FIDE ratings March 2022

by André Schulz
3/2/2022 – FIDE published its new World Ranking List. World Champion Magnus Carlsen remains the clear number one but did not make any significant progress towards the 2900 mark - Carlsen gained points by winning in Wijk but lost these points again in one game in the Norwegian league. The winner of the Challengers in Wijk, Arjun Erigaisi, is now among the top 100, and Hikaru Nakamura is back in the top 20.

ChessBase 16 - Mega package Edition 2022 ChessBase 16 - Mega package Edition 2022

Your key to fresh ideas, precise analyses and targeted training!
Everyone uses ChessBase, from the World Champion to the amateur next door. It is the program of choice for anyone who loves the game and wants to know more about it. Start your personal success story with ChessBase and enjoy the game even more.

More...

Top 100

One of the winners on the March list is Levon Aronian, who gained 13 points by reaching the final of the Berlin Grand Prix, where he lost against Nakamura. Aronian is now the world's number four behind Alireza Firouzja and Ding Liren, who both played no rated games in February. Fabiano Caruana lost 11 points in Wijk and dropped from fourth to fifth place in the world rankings.

Wesley So and Shakhriyar Mamedyarov both gained points at the Grand Prix in Berlin. Nakamura did not appear on the February list due to inactivity but after his victory in Berlin he is now back on the list and currently number 17th in the world.

Arjun Erigaisi, the clear winner of the Challengers in Wijk, gained 27 points and is now 73rd in the world.

