October 2015 ratings: Nakamura is world no. 2

by Albert Silver
10/4/2015 – The latest ratings brought American Hikaru Nakamura to world no.2 making him the first American since Bobby Fischer to achieve it. It also marked the comeback of the great Armenian Levon Aronian, who interrupted his slump with a fantastic win at the Sinquefield Cup. Bear in mind the World Cup results are not included yet. In the meantime enjoy the numbers, stats, and results.

ChessBase 14 Download ChessBase 14 Download

Everyone uses ChessBase, from the World Champion to the amateur next door. Start your personal success story with ChessBase 14 and enjoy your chess even more!


Along with the ChessBase 14 program you can access the Live Database of 8 million games, and receive three months of free ChesssBase Account Premium membership and all of our online apps! Have a look today!

More...

FIDE October 2015 – Top 100 Players

Hikaru Nakamura confirmed his great form by actually padding on two more Elo for a grand
total of 2816 and clear no. 2. A historic achievement.

The story of the month was Levon Aronian's return to his winning ways, winning the Sinquefield Cup
a full point ahead of the rest, and moving up the rungs once more.

Editor's note: In the past it has been our habit to change the links of the players in the lists below so that they took readers to their ratings history instead of the plain profiles, which we found more interesting. However, recently FIDE has changed the structure of their site forcing anyone who wishes to see this to sign up for their online server Arena, and log in each and every time. Needless to say, it is a tremendous hassle so we will leave the lists as are, directing you to the player profiles only.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2850 9 1990
2 Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2816 9 1987
3 Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2813 9 1975
4 Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2803 9 1969
5 Giri, Anish g NED 2798 9 1994
6 Caruana, Fabiano g USA 2796 9 1992
7 Aronian, Levon g ARM 2784 9 1982
8 Ding, Liren g CHN 2782 0 1992
9 Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2777 0 1975
10 Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2774 9 1983
11 Karjakin, Sergey g RUS 2762 0 1990
12 So, Wesley g USA 2760 9 1993
13 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2758 9 1990
14 Tomashevsky, Evgeny g RUS 2758 0 1987
15 Li, Chao b g CHN 2750 3 1989
16 Jakovenko, Dmitry g RUS 2748 0 1983
17 Adams, Michael g ENG 2742 0 1971
18 Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2741 0 1968
19 Radjabov, Teimour g AZE 2738 0 1987
20 Harikrishna, P. g IND 2737 0 1986
21 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE 2736 0 1985
22 Navara, David g CZE 2734 3 1985
23 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw g POL 2734 3 1987
24 Wei, Yi g CHN 2734 0 1999
25 Dominguez Perez, Leinier g CUB 2732 0 1983
26 Svidler, Peter g RUS 2727 0 1976
27 Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2726 0 1969
28 Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2725 0 1987
29 Wang, Yue g CHN 2724 0 1987
30 Yu, Yangyi g CHN 2721 0 1994
31 Andreikin, Dmitry g RUS 2720 0 1990
32 Eljanov, Pavel g UKR 2717 0 1983
33 Shirov, Alexei g LAT 2715 3 1972
34 Wang, Hao g CHN 2712 0 1989
35 Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2711 0 1977
36 Kryvoruchko, Yuriy g UKR 2710 12 1986
37 Bu, Xiangzhi g CHN 2710 0 1985
38 Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2710 0 1983
39 Leko, Peter g HUN 2707 0 1979
40 Howell, David W L g ENG 2705 0 1990
41 Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2705 0 1990
42 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam g UZB 2704 0 1979
43 Ni, Hua g CHN 2704 0 1983
44 Fressinet, Laurent g FRA 2702 0 1981
45 Rublevsky, Sergei g RUS 2702 0 1974
46 Kovalenko, Igor g LAT 2700 3 1988
47 Korobov, Anton g UKR 2700 0 1985
48 Ragger, Markus g AUT 2698 2 1988
49 Bacrot, Etienne g FRA 2697 3 1983
50 Le, Quang Liem g VIE 2697 0 1991
51 Malakhov, Vladimir g RUS 2694 0 1980
52 Moiseenko, Alexander g UKR 2692 0 1980
53 Almasi, Zoltan g HUN 2689 9 1976
54 Matlakov, Maxim g RUS 2689 0 1991
55 Vallejo Pons, Francisco g ESP 2684 12 1982
56 Jobava, Baadur g GEO 2683 8 1983
57 Naiditsch, Arkadij g AZE 2682 3 1985
58 Cheparinov, Ivan g BUL 2681 0 1986
59 Kamsky, Gata g USA 2680 9 1974
60 Hammer, Jon Ludvig g NOR 2680 5 1990
61 Robson, Ray g USA 2680 0 1994
62 Sargissian, Gabriel g ARM 2679 0 1983
63 Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter g GER 2678 0 1976
64 Saric, Ivan g CRO 2678 0 1990
65 Short, Nigel D g ENG 2678 0 1965
66 Laznicka, Viktor g CZE 2676 0 1988
67 Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2675 0 1998
68 Adhiban, B. g IND 2674 0 1992
69 McShane, Luke J g ENG 2674 0 1984
70 Rodshtein, Maxim g ISR 2673 0 1989
71 Areshchenko, Alexander g UKR 2672 9 1986
72 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2671 0 1994
73 Lysyj, Igor g RUS 2671 0 1987
74 Bareev, Evgeny g CAN 2669 0 1966
75 Granda Zuniga, Julio E g PER 2667 0 1967
76 Negi, Parimarjan g IND 2664 0 1993
77 Rapport, Richard g HUN 2663 11 1996
78 Onischuk, Alexander g USA 2662 0 1975
79 Dubov, Daniil g RUS 2661 0 1996
80 Popov, Ivan g RUS 2661 0 1990
81 Inarkiev, Ernesto g RUS 2660 0 1985
82 Zvjaginsev, Vadim g RUS 2660 0 1976
83 Bruzon Batista, Lazaro g CUB 2659 0 1982
84 Fedoseev, Vladimir g RUS 2659 0 1995
85 Sadler, Matthew D g ENG 2659 0 1974
86 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2658 13 1998
87 Postny, Evgeny g ISR 2658 3 1981
88 Movsesian, Sergei g ARM 2658 0 1978
89 Najer, Evgeniy g RUS 2658 0 1977
90 Tkachiev, Vladislav g FRA 2658 0 1973
91 Sjugirov, Sanan g RUS 2657 9 1993
92 Balogh, Csaba g HUN 2657 2 1987
93 Bukavshin, Ivan g RUS 2657 0 1995
94 Mamedov, Rauf g AZE 2657 0 1988
95 Safarli, Eltaj g AZE 2657 0 1992
96 Zhigalko, Sergei g BLR 2656 0 1989
97 Smirin, Ilia g ISR 2655 0 1968
98 Gajewski, Grzegorz g POL 2654 8 1985
99 Gharamian, Tigran g FRA 2654 3 1984
100 Meier, Georg g GER 2654 3 1987
101 Nielsen, Peter Heine g DEN 2654 3 1973

