FIDE January 2013 ratings – Carlsen with record-breaking lead

1/1/2013 – We enthusiastically reported it in our London Chess Classic coverage: Magnus Carlsen has shattered Garry Kasparov's legendary 2851 rating record. Now the chess sensation from Norway has officially been recorded at 2861 in the FIDE rating lists. Vladimir Kramnik has replaced Levon Aronian in second place, Sergey Karjakin has overtaken World Champion Vishy Anand. January rankings.

ChessBase 14 Download ChessBase 14 Download

Everyone uses ChessBase, from the World Champion to the amateur next door. Start your personal success story with ChessBase 14 and enjoy your chess even more!


Along with the ChessBase 14 program you can access the Live Database of 8 million games, and receive three months of free ChesssBase Account Premium membership and all of our online apps! Have a look today!

More...

FIDE January 2013 – Top 100 Players

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
1 Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2861 8 1990
2 Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2810 8 1975
3 Aronian, Levon g ARM 2802 8 1982
4 Radjabov, Teimour g AZE 2793 0 1987
5 Caruana, Fabiano g ITA 2781 11 1992
6 Karjakin, Sergey g RUS 2780 11 1990
7 Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2772 8 1969
8 Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2771 0 1975
9 Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2769 8 1987
10 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE 2766 11 1985
11 Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2764 0 1983
12 Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2758 11 1977
13 Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2758 4 1969
14 Wang, Hao g CHN 2752 13 1989
15 Svidler, Peter g RUS 2747 11 1976
16 Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2740 11 1968
17 Kamsky, Gata g USA 2740 11 1974
18 Gashimov, Vugar g AZE 2737 0 1986
19 Leko, Peter g HUN 2735 11 1979
20 Jakovenko, Dmitry g RUS 2734 10 1983
21 Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2733 11 1983
22 Andreikin, Dmitry g RUS 2727 6 1990
23 Adams, Michael g ENG 2725 8 1971
24 Tomashevsky, Evgeny g RUS 2725 0 1987
25 Dominguez Perez, Leinier g CUB 2723 11 1983
26 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw g POL 2723 11 1987
27 Volokitin, Andrei g UKR 2722 4 1986
28 Areshchenko, Alexander g UKR 2720 0 1986
29 Giri, Anish g NED 2720 0 1994
30 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2711 0 1990
31 Moiseenko, Alexander g UKR 2710 0 1980
32 Navara, David g CZE 2710 0 1985
33 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam g UZB 2709 11 1979
34 Ding, Liren g CHN 2709 4 1992
35 Malakhov, Vladimir g RUS 2709 4 1980
36 Cheparinov, Ivan g BUL 2709 0 1986
37 Naiditsch, Arkadij g GER 2708 0 1985
38 Shirov, Alexei g LAT 2708 0 1972
39 Le, Quang Liem g VIE 2705 0 1991
40 Riazantsev, Alexander g RUS 2705 0 1985
41 Akopian, Vladimir g ARM 2704 0 1971
42 Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2703 6 1990
43 Bacrot, Etienne g FRA 2703 0 1983
44 Berkes, Ferenc g HUN 2702 9 1985
45 Jobava, Baadur g GEO 2702 4 1983
46 Bruzon Batista, Lazaro g CUB 2701 9 1982
47 Fressinet, Laurent g FRA 2700 0 1981
48 McShane, Luke J g ENG 2698 8 1984
49 Harikrishna, P. g IND 2698 0 1986
50 Polgar, Judit g HUN 2696 8 1976
51 Short, Nigel D g ENG 2696 3 1965
52 Efimenko, Zahar g UKR 2696 0 1985
53 Wang, Yue g CHN 2696 0 1987
54 Vallejo Pons, Francisco g ESP 2694 0 1982
55 Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2694 0 1987
56 Alekseev, Evgeny g RUS 2691 0 1985
57 Korobov, Anton g UKR 2690 11 1985
58 Almasi, Zoltan g HUN 2689 0 1976
59 Inarkiev, Ernesto g RUS 2688 6 1985
60 Yu, Yangyi g CHN 2688 4 1994
61 Grachev, Boris g RUS 2688 0 1986
62 Movsesian, Sergei g ARM 2688 0 1978
63 Rublevsky, Sergei g RUS 2688 0 1974
64 Edouard, Romain g FRA 2686 0 1990
65 Sutovsky, Emil g ISR 2684 0 1977
66 So, Wesley g PHI 2682 0 1993
67 Bologan, Viktor g MDA 2681 0 1971
68 Van Wely, Loek g NED 2679 1 1972
69 Eljanov, Pavel g UKR 2678 4 1983
70 Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter g ROU 2677 0 1976
71 Motylev, Alexander g RUS 2676 3 1979
72 Sasikiran, Krishnan g IND 2676 0 1981
73 Bu, Xiangzhi g CHN 2675 4 1985
74 Li, Chao b g CHN 2674 4 1989
75 Gyimesi, Zoltan g HUN 2674 0 1977
76 Laznicka, Viktor g CZE 2674 0 1988
77 Kryvoruchko, Yuriy g UKR 2671 0 1986
78 Fridman, Daniel g GER 2667 0 1976
79 Sargissian, Gabriel g ARM 2666 0 1983
80 Gareev, Timur g USA 2665 2 1988
81 Potkin, Vladimir g RUS 2665 0 1982
82 Sokolov, Ivan g NED 2663 1 1968
83 Gharamian, Tigran g FRA 2661 0 1984
84 Onischuk, Alexander g USA 2660 0 1975
85 Khenkin, Igor g GER 2659 0 1968
86 Zvjaginsev, Vadim g RUS 2658 0 1976
87 Melkumyan, Hrant g ARM 2656 9 1989
88 Nielsen, Peter Heine g DEN 2656 0 1973
89 Tiviakov, Sergei g NED 2655 22 1973
90 Ragger, Markus g AUT 2655 0 1988
91 Dreev, Aleksey g RUS 2654 0 1969
92 Istratescu, Andrei g FRA 2654 0 1975
93 Matlakov, Maxim g RUS 2653 9 1991
94 Khismatullin, Denis g RUS 2652 17 1984
95 Filippov, Anton g UZB 2652 0 1986
96 Kobalia, Mikhail g RUS 2652 0 1978
97 Smirin, Ilia g ISR 2652 0 1968
98 Zhigalko, Sergei g BLR 2651 13 1989
99 Khairullin, Ildar g RUS 2650 12 1990
100 Iturrizaga, Eduardo g VEN 2650 0 1989
101 Tkachiev, Vladislav g FRA 2650 0 1973

