Corus Wijk aan Zee starts today

1/14/2006 – At long last, the first mega-tournament of 2006 is about to begin. We have pictures of the opening ceremony and the pairings of all three groups. The first moves will be played on Saturday at 13:30h CEST in the De Moriaan hall. The games will be broadcast on the official site and on Playchess.com, with live video commentary by Yasser Seirawan.

ChessBase 15 - Mega package ChessBase 15 - Mega package

Find the right combination! ChessBase 15 program + new Mega Database 2019 with 7.6 million games and more than 70,000 master analyses. Plus ChessBase Magazine (DVD + magazine) and CB Premium membership for 1 year!

More...

The Corus Chess Tournament 2006 is being held from 13-29 January 2006 in Wijk aan Zee, Holland. The venue is the De Moriaan Community Centre (Dorpsduinen 4, 1949 EG Wijk aan Zee) and the nearby bar de Zon. Commentary is available in the Corus Chess Pavilion, on the Village Green in Wijk aan Zee.


The leitmotif of this year's event is displayed in the picture above


It is on posters all over Wijk aan Zee


A view of the tournament venue, where the A and B groups will play


The rest of the hall is for the giant Open tournament


Players at the openings ceremony


Top seed Veselin Topalov, reigning FIDE world champion


Vishy Anand, the other hot favourite


The defending champion of Wijk aan Zee, Peter Leko


England's top GM Michael Adams


Dutch GM Ivan Sokolov


GM Sergey Karjakin, who turned 16 on Thursday


The winner of Dortmund 2005, Arkadij Naiditch and...


... European women's champion Kataryna Lahno

All pictures above by Jeroen van den Belt

When and how to watch

The games of the Corus Chess Tournament start at 13:30h Central European Time, which is GMT + 1h, or 7:30 a.m. New York and 15:30 Moscow (you can check for other locations here).

There is live coverage on the official web site (links at the bottom of the page) and on Playchess.com, where audio and video commentary will be provided by GM Yasser Seiravan, live from Wijk aan Zee. Don't miss it!

The drawing of lots produced the following pairings for the three GM groups in this event.

Schedule, results and reports

Grandmaster Group A
Grandmaster Group B
Grandmaster Group C
Round 1 – Saturday 14.1.2006
L. van Wely
  I. Sokolov
Mamedyarov
  E. Bacrot
S. Tiviakov
  M. Adams
V. Topalov
  G. Kamsky
B. Gelfand
  P. Leko
S. Karjakin
  V. Anand
L. Aronian
  V. Ivanchuk
Report – Games
Round 1 – Saturday 14.1.2006

A. Beliavsky

 

K. Humpy

A. Naiditsch

 

D.Stellwagen

G. Vescovi

 

B. Jobava

D. Navara

 

J. Smeets

M. Carlsen

 

E. L’Ami

Z. Almasi

 

K. Lahno

A. Motylev

 

I. Cheparinov

Report – Games
Round 1 – Saturday 14.1.2006

M. Bensdorp

 

L. Shilong

S. Atalik

 

K. Atalik

J. Werle

 

K. Bischoff

H. Jonkman

 

Y. Visser

C. Marcelin

 

K.v.d. Weide

J.v.d. Wiel

 

Y. Afek

A. Adly

 

P. Hopman

Report – Games
Round 2 – Sunday 15.1.2006
I. Sokolov
  V. Ivanchuk
V. Anand
  L. Aronian
P. Leko
  S. Karjakin
G. Kamsky
  B. Gelfand
M. Adams
  V. Topalov
E. Bacrot
  S. Tiviakov
L. van Wely
  Mamedyarov
Report – Games
Round 2 – Sunday 15.1.2006

K. Humpy

 

I. Cheparinov

K. Lahno

 

A. Motylev

E. L’Ami

 

Z. Almasi

J. Smeets

 

M. Carlsen

B. Jobava

 

D. Navara

D.Stellwagen

 

G. Vescovi

A. Beliavsky

 

A. Naiditsch

Report – Games
Round 2 – Sunday 15.1.2006

L. Shilong

 

P. Hopman

Y. Afek

 

A. Adly

K.v.d. Weide

 

