March 2018 FIDE Ratings

by André Schulz
3/1/2018 – FIDE just published the new ratings and the official world ranking list. Compared to March there are some slight changes among the top ten, but World Champion Magnus Carlsen is still clear number one. Number two in the world is Shakhriyar Mamedyarov, followed by Vladimir Kramnik on three. Hou Yifan leads the women's list.

Komodo 12 Komodo 12

In computer chess there is no getting past Komodo, a two-time ICGA Computer World Chess Champion. Find out how Komodo can take your game to the next level!

More...

Top 100

After Carlsen's success in Wijk aan Zee he again leads the rating list with an impressive margin of 34 points. This is also roughly the gap between the world's number two, Shakhriyar Mamedyarov, and the world's number ten, Anish Giri. 

Five players in the top ten were not active in the last month, five were active. Levon Aronian, Maxime Vachier-Lagrave and Hikaru Nakamura played in Gibraltar, and Vachier-Lagrave also played in Germany's League, as did Vishy Anand, while Shakhriyar Mamedyarov played two rated games in Germany's second league.

Aronian won the tournament in Gibraltar but lost some rating points - however, he still is the official number five in the world. Mamedyarov lost five points, Vachier-Lagrave four, Anand three. Nakamura won six points and now is again ahead of Fabiano Caruana.

Three players currently have a rating of 2800 or more: Magnus Carlsen, Shakhriyar Mamedyrov, and Vladimir Kramnik. 45 players do have a rating of 2700 or more, and to join the club of the world's best 100 player you need a rating of at least 2652 - Sanan Sjugirov just made it. 

Three players from the US (Wesley So, Hikaru Nakamura, and Fabiano Caruana) are among the top ten but only one Russian: Vladimir Kramnik. However, things do not look that bleak for the "Soviet School of Chess": with Aronian (Armenia) and Mamedyarov (Azerbaijan) two more players from former Soviet countries are among the top ten. Moreover, apart from Kramnik Russia has another six players in the top 20: Alexander Grischuk (12), Sergey Karjakin (13), Peter Svidler (14), Ian Nepomniachtchi (16), and Dmitry Jakovenko (19).

The only female player in the top 100 is Hou Yifan on place 95.

ChessBase Magazine 182

Enjoy the best moments of recent top tournaments (London, Grand Prix Palma, European Teams) with analysis of top players. In addition you'll get lots of training material. For example 12 new suggestions for your opening repertoire.

More...