Top climbers and descenders

We are listing all players from the top 100 who gained or lost five or more points. Surprisingly there is a fair number, in spite of the short interval. The most important climber is, of course, Magnus Carlsen, who gained thirteen points at the London Chess Classic, to shatter Kasparov's 12-year record. Vlad Kramnik had an even steeper climb, gaining 15 points at the same tournament. Levon Aronian lost 13 points in London and switched places with Kramnik in the world rankings. Other notables: the Chess Classic gained Hikaru Nakamura nine points, Michael Adams 15, and it lost 15 for Luke McShane. Gata Kamsky lost 22 points, while GM Sergei Zhigalko from Byelorussia managed to lose 31 points in just one month.

Rnk Old Name Country Rating Games
1 1 Carlsen, Magnus NOR 2861 +13 8
2 3 Kramnik, Vladimir RUS 2810 +15 8
3 2 Aronian, Levon ARM 2802 -13 8
6 7 Karjakin, Sergey RUS 2780 +5 11
9 13 Nakamura, Hikaru USA 2769 +9 8
12 15 Morozevich, Alexander RUS 2758 +10 11
13 9 Ivanchuk, Vassily UKR 2758 -8 4
14 19 Wang, Hao CHN 2752 +15 13
16 14 Gelfand, Boris ISR 2740 -11 11
17 12 Kamsky, Gata USA 2740 -22 11
20 17 Jakovenko, Dmitry RUS 2734 -7 10
23 33 Adams, Michael ENG 2725 +15 8
25 20 Dominguez Perez, Leinier CUB 2723 -11 11
26 21 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw POL 2723 -11 11
33 50 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam UZB 2709 +13 11
34 45 Ding, Liren CHN 2709 +7 4
44 54 Berkes, Ferenc HUN 2702 +9 9
45 30 Jobava, Baadur GEO 2702 -9 4
46 56 Bruzon Batista, Lazaro CUB 2701 +9 9
48 29 McShane, Luke J ENG 2698 -15 8
50 41 Polgar, Judit HUN 2696 -9 8
57 46 Korobov, Anton UKR 2690 -12 11
59 55 Inarkiev, Ernesto RUS 2688 -5 6
60 70 Yu, Yangyi CHN 2688 +7 4
69 63 Eljanov, Pavel UKR 2678 -9 4
73 67 Bu, Xiangzhi CHN 2675 -7 4
89 84 Tiviakov, Sergei NED 2655 -8 22
93 83 Matlakov, Maxim RUS 2653 -10 9
98 68 Zhigalko, Sergei BLR 2651 -31 13

