October ratings: Women's Grand Prix in the spotlight

by Macauley Peterson
10/1/2019 – The October rating list is out and with most of the world's best occupied in Khanty-Mansiysk at the World Cup (which is not yet rated), the changes there will only be reflected in November. Therefore the women are in focus this month, as most of the best were busy doing battle on the outskirts of Moscow in the first event of the newest FIDE Grand Prix. A notable exception is China's Zhu Jiner who was busy too, but in her home country, where she quietly slipped into the Top 10. | Pictured: The closing ceremony of the FIDE Women's Grand Prix in Skolkovo, Russia | Photo: Boris Dolmatovsky

ChessBase Magazine Extra 191 ChessBase Magazine Extra 191

In the "Lucky bag" you'll find analyses by top players like Adams, McShane, Vidit, Adhiban, Firouzja and many more. Videos by Simon Williams, Yannick Pelletier and others. Plus over 44,000 new games for your database!

More...

October 2019 FIDE Ratings

As the World Cup culminates this week, none of the participants' games has yet been included in the monthly FIDE ratings update for October, so we'll have to wait a month to see any major changes to the Top 100 list. Consequently, this will be a shorter update than usual.

Top 100

Among the players in the Top 50, only a handful of league games are included in this month's calculations. 

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Carlsen, Magnus  g  NOR  2876  0  1990
 2  Caruana, Fabiano  g  USA  2812  0  1992
 3  Ding, Liren  g  CHN  2811  0  1992
 4  Giri, Anish  g  NED  2780  0  1994
 5  Nepomniachtchi, Ian  g  RUS  2776  0  1990
 6  Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime  g  FRA  2774  0  1990
 7  Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar  g  AZE  2767  0  1985
 8  So, Wesley  g  USA  2767  0  1993
 9  Anand, Viswanathan  g  IND  2765  0  1969
 10  Dominguez Perez, Leinier  g  USA  2763  0  1983
 11  Yu, Yangyi  g  CHN  2763  0  1994
 12  Karjakin, Sergey  g  RUS  2760  0  1990
 13  Grischuk, Alexander  g  RUS  2759  0  1983
 14  Aronian, Levon  g  ARM  2758  0  1982
 15  Radjabov, Teimour  g  AZE  2758  0  1987
 16  Kramnik, Vladimir  g  RUS  2753  0  1975
 17  Rapport, Richard  g  HUN  2752  0  1996
 18  Harikrishna, Pentala  g  IND  2748  8  1986
 19  Wojtaszek, Radoslaw  g  POL  2748  6  1987
 20  Artemiev, Vladislav  g  RUS  2746  0  1998
 21  Nakamura, Hikaru  g  USA  2745  0  1987
 22  Andreikin, Dmitry  g  RUS  2741  0  1990
 23  Topalov, Veselin  g  BUL  2736  0  1975
 24  Duda, Jan-Krzysztof  g  POL  2734  4  1998
 25  Vitiugov, Nikita  g  RUS  2732  0  1987
 26  Svidler, Peter  g  RUS  2729  0  1976
 27  Wang, Hao  g  CHN  2726  0  1989
 28  Bu, Xiangzhi  g  CHN  2721  0  1985
 29  Wei, Yi  g  CHN  2721  0  1999
 30  Tomashevsky, Evgeny  g  RUS  2718  0  1987
 31  Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi  g  IND  2718  0  1994
 32  Navara, David  g  CZE  2717  9  1985
 33  Matlakov, Maxim  g  RUS  2716  0  1991
 34  Xiong, Jeffery  g  USA  2708  7  2000
 35  Le, Quang Liem  g  VIE  2708  0  1991
 36  Shankland, Sam  g  USA  2705  0  1991
