FIDE March 2013 ratings

3/4/2013 –  Of the top ten, only Anand actually played any games in February, ten in total, with a gain of four rating points. Giri and Vachier both increased their ratings by seven points, while Naiditsch and Wojtaszek both lost ten points. Wesley So gained 17 points from 19 games and is second in the Juniors ranking. Big winners: Nikita Vitiugov (+18) and Pavel Eljanov (+19). March rankings.

ChessBase 14 Download ChessBase 14 Download

Everyone uses ChessBase, from the World Champion to the amateur next door. Start your personal success story with ChessBase 14 and enjoy your chess even more!


Along with the ChessBase 14 program you can access the Live Database of 8 million games, and receive three months of free ChesssBase Account Premium membership and all of our online apps! Have a look today!

More...

FIDE March 2013 – Top 100 Player

Rank  Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Carlsen, Magnus  g  NOR  2872  0  1990
 2  Kramnik, Vladimir  g  RUS  2810  0  1975
 3  Aronian, Levon  g  ARM  2809  0  1982
 4  Radjabov, Teimour  g  AZE  2793  0  1987
 5  Karjakin, Sergey  g  RUS  2786  0  1990
 6  Anand, Viswanathan  g  IND  2784  10  1969
 7  Topalov, Veselin  g  BUL  2771  0  1975
 8  Nakamura, Hikaru  g  USA  2767  0  1987
 9  Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar  g  AZE  2766  0  1985
 10  Grischuk, Alexander  g  RUS  2764  0  1983
 11  Caruana, Fabiano  g  ITA  2760  10  1992
 12  Morozevich, Alexander  g  RUS  2758  0  1977
 13  Ivanchuk, Vassily  g  UKR  2757  10  1969
 14  Svidler, Peter  g  RUS  2747  0  1976
 15  Leko, Peter  g  HUN  2744  0  1979
 16  Wang, Hao  g  CHN  2743  0  1989
 17  Kamsky, Gata  g  USA  2741  10  1974
 18  Gelfand, Boris  g  ISR  2740  0  1968
 19  Gashimov, Vugar  g  AZE  2737  0  1986
 20  Jakovenko, Dmitry  g  RUS  2734  0  1983
 21  Ponomariov, Ruslan  g  UKR  2733  0  1983
 22  Giri, Anish  g  NED  2729  11  1994
 23  Adams, Michael  g  ENG  2727  20  1971
 24  Andreikin, Dmitry  g  RUS  2727  0  1990
 25  Volokitin, Andrei  g  UKR  2725  3  1986
 26  Dominguez Perez, Leinier  g  CUB  2723  0  1983
 27  Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime  g  FRA  2722  20  1990
 28  Tomashevsky, Evgeny  g  RUS  2722  0  1987
 29  Areshchenko, Alexander  g  UKR  2720  0  1986
 30  Vitiugov, Nikita  g  RUS  2712  10  1987
 31  Le, Quang Liem  g  VIE  2709  10  1991
 32  Kasimdzhanov, Rustam  g  UZB  2709  0  1979
 33  Malakhov, Vladimir  g  RUS  2709  0  1980
 34  Nepomniachtchi, Ian  g  RUS  2708  9  1990
 35  Ding, Liren  g  CHN  2707  10  1992
 36  Bruzon Batista, Lazaro  g  CUB  2707  0  1982
 37  Navara, David  g  CZE  2706  20  1985
 38  Cheparinov, Ivan  g  BUL  2706  19  1986
 39  Naiditsch, Arkadij  g  GER  2706  10  1985
 40  Fressinet, Laurent  g  FRA  2706  0  1981
 41  Wang, Yue  g  CHN  2706  0  1987
 42  Bacrot, Etienne  g  FRA  2705  9  1983