FIDE Top Women

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
1 Polgar, Judit g HUN 2696 8 1976
2 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2603 4 1994
3 Koneru, Humpy g IND 2597 4 1987
4 Muzychuk, Anna g SLO 2582 8 1990
5 Dzagnidze, Nana g GEO 2555 0 1987
6 Zhao, Xue g CHN 2554 12 1985
7 Lagno, Kateryna g UKR 2547 4 1989
8 Kosintseva, Nadezhda g RUS 2531 8 1985
9 Sebag, Marie g FRA 2530 8 1986
10 Cramling, Pia g SWE 2518 4 1963
11 Kosintseva, Tatiana g RUS 2517 6 1986
12 Stefanova, Antoaneta g BUL 2516 14 1979
13 Cmilyte, Viktorija g LTU 2515 4 1983
14 Harika, Dronavalli g IND 2514 10 1991
15 Ju, Wenjun wg CHN 2505 14 1991
16 Ruan, Lufei wg CHN 2501 0 1987
17 Khotenashvili, Bela m GEO 2498 2 1988
18 Kosteniuk, Alexandra g RUS 2495 4 1984
19 Zhu, Chen g QAT 2491 8 1976
20 Zatonskih, Anna m USA 2491 4 1978
21 Gunina, Valentina m RUS 2490 16 1989
22 Paehtz, Elisabeth m GER 2482 0 1985
23 Huang, Qian wg CHN 2478 11 1986
24 Ushenina, Anna g UKR 2477 14 1985
25 Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2475 6 1985
26 Muzychuk, Mariya m UKR 2471 6 1992
27 Zhukova, Natalia g UKR 2471 6 1979
28 Hoang, Thanh Trang g HUN 2469 4 1980
29 Danielian, Elina g ARM 2466 8 1978
30 Tan, Zhongyi wg CHN 2466 3 1991
31 Javakhishvili, Lela m GEO 2461 10 1984
32 Atalik, Ekaterina m TUR 2461 0 1982
33 Galliamova, Alisa m RUS 2459 6 1972
34 Mkrtchian, Lilit m ARM 2458 8 1982
35 Krush, Irina m USA 2458 6 1983
36 Munguntuul, Batkhuyag m MGL 2453 0 1987
37 Hunt, Harriet V m ENG 2450 0 1978
38 Dembo, Yelena m GRE 2448 2 1983
39 Socko, Monika g POL 2445 6 1978
40 Peptan, Corina-Isabela m ROU 2443 7 1978
41 Moser, Eva m AUT 2443 0 1982
42 Girya, Olga wg RUS 2441 14 1991
43 Khurtsidze, Nino m GEO 2437 4 1975
44 Skripchenko, Almira m FRA 2436 2 1976
45 Cori T., Deysi wg PER 2434 2 1993
46 Guo, Qi wg CHN 2431 6 1995
47 Bodnaruk, Anastasia m RUS 2430 2 1992
48 Ding, Yixin wg CHN 2427 4 1991
49 Alexandrova, Olga m ESP 2427 0 1978
50 Zaiatz, Elena m RUS 2427 0 1969
51 Pham, Le Thao Nguyen wg VIE 2426 4 1987
52 Houska, Jovanka m ENG 2416 9 1980
53 Shen, Yang wg CHN 2415 6 1989
54 Guramishvili, Sopiko m GEO 2414 9 1991
55 Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina m RUS 2411 2 1974
56 Matnadze, Ana m ESP 2409 20 1983
57 Batsiashvili, Nino wg GEO 2407 18 1987
58 Rajlich, Iweta m POL 2407 2 1981
59 Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan g SCO 2405 2 1968
60 Gaponenko, Inna m UKR 2405 0 1976
61 Vasilevich, Tatjana m UKR 2404 0 1977
62 Tania, Sachdev m IND 2403 19 1986
63 Milliet, Sophie m FRA 2403 4 1983
64 Bojkovic, Natasa m SRB 2403 0 1971
65 Melia, Salome m GEO 2403 0 1987
66 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2402 6 1998
67 Peng, Zhaoqin g NED 2398 1 1968
68 Li, Ruofan m SIN 2396 2 1978
69 Gomes, Mary Ann wg IND 2394 22 1989
70 Vijayalakshmi, Subbaraman m IND 2393 11 1979
71 Zawadzka, Jolanta wg POL 2391 12 1987
72 Karavade, Eesha m IND 2391 11 1987
73 Paikidze, Nazi m GEO 2391 0 1993
74 Foisor, Cristina-Adela m ROU 2389 10 1967
75 Kovanova, Baira wg RUS 2387 4 1987
76 Khukhashvili, Sopiko m GEO 2386 2 1985
77 Majdan-Gajewska, Joanna wg POL 2383 0 1988
78 Michna, Marta wg GER 2383 0 1978
79 Matveeva, Svetlana m RUS 2380 2 1969
80 Szczepkowska-Horowska, Karina wg POL 2378 0 1987
81 L'Ami, Alina wg ROU 2376 6 1985
82 Zhang, Xiaowen wg CHN 2376 0 1989
83 Wang, Jue CHN 2375 4 1995
84 Shadrina, Tatiana wg RUS 2372 0 1974
85 Ordaz Valdes, Lisandra Teresa wg CUB 2371 16 1988
86 Yildiz, Betul Cemre wg TUR 2370 9 1989
87 Vasilevich, Irina m RUS 2370 0 1985
88 Melamed, Tatjana wg GER 2368 0 1974
89 Repkova, Eva m SVK 2368 0 1975
90 Lujan, Carolina m ARG 2366 2 1985
91 Kachiani-Gersinska, Ketino m GER 2366 0 1971
92 Ziaziulkina, Nastassia wg BLR 2364 11 1995
93 Kononenko, Tatiana m UKR 2364 0 1978
94 Mammadova, Gulnar wg AZE 2363 0 1991
95 Sukandar, Irine Kharisma wg INA 2362 4 1992
96 Vajda, Szidonia m HUN 2362 0 1979
97 Ovod, Evgenija m RUS 2361 10 1982
98 Ubiennykh, Ekaterina wm RUS 2360 0 1983
99 Vojinovic, Jovana wg MNE 2359 0 1992
100 Wang, Yu A. m CHN 2359 0 1982

