Gothenburg Team Championships start

7/30/2005 – The first round of the 15th European Chess Team Championship was completed on Saturday, with no big surprises yet. Russia, Ukraine, Israel and France won, only Armenia was held to a 2-2 draw by Lithuania. In the women's section Russia and Ukraine also triumphed. We bring you all results.

ChessBase 15 - Mega package ChessBase 15 - Mega package

Find the right combination! ChessBase 15 program + new Mega Database 2020 with 8 million games and more than 80,000 master analyses. Plus ChessBase Magazine (DVD + magazine) and CB Premium membership for 1 year!

More...

Round 1, Men – 30.07.2005

1.1 21 Croatia 1.5 - 2.5
1 Russia
1 GM Kozul Zdenko 2585 ½ : ½
GM Dreev Alexey 2698
2 GM Palac Mladen 2566 1 :0 GM Motylev Alexander 2675
3 GM Zelcic Robert 2522 0 : 1
GM Bareev Evgeny 2688
4 GM Dizdar Goran 2518 0 : 1
GM Timofeev Artyom 2661
1.2 2 Israel 3.5 - 0.5
22 Slovenia
1 GM Sutovsky Emil 2674 1 : 0
GM Beliavsky Alexander 2599
2 GM Smirin Ilia 2652 1/2 : 1/2
GM Pavasovic Dusko 2566
3 GM Avrukh Boris 2652 1 : 0
GM Mikhalchishin Adrian 2527
4 GM Erenburg Sergey 2595 1 : 0
IM Lenic Luka 2463
1.3 23 Spain 1 - 3
3 Ukraine
1 GM Illescas Cordoba Miguel 2624 0 : 1
GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2752
2 IM Lopez Martinez Josep Manuel 2507 0 : 1
GM Moiseenko Alexander 2664
3 IM Perez Candelario Manuel 2504 1 : 0
GM Karjakin Sergey 2645
4 GM Del Rio Angelis Salvador 2470 0 : 1
IM Kuzubov Yury 2535
1.4 4 Armenia 2 - 2
24 Lithuania
1 GM Aronian Levon 2724 ½ : ½
GM Rozentalis Eduardas 2567
2 GM Vaganian Rafael 2614 ½ : ½
GM Sulskis Sarunas 2535
3 GM Lputian Smbat 2629 ½ : ½
GM Kveinys Aloyzas 2510
4 GM Anastasian Ashot 2595 ½ : ½
IM Sakalauskas Vaidas 2473
1.5 25 Estonia 0.5 - 3.5
5 France
1 GM Kulaots Kaido 2570 0 : 1
GM Bacrot Etienne 2729
2 IM Kanep Meelis 2491 0 : 1
GM Lautier Joel 2672
3 IM Sepp Olav 2462 ½ : ½
GM Fressinet Laurent 2627
4 IM Seeman Tarvo 2405 0 : 1
GM Bauer Christian 2641
1.6 6 Netherlands 3 - 1
26 Macedonia
1 GM Sokolov Ivan 2691 1 : 0
GM Georgiev Vladimir 2532
2 GM Tiviakov Sergei 2678 ½ : ½
GM Nedev Trajce 2530
3 GM Timman Jan 2625 1 : 0
GM Jacimovic Dragoljub 2438
4 GM Van Den Doel Erik 2587 ½ : ½
FM Kizov Atanas 2418
1.7 27 Iceland 0.5 - 3.5
7 Azerbaijan
1 GM Stefansson Hannes 2567 ½ : ½
GM Radjabov Teimour 2682
2 IM Kristjansson Stefan 2459 0 : 1
GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2646
3 IM Thorfinnsson Bragi 2448 0 : 1
GM Gashimov Vugar 2594
4 IM Gunnarsson Arnar 2438 0 : 1
GM Guseinov Gadir 2585
1.8 8 Romania 3 - 1
28 Norway
1 GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter 2679 ½ : ½
GM Johannessen Leif Erlend 2543
2 GM Nevednichy Vladislav 2583 1 : 0
GM Lie Kjetil A. 2472
3 GM Parligras Mircea 2571 ½ : ½
IM Elsness Frode 2440
4 IM Lupulescu Constantin 2542 1 : 0
IM Nordahl Helge 2423
1.9 29 Sweden 2 1.5 - 2.5
9 Czech Republic
1 GM Andersson Ulf 2584 ½ : ½
GM Navara David 2663
