The new FIDE World Ranking List: December 2021

by André Schulz
12/1/2021 – With Alireza Firouzja, the chess world now has a new number two behind Magnus Carlsen. On the new World Ranking from December 2021, which the FIDE just published, the 18-year-old, who was born in Iran but is living in France, is ahead of Ding Liren and Fabiano Caruana.

ChessBase 16 - Mega package Edition 2022 ChessBase 16 - Mega package Edition 2022

Your key to fresh ideas, precise analyses and targeted training!
Everyone uses ChessBase, from the World Champion to the amateur next door. It is the program of choice for anyone who loves the game and wants to know more about it. Start your personal success story with ChessBase and enjoy the game even more.

More...

Top 100

Now it's official. 18-year old Alireza Firouzja is the new world number two behind World Champion Magnus Carlsen and the youngest player ever to break the 2800 mark. There are only a few rating points between Firouzja, Ding Liren and Fabiano Caruana, but it makes a visual difference whether an 8 or a 7 is in second place in the number.

Alexey "Fire on Board" Shirov was also in good shape and returned to the 2700+ club and is now 31st in the world. Only 39 players have a rating of 2700+.

Hikaru Nakamura is no longer listed. The US Grandmaster has played a lot of online games in the last two years, but no classical tournament games. After two years of inactivity, players are no longer listed by FIDE, but can of course return.

 