 37  Firouzja, Alireza  g  IRI  2702  0  2003
 38  Amin, Bassem  g  EGY  2699  0  1988
 39  Dubov, Daniil  g  RUS  2699  0  1996
 40  Vallejo Pons, Francisco  g  ESP  2694  6  1982
 41  Adams, Michael  g  ENG  2694  0  1971
 42  Howell, David W L  g  ENG  2694  0  1990
 43  Inarkiev, Ernesto  g  RUS  2693  0  1985
 44  Sadler, Matthew D  g  ENG  2692  0  1974
 45  Grandelius, Nils  g  SWE  2691  0  1993
 46  Sargissian, Gabriel  g  ARM  2690  0  1983
 47  Jones, Gawain C B  g  ENG  2688  0  1987
 48  Almasi, Zoltan  g  HUN  2687  0  1976
 49  Li, Chao b  g  CHN  2687  0  1989
 50  Gelfand, Boris  g  ISR  2686  0  1968
 51  Ivanchuk, Vassily  g  UKR  2686  0  1969
 52  Kamsky, Gata  g  USA  2685  0  1974
 53  Rausis, Igors  g  CZE  2685  0  1961
 54  Ragger, Markus  g  AUT  2684  3  1988
 55  Rodshtein, Maxim  g  ISR  2684  0  1989
 56  McShane, Luke J  g  ENG  2682  0  1984
 57  Jakovenko, Dmitry  g  RUS  2681  0  1983
 58  Korobov, Anton  g  UKR  2679  0  1985
 59  Wang, Yue  g  CHN  2677  0  1987
 60  Areshchenko, Alexander  g  UKR  2675  0  1986
 61  Ponomariov, Ruslan  g  UKR  2675  0  1983
 62  Salem, A.R. Saleh  g  UAE  2675  0  1993
 63  Sasikiran, Krishnan  g  IND  2675  0  1981
 64  Alekseenko, Kirill  g  RUS  2674  7  1997
 65  Anton Guijarro, David  g  ESP  2674  0  1995
 66  Kovalenko, Igor  g  LAT  2674  0  1988
 67  Ni, Hua  g  CHN  2672  0  1983
 68  Cori, Jorge  g  PER  2671  7  1995
 69  Bacrot, Etienne  g  FRA  2671  0  1983
 70  Robson, Ray  g  USA  2670  8  1994
 71  Cheparinov, Ivan  g  GEO  2670  0  1986
 72  Leko, Peter  g  HUN  2670  0  1979
 73  Kryvoruchko, Yuriy  g  UKR  2669  0  1986
 74  Berkes, Ferenc  g  HUN  2667  11  1985
 75  Laznicka, Viktor  g  CZE  2667  0  1988
 76  Saric, Ivan  g  CRO  2667  0  1990
 77  Nyzhnyk, Illya  g  UKR  2665  0  1996
 78  Shirov, Alexei  g  ESP  2664  6  1972
 79  Fedoseev, Vladimir  g  RUS  2664  0  1995
 80  Maghsoodloo, Parham  g  IRI  2664  0  2000
 81  Eljanov, Pavel  g  UKR  2663  0  1983
 82  Dreev, Aleksey  g  RUS  2662  9  1969
 83  Malakhov, Vladimir  g  RUS  2662  0  1980
 84  Sjugirov, Sanan  g  RUS  2662  0  1993
 85  Kovalev, Vladislav  g  BLR  2661  0  1994
 86  Guseinov, Gadir  g  AZE  2660  9  1986
 87  Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2659  0  1994
 88  Morozevich, Alexander  g  RUS  2659  0  1977
 89  Ganguly, Surya Shekhar  g  IND  2658  0  1983
 90  Nabaty, Tamir  g  ISR  2658  0  1991
 91  Kasimdzhanov, Rustam  g  UZB  2657  0  1979
 92  Lagarde, Maxime  g  FRA  2657  0  1994
 93  Predke, Alexandr  g  RUS  2657  0  1994
 94  Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter  g  GER  2656  0  1976
 95  Sarana, Alexey  g  RUS  2655  7  2000
 96  Demchenko, Anton  g  RUS  2655  0  1987
 97  Gledura, Benjamin  g  HUN  2654  0  1999
 98  Movsesian, Sergei  g  ARM  2654  0  1978
 99  Oparin, Grigoriy  g  RUS  2654  0  1997
 100  Sevian, Samuel  g  USA  2654  0  2000

Of the top 100 players 37 are rated 2700 or over (equal to September). To enter the Top 100 you need an Elo rating of at least 2654. That figure has remained quite stable in recent years — in June 2018 it was 2652.