2 GM Karlsson Lars 2472 ½ : ½
GM Hracek Zbynek 2591
3 IM Olsson Anders 2416 0 : 1
GM Babula Vlastimil 2604
4 FM Carlsson Pontus 2394 ½ : ½
GM Votava Jan 2542
1.10 10 Germany 3 - 1
30 Finland
1 GM Lutz Christopher 2616 ½ : ½
GM Nyback Tomi 2571
2 GM Gustafsson Jan 2614 1 : 0
IM Sammalvuo Tapani 2441
3 GM Graf Alexander 2605 1 : 0
IM Karttunen Mika 2409
4 GM Dautov Rustem 2595 ½ : ½
IM Maki-Uuro Miikka 2390
1.11 31 Italy 1.5 -2.5 11 Hungary
1 GM Godena Michele 2522 ½ : ½
GM Almasi Zoltan 2619
2 IM D'Amore Carlo 2463 1 : 0
GM Berkes Ferenc 2619
3 FM Bruno Fabio 2425 0 : 1
GM Gyimesi Zoltan 2628
4 FM Mogranzini Roberto 2363 0 : 1
GM Balogh Csaba 2537
1.12 12 Poland 3 - 1
32 Ireland
1 GM Kempinski Robert 2619 ½ : ½
GM Baburin Alexander 2523
2 GM Socko Bartosz 2615 ½ : ½
IM Kelly Brian 2504
3 IM Bobras Piotr 2525 1 : 0
IM Collins Sam 2413
4 GM Markowski Tomasz 2564 1 : 0
IM Orr Mark 2305
1.13 33 Austria 0.5 - 3.5
13 Bulgaria
1 IM Neubauer Martin 2468 0 : 1
GM Georgiev Kiril 2666
2 IM Pilaj Herwig 2425 0 : 1
GM Cheparinov Ivan 2634
3 IM Lehner Oliver 2428 0 : 1
IM Bojkov Dejan 2522
4 IM Danner Georg 2408 ½ : ½
- Rusev Krasimir 2426
1.14 14 Georgia 2 - 2
34 Sweden 3
1 GM Azmaiparashvili Zurab 2672 ½ : ½
IM Hall Jesper 2487
2 GM Jobava Baadur 2621 ½ : ½
- Ong Kezli 2371
3 IM Pantsulaia Levan 2510 ½ : ½
- Tikkanen Hans 2316
4 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil 2549 ½ : ½
FM Olsson Linus 2352
1.15 35 Turkey 1.5 - 2.5
15 Serbia and Montenegro
1 IM Atakisi Umut 2437 ½ : ½
GM Markus Robert 2591
2 IM Haznedaroglu Kivanc 2430 0 : 1
GM Ivanisevic Ivan 2577
3 IM Erdogdu Mert 2403 1 : 0
GM Perunovic Milos 2559
4 FM Erturan Yakup 2311 0 : 1
GM Solak Dragan 2557
1.16 16 Denmark 3.5 - 0.5
36 Scotland
1 GM Nielsen Peter Heine 2668 1 : 0
GM McNab Colin 2451
2 GM Schandorff Lars 2519 ½ : ½
IM Shaw John 2449
3 GM Hansen Lars Bo 2567 1 : 0
IM Muir Andrew 2322
4 IM Palo Davor 2519 1 : 0
- Grant Jonathan 2273
1.17 37 Belgium 1 - 3
17 Greece
1 IM Dutreeuw Marc 2361 ½ : ½
GM Kotronias Vasilios 2587
2 IM Van Der Stricht Geert 2400 ½ : ½
GM Papaioannou Ioannis 2578
3 IM Claesen Pieter 2384 0 : 1
GM Banikas Hristos 2548
4 FM Docx Stefan 2310 0 : 1
GM Halkias Stelios 2548
1.18 18 England 3.5 - 0.5
38 Luxemburg
1 GM McShane Luke 2625 1 : 0
IM Bakalarz Mieczyslaw 2423
2 GM Speelman Jonathan 2549 1 : 0
IM Berend Fred 2374
3 GM Gormally Daniel 2557 1 : 0
- Wagener Claude 2273
4 GM Pert Nicholas 2493 ½ : ½
- Weber Jean-Marie 2262
1.19 39 Wales 0.5 - 3.5
19 Switzerland
1 FM Jones Richard 2325 ½ : ½
GM Korchnoi Viktor 2615
2 FM James David 2213 0 : 1
GM Gallagher Joseph 2544
3 - Trevelyan John 2196 0 : 1
GM Jenni Florian 2494
4 - Spice Alan 2175 0 : 1
IM Hug Werner 2445
1.20 20 Sweden 1 4 - 0
40 Cyprus
1 GM Hellsten Johan 2582 1 : 0
- Antoniou Antonis 2198
2 GM Berg Emanuel 2539 1 : 0
- Kassinopoullos Doros 2094
3 GM Hillarp Persson Tiger 2511 1 : 0
- Kyriakidis Thrasos 2144
4 GM Hector Jonny 2534 1 : 0
- Florentiades Michalis 0