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Carlsen, Magnus  g  NOR  2856  1  1990
 2  Firouzja, Alireza  g  FRA  2804  20  2003
 3  Ding, Liren  g  CHN  2799  4  1992
 4  Caruana, Fabiano  g  USA  2792  11  1992
 5  Nepomniachtchi, Ian  g  RUS  2782  0  1990
 6  Aronian, Levon  g  ARM  2772  11  1982
 7  Giri, Anish  g  NED  2772  9  1994
 8  So, Wesley  g  USA  2772  0  1993
 9  Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar  g  AZE  2767  8  1985
 10  Grischuk, Alexander  g  RUS  2764  9  1983
 11  Rapport, Richard  g  HUN  2763  0  1996
 12  Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime  g  FRA  2761  20  1990
 13  Duda, Jan-Krzysztof  g  POL  2760  8  1998
 14  Radjabov, Teimour  g  AZE  2753  8  1987
 15  Dominguez Perez, Leinier  g  USA  2752  0  1983
 16  Anand, Viswanathan  g  IND  2751  0  1969
 17  Wang, Hao  g  CHN  2744  0  1989
 18  Karjakin, Sergey  g  RUS  2743  0  1990
 19  Vitiugov, Nikita  g  RUS  2731  11  1987
 20  Topalov, Veselin  g  BUL  2730  0  1975
 21  Wei, Yi  g  CHN  2729  0  1999
 22  Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi  g  IND  2727  0  1994
 23  Andreikin, Dmitry  g  RUS  2724  0  1990
 24  Dubov, Daniil  g  RUS  2720  19  1996
 25  Harikrishna, Pentala  g  IND  2717  11  1986
 26  Esipenko, Andrey  g  RUS  2714  18  2002
 27  Yu, Yangyi  g  CHN  2713  11  1994
 28  Le, Quang Liem  g  VIE  2709  0  1991
 29  Shankland, Sam  g  USA  2708  0  1991
 30  Tomashevsky, Evgeny  g  RUS  2708  0  1987
 31  Shirov, Alexei  g  ESP  2704  20  1972
 32  Fedoseev, Vladimir  g  RUS  2704  11  1995
 33  Vallejo Pons, Francisco  g  ESP  2704  0  1982
 34  Van Foreest, Jorden  g  NED  2702  20  1999
 35  Alekseenko, Kirill  g  RUS  2702  17  1997
 36  Maghsoodloo, Parham  g  IRI  2701  11  2000
 37  Artemiev, Vladislav  g  RUS  2700  17  1998
 38  Adams, Michael  g  ENG  2700  6  1971
 39  Bu, Xiangzhi  g  CHN  2700  0  1985
 40  Korobov, Anton  g  UKR  2699  18  1985
 41  Navara, David  g  CZE  2697  19  1985
 42  Sadler, Matthew D  g  ENG  2694  0  1974
 43  Anton Guijarro, David  g  ESP  2693  20  1995
 44  Salem, A.R. Saleh  g  UAE  2690  0  1993
 45  Wojtaszek, Radoslaw  g  POL  2686  19  1987
 46  Xiong, Jeffery  g  USA  2686  11  2000
 47  Kryvoruchko, Yuriy  g  UKR  2685  11  1986
 48  Almasi, Zoltan  g  HUN  2685  1  1976
 49  Sevian, Samuel  g  USA  2684  11  2000
 50  Eljanov, Pavel  g  UKR  2683  11  1983
 51  Svidler, Peter  g  RUS  2683  11  1976
 52  Predke, Alexandr  g  RUS  2682  11  1994