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Carlsen, Magnus  g  NOR  2864  13  1990
 2  Firouzja, Alireza  g  FRA  2804  0  2003
 3  Ding, Liren  g  CHN  2799  0  1992
 4  Aronian, Levon  g  USA  2785  10  1982
 5  Caruana, Fabiano  g  USA  2781  13  1992
 6  So, Wesley  g  USA  2778  6  1993
 7  Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar  g  AZE  2776  13  1985
 8  Nepomniachtchi, Ian  g  RUS  2773  0  1990
 9  Giri, Anish  g  NED  2771  12  1994
 10  Rapport, Richard  g  HUN  2762  20  1996
 11  Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime  g  FRA  2761  0  1990
 12  Grischuk, Alexander  g  RUS  2758  6  1983
 13  Dominguez Perez, Leinier  g  USA  2756  8  1983
 14  Radjabov, Teimour  g  AZE  2753  0  1987
 15  Anand, Viswanathan  g  IND  2751  0  1969
 16  Duda, Jan-Krzysztof  g  POL  2750  13  1998
 17  Nakamura, Hikaru  g  USA  2750  10  1987
 18  Karjakin, Sergey  g  RUS  2747  13  1990
 19  Wang, Hao  g  CHN  2744  0  1989
 20  Topalov, Veselin  g  BUL  2730  0  1975
 21  Wei, Yi  g  CHN  2729  0  1999
 22  Vitiugov, Nikita  g  RUS  2726  0  1987
 23  Andreikin, Dmitry  g  RUS  2724  0  1990
 24  Esipenko, Andrey  g  RUS  2723  19  2002
 25  Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi  g  IND  2723  19  1994
 26  Harikrishna, Pentala  g  IND  2716  6  1986
 27  Van Foreest, Jorden  g  NED  2714  13  1999
 28  Yu, Yangyi  g  CHN  2713  0  1994
 29  Dubov, Daniil  g  RUS  2711  15  1996
 30  Bu, Xiangzhi  g  CHN  2708  3  1985
 31  Tomashevsky, Evgeny  g  RUS  2708  0  1987
 32  Shankland, Sam  g  USA  2704  13  1991
 33  Fedoseev, Vladimir  g  RUS  2704  6  1995
 34  Vallejo Pons, Francisco  g  ESP  2704  0  1982
 35  Alekseenko, Kirill  g  RUS  2702  0  1997
 36  Maghsoodloo, Parham  g  IRI  2701  0  2000
 37  Navara, David  g  CZE  2700  6  1985
 38  Artemiev, Vladislav  g  RUS  2700  0  1998
 39  Adams, Michael  g  ENG  2698  0  1971
 40  Korobov, Anton  g  UKR  2695  6  1985
 41  Wojtaszek, Radoslaw  g  POL  2694  6  1987
 42  Anton Guijarro, David  g  ESP  2694  2  1995
 43  Shirov, Alexei  g  ESP  2691  8  1972
 44  Salem, A.R. Saleh  g  UAE  2690  0  1993
 45  Saric, Ivan  g  CRO  2687  6  1990
 46  Volokitin, Andrei  g  UKR  2687  4  1986
 47  Xiong, Jeffery  g  USA  2686  0  2000
 48  Sarana, Alexey  g  RUS  2685  0  2000
 49  Sevian, Samuel  g  USA  2684  0  2000
 50  Amin, Bassem  g  EGY  2683  1  1988
 51  Kryvoruchko, Yuriy  g  UKR  2683  0  1986
 52  Svidler, Peter  g  RUS  2683  0  1976
 53  Jakovenko, Dmitry  g  RUS  2682  0  1983
 54  Predke, Alexandr  g  RUS  2682  0  1994
 55  Eljanov, Pavel  g  UKR  2681  2  1983
 56  Sargissian, Gabriel  g  ARM  2681  0  1983
 57  Sjugirov, Sanan  g  RUS  2680  0  1993
 58  Deac, Bogdan-Daniel  g  ROU  2679  0  2001
 59  Li, Chao b  g  CHN  2679  0  1989
 60  Almasi, Zoltan  g  HUN  2678  0  1976
 61  Robson, Ray  g  USA  2676  0  1994
 62  Oparin, Grigoriy  g  RUS  2674  6  1997
 63  Kovalenko, Igor  g  UKR  2674  0  1988
 64  Matlakov, Maxim  g  RUS  2674  0  1991
 65  Nyzhnyk, Illya  g  UKR  2674  0  1996
 66  Jones, Gawain C B  g  ENG  2672  2  1987
 67  Cheparinov, Ivan  g  BUL  2672  0  1986
 68  Gelfand, Boris  g  ISR  2670  4  1968
 69  Areshchenko, Alexander  g  UKR  2670  0  1986
 70  Ni, Hua  g  CHN  2668  0  1983
 71  Grandelius, Nils  g  SWE  2663  15  1993
 72  Guseinov, Gadir  g  AZE  2661  0  1986
 73  Erigaisi Arjun  g  IND  2660  13  2003
 74  Najer, Evgeniy  g  RUS  2659  2  1977
 75  Berkes, Ferenc  g  HUN  2659  1  1985
 76  Inarkiev, Ernesto  g  RUS  2659  0  1985
 77  Kasimdzhanov, Rustam  g  UZB  2659  0  1979
 78  Kamsky, Gata  g  USA  2658  1  1974
 79  Narayanan.S.L  g  IND  2658  0  1998
 80  Mamedov, Rauf  g  AZE  2656  0  1988
 81  Swiercz, Dariusz  g  USA  2656  0  1994
 82  Keymer, Vincent  g  GER  2655  6  2004
 83  Demchenko, Anton  g  RUS  2654  0  1987
 84  Tari, Aryan  g  NOR  2653  2  1999
 85  Cori, Jorge  g  PER  2652  9  1995
 86  Mareco, Sandro  g  ARG  2652  9  1987
 87  Nihal Sarin  g  IND  2652  9  2004
 88  Gledura, Benjamin  g  HUN  2652  0  1999
 89  Malakhov, Vladimir  g  RUS  2652  0  1980
 90  Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter  g  GER  2652  0  1976
 91  Shevchenko, Kirill  g  UKR  2652  0  2002
 92  Abdusattorov, Nodirbek  g  UZB  2651  0  2004
 93  Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2650  3  1994
 94  Sasikiran, Krishnan  g  IND  2650  0  1981
 95  Melkumyan, Hrant  g  ARM  2649  0  1989
 96  Santos Latasa, Jaime  g  ESP  2648  9  1996
 97  Adhiban, B.  g  IND  2648  0  1992
 98  Naiditsch, Arkadij  g  AZE  2648  0  1985
 99  Ragger, Markus  g  AUT  2647  5  1988
 100  McShane, Luke J  g  ENG  2647  0  1984