By the way, you can click on any name to reach that player's ChessBase PlayerBase page, complete with rating graphs and all his or her latest games!

Top climbers and descenders

Not much to see here this month. Ray Robson, who turns 25 on October 25th won the Saint Louis Fall Classic with an undefeated 7.0/9 score and is now just 12 points shy of his all-time ratings peak of 2682.

Rank Old
Rank
Name Country Title Rating Old
Rating
Games
 40 53 Vallejo Pons, Francisco ESP GM 2694 +10 2684 6
 70 101 Robson, Ray USA GM 2670 +17 2653 8

Ray Robson

Ray taking a moment during the Saint Louis Fall Classic | Photo: Crystal Fuller


Top 100 Women

The top female players in the recently completed Grand Prix all gained ground on Hou Yifan — most notably the winner, Humpy Koneru, who picked up 17 points to jump over World Championship Challenger Aleksandra Goryachkina into third place.

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2659  0  1994
 2  Ju, Wenjun  g  CHN  2586  11  1991
 3  Koneru, Humpy  g  IND  2577  11  1987
 4  Goryachkina, Aleksandra  g  RUS  2575  11  1998
 5  Muzychuk, Mariya  g  UKR  2552  2  1992
 6  Lagno, Kateryna  g  RUS  2549  11  1989
 7  Muzychuk, Anna  g  UKR  2543  2  1990
 8  Cmilyte, Viktorija  g  LTU  2538  0  1983
 9  Gunina, Valentina  g  RUS  2509  11  1989
 10  Zhu, Jiner  wm  CHN  2507  20  2002
 11  Tan, Zhongyi  g  CHN  2504  0  1991
 12  Dzagnidze, Nana  g  GEO  2502  0  1987
 13  Harika, Dronavalli  g  IND  2495  21  1991
 14  Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat  m  IRI  2491  0  1997
 15  Paehtz, Elisabeth  m  GER  2489  11  1985
 16  Zhao, Xue  g  CHN  2485  0  1985
 17  Kosteniuk, Alexandra  g  RUS  2483  13  1984
 18  Kashlinskaya, Alina  m  RUS  2481  11  1993
 19  Saduakassova, Dinara  m  KAZ  2481  0  1996
 20  Stefanova, Antoaneta  g  BUL  2479  11  1979
 21  Pogonina, Natalija  wg  RUS  2479  0  1985
 22  Girya, Olga  wg  RUS  2476  2  1991
 23  Abdumalik, Zhansaya  m  KAZ  2472  2  2000
 24  Lei, Tingjie  g  CHN  2469  11  1997
 25  Atalik, Ekaterina  m  TUR  2464  13  1982
 26  Cramling, Pia  g  SWE  2462  18  1963
 27  Javakhishvili, Lela  m  GEO  2457  2  1984
 28  Khotenashvili, Bela  g  GEO  2446  2  1988
 29  Sebag, Marie  g  FRA  2445  11  1986
 30  Bulmaga, Irina  m  ROU  2442  11  1993
 31  Ding, Yixin  wg  CHN  2438  0  1991
 32  Galliamova, Alisa  m  RUS  2438  0  1972
 33  Tsolakidou, Stavroula  m  GRE  2431  0  2000
 34  Ushenina, Anna  g  UKR  2431  0  1985
 35  Houska, Jovanka  m  ENG  2430  0  1980
 36  Gaponenko, Inna  m  UKR  2427  11  1976
 37  Huang, Qian  wg  CHN  2427  11  1986
 38  Mammadzada, Gunay  m  AZE  2427  0  2000
 39  Wang, Jue  wg  CHN  2426  0  1995
 40  Krush, Irina  g  USA  2424  7  1983
 41  Batsiashvili, Nino  g  GEO  2422  11  1987
 42  Yip, Carissa  f  USA  2422  9  2003