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Carlsen, Magnus  g  NOR  2843  0  1990
 2  Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar  g  AZE  2809  2  1985
 3  Kramnik, Vladimir  g  RUS  2800  0  1975
 4  So, Wesley  g  USA  2799  0  1993
 5  Aronian, Levon  g  ARM  2794  10  1982
 6  Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime  g  FRA  2789  14  1990
 7  Nakamura, Hikaru  g  USA  2787  10  1987
 8  Caruana, Fabiano  g  USA  2784  0  1992
 9  Giri, Anish  g  NED  2777  0  1994
 10  Anand, Viswanathan  g  IND  2776  2  1969
 11  Ding, Liren  g  CHN  2769  0  1992
 12  Grischuk, Alexander  g  RUS  2767  0  1983
 13  Karjakin, Sergey  g  RUS  2763  0  1990
 14  Svidler, Peter  g  RUS  2760  0  1976
 15  Yu, Yangyi  g  CHN  2760  0  1994
 16  Nepomniachtchi, Ian  g  RUS  2751  0  1990
 17  Topalov, Veselin  g  FID  2749  0  1975
 18  Radjabov, Teimour  g  AZE  2748  0  1987
 19  Jakovenko, Dmitry  g  RUS  2746  2  1983
 20  Wojtaszek, Radoslaw  g  POL  2738  2  1987
 21  Navara, David  g  CZE  2737  14  1985
 22  Le, Quang Liem  g  VIE  2736  10  1991
 23  Vitiugov, Nikita  g  RUS  2735  12  1987
 24  Wei, Yi  g  CHN  2734  0  1999
 25  Li, Chao b  g  CHN  2732  0  1989
 26  Harikrishna, P.  g  IND  2731  16  1986
 27  Bu, Xiangzhi  g  CHN  2725  0  1985
 28  Duda, Jan-Krzysztof  g  POL  2724  14  1998
 29  Fedoseev, Vladimir  g  RUS  2724  0  1995
 30  Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi  g  IND  2723  0  1994
 31  Bacrot, Etienne  g  FRA  2718  4  1983
 32  Vallejo Pons, Francisco  g  ESP  2716  2  1982
 33  Rapport, Richard  g  HUN  2715  12  1996
 34  Tomashevsky, Evgeny  g  RUS  2714  0  1987
 35  Ivanchuk, Vassily  g  UKR  2713  12  1969
 36  Wang, Hao  g  CHN  2713  11  1989
 37  Eljanov, Pavel  g  UKR  2713  2  1983
 38  Andreikin, Dmitry  g  RUS  2712  0  1990
 39  Mamedov, Rauf  g  AZE  2709  0  1988
 40  Matlakov, Maxim  g  RUS  2707  2  1991
 41  Adams, Michael  g  ENG  2705  14  1971
 42  Kryvoruchko, Yuriy  g  UKR  2705  4  1986
 43  Howell, David W L  g  ENG  2701  14  1990
 44  Dubov, Daniil  g  RUS  2701  12  1996
 45  Naiditsch, Arkadij  g  AZE  2701  4  1985
 46  Ponomariov, Ruslan  g  UKR  2697  2  1983
 47  Artemiev, Vladislav  g  RUS  2697  0  1998
 48  Amin, Bassem  g  EGY  2696  13  1988
 49  Almasi, Zoltan  g  HUN  2696  4  1976
 50  Gelfand, Boris  g  ISR  2695  10  1968
 51  Cheparinov, Ivan  g  FID  2693  10  1986
 52  Leko, Peter  g  HUN  2691  2  1979
 53  Nabaty, Tamir  g  ISR  2690  14  1991
 54  Sadler, Matthew D  g  ENG  2690  2  1974
 55  Wang, Yue  g  CHN  2690  0  1987
 56  Kuzubov, Yuriy  g  UKR  2689  11  1990
 57  Malakhov, Vladimir  g  RUS  2689  4  1980
 58  Jobava, Baadur  g  GEO  2685  12  1983
 59  Kravtsiv, Martyn  g  UKR  2685  1  1990
 60  Inarkiev, Ernesto  g  RUS  2684  0  1985
 61  Rodshtein, Maxim  g  ISR  2683  8  1989
 62  Najer, Evgeniy  g  RUS  2683  0  1977
 63  Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter  g  GER  2681  10  1976
 64  Onischuk, Alexander  g  USA  2681  0  1975
 65  Kamsky, Gata  g  USA  2677  0  1974
 66  Sargissian, Gabriel  g  ARM  2677  0  1983
 67  Kasimdzhanov, Rustam  g  UZB  2676  2  1979
 68  Bruzon Batista, Lazaro  g  CUB  2673  0  1982
 69  Demchenko, Anton  g  RUS  2672  18  1987
 70  Berkes, Ferenc  g  HUN  2671  10  1985
 71  Sasikiran, Krishnan  g  IND  2671  0  1981
 72  Ni, Hua  g  CHN  2670  0  1983
 73  Motylev, Alexander  g  RUS  2669  10  1979
 74  Ragger, Markus  g  AUT  2668  10  1988
 75  Shankland, Samuel  g  USA  2668  0  1991
 76  Van Wely, Loek  g  NED  2667  4  1972
 77  Akopian, Vladimir  g  ARM  2667  0  1971
 78  Ipatov, Alexander  g  TUR  2665  0  1993
 79  Morozevich, Alexander  g  RUS  2665  0  1977
 80  Korobov, Anton  g  UKR  2664  0  1985
 81  Melkumyan, Hrant  g  ARM  2664  0  1989
 82  Rublevsky, Sergei  g  RUS  2663  0  1974
 83  Short, Nigel D  g  ENG  2662  10  1965
 84  Lenic, Luka  g  SLO  2662  1  1988
 85  Riazantsev, Alexander  g  RUS  2662  0  1985
 86  Kovalyov, Anton  g  CAN  2660  9  1992
 87  Sutovsky, Emil  g  ISR  2659  15  1977
 88  Moiseenko, Alexander  g  UKR  2659  8  1980
 89  Cori, Jorge  g  PER  2658  9  1995
 90  Saric, Ivan  g  CRO  2657  13  1990
 91  Ganguly, Surya Shekhar  g  IND  2657  8  1983
 92  Laznicka, Viktor  g  CZE  2657  6  1988
 93  Negi, Parimarjan  g  IND  2656  0  1993
 94  Rakhmanov, Aleksandr  g  RUS  2655  2  1989
 95  Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2654  0  1994
 96  Swiercz, Dariusz  g  POL  2654  0  1994
 97  Fressinet, Laurent  g  FRA  2653  4  1981
 98  Piorun, Kacper  g  POL  2653  2  1991
 99  Dreev, Aleksey  g  RUS  2653  0  1969
 100  Sjugirov, Sanan  g  RUS  2652  0  1993