Top 100 Women

In the World Ranking List of February 2022 hardly any of the top women players had played rated games, but the list of March 2022 shows some movement. Hou Yifan played a small match in China against Bu Xiangzhi, which cost her a few points, but she nevertheless remains clear number one on the list. Mariya Muzychuk won a few points in the "Battle of the Sexes" in Gibraltar, and Polina Shuvalova lost 12 points in the Challengers in Wijk. Zhu Jiner also played in the Challengers in Wijk, but finished last and lost 14 points.

 

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2650  3  1994
 2  Goryachkina, Aleksandra  g  RUS  2610  0  1998
 3  Ju, Wenjun  g  CHN  2560  0  1991
 4  Lagno, Kateryna  g  RUS  2550  0  1989
 5  Muzychuk, Mariya  g  UKR  2544  10  1992
 6  Lei, Tingjie  g  CHN  2535  0  1997
 7  Dzagnidze, Nana  g  GEO  2531  0  1987
 8  Muzychuk, Anna  g  UKR  2531  0  1990
 9  Tan, Zhongyi  g  CHN  2525  0  1991
 10  Harika, Dronavalli  g  IND  2517  0  1991
 11  Kosteniuk, Alexandra  g  RUS  2516  0  1984
 12  Paehtz, Elisabeth  m  GER  2507  0  1985
 13  Shuvalova, Polina  m  RUS  2504  13  2001
 14  Abdumalik, Zhansaya  g  KAZ  2493  10  2000
 15  Kashlinskaya, Alina  m  RUS  2490  0  1993
 16  Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat  m  IRI  2488  0  1997
 17  Khotenashvili, Bela  g  GEO  2485  0  1988
 18  Javakhishvili, Lela  m  GEO  2479  0  1984
 19  Batsiashvili, Nino  g  GEO  2472  6  1987
 20  Pogonina, Natalija  wg  RUS  2472  0  1985
 21  Gunina, Valentina  g  RUS  2471  0  1989
 22  Zhu, Jiner  wg  CHN  2464  13  2002
 23  Sebag, Marie  g  FRA  2461  10  1986
 24  Stefanova, Antoaneta  g  BUL  2457  4  1979
 25  Mammadzada, Gunay  m  AZE  2454  10  2000
 26  Badelka, Olga  m  RUS  2453  0  2002
 27  Cramling, Pia  g  SWE  2450  11  1963
 28  Efroimski, Marsel  m  ISR  2446  12  1995
 29  Saduakassova, Dinara  m  KAZ  2446  0  1996
 30  Munguntuul, Batkhuyag  m  MGL  2443  0  1987
 31  Danielian, Elina  g  ARM  2441  0  1978
 32  Assaubayeva, Bibisara  m  KAZ  2434  0  2004
 33  Arabidze, Meri  m  GEO  2432  0  1994
 34  Osmak, Yuliia  m  UKR  2432  0  1998
 35  Matnadze, Ana  m  ESP  2423  0  1983
 36  Ushenina, Anna  g  UKR  2423  0  1985
 37  Galliamova, Alisa  m  RUS  2421  0  1972
 38  Krush, Irina  g  USA  2421  0  1983
 39  Alexandrova, Olga  m  ESP  2420  0  1978
 40  Yip, Carissa  m  USA  2418  0  2003
 41  Atalik, Ekaterina  m  TUR  2415  0  1982
 42  Garifullina, Leya  wg  RUS  2412  10  2004
 43  Zawadzka, Jolanta  wg  POL  2412  2  1987
 44  Girya, Olga  g  RUS  2408  10  1991
 45  Injac, Teodora  wg  SRB  2407  0  2000
 46  Maltsevskaya, Aleksandra  m  RUS  2406  10  2002