 43  Harikrishna, P.  g  IND  2705  0  1986
 44  Riazantsev, Alexander  g  RUS  2705  0  1985
 45  Akopian, Vladimir  g  ARM  2704  0  1971
 46  Moiseenko, Alexander  g  UKR  2703  0  1980
 47  Berkes, Ferenc  g  HUN  2702  0  1985
 48  Jobava, Baadur  g  GEO  2702  0  1983
 49  Korobov, Anton  g  UKR  2702  0  1985
 50  So, Wesley  g  PHI  2701  19  1993
 51  Shirov, Alexei  g  LAT  2700  10  1972
 52  Wojtaszek, Radoslaw  g  POL  2700  10  1987
 53  McShane, Luke J  g  ENG  2698  0  1984
 54  Eljanov, Pavel  g  UKR  2697  10  1983
 55  Short, Nigel D  g  ENG  2697  10  1965
 56  Yu, Yangyi  g  CHN  2696  20  1994
 57  Efimenko, Zahar  g  UKR  2696  0  1985
 58  Polgar, Judit  g  HUN  2696  0  1976
 59  Alekseev, Evgeny  g  RUS  2695  0  1985
 60  Movsesian, Sergei  g  ARM  2695  0  1978
 61  Vallejo Pons, Francisco  g  ESP  2694  0  1982
 62  Grachev, Boris  g  RUS  2693  0  1986
 63  Almasi, Zoltan  g  HUN  2689  0  1976
 64  Inarkiev, Ernesto  g  RUS  2688  0  1985
 65  Rublevsky, Sergei  g  RUS  2688  0  1974
 66  Li, Chao b  g  CHN  2686  0  1989
 67  Van Wely, Loek  g  NED  2684  0  1972
 68  Bologan, Viktor  g  MDA  2681  0  1971
 69  Edouard, Romain  g  FRA  2680  0  1990
 70  Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter  g  ROU  2677  0  1976
 71  Sasikiran, Krishnan  g  IND  2677  0  1981
 72  Motylev, Alexander  g  RUS  2676  0  1979
 73  Gareev, Timur  g  USA  2674  3  1988
 74  Gyimesi, Zoltan  g  HUN  2674  0  1977
 75  Laznicka, Viktor  g  CZE  2674  0  1988
 76  Sutovsky, Emil  g  ISR  2671  19  1977
 77  Kryvoruchko, Yuriy  g  UKR  2666  0  1986
 78  Sargissian, Gabriel  g  ARM  2666  0  1983
 79  Potkin, Vladimir  g  RUS  2665  0  1982
 80  Onischuk, Alexander  g  USA  2663  0  1975
 81  Petrosian, Tigran L.  g  ARM  2663  0  1984
 82  Bu, Xiangzhi  g  CHN  2662  10  1985
 83  Mamedov, Rauf  g  AZE  2662  9  1988
 84  Gharamian, Tigran  g  FRA  2660  2  1984
 85  Smirin, Ilia  g  ISR  2659  9  1968
 86  Fridman, Daniel  g  GER  2658  21  1976
 87  Zvjaginsev, Vadim  g  RUS  2658  0  1976
 88  Georgiev, Kiril  g  BUL  2657  10  1965
 89  Khairullin, Ildar  g  RUS  2657  9  1990
 90  Nielsen, Peter Heine  g  DEN  2656  0  1973
 91  Zhigalko, Sergei  g  BLR  2656  0  1989
 92  Ragger, Markus  g  AUT  2655  0  1988
 93  Dreev, Aleksey  g  RUS  2654  0  1969
 94  Jones, Gawain C B  g  ENG  2653  20  1987
 95  Matlakov, Maxim  g  RUS  2653  0  1991
 96  Meier, Georg  g  GER  2652  10  1987
 97  Filippov, Anton  g  UZB  2652  0  1986
 98  Kobalia, Mikhail  g  RUS  2652  0  1978
 99  Istratescu, Andrei  g  FRA  2651  9  1975
 100  Iturrizaga, Eduardo  g  VEN  2650  19  1989
 101  Gajewski, Grzegorz  g  POL  2650  10  1985
 102  Tiviakov, Sergei  g  NED  2650  0  1973

Top climbers and descenders

We are listing all players from the top 100 who gained or lost five or more points. Surprisingly there is a fair number, in spite of the short interval.

