ECTC R2: Holland beats Ukraine

8/1/2005 – The surprise in round two of the 15th European Chess Team Championship was the defeat by Holland of one of the top seeds, Ukraine (Timman was the hero of this victory). Germany beat England and France the Czech Republic. In the women's section the Russian team continues to march. We bring you all results and games.

ChessBase 14 Download ChessBase 14 Download

Everyone uses ChessBase, from the World Champion to the amateur next door. Start your personal success story with ChessBase 14 and enjoy your chess even more!


Along with the ChessBase 14 program you can access the Live Database of 8 million games, and receive three months of free ChesssBase Account Premium membership and all of our online apps! Have a look today!

More...

15th European Chess Team Championship

Round 2, Men – 31.07.2005

2.1 7 Azerbaijan 2 - 2
1 Russia
1 GM Radjabov Teimour 2682 ½ : ½
GM Svidler Peter 2738
2 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2646 ½ : ½
GM Dreev Alexey 2698
3 GM Gashimov Vugar 2594 ½ : ½
GM Bareev Evgeny 2688
4 GM Guseinov Gadir 2585 ½ : ½
GM Timofeev Artyom 2661
2.2 11 Hungary 1.5 - 2.5
2 Israel
1 GM Almasi Zoltan 2619 ½ : ½
GM Gelfand Boris 2724
2 GM Berkes Ferenc 2619 ½ : ½
GM Sutovsky Emil 2674
3 GM Gyimesi Zoltan 2628 ½ : ½
GM Smirin Ilia 2652
4 GM Ruck Robert 2546 0 : 1
GM Avrukh Boris 2652
2.3 3 Ukraine 1.5 - 2.5
6 Netherlands
1 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2752 ½ : ½
GM Van Wely Loek 2655
2 GM Eljanov Pavel 2639 ½ : ½
GM Sokolov Ivan 2691
3 GM Karjakin Sergey 2645 ½ : ½
GM Tiviakov Sergei 2678
4 IM Kuzubov Yury, 2535 0 : 1
GM Timman Jan 2625
2.4 5 France 2.5 - 1.5
9 Czech Republic
1 GM Bacrot Etienne 2729 ½ : ½
GM Navara David 2663
2 GM Lautier Joel 2672 1 : 0
GM Hracek Zbynek 2591
3 GM Fressinet Laurent 2627 1 : 0
GM Babula Vlastimil 2604
4 GM Bauer Christian 2641 0 : 1
GM Votava Jan 2542
2.5 19 Switzerland 2 - 2
8 Romania
1 GM Korchnoi Viktor 2615 ½ : ½
GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter 2679
2 GM Pelletier Yannick 2603 0 : 1
GM Nevednichy Vladislav 2583
3 GM Gallagher Joseph 2544 ½ : ½
GM Parligras Mircea 2571
4 GM Jenni Florian 2494 1 : 0
IM Lupulescu Constantin 2542
2.6 10 Germany 2.5 - 1.5
18 England
1 GM Lutz Christopher 2616 ½ : ½
GM McShane Luke 2625
2 GM Gustafsson Jan 2614 ½ : ½
GM Gormally Daniel 2557
3 GM Graf Alexander 2605 1 : 0
GM Wells Peter 2529
4 GM Dautov Rustem 2595 ½ : ½
GM Pert Nicholas 2493
2.7 12 Poland 2 - 2
16 Denmark
1 GM Kempinski Robert 2619 ½ : ½
GM Nielsen Peter Heine 2668
2 GM Socko Bartosz 2615 ½ : ½
GM Schandorff Lars 2519
3 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2591 ½ : ½
GM Hansen Lars Bo 2567
4 IM Bobras Piotr 2525 ½ : ½
GM Hansen Sune Berg 2568
2.8 13 Bulgaria 2 - 2
17 Greece
1 GM Georgiev Kiril 2666 ½ : ½
GM Kotronias Vasilios 2587
2 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2634 ½ : ½
GM Papaioannou Ioannis 2578
3 GM Spasov Vasil 2551 1 : 0
GM Halkias Stelios 2548
4 IM Bojkov Dejan 2522 0 : 1
GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios 2563