Round 1, Women – 30.07.2005

1.1 1 Russia 3.5 - 0.5 14 Slovenia
1 IM Kosintseva Nadezhda 2490 1 : 0
WGM Muzychuk Anna 2364
2 IM Kovalevskaya Ekaterina 2471 1 : 0
WIM Srebrnic Ana 2289
3 IM Kosintseva Tatiana 2477 ½ : ½
WIM Kaps Darja 2319
4 IM Galliamova Alisa 2453 1 : 0
WIM Krivec Jana 2270
1.2 15 Israel 0.5 - 3.5
2 Georgia
1 IM Klinova Masha 2384 ½ : ½
IM Khurtsidze Nino 2449
2 WGM Borsuk Angela 2342 0 : 1
IM Lomineishvili Maia 2420
3 WGM Igla Bella 2299 0 : 1
IM Dzagnidze Nana 2438
4 WIM Tsifanskaya Ludmila A 2190 0 : 1
IM Arakhamia-Grant K. 2423
1.3 3 Ukraine 2.5 - 1.5
16 Sweden 1
1 WGM Zhukova Natalia 2478 ½ : ½
GM Cramling Pia 2494
2 IM Lahno Kateryna 2498 1 : 0
WIM Agrest Svetlana 2270
3 IM Gaponenko Inna 2439 0 : 1
WIM Johansson Victoria 2218
4 IM Vasilevich Tatjana 2393 1 : 0
- Andersson Christin 2168
1.4 17 Czech Republic 1.5 - 2.5
4 Poland
1 IM Jackova Jana 2386 ½ : ½
IM Radziewicz Iweta 2447
2 WIM Cedikova Katerina 2262 0 : 1
IM Socko Monika 2465
3 WIM Sikorova Olga 2232 1 : 0
IM Dworakowska Joanna 2401
4 - Pertlova Sona 2086 0 : 1
WGM Zielinska Marta 2410
1.5 5 Hungary 3 - 1
18 England
1 IM Madl Ildiko 2382 ½ : ½
IM Houska Jovanka 2342
2 WGM Medvegy Nora 2387 1 : 0
IM Lalic Susan 2362
3 WGM Gara Anita 2372 ½ : ½
WIM Richards Heather 2150
4 WGM Lakos Nikoletta 2313 1 : 0
WIM Lauterbach Ingrid 2156
1.6 19 Spain 1.5 - 2.5
6 Serbia and Montenegro
1 WGM Calzetta Monica 2282 0 : 1
IM Maric Alisa 2415
2 WIM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina 2262 ½ : ½
WGM Bojkovic Natasa 2386
3 WIM Hernandez Yudania 2234 0 : 1
WGM Prudnikova Svetlana 2370
4 WFM Trujillo Delgado Dafnae 2219 1 : 0
WGM Chelushkina Irina 2330
1.7 7 Armenia 3 - 1
20 Croatia
1 IM Danielian Elina 2433 1 : 0
WGM Medic Mirjana 2268
2 IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2447 ½ : ½
WIM Sargac Rajna 2242
3 WIM Andriasian Siranush 2280 ½ : ½
WIM Macek Vlasta 2211
4 WIM Galojan Lilit 2223 1 : 0
WIM Jelica Mara 2191
1.8 21 Lithuania 1.5 - 2.5
8 France
1 WGM Ciuksyte Dagne 2341 1 : 0
IM Sebag Marie 2438