Rnk Old Name Country Rating Games
22 25 Giri, Anish NED 2729 +7 11
27 30 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime FRA 2722 +7 20
30 57 Vitiugov, Nikita RUS 2712 +18 10
34 47 Nepomniachtchi, Ian RUS 2708 +5 9
39 29 Naiditsch, Arkadij GER 2706 -10 10
50 66 So, Wesley PHI 2701 +17 19
51 33 Shirov, Alexei LAT 2700 -9 10
52 31 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw POL 2700 -10 10
54 71 Eljanov, Pavel UKR 2697 +19 10
55 59 Short, Nigel D ENG 2697 +7 10
56 63 Yu, Yangyi CHN 2696 +8 20
73 68 Gareev, Timur USA 2674 -8 3
76 67 Sutovsky, Emil ISR 2671 -13 19
82 75 Bu, Xiangzhi CHN 2662 -13 10
83 96 Mamedov, Rauf AZE 2662 +11 9
85 91 Smirin, Ilia ISR 2659 +5 9
86 78 Fridman, Daniel GER 2658 -9 21
89 98 Khairullin, Ildar RUS 2657 +7 9
99 86 Istratescu, Andrei FRA 2651 -6 9

FIDE Top Women

Rank  Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Polgar, Judit  g  HUN  2696  0  1976
 2  Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2617  0  1994
 3  Koneru, Humpy  g  IND  2597  0  1987
 4  Muzychuk, Anna  g  SLO  2585  10  1990
 5  Zhao, Xue  g  CHN  2565  10  1985
 6  Dzagnidze, Nana  g  GEO  2554  15  1987
 7  Lagno, Kateryna  g  UKR  2547  0  1989
 8  Sebag, Marie  g  FRA  2537  2  1986
 9  Kosintseva, Nadezhda  g  RUS  2531  0  1985
 10  Stefanova, Antoaneta  g  BUL  2530  10  1979
 11  Cramling, Pia  g  SWE  2525  10  1963
 12  Kosintseva, Tatiana  g  RUS  2517  0  1986
 13  Cmilyte, Viktorija  g  LTU  2514  10  1983
 14  Harika, Dronavalli  g  IND  2510  19  1991
 15  Gunina, Valentina  m  RUS  2505  10  1989
 16  Ju, Wenjun  wg  CHN  2505  10  1991
 17  Ruan, Lufei  wg  CHN  2501  0  1987
 18  Khotenashvili, Bela  m  GEO  2499  0  1988
 19  Kosteniuk, Alexandra  g  RUS  2495  0  1984
 20  Zhu, Chen  g  QAT  2491  0  1976
 21  Paehtz, Elisabeth  m  GER  2487  10  1985
 22  Muzychuk, Mariya  m  UKR  2479  10  1992
 23  Ushenina, Anna  g  UKR  2477  0  1985
 24  Hoang, Thanh Trang  g  HUN  2476  10  1980
 25  Huang, Qian  wg  CHN  2476  10  1986
 26  Pogonina, Natalija  wg  RUS  2475  0  1985
 27  Zatonskih, Anna  m  USA  2474  10  1978
 28  Tan, Zhongyi  wg  CHN  2471  10  1991
 29  Zhukova, Natalia  g  UKR  2471  0  1979
 30  Danielian, Elina  g  ARM  2466  0  1978
 31  Javakhishvili, Lela  m  GEO  2464  5  1984
 32  Galliamova, Alisa  m  RUS  2459  0  1972
 33  Mkrtchian, Lilit  m  ARM  2458  0  1982
 34  Atalik, Ekaterina  m  TUR  2455  0  1982
 35  Socko, Monika  g  POL  2452  0  1978
 36  Hunt, Harriet V  m  ENG  2450  0  1978
 37  Krush, Irina  m  USA  2448  10  1983
 38  Dembo, Yelena  m  GRE  2448  0  1983
 39  Moser, Eva  m  AUT  2446  0  1982
 40  Girya, Olga  wg  RUS  2440  9  1991
 41  Peptan, Corina-Isabela  m  ROU  2439  9  1978
 42  Khurtsidze, Nino  m  GEO  2437  0  1975