2.9 15 Serbia and Montenegro 1.5 - 2.5
20 Sweden 1
1 GM Markus Robert 2591 ½ : ½
GM Agrest Evgenij 2592
2 GM Ivanisevic Ivan 2577 ½ : ½
GM Hellsten Johan 2582
3 GM Perunovic Milos 2559 0 : 1
GM Berg Emanuel 2539
4 GM Solak Dragan 2557 ½ : ½
GM Hillarp Persson Tiger 2511
2.10 34 Sweden 3 0 - 4
4 Armenia
1 IM Hall Jesper 2487 0 : 1
GM Akopian Vladimir 2705
2 - Ong Kezli 2371 0 : 1
GM Vaganian Rafael 2614
3 - Tikkanen Hans 2316 0 : 1
GM Lputian Smbat 2629
4 FM Olsson Linus 2352 0 : 1
GM Anastasian Ashot 2595
2.11 24 Lithuania 1.5 - 2.5
14 Georgia
1 GM Rozentalis Eduardas 2567 ½ : ½
GM Azmaiparashvili Zurab 2672
2 GM Sulskis Sarunas 2535 ½ : ½
GM Jobava Baadur 2621
3 GM Kveinys Aloyzas 2510 ½ : ½
IM Pantsulaia Levan 2510
4 IM Sakalauskas Vaidas 2473 0 : 1
GM Janjgava Lasha 2472
2.12 40 Cyprus 0 - 4
21 Croatia
1 - Antoniou Antonis 2198 0 : 1
GM Kozul Zdenko 2585
2 - Kassinopoullos Doros 2094 0 : 1
GM Palac Mladen 2566
3 - Klerides Paris 2224 0 : 1
GM Zelcic Robert 2522
4 - Florentiades Michalis 0 0 : 1
GM Dizdar Goran 2518
2.13 30 Finland 1.5 - 2.5
22 Slovenia
1 GM Nyback Tomi 2571 ½ : ½
GM Beliavsky Alexander 2599
2 IM Sammalvuo Tapani 2441 0 : 1
GM Pavasovic Dusko 2566
3 IM Maki-Uuro Miikka 2390 ½ : ½
IM Borisek Jure 2509
4 IM Nyysti Sampsa 2344 ½ : ½
IM Lenic Luka 2463
2.14 33 Austria 1.5 - 2.5
23 Spain
1 IM Neubauer Martin 2468 ½ : ½
GM Illescas Cordoba Miguel 2624
2 IM Pilaj Herwig 2425 0 : 1
GM San Segundo Pablo 2514
3 IM Lendwai Reinhard 2416 ½ : ½
IM Perez Candelario Manuel 2504
4 IM Danner Georg 2408 ½ : ½
GM Del Rio Angelis Salvador 2470
2.15 28 Norway 1 - 3
25 Estonia
1 GM Johannessen Leif Erlend 2543 ½ : ½
GM Kulaots Kaido 2570
2 GM Lie Kjetil A. 2472 ½ : ½
IM Kanep Meelis 2491
3 IM Elsness Frode 2440 0 : 1
IM Sepp Olav 2462
4 IM Nordahl Helge 2423 0 : 1
IM Seeman Tarvo 2405
2.16 26 Macedonia 1.5 - 2.5
27 Iceland
1 GM Georgiev Vladimir 2532 0 : 1
GM Stefansson Hannes 2567
2 GM Nedev Trajce 2530 1 : 0
IM Kristjansson Stefan 2459
3 GM Jacimovic Dragoljub 2438 ½ : ½
IM Thorfinnsson Bragi 2448
4 IM Stamenkov Vanco 2391 0 : 1
IM Gunnarsson Arnar 2438
2.17 39 Wales 0 - 4
29 Sweden 2
1 FM Jones Richard 2325 0 : 1
GM Andersson Ulf 2584
2 FM James David 2213 0 : 1
GM Karlsson Lars 2472
3 - Kett Tim 2192 0 : 1
IM Olsson Anders 2416
4 - Trevelyan John 2196 0 : 1
- Lindberg Bosse 2359
2.18 38 Luxemburg 1.5 - 2.5
31 Italy
1 IM Bakalarz Mieczyslaw 2423 1 : 0
GM Godena Michele 2522
2 IM Berend Fred 2374 0 : 1
IM D'Amore Carlo 2463
3 - Wagener Claude 2273 ½ : ½
IM Contin Daniel 2393
4 - Weber Jean-Marie 2262 0 : 1
FM Mogranzini Roberto 2363
2.19 32 Ireland 2 - 2
37 Belgium
1 GM Baburin Alexander 2523 ½ : ½
IM Dutreeuw Marc 2361
2 IM Kelly Brian 2504 ½ : ½
IM Van Der Stricht Geert 2400
3 IM Collins Sam 2413 ½ : ½
IM Claesen Pieter 2384
4 IM Orr Mark 2305 ½ : ½
FM Docx Stefan 2310
2.20 36 Scotland 3.5 - 0.5
35 Turkey
1 GM McNab Colin 2451 1 : 0
IM Atakisi Umut 2437
2 IM Shaw John 2449 ½ : ½
IM Haznedaroglu Kivanc 2430
3 IM Muir Andrew 2322 1 : 0
IM Erdogdu Mert 2403
4 FM Upton Timothy 2250 1 : 0
FM Erturan Yakup 2311

