June 2018 FIDE Ratings

by Macauley Peterson
6/1/2018 – Ding Liren is at a career best 2798 on the Elo ratings and number four in the world. But Thursday night it emerged that he's suffered a hip fracture while bicycling in Norway and will miss today's fourth round. The scheduled game with Caruana has been postponed (for now) until the next rest day, June 4th. Before the incident, the players took part in a "cook-off" where they were paired up and got to play the roll of professional chefs for a while. Here Ding enjoys the fruits (or rather veggies) of his labour. Behind him (L-to-R): Vachier-Lagrave, Aronian, Caruana and Karjakin | Photo: Lennart Ootes / Altibox Norway Chess

Mega Database 2018 Mega Database 2018

The "Mega" is the database every serious chessplayer needs. The database contains 7.1 million games from 1500 to 2017, in highest quality standard, full of top level analyses and completely classified.

More...

A modicum of rest in May

May was a bit of a calm month in terms of tournaments with the exception of the Polish Championship, the St. Louis Summer Classics and the Russian Team Championship.

Several top players, including Caruana, Giri and Anand, played just a single game — in the German League playoff between Baden-Baden and Solingen.

Caruana and Giri

Giri defeated Caruana but his team lost | Photo: Guido Giotta, Schachbundesliga

Top 100 players

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Carlsen, Magnus  g  NOR  2843  0  1990
 2  Caruana, Fabiano  g  USA  2816  1  1992
 3  Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar  g  AZE  2808  0  1985
 4  Ding, Liren  g  CHN  2798  3  1992
 5  Kramnik, Vladimir  g  RUS  2792  0  1975
 6  Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime  g  FRA  2789  4  1990
 7  Giri, Anish  g  NED  2782  1  1994
 8  Karjakin, Sergey  g  RUS  2782  0  1990
 9  So, Wesley  g  USA  2778  0  1993
 10  Nakamura, Hikaru  g  USA  2769  0  1987
 11  Grischuk, Alexander  g  RUS  2766  0  1983
 12  Aronian, Levon  g  ARM  2764  3  1982
 13  Yu, Yangyi  g  CHN  2759  3  1994
 14  Anand, Viswanathan  g  IND  2759  1  1969
 15  Svidler, Peter  g  RUS  2753  10  1976
 16  Nepomniachtchi, Ian  g  RUS  2751  0  1990
 17  Radjabov, Teimour  g  AZE  2751  0  1987
 18  Topalov, Veselin  g  FID  2747  0  1975
 19  Jakovenko, Dmitry  g  RUS  2735  0  1983
 20  Vitiugov, Nikita  g  RUS  2734  7  1987
 21  Wei, Yi  g  CHN  2734  0  1999
 22  Harikrishna, P.  g  IND  2732  6  1986
 23  Duda, Jan-Krzysztof  g  POL  2731  9  1998
 24  Wojtaszek, Radoslaw  g  POL  2730  12  1987
 25  Le, Quang Liem  g  VIE  2728  0  1991
 26  Navara, David  g  CZE  2727  0  1985
 27  Li, Chao b  g  CHN  2725  3  1989
 28  Rapport, Richard  g  HUN  2719  5  1996
 29  Bu, Xiangzhi  g  CHN  2718  3  1985
 30  Shankland, Samuel  g  USA  2717  10  1991
 31  Cheparinov, Ivan  g  FID  2712  6  1986
 32  Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi  g  IND  2710  5  1994
 33  Ivanchuk, Vassily  g  UKR  2710  4  1969
 34  Wang, Hao  g  CHN  2710  0  1989
 35  Bacrot, Etienne  g  FRA  2709  6  1983
 36  Mamedov, Rauf  g  AZE  2708  0  1988
