November FIDE ratings: Firouzja is the biggest winner

by André Schulz
11/5/2020 – In the last months only a few over-the-board tournaments took place, but in October 30 of the top 100 players were active again and played in FIDE-rated "real" tournaments. Magnus Carlsen is still the clear number one but it was Alireza Firouzja who made the biggest jump ahead by gaining 20 Elo-points in Stavanger.

ChessBase 16 - Mega package Edition 2021 ChessBase 16 - Mega package Edition 2021

Your key to fresh ideas, precise analyses and targeted training!
Everyone uses ChessBase, from the World Champion to the amateur next door. It is the program of choice for anyone who loves the game and wants to know more about it. Start your personal success story with ChessBase and enjoy the game even more.

More...

Top 100

Magnus Carlsen won the Norway Chess Tournament in Stavanger but did not win rating points. Fabiano Caruana even lost five points in Stavanger but is still the world's number 2.

Levon Aronian fared much better – he gained 14 points and is now number six on the ranking list. Alireza Firouzja gained even more points than Aronian, and the 17-year old is now not only the world's best junior but also the official number 18 in the world.

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Carlsen, Magnus  g  NOR  2862  10  1990
 2  Caruana, Fabiano  g  USA  2823  10  1992
 3  Ding, Liren  g  CHN  2791  0  1992
 4  Nepomniachtchi, Ian  g  RUS  2784  0  1990
 5  Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime  g  FRA  2784  0  1990
 6  Aronian, Levon  g  ARM  2781  10  1982
 7  Grischuk, Alexander  g  RUS  2777  0  1983
 8  Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar  g  AZE  2770  0  1985
 9  So, Wesley  g  USA  2770  0  1993
 10  Radjabov, Teimour  g  AZE  2765  0  1987
 11  Giri, Anish  g  NED  2764  0  1994
 12  Wang, Hao  g  CHN  2763  0  1989
 13  Rapport, Richard  g  HUN  2759  0  1996
 14  Dominguez Perez, Leinier  g  USA  2758  0  1983
 15  Anand, Viswanathan  g  IND  2753  0  1969
 16  Kramnik, Vladimir  g  RUS  2753  0  1975
 17  Karjakin, Sergey  g  RUS  2752  0  1990
 18  Firouzja, Alireza  g  FID  2749  10  2003
 19  Duda, Jan-Krzysztof  g  POL  2743  10  1998
 20  Nakamura, Hikaru  g  USA  2736  0  1987
 21  Topalov, Veselin  g  BUL  2735  0  1975
 22  Harikrishna, Pentala  g  IND  2732  0  1986
 23  Wei, Yi  g  CHN  2732  0  1999
 24  Andreikin, Dmitry  g  RUS  2726  0  1990
 25  Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi  g  IND  2726  0  1994
 26  Svidler, Peter  g  RUS  2723  0  1976
 27  Vitiugov, Nikita  g  RUS  2722  0  1987
 28  Adams, Michael  g  ENG  2716  0  1971
 29  Vallejo Pons, Francisco  g  ESP  2710  6  1982
 30  Le, Quang Liem  g  VIE  2709  0  1991
 31  Xiong, Jeffery  g  USA  2709  0  2000
 32  Yu, Yangyi  g  CHN  2709  0  1994
 33  Artemiev, Vladislav  g  RUS  2708  9  1998
 34  Tomashevsky, Evgeny  g  RUS  2706  0  1987
 35  Bu, Xiangzhi  g  CHN  2705  0  1985
 36  Wojtaszek, Radoslaw  g  POL  2705  0  1987
 37  Kryvoruchko, Yuriy  g  UKR  2699  7  1986
 38  Dubov, Daniil  g  RUS  2699  0  1996
