelle - Good point. :) Rectified.

@tomohawk - Indeed, we discussed Rausis in the August update (https://en.chessbase.com/post/fide-ratings-2018-08) when he reentered the top 100 then, and also mentioned him in September.
turok turok 11/1/2018 10:09
just play the games ratings are inflated and worthless-lets just play games
tomohawk tomohawk 11/1/2018 09:34
How about Rausis re-entering the top 100. Incredible achievement.
Raymond Labelle Raymond Labelle 11/1/2018 09:25
The top climber in number of rating points among those who are now the first 100 overall players is Jorge Cori, from Peru - Jorge gained 25 rating points.
1