 37  Vallejo Pons, Francisco  g  ESP  2707  8  1982
 38  Adams, Michael  g  ENG  2706  4  1971
 39  Kryvoruchko, Yuriy  g  UKR  2705  0  1986
 40  Artemiev, Vladislav  g  RUS  2704  9  1998
 41  Fedoseev, Vladimir  g  RUS  2704  8  1995
 42  Tomashevsky, Evgeny  g  RUS  2702  9  1987
 43  Andreikin, Dmitry  g  RUS  2702  0  1990
 44  Eljanov, Pavel  g  UKR  2702  0  1983
 45  Matlakov, Maxim  g  RUS  2699  9  1991
 46  Almasi, Zoltan  g  HUN  2699  1  1976
 47  Naiditsch, Arkadij  g  AZE  2697  5  1985
 48  Sadler, Matthew D  g  ENG  2693  3  1974
 49  Nabaty, Tamir  g  ISR  2692  0  1991
 50  Dubov, Daniil  g  RUS  2691  8  1996
 51  Leko, Peter  g  HUN  2691  3  1979
 52  Gelfand, Boris  g  ISR  2689  5  1968
 53  Rodshtein, Maxim  g  ISR  2688  8  1989
 54  Howell, David W L  g  ENG  2687  8  1990
 55  Ponomariov, Ruslan  g  UKR  2686  0  1983
 56  Malakhov, Vladimir  g  RUS  2685  11  1980
 57  Saric, Ivan  g  CRO  2685  9  1990
 58  Inarkiev, Ernesto  g  RUS  2684  10  1985
 59  Sargissian, Gabriel  g  ARM  2680  0  1983
 60  Amin, Bassem  g  EGY  2679  10  1988
 61  Wang, Yue  g  CHN  2679  3  1987
 62  Ragger, Markus  g  AUT  2677  4  1988
 63  Berkes, Ferenc  g  HUN  2676  2  1985
 64  Kamsky, Gata  g  USA  2675  9  1974
 65  Van Wely, Loek  g  NED  2675  4  1972
 66  Ni, Hua  g  CHN  2674  3  1983
 67  Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter  g  GER  2672  9  1976
 68  Adhiban, B.  g  IND  2671  0  1992
 69  Demchenko, Anton  g  RUS  2670  11  1987
 70  Jones, Gawain C B  g  ENG  2670  3  1987
 71  Laznicka, Viktor  g  CZE  2670  3  1988
 72  Robson, Ray  g  USA  2670  0  1994
 73  McShane, Luke J  g  ENG  2669  0  1984
 74  Grandelius, Nils  g  SWE  2668  12  1993
 75  Najer, Evgeniy  g  RUS  2668  8  1977
 76  Korobov, Anton  g  UKR  2667  9  1985
 77  Safarli, Eltaj  g  AZE  2666  16  1992
 78  Sasikiran, Krishnan  g  IND  2666  0  1981
 79  Sjugirov, Sanan  g  RUS  2663  0  1993
 80  Kravtsiv, Martyn  g  UKR  2662  2  1990
 81  Kasimdzhanov, Rustam  g  UZB  2662  1  1979
 82  Melkumyan, Hrant  g  ARM  2662  0  1989
 83  Kuzubov, Yuriy  g  UKR  2661  5  1990
 84  Short, Nigel D  g  ENG  2659  9  1965
 85  Motylev, Alexander  g  RUS  2659  8  1979
 86  Cori, Jorge  g  PER  2659  0  1995
 87  Moiseenko, Alexander  g  UKR  2658  6  1980
 88  Van Kampen, Robin  g  NED  2658  2  1994
 89  Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2658  0  1994
 90  Dreev, Aleksey  g  RUS  2657  14  1969
 91  Sethuraman, S.P.  g  IND  2657  0  1993
 92  Swiercz, Dariusz  g  POL  2657  0  1994
 93  Xiong, Jeffery  g  USA  2656  9  2000
 94  Morozevich, Alexander  g  RUS  2656  5  1977
 95  Lenic, Luka  g  SLO  2656  2  1988
 96  Negi, Parimarjan  g  IND  2656  0  1993
 97  Akopian, Vladimir  g  ARM  2655  0  1971
 98  Akobian, Varuzhan  g  USA  2654  9  1983
 99  Guseinov, Gadir  g  AZE  2654  9  1986
 100  Anton Guijarro, David  g  ESP  2652  10  1995
 101  Rublevsky, Sergei  g  RUS  2652  7  1974
 102  Areshchenko, Alexander  g  UKR  2652  0  1986
 103  Ganguly, Surya Shekhar  g  IND  2652  0  1983
 104  Iturrizaga Bonelli, Eduardo  g  VEN  2652  0  1989