J.v.d. Wiel

Y. Visser

 

C. Marcelin

K. Bischoff

 

H. Jonkman

K. Atalik

 

J. Werle

M. Bensdorp

 

S. Atalik

Report – Games
Round 3 – Monday 16.1.2006
Mamedyarov
  I. Sokolov
S. Tiviakov
  L. van Wely
V. Topalov
  E. Bacrot
B. Gelfand
  M. Adams
S. Karjakin
  G. Kamsky
L. Aronian
  P. Leko
V. Ivanchuk
  V. Anand
Report – Games
Round 3 – Monday 16.1.2006
A. Naiditsch
 

K. Humpy

G. Vescovi

 

A. Beliavsky

D. Navara

 

D.Stellwagen

M. Carlsen

 

B. Jobava

Z. Almasi

 

J. Smeets

A. Motylev

 

E. L’Ami

I. Cheparinov

 

K. Lahno

Report – Games
Round 3 – Monday 16.1.2006

S. Atalik

 

L. Shilong

J. Werle

 

M. Bensdorp

H. Jonkman

 

K. Atalik

C. Marcelin

 

K. Bischoff

J.v.d. Wiel

 

Y. Visser

A. Adly

 

K.v.d. Weide

P. Hopman

 

Y. Afek

Report – Games
Round 4 – Tuesday 17.1.2006
I. Sokolov
  V. Anand
P. Leko
  V. Ivanchuk
G. Kamsky
  L. Aronian
M. Adams
  S. Karjakin
E. Bacrot
  B. Gelfand
L. van Wely
  V. Topalov
Mamedyarov
  S. Tiviakov
Report – Games
Round 4 – Tuesday 17.1.2006

K. Humpy

 

K. Lahno

E. L’Ami

 

I. Cheparinov

J. Smeets

 

A. Motylev

B. Jobava

 

Z. Almasi

D.Stellwagen

 

M. Carlsen

A. Beliavsky

 

D. Navara

A. Naiditsch

 

G. Vescovi

Report – Games
Round 4 – Tuesday 17.1.2006

L. Shilong

 

Y. Afek

K.v.d. Weide

 

P. Hopman

Y. Visser

 

A. Adly

K. Bischoff

 

J.v.d. Wiel

K. Atalik

 

C. Marcelin

M. Bensdorp

 

H. Jonkman

S. Atalik

 

J. Werle

Report – Games
Wednesday 18.1.2006 – Free day
Round 5 – Thursday 19.1.2006
S. Tiviakov
  I. Sokolov
V. Topalov
  Mamedyarov
B. Gelfand
  L. van Wely
S. Karjakin
  E. Bacrot
L. Aronian
  M. Adams
V. Ivanchuk
  G. Kamsky
V. Anand
  P. Leko
Report – Games
Round 5 – Thursday 19.1.2006

G. Vescovi

 

K. Humpy

D. Navara

 

A. Naiditsch

M. Carlsen

 

A. Beliavsky

Z. Almasi

 

D.Stellwagen

A. Motylev

 

B. Jobava

I. Cheparinov

 

J. Smeets

K. Lahno

 

E. L’Ami

Report – Games
Round 5 – Thursday 19.1.2006

J. Werle

 

L. Shilong

H. Jonkman

 

S. Atalik

C. Marcelin

 

M. Bensdorp

J.v.d. Wiel

 

K. Atalik

A. Adly

 

K. Bischoff

P. Hopman

 

Y. Visser

Y. Afek

 

K.v.d. Weide

Report – Games
Round 6 – Friday 20.1.2006
I. Sokolov
  P. Leko
G. Kamsky
  V. Anand
M. Adams
  V. Ivanchuk
E. Bacrot
  L. Aronian
L. van Wely
  S. Karjakin
Mamedyarov
  B. Gelfand
S. Tiviakov
  V. Topalov
Report – Games
Round 6 – Friday 20.1.2006

K. Humpy

 

E. L’Ami

J. Smeets

 

K. Lahno

B. Jobava

 

I. Cheparinov

D.Stellwagen

 

A. Motylev

A. Beliavsky

 