 47  Milliet, Sophie  m  FRA  2406  3  1983
 48  Guo, Qi  m  CHN  2406  0  1995
 49  Zatonskih, Anna  m  USA  2405  1  1978
 50  Vaishali R  m  IND  2403  0  2001
 51  Buksa, Nataliya  m  UKR  2401  0  1996
 52  Cyfka, Karina  m  POL  2401  0  1987
 53  Shen, Yang  m  CHN  2401  0  1989
 54  Salimova, Nurgyul  m  BUL  2399  9  2003
 55  Sargsyan, Anna M.  m  ARM  2395  10  2001
 56  Hunt, Harriet V  m  ENG  2395  2  1978
 57  Skripchenko, Almira  m  FRA  2395  0  1976
 58  Socko, Monika  g  POL  2393  0  1978
 59  Bodnaruk, Anastasia  m  RUS  2392  0  1992
 60  Cori T., Deysi  wg  PER  2391  0  1993
 61  Bulmaga, Irina  m  ROU  2390  0  1993
 62  Kiolbasa, Oliwia  wm  POL  2388  0  2000
 63  Kulkarni Bhakti  m  IND  2388  0  1992
 64  Mammadova, Gulnar  m  AZE  2387  0  1991
 65  Sukandar, Irine Kharisma  m  INA  2386  12  1992
 66  Nomin-Erdene, Davaademberel  m  MGL  2385  10  2000
 67  Daulyte-Cornette, Deimante  m  FRA  2385  0  1989
 68  Vega Gutierrez, Sabrina  m  ESP  2385  0  1987
 69  Peptan, Corina-Isabela  m  ROU  2384  0  1978
 70  Hoang, Thanh Trang  g  HUN  2383  0  1980
 71  Ambartsumova, Karina  m  RUS  2382  0  1989
 72  Vantika Agrawal  wg  IND  2381  0  2002
 73  Matveeva, Svetlana  m  RUS  2380  0  1969
 74  Nandhidhaa, P V  wg  IND  2380  0  1996
 75  Rajlich, Iweta  m  POL  2379  0  1981
 76  Mkrtchian, Lilit  m  ARM  2378  0  1982
 77  Balajayeva, Khanim  wg  AZE  2376  0  2001
 78  Aulia, Medina Warda  m  INA  2374  0  1997
 79  Ning, Kaiyu  wm  CHN  2374  0  2004
 80  Zhai, Mo  wg  CHN  2374  0  1996
 81  Ordaz Valdes, Lisandra Teresa  m  CUB  2373  11  1988
 82  Bivol, Alina  m  RUS  2373  0  1996
 83  Guseva, Marina  m  RUS  2372  0  1986
 84  Wang, Annie  m  USA  2372  0  2002
 85  Guichard, Pauline  m  FRA  2371  0  1988
 86  Ni, Shiqun  wg  CHN  2371  0  1997
 87  Pham, Le Thao Nguyen  m  VIE  2369  0  1987
 88  Antolak, Julia  wg  POL  2368  0  2000
 89  Melia, Salome  m  GEO  2368  0  1987
 90  Yildiz Kadioglu, Betul Cemre  wg  TUR  2368  0  1989
 91  Ovod, Evgenija  m  RUS  2366  0  1982
 92  Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina  m  RUS  2364  0  1974
 93  Houska, Jovanka  m  ENG  2363  10  1980
 94  Marjanovic, Annamaria  wg  HUN  2363  0  2001
 95  Kamalidenova, Meruert  wm  KAZ  2362  0  2005
 96  Shvayger, Yuliya  m  ISR  2361  3  1994
 97  Gomes, Mary Ann  wg  IND  2361  0  1989
 98  Gara, Ticia  wg  HUN  2360  1  1984
 99  Gara, Anita  m  HUN  2360  0  1983
 100  Soumya, Swaminathan  m  IND  2360  0  1989

Top 100 Juniors

Alireza Firouzja remains the best junior, ahead of Andrey Esipenko. Arjun Erigaisi has displaced Vincent Keymer from third place and Nihal Sarin and Kirill Shevchenko share fifth place.