Top climbers and descenders

Although only gaining 7 Elo points and climbing one spot, Ding Liren's move to number four ahead of Vladimir Kramnik marks both a career peak for the Chinese grandmaster and also the first time the highest rated player from China is above the top player from Russia. Is this a harbinger of burgeoning Sino-dominance? It's a bit early to say, but you can't rule it out.

Among those on a downswing, Radoslaw Wojtaszek shed 20 points which, combined with Jan-Krzysztof Duda's win at the Polish Championship, puts the youngster out in front by a hair in that country.

Falling out of the top 100 for the first time in decades is Russian GM Sergei Rublevsky, whose focus has shifted to training and who is now at his lowest point on the rating scale since October 2005.

Rank Old
Rank
Name Country Title Rating Old
Rating
Games
4 5 Ding, Liren CHN GM 2798 +7 2791 3
5 4 Kramnik, Vladimir RUS GM 2792   2792 0
23 27 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof POL GM 2731 +7 2724 9
24 18 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw POL GM 2730 -20 2750 12
101 78 Rublevsky, Sergei RUS GM 2652 -13 2665 7

Duda and Piorun at prize giving

Duda takes a bow as new Polish champ | Photo: Piotr Jedrzejewski, mp2018.pzszach.pl


FIDE Top 100 Women

Notable on the women's list is that the World Championship match between Ju Wenjun and Tan Zhonqyi seems not to have been rated yet! The entire ten game match took place in May, but they each show has having just three games from the Chinese League. The difference is not huge, but 2700chess.com puts Ju at 2567.8 and Tan at 2523.9 currently.

Update June 2: The Tan vs Ju match games were included in an update later in the day. List updated below.

There were no major changes in the list, up or down.