Top climbers and descenders

It was mostly about the elite in their struggles in the Sinquefield Cup, and Maxime Vachier-Lagrave
put a stop to his slide with a good performance and wins over Topalov and So.

Rk
Old
Name
Fed
Ti.
Rating
Old
Gms
4 2 Anand, Viswanathan IND GM 2803 -13 2816 9
6 5 Caruana, Fabiano USA GM 2796 -12 2808 9
7 11 Aronian, Levon ARM GM 2784 +19 2765 9
12 9 So, Wesley USA GM 2760 -13 2773 9
13 16 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime FRA GM 2758 +14 2744 9
56 71 Jobava, Baadur GEO GM 2683 +12 2671 8
59 54 Kamsky, Gata USA GM 2680 -11 2691 9
71 80 Areshchenko, Alexander UKR GM 2672 +11 2661 9

FIDE Top 100 Women

Overall it was a fairly uneventful month for the top women. few Elo losses and gains, but no major shifts at the top.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2671 0 1994
2 Koneru, Humpy g IND 2578 0 1987
3 Dzagnidze, Nana g GEO 2573 0 1987
4 Muzychuk, Anna g UKR 2549 0 1990
5 Ju, Wenjun g CHN 2542 0 1991
6 Cmilyte, Viktorija g LTU 2534 0 1983
7 Gunina, Valentina g RUS 2529 6 1989
8 Muzychuk, Mariya g UKR 2528 0 1992
9 Kosteniuk, Alexandra g RUS 2525 2 1984
10 Zhao, Xue g CHN 2524 0 1985
11 Lagno, Kateryna g RUS 2523 0 1989
12 Harika, Dronavalli g IND 2516 8 1991
13 Cramling, Pia g SWE 2513 0 1963
14 Khotenashvili, Bela g GEO 2502 0 1988
15 Batsiashvili, Nino m GEO 2500 0 1987
16 Stefanova, Antoaneta g BUL 2500 0 1979
17 Sebag, Marie g FRA 2496 0 1986
18 Tan, Zhongyi wg CHN 2492 0 1991
19 Zhukova, Natalia g UKR 2485 8 1979
20 Kosintseva, Nadezhda g RUS 2483 7 1985
21 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2480 13 1998
22 Zatonskih, Anna m USA 2475 2 1978
23 Galliamova, Alisa m RUS 2475 0 1972
24 Kosintseva, Tatiana g RUS 2475 0 1986
25 Krush, Irina g USA 2475 0 1983
26 Danielian, Elina g ARM 2474 0 1978
27 Girya, Olga wg RUS 2464 9 1991
28 Hoang, Thanh Trang g HUN 2464 0 1980
29 Javakhishvili, Lela m GEO 2463 0 1984
30 Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina m RUS 2462 2 1974
31 Shen, Yang m CHN 2460 0 1989
32 Bodnaruk, Anastasia m RUS 2459 2 1992
33 Melia, Salome m GEO 2452 0 1987
34 Zawadzka, Jolanta wg POL 2448 11 1987
35 Kashlinskaya, Alina m RUS 2448 9 1993
36 Munguntuul, Batkhuyag m MGL 2448 0 1987
37 Paehtz, Elisabeth m GER 2447 3 1985
38 Mkrtchian, Lilit m ARM 2445 10 1982
39 Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2445 0 1985
40 Socko, Monika g POL 2443 13 1978
41 Moser, Eva m AUT 2442 0 1982
42 Skripchenko, Almira m FRA 2441 0 1976
43 Hunt, Harriet V m ENG 2439 0 1978
44 Huang, Qian wg CHN 2438 0 1986
45 Ding, Yixin wg CHN 2435 0 1991
46 Savina, Anastasia m RUS 2433 2 1992
47 Cori T., Deysi wg PER 2431 11 1993
48 Lei, Tingjie wg CHN 2431 0 1997
49 Guo, Qi m CHN 2427 0 1995
50 Khurtsidze, Nino m GEO 2426 9 1975
51 Ushenina, Anna g UKR 2426 0 1985
52 Nomin-Erdene, Davaademberel m MGL 2424 10 2000
53 Peptan, Corina-Isabela m ROU 2423 0 1978
54 Padmini, Rout m IND 2422 9 1994
55 Turova, Irina m RUS 2419 0 1979
56 Alexandrova, Olga m ESP 2418 0 1978
57 Zhu, Chen g QAT 2418 0 1976
58 Guseva, Marina m RUS 2411 0 1986
59 Sukandar, Irine Kharisma m INA 2411 0 1992
60 Karavade, Eesha m IND 2409 9 1987
61 Michna, Marta wg GER 2406 12 1978
62 Bojkovic, Natasa m SRB 2406 9 1971
63 Arabidze, Meri m GEO 2405 9 1994
64 Saduakassova, Dinara wg KAZ 2402 13 1996
65 Ziaziulkina, Nastassia m BLR 2402 13 1995
66 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat m IRI 2402 5 1997
67 Gaponenko, Inna m UKR 2401 18 1976
68 Ni, Shiqun wg CHN 2399 0 1997
69 Zhai, Mo wm CHN 2397 0 1996
70 Zaiatz, Elena m RUS 2393 9 1969
71 Daulyte, Deimante m LTU 2392 0 1989
72 Vega Gutierrez, Sabrina m ESP 2391 9 1987
73 Szczepkowska-Horowska, Karina wg POL 2390 16 1987
74 Abdumalik, Zhansaya wg KAZ 2390 13 2000
75 Stockova, Zuzana m SVK 2389 2 1977
76 Rajlich, Iweta m POL 2389 0 1981
77 Ryjanova, Julia wg RUS 2387 0 1974
78 Tania, Sachdev m IND 2385 0 1986
79 Atalik, Ekaterina m TUR 2384 0 1982
80 Haast, Anne wg NED 2384 0 1993
81 Videnova, Iva m BUL 2384 0 1987
82 Aulia, Medina Warda wg INA 2383 13 1997
83 Bulmaga, Irina m ROU 2381 17 1993
84 Vasilevich, Tatjana m UKR 2380 0 1977
85 Majdan-Gajewska, Joanna wg POL 2378 21 1988
86 Zimina, Olga m ITA 2378 9 1982
87 Lujan, Carolina m ARG 2378 7 1985
88 Zhang, Xiaowen wg CHN 2377 0 1989
89 Charochkina, Daria m RUS 2376 0 1990
90 Kovanova, Baira wg RUS 2376 0 1987
91 Peng, Zhaoqin g NED 2376 0 1968
92 Matveeva, Svetlana m RUS 2375 0 1969
93 Houska, Jovanka m ENG 2372 2 1980
94 Gara, Ticia wg HUN 2370 8 1984
95 Berend, Elvira wg LUX 2370 0 1965
96 Li, Ruofan m SIN 2370 0 1978
97 L'Ami, Alina m ROU 2369 9 1985
98 Lomineishvili, Maia m GEO 2369 0 1977
99 Shvayger, Yuliya wm ISR 2368 2 1994
100 Milliet, Sophie m FRA 2365 2 1983
101 Guramishvili, Sopiko m GEO 2365 1 1991