2 WIM Zaksaite Salomeja 2237 ½ : ½
WGM Milliet Sophie 2321
3 - Limontaite Simona 2095 0 : 1
WGM Lallemand Roza 2287
4 - Daulyte Deimante 2195 0 : 1
WIM Muller Anne 2169
1.9 9 Germany 4 - 0
22 Switzerland
1 IM Kachiani-Gersinska K. 2416 1 : 0
WFM Seps Monika 2173
2 WIM Nill Jessica 2323 1 : 0
WCM Wilson Alexandra 2056
3 WGM Trabert Bettina 2291 1 : 0
- Roelli Corinne 2001
4 WIM Mietzner Tina 2286 1 : 0
- Svendsen Hannelore 1775
1.10 23 Iceland 1 - 3
10 Romania
1 WGM Ptacnikova Lenka 2204 ½ : ½
IM Peptan Corina-Isabela 2411
2 - Thorsteinsdottir Gudlaug 2132 ½ : ½
IM Foisor Cristina Adela 2402
3 WIM Gretarsdottir Lilja 2046 0 : 1
WGM Bogza Adina-Maria 2325
4 - Fridthjofsdottir Sigurl 1963 0 : 1
WIM Calotescu Ana-Cristina 2273
1.11 11 Bulgaria 3.5 - 0.5
24 Sweden 2
1 WGM Voiska Margarita 2328 1 : 0
- Jiretorn Eva 2134
2 WGM Djingarova Emilia 2277 1 : 0
- Horn Emilia 2041
3 WGM Velcheva Maria 2274 1 : 0
- Hansson Susanne 2110
4 WIM Genova Liubka 2235 ½ : ½
- Agrest Inna 1984
1.12 25 Turkey 1 - 3
12 Netherlands
1 WIM Yildiz Betul Cemre 2155 1 : 0
GM Peng Zhaoqin 2405
2 WFM Topel Zehra 2081 0 : 1
IM Bosboom-Lanchava Tea 2363
3 WIM Cinar Corlulu Nilufer 2038 0 : 1
FM Schuurman Petra 2266
4 WFM Bayrak Asli 1967 0 : 1
WIM Muhren Bianca 2269
1.13 13 Greece 3 -1 26 Austria
1 IM Dembo Yelena 2428 1 : 0
WFM Kopinits Anna-Christina 2124
2 WGM Botsari Anna-Maria 2297 ½ : ½
WFM Horvath Maria 2039
3 WGM Makropoulou Marina 2287 ½ : ½
- Sommer Sonja 2053
4 WIM Fakhiridou Ekaterini 2272 1 : 0
- Nagy Laura 1933

Links and live coverage

  • Official web site
    The organisers have promised to broadcast between 24 and 32 games live each day. This means that between 6 and 8 whole matches will be covered.

  • Radio ChessBase
    IM Jacob Aagaard will provide live interviews and analysis of the games, starting each evening at 20:30h CEST. You can follow live games and listen to the commentary in the broadcast room of the Playchess.com server.


Discuss

Rules for reader comments

 
 

Not registered yet? Register