 53  Jakovenko, Dmitry  g  RUS  2682  0  1983
 54  Sargissian, Gabriel  g  ARM  2681  19  1983
 55  Oparin, Grigoriy  g  RUS  2681  11  1997
 56  Sjugirov, Sanan  g  RUS  2680  21  1993
 57  Berkes, Ferenc  g  HUN  2680  14  1985
 58  Amin, Bassem  g  EGY  2680  0  1988
 59  Deac, Bogdan-Daniel  g  ROU  2679  19  2001
 60  Li, Chao b  g  CHN  2679  0  1989
 61  Ivanchuk, Vasyl  g  UKR  2678  0  1969
 62  Volokitin, Andrei  g  UKR  2677  19  1986
 63  Robson, Ray  g  USA  2676  0  1994
 64  Matlakov, Maxim  g  RUS  2674  21  1991
 65  Nyzhnyk, Illya  g  UKR  2674  0  1996
 66  Grandelius, Nils  g  SWE  2672  16  1993
 67  Areshchenko, Alexander  g  UKR  2670  0  1986
 68  Saric, Ivan  g  CRO  2669  19  1990
 69  Wang, Yue  g  CHN  2669  0  1987
 70  Kovalenko, Igor  g  LAT  2668  0  1988
 71  Ni, Hua  g  CHN  2668  0  1983
 72  Sarana, Alexey  g  RUS  2666  11  2000
 73  Jones, Gawain C B  g  ENG  2665  7  1987
 74  Keymer, Vincent  g  GER  2664  19  2004
 75  Cheparinov, Ivan  g  BUL  2664  11  1986
 76  Gelfand, Boris  g  ISR  2663  11  1968
 77  Leko, Peter  g  HUN  2663  0  1979
 78  Nihal Sarin  g  IND  2662  11  2004
 79  Najer, Evgeniy  g  RUS  2661  11  1977
 80  Guseinov, Gadir  g  AZE  2661  6  1986
 81  Inarkiev, Ernesto  g  RUS  2659  0  1985
 82  Kasimdzhanov, Rustam  g  UZB  2659  0  1979
 83  Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2658  0  1994
 84  Narayanan.S.L  g  IND  2658  0  1998
 85  Kamsky, Gata  g  USA  2657  0  1974
 86  Mamedov, Rauf  g  AZE  2656  18  1988
 87  Swiercz, Dariusz  g  USA  2656  11  1994
 88  Shevchenko, Kirill  g  UKR  2655  19  2002
 89  McShane, Luke J  g  ENG  2655  8  1984
 90  Demchenko, Anton  g  RUS  2654  11  1987
 91  Tari, Aryan  g  NOR  2653  16  1999
 92  Ragger, Markus  g  AUT  2653  12  1988
 93  Kuzubov, Yuriy  g  UKR  2652  17  1990
 94  Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter  g  GER  2652  11  1976
 95  Gledura, Benjamin  g  HUN  2652  9  1999
 96  Malakhov, Vladimir  g  RUS  2652  0  1980
 97  Cori, Jorge  g  PER  2650  11  1995
 98  Sasikiran, Krishnan  g  IND  2650  11  1981
 99  Melkumyan, Hrant  g  ARM  2649  0  1989
 100  Adhiban, B.  g  IND  2648  11  1992

Top 100 Women

There were hardly any changes at the top of the Top 100 women's list. Hou Yifan remains the best player without a game in November 2021. Aleksandra Goryachkina is second and has gained a few elopoints. These two players are the only ones with a rating above 2600.