FIDE Top 100 Juniors

Among the top juniors most gains or losses were modest (a rarity),
with one of the most standout performances coming from Russian Mikhail
Antipov who gained 31 Elo after his gold medal in the World Junior u20.
Don't miss his deeply commented game in the report llnked above!

Jorge Cori who had a disastrous World Junior that contributed to a loss of 47 Elo. Having
seen the talented young Peruvian in action, it is safe to say this is but a temporary setback.

On the flip side, the silver medalist at the 2015 World Junior, 17-year-old Jan-Krzysztof Duda
enters the world Top 100 for the first time with 2658 FIDE.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Wei, Yi g CHN 2734 0 1999
2 Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2675 0 1998
3 Rapport, Richard g HUN 2663 11 1996
4 Dubov, Daniil g RUS 2661 0 1996
5 Fedoseev, Vladimir g RUS 2659 0 1995
6 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2658 13 1998
7 Bukavshin, Ivan g RUS 2657 0 1995
8 Anton Guijarro, David g ESP 2634 9 1995
9 Naroditsky, Daniel g USA 2628 3 1995
10 Nyzhnyk, Illya g UKR 2628 0 1996
11 Burke, John M f USA 2603 0 2001
12 Grigoryan, Karen H. g ARM 2600 13 1995
13 Lu, Shanglei g CHN 2599 0 1995
14 Bok, Benjamin g NED 2591 15 1995
15 Cori, Jorge g PER 2590 25 1995
16 Bluebaum, Matthias g GER 2588 13 1997
17 Gabuzyan, Hovhannes g ARM 2585 9 1995
18 Donchenko, Alexander g GER 2577 2 1998
19 Wagner, Dennis g GER 2575 2 1997
20 Indjic, Aleksandar g SRB 2569 17 1995
21 Antipov, Mikhail Al. g RUS 2569 13 1997
22 Idani, Pouya g IRI 2569 0 1995
23 Oparin, Grigoriy g RUS 2569 0 1997
24 Dragun, Kamil g POL 2568 13 1995
25 Vaibhav, Suri g IND 2561 8 1997
26 Bortnyk, Olexandr g UKR 2557 0 1996
27 Sevian, Samuel g USA 2556 0 2000
28 Ghosh, Diptayan m IND 2550 0 1998
29 Van Foreest, Jorden m NED 2548 13 1999
30 Rambaldi, Francesco m ITA 2547 14 1999
31 Bajarani, Ulvi g AZE 2546 13 1995
32 Svane, Rasmus m GER 2543 2 1997
33 Alekseenko, Kirill g RUS 2539 0 1997
34 Vakhidov, Jahongir g UZB 2538 9 1995
35 Xiong, Jeffery g USA 2537 20 2000
36 Boruchovsky, Avital g ISR 2536 10 1997
37 Eliseev, Urii g RUS 2536 0 1996
38 Kadric, Denis g BIH 2532 17 1995
39 Pichot, Alan m ARG 2523 13 1998
40 Tari, Aryan m NOR 2521 15 1999
41 Chigaev, Maksim m RUS 2521 13 1996
42 Schroeder, Jan-Christian m GER 2519 11 1998
43 Santos Latasa, Jaime m ESP 2518 8 1996
44 Abasov, Nijat g AZE 2517 13 1995
45 Troff, Kayden W g USA 2517 9 1998
46 Gledura, Benjamin m HUN 2513 8 1999
47 Gordievsky, Dmitry f RUS 2512 13 1996
48 Henriquez Villagra, Cristobal m CHI 2511 0 1996
49 Pardo Simon, David m ESP 2507 9 1995
50 Chandra, Akshat m USA 2506 0 1999
51 Sanal, Vahap m TUR 2501 13 1998
52 Bai, Jinshi g CHN 2500 16 1999
53 Karthikeyan, Murali g IND 2498 13 1999
54 Grover, Sahaj g IND 2498 7 1995
55 Pechac, Jergus f SVK 2495 0 2001
56 Tabatabaei, M.amin m IRI 2488 3 2001
57 Aravindh,Chithambaram VR. g IND 2487 0 1999
58 Paravyan, David m RUS 2486 0 1998
59 Yuffa, Daniil m RUS 2485 13 1997
60 Fawzy, Adham f EGY 2483 11 2000
61 Zajic, Milan m SRB 2482 22 1999
62 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2480 13 1998
63 Moussard, Jules m FRA 2480 0 1995
64 Drozdowski, Kacper m POL 2479 12 1996
65 Sunilduth Lyna, Narayanan m IND 2476 13 1998
66 Fernandez, Daniel Howard m ENG 2476 8 1995
67 Zakhartsov, Vladimir m RUS 2474 0 1997
68 Georgiadis, Nico m SUI 2473 13 1996
69 Yang, Darwin m USA 2473 0 1996
70 Gurevich, Daniel f USA 2472 8 1997
71 Triapishko, Olexandr   RUS 2471 0 2000
72 Gagare, Shardul m IND 2470 13 1997
73 Lugovskoy, Maxim m RUS 2470 9 1996
74 Mokshanov, Alexey m RUS 2470 0 1995
75 Nenezic, Marko m SRB 2469 11 1995
76 Martinez Alcantara, Jose Eduardo f PER 2469 0 1999
77 Ebeling, Daniel m FIN 2466 0 1996
78 Ma, Zhonghan m CHN 2466 0 1995
79 Stremavicius, Titas m LTU 2466 0 1998
80 Kriebel, Tadeas m CZE 2465 4 1995
81 Xu, Yinglun   CHN 2464 0 1996
82 Preotu, Razvan m CAN 2463 9 1999
83 Mons, Leon m GER 2462 9 1995
84 Lampert, Jonas m GER 2461 11 1997
85 Makhmutov, Rail f RUS 2461 0 1995
86 Moroni, Luca Jr f ITA 2460 9 2000
87 Harutyunian, Tigran K. m ARM 2459 21 1997
88 Zenzera, Alexey m RUS 2459 0 1997
89 Enkhnar, Enkhbaatar f MGL 2458 0 1997
90 Salomon, Johan m NOR 2458 0 1997
91 Andersen, Mads m DEN 2457 19 1995
92 Maghsoodloo, Parham   IRI 2457 14 2000
93 Dastan, Muhammed Batuhan m TUR 2457 8 1997
94 Kollars, Dmitrij   GER 2456 7 1999
95 Bellahcene, Bilel m FRA 2455 1 1998
96 Deac, Bogdan-Daniel m ROU 2455 0 2001
97 Golubov, Saveliy m RUS 2453 8 2000
98 Petrosyan, Manuel m ARM 2452 12 1998
99 Sean, Winshand Cuhendi m INA 2452 0 1997
100 Petrov, Nikita m RUS 2450 0 1996
101 Usmanov, Vasily m RUS 2450 0 1996

