Corus R3: Anand in the lead, Yasser's video tour

1/16/2006 – Of the four decided games, Anand beating the leading Ivanchuk with black was key one which put the Indian grandmaster at the top of the score table. Topalov beat Bacrot, Gelfand and Karjakin also won their games. Akardij Naditsch leads Group B with a dry 3/3 score. As a special treat we bring you Yasser Seirawan's video tour of the tournament site.

ChessBase 14 Download ChessBase 14 Download

Everyone uses ChessBase, from the World Champion to the amateur next door. Start your personal success story with ChessBase 14 and enjoy your chess even more!


Along with the ChessBase 14 program you can access the Live Database of 8 million games, and receive three months of free ChesssBase Account Premium membership and all of our online apps! Have a look today!

More...

The Corus Chess Tournament 2006 is being held from 13-29 January 2006 in Wijk aan Zee, Holland. The venue is the De Moriaan Community Centre (Dorpsduinen 4, 1949 EG Wijk aan Zee) and the nearby bar de Zon. Commentary is available in the Corus Chess Pavilion, on the Village Green in Wijk aan Zee.

Round three

Grandmaster Group A
Grandmaster Group B
Grandmaster Group C
Round 3 – Monday 16.1.2006
Mamedyarov
½-½ I. Sokolov
S. Tiviakov
½-½ L. van Wely
V. Topalov
 1-0 E. Bacrot
B. Gelfand
 1-0 M. Adams
S. Karjakin
 1-0 G. Kamsky
L. Aronian
½-½ P. Leko
V. Ivanchuk
 0-1 V. Anand
Round 3 – Monday 16.1.2006
A. Naiditsch
 1-0

K. Humpy

G. Vescovi

½-½

A. Beliavsky

D. Navara

 1-0

D.Stellwagen

M. Carlsen

½-½

B. Jobava

Z. Almasi

 1-0

J. Smeets

A. Motylev

½-½

E. L’Ami

I. Cheparinov

 1-0

K. Lahno

Round 3 – Monday 16.1.2006

S. Atalik

 1-0

L. Shilong

J. Werle

½-½

M. Bensdorp

H. Jonkman

½-½

K. Atalik

C. Marcelin

 1-0

K. Bischoff

J.v.d. Wiel

½-½

Y. Visser

A. Adly

 1-0

K.v.d. Weide

P. Hopman

 1-0

Y. Afek

Grandmaster Group A

Grandmaster Group B

Grandmaster Group C


Yasser's video tour of the tournament venue

Today the trusty Playchess commentator Yasser Seirawan took us on a video tour of the tournament venue in Wijk aan Zee, showing us the different facilities, the players' area, the press room, the playing hall and the start of the round.

Our thanks to Yasser and Jeroen van den Belt for these great impressions from Wijk for the third-round Playchess coverage. As a special treat we provide those who missed it with the opportunity to replay the report. Just click on the above picture, sit back and enjoy! Note that the replay of this large video clip may be switch off during game transmission if we run into bandwidth problems.


The playing hall, with the Open just beginning

Round three brought four decided games, of which we have picked out two from Group A for comments. In Groups B and C Akardij Naiditsch and Suat Atalik are both leading with 3/3. Magnus Carlsen conceded his first draw, the Dutch GMs Stellwagen and Smeets have zero points each.

Ivanchuk,V (2729) - Anand,V (2792) [A34]
Corus A Wijk aan Zee NED (3), 16.01.2006
1.Nf3 Nf6 2.c4 c5 3.Nc3 Nc6 4.e3 e5 5.Be2 d5 6.d4 exd4 7.exd4 Be6 8.Be3 dxc4 9.Qa4 cxd4 10.Nxd4 Bd7 11.Qxc4 Rc8 12.0-0 Bd6 13.Nxc6 Rxc6 14.Qh4 0-0

Anand is in a bit of trouble after this opening, Garry Kasparov told us on the Playchess server. 15.Bxa7. "He's gone crazy!" was the comment, when this move was played. For some strange reason we thought of 1972 and Reykjavik... 15...b6 16.Rad1 Bc5 17.b4 Be7 18.Qd4 Rd6 19.Qc4 Be6 20.Qa6 Nd5 21.Nxd5 Bxd5?!

Although the bishop on a7 is hanging on by a thread White can solve the problem with 22.Bxb6 Rxb6 23.Rxd5 Rxa6 24.Rxd8 Rxa2 (24...Rxd8 25.Bxa6 Bxb4) 25.Rxf8+ Kxf8 26.Rc1 Bxb4 and draw. However Ivanchuk now blunders with 22.Rfe1? Rg6 23.g3 Bxb4 24.Bc4 Bxe1 25.Bxd5 Qe7

26.a4? 26.Bxb6 Bxf2+ 27.Kxf2 Qb4 28.Qa5 Qxb6+ 29.Qxb6 Rxb6 would have made it harder for White. 26...Rf6 27.f4 Qe3+ 28.Kh1 Bxg3 0-1. [Click to replay]


Akardij Naiditsch moving towards a third victory, with Vassily Ivanchuk in the background contemplating the consequences of his "suicidal" 15.Bxa7 against Vishy Anand in the background.