Top 100 Women

Hou Yifan is also the clear number one on the women's ranking list. Number two is also from China: Ju Wenjun.

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2654  0  1994
 2  Ju, Wenjun  g  CHN  2568  9  1991
 3  Muzychuk, Anna  g  UKR  2563  11  1990
 4  Lagno, Kateryna  g  RUS  2556  9  1989
 5  Kosteniuk, Alexandra  g  RUS  2549  12  1984
 6  Muzychuk, Mariya  g  UKR  2545  11  1992
 7  Lei, Tingjie  g  CHN  2545  9  1997
 8  Cmilyte, Viktorija  g  LTU  2542  0  1983
 9  Batsiashvili, Nino  m  GEO  2528  19  1987
 10  Tan, Zhongyi  g  CHN  2523  0  1991
 11  Dzagnidze, Nana  g  GEO  2507  10  1987
 12  Gunina, Valentina  g  RUS  2507  10  1989
 13  Harika, Dronavalli  g  IND  2503  0  1991
 14  Sebag, Marie  g  FRA  2492  0  1986
 15  Goryachkina, Aleksandra  wg  RUS  2491  9  1998
 16  Khotenashvili, Bela  g  GEO  2484  19  1988
 17  Girya, Olga  wg  RUS  2482  0  1991
 18  Stefanova, Antoaneta  g  FID  2481  12  1979
 19  Saduakassova, Dinara  m  KAZ  2479  10  1996
 20  Pogonina, Natalija  wg  RUS  2478  0  1985
 21  Zhao, Xue  g  CHN  2478  0  1985
 22  Cramling, Pia  g  SWE  2476  16  1963
 23  Paehtz, Elisabeth  m  GER  2468  12  1985
 24  Socko, Monika  g  POL  2468  12  1978
 25  Shen, Yang  m  CHN  2468  0  1989
 26  Javakhishvili, Lela  m  GEO  2465  11  1984
 27  Kashlinskaya, Alina  m  RUS  2465  11  1993
 28  Bodnaruk, Anastasia  m  RUS  2456  11  1992
 29  Abdumalik, Zhansaya  m  KAZ  2449  0  2000
 30  Atalik, Ekaterina  m  TUR  2448  2  1982
 31  Cornette, Deimante  m  LTU  2447  4  1989
 32  Zatonskih, Anna  m  USA  2446  4  1978
 33  Ni, Shiqun  wg  CHN  2444  23  1997
 34  Zawadzka, Jolanta  wg  POL  2442  2  1987
 35  Huang, Qian  wg  CHN  2440  0  1986
 36  Hoang, Thanh Trang  g  HUN  2439  10  1980
 37  Hunt, Harriet V  m  ENG  2439  2  1978
 38  Tsolakidou, Stavroula  wg  GRE  2430  9  2000
 39  Zhukova, Natalia  g  UKR  2426  10  1979
 40  Vega Gutierrez, Sabrina  m  ESP  2425  12  1987
 41  Nechaeva, Marina  m  RUS  2425  9  1986
 42  Vo, Thi Kim Phung  wg  VIE  2425  0  1993
 43  Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat  m  IRI  2424  11  1997
 44  Ushenina, Anna  g  UKR  2423  9  1985
 45  Zhu, Chen  g  QAT  2423  0  1976
 46  Krush, Irina  g  USA  2422  5  1983
 47  Galliamova, Alisa  m  RUS  2422  0  1972
 48  Turova, Irina  m  RUS  2422  0  1979
 49  Ding, Yixin  wg  CHN  2419  0  1991
 50  Ordaz Valdes, Lisandra Teresa  wg  CUB  2414  10  1988
 51  Bulmaga, Irina  m  ROU  2413  11  1993
 52  Szczepkowska, Karina  m  POL  2413  4  1987
 53  Zimina, Olga  m  ITA  2413  3  1982
 54  Danielian, Elina  g  ARM  2413  0  1978
 55  Melia, Salome  m  GEO  2411  19  1987