FIDE Top 100 Girls

The top gains in the Top 100 Girls came from Canadian 15-year-old WIM Qiyu Zhou who earned a hefty 173 Elo thanks to a superb 7.0/10 in an IM event and is now punching at 2328 FIDE, This also makes her the top-ranked Canadian female.

Another special note goes to our contributor
17-year-old Dorsa Derakhshani from Iran, who
gained 112 Elo and is now rated 2356 FIDE.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2480 13 1998
2 Lei, Tingjie wg CHN 2431 0 1997
3 Guo, Qi m CHN 2427 0 1995
4 Nomin-Erdene, Davaademberel m MGL 2424 10 2000
5 Saduakassova, Dinara wg KAZ 2402 13 1996
6 Ziaziulkina, Nastassia m BLR 2402 13 1995
7 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat m IRI 2402 5 1997
8 Ni, Shiqun wg CHN 2399 0 1997
9 Zhai, Mo wm CHN 2397 0 1996
10 Abdumalik, Zhansaya wg KAZ 2390 13 2000
11 Aulia, Medina Warda wg INA 2383 13 1997
12 Velikic, Adela   SRB 2363 7 1997
13 Derakhshani, Dorsa wm IRI 2356 21 1998
14 Bivol, Alina wm RUS 2350 13 1996
15 Wang, Jue wg CHN 2348 0 1995
16 Osmak, Iulija wf UKR 2347 0 1998
17 Mammadzada, Gunay wg AZE 2342 13 2000
18 Zhou, Qiyu wm CAN 2328 10 2000
19 Severina, Maria wm RUS 2319 9 1995
20 Styazhkina, Anna wm RUS 2318 0 1997
21 Blagojevic, Tijana wm MNE 2315 9 1997
22 Hojjatova, Aydan wf AZE 2315 0 1999
23 Vaishali R wf IND 2314 0 2001
24 Amina, Battsooj   MGL 2313 11 2001
25 Kantane, Anna wm POL 2310 9 1995
26 Rodriguez Rueda, Paula Andrea m COL 2309 13 1996
27 Dordzhieva, Dinara wm RUS 2298 0 1999
28 Khokhlova, Daria   RUS 2296 0 1999
29 Khomeriki, Nino wf GEO 2295 13 1998
30 Fataliyeva, Ulviyya wm AZE 2294 13 1996
31 Osmanodja, Filiz wm GER 2291 15 1996
32 Buksa, Nataliya wf UKR 2287 13 1996
33 Gu, Tianlu wm CHN 2285 0 1997
34 Bykova, Anastasia wf RUS 2283 0 1997
35 Klek, Hanna Marie   GER 2279 2 1995
36 Tsolakidou, Stavroula wm GRE 2279 0 2000
37 Navrotescu, Andreea-Cristiana wf FRA 2270 13 1996
38 Paramzina, Anastasya wf RUS 2260 10 1998
39 Aranaz Murillo, Amalia wm ESP 2259 9 1995
40 Ivana Maria, Furtado wm IND 2259 0 1999
41 Drogovoz, Irina   RUS 2258 13 1999
42 Tantsiura, Maria wm UKR 2257 0 1996
43 Efroimski, Marsel wm ISR 2255 0 1995
44 Heinemann, Josefine   GER 2253 4 1998
45 Makarenko, Alexandra wf RUS 2252 13 1996
46 Avramidou, Anastasia wf GRE 2249 0 2000
47 Pratyusha, Bodda wm IND 2248 13 1997
48 Kazarian, Anna-Maja wf NED 2248 0 2000
49 Szente Varga, Fruzsina   HUN 2244 1 1996
50 Unuk, Laura wm SLO 2244 0 1999
51 Michelle Catherina, P wm IND 2242 13 1996
52 Diakonova, Ekaterina   RUS 2241 0 1999
53 Nicolas Zapata, Irene wm ESP 2239 9 1997
54 Uuriintuya, Uurtsaikh   MGL 2237 0 1998
55 Dimitrova, Aleksandra wf RUS 2235 0 2000
56 Kalaiyalahan, Akshaya   ENG 2233 5 2001
57 Ibrahimova, Sabina wm AZE 2230 13 1995
58 Bayarmaa, Bayarjargal wf MGL 2229 13 1995
59 Tomashevskaya, Lidia wm RUS 2226 0 1995
60 Mammadova, Narmin wc AZE 2223 0 1999
61 Imnadze, Nato wm GEO 2221 9 1996
62 Yu, Jennifer R wf USA 2220 9 2002
63 Monica, Putri Wigustira wf INA 2217 0 1997
64 Xiao, Yiyi wf CHN 2217 0 1996
65 Smirnova, Ekaterina wf RUS 2213 0 1996
66 Rodionova, Daria wf RUS 2212 0 1998
67 Wozniak, Mariola wc POL 2211 13 1998
68 Gorti, Akshita f USA 2211 9 2002
69 Eswaran, Ashritha wm USA 2207 5 2000
70 Baraeva, Irina wm RUS 2206 0 1995
71 Frayna, Janelle Mae wm PHI 2204 0 1997
72 Narva, Mai wm EST 2203 0 1999
73 Zayas Gonzalez, Laura Amalia wf CUB 2202 8 1998
74 Castrillon Gomez, Melissa wm COL 2199 10 1995
75 Shpanko, Nadiia   UKR 2198 22 2002
76 Marjanovics, Annamaria wf HUN 2197 15 2001
77 Movileanu, Daniela wf ITA 2192 13 1996
78 Amrayeva, Aytan wc AZE 2191 13 1997
79 Gazikova, Veronika wf SVK 2190 9 1999
80 Suliati, Annisa wf INA 2190 0 1999
81 Baraeva, Marina wm RUS 2189 0 1995
82 Tokhirjonova, Gulrukhbegim wf UZB 2188 0 1999
83 Ulrich, Rachel J wf USA 2186 5 2000
84 Chernyak, Viktoria wf RUS 2186 1 1997
85 Assaubayeva, Bibisara wf KAZ 2183 13 2004
86 Retno, Wijayanti wf INA 2183 0 1999
87 Juhasz, Barbara wf HUN 2182 1 1995
88 Kiolbasa, Oliwia wf POL 2182 0 2000
89 Terbe, Julianna wf HUN 2181 21 1997
90 Harshita Guddanti   IND 2181 0 2001
91 Malassagne, Isabelle wf FRA 2180 10 1998
92 Sieber, Fiona wf GER 2180 2 2000
93 Barchuk, Irina   UKR 2180 0 1997
94 Wisniowska, Klaudia wf POL 2179 3 1995
95 Gal, Hanna Krisztina   HUN 2178 20 1998
96 Paolillo, Gaia wf ITA 2174 14 1998
97 Gaboyan, Susanna   ARM 2174 13 1996
98 Zarkovic, Mila wm SRB 2173 19 1996
99 Qiu, Mengjie wf CHN 2172 0 1995
100 Roca Rojas, Ana Flavia wf CUB 2172 0 1996
101 Anufrienko, Daria wf RUS 2171 3 1997