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2658  0  1994
 2  Goryachkina, Aleksandra  g  RUS  2610  18  1998
 3  Koneru, Humpy  g  IND  2586  0  1987
 4  Ju, Wenjun  g  CHN  2560  0  1991
 5  Lagno, Kateryna  g  RUS  2550  8  1989
 6  Muzychuk, Mariya  g  UKR  2539  11  1992
 7  Lei, Tingjie  g  CHN  2535  11  1997
 8  Dzagnidze, Nana  g  GEO  2531  18  1987
 9  Muzychuk, Anna  g  UKR  2531  2  1990
 10  Tan, Zhongyi  g  CHN  2525  0  1991
 11  Harika, Dronavalli  g  IND  2517  11  1991
 12  Shuvalova, Polina  m  RUS  2516  19  2001
 13  Kosteniuk, Alexandra  g  RUS  2516  11  1984
 14  Paehtz, Elisabeth  m  GER  2507  20  1985
 15  Abdumalik, Zhansaya  g  KAZ  2491  11  2000
 16  Batsiashvili, Nino  g  GEO  2491  11  1987
 17  Kashlinskaya, Alina  m  RUS  2490  18  1993
 18  Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat  m  IRI  2488  0  1997
 19  Zhao, Xue  g  CHN  2486  0  1985
 20  Khotenashvili, Bela  g  GEO  2485  0  1988
 21  Javakhishvili, Lela  m  GEO  2479  19  1984
 22  Zhu, Jiner  wg  CHN  2478  11  2002
 23  Saduakassova, Dinara  m  KAZ  2477  11  1996
 24  Pogonina, Natalija  wg  RUS  2472  11  1985
 25  Gunina, Valentina  g  RUS  2471  17  1989
 26  Mammadzada, Gunay  m  AZE  2470  9  2000
 27  Stefanova, Antoaneta  g  BUL  2469  11  1979
 28  Sebag, Marie  g  FRA  2460  8  1986
 29  Badelka, Olga  m  RUS  2453  11  2002
 30  Cramling, Pia  g  SWE  2452  21  1963
 31  Munguntuul, Batkhuyag  m  MGL  2443  11  1987
 32  Danielian, Elina  g  ARM  2441  19  1978
 33  Assaubayeva, Bibisara  m  KAZ  2434  21  2004
 34  Huang, Qian  wg  CHN  2433  0  1986
 35  Efroimski, Marsel  m  ISR  2429  13  1995
 36  Zawadzka, Jolanta  wg  POL  2426  19  1987
 37  Matnadze, Ana  m  ESP  2423  10  1983
 38  Ushenina, Anna  g  UKR  2423  4  1985
 39  Ding, Yixin  wg  CHN  2422  0  1991
 40  Galliamova, Alisa  m  RUS  2421  0  1972
 41  Krush, Irina  g  USA  2421  0  1983
 42  Atalik, Ekaterina  m  TUR  2420  18  1982
 43  Alexandrova, Olga  m  ESP  2420  0  1978
 44  Osmak, Iulija  m  UKR  2419  18  1998
 45  Yip, Carissa  m  USA  2418  0  2003
 46  Girya, Olga  g  RUS  2416  11  1991
 47  Garifullina, Leya  wg  RUS  2414  11  2004
 48  Arabidze, Meri  m  GEO  2413  20  1994
 49  Cori T., Deysi  wg  PER  2413  13  1993
 50  Hunt, Harriet V  m  ENG  2413  2  1978
 51  Cyfka, Karina  m  POL  2407  18  1987
 52  Injac, Teodora  wg  SRB  2407  11  2000
 53  Sukandar, Irine Kharisma  m  INA  2407  11  1992
 54  Guo, Qi  m  CHN  2406  0  1995
 55  Zatonskih, Anna  m  USA  2403  4  1978
 56  Buksa, Nataliya  m  UKR  2401  19  1996
 57  Vaishali R  m  IND  2401  11  2001
 58  Shen, Yang  m  CHN  2401  0  1989
 59  Maltsevskaya, Aleksandra  m  RUS  2400  29  2002
 60  Kiolbasa, Oliwia  wm  POL  2399  8  2000
 61  Milliet, Sophie  m  FRA  2398  19  1983
 62  Daulyte-Cornette, Deimante  m  FRA  2398  0  1989
 63  Bodnaruk, Anastasia  m  RUS  2396  0  1992
 64  Skripchenko, Almira  m  FRA  2395  0  1976
 65  Guichard, Pauline  m  FRA  2394  8  1988
 66  Socko, Monika  g  POL  2393  21  1978
 67  Tania, Sachdev  m  IND  2392  0  1986
 68  Nomin-Erdene, Davaademberel  m  MGL  2391  3  2000
 69  Bulmaga, Irina  m  ROU  2390  8  1993
 70  Kulkarni Bhakti  m  IND  2388  0  1992
 71  Mammadova, Gulnar  m  AZE  2387  8  1991
 72  Vega Gutierrez, Sabrina  m  ESP  2385  8  1987
 73  Peptan, Corina-Isabela  m  ROU  2384  8  1978
 74  Guseva, Marina  m  RUS  2384  0  1986
 75  Guramishvili, Sopiko  m  NED  2383  0  1991
 76  Ambartsumova, Karina  m  RUS  2382  0  1989
 77  Vantika Agrawal  wg  IND  2381  11  2002
 78  Matveeva, Svetlana  m  RUS  2380  0  1969
 79  Tsolakidou, Stavroula  m  GRE  2379  17  2000
 80  Rajlich, Iweta  m  POL  2379  0  1981
 81  Mkrtchian, Lilit  m  ARM  2378  9  1982
 82  Hoang, Thanh Trang  g  HUN  2376  11  1980
 83  Balajayeva, Khanim  wg  AZE  2376  7  2001
 84  Ning, Kaiyu  wm  CHN  2374  0  2004
 85  Zhai, Mo  wg  CHN  2374  0  1996
 86  Wang, Annie  m  USA  2372  0  2002
 87  Ni, Shiqun  wg  CHN  2371  0  1997
 88  Ordaz Valdes, Lisandra Teresa  m  CUB  2371  0  1988
 89  Gara, Ticia  wg  HUN  2369  10  1984
 90  Heinemann, Josefine  wg  GER  2369  10  1998
 91  Pham, Le Thao Nguyen  m  VIE  2369  0  1987
 92  Melia, Salome  m  GEO  2368  18  1987
 93  Sargsyan, Anna M.  m  ARM  2368  17  2001
 94  Antolak, Julia  wg  POL  2368  11  2000
 95  Bivol, Alina  m  RUS  2368  11  1996
 96  Yildiz Kadioglu, Betul Cemre  wg  TUR  2368  0  1989
 97  Aulia, Medina Warda  m  INA  2367  0  1997
 98  Ovod, Evgenija  m  RUS  2366  0  1982
 99  Roebers, Eline    NED  2365  18  2006
 100  Houska, Jovanka  m  ENG  2365  11  1980