 43  Munguntuul, Batkhuyag  m  MGL  2436  9  1987
 44  Skripchenko, Almira  m  FRA  2436  0  1976
 45  Guo, Qi  wg  CHN  2435  9  1995
 46  Cori T., Deysi  wg  PER  2430  19  1993
 47  Zaiatz, Elena  m  RUS  2430  0  1969
 48  Bodnaruk, Anastasia  m  RUS  2429  9  1992
 49  Alexandrova, Olga  m  ESP  2427  0  1978
 50  Ding, Yixin  wg  CHN  2427  0  1991
 51  Pham, Le Thao Nguyen  m  VIE  2422  9  1987
 52  Gaponenko, Inna  m  UKR  2421  9  1976
 53  Guramishvili, Sopiko  m  GEO  2421  9  1991
 54  Melia, Salome  m  GEO  2419  10  1987
 55  Houska, Jovanka  m  ENG  2417  12  1980
 56  Shen, Yang  m  CHN  2415  0  1989
 57  Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina  m  RUS  2411  0  1974
 58  Matnadze, Ana  m  ESP  2409  0  1983
 59  Tania, Sachdev  m  IND  2407  9  1986
 60  Rajlich, Iweta  m  POL  2406  0  1981
 61  Vasilevich, Tatjana  m  UKR  2404  0  1977
 62  Bojkovic, Natasa  m  SRB  2403  0  1971
 63  Milliet, Sophie  m  FRA  2401  14  1983
 64  Foisor, Cristina-Adela  m  ROU  2401  11  1967
 65  Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan  g  SCO  2397  10  1968
 66  Li, Ruofan  m  SIN  2396  0  1978
 67  Peng, Zhaoqin  g  NED  2395  1  1968
 68  Batsiashvili, Nino  wg  GEO  2394  9  1987
 69  Paikidze, Nazi  m  GEO  2392  0  1993
 70  Wang, Jue  wg  CHN  2390  10  1995
 71  Karavade, Eesha  m  IND  2387  19  1987
 72  Gomes, Mary Ann  wg  IND  2387  9  1989
 73  Goryachkina, Aleksandra  wg  RUS  2386  0  1998
 74  Khukhashvili, Sopiko  m  GEO  2386  0  1985
 75  Majdan-Gajewska, Joanna  wg  POL  2383  0  1988
 76  Kachiani-Gersinska, Ketino  m  GER  2381  0  1971
 77  Matveeva, Svetlana  m  RUS  2380  0  1969
 78  Kovanova, Baira  wg  RUS  2377  9  1987
 79  Zhang, Xiaowen  wg  CHN  2376  0  1989
 80  Szczepkowska-Horowska, K.  wg  POL  2374  9  1987
 81  Zawadzka, Jolanta  wg  POL  2374  0  1987
 82  Shadrina, Tatiana  wg  RUS  2372  0  1974
 83  Michna, Marta  wg  GER  2371  0  1978
 84  Melamed, Tatjana  wg  GER  2368  0  1974
 85  Nemcova, Katerina  wg  CZE  2368  0  1990
 86  Repkova, Eva  m  SVK  2368  0  1975
 87  Sukandar, Irine Kharisma  wg  INA  2367  0  1992
 88  Lujan, Carolina  m  ARG  2366  0  1985
 89  Romanko, Marina  m  RUS  2365  9  1986
 90  Vijayalakshmi, Subbaraman  m  IND  2365  0  1979
 91  Ovod, Evgenija  m  RUS  2364  9  1982
 92  Vega Gutierrez, Sabrina  wg  ESP  2364  5  1987
 93  Kononenko, Tatiana  m  UKR  2364  0  1978
 94  Vasilevich, Irina  m  RUS  2363  9  1985
 95  Vajda, Szidonia  m  HUN  2362  0  1979
 96  Ordaz Valdes, Lisandra  wg  CUB  2361  11  1988
 97  Mammadova, Gulnar  wg  AZE  2360  10  1991
 98  Ubiennykh, Ekaterina  wm  RUS  2360  0  1983
 99  Wang, Yu A.  m  CHN  2359  0  1982
 100  Schleining, Zoya  wg  GER  2357  0  1961