 39  Navara, David  g  CZE  2697  7  1985
 40  Predke, Alexandr  g  RUS  2696  20  1994
 41  Alekseenko, Kirill  g  RUS  2696  0  1997
 42  Sadler, Matthew D  g  ENG  2694  0  1974
 43  Shankland, Sam  g  USA  2691  0  1991
 44  Amin, Bassem  g  EGY  2690  0  1988
 45  Cheparinov, Ivan  g  BUL  2688  7  1986
 46  Almasi, Zoltan  g  HUN  2687  0  1976
 47  Areshchenko, Alexander  g  UKR  2687  0  1986
 48  Matlakov, Maxim  g  RUS  2685  0  1991
 49  Jakovenko, Dmitry  g  RUS  2684  0  1983
 50  Esipenko, Andrey  g  RUS  2683  9  2002
 51  Korobov, Anton  g  UKR  2683  7  1985
 52  Li, Chao b  g  CHN  2683  0  1989
 53  Salem, A.R. Saleh  g  UAE  2682  0  1993
 54  Sargissian, Gabriel  g  ARM  2682  0  1983
 55  Ragger, Markus  g  AUT  2680  1  1988
 56  Nyzhnyk, Illya  g  UKR  2679  9  1996
 57  Bacrot, Etienne  g  FRA  2678  7  1983
 58  Ivanchuk, Vasyl  g  UKR  2678  0  1969
 59  Fedoseev, Vladimir  g  RUS  2676  9  1995
 60  Malakhov, Vladimir  g  RUS  2676  9  1980
 61  Gelfand, Boris  g  ISR  2676  0  1968
 62  Maghsoodloo, Parham  g  IRI  2676  0  2000
 63  Anton Guijarro, David  g  ESP  2675  7  1995
 64  McShane, Luke J  g  ENG  2674  0  1984
 65  Berkes, Ferenc  g  HUN  2673  8  1985
 66  Robson, Ray  g  USA  2673  0  1994
 67  Bluebaum, Matthias  g  GER  2672  0  1997
 68  Eljanov, Pavel  g  UKR  2672  0  1983
 69  Van Foreest, Jorden  g  NED  2671  7  1999
 70  Jones, Gawain C B  g  ENG  2670  0  1987
 71  Wang, Yue  g  CHN  2669  0  1987
 72  Abasov, Nijat  g  AZE  2668  7  1995
 73  Ni, Hua  g  CHN  2667  0  1983
 74  Kamsky, Gata  g  USA  2665  2  1974
 75  Guseinov, Gadir  g  AZE  2665  0  1986
 76  Sjugirov, Sanan  g  RUS  2663  9  1993
 77  Grandelius, Nils  g  SWE  2663  7  1993
 78  Leko, Peter  g  HUN  2663  0  1979
 79  Melkumyan, Hrant  g  ARM  2663  0  1989
 80  Shirov, Alexei  g  ESP  2662  7  1972
 81  Kasimdzhanov, Rustam  g  UZB  2662  0  1979
 82  Inarkiev, Ernesto  g  RUS  2661  0  1985
 83  Sevian, Samuel  g  USA  2660  0  2000
 84  Grigoryan, Karen H.  g  ARM  2659  5  1995
 85  Adhiban, B.  g  IND  2659  0  1992
 86  Morozevich, Alexander  g  RUS  2659  0  1977
 87  Howell, David W L  g  ENG  2658  7  1990
 88  Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2658  0  1994
 89  Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter  g  GER  2657  0  1976
 90  Lupulescu, Constantin  g  ROU  2656  0  1984
 91  Dreev, Aleksey  g  RUS  2655  0  1969
 92  Donchenko, Alexander  g  GER  2654  9  1998
 93  Paravyan, David  g  RUS  2654  9  1998
 94  Jumabayev, Rinat  g  KAZ  2654  0  1989
 95  Mamedov, Rauf  g  AZE  2654  0  1988
 96  Rublevsky, Sergei  g  RUS  2653  7  1974
 97  Cori, Jorge  g  PER  2652  0  1995
 98  Oparin, Grigoriy  g  RUS  2652  0  1997
 99  Saric, Ivan  g  CRO  2652  0  1990
 100  Rakhmanov, Aleksandr  g  RUS  2651  20  1989
 101  Lagarde, Maxime  g  FRA  2651  0  1994

Top 100 Women

Aleksandra Goryachkina is the new number two on the Women's ranking list. She played in the Higher League of the Russian Championships, where she won 10 points, which was enough to push Humpy Koneru into third place on the ranking list.