Top 100 Juniors

The second best player in the world, Alireza Firouzja, is also the world's best junior and will remain so for some time. After all, you don't retire as a junior until you're over 20.

Andrey Esipenko, one year older than Firouzja, follows almost 90 Elo points behind. Romania's Bogdan-Daniel Deac is ranked third. The fourth best youngster in the world is now Vincent Keymer, slightly ahead of Nihal Sarin, who is the same age. Keymer is also the youngest player in the junior top ten.

 

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Firouzja, Alireza  g  FRA  2804  20  2003
 2  Esipenko, Andrey  g  RUS  2714  18  2002
 3  Deac, Bogdan-Daniel  g  ROU  2679  19  2001
 4  Keymer, Vincent  g  GER  2664  19  2004
 5  Nihal Sarin  g  IND  2662  11  2004
 6  Shevchenko, Kirill  g  UKR  2655  19  2002
 7  Niemann, Hans Moke  g  USA  2645  21  2003
 8  Tabatabaei, M. Amin  g  IRI  2643  11  2001
 9  Abdusattorov, Nodirbek  g  UZB  2633  21  2004
 10  Yakubboev, Nodirbek  g  UZB  2630  21  2002
 11  Erigaisi Arjun  g  IND  2629  11  2003
 12  Sargsyan, Shant  g  ARM  2628  0  2002
 13  Sadhwani, Raunak  g  IND  2616  11  2005
 14  Gukesh D  g  IND  2614  11  2006
 15  Praggnanandhaa R  g  IND  2612  11  2005
 16  Sindarov, Javokhir  g  UZB  2609  21  2005
 17  Nguyen, Thai Dai Van  g  CZE  2609  20  2001
 18  Ivic, Velimir  g  SRB  2606  17  2002
 19  Hakobyan, Aram  g  ARM  2602  9  2001
 20  Smirnov, Anton  g  AUS  2600  0  2001
 21  Liang, Awonder  g  USA  2597  0  2003
 22  Bjerre, Jonas Buhl  g  DEN  2586  19  2004
 23  Aryan Chopra  g  IND  2585  0  2001
 24  Pechac, Jergus  g  SVK  2584  19  2001
 25  Asadli, Vugar  g  AZE  2579  0  2001
 26  Burke, John M  g  USA  2567  9  2001
 27  Engel, Luis  g  GER  2564  0  2002
 28  Iniyan, P  g  IND  2555  7  2002
 29  Sonis, Francesco  g  ITA  2550  15  2002
 30  Pultinevicius, Paulius  g  LTU  2546  0  2001
 31  Teclaf, Pawel  m  POL  2542  4  2003
 32  Gumularz, Szymon  g  POL  2539  9  2001
 33  Gazik, Viktor  m  SVK  2539  0  2001
 34  Lomasov, Semyon  m  RUS  2538  0  2002
 35  Suleymanli, Aydin  g  AZE  2537  11  2005
 36  Arjun Kalyan  g  IND  2537  0  2002
 37  Vokhidov, Shamsiddin  g  UZB  2536  21  2002
 38  Mendonca, Leon Luke  g  IND  2536  0  2006
 39  Dardha, Daniel  g  BEL  2533  9  2005
 40  Checa, Nicolas  g  USA  2531  9  2001
 41  Jacobson, Brandon  g  USA  2530  23  2003
 42  Van Foreest, Lucas  g  NED  2530  17  2001
 43  Kozak, Adam  g  HUN  2526  1  2002
 44  Balakrishnan, Praveen  g  USA  2524  0  2002