 43  Zatonskih, Anna  m  USA  2422  2  1978
 44  Munguntuul, Batkhuyag  m  MGL  2421  0  1987
 45  Bodnaruk, Anastasia  m  RUS  2419  2  1992
 46  Kulkarni Bhakti  c  IND  2418  9  1992
 47  Socko, Monika  g  POL  2417  9  1978
 48  Nomin-Erdene, Davaademberel  m  MGL  2415  22  2000
 49  Salimova, Nurgyul  f  BUL  2415  9  2003
 50  Tokhirjonova, Gulrukhbegim  wg  UZB  2415  0  1999
 51  Hoang, Thanh Trang  g  HUN  2414  0  1980
 52  Hunt, Harriet V  m  ENG  2414  0  1978
 53  Badelka, Olga  wg  BLR  2413  9  2002
 54  Cyfka, Karina  m  POL  2412  11  1987
 55  Shuvalova, Polina  wm  RUS  2412  2  2001
 56  Buksa, Nataliya  m  UKR  2410  9  1996
 57  Shen, Yang  m  CHN  2410  0  1989
 58  Osmak, Iulija  m  UKR  2409  17  1998
 59  Guichard, Pauline  m  FRA  2407  0  1988
 60  Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina  m  RUS  2407  0  1974
 61  Zawadzka, Jolanta  wg  POL  2406  9  1987
 62  Daulyte-Cornette, Deimante  m  LTU  2406  2  1989
 63  Guo, Qi  m  CHN  2403  0  1995
 64  Skripchenko, Almira  m  FRA  2403  0  1976
 65  Mkrtchian, Lilit  m  ARM  2402  2  1982
 66  Sukandar, Irine Kharisma  m  INA  2400  3  1992
 67  Milliet, Sophie  m  FRA  2400  0  1983
 68  Arabidze, Meri  m  GEO  2398  0  1994
 69  Zimina, Olga  m  ITA  2397  17  1982
 70  Abrahamyan, Tatev  wg  USA  2397  0  1988
 71  Tania, Sachdev  m  IND  2397  0  1986
 72  Vega Gutierrez, Sabrina  m  ESP  2395  0  1987
 73  Padmini, Rout  m  IND  2394  0  1994
 74  Rajlich, Iweta  m  POL  2394  0  1981
 75  Ni, Shiqun  wg  CHN  2391  0  1997
 76  Cori T., Deysi  wg  PER  2388  7  1993
 77  Wang, Pin  wg  CHN  2387  0  1974
 78  Vaishali R  wg  IND  2385  9  2001
 79  Danielian, Elina  g  ARM  2385  0  1978
 80  Ordaz Valdes, Lisandra Teresa  m  CUB  2384  0  1988
 81  Matnadze, Ana  m  ESP  2383  13  1983
 82  Wang, Annie  f  USA  2383  0  2002
 83  Assaubayeva, Bibisara  f  KAZ  2381  0  2004
 84  Brunello, Marina  f  ITA  2381  0  1994
 85  Guramishvili, Sopiko  m  NED  2381  0  1991
 86  Turova, Irina  m  RUS  2381  0  1979
 87  Melia, Salome  m  GEO  2380  10  1987
 88  Rapport, Jovana  wg  SRB  2379  11  1992
 89  Narva, Mai  wm  EST  2378  0  1999
 90  Potapova, Margarita  wf  RUS  2377  0  2000
 91  Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan  g  SCO  2376  0  1968
 92  Tsatsalashvili, Keti  wg  GEO  2372  0  1992
 93  Bivol, Alina  wg  RUS  2371  0  1996
 94  Gong, Qianyun  wg  SGP  2371  0  1985
 95  Peptan, Corina-Isabela  m  ROU  2371  0  1978
 96  Gritsayeva, Oksana  wf  RUS  2370  0  1980
 97  Mammadova, Gulnar  m  AZE  2369  9  1991
 98  Balajayeva, Khanim  wg  AZE  2368  9  2001
 99  Fataliyeva, Ulviyya  wg  AZE  2368  0  1996
 100  Guseva, Marina  m  RUS  2366  18  1986
 101  Zhai, Mo  wg  CHN  2366  11  1996
 102  Gara, Anita  m  HUN  2366  0  1983
 103  Pham, Le Thao Nguyen  m  VIE  2366  0  1987