 56  Skripchenko, Almira  m  FRA  2411  0  1976
 57  Hoang, Thi Bao Tram  wg  VIE  2410  0  1987
 58  Munguntuul, Batkhuyag  m  MGL  2410  0  1987
 59  Sukandar, Irine Kharisma  m  INA  2408  10  1992
 60  Tania, Sachdev  m  IND  2407  6  1986
 61  Gaponenko, Inna  m  UKR  2406  6  1976
 62  Shvayger, Yuliya  m  ISR  2404  5  1994
 63  Mkrtchian, Lilit  m  ARM  2403  9  1982
 64  Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina  m  RUS  2401  0  1974
 65  Khurtsidze, Nino  m  GEO  2400  0  1975
 66  Milliet, Sophie  m  FRA  2399  2  1983
 67  Cori T., Deysi  wg  PER  2397  9  1993
 68  Houska, Jovanka  m  ENG  2396  11  1980
 69  Peptan, Corina-Isabela  m  ROU  2393  0  1978
 70  Mammadzada, Gunay  wg  AZE  2392  18  2000
 71  Hoolt, Sarah  wg  GER  2392  13  1988
 72  Batchimeg, Tuvshintugs  m  MGL  2391  10  1986
 73  Karavade, Eesha  m  IND  2391  6  1987
 74  Matnadze, Ana  m  ESP  2390  2  1983
 75  Melamed, Tatjana  wg  GER  2389  8  1974
 76  Rajlich, Iweta  m  POL  2389  0  1981
 77  Shuvalova, Polina  wm  RUS  2387  9  2001
 78  Schleining, Zoya  m  GER  2386  3  1961
 79  Bojkovic, Natasa  m  SRB  2384  0  1971
 80  Voit, Daria  f  RUS  2382  9  1994
 81  Guo, Qi  m  CHN  2381  0  1995
 82  Osmak, Iulija  m  UKR  2380  9  1998
 83  Aulia, Medina Warda  wg  INA  2380  0  1997
 84  Guramishvili, Sopiko  m  GEO  2379  2  1991
 85  Michna, Marta  wg  GER  2375  6  1978
 86  Ambartsumova, Karina  wg  RUS  2374  4  1989
 87  Badelka, Olga  wm  BLR  2370  9  2002
 88  Majdan, Joanna  wg  POL  2370  4  1988
 89  Abrahamyan, Tatev  wg  USA  2369  9  1988
 90  Arabidze, Meri  m  GEO  2369  9  1994
 91  Assaubayeva, Bibisara  f  RUS  2369  9  2004
 92  Fierro Baquero, Martha L.  m  ECU  2369  0  1977
 93  Kovanova, Baira  wg  RUS  2368  9  1987
 94  Yu, Jennifer  f  USA  2367  9  2002
 95  Brunello, Marina  f  ITA  2367  0  1994
 96  Ovod, Evgenija  m  RUS  2366  0  1982
 97  Ziaziulkina, Nastassia  m  BLR  2363  0  1995
 98  Fataliyeva, Ulviyya  wg  AZE  2361  9  1996
 99  Nomin-Erdene, Davaademberel  m  MGL  2361  9  2000
 100  Lazarne Vajda, Szidonia  m  HUN  2360  10  1979
 101  Lujan, Carolina  m  ARG  2360  9  1985
 102  Mammadova, Gulnar  m  AZE  2360  9  1991
 103  Vasilevich, Tatjana  m  UKR  2360  0  1977

Top 100 Juniors

Wei Yi, another Chinese, is the best U20 junior, even though he did not play last month. Unlike Jan-Krzyztof Duda, currently number two among the juniors, who was very active and played 14 rated games in February though he only confirmed his rating and did not gain points. Wei Yi and Duda are currently also the only juniors with a rating of 2700 or more.