Round 2, women – 31.07.2005

2.1 6 Serbia and Montenegro 1 - 3
1 Russia
1 IM Maric Alisa 2415 0 : 1
GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2516
2 WGM Bojkovic Natasa 2386 ½ : ½
IM Kovalevskaya Ekaterina 2471
3 WGM Prudnikova Svetlana 2370 ½ : ½
IM Kosintseva Tatiana 2477
4 WGM Chelushkina Irina 2330 0 : 1
IM Galliamova Alisa 2453
2.2 2 Georgia 2 - 2
4 Poland
1 GM Chiburdanidze Maia 2509 ½ : ½
IM Radziewicz Iweta 2447
2 IM Khurtsidze Nino 2449 0 : 1
IM Socko Monika 2465
3 IM Lomineishvili Maia 2420 ½ : ½
WGM Zawadzka Jolanta 2402
4 IM Dzagnidze Nana 2438 1 : 0
WGM Zielinska Marta 2410
2.3 3 Ukraine 2 - 2
11 Bulgaria
1 IM Lahno Kateryna 2498 0 : 1
GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2501
2 IM Gaponenko Inna 2439 ½ : ½
WGM Voiska Margarita 2328
3 WGM Ushenina Anna 2389 ½ : ½
WGM Djingarova Emilia 2277
4 IM Vasilevich Tatjana 2393 1 : 0
WGM Velcheva Maria 2274
2.4 13 Greece 3 - 1
5 Hungary
1 IM Dembo Yelena 2428 1 : 0
IM Madl Ildiko 2382
2 WGM Botsari Anna-Maria 2297 ½ : ½
IM Vajda Szidonia 2392
3 WGM Makropoulou Marina 2287 1 : 0
WGM Medvegy Nora 2387
4 WIM Fakhiridou Ekaterini 2272 ½ : ½
WGM Lakos Nikoletta 2313
2.5 12 Netherlands 1.5 - 2.5
7 Armenia
1 GM Peng Zhaoqin 2405 ½ : ½
IM Danielian Elina 2433
2 IM Bosboom-Lanchava Tea 2363 ½ : ½
IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2447
3 FM Schuurman Petra 2266 ½ : ½
WIM Aginian Nelly 2324
4 WIM Hamelink Desiree 2195 0 : 1
WIM Galojan Lilit 2223
2.6 8 France 2 - 2
9 Germany
1 IM Skripchenko Almira 2437 ½ : ½
IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2421
2 IM Sebag Marie 2438 0 : 1
IM Kachiani-Gersinska K. 2416
3 WGM Milliet Sophie 2321 ½ : ½
WGM Trabert Bettina 2291
4 WIM Muller Anne 2169 1 : 0
WIM Mietzner Tina 2286
2.7 10 Romania 4 - 0
22 Switzerland
1 IM Peptan Corina-Isabela 2411 1 : 0
WGM Lematschko Tatjana 2205
2 IM Foisor Cristina Adela 2402 1 : 0
WFM Seps Monika 2173
3 WGM Olarasu Gabriela 2306 1 : 0
- Roelli Corinne 2001
4 WGM Bogza Adina-Maria 2325 1 : 0
- Svendsen Hannelore 1775
2.8 14 Slovenia 1.5 - 2.5
19 Spain
1 WGM Muzychuk Anna 2364 0 : 1
WGM Calzetta Monica 2282
2 WIM Srebrnic Ana 2289 ½ : ½
WIM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina 2262