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2658  0  1994
 2  Goryachkina, Aleksandra  g  RUS  2592  9  1998
 3  Koneru, Humpy  g  IND  2586  0  1987
 4  Ju, Wenjun  g  CHN  2560  0  1991
 5  Lagno, Kateryna  g  RUS  2546  0  1989
 6  Muzychuk, Mariya  g  UKR  2544  0  1992
 7  Cmilyte, Viktorija  g  LTU  2538  0  1983
 8  Muzychuk, Anna  g  UKR  2535  0  1990
 9  Dzagnidze, Nana  g  GEO  2524  0  1987
 10  Harika, Dronavalli  g  IND  2515  0  1991
 11  Tan, Zhongyi  g  CHN  2510  0  1991
 12  Lei, Tingjie  g  CHN  2505  0  1997
 13  Saduakassova, Dinara  m  KAZ  2500  0  1996
 14  Kashlinskaya, Alina  m  RUS  2494  0  1993
 15  Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat  m  IRI  2494  0  1997
 16  Zhao, Xue  g  CHN  2486  0  1985
 17  Abdumalik, Zhansaya  m  KAZ  2478  0  2000
 18  Pogonina, Natalija  wg  RUS  2475  0  1985
 19  Javakhishvili, Lela  m  GEO  2473  0  1984
 20  Kosteniuk, Alexandra  g  RUS  2471  0  1984
 21  Girya, Olga  wg  RUS  2469  0  1991
 22  Paehtz, Elisabeth  m  GER  2467  7  1985
 23  Stefanova, Antoaneta  g  BUL  2466  7  1979
 24  Khotenashvili, Bela  g  GEO  2463  0  1988
 25  Batsiashvili, Nino  g  GEO  2460  11  1987
 26  Cramling, Pia  g  SWE  2459  10  1963
 27  Zhu, Jiner  wg  CHN  2459  0  2002
 28  Shuvalova, Polina  m  RUS  2454  9  2001
 29  Gunina, Valentina  g  RUS  2451  9  1989
 30  Atalik, Ekaterina  m  TUR  2450  0  1982
 31  Mammadzada, Gunay  m  AZE  2443  0  2000
 32  Galliamova, Alisa  m  RUS  2438  0  1972
 33  Osmak, Iulija  m  UKR  2438  0  1998
 34  Sebag, Marie  g  FRA  2438  0  1986
 35  Arabidze, Meri  m  GEO  2437  0  1994
 36  Huang, Qian  wg  CHN  2433  0  1986
 37  Krush, Irina  g  USA  2429  0  1983
 38  Munguntuul, Batkhuyag  m  MGL  2428  0  1987
 39  Badelka, Olga  m  BLR  2427  7  2002
 40  Wang, Jue  wg  CHN  2426  0  1995
 41  Bulmaga, Irina  m  ROU  2424  12  1993
 42  Ding, Yixin  wg  CHN  2422  0  1991
 43  Socko, Monika  g  POL  2421  7  1978
 44  Matnadze, Ana  m  ESP  2421  0  1983
 45  Yip, Carissa  m  USA  2421  0  2003
 46  Alexandrova, Olga  m  ESP  2420  0  1978
 47  Zatonskih, Anna  m  USA  2420  0  1978
 48  Guo, Qi  m  CHN  2418  0  1995
 49  Skripchenko, Almira  m  FRA  2418  0  1976
 50  Ushenina, Anna  g  UKR  2416  0  1985
 51  Cyfka, Karina  m  POL  2415  0  1987