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Wei, Yi  g  CHN  2734  0  1999
 2  Duda, Jan-Krzysztof  g  POL  2724  14  1998
 3  Artemiev, Vladislav  g  RUS  2697  0  1998
 4  Xiong, Jeffery  g  USA  2640  0  2000
 5  Gledura, Benjamin  g  HUN  2632  10  1999
 6  Van Foreest, Jorden  g  NED  2631  4  1999
 7  Sevian, Samuel  g  USA  2619  16  2000
 8  Aravindh,Chithambaram VR.  g  IND  2617  0  1999
 9  Paravyan, David  g  RUS  2613  9  1998
 10  Maghsoodloo, Parham  g  IRI  2601  11  2000
 11  Tari, Aryan  g  NOR  2597  0  1999
 12  Bai, Jinshi  g  CHN  2594  17  1999
 13  Tabatabaei, M.amin  m  IRI  2592  11  2001
 14  Karthikeyan, Murali  g  IND  2592  8  1999
 15  Donchenko, Alexander  g  GER  2588  22  1998
 16  Martirosyan, Haik M.  g  ARM  2586  0  2000
 17  Li, Ruifeng  g  USA  2585  0  2001
 18  Vavulin, Maksim  m  RUS  2583  9  1998
 19  Esipenko, Andrey  f  RUS  2581  10  2002
 20  Sarana, Alexey  g  RUS  2577  0  2000
 21  Narayanan.S.L  g  IND  2575  18  1998
 22  Deac, Bogdan-Daniel  g  ROU  2572  19  2001
 23  Liang, Awonder  g  USA  2570  8  2003
 24  Petrosyan, Manuel  g  ARM  2569  0  1998
 25  Rambaldi, Francesco  g  ITA  2565  0  1999
 26  Vorontsov, Pavlo  g  UKR  2562  9  1998
 27  Moroni, Luca Jr  g  ITA  2559  19  2000
 28  Pichot, Alan  g  ARG  2558  10  1998
 29  Firouzja, Alireza  m  IRI  2558  9  2003
 30  Schroeder, Jan-Christian  g  GER  2555  2  1998
 31  Lomasov, Semen  m  RUS  2551  9  2002
 32  Shevchenko, Kirill  g  UKR  2545  3  2002
 33  Xu, Xiangyu  g  CHN  2545  0  1999
 34  Sanal, Vahap  g  TUR  2543  9  1998
 35  Smirnov, Anton  g  AUS  2543  0  2001
 36  Ali Marandi, Cemil Can  g  TUR  2538  0  1998
 37  Ghosh, Diptayan  g  IND  2536  9  1998
 38  Kollars, Dmitrij  g  GER  2534  22  1999
 39  Nihal Sarin  m  IND  2534  10  2004
 40  Triapishko, Alexandr  m  RUS  2530  0  2000
 41  Kantor, Gergely  m  HUN  2527  10  1999
 42  Burke, John M  m  USA  2525  0  2001
 43  Repka, Christopher  m  SVK  2524  9  1998
 44  Kelires, Andreas  g  GRE  2523  0  1999
 45  Martinez Alcantara, Jose Eduardo  f  PER  2520  26  1999
 46  Puranik, Abhimanyu  g  IND  2520  0  2000
 47  Vetoshko, Volodymyr  g  UKR  2520  0  1998
 48  Steinberg, Nitzan  g  ISR  2518  16  1998
 49  Abdusattorov, Nodirbek  m  UZB  2518  9  2004
 50  Nguyen, Thai Dai Van  m  CZE  2517  2  2001
 51  Theodorou, Nikolas  m  GRE  2513  0  2000
 52  Tang, Andrew  m  USA  2509  5  1999
 53  Aryan Chopra  g  IND  2509  0  2001
 54  Sorokin, Aleksey  f  RUS  2508  9  2000
 55  Praggnanandhaa R  m  IND  2507  10  2005
 56  Albornoz Cabrera, Carlos Daniel  m  CUB  2507  9  2000
 57  Shtembuliak, Evgeny  m  UKR  2507  9  1999
 58  Zajic, Milan  g  SRB  2507  0  1999
 59  Lorparizangeneh, Shahin  g  IRI  2506  12  1999
 60  Korpa, Bence  g  HUN  2502  8  1998
 61  Xu, Yi  m  CHN  2499  10  1998
 62  Jarmula, Lukasz  m  POL  2498  1  1998
 63  Plenca, Jadranko  m  CRO  2497  9  1999
 64  Yeoh, Li Tian  m  MAS  2497  9  1999
 65  Hakobyan, Aram  m  ARM  2497  0  2001
 66  Golubov, Saveliy  m  RUS  2495  8  2000
 67  Preotu, Razvan  g  CAN  2494  9  1999
 68  Zanan, Evgeny  m  ISR  2493  16  1998
 69  Dragnev, Valentin  m  AUT  2493  14  1999
 70  Goryachkina, Aleksandra  wg  RUS  2491  9  1998
 71  Chandra, Akshat  g  USA  2490  9  1999
 72  Bellahcene, Bilel  m  FRA  2488  15  1998
 73  Santos Ruiz, Miguel  m  ESP  2488  8  1999
 74  Christiansen, Johan-Sebastian  m  NOR  2486  22  1998
 75  Checa, Nicolas  m  USA  2485  9  2001
 76  Troff, Kayden  g  USA  2483  0  1998
 77  Sargsyan, Shant  m  ARM  2481  0  2002
 78  Sadikhov, Ulvi  m  AZE  2477  0  1998
 79  Van Foreest, Lucas  m  NED  2476  2  2001
 80  Liu, Yan  m  CHN  2476  0  2000
 81  Gazik, Viktor  m  SVK  2475  10  2001
 82  Suarez Gomez, Julio  m  ESP  2475  10  1998
 83  Vignesh N R  m  IND  2475  0  1998
 84  Gholami, Aryan  m  IRI  2473  19  2001
 85  Kevlishvili, Robby  m  NED  2472  1  2001
 86  Kuybokarov, Temur  m  UZB  2472  0  2000
 87  Thybo, Jesper Sondergaard  m  DEN  2470  17  1999
 88  Nayhebaver, Martin  m  SVK  2470  10  1999
 89  Karthik Venkataraman  f  IND  2470  0  1999
 90  Patel, Advait  m  USA  2469  21  2002
 91  Kaczur, Florian  m  HUN  2469  11  1998
 92  Lobanov, Sergei  m  RUS  2468  9  2001
 93  Livaic, Leon  m  CRO  2468  0  2000
 94  Vardan Nagpal  f  IND  2468  0  2002
 95  Mousavi, Seyed Khalil  m  IRI  2467  28  1998
 96  Visakh N R  m  IND  2467  7  1999
 97  Barseghyan, Harutyun    FRA  2464  9  1998
 98  Khanin, Semen  m  RUS  2463  9  1999
 99  Costachi, Mihnea  m  ROU  2462  9  2000
 100  Gumularz, Szymon  f  POL  2462  9  2001
 101  Yakubboev, Nodirbek  m  UZB  2462  0  2002