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2658  0  1994
 2  Ju, Wenjun  g  CHN  2568  13  1991
 3  Muzychuk, Anna  g  UKR  2564  0  1990
 4  Lagno, Kateryna  g  RUS  2556  0  1989
 5  Kosteniuk, Alexandra  g  RUS  2555  9  1984
 6  Gunina, Valentina  g  RUS  2530  3  1989
 7  Lei, Tingjie  g  CHN  2530  3  1997
 8  Tan, Zhongyi  g  CHN  2524  13  1991
 9  Muzychuk, Mariya  g  UKR  2521  4  1992
 10  Dzagnidze, Nana  g  GEO  2519  0  1987
 11  Goryachkina, Aleksandra  wg  RUS  2505  9  1998
 12  Harika, Dronavalli  g  IND  2494  3  1991
 13  Batsiashvili, Nino  g  GEO  2492  9  1987
 14  Saduakassova, Dinara  m  KAZ  2491  9  1996
 15  Stefanova, Antoaneta  g  FID  2490  3  1979
 16  Abdumalik, Zhansaya  m  KAZ  2488  9  2000
 17  Sebag, Marie  g  FRA  2486  0  1986
 18  Zhao, Xue  g  CHN  2478  0  1985
 19  Javakhishvili, Lela  m  GEO  2475  12  1984
 20  Paehtz, Elisabeth  m  GER  2472  6  1985
 21  Pogonina, Natalija  wg  RUS  2469  8  1985
 22  Shen, Yang  m  CHN  2468  0  1989
 23  Cornette, Deimante  m  LTU  2467  4  1989
 24  Khotenashvili, Bela  g  GEO  2462  9  1988
 25  Atalik, Ekaterina  m  TUR  2461  0  1982
 26  Socko, Monika  g  POL  2458  9  1978
 27  Girya, Olga  wg  RUS  2457  11  1991
 28  Cramling, Pia  g  SWE  2452  8  1963
 29  Bodnaruk, Anastasia  m  RUS  2451  12  1992
 30  Huang, Qian  wg  CHN  2449  12  1986
 31  Ushenina, Anna  g  UKR  2447  11  1985
 32  Mammadzada, Gunay  m  AZE  2442  0  2000
 33  Hunt, Harriet V  m  ENG  2439  3  1978
 34  Kashlinskaya, Alina  m  RUS  2435  8  1993
 35  Zawadzka, Jolanta  wg  POL  2434  9  1987
 36  Zatonskih, Anna  m  USA  2431  1  1978
 37  Ni, Shiqun  wg  CHN  2427  11  1997
 38  Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat  m  IRI  2425  0  1997
 39  Hoang, Thanh Trang  g  HUN  2423  0  1980
 40  Zhu, Chen  g  QAT  2423  0  1976
 41  Galliamova, Alisa  m  RUS  2422  0  1972
 42  Krush, Irina  g  USA  2422  0  1983
 43  Turova, Irina  m  RUS  2422  0  1979
 44  Tsolakidou, Stavroula  m  GRE  2421  2  2000
 45  Bulmaga, Irina  m  ROU  2419  13  1993
 46  Ding, Yixin  wg  CHN  2419  3  1991
 47  Alexandrova, Olga  m  ESP  2419  0  1978
 48  Shuvalova, Polina  wm  RUS  2418  8  2001
 49  Ordaz Valdes, Lisandra Teresa  m  CUB  2415  10  1988
 50  Skripchenko, Almira  m  FRA  2414  3  1976
 51  Zimina, Olga  m  ITA  2414  3  1982
 52  Szczepkowska, Karina  m  POL  2412  12  1987
 53  Danielian, Elina  g  ARM  2412  0  1978
 54  Nechaeva, Marina  m  RUS  2410  6  1986
 55  Gaponenko, Inna  m  UKR  2410  3  1976
 56  Munguntuul, Batkhuyag  m  MGL  2410  0  1987
 57  Shvayger, Yuliya  m  ISR  2409  1  1994
 58  Badelka, Olga  wm  BLR  2407  18  2002
 59  Houska, Jovanka  m  ENG  2406  8  1980
 60  Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina  m  RUS  2402  6  1974
 61  Karavade, Eesha  m  IND  2399  0  1987
 62  Schleining, Zoya  m  GER  2397  9  1961
 63  Milliet, Sophie  m  FRA  2397  3  1983
 64  Arabidze, Meri  m  GEO  2397  0  1994
 65  Sukandar, Irine Kharisma  m  INA  2396  0  1992
 66  Vega Gutierrez, Sabrina  m  ESP  2394  9  1987
 67  Tania, Sachdev  m  IND  2393  0  1986
 68  Melia, Salome  m  GEO  2392  9  1987
 69  Osmak, Iulija  m  UKR  2392  6  1998
 70  Mkrtchian, Lilit  m  ARM  2392  0  1982
 71  Peptan, Corina-Isabela  m  ROU  2388  8  1978
 72  Melamed, Tatjana  wg  GER  2386  0  1974
 73  Batchimeg, Tuvshintugs  m  MGL  2384  0  1986
 74  Bojkovic, Natasa  m  SRB  2384  0  1971
 75  Cori T., Deysi  wg  PER  2381  10  1993
 76  Wang, Jue  wg  CHN  2380  14  1995
 77  Voit, Daria  f  RUS  2380  6  1994
 78  Zhukova, Natalia  g  UKR  2380  0  1979
 79  Tokhirjonova, Gulrukhbegim  wg  UZB  2379  17  1999
 80  Rajlich, Iweta  m  POL  2378  9  1981
 81  Matnadze, Ana  m  ESP  2378  5  1983
 82  Guramishvili, Sopiko  m  GEO  2378  1  1991
 83  Vo, Thi Kim Phung  wg  VIE  2376  0  1993
 84  Paikidze, Nazi  m  USA  2374  0  1993
 85  Ziaziulkina, Nastassia  m  BLR  2373  0  1995
 86  Videnova, Iva  m  FID  2372  9  1987
 87  Majdan, Joanna  wg  POL  2371  9  1988
 88  Hoolt, Sarah  wg  GER  2371  3  1988
 89  Nomin-Erdene, Davaademberel  m  MGL  2371  0  2000
 90  Kovanova, Baira  wg  RUS  2369  6  1987
 91  Gara, Anita  m  HUN  2369  2  1983
 92  Fierro Baquero, Martha L.  m  ECU  2369  0  1977
 93  Aulia, Medina Warda  wg  INA  2366  11  1997
 94  Bivol, Alina  wg  RUS  2365  9  1996
 95  Hoang, Thi Bao Tram  wg  VIE  2364  9  1987
 96  Abrahamyan, Tatev  wg  USA  2361  9  1988
 97  Soumya, Swaminathan  wg  IND  2361  0  1989
 98  Ovod, Evgenija  m  RUS  2360  8  1982
 99  Vasilevich, Tatjana  m  UKR  2360  0  1977
 100  Guo, Qi  m  CHN  2359  11  1995
 101  Gara, Ticia  wg  HUN  2359  2  1984
 102  Vijayalakshmi, Subbaraman  m  IND  2359  0  1979

FIDE Top 100 Juniors

Virtually all the top juniors gained Elo points (as Juniors do) but without a great deal of relative movement. Duda is still in the number two spot but has narrowed the gap with Wei Yi to three points.

Aryan Tari and Benjamin Gledura traded places following their Sigeman tournament performances.