Grand Prix winners

Prize winners in Skolkovo (L to R): Kosteniuk, Kashlinskaya, Goryachkina, Ju, Humpy | Photo: Boris Dolmatovsky


Top 100 Juniors

Jeffery Xiong had a marvelous World Cup, but his seven games of activity counted this month stem from the 85th Annual Southwest Open in the USA, which was won by number 25 on this list, GM Evgeny Shtembuliak.

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Wei, Yi  g  CHN  2721  0  1999
 2  Xiong, Jeffery  g  USA  2708  7  2000
 3  Firouzja, Alireza  g  IRI  2702  0  2003
 4  Maghsoodloo, Parham  g  IRI  2664  0  2000
 5  Sarana, Alexey  g  RUS  2655  7  2000
 6  Gledura, Benjamin  g  HUN  2654  0  1999
 7  Sevian, Samuel  g  USA  2654  0  2000
 8  Tabatabaei, M.amin  g  IRI  2642  0  2001
 9  Tari, Aryan  g  NOR  2630  0  1999
 10  Esipenko, Andrey  g  RUS  2624  0  2002
 11  Van Foreest, Jorden  g  NED  2621  9  1999
 12  Karthikeyan, Murali  g  IND  2617  0  1999
 13  Deac, Bogdan-Daniel  g  ROU  2613  0  2001
 14  Nihal Sarin  g  IND  2610  0  2004
 15  Aravindh, Chithambaram VR.  g  IND  2609  0  1999
 16  Abdusattorov, Nodirbek  g  UZB  2608  0  2004
 17  Martirosyan, Haik M.  g  ARM  2607  6  2000
 18  Martinez Alcantara, Jose Eduardo  g  PER  2602  9  1999
 19  Bai, Jinshi  g  CHN  2600  7  1999
 20  Yakubboev, Nodirbek  g  UZB  2598  0  2002
 21  Liang, Awonder  g  USA  2593  0  2003
 22  Kollars, Dmitrij  g  GER  2587  0  1999
 23  Albornoz Cabrera, Carlos Daniel  g  CUB  2581  0  2000
 24  Sargsyan, Shant  g  ARM  2580  13  2002
 25  Shtembuliak, Evgeny  g  UKR  2577  18  1999
 26  Xu, Xiangyu  g  CHN  2576  0  1999
 27  Smirnov, Anton  g  AUS  2573  0  2001
 28  Rambaldi, Francesco  g  ITA  2572  0  1999
 29  Puranik, Abhimanyu  g  IND  2571  10  2000
 30  Praggnanandhaa R  g  IND  2567  0  2005
 31  Aryan Chopra  g  IND  2562  0  2001
 32  Hakobyan, Aram  g  ARM  2561  9  2001
 33  Santos Ruiz, Miguel  g  ESP  2560  0  1999
 34  Gholami, Aryan  m  IRI  2554  9  2001
 35  Moroni, Luca Jr  g  ITA  2553  0  2000
 36  Burke, John M  g  USA  2551  0  2001
 37  Thybo, Jesper Sondergaard  m  DEN  2550  2  1999
 38  Dragnev, Valentin  g  AUT  2550  0  1999
 39  Lomasov, Semyon  m  RUS  2549  0  2002
 40  Gazik, Viktor  m  SVK  2546  3  2001
 41  Nguyen, Thai Dai Van  g  CZE  2545  0  2001
 42  Erigaisi Arjun  g  IND  2544  0  2003
 43  Shevchenko, Kirill  g  UKR  2542  9  2002
 44  Li, Ruifeng  g  USA  2541  0  2001
 45  Theodorou, Nikolas  m  GRE  2541  0  2000
 46  Li, Di  g  CHN  2538  7  1999
 47  Kantor, Gergely  g  HUN  2532  9  1999
 48  Van Foreest, Lucas  g  NED  2531  0  2001