 52  Guichard, Pauline  m  FRA  2415  0  1988
 53  Bodnaruk, Anastasia  m  RUS  2414  9  1992
 54  Hunt, Harriet V  m  ENG  2414  0  1978
 55  Sukandar, Irine Kharisma  m  INA  2413  0  1992
 56  Buksa, Nataliya  m  UKR  2410  9  1996
 57  Danielian, Elina  g  ARM  2407  0  1978
 58  Hoang, Thanh Trang  g  HUN  2404  0  1980
 59  Sargsyan, Anna M.  wg  ARM  2402  0  2001
 60  Milliet, Sophie  m  FRA  2401  0  1983
 61  Shen, Yang  m  CHN  2401  0  1989
 62  Daulyte-Cornette, Deimante  m  LTU  2400  0  1989
 63  Zawadzka, Jolanta  wg  POL  2399  0  1987
 64  Salimova, Nurgyul  m  BUL  2397  10  2003
 65  Rajlich, Iweta  m  POL  2394  0  1981
 66  Vaishali R  wg  IND  2393  0  2001
 67  Peptan, Corina-Isabela  m  ROU  2392  0  1978
 68  Tania, Sachdev  m  IND  2392  0  1986
 69  Kulkarni Bhakti  m  IND  2391  0  1992
 70  Gaponenko, Inna  m  UKR  2390  10  1976
 71  Ni, Shiqun  wg  CHN  2389  0  1997
 72  Cori T., Deysi  wg  PER  2388  0  1993
 73  Mkrtchian, Lilit  m  ARM  2388  0  1982
 74  Wang, Pin  wg  CHN  2387  0  1974
 75  Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina  m  RUS  2386  9  1974
 76  Wang, Annie  m  USA  2384  0  2002
 77  Gara, Ticia  wg  HUN  2383  11  1984
 78  Guramishvili, Sopiko  m  NED  2383  0  1991
 79  Ambartsumova, Karina  m  RUS  2382  7  1989
 80  Mammadova, Gulnar  m  AZE  2382  0  1991
 81  Nomin-Erdene, Davaademberel  m  MGL  2382  0  2000
 82  Houska, Jovanka  m  ENG  2381  0  1980
 83  Turova, Irina  m  RUS  2381  0  1979
 84  Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan  g  SCO  2380  0  1968
 85  Matveeva, Svetlana  m  RUS  2380  0  1969
 86  Tsolakidou, Stavroula  m  GRE  2379  3  2000
 87  Assaubayeva, Bibisara  m  KAZ  2378  0  2004
 88  Tokhirjonova, Gulrukhbegim  wg  UZB  2378  0  1999
 89  Balajayeva, Khanim  wg  AZE  2376  0  2001
 90  Bivol, Alina  wg  RUS  2373  18  1996
 91  Melia, Salome  m  GEO  2371  0  1987
 92  Padmini, Rout  m  IND  2370  0  1994
 93  Ordaz Valdes, Lisandra Teresa  m  CUB  2369  0  1988
 94  Vega Gutierrez, Sabrina  m  ESP  2368  7  1987
 95  Brunello, Marina  m  ITA  2367  2  1994
 96  Pham, Le Thao Nguyen  m  VIE  2366  0  1987
 97  Zhai, Mo  wg  CHN  2366  0  1996
 98  Nandhidhaa, P V  wg  IND  2365  0  1996
 99  Zimina, Olga  m  ITA  2364  10  1982
 100  Bojkovic, Natasa  m  SRB  2363  0  1971