 45  Galperin, Platon  m  UKR  2524  0  2003
 46  Nesterov, Arseniy  g  RUS  2523  9  2003
 47  Gholami, Aryan  g  IRI  2522  16  2001
 48  Murzin, Volodar  m  RUS  2519  0  2006
 49  Shuvalova, Polina  m  RUS  2516  19  2001
 50  Lobanov, Sergei  m  RUS  2512  9  2001
 51  Gavrilescu, David  m  ROU  2512  7  2003
 52  Erenberg, Ariel  m  ISR  2512  0  2001
 53  Mishra, Abhimanyu  g  USA  2510  8  2009
 54  Makarian, Rudik  m  RUS  2509  18  2004
 55  Mitrabha, Guha  m  IND  2509  10  2001
 56  Matviishen, Viktor  m  UKR  2507  0  2002
 57  Sankalp Gupta  m  IND  2504  18  2003
 58  Hong, Andrew  g  USA  2504  9  2004
 59  Blohberger, Felix  m  AUT  2503  13  2002
 60  Muradli, Mahammad  m  AZE  2503  10  2003
 61  Salemgareev, Tagir  m  RUS  2503  0  2002
 62  Batsuren, Dambasuren  g  MGL  2501  0  2004
 63  Budisavljevic, Luka  g  SRB  2499  11  2004
 64  Schoppen, Casper  g  NED  2496  2  2002
 65  Maurizzi, Marc`Andria  g  FRA  2496  0  2007
 66  Yoo, Christopher Woojin  m  USA  2495  18  2006
 67  Henderson de La Fuente, Lance  g  AND  2494  0  2003
 68  Svane, Frederik  m  GER  2493  2  2004
 69  Kevlishvili, Robby  g  NED  2491  9  2001
 70  Raja Rithvik R  m  IND  2490  0  2004
 71  Schitco, Ivan  m  MDA  2486  4  2003
 72  Pranav, V  m  IND  2486  0  2006
 73  Raja Harshit  m  IND  2484  9  2001
 74  Bronstein, Or  m  ISR  2484  0  2001
 75  Wang, Shixu B  m  CHN  2484  0  2001
 76  Aronyak Ghosh  m  IND  2482  0  2003
 77  Saksham Rautela  m  IND  2480  0  2004
 78  Bharath Subramaniyam H  m  IND  2479  0  2007
 79  Brodsky, David  m  USA  2479  0  2002
 80  Zhu, Jiner  wg  CHN  2478  11  2002
 81  Horvath, Dominik  m  AUT  2478  10  2003
 82  Rathanvel, V S  m  IND  2477  0  2001
 83  Roshka, Yevgeniy  m  UKR  2476  0  2001
 84  Alexakis, Dimitris  f  GRE  2475  3  2003
 85  Dudin, Gleb  m  RUS  2474  9  2004
 86  Shubin, Kirill  m  RUS  2473  9  2003
 87  Vrolijk, Liam  m  NED  2473  2  2002
 88  Kacharava, Nikolozi  m  GEO  2469  0  2004
 89  Subelj, Jan  m  SLO  2468  8  2004
 90  Keinanen, Toivo  m  FIN  2468  1  2002
 91  Ahmadzada, Ahmad  m  AZE  2467  0  2004
 92  Gharibyan, Mamikon  m  ARM  2467  0  2004
 93  Wang, Justin  m  USA  2467  0  2005
 94  Rahul Srivatshav P  m  IND  2466  9  2002
 95  Koustav Chatterjee  m  IND  2466  0  2003
 96  Lazavik, Denis  m  BLR  2465  0  2006
 97  Nitish Belurkar  f  IND  2464  29  2001
 98  Avila Pavas, Santiago  m  COL  2464  9  2004
 99  Plazuelo Pascual, Juan  m  ESP  2464  0  2001
 100  Gadimbayli, Abdulla  m  AZE  2463  0  2002

