ETCC: Russia take a three-point lead

11/4/2007 – In round seven Russia beat France by 2.5:1.5, the seventh match victory in succession. With its closest rivals, Slovenia, losing to Armenia this meant that with two rounds to go the Russian team has a solid three-point lead, with Armenia now being in second place. In the women's section both Poland and Russia won, and thus remain in the lead. Report with pictures, results and games.

ChessBase 14 Download ChessBase 14 Download

Everyone uses ChessBase, from the World Champion to the amateur next door. Start your personal success story with ChessBase 14 and enjoy your chess even more!


Along with the ChessBase 14 program you can access the Live Database of 8 million games, and receive three months of free ChesssBase Account Premium membership and all of our online apps! Have a look today!

More...

European Team Chess Championships 2007

Crete, Greece / 27 October – 7 November

The European Team Championship is taking place in Crete, Greece. It is a nine round Swiss team tournament, with one general section and one section for the women's teams, considered as separate competitions. According to FIDE rules, the time controls are 90 min for 40 moves + 30 min for the rest of the game + 30 sec increment for every move played starting from the first move.

Round seven report

There is always at least one. Today it was Morozevich who scored the deciding point for the Russian team, which chalked up its seventh match victory in seven rounds. Slovenia, the closest rivals, lost to Armenia, while Ukraine dropped to ninth place after a shattering loss to Azerbaijan (Ivanchuk lost to Mamedyarov).


The French team with Bacrot, Tkachiev, Fressinet and Vachier-Lagrave


Armenia vs Slovenia, with Aronian vs Beliavsky (draw, but Armenia won)


Ukraine vs Azerbaijan, with Ivanchuk facing Mamedyarov (0-1!)

All results of round seven (men's section)

Bo. 6 FRANCE (FRA) Rtg

1½:2½

1 RUSSIA (RUS) Rtg
1.1 GM Bacrot Etienne 2695

½ - ½

GM Svidler Peter 2732
1.2 GM Tkachiev Vladislav 2661

0 - 1

GM Morozevich Alexander 2755
1.3 GM Fressinet Laurent 2654

½ - ½

GM Grischuk Alexander 2715
1.4 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2634

½ - ½

GM Jakovenko Dmitry 2710
Bo. 4 ARMENIA (ARM) Rtg

2½:1½

19 SLOVENIA (SLO) Rtg
2.1 GM Aronian Levon 2741

½ - ½

GM Beliavsky Alexander G 2646
2.2 GM Akopian Vladimir 2713

½ - ½

GM Pavasovic Dusko 2597
2.3 GM Sargissian Gabriel 2673

1 - 0

GM Tratar Marko 2502
2.4 GM Asrian Karen 2623

½ - ½

IM Lenic Luka 2531
Bo. 2 UKRAINE (UKR) Rtg

1½:2½

3 AZERBAIJAN (AZE) Rtg
3.1 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2787

0 - 1

GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2752
3.2 GM Karjakin Sergey 2694

½ - ½

GM Radjabov Teimour 2742
3.3 GM Volokitin Andrei 2678

½ - ½

GM Gashimov Vugar 2663
3.4 GM Areshchenko Alexander 2638

½ - ½

GM Mamedov Rauf 2582
Bo. 10 POLAND (POL) Rtg

2 : 2

7 SPAIN (ESP) Rtg
4.1 GM Socko Bartosz 2646

1 - 0

GM Shirov Alexei 2739
4.2 GM Miton Kamil 2628

½ - ½

GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2660
4.3 GM Gajewski Grzegorz 2573