Top 100 Girls

The best "Girl" is WGM Aleksandra Goryachkina from Russia, who is 42 points ahead of Zhansaya Abdumalik from Kazakhstan. On three is Stavroula Tsolakidou from Greece, former U14, U16, and U18 Girls World Champion. In 2016 she became Women Grandmaster, in 2017 she won the Women's National Championship of of Greece. In February 2018 she further added to her list of impressive results: she finished clear second in the St. Louis Norm Congress 2018 and made a GM norm.

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Goryachkina, Aleksandra  wg  RUS  2491  9  1998
 2  Abdumalik, Zhansaya  m  KAZ  2449  0  2000
 3  Tsolakidou, Stavroula  wg  GRE  2430  9  2000
 4  Mammadzada, Gunay  wg  AZE  2392  18  2000
 5  Shuvalova, Polina  wm  RUS  2387  9  2001
 6  Osmak, Iulija  m  UKR  2380  9  1998
 7  Badelka, Olga  wm  BLR  2370  9  2002
 8  Assaubayeva, Bibisara  f  RUS  2369  9  2004
 9  Yu, Jennifer  f  USA  2367  9  2002
 10  Nomin-Erdene, Davaademberel  m  MGL  2361  9  2000
 11  Obolentseva, Alexandra  wm  RUS  2350  0  2001
 12  Balajayeva, Khanim  wf  AZE  2348  18  2001
 13  Unuk, Laura  wm  SLO  2346  9  1999
 14  Hojjatova, Aydan  wf  AZE  2344  18  1999
 15  Vaishali R  wm  IND  2342  0  2001
 16  Aakanksha Hagawane  wm  IND  2333  0  2000
 17  Yao, Lan  wm  CHN  2330  0  2000
 18  Sliwicka, Alicja  wf  POL  2329  0  2001
 19  Marjanovic, Annamaria  wf  HUN  2324  1  2001
 20  Wang, Annie  f  USA  2321  6  2002
 21  Alinasab, Mobina  wm  IRI  2320  19  2000
 22  Tokhirjonova, Gulrukhbegim  wg  UZB  2318  9  1999
 23  Narva, Mai  wm  EST  2314  4  1999
 24  Zhu, Jiner    CHN  2313  0  2002
 25  Derakhshani, Dorsa  m  USA  2306  0  1998
 26  Dordzhieva, Dinara  wm  RUS  2305  9  1999
 27  Garcia Martin, Marta  f  ESP  2304  12  2000
 28  Vantika Agrawal  wm  IND  2296  0  2002
 29  Gajcin, Marina  wm  SRB  2295  9  2001
 30  Injac, Teodora  wm  SRB  2291  18  2000
 31  Yip, Carissa  f  USA  2290  0  2003
 32  Drogovoz, Irina  wm  RUS  2287  0  1999
 33  Chu, Ruotong    CHN  2284  0  2001
 34  Martynkova, Olena  wm  UKR  2284  0  2000
 35  Paramzina, Anastasya  wg  RUS  2281  10  1998
 36  Radeva, Viktoria  wf  FID  2274  9  2001
 37  Bluhm, Sonja Maria  wf  GER  2271  3  1998
 38  Maltsevskaya, Aleksandra    RUS  2267  9  2002
 39  Avramidou, Anastasia  f  GRE  2262  6  2000
 40  Khomeriki, Nino  wm  GEO  2257  18  1998
 41  Martynyuk, Elizaveta  f  RUS  2257  9  2000
 42  Feng, Maggie  f  USA  2254  0  2000
 43  Mahalakshmi, M  wm  IND  2252  0  1998
 44  Di Benedetto, Desiree  f  ITA  2251  10  2000