Top 100 Girls

Polina Shuvalova, Zhu Jiner and Olga Badelka lead the girls' ranking as in the previous month. Bibisara Assaubayeva has moved up to fourth place. Eline Roebers from the Netherlands is also among the climbers and now in 14th place.

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Shuvalova, Polina  m  RUS  2516  19  2001
 2  Zhu, Jiner  wg  CHN  2478  11  2002
 3  Badelka, Olga  m  RUS  2453  11  2002
 4  Assaubayeva, Bibisara  m  KAZ  2434  21  2004
 5  Yip, Carissa  m  USA  2418  0  2003
 6  Garifullina, Leya  wg  RUS  2414  11  2004
 7  Vaishali R  m  IND  2401  11  2001
 8  Maltsevskaya, Aleksandra  m  RUS  2400  29  2002
 9  Vantika Agrawal  wg  IND  2381  11  2002
 10  Balajayeva, Khanim  wg  AZE  2376  7  2001
 11  Ning, Kaiyu  wm  CHN  2374  0  2004
 12  Wang, Annie  m  USA  2372  0  2002
 13  Sargsyan, Anna M.  m  ARM  2368  17  2001
 14  Roebers, Eline    NED  2365  18  2006
 15  Gaal, Zsoka  wm  HUN  2362  22  2007
 16  Marjanovic, Annamaria  wg  HUN  2353  1  2001
 17  Salimova, Nurgyul  m  BUL  2353  0  2003
 18  Kamalidenova, Meruert  wm  KAZ  2351  11  2005
 19  Hernandez Gil, Ineymig  wf  CUB  2348  0  2004
 20  Peycheva, Gergana  f  BUL  2342  2  2003
 21  Solozhenkina, Elizaveta  wg  RUS  2325  0  2003
 22  Song, Yuxin  wm  CHN  2317  0  2005
 23  Berdnyk, Mariia  f  UKR  2307  0  2003
 24  Malicka, Maria  f  POL  2307  0  2003
 25  Obolentseva, Alexandra  wg  RUS  2305  0  2001
 26  Goltseva, Ekaterina  f  RUS  2304  0  2002
 27  Hernandez Machado, Patricia M.  f  CUB  2302  0  2003
 28  Divya Deshmukh  wm  IND  2301  11  2005
 29  Waszczuk, Patrycja  wf  POL  2297  0  2003
 30  Munkhzul, Turmunkh  wm  MGL  2294  0  2002
 31  Urh, Zala  wm  SLO  2291  10  2002
 32  Beydullayeva, Govhar  wm  AZE  2290  7  2003
 33  Sliwicka, Alicja  wm  POL  2289  2  2001
 34  Antova, Gabriela  f  BUL  2288  9  2002
 35  Schulze, Lara  f  GER  2282  17  2002
 36  Nurmanova, Alua  wf  KAZ  2281  19  2007
 37  Savitha Shri B  wm  IND  2281  0  2007
 38  Nguyen, Emily  wm  USA  2280  0  2002
 39  Muetsch, Annmarie  wm  GER  2279  0  2002
 40  Schneider, Jana  f  GER  2266  5  2002
 41  Serikbay, Assel  wm  KAZ  2263  9  2002
 42  Altantuya, Boldbaatar  wf  MGL  2263  0  2005
 43  Li, Yunshan  wm  CHN  2262  0  2002
 44  Mkrtchyan, Mariam  wf  ARM  2262  0  2004
 45  Radeva, Viktoria  wg  BUL  2261  9  2001
 46  Nurgali, Nazerke  wm  KAZ  2260  9  2004
 47  Arpita, Mukherjee  wm  IND  2260  0  2001
 48  Ziegenfuss, Antonia  wf  GER  2260  0  2005
 49  Caglar, Sila  wm  TUR  2255  8  2004
 50  Shpanko, Nadiia  wm  UKR  2247  0  2002
 51  Afonasieva, Anna  wm  RUS  2245  0  2001
 52  Nosacheva, Mariya  wf  RUS  2244  0  2001
 53  Rakshitta Ravi  wm  IND  2240  34  2005
 54  Ciolacu, Alessia-Mihaela  wf  ROU  2239  8  2004
 55  Cervantes Landeiro, Thalia  f  USA  2238  9  2002
 56  Yu, Jennifer  f  USA  2235  3  2002
 57  Gajcin, Marina  wm  SRB  2234  8  2001
 58  Dubnikova, Anastasia  wf  RUS  2234  0  2004