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Firouzja, Alireza  g  FRA  2804  0  2003
 2  Esipenko, Andrey  g  RUS  2723  19  2002
 3  Erigaisi Arjun  g  IND  2660  13  2003
 4  Keymer, Vincent  g  GER  2655  6  2004
 5  Nihal Sarin  g  IND  2652  9  2004
 6  Shevchenko, Kirill  g  UKR  2652  0  2002
 7  Abdusattorov, Nodirbek  g  UZB  2651  0  2004
 8  Niemann, Hans Moke  g  USA  2642  0  2003
 9  Sargsyan, Shant  g  ARM  2639  0  2002
 10  Yakubboev, Nodirbek  g  UZB  2630  0  2002
 11  Praggnanandhaa R  g  IND  2619  12  2005
 12  Sadhwani, Raunak  g  IND  2616  0  2005
 13  Gukesh D  g  IND  2614  0  2006
 14  Liang, Awonder  g  USA  2613  0  2003
 15  Ivic, Velimir  g  SRB  2610  1  2002
 16  Sindarov, Javokhir  g  UZB  2609  0  2005
 17  Bjerre, Jonas Buhl  g  DEN  2601  13  2004
 18  Engel, Luis  g  GER  2564  0  2002
 19  Teclaf, Pawel  m  POL  2542  0  2003
 20  Dardha, Daniel  g  BEL  2540  23  2005
 21  Sonis, Francesco  g  ITA  2538  9  2002
 22  Lomasov, Semyon  g  RUS  2538  0  2002
 23  Muradli, Mahammad  m  AZE  2537  13  2003
 24  Mendonca, Leon Luke  g  IND  2536  0  2006
 25  Sankalp Gupta  g  IND  2536  0  2003
 26  Vokhidov, Shamsiddin  g  UZB  2536  0  2002
 27  Yoo, Christopher Woojin  m  USA  2534  13  2006
 28  Murzin, Volodar  m  RUS  2532  13  2006
 29  Jacobson, Brandon  g  USA  2532  0  2003
 30  Suleymanli, Aydin  g  AZE  2525  13  2005
 31  Kozak, Adam  g  HUN  2525  11  2002
 32  Nesterov, Arseniy  g  RUS  2522  0  2003
 33  Makarian, Rudik  m  RUS  2521  10  2004
 34  Budisavljevic, Luka  g  SRB  2519  18  2004
 35  Galperin, Platon  m  UKR  2518  18  2003
 36  Balakrishnan, Praveen  g  USA  2517  0  2002
 37  Iniyan, P  g  IND  2516  0  2002
 38  Gavrilescu, David  m  ROU  2512  0  2003
 39  Matviishen, Viktor  m  UKR  2510  0  2002
 40  Bharath Subramaniyam H  m  IND  2508  0  2007
 41  Arjun Kalyan  g  IND  2506  0  2002
 42  Mishra, Abhimanyu  g  USA  2505  0  2009
 43  Blohberger, Felix  g  AUT  2504  1  2002
 44  Hong, Andrew  g  USA  2504  0  2004
 45  Schoppen, Casper  g  NED  2503  5  2002
 46  Batsuren, Dambasuren  g  MGL  2501  0  2004
 47  Kacharava, Nikolozi  m  GEO  2500  10  2004
 48  Svane, Frederik  m  GER  2496  0  2004
 49  Salemgareev, Tagir  m  RUS  2495  10  2002
 50  Maurizzi, Marc`Andria  g  FRA  2493  13  2007