3 WIM Kaps Darja 2319 0 : 1
WIM Hernandez Yudania 2234
4 WFM Rozic Vesna 2192 1 : 0
WFM Trujillo Delgado Dafnae 2219
2.9 15 Israel 2.5 - 1.5
17 Czech Republic
1 IM Klinova Masha 2384 0 : 1
IM Jackova Jana 2386
2 WGM Borsuk Angela 2342 1 : 0
WIM Cedikova Katerina 2262
3 WGM Igla Bella 2299 ½ : ½
WIM Sikorova Olga 2232
4 WIM Vasiliev Olga 2202 1 : 0
- Pertlova Sona 2086
2.10 16 Sweden 1 2.5 - 1.5
24 Sweden 2
1 GM Cramling Pia 2494 1 : 0
- Jiretorn Eva 2134
2 WIM Agrest Svetlana 2270 ½ : ½
- Horn Emilia 2041
3 WFM Pavlovskaia Evgenia 2174 1 : 0
- Agrest Inna 1984
4 - Andersson Christin 2168 0 : 1
- Frisk Ellinor 1991
2.11 18 England 2 - 2
25 Turkey
1 IM Houska Jovanka 2342 1 : 0
WIM Yildiz Betul Cemre 2155
2 IM Lalic Susan 2362 1 : 0
WFM Topel Zehra 2081
3 WIM Lauterbach Ingrid 2156 0 : 1
WIM Cinar Corlulu Nilufer 2038
4 WFM Gilbert Jessie 2151 0 : 1
WFM Bayrak Asli 1967
2.12 20 Croatia 3.5 - 0.5
23 Iceland
1 WGM Medic Mirjana 2268 ½ : ½
WGM Ptacnikova Lenka 2204
2 WIM Sargac Rajna 2242 1 : 0
- Thorsteinsdottir Gudlaug 2132
3 WIM Macek Vlasta 2211 1 : 0
WIM Gretarsdottir Lilja 2046
4 WIM Jelica Mara 2191 1 : 0
- Fridthjofsdottir Sigurl 1963
2.13 26 Austria 0 - 4
21 Lithuania
1 WFM Kopinits Anna-Christina 2124 0 : 1
WGM Ciuksyte Dagne 2341
2 WFM Horvath Maria 2039 0 : 1
WIM Zaksaite Salomeja 2237
3 - Sommer Sonja 2053 0 : 1
- Limontaite Simona 2095
4 - Nagy Laura 1933 0 : 1
- Daulyte Deimante 2195

15th European Chess Team Championship

Download all the games in zipped PGN – Tournament report links
Men
R1m
R2m
R3m
R4m
R5m
R6m
R7m
R8m
R9m
Women
R1w
R2w
R3w
R4w
R5w
R6w
R7w
R8w
R9w
Reports
Rep.1
Rep.2 Rep. 3
Rep.4
Rep.5 Rep.6
Rep.7
Rep.8 Rep.9
  • Official web site
    The organisers have promised to broadcast between 24 and 32 games live each day. This means that between 6 and 8 whole matches will be covered.

  • Radio ChessBase
    IM Jacob Aagaard will provide live interviews and analysis of the games, starting each evening at 20:30h CEST. You can follow live games and listen to the commentary in the broadcast room of the Playchess.com server.


Discussion and Feedback Join the public discussion or submit your feedback to the editors


Discuss

Rules for reader comments

 
 

Not registered yet? Register