Sam Sevian was the most active last month with a whopping 21 games played, for a net gain of 11 points.

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Wei, Yi  g  CHN  2734  0  1999
 2  Duda, Jan-Krzysztof  g  POL  2731  9  1998
 3  Artemiev, Vladislav  g  RUS  2704  9  1998
 4  Xiong, Jeffery  g  USA  2656  9  2000
 5  Van Foreest, Jorden  g  NED  2641  3  1999
 6  Maghsoodloo, Parham  g  IRI  2638  0  2000
 7  Paravyan, David  g  RUS  2634  9  1998
 8  Sevian, Samuel  g  USA  2624  21  2000
 9  Tari, Aryan  g  NOR  2615  9  1999
 10  Gledura, Benjamin  g  HUN  2610  5  1999
 11  Karthikeyan, Murali  g  IND  2609  9  1999
 12  Esipenko, Andrey  g  RUS  2599  9  2002
 13  Bai, Jinshi  g  CHN  2594  14  1999
 14  Tabatabaei, M.amin  g  IRI  2587  0  2001
 15  Deac, Bogdan-Daniel  g  ROU  2582  9  2001
 16  Donchenko, Alexander  g  GER  2581  13  1998
 17  Li, Ruifeng  g  USA  2581  13  2001
 18  Xu, Xiangyu  g  CHN  2581  13  1999
 19  Aravindh,Chithambaram VR.  g  IND  2580  9  1999
 20  Narayanan.S.L  g  IND  2574  0  1998
 21  Sarana, Alexey  g  RUS  2573  9  2000
 22  Schroeder, Jan-Christian  g  GER  2573  3  1998
 23  Martirosyan, Haik M.  g  ARM  2572  0  2000
 24  Liang, Awonder  g  USA  2571  9  2003
 25  Pichot, Alan  g  ARG  2564  0  1998
 26  Vorontsov, Pavlo  g  UKR  2564  0  1998
 27  Firouzja, Alireza  g  IRI  2561  9  2003
 28  Rambaldi, Francesco  g  ITA  2556  0  1999
 29  Shevchenko, Kirill  g  UKR  2554  18  2002
 30  Vavulin, Maksim  m  RUS  2552  0  1998
 31  Nihal Sarin  m  IND  2551  9  2004
 32  Petrosyan, Manuel  g  ARM  2551  0  1998
 33  Lomasov, Semen  m  RUS  2549  8  2002
 34  Moroni, Luca Jr  g  ITA  2549  7  2000
 35  Nguyen, Thai Dai Van  g  CZE  2549  0  2001
 36  Hakobyan, Aram  g  ARM  2542  9  2001
 37  Ali Marandi, Cemil Can  g  TUR  2540  18  1998
 38  Martinez Alcantara, Jose Eduardo  g  PER  2539  10  1999
 39  Kollars, Dmitrij  g  GER  2538  2  1999
 40  Aryan Chopra  g  IND  2536  0  2001
 41  Ghosh, Diptayan  g  IND  2536  0  1998
 42  Xu, Yi  m  CHN  2534  14  1998
 43  Abdusattorov, Nodirbek  g  UZB  2534  12  2004
 44  Repka, Christopher  g  SVK  2534  0  1998
 45  Praggnanandhaa R  m  IND  2529  0  2005
 46  Smirnov, Anton  g  AUS  2529  0  2001
 47  Albornoz Cabrera, Carlos Daniel  m  CUB  2528  19  2000
 48  Santos Ruiz, Miguel  m  ESP  2527  9  1999
 49  Kelires, Andreas  g  GRE  2527  2  1999
 50  Kantor, Gergely  m  HUN  2522  2  1999
 51  Lobanov, Sergei  m  RUS  2521  19  2001
 52  Steinberg, Nitzan  g  ISR  2521  6  1998
 53  Vetoshko, Volodymyr  g  UKR  2521  0  1998
 54  Sorokin, Aleksey  f  RUS  2519  0  2000
 55  Burke, John M  g  USA  2518  0  2001
 56  Triapishko, Alexandr  m  RUS  2513  8  2000
 57  Theodorou, Nikolas  m  GRE  2513  0  2000
 58  Yakubboev, Nodirbek  m  UZB  2512  21  2002
 59  Sanal, Vahap  g  TUR  2510  9  1998
 60  Puranik, Abhimanyu  g  IND  2507  0  2000
 61  Shtembuliak, Evgeny  m  UKR  2506  0  1999
 62  Liu, Yan  m  CHN  2505  14  2000
 63  Erigaisi Arjun  f  IND  2505  9  2003
 64  Goryachkina, Aleksandra  wg  RUS  2505  9  1998
 65  Christiansen, Johan-Sebastian  m  NOR  2504  10  1998
 66  Chandra, Akshat  g  USA  2503  9  1999
 67  Livaic, Leon  m  CRO  2503  5  2000
 68  Zajic, Milan  g  SRB  2503  0  1999
 69  Thybo, Jesper Sondergaard  m  DEN  2502  9  1999
 70  Kevlishvili, Robby  m  NED  2502  0  2001
 71  Tang, Andrew  g  USA  2502  0  1999
 72  Korpa, Bence  g  HUN  2500  3  1998
 73  Fernandez De La Vara, Arnaldo  f  CUB  2499  20  1999
 74  Sargsyan, Shant  m  ARM  2499  10  2002
 75  Jarmula, Lukasz  m  POL  2499  0  1998
 76  Quesada Perez, Luis Ernesto  m  CUB  2498  18  1999
 77  Zanan, Evgeny  m  ISR  2497  6  1998
 78  Yeoh, Li Tian  m  MAS  2497  0  1999
 79  Bellahcene, Bilel  g  FRA  2495  6  1998
 80  Preotu, Razvan  g  CAN  2494  9  1999
 81  Golubov, Saveliy  m  RUS  2493  5  2000
 82  Lorparizangeneh, Shahin  g  IRI  2493  0  1999
 83  Gazik, Viktor  m  SVK  2490  9  2001
 84  Gholami, Aryan  m  IRI  2490  0  2001
 85  Dragnev, Valentin  m  AUT  2489  3  1999
 86  Van Foreest, Lucas  m  NED  2488  10  2001
 87  Abdumalik, Zhansaya  m  KAZ  2488  9  2000
 88  Suarez Gomez, Julio  m  ESP  2487  10  1998
 89  Vignesh N R  m  IND  2486  9  1998
 90  Priasmoro, Novendra  f  INA  2485  11  1999
 91  Khanin, Semen  m  RUS  2485  9  1999
 92  Sadikhov, Ulvi  m  AZE  2484  8  1998
 93  Troff, Kayden  g  USA  2483  0  1998
 94  Plenca, Jadranko  m  CRO  2482  5  1999
 95  Checa, Nicolas  m  USA  2479  9  2001
 96  Asadli, Vugar  m  AZE  2478  9  2001
 97  Nayhebaver, Martin  m  SVK  2478  2  1999
 98  Karthik Venkataraman  m  IND  2475  18  1999
 99  Patel, Advait  m  USA  2474  8  2002
 100  Grinberg, Eyal  m  ISR  2472  0  1998
 101  Kuybokarov, Temur  m  UZB  2472  0  2000