 49  Harsha Bharathakoti  g  IND  2530  10  2000
 50  Yeoh, Li Tian  m  MAS  2530  0  1999
 51  Visakh N R  g  IND  2529  0  1999
 52  Checa, Nicolas  g  USA  2527  0  2001
 53  Ivic, Velimir  m  SRB  2525  11  2002
 54  Gukesh D  g  IND  2520  7  2006
 55  Afanasiev, Nikita  m  RUS  2520  0  2000
 56  Nguyen, Anh Khoi  m  VIE  2520  0  2002
 57  Vokhidov, Shamsiddin  m  UZB  2519  0  2002
 58  Sorokin, Aleksey  f  RUS  2518  9  2000
 59  Liu, Yan  g  CHN  2516  16  2000
 60  Lobanov, Sergei  m  RUS  2516  9  2001
 61  Triapishko, Alexandr  m  RUS  2514  0  2000
 62  Asadli, Vugar  m  AZE  2513  9  2001
 63  Chandra, Akshat  g  USA  2513  0  1999
 64  Sindarov, Javokhir  g  UZB  2513  0  2005
 65  Kozak, Adam  m  HUN  2512  0  2002
 66  Kelires, Andreas  g  GRE  2510  9  1999
 67  Dai, Changren  m  CHN  2509  16  1999
 68  Iniyan, P  g  IND  2509  0  2002
 69  Schoppen, Casper  m  NED  2508  1  2002
 70  Zhu, Jiner  wm  CHN  2507  20  2002
 71  Khanin, Semen  m  RUS  2507  7  1999
 72  Engel, Luis  m  GER  2507  0  2002
 73  Tang, Andrew  g  USA  2507  0  1999
 74  Bjerre, Jonas Buhl  m  DEN  2506  0  2004
 75  Keymer, Vincent  m  GER  2506  0  2004
 76  Xu, Zhihang  m  CHN  2506  0  2001
 77  Gumularz, Szymon  m  POL  2505  3  2001
 78  Pultinevicius, Paulius  m  LTU  2503  0  2001
 79  Kuybokarov, Temur  g  AUS  2501  0  2000
 80  Warmerdam, Max  m  NED  2500  1  2000
 81  Petrov, Martin  m  BUL  2497  18  2000
 82  Livaic, Leon  m  CRO  2495  11  2000
 83  Nigmatov, Ortik  m  UZB  2494  9  2000
 84  Henderson de La Fuente, Lance  m  ESP  2494  7  2003
 85  Matviishen, Viktor  m  UKR  2494  0  2002
 86  Cori Quispe, Kevin Joel  g  PER  2493  9  1999
 87  Fakhrutdinov, Timur  f  RUS  2493  0  2001
 88  Lorparizangeneh, Shahin  g  IRI  2493  0  1999
 89  Prithu Gupta  g  IND  2493  0  2004
 90  Schitco, Ivan  m  MDA  2492  0  2003
 91  Pechac, Jergus  g  SVK  2491  9  2001
 92  Preotu, Razvan  g  CAN  2489  9  1999
 93  Quesada Perez, Luis Ernesto  g  CUB  2489  9  1999
 94  Gorodetzky, David  m  ISR  2488  0  2000
 95  Sheng, Joshua  m  USA  2485  0  2000
 96  Drygalov, Andrey  m  RUS  2484  9  1999
 97  Nesterov, Arseniy    RUS  2484  9  2003
 98  Priasmoro, Novendra  m  INA  2484  0  1999
 99  Arjun Kalyan  m  IND  2483  10  2002
 100  Kevlishvili, Robby  m  NED  2483  4  2001

Top 100 Girls

Zhu Jiner played 20 games over two tournaments in China and rocketed up 36 Elo points to a personal-best at 2507, which also puts her in the Top 10 in the world, surpassing Tan Zhongyi as China's number three.