 59  Zhurova, Anna  wf  RUS  2226  18  2005
 60  Nur-Mukhametova, Alisa    RUS  2225  0  2005
 61  Demchenko, Svitlana  wm  CAN  2224  5  2003
 62  Gomez Barrera, Javiera Belen  wm  CHI  2222  0  2002
 63  Balabayeva, Xeniya  wf  KAZ  2220  18  2005
 64  Nazarova, Anastasia  wf  FIN  2220  1  2001
 65  Zhapova, Yana  wm  RUS  2219  9  2008
 66  Priyanka, K  wm  IND  2218  0  2001
 67  Sahithi Varshini M  wf  IND  2216  19  2007
 68  Eizaguerri Floris, Maria  f  ESP  2215  18  2004
 69  Rudzinska, Michalina  wf  POL  2215  9  2002
 70  Harshita Guddanti  wm  IND  2214  34  2001
 71  Zahedifar, Anahita  wf  IRI  2213  0  2003
 72  Sakorenko, Adriana  wf  RUS  2211  0  2001
 73  Kirchei, Viktoriia  wf  RUS  2207  0  2005
 74  Cvitan, Ena  f  CRO  2206  9  2001
 75  Salonika, Saina  wf  IND  2206  0  2003
 76  Shafigullina, Zarina  wf  RUS  2204  0  2001
 77  Grigorieva, Yulia  wf  RUS  2201  0  2002
 78  Lehaci, Miruna-Daria  wm  ROU  2200  8  2004
 79  Getman, Tatyana  wf  RUS  2198  9  2003
 80  Yakimova, Mariya  wf  RUS  2198  9  2005
 81  Bach, Ngoc Thuy Duong  wm  VIE  2198  0  2003
 82  Toncheva, Nadya  f  BUL  2197  0  2005
 83  Kurmangaliyeva, Liya  f  KAZ  2195  10  2005
 84  Krasteva, Beloslava  f  BUL  2194  0  2004
 85  Ouellet, Maili-Jade  wg  CAN  2192  9  2002
 86  Yash Jyoti Bir    IND  2191  17  2006
 87  Kanyamarala, Trisha  wm  IRL  2190  19  2005
 88  Van Foreest, Machteld    NED  2189  9  2007
 89  Yan, Tianqi    CHN  2188  0  2002
 90  Priyanka Nutakki  wm  IND  2187  0  2002
 91  Chu, Ruotong  wm  CHN  2185  0  2001
 92  Zhou, Lulu  wf  ESP  2184  0  2005
 93  Nemcova, Karin    CZE  2181  7  2002
 94  Bosch Valls, Leannet Mariah  wf  CUB  2179  0  2004
 95  Lu, Miaoyi    CHN  2178  17  2010
 96  Lee, Alice  wm  USA  2178  9  2009
 97  Pandey Srishti  wf  IND  2177  18  2001
 98  Wu, Rochelle  wm  USA  2176  9  2006
 99  Borda Rodas, Anapaola S.  wf  ARG  2173  9  2004
 100  Wikar, Martyna  wf  POL  2168  0  2005

Top Countries

1 Russia 2729
2 USA 2703
3 China 2700
4 Ukraine 2671
5 India 2670
6 France 2653
7 Azerbaijan 2649
8 Spain 2638
9 Hungary 2638
10 Armenia 2634
11 Germany 2633
12 Poland 2630
13 Netherlands 2625
14 England 2612
15 Chech Republic 2604

Source: FIDE...


André Schulz started working for ChessBase in 1991 and is an editor of ChessBase News.
Discussion and Feedback Join the public discussion or submit your feedback to the editors


Discuss

Rules for reader comments

 
 

Not registered yet? Register

Alexandru27 Alexandru27 12/3/2021 11:04
Bravo Bogdan Daniel Deac!
nirvana1963 nirvana1963 12/2/2021 01:22
@Theochessman Yes he was but you have to be inactive for a period of two years before being removed from te list.
Theochessman Theochessman 12/1/2021 08:56
How come Wang Hao is still in the list?
Wasn't he retired after the candidates?
RogarThalion RogarThalion 12/1/2021 05:20
Small remark, the juniors part should read : "Andrey Esipenko, one year OLDER than Firouzja" (and not younger) ;)

Thanks for the update
1