FIDE Top 100 Girls

Goryachkina and Abdumalik remain unchallenged for the top spots on the Girls list. The biggest pickup at the top was from Gulrukhbegim  Tokhirjonova (trying saying that five times fast!) who is now the top rated women from Uzbekistan, and now among the top ten girls.

Here's an interview with her from January, 2017:

WGM Gulrukhbegim Tokhirjonova speaks to Jitendra Choudhary | ChessBase India on YouTube

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Goryachkina, Aleksandra  wg  RUS  2505  9  1998
 2  Abdumalik, Zhansaya  m  KAZ  2488  9  2000
 3  Mammadzada, Gunay  m  AZE  2442  0  2000
 4  Tsolakidou, Stavroula  m  GRE  2421  2  2000
 5  Shuvalova, Polina  wm  RUS  2418  8  2001
 6  Badelka, Olga  wm  BLR  2407  18  2002
 7  Osmak, Iulija  m  UKR  2392  6  1998
 8  Tokhirjonova, Gulrukhbegim  wg  UZB  2379  17  1999
 9  Nomin-Erdene, Davaademberel  m  MGL  2371  0  2000
 10  Yu, Jennifer  f  USA  2358  0  2002
 11  Hojjatova, Aydan  wf  AZE  2356  9  1999
 12  Unuk, Laura  wm  SLO  2355  6  1999
 13  Assaubayeva, Bibisara  f  RUS  2346  0  2004
 14  Marjanovic, Annamaria  wf  HUN  2343  1  2001
 15  Ning, Kaiyu    CHN  2341  14  2004
 16  Zhu, Jiner    CHN  2336  14  2002
 17  Balajayeva, Khanim  wm  AZE  2332  9  2001
 18  Wang, Annie  f  USA  2330  0  2002
 19  Yao, Lan  wm  CHN  2330  0  2000
 20  Narva, Mai  wm  EST  2329  9  1999
 21  Sargsyan, Anna M.  wf  ARM  2323  0  2001
 22  Garcia Martin, Marta  f  ESP  2320  9  2000
 23  Yip, Carissa  f  USA  2318  2  2003
 24  Salimova, Nurgyul  f  FID  2317  20  2003
 25  Obolentseva, Alexandra  wm  RUS  2311  8  2001
 26  Vaishali R  wm  IND  2310  9  2001
 27  Potapova, Margarita  wf  RUS  2302  0  2000
 28  Aakanksha Hagawane  wm  IND  2297  0  2000
 29  Heinemann, Josefine  wm  GER  2295  10  1998
 30  Monnisha G K  wm  IND  2295  0  1998
 31  Di Benedetto, Desiree  f  ITA  2293  18  2000
 32  Antova, Gabriela  f  FID  2284  9  2002
 33  Injac, Teodora  wm  SRB  2282  3  2000
 34  Antolak, Julia  wf  POL  2282  0  2000
 35  Alinasab, Mobina  wm  IRI  2281  0  2000
 36  Derakhshani, Dorsa  m  USA  2280  0  1998
 37  Vantika Agrawal  wm  IND  2279  6  2002
 38  Bluhm, Sonja Maria  wf  GER  2279  0  1998
 39  Maltsevskaya, Aleksandra    RUS  2279  0  2002
 40  Sliwicka, Alicja  wf  POL  2274  9  2001
 41  Dordzhieva, Dinara  wm  RUS  2274  8  1999
 42  Sieber, Fiona  wm  GER  2263  9  2000
 43  Gajcin, Marina  wm  SRB  2262  5  2001
 44  Avramidou, Anastasia  f  GRE  2262  0  2000
 45  Protopopova, Anastasiya  wf  RUS  2262  0  2000
 46  Goltseva, Ekaterina  wf  RUS  2260  0  2002
 47  Gorti, Akshita  f  USA  2258  0  2002
 48  Solozhenkina, Elizaveta  wm  RUS  2258  0  2003
 49  Arda, Cagil Irmak  wf  TUR  2257  0  2001
 50  Khomeriki, Nino  wm  GEO  2257  0  1998
 51  Paramzina, Anastasya  wg  RUS  2255  0  1998
 52  Radeva, Viktoria  wf  FID  2250  18  2001
 53  Ouellet, Maili-Jade  wm  CAN  2249  3  2002
 54  Urh, Zala  wf  SLO  2248  18  2002
 55  Chu, Ruotong  wm  CHN  2247  3  2001
 56  Berdnyk, Mariia    UKR  2246  9  2003
 57  Vazquez Maccarini, Danitza  wm  PUR  2242  0  2000
 58  Mahalakshmi, M  wm  IND  2238  0  1998
 59  Kanakova, Natalie  wf  CZE  2237  0  1999
 60  Feng, Maggie  f  USA  2236  0  2000
 61  Schneider, Jana  f  GER  2234  9  2002
 62  Martynyuk, Elizaveta  f  RUS  2229  9  2000
 63  Fisabilillah, Ummi  wf  INA  2227  11  2000
 64  Lahav, Michal  wf  ISR  2223  2  1999
 65  Harazinska, Ewa  wm  POL  2222  0  1998
 66  Dimitrova, Aleksandra  wm  RUS  2220  9  2000
 67  Ghukasyan, Siranush  wm  ARM  2218  0  1998
 68  Afonasieva, Anna  wf  RUS  2217  0  2001
 69  Nguyen, Emily  wm  USA  2215  7  2002
 70  Korchagina, Alena  wf  RUS  2213  0  2000
 71  Amina, Battsooj  f  MGL  2212  0  2001
 72  Diakonova, Ekaterina    RUS  2212  0  1999
 73  Georgescu, Lena  wf  SUI  2210  4  1999
 74  Mammadova, Narmin  wm  AZE  2209  0  1999
 75  Zhou, Qiyu  f  CAN  2209  0  2000
 76  Krasnokutskaya, Sofiya    UKR  2206  9  2001
 77  Caglar, Sila  wf  TUR  2204  0  2004
 78  Beydullayeva, Govhar  wf  AZE  2203  9  2003
 79  Lysenko, Margarita  wf  RUS  2203  9  1999
 80  Obregon Garcia, Roxangel  wf  CUB  2202  9  2003
 81  Khokhlova, Daria    RUS  2198  0  1999
 82  Bach, Ngoc Thuy Duong  wf  VIE  2197  8  2003
 83  Kiolbasa, Oliwia  wm  POL  2193  0  2000
 84  Shafigullina, Zarina  wf  RUS  2191  9  2001
 85  Keetman, Maaike    NED  2190  0  1999
 86  Martynkova, Olena  wm  UKR  2188  18  2000
 87  Malicka, Maria  wc  POL  2188  0  2003
 88  Borisova, Ekaterina    RUS  2183  9  2000
 89  Song, Yuxin  wc  CHN  2182  0  2005
 90  Uuriintuya, Uurtsaikh  wm  MGL  2181  0  1998
 91  Priyanka Nutakki    IND  2180  9  2002
 92  Vasova, Maria  wf  DEN  2180  5  1998
 93  Serikbay, Assel  wf  KAZ  2179  9  2002
 94  Haussernot, Cecile  wm  FRA  2178  10  1998
 95  Gal, Hanna Krisztina    HUN  2178  1  1998
 96  Zhang, Lanlin    CHN  2177  0  1999
 97  Schnegg, Anna-Lena  wf  AUT  2175  5  1998
 98  Kubicka, Anna  wm  POL  2172  9  1999
 99  Polterauer, Chiara  wf  AUT  2172  0  2000
 100  Schulze, Lara  wf  GER  2171  13  2002