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Zhu, Jiner  wm  CHN  2507  20  2002
 2  Abdumalik, Zhansaya  m  KAZ  2472  2  2000
 3  Tsolakidou, Stavroula  m  GRE  2431  0  2000
 4  Mammadzada, Gunay  m  AZE  2427  0  2000
 5  Yip, Carissa  f  USA  2422  9  2003
 6  Nomin-Erdene, Davaademberel  m  MGL  2415  22  2000
 7  Salimova, Nurgyul  f  BUL  2415  9  2003
 8  Tokhirjonova, Gulrukhbegim  wg  UZB  2415  0  1999
 9  Badelka, Olga  wg  BLR  2413  9  2002
 10  Shuvalova, Polina  wm  RUS  2412  2  2001
 11  Vaishali R  wg  IND  2385  9  2001
 12  Wang, Annie  f  USA  2383  0  2002
 13  Assaubayeva, Bibisara  f  KAZ  2381  0  2004
 14  Narva, Mai  wm  EST  2378  0  1999
 15  Potapova, Margarita  wf  RUS  2377  0  2000
 16  Balajayeva, Khanim  wg  AZE  2368  9  2001
 17  Divya Deshmukh  wm  IND  2358  9  2005
 18  Berdnyk, Mariia    UKR  2349  2  2003
 19  Borisova, Ekaterina  f  RUS  2347  18  2000
 20  Marjanovic, Annamaria  wg  HUN  2346  1  2001
 21  Dordzhieva, Dinara  wm  RUS  2335  0  1999
 22  Maltsevskaya, Aleksandra  wg  RUS  2333  0  2002
 23  Munkhzul, Turmunkh  wm  MGL  2332  0  2002
 24  Ning, Kaiyu  wf  CHN  2330  11  2004
 25  Garifullina, Leya  wc  RUS  2330  9  2004
 26  Schulze, Lara  f  GER  2327  2  2002
 27  Antova, Gabriela  f  BUL  2318  10  2002
 28  Goltseva, Ekaterina  f  RUS  2317  0  2002
 29  Afonasieva, Anna  wf  RUS  2312  0  2001
 30  Rakshitta Ravi  wm  IND  2310  0  2005
 31  Sliwicka, Alicja  wm  POL  2307  0  2001
 32  Garcia Martin, Marta  f  ESP  2305  7  2000
 33  Nguyen, Emily  wm  USA  2299  9  2002
 34  Shafigullina, Zarina  wf  RUS  2295  0  2001
 35  Song, Yuxin  wm  CHN  2292  11  2005
 36  Li, Yunshan  wf  CHN  2289  11  2002
 37  Beydullayeva, Govhar  wf  AZE  2289  8  2003
 38  Solozhenkina, Elizaveta  wm  RUS  2283  9  2003
 39  Vantika Agrawal  wm  IND  2283  9  2002
 40  Obolentseva, Alexandra  wg  RUS  2282  2  2001
 41  Mammadova, Narmin  wm  AZE  2282  0  1999
 42  Yakubbaeva, Nilufar    UZB  2281  0  2000
 43  Yao, Lan  wm  CHN  2281  0  2000
 44  Unuk, Laura  wg  SLO  2278  2  1999
 45  Radeva, Viktoria  wf  BUL  2277  3  2001
 46  Altantuya, Boldbaatar  wf  MGL  2277  0  2005
 47  Yakimova, Mariya  wf  RUS  2276  0  2005
 48  Georgescu, Lena  wf  SUI  2271  14  1999
 49  Arpita, Mukherjee  wm  IND  2271  0  2001
 50  Obregon Garcia, Roxangel  wf  CUB  2267  0  2003
 51  Muetsch, Annmarie  wm  GER  2266  10  2002
 52  Gueci, Tea  wm  ITA  2265  0  1999
 53  Protopopova, Anastasiya  wf  RUS  2263  0  2000
 54  Gajcin, Marina  wm  SRB  2262  11  2001
 55  Krasteva, Beloslava  f  BUL  2261  9  2004
 56  Injac, Teodora  wm  SRB  2257  10  2000
 57  Sieber, Fiona  wm  GER  2252  2  2000
 58  Eswaran, Ashritha  wm  USA  2252  0  2000
 59  Antolak, Julia  wm  POL  2249  11  2000
