Euro Club Cup: On to the playoffs

by Carlos Alberto Colodro
3/29/2021 – The European Chess Club Cup, played online this year, saw 18 — out of a massive 90-team turnout — squads moving on to the playoffs after a first qualification phase played over the weekend. Most of the favourites advanced to the second stage of the event, but there were a few of them did not manage to make the cut.

ChessBase 16 - Mega package Edition 2021 ChessBase 16 - Mega package Edition 2021

Your key to fresh ideas, precise analyses and targeted training!
Everyone uses ChessBase, from the World Champion to the amateur next door. It is the program of choice for anyone who loves the game and wants to know more about it. Start your personal success story with ChessBase and enjoy the game even more.

More...

A massive online event

No fewer than 90 teams, divided in 9 groups, battled online over the weekend in the first stage of the European Club Cup. Two teams from each group advanced to the playoffs, where half of them will be eliminated before reaching the final group. The second stage will be played on Monday, while the final 10-team single round robin will take place on Tuesday and Wednesday — 9 teams will qualify from the playoffs and will join Cercle d’Echecs de Monte-Carlo, the winners of the European Women’s Club Cup.

In most groups, the two highest-rated teams reached the playoffs, but there were some exceptions. In Group E, the Asnieres Le Grand Echiquier A team (led by Grigoriy Oparin) was bested by the Beer Sheva Chess Club from Israel; while another Israeli team, the Ashdod Chess Ogen Club, did not make the cut in Group F despite having a higher rating average than Svetlana from Belarus, led by Vladislav Kovalev. Other strong teams that were knocked out were Tremblay (Baadur Jobava, Aleksey Dreev) and Beniajan Duochess (David Anton, Sandro Mareco).

The country that has the largest number of representatives in the playoffs is Germany, which counts four squads among the 18 that fared better during the weekend. Russia and Azerbaijan also had good results:

  • Germany - 4 
  • Russia - 3
  • Azerbaijan - 2
  • France - 2
  • Poland - 2
  • Belarus - 1
  • Czechia - 1
  • England - 1
  • Israel - 1
  • Ukraine - 1

Replay all available games at our server: Group A | BC | D | E | F | G | H | I


Teams that made the playoffs

Group A

 
  1. Ladya Kazan (RtgAvg:2625, Captain: Ibragimov, Ildar / TB1: 16 / TB2: 29)
Bo.   Name Rtg FED Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 GM Artemiev Vladislav 2709 RUS 7,0 9 2449
2 GM Kamsky Gata 2665 USA 7,0 9 2370
3 GM Timofeev Artyom 2594 RUS 8,0 9 2318
4 IM Sharafiev Azat 2432 RUS 7,0 9 2207
 
  2. OSG Baden Baden e.V. (RtgAvg:2715, Captain: Noppes, Sven / TB1: 15 / TB2: 30)
Bo.   Name Rtg FED Pts. Games RtgAvg
2 GM Rapport Richard 2763 HUN 8,0 9 2458
3 GM Bacrot Etienne 2678 FRA 7,0 9 2361
4 GM Shirov Alexei 2662 ESP 7,0 9 2298
5 GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2649 AZE 8,0 9 2171

Group B

 
  1. Novy Bor (RtgAvg:2712, Captain: Boleslav, Petr / TB1: 18 / TB2: 32)
Bo.   Name Rtg FED Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 GM Harikrishna Pentala 2730 IND 1,5 2 2470
2 GM Vidit Santosh Gujrathi 2726 IND 6,5 7 2513
3 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2694 POL 7,0 8 2397
4 GM Navara David 2697 CZE 5,5 6 2317
5 GM Sasikiran Krishnan 2647 IND 5,5 6 2268
6 GM Ragger Markus 2680 AUT 6,0 7 2224
 
  2. Hamburger 1830 (RtgAvg:2592, Captain: Zickelbein, Eva Maria / TB1: 14 / TB2: 25)
Bo.   Name Rtg FED Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 GM Grandelius Nils 2670 SWE 5,0 7 2524
2 GM Svane Rasmus 2613 GER 3,5 7 2457
3 GM Hansen Sune Berg 2533 DEN 3,5 6 2396
4 GM Engel Luis 2553 GER 4,5 6 2290
5 GM Heinemann Thies 2502 GER 4,0 5 2341
6 FM Kramer Julian 2419 GER 4,5 5 2156