0 - 1

GM Illescas Cordoba Miguel 2598
4.4 GM Bartel Mateusz 2608

½ - ½

GM Khamrakulov Ibragim S 2604
Bo. 8 ISRAEL (ISR) Rtg

3 : 1

27 NORWAY (NOR) Rtg
5.1 GM Sutovsky Emil 2655

½ - ½

GM Carlsen Magnus 2714
5.2 GM Avrukh Boris 2641

1 - 0

GM Lie Kjetil A 2563
5.3 GM Smirin Ilia 2639

½ - ½

IM Lie Espen 2421
5.4 GM Rodshtein Maxim 2615

1 - 0

IM Hammer Jon Ludvig 2402
Bo. 5 BULGARIA (BUL) Rtg

3 : 1

28 SWITZERLAND (SUI) Rtg
6.1 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2670

1 - 0

GM Pelletier Yannick 2609
6.2 GM Georgiev Kiril 2649

½ - ½

GM Jenni Florian 2511
6.3 GM Delchev Aleksander 2613

1 - 0

GM Gallagher Joseph G 2497
6.4 GM Chatalbashev Boris 2581

½ - ½

IM Landenbergue Claude 2452
Bo. 9 NETHERLANDS (NED) Rtg

2 : 2

13 CZECH REPUBLIC (CZE) Rtg
7.1 GM Tiviakov Sergei 2643

½ - ½

GM Navara David 2656
7.2 GM Sokolov Ivan 2673

1 - 0

GM Laznicka Viktor 2610
7.3 GM Van Den Doel Erik 2593

½ - ½

GM Hracek Zbynek 2598
7.4 GM L'ami Erwin 2577

0 - 1

GM Babula Vlastimil 2596
Bo. 31 ICELAND (ISL) Rtg

1½:2½

12 HUNGARY (HUN) Rtg
8.1 GM Stefansson Hannes 2574

½ - ½

GM Almasi Zoltan 2691
8.2 IM Steingrimsson Hedinn 2533

½ - ½

GM Gyimesi Zoltan 2610
8.3 GM Danielsen Henrik 2491

½ - ½

GM Balogh Csaba 2561
8.4 IM Kristjansson Stefan 2458

0 - 1

GM Ruck Robert 2561
Bo. 26 FYROM (MKD) Rtg

2½:1½

14 SERBIA (SRB) Rtg
9.1 GM Georgiev Vladimir 2576

0 - 1

GM Ivanisevic Ivan 2607
9.2 GM Mitkov Nikola 2528

1 - 0

GM Miladinovic Igor 2603
9.3 GM Nedev Trajce 2528

½ - ½

GM Markus Robert 2586
9.4 GM Stanojoski Zvonko 2467

1 - 0

GM Sedlak Nikola 2605
Bo. 16 ENGLAND (ENG) Rtg

2½:1½

15 GERMANY (GER) Rtg
10.1 GM Adams Michael 2729

½ - ½

GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2639
10.2 GM Pert Nicholas 2539

½ - ½

GM Gustafsson Jan 2606
10.3 GM Hebden Mark L 2542

1 - 0

GM Buhmann Rainer 2567
10.4 GM Conquest Stuart C 2540

½ - ½

GM Baramidze David 2569
Bo. 17 GREECE (GRE) Rtg

3 : 1

33 ESTONIA (EST) Rtg
11.1 GM Kotronias Vasilios 2614

1 - 0

GM Kulaots Kaido 2547
11.2 GM Halkias Stelios 2590

½ - ½

IM Sepp Olav 2457
11.3 GM Banikas Hristos 2591

1 - 0

FM Lauk Ular 2414
11.4 GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios 2559