 60  Priyanka Nutakki  wm  IND  2248  0  2002
 61  Avramidou, Anastasia  f  GRE  2247  9  2000
 62  Yu, Jennifer  f  USA  2247  9  2002
 63  Peycheva, Gergana  f  BUL  2246  0  2003
 64  Lysenko, Margarita  wf  RUS  2243  9  1999
 65  Nosacheva, Mariya  wf  RUS  2243  9  2001
 66  Caglar, Sila  wf  TUR  2242  10  2004
 67  Gorti, Akshita  f  USA  2242  0  2002
 68  Sargsyan, Anna M.  wf  ARM  2242  0  2001
 69  Dimitrova, Aleksandra  wm  RUS  2241  0  2000
 70  Schneider, Jana  f  GER  2240  0  2002
 71  Alinasab, Mobina  wm  IRI  2239  10  2000
 72  Hojjatova, Aydan  wg  AZE  2238  0  1999
 73  Mironenko, Galina  wf  RUS  2236  17  2005
 74  Yan, Tianqi    CHN  2236  11  2002
 75  Di Benedetto, Desiree  f  ITA  2235  0  2000
 76  Asadi, Motahare  wf  IRI  2232  0  2004
 77  Diakonova, Ekaterina    RUS  2231  0  1999
 78  Harshini A  wf  IND  2230  0  2001
 79  Martynkova, Olena  wm  UKR  2228  0  2000
 80  Mrudul Dehankar  wc  IND  2227  9  2004
 81  Hrescak, Ivana  wm  SLO  2226  9  2000
 82  Kiolbasa, Oliwia  wm  POL  2223  12  2000
 83  Kubicka, Anna  wm  POL  2221  9  1999
 84  Shpanko, Nadiia  wf  UKR  2213  0  2002
 85  Zhou, Qiyu  f  CAN  2213  0  2000
 86  Getman, Tatyana  wf  RUS  2211  0  2003
 87  Serikbay, Assel  wf  KAZ  2208  11  2002
 88  Khokhlova, Daria    RUS  2208  9  1999
 89  Zhang, Lanlin    CHN  2207  11  1999
 90  Chu, Ruotong  wm  CHN  2207  0  2001
 91  Olde, Margareth  wf  EST  2205  0  2000
 92  Keetman, Maaike    NED  2203  10  1999
 93  Arda, Cagil Irmak  wf  TUR  2201  0  2001
 94  Waszczuk, Patrycja    POL  2197  9  2003
 95  Fisabilillah, Ummi  wf  INA  2196  0  2000
 96  Nurgali, Nazerke  wf  KAZ  2194  11  2004
 97  Ulziikhishigjargal, Ochirkhuyag  f  MGL  2194  9  2002
 98  Asgharzadeh, Mitra  wf  IRI  2189  9  2002
 99  Represa Perez, Mireya  wf  ESP  2189  0  2001
 100  Kanyamarala, Trisha    IRL  2188  10  2005
 101  Nur-Mukhametova, Alisa    RUS  2188  0  2005

Links




Macauley is Editor in Chief of ChessBase News in Hamburg, Germany, and producer of The Full English Breakfast chess podcast. He was an Associate Producer of the 2016 feature documentary, Magnus.
Discussion and Feedback Join the public discussion or submit your feedback to the editors


Discuss

Rules for reader comments

 
 

Not registered yet? Register

Lavanda Lavanda 10/1/2019 01:27
"Zhu Jiner played 20 games over two tournaments in China and rocketed up 36 Elo points to a personal-best at 2507, which also puts her in the Top 10 in the world, "

I think it's important to specify women's top 10. Also those two tournaments in China weren't random events: one was the women's 3.5 zonal, which she won and therefore qualified for the women's world cup; the other was an international open with a few strong players, she shared 1st and achieved a GM norm (!)
1