 51  Pranav, V  m  IND  2493  8  2006
 52  Henderson de La Fuente, Lance  g  AND  2492  9  2003
 53  Raja Rithvik R  g  IND  2490  0  2004
 54  Aditya Mittal  m  IND  2487  0  2006
 55  Horvath, Dominik  m  AUT  2486  9  2003
 56  Lazavik, Denis  m  BLR  2483  10  2006
 57  Alexakis, Dimitris  m  GRE  2482  0  2003
 58  Aronyak Ghosh  m  IND  2482  0  2003
 59  Ahmadzada, Ahmad  m  AZE  2480  9  2004
 60  Saksham Rautela  m  IND  2480  0  2004
 61  Gharibyan, Mamikon  m  ARM  2479  0  2004
 62  Raahul V S  m  IND  2478  0  2003
 63  Dudin, Gleb  m  RUS  2477  12  2004
 64  Brodsky, David  m  USA  2477  8  2002
 65  Stefansson, Vignir Vatnar  m  ISL  2477  8  2003
 66  Vrolijk, Liam  m  NED  2476  5  2002
 67  Keinanen, Toivo  m  FIN  2475  0  2002
 68  Shubin, Kirill  m  RUS  2473  0  2003
 69  Seo, Jung Min  m  SWE  2470  1  2002
 70  Subelj, Jan  m  SLO  2468  0  2004
 71  Wang, Justin  m  USA  2468  0  2005
 72  Schitco, Ivan  m  MDA  2466  9  2003
 73  Koustav Chatterjee  m  IND  2466  0  2003
 74  Petkov, Momchil  m  BUL  2465  11  2005
 75  Zhu, Jiner  wg  CHN  2464  13  2002
 76  Travadon, Loic  m  FRA  2464  1  2002
 77  Grebnev, Aleksey  f  RUS  2463  10  2006
 78  Daggupati, Balaji  m  USA  2463  9  2005
 79  Cardoso Cardoso, Jose Gabriel  f  COL  2460  9  2004
 80  Kaasen, Tor Fredrik  m  NOR  2460  3  2002
 81  Davtyan, Artur  m  ARM  2460  0  2002
 82  Kozak, Antoni    POL  2458  10  2002
 83  Rahul Srivatshav P  m  IND  2458  0  2002
 84  Maksimovic, Bojan  m  BIH  2455  0  2002
 85  Pranesh M  m  IND  2455  0  2006
 86  Koellner, Ruben Gideon  m  GER  2454  16  2004
 87  Badelka, Olga  m  RUS  2453  0  2002
 88  Kosakowski, Jakub  m  POL  2452  10  2002
 89  Gadimbayli, Abdulla  m  AZE  2451  27  2002
 90  Parkhov, Yair  m  ISR  2450  4  2002
 91  Avila Pavas, Santiago  m  COL  2450  0  2004
 92  Huang, Renjie    CHN  2446  0  2004
 93  Gorshtein, Ido  m  ISR  2445  10  2002
 94  Neelash Saha  m  IND  2445  0  2002
 95  Spyropoulos, Nikolaos  f  GRE  2445  0  2004
 96  Prithu Gupta  g  IND  2444  0  2004
 97  Ramoutar, Alan-Safar  m  TTO  2443  0  2003
 98  Daghli, Arash  f  IRI  2441  0  2003
 99  Zarubitski, Viachaslau  m  BLR  2438  9  2002
 100  He, Anthony  m  USA  2437  9  2005
 101  Stukan, Martin  m  RUS  2437  0  2005