½ - ½

IM Liiva Riho 2442
Bo. 25 LITHUANIA (LTU) Rtg

2 : 2

21 SWEDEN (SWE) Rtg
12.1 GM Sulskis Sarunas 2527

1 - 0

GM Berg Emanuel 2593
12.2 GM Rozentalis Eduardas 2581

½ - ½

GM Agrest Evgenij 2541
12.3 GM Kveinys Aloyzas 2517

0 - 1

GM Cicak Slavko 2569
12.4 GM Malisauskas Vidmantas 2495

½ - ½

GM Carlsson Pontus 2481
Bo. 24 ROMANIA (ROU) Rtg

1 : 3

11 GEORGIA (GEO) Rtg
13.1 GM Nevednichy Vladislav 2531

0 - 1

GM Jobava Baadur 2644
13.2 GM Jianu Vlad-Cristian 2535

½ - ½

GM Gelashvili Tamaz 2623
13.3 GM Berescu Alin 2508

0 - 1

GM Pantsulaia Levan 2617
13.4 GM Murariu Andrei 2503

½ - ½

GM Arutinian David 2574
Bo. 18 CROATIA (CRO) Rtg

1½:2½

20 DENMARK (DEN) Rtg
14.1 GM Kozul Zdenko 2609

1 - 0

GM Nielsen Peter Heine 2626
14.2 GM Palac Mladen 2567

0 - 1

GM Hansen Lars Bo 2572
14.3 GM Zelcic Robert 2578

½ - ½

GM Schandorff Lars 2520
14.4 GM Jankovic Alojzije 2548

0 - 1

IM Rasmussen Karsten 2495
Bo. 30 MONTENEGRO (MNE) Rtg

3 : 1

23 TURKEY (TUR) Rtg
15.1 GM Djukic Nikola 2528

1 - 0

GM Gurevich Mikhail 2627
15.2 GM Drasko Milan 2557

1 - 0

GM Atalik Suat 2599
15.3 GM Blagojevic Dragisa 2513

½ - ½

IM Esen Baris 2453
15.4 GM Kosic Dragan 2482

½ - ½

IM Erdogdu Mert 2440
Bo. 32 AUSTRIA (AUT) Rtg

1 : 3

29 ITALY (ITA) Rtg
16.1 IM Ragger Markus 2528

½ - ½

GM Godena Michele 2535
16.2 IM Atlas Valery 2482

0 - 1

GM Caruana Fabiano 2594
16.3 IM Weiss Christian 2460

0 - 1

IM Brunello Sabino 2489
16.4 GM Balinov Ilia 2475

½ - ½

IM D'amore Carlo 2477
Bo. 34 FINLAND (FIN) Rtg

3 : 1

36 SCOTLAND (SCO) Rtg
17.1 GM Nyback Tomi 2565

1 - 0

IM Muir Andrew J 2367
17.2 IM Agopov Mikael 2440

½ - ½

FM Ruxton Keith 2314
17.3 IM Karttunen Mika 2427

1 - 0

  Grant Jonathan 2261
17.4 FM Keskinen Sauli 2298

½ - ½

FM Morrison Graham 2322
Bo. 37 LUXEMBOURG (LUX) Rtg

2 : 2

38 WALES (WLS) Rtg
18.1 IM Berend Fred 2344

0 - 1

FM Jones Richard S 2327
18.2 FM Brittner Serge 2274

1 - 0

  Kett Tim 2257
18.3   Weber Jean-Marie 2248

0 - 1

  Morris Charles F 2198
18.4   Gengler Pierre 2195

1 - 0

  Trevelyan John 2191
Bo. 40 CYPRUS (CYP) Rtg

2½:1½

39 MONACO (MNC) Rtg
19.1 CM Savva Panikos 2099

0 - 1

GM Efimov Igor 2446
19.2 CM Antoniou Antonis 2163

1 - 0

FM Van Hoolandt Patrick 2245
19.3 FM Klerides Paris 2183

½ - ½

  Iclicki Willy 2147
19.4   Kassinopoullos Doros 2121

1 - 0

  Rapaire Jean-Michel 1966

In the women's section no dramatic changes, after Russia beat Georgia and Poland beat Ukraine. The Netherlands and Armenia scored victories (over Slovenia and Bulgaria) to improve their standings.


Russia with Alexandra Kosteniuk vs Georgia with Maia Chiburdanidze


Ukraine vs Poland, with Kateryna Lahno vs Monika Socko on board one

All results of round seven (women's section)

Bo. 1 RUSSIA (RUS) Rtg

2½:1½

2 GEORGIA (GEO) Rtg
1.1 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2515

½ - ½

GM Chiburdanidze Maia 2500
1.2 IM Kosintseva Tatiana 2492

½ - ½

IM Javakhishvili Lela 2474
1.3 IM Kosintseva Nadezhda 2469

½ - ½

IM Khurtsidze Nino 2450
1.4 IM Korbut Ekaterina 2443

1 - 0

IM Lomineishvili Maia 2409
Bo. 3 UKRAINE (UKR) Rtg

1 : 3

6 POLAND (POL) Rtg
2.1 GM Lahno Kateryna 2459

½ - ½

IM Socko Monika 2473
2.2 WGM Zhukova Natalia 2452

0 - 1

IM Rajlich Iweta 2411
2.3 IM Ushenina Anna 2486

½ - ½

WGM Zawadzka Jolanta 2371
2.4 IM Gaponenko Inna 2440

0 - 1

IM Dworakowska Joanna 2316
Bo. 8 NETHERLANDS (NED) Rtg

2½:1½

11 SLOVENIA (SLO) Rtg
3.1 GM Peng Zhaoqin 2419

1 - 0

WGM Muzychuk Anna 2469
3.2 IM Bosboom-Lanchava Tea 2379

0 - 1

WIM Krivec Jana 2315
3.3 WGM Muhren Bianca 2303

1 - 0

WGM Srebrnic Ana 2278
3.4 WIM Bensdorp Marlies 2263

½ - ½

WIM Rozic Vesna 2277
Bo. 10 ARMENIA (ARM) Rtg

3 : 1

14 BULGARIA (BUL) Rtg
4.1 IM Danielian Elina 2458

1 - 0

GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2463
4.2 IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2402