Top 100 Juniors

Alireza Firouzja is still the world's best junior and thanks to his strong performance in Stavanger he is now 40 points ahead of Jeffery Xiong, who also played well in October by finishing second in the strong U.S. Championship 2020. However, this year the U.S. Championship was played as an online rapid tournament and did not affect Xiong's FIDE-rating.

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Firouzja, Alireza  g  FID  2749  10  2003
 2  Xiong, Jeffery  g  USA  2709  0  2000
 3  Esipenko, Andrey  g  RUS  2683  9  2002
 4  Maghsoodloo, Parham  g  IRI  2676  0  2000
 5  Sevian, Samuel  g  USA  2660  0  2000
 6  Sarana, Alexey  g  RUS  2636  9  2000
 7  Tabatabaei, M.amin  g  IRI  2629  0  2001
 8  Abdusattorov, Nodirbek  g  UZB  2627  0  2004
 9  Deac, Bogdan-Daniel  g  ROU  2625  0  2001
 10  Martirosyan, Haik M.  g  ARM  2622  0  2000
 11  Nihal Sarin  g  IND  2620  0  2004
 12  Praggnanandhaa R  g  IND  2608  0  2005
 13  Yakubboev, Nodirbek  g  UZB  2605  0  2002
 14  Hakobyan, Aram  g  ARM  2598  9  2001
 15  Smirnov, Anton  g  AUS  2597  0  2001
 16  Sargsyan, Shant  g  ARM  2596  0  2002
 17  Liang, Awonder  g  USA  2592  0  2003
 18  Shevchenko, Kirill  g  UKR  2592  0  2002
 19  Keymer, Vincent  g  GER  2588  0  2004
 20  Aryan Chopra  g  IND  2585  0  2001
 21  Puranik, Abhimanyu  g  IND  2584  0  2000
 22  Ivic, Velimir  g  SRB  2581  22  2002
 23  Albornoz Cabrera, Carlos Daniel  g  CUB  2573  0  2000
 24  Asadli, Vugar  g  AZE  2572  0  2001
 25  Nguyen, Thai Dai Van  g  CZE  2571  0  2001
 26  Gukesh D  g  IND  2563  0  2006
 27  Moroni, Luca Jr  g  ITA  2562  18  2000
 28  Erigaisi Arjun  g  IND  2559  0  2003
 29  Theodorou, Nikolas  m  GRE  2554  0  2000
 30  Engel, Luis  g  GER  2553  0  2002
 31  Bjerre, Jonas Buhl  g  DEN  2551  11  2004
 32  Sadhwani, Raunak  g  IND  2545  0  2005
 33  Sindarov, Javokhir  g  UZB  2544  0  2005
 34  Van Foreest, Lucas  g  NED  2544  0  2001
 35  Gazik, Viktor  m  SVK  2542  9  2001
 36  Li, Ruifeng  g  USA  2541  0  2001
 37  Kuybokarov, Temur  g  AUS  2530  0  2000
 38  Vokhidov, Shamsiddin  g  UZB  2529  0  2002
 39  Lomasov, Semyon  m  RUS  2528  0  2002
 40  Checa, Nicolas  g  USA  2527  0  2001
 41  Liu, Yan  g  CHN  2524  0  2000
 42  Lobanov, Sergei  m  RUS  2522  18  2001
 43  Burke, John M  g  USA  2522  9  2001
 44  Sorokin, Aleksey  f  RUS  2521  0  2000
 45  Nguyen, Anh Khoi  g  VIE  2520  0  2002