Z. Almasi

A. Naiditsch

 

M. Carlsen

G. Vescovi

 

D. Navara

Report – Games
Round 6 – Friday 20.1.2006

L. Shilong

 

K.v.d. Weide

Y. Visser

 

Y. Afek

K. Bischoff

 

P. Hopman

K. Atalik

 

A. Adly

M. Bensdorp

 

J.v.d. Wiel

S. Atalik

 

C. Marcelin

J. Werle

 

H. Jonkman

Report – Games
Round 7 – 21.1.2006
V. Topalov
  I. Sokolov
B. Gelfand
  S. Tiviakov
S. Karjakin
  Mamedyarov
L. Aronian
  L. van Wely
V. Ivanchuk
  E. Bacrot
V. Anand
  M. Adams
P. Leko
  G. Kamsky
Report – Games
Round 7 – 21.1.2006

D. Navara

 

K. Humpy

M. Carlsen

 

G. Vescovi

Z. Almasi

 

A. Naiditsch

A. Motylev

 

A. Beliavsky

I. Cheparinov

 

D.Stellwagen

K. Lahno

 

B. Jobava

E. L’Ami

 

J. Smeets

Report – Games
Round 7 – 21.1.2006

H. Jonkman

 

L. Shilong

C. Marcelin

 

J. Werle

J.v.d. Wiel

 

S. Atalik

A. Adly

 

M. Bensdorp

P. Hopman

 

K. Atalik

Y. Afek

 

K. Bischoff

K.v.d. Weide

 

Y. Visser

Report – Games
Round 8 – Sunday 22.1.2006
I. Sokolov
  G. Kamsky
M. Adams
  P. Leko
E. Bacrot
  V. Anand
L. van Wely
  V. Ivanchuk
Mamedyarov
  L. Aronian
S. Tiviakov
  S. Karjakin
V. Topalov
  B. Gelfand
Report – Games
Round 8 – Sunday 22.1.2006

K. Humpy

 

J. Smeets

B. Jobava

 

E. L’Ami

D.Stellwagen

 

K. Lahno

A. Beliavsky

 

I. Cheparinov

A. Naiditsch

 

A. Motylev

G. Vescovi

 

Z. Almasi

D. Navara

 

M. Carlsen

Report – Games
Round 8 – Sunday 22.1.2006

L. Shilong

 

Y. Visser

K. Bischoff

 

K.v.d. Weide

K. Atalik

 

Y. Afek

M. Bensdorp

 

P. Hopman

S. Atalik

 

A. Adly

J. Werle

 

J.v.d. Wiel

H. Jonkman

 

C. Marcelin

Report – Games
Monday 23.1.2006 – Free day
Round 9 – Tuesday 24.1.2006
B. Gelfand
  I. Sokolov
S. Karjakin
  V. Topalov
L. Aronian
  S. Tiviakov
V. Ivanchuk
  Mamedyarov
V. Anand
  L. van Wely
P. Leko
  E. Bacrot
G. Kamsky
  M. Adams
Report – Games
Round 9 – Tuesday 24.1.2006

M. Carlsen

 

K. Humpy

Z. Almasi

 

D. Navara

A. Motylev

 

G. Vescovi

I. Cheparinov

 

A. Naiditsch

K. Lahno

 

A. Beliavsky

E. L’Ami

 

D.Stellwagen

J. Smeets

 

B. Jobava

Report – Games
Round 9 – Tuesday 24.1.2006

C. Marcelin

 

L. Shilong

J.v.d. Wiel

 

H. Jonkman

A. Adly

 

J. Werle

P. Hopman

 

S. Atalik

Y. Afek

 

M. Bensdorp

K.v.d. Weide

 

K. Atalik

Y. Visser

 

K. Bischoff

Report – Games
Round 10 – Wednesday 25.1.2006
I. Sokolov
  M. Adams
E. Bacrot
  G. Kamsky
L. van Wely
  P. Leko
Mamedyarov
  V. Anand
S. Tiviakov
  V. Ivanchuk
V. Topalov
  L. Aronian
B. Gelfand
  S. Karjakin
Report – Games
Round 10 – Wednesday 25.1.2006