½ - ½

WGM Voiska Margarita 2294
4.3 WGM Aginian Nelly 2261

1 - 0

WGM Velcheva Maria 2255
4.4 WIM Andriasian Siranush 2234

½ - ½

WFM Raeva Elitsa 2242
Bo. 13 GREECE 1 (GRE1) Rtg

1½:2½

5 HUNGARY (HUN) Rtg
5.1 IM Dembo Yelena 2448

½ - ½

GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2466
5.2 WGM Botsari Anna-Maria 2341

0 - 1

IM Vajda Szidonia 2407
5.3 WGM Makropoulou Marina 2243

½ - ½

IM Madl Ildiko 2381
5.4 WIM Fakhiridou Ekaterini 2270

½ - ½

WGM Gara Ticia 2324
Bo. 4 FRANCE (FRA) Rtg

2 : 2

18 AZERBAIJAN (AZE) Rtg
6.1 IM Skripchenko Almira 2438

1 - 0

WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab 2326
6.2 IM Collas Silvia 2408

½ - ½

WGM Kadimova Ilaha 2311
6.3 WGM Milliet Sophie 2395

0 - 1

WGM Mamedjarova Turkan 2250
6.4 WGM Leconte Maria 2364

½ - ½

WIM Umudova Nargiz 2188
Bo. 9 SERBIA (SRB) Rtg

1½:2½

7 GERMANY (GER) Rtg
7.1 WGM Bojkovic Natasa 2428

0 - 1

IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2452
7.2 WGM Chelushkina Irina 2351