 46  Afanasiev, Nikita  g  RUS  2519  0  2000
 47  Petrov, Martin  m  BUL  2519  0  2000
 48  Kozak, Adam  g  HUN  2518  18  2002
 49  Mendonca, Leon Luke  m  IND  2516  17  2006
 50  Gumularz, Szymon  m  POL  2516  9  2001
 51  Pultinevicius, Paulius  g  LTU  2512  0  2001
 52  Suleymanli, Aydin  m  AZE  2512  0  2005
 53  Harsha Bharathakoti  g  IND  2509  0  2000
 54  Pechac, Jergus  g  SVK  2507  11  2001
 55  Gholami, Aryan  g  IRI  2507  0  2001
 56  Livaic, Leon  m  CRO  2507  0  2000
 57  Iniyan, P  g  IND  2506  0  2002
 58  Matviishen, Viktor  m  UKR  2506  0  2002
 59  Triapishko, Alexandr  m  RUS  2506  0  2000
 60  Warmerdam, Max  m  NED  2506  0  2000
 61  Xu, Zhihang  m  CHN  2506  0  2001
 62  Batsuren, Dambasuren  m  MGL  2504  0  2004
 63  Fakhrutdinov, Timur  f  RUS  2501  0  2001
 64  Nesterov, Arseniy  g  RUS  2498  9  2003
 65  Schoppen, Casper  g  NED  2496  0  2002
 66  Gorodetzky, David  m  ISR  2495  0  2000
 67  Kevlishvili, Robby  m  NED  2495  0  2001
 68  Chen, Qi b  m  CHN  2493  0  2000
 69  Budisavljevic, Luka  m  SRB  2492  20  2004
 70  Erenberg, Ariel  m  ISR  2492  0  2001
 71  Henderson de La Fuente, Lance  g  ESP  2491  0  2003
 72  Sokolovsky, Yahli  f  ISR  2489  4  2006
 73  Janik, Igor  m  POL  2489  0  2000
 74  Dardha, Daniel  m  BEL  2487  11  2005
 75  Haug, Johannes  m  NOR  2487  9  2000
 76  Jacobson, Brandon  g  USA  2487  0  2003
 77  Makhnev, Denis  m  KAZ  2486  0  2000
 78  Balakrishnan, Praveen  m  USA  2485  0  2002
 79  Peng, Xiongjian    CHN  2485  0  2000
 80  Sonis, Francesco  m  ITA  2483  5  2002
 81  Lodici, Lorenzo  m  ITA  2483  0  2000
 82  Saksham Rautela  m  IND  2480  0  2004
 83  Vrolijk, Liam  m  NED  2480  0  2002
 84  Abdumalik, Zhansaya  m  KAZ  2478  0  2000
 85  Arjun Kalyan  m  IND  2477  0  2002
 86  Teclaf, Pawel  m  POL  2477  0  2003
 87  Gavrilescu, David  m  ROU  2476  0  2003
 88  Roshka, Yevgeniy  m  UKR  2476  0  2001
 89  Sheng, Joshua  m  USA  2474  0  2000
 90  Kazakouski, Valery  m  LTU  2473  0  2000
 91  Wang, Yanbin    CHN  2473  0  2002
 92  Niemann, Hans Moke  m  USA  2472  18  2003
 93  Prithu Gupta  g  IND  2472  0  2004
 94  Raja Harshit  m  IND  2472  0  2001
 95  Costachi, Mihnea  m  ROU  2471  0  2000
 96  Murzin, Volodar  m  RUS  2470  9  2006
 97  Gadimbayli, Abdulla  m  AZE  2470  0  2002
 98  Golubov, Saveliy  m  RUS  2470  0  2000
 99  Blohberger, Felix  m  AUT  2469  27  2002
 100  Schitco, Ivan  m  MDA  2467  0  2003