K. Humpy

 

B. Jobava

D.Stellwagen

 

J. Smeets

A. Beliavsky

 

E. L’Ami

A. Naiditsch

 

K. Lahno

G. Vescovi

 

I. Cheparinov

D. Navara

 

A. Motylev

M. Carlsen

 

Z. Almasi

Report – Games
Round 10 – Wednesday 25.1.2006

L. Shilong

 

K. Bischoff

K. Atalik

 

Y. Visser

M. Bensdorp

 

K.v.d. Weide

S. Atalik

 

Y. Afek

J. Werle

 

P. Hopman

H. Jonkman

 

A. Adly

C. Marcelin

 

J.v.d. Wiel

Report – Games
Thursday 26.1.2006 – Free day
Round 11 – Friday 27.1.2006
S. Karjakin
  I. Sokolov
L. Aronian
  B. Gelfand
V. Ivanchuk
  V. Topalov
V. Anand
  S. Tiviakov
P. Leko
  Mamedyarov
G. Kamsky
  L. van Wely
M. Adams
  E. Bacrot
Report – Games
Round 11 – Friday 27.1.2006

Z. Almasi

 

K. Humpy

A. Motylev

 

M. Carlsen

I. Cheparinov

 

D. Navara

K. Lahno

 

G. Vescovi

E. L’Ami

 

A. Naiditsch

J. Smeets

 

A. Beliavsky

B. Jobava

 

D.Stellwagen

Report – Games
Round 11 – Friday 27.1.2006

J.v.d. Wiel

 

L. Shilong

A. Adly

 

C. Marcelin

P. Hopman

 

H. Jonkman

Y. Afek

 

J. Werle

K.v.d. Weide

 

S. Atalik

Y. Visser

 

M. Bensdorp

K. Bischoff

 

K. Atalik

Report – Games
Round 12 – Saturday 28.1.2006
I. Sokolov
  E. Bacrot
L. van Wely
  M. Adams
Mamedyarov
  G. Kamsky
S. Tiviakov
  P. Leko
V. Topalov
  V. Anand
B. Gelfand
  V. Ivanchuk
S. Karjakin
  L. Aronian
Report – Games
Round 12 – Saturday 28.1.2006

K. Humpy

 

D.Stellwagen

A. Beliavsky

 

B. Jobava

A. Naiditsch

 

J. Smeets

G. Vescovi

 

E. L’Ami

D. Navara

 

K. Lahno

M. Carlsen

 

I. Cheparinov

Z. Almasi

 

A. Motylev

Report – Games
Round 12 – Saturday 28.1.2006

L. Shilong

 

K. Atalik

M. Bensdorp

 

K. Bischoff

S. Atalik

 

Y. Visser

J. Werle

 

K.v.d. Weide

H. Jonkman

 

Y. Afek

C. Marcelin

 

P. Hopman

J.v.d. Wiel

 

A. Adly

Report – Games
Round 13 – Sunday 29.1.2006
L. Aronian
  I. Sokolov
V. Ivanchuk
  S. Karjakin
V. Anand
  B. Gelfand
P. Leko
  V. Topalov
G. Kamsky
  S. Tiviakov
M. Adams
  Mamedyarov
E. Bacrot
  L. van Wely
Report – Games
Round 13 – Sunday 29.1.2006

A. Motylev

 

K. Humpy

I. Cheparinov

 

Z. Almasi

K. Lahno

 

M. Carlsen

E. L’Ami

 

D. Navara

J. Smeets

 

G. Vescovi

B. Jobava

 

A. Naiditsch

D.Stellwagen

 

A. Beliavsky

Report – Games
Round 13 – Sunday 29.1.2006

A. Adly

 

L. Shilong

P. Hopman

 

J.v.d. Wiel

Y. Afek

 

C. Marcelin

K.v.d. Weide

 

H. Jonkman

Y. Visser

 

J. Werle

K. Bischoff

 

S. Atalik

K. Atalik

 

M. Bensdorp

Report – Games

Links



Discussion and Feedback Join the public discussion or submit your feedback to the editors


Discuss

Rules for reader comments

 
 

Not registered yet? Register