Top 100 Rapid

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Carlsen, Magnus  g  NOR  2880  0  1990
 2  Dominguez Perez, Leinier  g  CUB  2826  0  1983
 3  Anand, Viswanathan  g  IND  2822  0  1969
 4  Nakamura, Hikaru  g  USA  2813  0  1987
 5  Fedoseev, Vladimir  g  RUS  2810  0  1995
 6  Aronian, Levon  g  ARM  2795  0  1982
 7  Wang, Hao  g  CHN  2792  0  1989
 8  Grischuk, Alexander  g  RUS  2783  0  1983
 9  Kasparov, Garry  g  RUS  2783  0  1963
 10  Giri, Anish  g  NED  2779  0  1994
 11  Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime  g  FRA  2777  0  1990
 12  Kramnik, Vladimir  g  RUS  2775  0  1975
 13  Nepomniachtchi, Ian  g  RUS  2770  0  1990
 14  Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar  g  AZE  2766  0  1985
 15  Yu, Yangyi  g  CHN  2765  0  1994
 16  So, Wesley  g  USA  2763  0  1993
 17  Ding, Liren  g  CHN  2760  0  1992
 18  Onischuk, Vladimir  g  UKR  2754  0  1991
 19  Caruana, Fabiano  g  USA  2753  0  1992
 20  Le, Quang Liem  g  VIE  2752  0  1991
 21  Bu, Xiangzhi  g  CHN  2751  0  1985
 22  Svidler, Peter  g  RUS  2747  0  1976
 23  Karjakin, Sergey  g  RUS  2743  0  1990
 24  Jakovenko, Dmitry  g  RUS  2742  0  1983
 25  Navara, David  g  CZE  2740  0  1985
 26  Adams, Michael  g  ENG  2739  0  1971
 27  Kamsky, Gata  g  USA  2738  0  1974
 28  Radjabov, Teimour  g  AZE  2738  0  1987
 29  Korobov, Anton  g  UKR  2736  0  1985
 30  Andreikin, Dmitry  g  RUS  2733  11  1990
 31  Artemiev, Vladislav  g  RUS  2733  10  1998
 32  Guseinov, Gadir  g  AZE  2731  0  1986
 33  Ponkratov, Pavel  g  RUS  2727  0  1988
 34  Tomashevsky, Evgeny  g  RUS  2724  0  1987
 35  Zhigalko, Sergei  g  BLR  2724  0  1989
 36  Rakhmanov, Aleksandr  g  RUS  2721  0  1989
 37  Jobava, Baadur  g  GEO  2718  0  1983
 38  Sjugirov, Sanan  g  RUS  2717  0  1993
 39  Harikrishna, P.  g  IND  2716  0  1986
 40  Chigaev, Maksim  g  RUS  2711  11  1996
 41  Mamedov, Rauf  g  AZE  2711  0  1988
 42  Wang, Yue  g  CHN  2710  0  1987
 43  Safarli, Eltaj  g  AZE  2709  0  1992
 44  Rapport, Richard  g  HUN  2708  0  1996
 45  Akopian, Vladimir  g  ARM  2707  0  1971
 46  Duda, Jan-Krzysztof  g  POL  2704  0  1998
 47  Amonatov, Farrukh  g  TJK  2703  0  1978
 48  Topalov, Veselin  g  FID  2699  0  1975
 49  Grachev, Boris  g  RUS  2698  0  1986
 50  Kasimdzhanov, Rustam  g  UZB  2698  0  1979
 51  McShane, Luke J  g  ENG  2698  0  1984
 52  Cheparinov, Ivan  g  FID  2697  0  1986
 53  Delgado Ramirez, Neuris  g  PAR  2697  0  1981
 54  Dubov, Daniil  g  RUS  2697  0  1996
 55  Kryvoruchko, Yuriy  g  UKR  2697  0  1986
 56  Dreev, Aleksey  g  RUS  2694  0  1969
 57  Ponomariov, Ruslan  g  UKR  2694  0  1983
 58  Onischuk, Alexander  g  USA  2693  0  1975
 59  Brunello, Sabino  g  ITA  2692  9  1989
 60  Laznicka, Viktor  g  CZE  2692  0  1988
 61  Anton Guijarro, David  g  ESP  2689  9  1995
 62  Fridman, Daniel  g  GER  2689  0  1976
 63  Berkes, Ferenc  g  HUN  2688  0  1985
 64  Motylev, Alexander  g  RUS  2687  0  1979
 65  Riazantsev, Alexander  g  RUS  2687  0  1985
 66  Wojtaszek, Radoslaw  g  POL  2687  0  1987
 67  Leko, Peter  g  HUN  2686  0  1979
 68  Lenic, Luka  g  SLO  2683  0  1988
 69  Salem, A.R. Saleh  g  UAE  2682  18  1993
 70  Ivanchuk, Vassily  g  UKR  2682  0  1969
 71  Wei, Yi  g  CHN  2682  0  1999
 72  Sargissian, Gabriel  g  ARM  2681  0  1983
 73  Kuzubov, Yuriy  g  UKR  2679  0  1990
 74  Matlakov, Maxim  g  RUS  2678  0  1991
 75  Pantsulaia, Levan  g  GEO  2678  0  1986
 76  Kovalenko, Igor  g  LAT  2677  15  1988
 77  Alekseev, Evgeny  g  RUS  2676  0  1985
 78  Petrosian, Tigran L.  g  ARM  2676  0  1984
 79  Gelfand, Boris  g  ISR  2674  0  1968
 80  Adhiban, B.  g  IND  2673  0  1992
 81  Melkumyan, Hrant  g  ARM  2672  0  1989
 82  Bauer, Christian  g  FRA  2671  9  1977
 83  Kokarev, Dmitry  g  RUS  2671  0  1982
 84  Kravtsiv, Martyn  g  UKR  2671  0  1990
 85  Fressinet, Laurent  g  FRA  2670  9  1981
 86  Iordachescu, Viorel  g  MDA  2669  9  1977
 87  Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son  g  VIE  2666  0  1990
 88  Baklan, Vladimir  g  UKR  2665  0  1978
 89  Oparin, Grigoriy  g  RUS  2665  0  1997
 90  Moranda, Wojciech  g  POL  2664  0  1988
 91  Ziska, Helgi Dam  g  FAI  2664  0  1990
 92  Meier, Georg  g  GER  2662  0  1987
 93  Saric, Ivan  g  CRO  2660  0  1990
 94  Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi  g  IND  2660  0  1994
 95  Inarkiev, Ernesto  g  RUS  2659  0  1985
 96  Sadler, Matthew D  g  ENG  2659  0  1974
 97  Demchenko, Anton  g  RUS  2656  0  1987
 98  Volokitin, Andrei  g  UKR  2656  0  1986
 99  Edouard, Romain  g  FRA  2655  9  1990
 100  Jones, Gawain C B  g  ENG  2655  0  1987

Top 100 Blitz

Wesley So is now number three in blitz after winning the Norway Chess blitz tournament opener.