Group C

 
  1. Mednyi Vsadnik (RtgAvg:2698, Captain: Bykov, Vladimir / TB1: 17 / TB2: 28,5)
Bo.   Name Rtg FED Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 GM Fedoseev Vladimir 2687 RUS 5,5 7 2478
2 GM Matlakov Maxim 2688 RUS 4,5 5 2434
3 GM Vitiugov Nikita 2715 RUS 4,0 6 2500
4 GM Esipenko Andrey 2701 RUS 6,5 8 2399
5 GM Shimanov Aleksandr 2597 RUS 4,0 5 2151
6 GM Ponkratov Pavel 2619 RUS 4,0 5 2204
 
  2. SF Deizisau e.V. (RtgAvg:2641, Captain: Noppes, Sven / TB1: 15 / TB2: 28)
Bo.   Name Rtg FED Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 GM Bluebaum Matthias 2670 GER 6,0 7 2480
2 GM Donchenko Alexander 2659 GER 4,5 7 2476
4 GM Heimann Andreas 2606 GER 5,0 7 2318
5 GM Keymer Vincent 2591 GER 7,0 8 2311
6 GM Kollars Dmitrij 2598 GER 5,5 7 2261

Group D

 
  1. 4NCL Guildford (RtgAvg:2682, Captain: Emerson, Roger / TB1: 18 / TB2: 32)
Bo.   Name Rtg FED Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 GM Adams Michael 2716 ENG 5,0 7 2519
2 GM Howell David W L 2658 ENG 7,5 8 2451
3 GM McShane Luke J 2674 ENG 6,0 7 2363
4 GM Jones Gawain C B 2670 ENG 6,5 7 2293
5 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2667 BUL 7,0 7 2171
 
  2. C'Chartres Echecs A (RtgAvg:2596, Captain: Sobry, Sebastien / TB1: 15 / TB2: 26)
Bo.   Name Rtg FED Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 GM Ivanchuk Vasyl 2678 UKR 5,5 6 2543
2 GM Lagarde Maxime 2640 FRA 5,5 9 2423
3 IM Maurizzi Marc Andria 2461 FRA 4,5 7 2321
4 GM Medvegy Zoltan 2527 HUN 5,5 7 2317
5 GM Guliyev Namig 2538 AZE 5,0 7 2220

Group E

 
  1. Odlar Yurdu (RtgAvg:2676, Captain: Agaragimov, Djakhangir / TB1: 18 / TB2: 29)
Bo.   Name Rtg FED Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2770 AZE 5,0 5 2534
2 GM Guseinov Gadir 2665 AZE 6,5 9 2424
3 GM Abasov Nijat 2664 AZE 4,5 7 2354
4 GM Durarbayli Vasif 2606 AZE 6,5 7 2227
5 GM Safarli Eltaj 2598 AZE 6,5 8 2258
 
  2. Beer Sheva Chess Club (RtgAvg:2575, Captain: Klenburg, Michael / TB1: 15 / TB2: 26,5)
Bo.   Name Rtg FED Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 GM Mikhalevski Victor 2552 ISR 6,0 8 2468
2 GM Roiz Michael 2579 ISR 3,5 7 2417
3 GM Postny Evgeny 2605 ISR 5,0 8 2376
4 GM Steinberg Nitzan 2553 ISR 5,5 6 2292
5 GM Huzman Alexander 2561 ISR 6,5 7 2213

Group F

 
  1. Clichy Echecs 92 (RtgAvg:2673, Captain: Bonvalot, Isabelle / TB1: 15 / TB2: 25)
Bo.   Name Rtg FED Pts. Games RtgAvg
2 GM Maghsoodloo Parham 2676 IRI 5,0 7 2469
3 GM Amin Bassem 2695 EGY 6,0 8 2361
4 GM van Wely Loek 2620 NED 6,5 9 2287
5 GM Hamdouchi Hicham 2561 MAR 6,0 9 2230
6 GM Delorme Axel 2480 FRA 1,5 3 2243
 