Top 100 Rapid

It was a fairly quiet month for the elite in the Rapid list, but not for long as the World Rapid and Bllitz gets ready to rumble soon in Berlin.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2850 0 1987
2 Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2847 0 1990
3 Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2846 0 1983
4 Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2835 0 1969
5 Aronian, Levon g ARM 2830 0 1982
6 Caruana, Fabiano g USA 2829 0 1992
7 Karjakin, Sergey g RUS 2805 0 1990
8 Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2800 0 1969
9 Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2798 0 1975
10 Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2789 0 1990
11 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE 2784 0 1985
12 Le, Quang Liem g VIE 2770 0 1991
13 Wang, Yue g CHN 2758 0 1987
14 Rublevsky, Sergei g RUS 2757 11 1974
15 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2756 0 1990
16 Adams, Michael g ENG 2753 0 1971
17 Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2751 0 1968
18 Dominguez Perez, Leinier g CUB 2749 0 1983
19 Wang, Hao g CHN 2749 0 1989
20 Leko, Peter g HUN 2747 0 1979
21 Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son g VIE 2743 0 1990
22 Radjabov, Teimour g AZE 2741 0 1987
23 Kamsky, Gata g USA 2739 0 1974
24 Rapport, Richard g HUN 2736 0 1996
25 Svidler, Peter g RUS 2735 11 1976
26 Sjugirov, Sanan g RUS 2734 0 1993
27 Inarkiev, Ernesto g RUS 2733 11 1985
28 Bacrot, Etienne g FRA 2733 0 1983
29 Tomashevsky, Evgeny g RUS 2731 0 1987
30 Movsesian, Sergei g ARM 2723 0 1978
31 Giri, Anish g NED 2720 0 1994
32 Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2720 0 1983
33 Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2717 0 1977
34 Riazantsev, Alexander g RUS 2716 11 1985
35 Ragger, Markus g AUT 2711 0 1988
36 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw g POL 2711 0 1987
37 Short, Nigel D g ENG 2710 0 1965
38 Dreev, Aleksey g RUS 2706 0 1969
39 Guseinov, Gadir g AZE 2705 0 1986
40 Matlakov, Maxim g RUS 2705 0 1991
41 Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2701 0 1998
42 Najer, Evgeniy g RUS 2700 0 1977
43 Fressinet, Laurent g FRA 2699 0 1981
44 Alekseev, Evgeny g RUS 2698 32 1985
45 Zhigalko, Sergei g BLR 2698 9 1989
46 Savchenko, Boris g RUS 2696 0 1986
47 Granda Zuniga, Julio E g PER 2694 0 1967
48 Harikrishna, P. g IND 2694 0 1986
49 Kryvoruchko, Yuriy g UKR 2694 0 1986
50 McShane, Luke J g ENG 2692 0 1984
51 Onischuk, Vladimir g UKR 2692 0 1991
52 Sadler, Matthew D g ENG 2692 0 1974
53 Fridman, Daniel g GER 2688 0 1976
54 Kovalenko, Igor g LAT 2687 0 1988
55 Berkes, Ferenc g HUN 2685 0 1985
56 Istratescu, Andrei g FRA 2684 0 1975
57 Bukavshin, Ivan g RUS 2683 0 1995
58 Vallejo Pons, Francisco g ESP 2683 0 1982
59 Fedoseev, Vladimir g RUS 2681 11 1995
60 Salgado Lopez, Ivan g ESP 2678 0 1991
61 Moiseenko, Alexander g UKR 2677 0 1980
62 Efimenko, Zahar g UKR 2674 0 1985
63 Navara, David g CZE 2673 0 1985
64 Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2672 0 1987
65 Volokitin, Andrei g UKR 2671 0 1986
66 Bartel, Mateusz g POL 2670 0 1985
67 Parligras, Mircea-Emilian g ROU 2670 0 1980
68 Amonatov, Farrukh g TJK 2669 11 1978
69 Nielsen, Peter Heine g DEN 2669 0 1973