1 - 0

IM Kachiani-G Ketino 2404
7.3 WGM Benderac Ana 2328

0 - 1

WFM Ohme Melanie 2274
7.4 WIM Stojanovic Andjelija 2274

½ - ½

WFM Mader Manuela 2203
Bo. 12 ROMANIA (ROU) Rtg

2½:1½

16 ISRAEL (ISR) Rtg
8.1 IM Peptan Corina-Isabela 2405

½ - ½

IM Klinova Masha 2326
8.2 WGM Voicu Carmen 2333

½ - ½

WGM Borsuk Angela 2301
8.3 WGM Motoc Alina 2300

½ - ½

WIM Vasiliev Olga 2214
8.4 WIM Paulet Iozefina 2276

1 - 0

  Atnilov Bela 2170
Bo. 15 SPAIN (ESP) Rtg

4 : 0

27 MONTENEGRO (MNE) Rtg
9.1 WGM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina 2331

1 - 0

WIM Drljevic Ljilja 2270
9.2 WGM Calzetta Monica 2287

1 - 0

  Vojinovic Jovana 2227
9.3 WIM Llaneza Vega Patricia 2272

1 - 0

WFM Mijovic Aleksandra 2198
9.4 WIM Trujillo Delgado Dafnae 2243

1 - 0

  Neric Jelena 1861
Bo. 17 LITHUANIA (LTU) Rtg

1 : 3

22 CROATIA (CRO) Rtg
10.1 IM Cmilyte Viktorija 2464

0 - 1

WIM Golubenko Valentina 2264
10.2 WIM Daulyte Deimante 2222

0 - 1

WGM Medic Mirjana 2240
10.3 WIM Zaksaite Salomeja 2228

½ - ½

WIM Sargac Rajna 2170
10.4   Batyte Daiva 2198

½ - ½

WIM Solic Kristina 2148
Bo. 21 CZECH REPUBLIC (CZE) Rtg

3½: ½

24 AUSTRIA (AUT) Rtg
11.1 WFM Kulovana Eva 2305

1 - 0

IM Moser Eva 2412
11.2 WIM Nemcova Katerina 2255

1 - 0

WFM Kopinits Anna-Christina 2178
11.3 WIM Blazkova Petra 2239

½ - ½

WIM Mira Helene 2174
11.4 WIM Cedikova Katerina 2171

1 - 0

  Schink Barbara 2031
Bo. 20 ENGLAND (ENG) Rtg

2½:1½

25 SWEDEN (SWE) Rtg
12.1 IM Houska Jovanka 2404

1 - 0

WIM Agrest Svetlana 2255
12.2 IM Ciuksyte Dagne 2411

½ - ½

WIM Andersson Christin 2209
12.3 WIM Lauterbach Ingrid 2124

1 - 0

WIM Johansson Viktoria 2203
12.4 WFM Grigoryan-Lyell Meri 2040

0 - 1

  Jiretorn Eva 2121
Bo. 19 TURKEY (TUR) Rtg

3½: ½

29 FINLAND (FIN) Rtg
13.1 IM Atalik Ekaterina 2404

1 - 0

WGM Sammalvuo Niina 2254
13.2 WIM Topel Zehra 2246

1 - 0

  Puuska Heini 2016
13.3 WIM Yildiz Betul Cemre 2220

1 - 0

  Savola Laura 2040
13.4 WFM Ozturk Kubra 2174

½ - ½

  Rautanen Sari 1961
Bo. 26 ESTONIA (EST) Rtg

2½:1½

30 GREECE 2 (GRE2) Rtg
14.1 WIM Tsiganova Monika 2216

1 - 0

  Markantonaki Haritomeni 2161
14.2 WIM Fomina Tatyana 2248

½ - ½

WFM Petraki Maria 2099
14.3   Narva Regina R 2067

0 - 1

  Pavlidou Ekaterini 2003
14.4 WIM Bashkite Viktoria 2188

1 - 0

  Fragaki Maria 1922

Standings

In the men's section it is all but over, with Russia leading by a resounding three match points, while also having the most board points, which is the first tiebreak criterium. Armenia could still pull off an upset, but the three teams behind them, Slovenia, Israel and Azerbaijan, will only be aiming for Silver. Ukraine took a steep plunge, from third to ninth, while Georgia climbed from 17th to 12th.

In the women's section both Poland and Russia duly won their matches and stay two points ahead of their closest rivals, who are now Netherlands and Armenia. The Dutch team make a jump from sixth to third, exchanging places with Ukraine, which dropped from third to sixth.

Top 30 men's section

Rk.

Team

– 

MP

 BP
1 Russia 7 0 0 14 20.5
2 Armenia 5 1 1 11 17.0
3 Slovenia 5 0 2 10 17.0
4 Israel 4 2 1 10 16.5
5 Azerbaijan 5 0 2 10 16.0
6 Bulgaria 4 1 2 9 17.5
7 Hungary 4 1 2 9 16.5
8 Poland 4 1 2 9 16.5
9 Ukraine 3 3 1 9 16.5
10 France 4 1 2 9 16.0
11 Spain 3 3 1 9 15.0
12 Georgia 3 2 2 8 17.0
13 Greece 4 0 3 8 17.0
14 Netherlands 3 2 2 8 16.0
15 Czech Rep. 3 2 2 8 15.5
16 England 3 2 2 8 15.5
17 Fyrom 3 2 2 8 14.5
18 Lithuania 3 1 3 7 16.0
19 Iceland 3 1 3 7 15.0
20 Norway 3 1 3 7 15.0
21 Montenegro 3 1 3 7 14.5
22 Denmark 3 1 3 7 14.0
23 Switzerland 3 1 3 7 14.0
24 Sweden 2 3 2 7 13.5
25 Germany 2 2 3 6 14.5
26 Serbia 3 0 4 6 14.0
27 Estonia 3 0 4 6 13.0
28 Finland 2 2 3 6 13.0
29 Italy 1 4 2 6 12.5
30 Croatia 2 1 4 5 12.5
 

Top 30 women's section

Rk.

Team

– 

MP

 BP
1 Poland 5 2 0 12 20.0
2 Russia 5 2 0 12 19.5
3 Netherlands 4 2 1 10 16.5
4 Armenia 4 2 1 10 16.5
5 Georgia 4 1 2 9 18.0
6 Ukraine 4 1 2 9 17.5
7 Hungary 4 1 2 9 17.5
8 Spain 3 2 2 8 17.0
9 Bulgaria 4 0 3 8 16.0
10 Romania 3 2 2 8 15.5
11 Slovenia 3 2 2 8 15.0
12 Germany 3 2 2 8 14.0
13 France 3 2 2 8 13.5
14 Croatia 3 1 3 7 16.5
15 Greece 1 3 1 3 7 15.5
16 Czech Rep. 3 1 3 7 15.0
17 Azerbaijan 3 1 3 7 14.0
18 Serbia 2 2 3 6 13.5
19 Lithuania 1 4 2 6 12.5
20 Turkey 3 0 4 6 12.5
21 Israel 3 0 4 6 12.0
22 Montenegro 2 2 3 6 10.5
23 England 3 0 4 6 10.0
24 Estonia 1 3 3 5 11.5
25 Austria 1 2 4 4 12.5
26 Sweden 1 2 4 4 12.0
27 Switzerland 0 4 3 4 11.5
28 Finland 1 1 5 3 7.0
29 Greece 2 0 1 6 1 5.0
30 Bosnia Herc 0 0 0 0 0.0

Links


Discussion and Feedback Join the public discussion or submit your feedback to the editors


Discuss

Rules for reader comments

 
 

Not registered yet? Register