  2. Svetlana (RtgAvg:2584, Captain: Kul, Ivan / TB1: 14 / TB2: 25)
Bo.   Name Rtg FED Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 GM Kovalev Vladislav 2648 BLR 4,5 6 2519
2 GM Azarov Sergei 2604 BLR 4,0 5 2376
3 GM Agrest Evgenij 2568 SWE 2,0 4 2313
4 GM Zhigalko Andrey 2517 BLR 5,5 8 2273
5 IM Kazakouski Valery 2476 LTU 5,5 8 2343
6 IM Meribanov Vitaly 2406 BLR 3,5 5 2284

Group G

 
  1. Polonia Wroclaw (RtgAvg:2569, Captain: Bartel, Mateusz / TB1: 17 / TB2: 27,5)
Bo.   Name Rtg FED Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 GM Bartel Mateusz 2635 POL 4,5 6 2496
2 IM Gumularz Szymon 2517 POL 6,0 8 2403
3 GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios 2609 GRE 5,5 8 2406
4 GM Tazbir Marcin 2513 POL 5,0 6 2275
5 GM Wieczorek Oskar 2498 POL 2,5 4 2237
6 WGM Zawadzka Jolanta 2399 POL 4,0 4 1976
 
  2. New Old Boys (RtgAvg:2654, Captain: Kobalia, Mikhail / TB1: 15 / TB2: 28)
Bo.   Name Rtg FED Pts. Games RtgAvg
2 GM Grachev Boris 2619 RUS 6,0 8 2432
3 GM Motylev Alexander 2641 RUS 7,0 8 2350
4 GM Najer Evgeniy 2648 RUS 4,0 6 2307
5 GM Kobalia Mikhail 2587 RUS 4,5 6 2197
6 IM Murzin Volodar 2478 RUS 6,5 8 2301

Group H

 
  1. Greco-Notary Chess Team (RtgAvg:2650, Captain: Maly, Alexey / TB1: 17 / TB2: 27,5)
Bo.   Name Rtg FED Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy 2699 UKR 6,0 7 2483
2 GM Eljanov Pavel 2672 UKR 5,0 7 2439
3 GM Kuzubov Yuriy 2642 UKR 6,0 7 2410
4 GM Baklan Vladimir 2587 UKR 5,5 7 2310
5 GM Brodsky Michail 2524 UKR 3,5 5 2079
6 IM Maly Alexey 2371 UKR 1,5 3 2178
 
  2. SV 1930 Hockenheim (RtgAvg:2606, Captain: Wagner, Dennis / TB1: 16 / TB2: 26)
Bo.   Name Rtg FED Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 GM Banusz Tamas 2631 HUN 5,5 9 2478
2 GM Braun Arik 2609 GER 7,0 9 2396
3 GM Wagner Dennis 2581 GER 7,5 9 2336
4 GM Buhmann Rainer 2580 GER 6,0 9 2208

Group I

 
  1. Poland Hussars (RtgAvg:2644, Captain: Bartel, Michal / TB1: 16 / TB2: 28)
Bo.   Name Rtg FED Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 GM Duda Jan-Krzysztof 2729 POL 0,0 1 0
2 GM Moranda Wojciech 2618 POL 5,0 8 2440
3 GM Socko Bartosz 2618 POL 5,0 5 2400
4 GM Tomczak Jacek 2610 POL 7,0 9 2372
5 GM Klekowski Maciej 2510 POL 6,5 8 2275
6 IM Teclaf Pawel 2507 POL 4,5 5 2177
 
  2. Tehsil Idman (RtgAvg:2489, Captain: Ibrahimov, Rasul / TB1: 15 / TB2: 25)
Bo.   Name Rtg FED Pts. Games RtgAvg
1 GM Iskandarov Misratdin 2535 AZE 5,0 8 2502
2 GM Ibrahimov Rasul 2527 AZE 0,0 2 2563
3 IM Muradli Mahammad 2449 AZE 6,0 8 2387
4 IM Mammadzada Gunay 2443 AZE 3,5 5 2352
5 IM Shahaliyev Ismayil 2413 AZE 3,0 4 2231
6 IM Bashirli Nail 2382 AZE 7,5 9 2287

Links


Carlos Colodro is a Hispanic Philologist from Bolivia. He works as a freelance translator and writer since 2012. A lot of his work is done in chess-related texts, as the game is one of his biggest interests, along with literature and music.
Discussion and Feedback Join the public discussion or submit your feedback to the editors


Discuss

Rules for reader comments

 
 

Not registered yet? Register