Top 100 Girls

There were only a few changes in the list of the top 100 girls. World Junior Champion Polina Shuvalova won a couple of points in the Russian Higher League and is now number three on the list.

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Abdumalik, Zhansaya  m  KAZ  2478  0  2000
 2  Zhu, Jiner  wg  CHN  2459  0  2002
 3  Shuvalova, Polina  m  RUS  2454  9  2001
 4  Mammadzada, Gunay  m  AZE  2443  0  2000
 5  Badelka, Olga  m  BLR  2427  7  2002
 6  Yip, Carissa  m  USA  2421  0  2003
 7  Sargsyan, Anna M.  wg  ARM  2402  0  2001
 8  Salimova, Nurgyul  m  BUL  2397  10  2003
 9  Vaishali R  wg  IND  2393  0  2001
 10  Wang, Annie  m  USA  2384  0  2002
 11  Nomin-Erdene, Davaademberel  m  MGL  2382  0  2000
 12  Tsolakidou, Stavroula  m  GRE  2379  3  2000
 13  Assaubayeva, Bibisara  m  KAZ  2378  0  2004
 14  Balajayeva, Khanim  wg  AZE  2376  0  2001
 15  Garifullina, Leya  wg  RUS  2348  9  2004
 16  Hernandez Gil, Ineymig  wf  CUB  2348  0  2004
 17  Grigorieva, Yulia  wf  RUS  2343  9  2002
 18  Garcia Martin, Marta  m  ESP  2342  7  2000
 19  Marjanovic, Annamaria  wg  HUN  2338  0  2001
 20  Ning, Kaiyu  wm  CHN  2327  0  2004
 21  Berdnyk, Mariia  f  UKR  2324  0  2003
 22  Toncheva, Nadya  wf  BUL  2321  0  2005
 23  Alinasab, Mobina  wm  IRI  2317  0  2000
 24  Afonasieva, Anna  wm  RUS  2316  9  2001
 25  Krasteva, Beloslava  f  BUL  2315  5  2004
 26  Yu, Jennifer  f  USA  2315  0  2002
 27  Antolak, Julia  wm  POL  2313  0  2000
 28  Cervantes Landeiro, Thalia  f  USA  2311  0  2002
 29  Sliwicka, Alicja  wm  POL  2311  0  2001
 30  Borisova, Ekaterina  f  RUS  2308  9  2000
 31  Goltseva, Ekaterina  f  RUS  2306  9  2002
 32  Divya Deshmukh  wm  IND  2305  0  2005
 33  Obolentseva, Alexandra  wg  RUS  2305  0  2001
 34  Getman, Tatyana  wf  RUS  2303  18  2003
 35  Shafigullina, Zarina  wf  RUS  2302  9  2001
 36  Hernandez Machado, Patricia M.  wf  CUB  2302  0  2003
 37  Waszczuk, Patrycja  wf  POL  2297  0  2003
 38  Yao, Lan  wm  CHN  2297  0  2000
 39  Malicka, Maria  f  POL  2291  0  2003
 40  Injac, Teodora  wm  SRB  2290  11  2000
 41  Song, Yuxin  wm  CHN  2290  0  2005
 42  Vantika Agrawal  wm  IND  2286  0  2002
 43  Schulze, Lara  f  GER  2285  9  2002
 44  Nguyen, Emily  wm  USA  2280  0  2002
 45  Munkhzul, Turmunkh  wm  MGL  2278  0  2002
 46  Sharma Isha  wm  IND  2276  0  2000
 47  Yakubbaeva, Nilufar  wm  UZB  2275  0  2000
 48  Radeva, Viktoria  wm  BUL  2274  14  2001
 49  Mehmed, Elif  wf  BUL  2273  0  2004
 50  Schneider, Jana  f  GER  2272  14  2002
 51  Bach, Ngoc Thuy Duong  wm  VIE  2271  9  2003
 52  Solozhenkina, Elizaveta  wm  RUS  2271  9  2003
 53  Protopopova, Anastasiya  wf  RUS  2267  16  2000
 54  Potapova, Margarita  wm  RUS  2266  9  2000
 55  Sieber, Fiona  wm  GER  2266  0  2000
 56  Altantuya, Boldbaatar  wf  MGL  2263  0  2005
 57  Beydullayeva, Govhar  wm  AZE  2263  0  2003