FIDE Top 50 Juniors

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
1 Giri, Anish g NED 2720 0 1994
2 Yu, Yangyi g CHN 2688 4 1994
3 So, Wesley g PHI 2682 0 1993
4 Sjugirov, Sanan g RUS 2643 0 1993
5 Negi, Parimarjan g IND 2641 0 1993
6 Nyzhnyk, Illya g UKR 2637 0 1996
7 Swiercz, Dariusz g POL 2627 0 1994
8 Zherebukh, Yaroslav g UKR 2623 0 1993
9 Rapport, Richard g HUN 2621 0 1996
10 Robson, Ray g USA 2615 0 1994
11 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2603 4 1994
12 Dubov, Daniil g RUS 2600 0 1996
13 Ipatov, Alexander g TUR 2587 2 1993
14 Van Kampen, Robin g NED 2581 10 1994
15 Grandelius, Nils g SWE 2572 3 1993
16 Ter-Sahakyan, Samvel g ARM 2567 0 1993
17 Sethuraman, S.P. g IND 2556 22 1993
18 Belous, Vladimir m RUS 2554 0 1993
19 Anton Guijarro, David m ESP 2550 8 1995
20 Bogdanovich, Stanislav m UKR 2548 0 1993
21 Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi m IND 2546 11 1994
22 Cori, Jorge g PER 2542 0 1995
23 Lalith, Babu M.R. g IND 2541 21 1993
24 Salem, A.R. Saleh g UAE 2538 3 1993
25 Lu, Shanglei g CHN 2526 3 1995
26 Gabuzyan, Hovhannes g ARM 2525 10 1995
27 Eliseev, Urii m RUS 2525 0 1996
28 Bok, Benjamin m NED 2522 0 1995
29 Popilski, Gil m ISR 2518 0 1993
30 Lagarde, Maxime m FRA 2517 4 1994
31 Fedoseev, Vladimir g RUS 2514 0 1995
32 Grigoryan, Karen H. m ARM 2513 0 1995
33 Bukavshin, Ivan g RUS 2510 0 1995
34 Vaibhav, Suri g IND 2503 11 1997
35 Predke, Alexandr RUS 2503 0 1994
36 Artemiev, Vladislav m RUS 2502 10 1998
37 Indjic, Aleksandar m SRB 2502 9 1995
38 Wei, Yi f CHN 2501 12 1999
39 Bernadskiy, Vitaliy m UKR 2500 0 1994
40 Holt, Conrad g USA 2494 0 1993
41 Stukopin, Andrey m RUS 2492 9 1994
42 Zeng, Chongsheng m CHN 2490 4 1993
43 Zierk, Steven C m USA 2485 9 1993
44 Wang, Chen m CHN 2483 13 1993
45 Naroditsky, Daniel m USA 2483 0 1995
46 Plat, Vojtech m CZE 2483 0 1994
47 Kanarek, Marcel m POL 2482 0 1993
48 Kovalev, Vladislav m BLR 2482 0 1994
49 Yang, Darwin m USA 2481 18 1996
50 Pavlidis, Antonios m GRE 2481 9 1993