70 Roiz, Michael g ISR 2669 0 1983
71 Fedorchuk, Sergey A. g UKR 2668 0 1981
72 Dubov, Daniil g RUS 2667 0 1996
73 Mamedov, Rauf g AZE 2667 0 1988
74 Kazhgaleyev, Murtas g KAZ 2666 0 1973
75 Naiditsch, Arkadij g AZE 2666 0 1985
76 Baklan, Vladimir g UKR 2664 0 1978
77 Korobov, Anton g UKR 2664 0 1985
78 Shirov, Alexei g LAT 2662 11 1972
79 Khairullin, Ildar g RUS 2662 0 1990
80 Malakhov, Vladimir g RUS 2662 0 1980
81 Bauer, Christian g FRA 2661 0 1977
82 Gajewski, Grzegorz g POL 2661 0 1985
83 Popov, Ivan g RUS 2658 0 1990
84 Zvjaginsev, Vadim g RUS 2658 0 1976
85 Amin, Bassem g EGY 2653 0 1988
86 Delgado Ramirez, Neuris g PAR 2653 0 1981
87 Ivanisevic, Ivan g SRB 2653 0 1977
88 Grachev, Boris g RUS 2652 11 1986
89 Halkias, Stelios g GRE 2652 0 1980
90 Laznicka, Viktor g CZE 2651 0 1988
91 Kovalev, Vladislav g BLR 2649 24 1994
92 Zhou, Jianchao g CHN 2649 0 1988
93 Lysyj, Igor g RUS 2648 0 1987
94 Tiviakov, Sergei g NED 2648 0 1973
95 Banikas, Hristos g GRE 2647 0 1978
96 Nyzhnyk, Illya g UKR 2646 0 1996
97 Bosiocic, Marin g CRO 2642 0 1988
98 Naroditsky, Daniel g USA 2642 0 1995
99 Zubov, Alexander g UKR 2642 0 1983
100 Howell, David W L g ENG 2640 0 1990

Top 50 Women Rapid

It was a fairly quiet month for the elite in the Rapid list.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2614 0 1994
2 Lagno, Kateryna g RUS 2582 0 1989
3 Stefanova, Antoaneta g BUL 2563 0 1979
4 Dzagnidze, Nana g GEO 2560 0 1987
5 Ju, Wenjun g CHN 2540 0 1991
6 Gunina, Valentina g RUS 2534 4 1989
7 Muzychuk, Anna g UKR 2520 0 1990
8 Kosteniuk, Alexandra g RUS 2514 0 1984
9 Zhao, Xue g CHN 2506 0 1985
10 Muzychuk, Mariya g UKR 2503 0 1992
11 Ushenina, Anna g UKR 2502 0 1985
12 Koneru, Humpy g IND 2500 0 1987
13 Kosintseva, Tatiana g RUS 2496 0 1986
14 Paehtz, Elisabeth m GER 2482 0 1985
15 Harika, Dronavalli g IND 2478 0 1991
16 Socko, Monika g POL 2471 9 1978
17 Moser, Eva m AUT 2469 0 1982
18 Mkrtchian, Lilit m ARM 2459 0 1982
19 Krush, Irina g USA 2455 0 1983
20 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2453 0 1998
21 Sebag, Marie g FRA 2452 0 1986
22 Bodnaruk, Anastasia m RUS 2451 11 1992
23 Cmilyte, Viktorija g LTU 2451 0 1983
24 Tan, Zhongyi wg CHN 2450 0 1991
25 Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2447 0 1985
26 Foisor, Cristina-Adela m ROU 2445 0 1967
27 Lei, Tingjie wg CHN 2445 0 1997
28 Khotenashvili, Bela g GEO 2444 0 1988
29 Turova, Irina m RUS 2444 0 1979
30 Cramling, Pia g SWE 2443 0 1963
31 Huang, Qian wg CHN 2443 0 1986
32 Wang, Jue wg CHN 2442 0 1995
33 Shen, Yang m CHN 2439 0 1989
34 Zhu, Chen g QAT 2439 0 1976
35 Gaponenko, Inna m UKR 2437 0 1976
36 Batsiashvili, Nino m GEO 2436 0 1987
37 Javakhishvili, Lela m GEO 2434 18 1984
38 Girya, Olga wg RUS 2429 0 1991
39 Galliamova, Alisa m RUS 2428 0 1972
40 Matnadze, Ana m ESP 2427 0 1983
41 Hoang, Thanh Trang g HUN 2425 0 1980
42 Kovanova, Baira wg RUS 2415 11 1987
43 Khukhashvili, Sopiko m GEO 2410 18 1985
44 Ambartsumova, Karina wg RUS 2409 0 1989
45 Peptan, Corina-Isabela m ROU 2403 0 1978
46 Zhukova, Natalia g UKR 2402 0 1979
47 Vasilevich, Tatjana m UKR 2400 0 1977
48 Arabidze, Meri m GEO 2397 18 1994
49 Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan g SCO 2393 0 1968
50 Lujan, Carolina m ARG 2392 0 1985