 45  Salimova, Nurgyul  f  FID  2250  9  2003
 46  Antova, Gabriela  f  FID  2246  19  2002
 47  Kanakova, Natalie  wf  CZE  2244  12  1999
 48  Diakonova, Ekaterina    RUS  2241  0  1999
 49  Schneider, Jana  f  GER  2236  13  2002
 50  Kubicka, Anna  wf  POL  2235  4  1999
 51  Krasnokutskaya, Sofiya    UKR  2233  0  2001
 52  Obregon Garcia, Roxangel  wf  CUB  2232  11  2003
 53  Afonasieva, Anna  wf  RUS  2227  9  2001
 54  Heinemann, Josefine  wm  GER  2225  14  1998
 55  Dimitrova, Aleksandra  wm  RUS  2225  9  2000
 56  Fisabilillah, Ummi  wf  INA  2225  0  2000
 57  Lysenko, Margarita  wf  RUS  2223  9  1999
 58  Sieber, Fiona  wm  GER  2223  4  2000
 59  Potapova, Margarita  wf  RUS  2223  0  2000
 60  Cvitan, Ena  f  CRO  2222  0  2001
 61  Harazinska, Ewa  wm  POL  2222  0  1998
 62  Georgescu, Lena  wf  SUI  2221  4  1999
 63  Berdnyk, Mariia    UKR  2220  0  2003
 64  Gorti, Akshita  f  USA  2216  5  2002
 65  Ozbay, Ece  wf  TUR  2216  0  2001
 66  Solozhenkina, Elizaveta  wm  RUS  2213  9  2003
 67  Amina, Battsooj  f  MGL  2212  9  2001
 68  Mammadova, Narmin  wm  AZE  2209  9  1999
 69  Zhou, Qiyu  f  CAN  2209  9  2000
 70  Peycheva, Gergana  wf  FID  2203  16  2003
 71  Arda, Cagil Irmak  wf  TUR  2199  9  2001
 72  Ghukasyan, Siranush  wm  ARM  2195  8  1998
 73  Keetman, Maaike    NED  2195  1  1999
 74  Protopopova, Anastasiya  wf  RUS  2194  9  2000
 758  Vasova, Maria  wf  DEN  2193  6  1998
 76  Goltseva, Ekaterina  wf  RUS  2192  9  2002
 77  Beshukova, Alina  wf  RUS  2191  9  2002
 78  Korchagina, Alena  wf  RUS  2191  0  2000
 79  Lahav, Michal  wf  ISR  2190  19  1999
 80  Sargsyan, Anna M.  wf  ARM  2188  0  2001
 81  Zhao, Shengxin  wf  CHN  2186  0  2001
 82  Antolak, Julia  wf  POL  2185  2  2000
 83  Nurgali, Nazerke  wf  KAZ  2182  9  2004
 84  Salonika, Saina  wf  IND  2182  4  2003
 85  Vazquez Maccarini, Danitza  wm  PUR  2182  0  2000
 86  Uuriintuya, Uurtsaikh  wm  MGL  2181  0  1998
 87  Schulze, Lara  wf  GER  2180  9  2002
 88  Vidic, Teja  wf  SLO  2180  9  1998
 89  Gal, Hanna Krisztina    HUN  2180  1  1998
 90  Nosacheva, Mariya  wf  RUS  2180  0  2001
 91  Zhang, Lanlin    CHN  2179  0  1999
 92  Beydullayeva, Govhar  wf  AZE  2176  9  2003
 93  Nguyen, Emily  wm  USA  2176  9  2002
 94  Cramling Bellon, Anna    SWE  2175  19  2002
 95  Ouellet, Maili-Jade  wm  CAN  2173  0  2002
 96  Polterauer, Chiara  wf  AUT  2170  2  2000
 97  Kiolbasa, Oliwia  wm  POL  2170  0  2000
 98  Wozniak, Mariola  wm  POL  2170  0  1998
 99  Rodionova, Daria  wf  RUS  2167  0  1998
 100  Khokhlova, Daria    RUS  2162  9  1999