 58  Priyanka Nutakki  wm  IND  2263  0  2002
 59  Li, Yunshan  wm  CHN  2262  0  2002
 60  Nasyrova, Ekaterina  wf  RUS  2261  9  2005
 61  Savitha Shri B  wf  IND  2261  0  2007
 62  Kiolbasa, Oliwia  wm  POL  2260  0  2000
 63  Ouellet, Maili-Jade  wg  CAN  2257  0  2002
 64  Peycheva, Gergana  f  BUL  2257  0  2003
 65  Mrudul Dehankar  wm  IND  2256  0  2004
 66  Caglar, Sila  wm  TUR  2250  0  2004
 67  Maltsevskaya, Aleksandra  wg  RUS  2248  9  2002
 68  Antova, Gabriela  f  BUL  2247  9  2002
 69  Serikbay, Assel  wm  KAZ  2247  0  2002
 70  Yakimova, Mariya  wf  RUS  2244  7  2005
 71  Eswaran, Ashritha  wm  USA  2244  0  2000
 72  Lu, Miaoyi    CHN  2244  0  2010
 73  Nosacheva, Mariya  wf  RUS  2243  0  2001
 74  Gorti, Akshita  f  USA  2242  0  2002
 75  Gajcin, Marina  wm  SRB  2239  5  2001
 76  Aakanksha Hagawane  wm  IND  2238  0  2000
 77  Avramidou, Anastasia  f  GRE  2238  0  2000
 78  Muetsch, Annmarie  wm  GER  2236  9  2002
 79  Shpanko, Nadiia  wm  UKR  2235  0  2002
 80  Olde, Margareth  wf  EST  2233  0  2000
 81  Kamalidenova, Meruert  wf  KAZ  2231  0  2005
 82  Cvitan, Ena  f  CRO  2229  11  2001
 83  Zhou, Qiyu  f  CAN  2229  0  2000
 84  Martynkova, Olena  wm  UKR  2222  0  2000
 85  Priyanka, K  wm  IND  2218  0  2001
 86  Nurgali, Nazerke  wm  KAZ  2217  0  2004
 87  Sakorenko, Adriana  wf  RUS  2216  0  2001
 88  Samadashvili, Martha  wf  USA  2215  0  2004
 89  Zahedifar, Anahita  wf  IRI  2213  0  2003
 90  Hrescak, Ivana  wm  SLO  2212  9  2000
 91  Mahdian, Anousha  wf  IRI  2212  0  2003
 92  Nur-Mukhametova, Alisa    RUS  2212  0  2005
 93  Chu, Ruotong  wm  CHN  2207  0  2001
 94  Kirchei, Viktoriia  wf  RUS  2207  0  2005
 95  Yan, Tianqi    CHN  2207  0  2002
 96  Arpita, Mukherjee  wm  IND  2206  0  2001
 97  Salonika, Saina  wf  IND  2206  0  2003
 98  Arda, Cagil Irmak  wf  TUR  2201  0  2001
 99  Dimitrova, Aleksandra  wm  RUS  2193  0  2000
 100  Polterauer, Chiara  wf  AUT  2190  2  2000
 101  Nazarova, Anastasia  wf  FIN  2190  0  2001
 102  Rakshitta Ravi  wm  IND  2190  0  2005

Country list

1 Russia 2739 256 549 2641
2 USA 2715 101 166 828
3 China 2705 48 39 181
4 India 2668 64 114 408
5 Ukraine 2663 93 209 589
6 Armenia 2652 44 29 132
7 Azerbaijan 2652 26 32 159
8 Hungary 2644 58 120 497
9 France 2638 50 118 465
10 Poland 2637 45 109 447
11 Germany 2630 96 273 1443
12 Netherlands 2622 36 104 388
13 England 2620 36 68 287
14 Spain 2617 56 137 663
15 Israel 2615 43 64 212
16 Czech Republic 2605 36 83 343
17 Georgia 2584 32 40 137
18 Norway 2584 16 36 146
19 Croatia 2577 32 65 272
20 Serbia 2567 58 126 624

All lists at FIDE...




André Schulz started working for ChessBase in 1991 and is an editor of ChessBase News.
Discussion and Feedback Join the public discussion or submit your feedback to the editors


Discuss

Rules for reader comments

 
 

Not registered yet? Register