Top 100 Blitz

Ian Nepomniachtchi won the Moscow Blitz, an elite event, but despite winning it, facing the
likes of Morozevich and Andreikin, he lost 9 Elo, though maintins his world no. 4 ranking.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2914 0 1990
2 Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2887 0 1987
3 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2854 0 1990
4 Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2831 19 1990
5 Aronian, Levon g ARM 2817 0 1982
6 Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2814 0 1983
7 Radjabov, Teimour g AZE 2808 0 1987
8 Navara, David g CZE 2806 0 1985
9 Bogdanovich, Stanislav m UKR 2804 0 1993
10 Le, Quang Liem g VIE 2799 0 1991
11 Giri, Anish g NED 2793 0 1994
12 Shkuro, Iuri g UKR 2792 0 1982
13 Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2791 0 1969
14 Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2789 0 1969
15 Andreikin, Dmitry g RUS 2781 19 1990
16 Lu, Shanglei g CHN 2780 0 1995
17 Mamedov, Rauf g AZE 2777 0 1988
18 Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2770 0 1983
19 Fedoseev, Vladimir g RUS 2765 0 1995
20 Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2763 0 1975
21 Karjakin, Sergey g RUS 2759 0 1990
22 Adams, Michael g ENG 2752 0 1971
23 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE 2749 0 1985
24 Wang, Hao g CHN 2744 0 1989
25 Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2743 19 1977
26 Onischuk, Vladimir g UKR 2743 11 1991
27 Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2743 0 1968
28 Smirin, Ilia g ISR 2743 0 1968
29 Dreev, Aleksey g RUS 2741 0 1969
30 Leko, Peter g HUN 2736 0 1979
31 Alekseev, Evgeny g RUS 2729 0 1985
32 Savchenko, Boris g RUS 2728 19 1986
33 Svidler, Peter g RUS 2726 0 1976
34 Yu, Yangyi g CHN 2724 0 1994
35 Meier, Georg g GER 2723 17 1987
36 Salem, A.R. Saleh g UAE 2720 11 1993
37 Dominguez Perez, Leinier g CUB 2717 0 1983
38 Kuzubov, Yuriy g UKR 2712 10 1990
39 Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2712 0 1998
40 Matlakov, Maxim g RUS 2710 0 1991
41 Laznicka, Viktor g CZE 2709 0 1988
42 Malakhov, Vladimir g RUS 2707 19 1980
43 Kamsky, Gata g USA 2706 0 1974
44 Kononenko, Dmitry g UKR 2706 0 1988
45 Korobov, Anton g UKR 2705 0 1985
46 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2704 0 1994
47 Rakhmanov, Aleksandr g RUS 2702 10 1989
48 Berkes, Ferenc g HUN 2701 0 1985
49 Melkumyan, Hrant g ARM 2701 0 1989
50 Iturrizaga Bonelli, Eduardo g VEN 2700 10 1989
51 Andriasian, Zaven g ARM 2700 0 1989
52 Bruzon Batista, Lazaro g CUB 2700 0 1982
53 Jobava, Baadur g GEO 2700 0 1983
54 Bortnyk, Olexandr g UKR 2696 11 1996
55 Kokarev, Dmitry g RUS 2694 0 1982
56 Tomashevsky, Evgeny g RUS 2694 0 1987
57 Wang, Yue g CHN 2694 0 1987
58 Jones, Gawain C B g ENG 2690 10 1987
59 Ghaem Maghami, Ehsan g IRI 2689 63 1982
60 Guseinov, Gadir g AZE 2688 0 1986
61 Nyzhnyk, Illya g UKR 2685 0 1996
62 Edouard, Romain g FRA 2684 0 1990
63 Kovalenko, Igor g LAT 2684 0 1988
64 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw g POL 2682 0 1987
65 Zubov, Alexander g UKR 2681 0 1983
66 Harikrishna, P. g IND 2680 0 1986
67 Bocharov, Dmitry g RUS 2679 0 1982
68 Popovic, Dusan g SRB 2679 0 1983
69 Jovanovic, Zoran g CRO 2677 9 1979
70 Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son g VIE 2677 0 1990
71 Grachev, Boris g RUS 2676 30 1986
72 Dlugy, Maxim g USA 2676 8 1966
73 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2675 0 1998
74 Sjugirov, Sanan g RUS 2670 11 1993
75 Areshchenko, Alexander g UKR 2670 0 1986
76 Van Wely, Loek g NED 2669 0 1972
77 Short, Nigel D g ENG 2668 0 1965
78 Ponkratov, Pavel g RUS 2666 0 1988
79 Caruana, Fabiano g USA 2665 0 1992
80 Lenderman, Aleksandr g USA 2664 9 1989
81 Efimenko, Zahar g UKR 2664 0 1985
82 Khusnutdinov, Rustam g KAZ 2662 9 1987
83 Akobian, Varuzhan g USA 2661 0 1983
84 Bu, Xiangzhi g CHN 2660 0 1985
85 Zvjaginsev, Vadim g RUS 2659 19 1976
86 Riazantsev, Alexander g RUS 2658 30 1985
87 Kalezic, Blazo m MNE 2658 11 1978
88 Ramirez, Alejandro g USA 2657 0 1988
89 Ragger, Markus g AUT 2656 0 1988
90 Stevic, Hrvoje g CRO 2655 0 1980
91 Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2655 0 1987
92 Adly, Ahmed g EGY 2652 0 1987
93 Bacrot, Etienne g FRA 2652 0 1983
94 Anton Guijarro, David g ESP 2651 0 1995
95 Jumabayev, Rinat g KAZ 2651 0 1989
96 Sokolov, Ivan g NED 2651 0 1968
97 Onischuk, Alexander g USA 2650 19 1975
98 Howell, David W L g ENG 2649 0 1990
99 Bukavshin, Ivan g RUS 2647 0 1995
100 Cvitan, Ognjen g CRO 2647 0 1961

