Russia in the lead, Kasparov in superb form

11/1/2002 – In round six of the 35th Chess Olympiad in Bled Russia beat the leading Bosnia Herzegovina resounding with 3.5:0.5 and went into the lead. with 18.5. Full results, games and tables are still slow to come by at the official coverage page, so we bring you some statistics and tables. Garry Kasparov's score so far, 3½ out of 4, translates to an Elo performance of 2964. More

ChessBase 14 Download ChessBase 14 Download

Everyone uses ChessBase, from the World Champion to the amateur next door. Start your personal success story with ChessBase 14 and enjoy your chess even more!


Along with the ChessBase 14 program you can access the Live Database of 8 million games, and receive three months of free ChesssBase Account Premium membership and all of our online apps! Have a look today!

More...

Here first are the latest results available after round six.

Round Six top results

Men's teams
Bosnia Herzegovina
0.5-3.5
Russia
Romania
2.5-1.5
Armenia
Czech Republic
2.5-1.5
Hungary
Ukraine
2-2
England
Switzerland
1-3
Poland
Georgia
2.5-1.5
China
Lithuania
2-2
Slovakia
Moldova
1-3
Netherlands
Belarus
0.5-3.5
Sweden
Cuba
2.5-1.5
Argentina
Yugoslavia
2-2
Bulgaria
FYR Macedonia
2.5-1.5
Latvia
Women's team

Netherland

0-3
Georgia

United States

0.5-2.5
Russia

France

2.5-0.5
Czech Republic

Hungary

0.5-2.5
China

Top performance by individual players

Board
Player
Age
Elo
Score
Perf.
RUS 1
Kasparov Garry
39
2838
3½ 4
2964
ISL 1
Stefansson Hannes
30
2566
3½ 4
2949
ARM 2
Lputian Smbat
44
2627
2½ 3
2878
BIH 1
Nikolic Predrag
42
2661
2½ 3
2871
QAT 1
Al-Modiahki Mohamad
28
2550
4½ 5
2867
RUS 3
Khalifman Alexander
36
2690
3½ 4
2867
CHN 1
Ye Jiangchuan
41
2667
2½ 3
2865
GEO 1
Azmaiparashvili Zurab
42
2666
3½ 4
2861
LTU 4
Kveinys Aloyzas
40
2530
4½ 5
2859
ENG 2
Short Nigel
37
2684
3½ 4
2831
CZE 3
Navara David
17
2567
3½ 4
2831
ARM 1
Akopian Vladimir
30
2689
3 4
2830
LTU 1
Rozentalis Eduardas
39
2563
2 3
2821
RUS 5
Svidler Peter
26
2690
2½ 3
2821
SUI 4
Jenni Florian
22
2483
3½ 4
2808
SUI 1
Korchnoi Viktor
71
2634
3 4
2807
ROM 5
Vajda Levente
21
2576
2½ 3
2801
ISR 6
Huzman Alexander
40
2595
4½ 5
2783
ROM 2
Istratescu Andrei
26
2615
2½ 3
2783
UKR 2
Ivanchuk Vassily
33
2709
4 5
2773
HUN 2
Polgar Judit
26
2685
4 5
2771

The above were calculated Juha Kivijärvi of Finland.

Standings after round five

Rank Team
Pts.
1 Bosnia and Herzegovina (BIH)
15½
2 Russia (RUS)
15
3 Armenia (ARM)
15
4 Romania (ROM)
14½
5 Ukraine (UKR)
14
6 Czech Republic (CZE)
14
7 Hungary (HUN)
14
8 Poland (POL)
14
9 England (ENG)
14
10 Switzerland (SUI)
14
11 Georgia (GEO)
13½
12 China (CHN)
13½
13 Slovakia (SVK)
13½
14 Lithuania (LTU)
13½
15 Netherlands (NED)
13
16 Sweden (SWE)
13
17 Belarus (BLR)
13
18 Yugoslavia (YUG)
13
19 Cuba (CUB)
13
20 FYR Macedonia (MKD)
13
21 Argentina (ARG)
13
22 Bulgaria (BUL)
13
23 Moldova (MDA)
13
24 France (FRA)
12½
25 Spain (ESP)
12½
26 Denmark (DEN)
12½
27 Estonia (EST)
12½
28 Croatia (CRO)
12½
29 Latvia (LAT)
12½
30 Israel (ISR)
12½
31 Scotland (SCO)
12½
32 Finland (FIN)
12
33 Germany (GER)
12
34 Bangladesh (BAN)
12
35 Uzbekistan (UZB)
12
36 Slovenia-A (SLO-A)
12
37 United States (USA)
12
38 Portugal (POR)
12
39 Bolivia (BOL)
11½
40 Canada (CAN)
11½
41 Iceland (ISL)
11½
42 India (IND)
11½
43 Greece (GRE)
11½
44 Italy (ITA)
11½
45 Indonesia (INA)
11½
46 Azerbaijan (AZE)
11½
47 Philippines (PHI)
11½
48 Kazakhstan (KAZ)
11
49 Austria (AUT)
11
50 Australia (AUS)
11