Top 100 rankings juniors

FIDE Top 50 Girls

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
1 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2603 4 1994
2 Cori T., Deysi wg PER 2434 2 1993
3 Guo, Qi wg CHN 2431 6 1995
4 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2402 6 1998
5 Paikidze, Nazi m GEO 2391 0 1993
6 Wang, Jue CHN 2375 4 1995
7 Ziaziulkina, Nastassia wg BLR 2364 11 1995
8 Bulmaga, Irina wg ROU 2355 9 1993
9 Arabidze, Meri wg GEO 2355 0 1994
10 Kashlinskaya, Alina wg RUS 2350 8 1993
11 Saduakassova, Dinara wg KAZ 2312 9 1996
12 Medina, Warda Aulia wm INA 2309 13 1997
13 Schut, Lisa wm NED 2295 0 1994
14 Padmini, Rout wg IND 2288 21 1994
15 Soloviova, Liza wg UKR 2287 0 1993
16 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat wm IRI 2282 0 1997
17 Papp, Petra wg HUN 2280 9 1993
18 Nguyen, Thi Mai Hung wm VIE 2272 0 1994
19 Rakhmangulova, Anastasiya wm UKR 2266 0 1994
20 Sihite, Chelsie Monica wm INA 2264 4 1995
21 Brunello, Marina wm ITA 2257 0 1994
22 Pustovoitova, Daria f RUS 2257 0 1994
23 Danelia, Mariam wm GEO 2252 0 1994
24 Aranaz Murillo, Amalia wf ESP 2251 5 1995
25 Zhai, Mo wf CHN 2249 12 1996
26 Haast, Anne wm NED 2248 1 1993
27 Hakimifard, Ghazal wm IRI 2247 0 1994
28 Hoang, Thi Nhu Y wm VIE 2245 0 1993
29 Baciu, Diana wf MDA 2243 0 1994
30 Hejazipour, Mitra wm IRI 2241 0 1993
31 Olsarova, Karolina wm CZE 2241 0 1993
32 Klek, Hanna-Marie GER 2239 0 1995
33 Petrova, Olga RUS 2237 8 1993
34 Lei, Tingjie CHN 2232 2 1997
35 Severina, Maria RUS 2232 0 1995
36 Shvayger, Yuliya wf ISR 2232 0 1994
37 Salazar, Aura Cristina wm COL 2225 0 1995
38 Nicolas Zapata, Irene wm ESP 2224 9 1997
39 Butuc, Maria wm RUS 2224 0 1993
40 Abdulla, Khayala wm AZE 2223 0 1993
41 Foisor, Mihaela-Veronica wm ROU 2219 8 1994
42 Pavlidou, Ekaterini wm GRE 2218 9 1993
43 Petrukhina, Irina wf RUS 2218 9 1994
44 Kazimova, Narmin wm AZE 2213 0 1993
45 Chumpitaz, Ann wf PER 2212 0 1994
46 Varga, Melinda HUN 2208 0 1997
47 Varga, Klara wm HUN 2207 9 1994
48 Stetsko, Lanita f BLR 2203 0 1993
49 Bivol, Alina wf RUS 2200 3 1996
50 Belenkaya, Dina wf RUS 2200 0 1993

Top 100 rankings girls

Lists and data by courtesy of FIDE


Topics FIDE Ratings
Discussion and Feedback Join the public discussion or submit your feedback to the editors


Discuss

Rules for reader comments

 
 

Not registered yet? Register