Top 50 Women Blitz

Valentina Gunina also played in the Moscow Blitz, winning the women's event despite missing
the first round. Even so, her much higher blitz rating made even an outright win lead to 11 Elo lost.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2704 0 1994
2 Muzychuk, Anna g UKR 2645 0 1990
3 Gunina, Valentina g RUS 2592 18 1989
4 Dzagnidze, Nana g GEO 2581 0 1987
5 Lagno, Kateryna g RUS 2574 19 1989
6 Harika, Dronavalli g IND 2554 0 1991
7 Zhao, Xue g CHN 2552 0 1985
8 Ju, Wenjun g CHN 2535 0 1991
9 Tan, Zhongyi wg CHN 2524 0 1991
10 Stefanova, Antoaneta g BUL 2518 0 1979
11 Kosintseva, Tatiana g RUS 2506 0 1986
12 Wang, Jue wg CHN 2505 0 1995
13 Koneru, Humpy g IND 2502 0 1987
14 Ushenina, Anna g UKR 2491 0 1985
15 Kosteniuk, Alexandra g RUS 2485 0 1984
16 Paehtz, Elisabeth m GER 2483 0 1985
17 Huang, Qian wg CHN 2455 0 1986
18 Bodnaruk, Anastasia m RUS 2452 11 1992
19 Matnadze, Ana m ESP 2452 0 1983
20 Khotenashvili, Bela g GEO 2430 0 1988
21 Muzychuk, Mariya g UKR 2430 0 1992
22 Melia, Salome m GEO 2428 0 1987
23 Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2416 0 1985
24 Turova, Irina m RUS 2416 0 1979
25 Peptan, Corina-Isabela m ROU 2415 0 1978
26 Ding, Yixin wg CHN 2408 0 1991
27 Mkrtchian, Lilit m ARM 2405 0 1982
28 Krush, Irina g USA 2400 8 1983
29 Zhai, Mo wm CHN 2398 0 1996
30 Li, Ruofan m SIN 2394 0 1978
31 Szczepkowska-Horowska, Karina wg POL 2392 0 1987
32 Zhu, Chen g QAT 2391 0 1976
33 Lomineishvili, Maia m GEO 2388 0 1977
34 Ubiennykh, Ekaterina wm RUS 2386 0 1983
35 Khukhashvili, Sopiko m GEO 2384 18 1985
36 Sukandar, Irine Kharisma m INA 2384 0 1992
37 Moser, Eva m AUT 2382 0 1982
38 Batsiashvili, Nino m GEO 2380 0 1987
39 Lei, Tingjie wg CHN 2378 0 1997
40 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2377 0 1998
41 Socko, Monika g POL 2375 0 1978
42 Zhukova, Natalia g UKR 2374 18 1979
43 Guseva, Marina m RUS 2374 0 1986
44 Guramishvili, Sopiko m GEO 2368 0 1991
45 Zimina, Olga m ITA 2368 0 1982
46 Cori T., Deysi wg PER 2366 0 1993
47 Girya, Olga wg RUS 2363 18 1991
48 Pustovoitova, Daria f RUS 2362 29 1994
49 Pham, Le Thao Nguyen m VIE 2361 0 1987
50 Ryjanova, Julia wg RUS 2360 11 1974

Source: FIDE



Born in the US, he grew up in Paris, France, where he completed his Baccalaureat, and after college moved to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. He had a peak rating of 2240 FIDE, and was a key designer of Chess Assistant 6. In 2010 he joined the ChessBase family as an editor and writer at ChessBase News. He is also a passionate photographer with work appearing in numerous publications.
Discussion and Feedback Join the public discussion or submit your feedback to the editors


Discuss

Rules for reader comments

 
 

Not registered yet? Register

DJones DJones 10/7/2015 01:00
Both So and Caruana made a mistake to switch federations so soon in their career development for the money. They should have waited. Neither of them have the force of will or violence in their game that Nakamura has. They might be better matchups against Carlsen but what good is that if they can't make it past Nakamura?
Denix Denix 10/5/2015 06:20
Caruana as an Italian is more formidable than Caruana as an American. Hope he reverses this. So has an uphill battle to reach his goal by the end of the year. Wei is a class of his own as Junior. Eljanov and Svidler will surely move up next month when Baku 2015 gets counted. Judit Polgar has been counted out of the list.
luishon luishon 10/5/2015 05:36
ratings means nothing what counts is spirit
the spirit to play chess is greater than a rating ######
ChrisNorton ChrisNorton 10/5/2015 04:17
Enjoyed your article, I thought you had a bias for Carlsen before but I realized I was wrong. Keep up the good work.
KOTLD KOTLD 10/5/2015 04:10
You're right about the new FIDE format being a tremendous hassle.
It'd be great if they'd change it back to the old format.
1