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Carlsen, Magnus  g  NOR  2939  9  1990
 2  Nakamura, Hikaru  g  USA  2878  9  1987
 3  So, Wesley  g  USA  2856  9  1993
 4  Artemiev, Vladislav  g  RUS  2849  0  1998
 5  Nepomniachtchi, Ian  g  RUS  2846  0  1990
 6  Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime  g  FRA  2837  9  1990
 7  Grischuk, Alexander  g  RUS  2831  0  1983
 8  Caruana, Fabiano  g  USA  2818  9  1992
 9  Anand, Viswanathan  g  IND  2817  9  1969
 10  Karjakin, Sergey  g  RUS  2816  9  1990
 11  Aronian, Levon  g  ARM  2809  9  1982
 12  Kasparov, Garry  g  RUS  2801  0  1963
 13  Giri, Anish  g  NED  2799  26  1994
 14  Yu, Yangyi  g  CHN  2799  0  1994
 15  Kramnik, Vladimir  g  RUS  2793  0  1975
 16  Svidler, Peter  g  RUS  2786  11  1976
 17  Wang, Hao  g  CHN  2779  0  1989
 18  Andreikin, Dmitry  g  RUS  2777  0  1990
 19  Ding, Liren  g  CHN  2773  9  1992
 20  Andriasian, Zaven  g  ARM  2766  0  1989
 21  Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar  g  AZE  2757  9  1985
 22  Mamedov, Rauf  g  AZE  2745  0  1988
 23  Radjabov, Teimour  g  AZE  2743  0  1987
 24  Dubov, Daniil  g  RUS  2740  0  1996
 25  Kovalenko, Igor  g  LAT  2736  0  1988
 26  Le, Quang Liem  g  VIE  2736  0  1991
 27  Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi  g  IND  2727  0  1994
 28  Bortnyk, Olexandr  g  UKR  2723  0  1996
 29  Zubov, Alexander  g  UKR  2722  26  1983
 30  Gelfand, Boris  g  ISR  2722  0  1968
 31  Leko, Peter  g  HUN  2721  26  1979
 32  Jones, Gawain C B  g  ENG  2719  0  1987
 33  Gretarsson, Hjorvar Steinn  g  ISL  2718  0  1993
 34  Salem, A.R. Saleh  g  UAE  2717  11  1993
 35  Sjugirov, Sanan  g  RUS  2712  10  1993
 36  Dreev, Aleksey  g  RUS  2710  0  1969
 37  Ivanchuk, Vassily  g  UKR  2710  0  1969
 38  Bruzon Batista, Lazaro  g  CUB  2709  0  1982
 39  Duda, Jan-Krzysztof  g  POL  2708  13  1998
 40  Topalov, Veselin  g  FID  2708  0  1975
 41  Navara, David  g  CZE  2707  13  1985
 42  Harikrishna, P.  g  IND  2706  24  1986
 43  Matlakov, Maxim  g  RUS  2705  32  1991
 44  Jobava, Baadur  g  GEO  2705  0  1983
 45  Savchenko, Boris  g  RUS  2705  0  1986
 46  Zhigalko, Sergei  g  BLR  2699  9  1989
 47  Melkumyan, Hrant  g  ARM  2699  0  1989
 48  Grachev, Boris  g  RUS  2698  0  1986
 49  Onischuk, Vladimir  g  UKR  2697  26  1991
 50  Bogdanovich, Stanislav  g  UKR  2697  0  1993
 51  Amin, Bassem  g  EGY  2695  8  1988
 52  Rapport, Richard  g  HUN  2695  0  1996
 53  Tomashevsky, Evgeny  g  RUS  2694  16  1987
 54  Wei, Yi  g  CHN  2694  0  1999
 55  Bacrot, Etienne  g  FRA  2693  15  1983
 56  Li, Chao b  g  CHN  2693  10  1989
 57  Kasimdzhanov, Rustam  g  UZB  2693  0  1979
 58  Maghsoodloo, Parham  g  IRI  2690  0  2000
 59  Nyzhnyk, Illya  g  UKR  2689  0  1996
 60  Petrosian, Tigran L.  g  ARM  2688  0  1984
 61  Dominguez Perez, Leinier  g  CUB  2687  0  1983
 62  Fressinet, Laurent  g  FRA  2686  24  1981
 63  Adly, Ahmed  g  EGY  2686  8  1987
 64  Fedoseev, Vladimir  g  RUS  2686  0  1995
 65  Kamsky, Gata  g  USA  2685  0  1974
 66  Kravtsiv, Martyn  g  UKR  2684  0  1990
 67  Korobov, Anton  g  UKR  2682  9  1985
 68  Wojtaszek, Radoslaw  g  POL  2682  0  1987
 69  Jovanovic, Zoran  g  CRO  2678  13  1979
 70  Morozevich, Alexander  g  RUS  2677  0  1977
 71  Inarkiev, Ernesto  g  RUS  2674  0  1985
 72  Heimann, Andreas  g  GER  2673  26  1992
 73  Vallejo Pons, Francisco  g  ESP  2673  9  1982
 74  Pridorozhni, Aleksei  g  RUS  2672  0  1981
 75  Bu, Xiangzhi  g  CHN  2671  0  1985
 76  L'Ami, Erwin  g  NED  2669  20  1985
 77  Iturrizaga Bonelli, Eduardo  g  VEN  2669  0  1989
 78  Zvjaginsev, Vadim  g  RUS  2669  0  1976
 79  Agdestein, Simen  g  NOR  2668  22  1967
 80  Predojevic, Borki  g  BIH  2668  22  1987
 81  Amonatov, Farrukh  g  TJK  2666  0  1978
 82  Papaioannou, Ioannis  g  GRE  2666  0  1976
 83  Wang, Yue  g  CHN  2666  0  1987
 84  Megaranto, Susanto  g  INA  2665  0  1987
 85  Kryvoruchko, Yuriy  g  UKR  2664  0  1986
 86  Shirov, Alexei  g  ESP  2662  16  1972
 87  Bachmann, Axel  g  PAR  2662  0  1989
 88  Hammer, Jon Ludvig  g  NOR  2660  22  1990
 89  McShane, Luke J  g  ENG  2660  0  1984
 90  Quparadze, Giga  g  GEO  2660  0  1987
 91  Gharamian, Tigran  g  FRA  2658  0  1984
 92  Laznicka, Viktor  g  CZE  2658  0  1988
 93  Rublevsky, Sergei  g  RUS  2658  0  1974
 94  Van Foreest, Jorden  g  NED  2657  16  1999
 95  Lu, Shanglei  g  CHN  2656  10  1995
 96  Michalik, Peter  g  CZE  2656  0  1990
 97  Ponkratov, Pavel  g  RUS  2655  37  1988
 98  Bauer, Christian  g  FRA  2655  15  1977
 99  Lenic, Luka  g  SLO  2655  13  1988
 100  Akobian, Varuzhan  g  USA  2653  0  1983

Source: FIDE

Links



Macauley is Editor in Chief of ChessBase News in Hamburg, Germany, and producer of The Full English Breakfast chess podcast. He was an Associate Producer of the 2016 feature documentary, Magnus.
Discussion and Feedback Join the public discussion or submit your feedback to the editors


Discuss

Rules for reader comments

 
 

Not registered yet? Register