FIDE Top 50 Juniors

Rank  Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Giri, Anish  g  NED  2729  11  1994
 2  So, Wesley  g  PHI  2701  19  1993
 3  Yu, Yangyi  g  CHN  2696  20  1994
 4  Rapport, Richard  g  HUN  2646  0  1996
 5  Sjugirov, Sanan  g  RUS  2646  0  1993
 6  Negi, Parimarjan  g  IND  2639  9  1993
 7  Nyzhnyk, Illya  g  UKR  2630  9  1996
 8  Zherebukh, Yaroslav  g  UKR  2623  0  1993
 9  Swiercz, Dariusz  g  POL  2622  10  1994
 10  Robson, Ray  g  USA  2618  0  1994
 11  Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2617  0  1994
 12  Dubov, Daniil  g  RUS  2614  0  1996
 13  Van Kampen, Robin  g  NED  2592  8  1994
 14  Ipatov, Alexander  g  TUR  2578  21  1993
 15  Ter-Sahakyan, Samvel  g  ARM  2573  9  1993
 16  Grandelius, Nils  g  SWE  2566  10  1993
 17  Belous, Vladimir  m  RUS  2560  9  1993
 18  Lalith, Babu M.R.  g  IND  2559  0  1993
 19  Lu, Shanglei  g  CHN  2552  0  1995
 20  Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi  g  IND  2549  9  1994
 21  Bogdanovich, Stanislav  m  UKR  2548  0  1993
 22  Cori, Jorge  g  PER  2546  18  1995
 23  Anton Guijarro, David  m  ESP  2546  0  1995
 24  Grigoryan, Karen H.  m  ARM  2545  9  1995
 25  Eliseev, Urii  m  RUS  2541  9  1996
 26  Sethuraman, S.P.  g  IND  2532  9  1993
 27  Gabuzyan, Hovhannes  g  ARM  2527  9  1995
 28  Wei, Yi  m  CHN  2526  10  1999
 29  Lagarde, Maxime  m  FRA  2525  2  1994
 30  Bok, Benjamin  m  NED  2525  1  1995
 31  Kovalev, Vladislav  m  BLR  2523  9  1994
 32  Bukavshin, Ivan  g  RUS  2522  0  1995
 33  Popilski, Gil  g  ISR  2520  11  1993
 34  Salem, A.R. Saleh  g  UAE  2518  10  1993
 35  Vaibhav, Suri  g  IND  2513  0  1997
 36  Fedoseev, Vladimir  g  RUS  2510  0  1995
 37  Holt, Conrad  g  USA  2504  5  1993
 38  Indjic, Aleksandar  m  SRB  2502  0  1995
 39  Stukopin, Andrey  m  RUS  2500  9  1994
 40  Artemiev, Vladislav  m  RUS  2499  9  1998
 41  Oparin, Grigoriy  m  RUS  2496  10  1997
 42  Dragun, Kamil  m  POL  2492  0  1995
 43  Zeng, Chongsheng  m  CHN  2490  0  1993
 44  Bernadskiy, Vitaliy  m  UKR  2487  8  1994
 45  Yang, Darwin  m  USA  2486  4  1996
 46  Zierk, Steven C  m  USA  2485  0  1993
 47  Wang, Chen  m  CHN  2483  0  1993
 48  Kanarek, Marcel  m  POL  2482  0  1993
 49  Predke, Alexandr    RUS  2481  9  1994
 50  Pavlidis, Antonios  m  GRE  2479  0  1993