Top 100 Girls

Only a few of the top 100 girls had a chance to play games in the last month and there were hardly any changes at the top. Zhu Jiner continues to lead the list despite her poor result in the Tata Steel tournament.

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Zhu, Jiner  wg  CHN  2464  13  2002
 2  Badelka, Olga  m  RUS  2453  0  2002
 3  Assaubayeva, Bibisara  m  KAZ  2434  0  2004
 4  Yip, Carissa  m  USA  2418  0  2003
 5  Garifullina, Leya  wg  RUS  2412  10  2004
 6  Maltsevskaya, Aleksandra  m  RUS  2406  10  2002
 7  Salimova, Nurgyul  m  BUL  2399  9  2003
 8  Vantika Agrawal  wg  IND  2381  0  2002
 9  Ning, Kaiyu  wm  CHN  2374  0  2004
 10  Wang, Annie  m  USA  2372  0  2002
 11  Kamalidenova, Meruert  wm  KAZ  2362  0  2005
 12  Lee, Alice  wm  USA  2348  9  2009
 13  Gaal, Zsoka  wm  HUN  2336  1  2007
 14  Roebers, Eline    NED  2331  1  2006
 15  Malicka, Maria  f  POL  2329  9  2003
 16  Hernandez Gil, Ineymig  wf  CUB  2328  11  2004
 17  Goltseva, Ekaterina  f  RUS  2327  0  2002
 18  Song, Yuxin  wm  CHN  2317  0  2005
 19  Schulze, Lara  f  GER  2316  16  2002
 20  Beydullayeva, Govhar  wm  AZE  2308  0  2003
 21  Solozhenkina, Elizaveta  wg  RUS  2307  10  2003
 22  Urh, Zala  wm  SLO  2307  0  2002
 23  Divya Deshmukh  wg  IND  2301  0  2005
 24  Priyanka Nutakki  wm  IND  2301  0  2002
 25  Mkrtchyan, Mariam  wm  ARM  2300  0  2004
 26  Waszczuk, Patrycja  wf  POL  2297  0  2003
 27  Munkhzul, Turmunkh  wm  MGL  2294  0  2002
 28  Peycheva, Gergana  f  BUL  2287  18  2003
 29  Berdnyk, Mariia  f  UKR  2287  0  2003
 30  Yan, Ruiyang  f  USA  2284  9  2007
 31  Antova, Gabriela  f  BUL  2282  7  2002
 32  Rakshitta Ravi  wm  IND  2278  0  2005
 33  Dubnikova, Anastasia  wf  RUS  2272  0  2004
 34  Wu, Rochelle  f  USA  2270  9  2006
 35  Krasteva, Beloslava  f  BUL  2269  9  2004
 36  Schneider, Jana  f  GER  2266  0  2002
 37  Nurgali, Nazerke  wm  KAZ  2264  0  2004
 38  Muetsch, Annmarie  wm  GER  2263  9  2002
 39  Altantuya, Boldbaatar  wf  MGL  2263  0  2005
 40  Ziegenfuss, Antonia  wf  GER  2260  0  2005
 41  Savitha Shri B  wm  IND  2257  0  2007
 42  Yu, Jennifer  f  USA  2257  0  2002
 43  Zhurova, Anna  wf  RUS  2254  0  2005
 44  Shpanko, Nadiia  wm  UKR  2247  0  2002
 45  Nurmanova, Alua  wm  KAZ  2240  0  2007
 46  Ciolacu, Alessia-Mihaela  wf  ROU  2239  0  2004
 47  Aydin, Gulenay  wf  TUR  2229  22  2006
 48  Sinitsina, Anastassia  wf  EST  2228  0  2004
 49  Nur-Mukhametova, Alisa  wm  RUS  2225  0  2005
 50  Mehmed, Elif  wf  BUL  2220  8  2004
 51  Lu, Miaoyi    CHN  2219  14  2010
 52  Rudzinska, Michalina  wf  POL  2211  9  2002
 53  Toncheva, Nadya  f  BUL  2207  0  2005
 54  Cervantes Landeiro, Thalia  f  USA  2206  0  2002
 55  Obregon Garcia, Roxangel  wm  CUB  2205  12  2003
 56  Hernandez Machado, Patricia M.  f  CUB  2204  13  2003