Olympiade Men's results Round five

5.1

9

Armenia

2-2

1

Russia

1

GM

Akopian Vladimir

2689

½-½

GM

Kasparov Garry

2838

2

GM

Lputian Smbat

2627

1-0

GM

Grischuk Alexander

2702

3

GM

Asrian Karen

2597

½-½

GM

Khalifman Alexander

2690

4

IM

Sargissian Gabriel

2568

0-1

GM

Morozevich Alexander

2707

5.3

17

Czech Republic

2-2

3

Ukraine

1

GM

Hracek Zbynek

2607

½-½

GM

Ponomariov Ruslan

2743

2

GM

Babula Vlastimil

2590

0-1

GM

Ivanchuk Vassily

2709

3

GM

Navara David

2567

½-½

GM

Baklan Vladimir

2607

4

GM

Vokac Marek

2507

1-0

GM

Neverov Valeriy

2601

5.4

2

Hungary

2½-1½

34

Moldova

1

GM

Leko Peter

2743

½-½

GM

Bologan Viktor

2627

2

GM

Polgar Judit

2685

1-0

GM

Svetushkin Dmitry

2505

3

GM

Ruck Robert

2572

½-½

IM

Sanduleac Vasile

2471

4

GM

Acs Peter

2591

½-½

IM

Khruschiov Alexey

2412

5.7

15

Georgia

2½-1½

28

Croatia

1

GM

Azmaiparashvili Zurab

2666

1-0

GM

Kozul Zdenko

2565

2

GM

Sturua Zurab

2536

½-½

GM

Cvitan Ognjen

2562

3

GM

Mchedlishvili Mikheil

2551

½-½

GM

Zelcic Robert

2554

4

GM

Jobava Baadur

2570

½-½

GM

Sulava Nenad

2551

5.9

7

China

3-1

20

Azerbaijan

1

GM

Ye Jiangchuan

2667

1-0

GM

Radjabov Teimour

2628

2

GM

Zhang Zhong

2620

½-½

GM

Guseinov Kadir

2513

3

GM

Bu Xiangzhi

2601

½-½

IM

Ibrahimov Rasul

2466

4

GM

Zhang Pengxiang

2547

1-0

IM

Maherramzade Javad

2469

5.10

21

Belarus

2½-1½

8

Germany

1

GM

Aleksandrov Aleksej

2621

½-½

GM

Lutz Christopher

2645

2

GM

Kovalev Andrei

2555

½-½

GM

Graf Alexander

2635

3

IM

Azarov Sergei

2520

1-0

GM

Hickl Joerg

2605

4

GM

Dydyshko Viacheslav

2539

½-½

GM

Bischoff Klaus

2554

5.11

10

United States

1½-2½

16

Sweden

1

GM

Kaidanov Gregory

2646

½-½

GM

Andersson Ulf

2599

2

GM

Seirawan Yasser

2629

½-½

GM

Agrest Evgenij

2607

3

GM

Benjamin Joel

2609

½-½

GM

Hector Jonny

2590

4

GM

Christiansen Larry

2566

0-1

IM

Berg Emanuel

2535

5.13

24

India

1-3

31

Lithuania

1

GM

Sasikiran Krishnan

2670

0-1

GM

Rozentalis Eduardas

2563

2

IM

Ganguly Surya Shekhar

2531

½-½

GM

Sulskis Sarunas

2576

3

GM

Kunte Abhijit

2493

½-½

GM

Malisauskas Vidmantas

2521

4

IM

Ramesh R B

2475

0-1

GM

Kveinys Aloyzas

2530

5.14

25

Switzerland

3½-½

39

Kazakhstan

1

GM

Korchnoi Viktor

2634

1-0

GM

Kotsur Pavel

2579

2

GM

Pelletier Yannick

2587

1-0

Sadykov Rustem

2400

3

GM

Gallagher Joseph

2540

½-½

IM

Egorov Evgeni

2446

4

IM

Forster Richard

2460

1-0

Ibraev Nurlan

2398

5.15

22

Spain

2½-1½

55

Indonesia

1

GM

Vallejo Pons Francisco

2635

1-0

IM

Situru Nathanael

2377

2

GM

San Segundo Pablo

2523

½-½

IM

Barus Cerdas

2479

3

GM

Magem Badals Jordi

2506

½-½

Megaranto Susanto

2420

4

IM

Arizmendi Julen

2510

½-½

FM

Wahono Awam

2386

5.19

6

England

4-0

58

Chile

1

GM

Adams Michael

2745

1-0

IM

Valenzuela Luis

2423

2

GM

Speelman Jonathan

2583

1-0

IM

Toloza Pablo

2349

3

GM

McShane Luke

2546

1-0

FM

Salas Cristian

2356

4

GM

Conquest Stuart

2537

1-0

IM

Michel Yunis Christian

2326

 


Discussion and Feedback Join the public discussion or submit your feedback to the editors


Discuss

Rules for reader comments

 
 

Not registered yet? Register