Top Countries

(Elo-average of the ten best players, number of grandmasters, numbers of International Masters, number of titled players)

1 Russia 2747 243 531 2559
2 China 2709 45 34 164
3 United States of America 2696 94 153 786
4 Ukraine 2681 91 200 561
5 India 2675 50 96 344
6 Azerbaijan 2663 24 28 145
7 Hungary 2651 55 122 478
8 France 2642 49 107 433
9 Poland 2642 43 107 414
10 Armenia 2638 41 29 124
11 Netherlands 2632 35 91 361
12 England 2631 36 61 275
13 Israel 2627 43 57 195
14 Germany 2624 92 265 1375
15 Spain 2598 49 126 632
16 Czech Republic 2596 34 81 315
17 Croatia 2587 31 64 263
18 Georgia 2584 30 38 130
19 Serbia 2575 57 121 604
20 Romania 2573 21 83 302

Source: FIDE...

Links




André Schulz started working for ChessBase in 1991 and is an editor of ChessBase News.
Discussion and Feedback Join the public discussion or submit your feedback to the editors


Discuss

Rules for reader comments

 
 

Not registered yet? Register

jws555 jws555 3/1/2018 06:09
>>obeijinho 1 hour ago
>>Why is Leinier Dominguez missing from the list?

According to FIDE site, hasn't played any standard games since December, 2016 so inactive.
obeijinho obeijinho 3/1/2018 04:53
Why is Leinier Dominguez missing from the list?
1