 57  Grigorieva, Yulia  wf  RUS  2201  0  2002
 58  Gomez Barrera, Javiera Belen  wm  CHI  2199  0  2002
 59  Bach, Ngoc Thuy Duong  wm  VIE  2198  0  2003
 60  Getman, Tatyana  wf  RUS  2198  0  2003
 61  Yakimova, Mariya  wf  RUS  2198  0  2005
 62  Serikbay, Assel  wm  KAZ  2196  0  2002
 63  Srdanovic, Jovana  wm  SRB  2194  0  2003
 64  Yash Jyoti Bir  wf  IND  2191  0  2006
 65  Sahithi Varshini M  wf  IND  2188  27  2007
 66  Yan, Tianqi    CHN  2188  0  2002
 67  Ouellet, Maili-Jade  wg  CAN  2187  9  2002
 68  Bosch Valls, Leannet Mariah  wf  CUB  2185  13  2004
 69  Van Foreest, Machteld    NED  2184  1  2007
 70  Caglar, Sila  wm  TUR  2182  9  2004
 71  Demeter, Dorina  wf  HUN  2182  9  2005
 72  Eizaguerri Floris, Maria  f  ESP  2181  12  2004
 73  Nemcova, Karin    CZE  2181  0  2002
 74  Kanyamarala, Trisha  wm  IRL  2180  9  2005
 75  Kairbekova, Amina  wf  KAZ  2179  0  2006
 76  Mahdian, Anousha  wf  IRI  2179  0  2003
 77  Borda Rodas, Anapaola S.  wf  ARG  2177  9  2004
 78  Zhapova, Yana  wm  RUS  2173  0  2008
 79  Wikar, Martyna  wf  POL  2160  0  2005
 80  Samadashvili, Martha  wf  USA  2158  0  2004
 81  Dhyana Patel  wf  IND  2155  0  2005
 82  Koubova, Anna Marie    CZE  2149  9  2003
 83  Katkov, Michelle  wf  ISR  2149  3  2003
 84  Omonova, Umida  wf  UZB  2148  0  2006
 85  Kucharska, Honorata  wf  POL  2146  0  2002
 86  Kurmangaliyeva, Liya  f  KAZ  2146  0  2005
 87  Bommini Mounika Akshaya  wf  IND  2145  0  2003
 88  Miroshnik, Ekaterina  wf  RUS  2145  0  2003
 89  Balabayeva, Xeniya  wm  KAZ  2139  0  2005
 90  Bulatova, Kamaliya  wf  RUS  2139  0  2003
 91  Nadzamova, Viktoria  wf  SVK  2135  4  2006
 92  Levitan, Ronit  wf  ISR  2135  2  2004
 93  Sierra Cartaya, Ana Barbara  wf  CUB  2133  0  2002
 94  Ricken, Katharina  wf  NED  2127  4  2004
 95  Gombocz, Zsofia  wf  HUN  2126  1  2003
 96  Lehaci, Miruna-Daria  wm  ROU  2123  9  2004
 97  Bai, Xue    CHN  2123  0  2003
 98  Wen, Yili    CHN  2122  0  2004
 99  Radikovic, Anamarija  wf  CRO  2121  0  2003
 100  Francisco Guecamburu, Candela Be  wf  ARG  2120  10  2006
 101  Allahverdiyeva, Ayan  wf  AZE  2120  0  2005

Link

Source: FIDE...


André Schulz started working for ChessBase in 1991 and is an editor of ChessBase News.

Discuss

Rules for reader comments

 
 

Not registered yet? Register

FoxForceFive FoxForceFive 3/3/2022 06:23
Where are the rapid and blitz rating lists, why are they not being reported on.
arzi arzi 3/3/2022 07:44
Gelfand has played games but Anand not.
psamant psamant 3/3/2022 07:38
In the men's ranking, only two people are now present who were born in the nineteen sixties... Gelfand is the oldest at 1968 and Anand next at 1969!
Theochessman Theochessman 3/2/2022 09:46
Aronian is on the USA rating list and nr.4 in the world! Way to go, Levon! :)
1