FIDE Top 50 Girls

Rank  Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2617  0  1994
 2  Guo, Qi  wg  CHN  2435  9  1995
 3  Cori T., Deysi  wg  PER  2430  19  1993
 4  Paikidze, Nazi  m  GEO  2392  0  1993
 5  Wang, Jue  wg  CHN  2390  10  1995
 6  Goryachkina, Aleksandra  wg  RUS  2386  0  1998
 7  Arabidze, Meri  wg  GEO  2355  0  1994
 8  Bulmaga, Irina  wg  ROU  2354  9  1993
 9  Saduakassova, Dinara  wg  KAZ  2353  19  1996
 10  Ziaziulkina, Nastassia  wg  BLR  2332  9  1995
 11  Medina, Warda Aulia  wm  INA  2325  9  1997
 12  Padmini, Rout  wg  IND  2316  9  1994
 13  Kashlinskaya, Alina  wg  RUS  2305  19  1993
 14  Papp, Petra  wg  HUN  2300  2  1993
 15  Soloviova, Liza  wg  UKR  2300  0  1993
 16  Schut, Lisa  wm  NED  2289  9  1994
 17  Aranaz Murillo, Amalia  wf  ESP  2275  0  1995
 18  Nguyen, Thi Mai Hung  wm  VIE  2271  9  1994
 19  Sihite, Chelsie Monica  wm  INA  2271  9  1995
 20  Haast, Anne  wm  NED  2270  1  1993
 21  Pustovoitova, Daria  f  RUS  2269  9  1994
 22  Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat  wm  IRI  2267  0  1997
 23  Shvayger, Yuliya  wf  ISR  2260  16  1994
 24  Olsarova, Karolina  wm  CZE  2259  0  1993
 25  Hejazipour, Mitra  wm  IRI  2257  0  1993
 26  Danelia, Mariam  wm  GEO  2252  0  1994
 27  Hoang, Thi Nhu Y  wm  VIE  2250  9  1993
 28  Hakimifard, Ghazal  wm  IRI  2250  0  1994
 29  Nicolas Zapata, Irene  wm  ESP  2250  0  1997
 30  Zhai, Mo  wm  CHN  2249  0  1996
 31  Osmanodja, Filiz  wf  GER  2241  9  1996
 32  Rakhmangulova, Anastasiya  wm  UKR  2238  11  1994
 33  Petrova, Olga    RUS  2238  0  1993
 34  Baciu, Diana  wm  MDA  2235  5  1994
 35  Klek, Hanna-Marie    GER  2235  0  1995
 36  Lei, Tingjie    CHN  2232  0  1997
 37  Brunello, Marina  wm  ITA  2227  0  1994
 38  Butuc, Maria  wm  RUS  2224  0  1993
 39  Petrukhina, Irina  wf  RUS  2222  18  1994
 40  Bivol, Alina  wm  RUS  2217  9  1996
 41  Osmak, Iulija  wf  UKR  2217  9  1998
 42  Iwanow, Anna  wm  POL  2216  0  1995
 43  Khlichkova, Tatiana  wf  RUS  2215  9  1994
 44  Stetsko, Lanita  f  BLR  2214  9  1993
 45  Tjolsen, Katrine  wm  NOR  2214  0  1993
 46  Pavlidou, Ekaterini  wm  GRE  2209  9  1993
 47  Varga, Melinda    HUN  2208  0  1997
 48  Foisor, Mihaela-Veronica  wm  ROU  2204  9  1994
 49  Ni, Shiqun  wm  CHN  2204  0  1997
 50  Abdulla, Khayala  wm  AZE  2203  9  1993

Lists and data by courtesy of  FIDE


Topics FIDE Ratings
Discussion and Feedback Join the public discussion or submit your feedback to the editors


Discuss

Rules for reader comments

 
 

Not registered yet? Register