Topalov,V (2801) - Bacrot,E (2717) [C42]
Corus A Wijk aan Zee NED (3), 16.01.2006
1.e4 e5 2.Nf3 Nf6 3.Nxe5 d6 4.Nf3 Nxe4 5.Nc3 Nxc3 6.dxc3 Be7 7.Bf4 0-0 8.Qd2 Nd7 9.0-0-0 Nc5 10.h4 Bf6 11.Ng5 h6 12.Bd3 Nxd3+ 13.Qxd3 g6 14.Nf3 h5 15.Rde1 Bf5 16.Qd2 Re8 17.Bg5 Bxg5 18.Nxg5 Qf6 19.f3 Re5 20.Rxe5 dxe5 21.Rd1 Qc6 22.b3 Re8 23.Kb2 e4 24.fxe4 Bxe4 25.Qf4 Bf5 26.Rd2 Qc5 27.Nf3 Bg4 28.a4 Bxf3 29.Qxf3 c6 30.Rd7 Re7 31.Qd3 Rxd7 32.Qxd7 Qb6 33.b4

33...c5?? "Suicidal", said Kasparov when this move was played, "33...a5 would probably hold. 34.a5 Qc6 35.Qxc6 bxc6 and after this the French GM's position simply collapses. 36.Kb3 Kf8 37.Kc4 Ke7 38.Kxc5 Kd7 39.c4 f6 40.b5 g5 41.b6 axb6+ 42.Kxb6 Kc8 43.Kxc6 gxh4 44.c5 1-0. [Click to replay]


A Winter morning beach front of Wijk aan Zee


This is quite obviously where Stanley Kubrick picked up one of his ideas


On the beach a stately raven, of the saintly days of yore...

Schedule, results and reports

Grandmaster Group A
Grandmaster Group B
Grandmaster Group C
Round 1 – Saturday 14.1.2006
L. van Wely
½-½ I. Sokolov
Mamedyarov
½-½ E. Bacrot
S. Tiviakov
½-½ M. Adams
V. Topalov
 1-0 G. Kamsky
B. Gelfand
½-½ P. Leko
S. Karjakin
 0-1 V. Anand
L. Aronian
 0-1 V. Ivanchuk
Round 1 – Saturday 14.1.2006

A. Beliavsky

½-½

K. Humpy

A. Naiditsch

 1-0

D.Stellwagen

G. Vescovi

 1-0

B. Jobava

D. Navara

 1-0

J. Smeets

M. Carlsen

 1-0

E. L’Ami

Z. Almasi

 1-0

K. Lahno

A. Motylev

 1-0

I. Cheparinov

Round 1 – Saturday 14.1.2006

M. Bensdorp

 1-0

L. Shilong

S. Atalik

 1-0

K. Atalik

J. Werle

½-½

K. Bischoff

H. Jonkman

 1-0

Y. Visser

C. Marcelin

½-½

K.v.d. Weide

J.v.d. Wiel

 1-0

Y. Afek

A. Adly

 0-1

P. Hopman

Round 2 – Sunday 15.1.2006
I. Sokolov
 0-1 V. Ivanchuk
V. Anand
½-½ L. Aronian
P. Leko
½-½ S. Karjakin
G. Kamsky
 1-0 B. Gelfand
M. Adams
 1-0 V. Topalov
E. Bacrot
 1-0 S. Tiviakov
L. van Wely
½-½ Mamedyarov
Round 2 – Sunday 15.1.2006

K. Humpy

 1-0

I. Cheparinov

K. Lahno

½-½

A. Motylev

E. L’Ami

½-½

Z. Almasi

J. Smeets

 0-1

M. Carlsen

B. Jobava

½-½

D. Navara

D.Stellwagen

 0-1

G. Vescovi

A. Beliavsky

 0-1

A. Naiditsch

Round 2 – Sunday 15.1.2006

L. Shilong

 1-0

P. Hopman

Y. Afek

½-½

A. Adly

K.v.d. Weide

½-½

J.v.d. Wiel

Y. Visser

 1-0

C. Marcelin

K. Bischoff

 1-0

H. Jonkman

K. Atalik

 0-1

J. Werle

M. Bensdorp

 0-1

S. Atalik

Round 3 – Monday 16.1.2006
Mamedyarov
½-½ I. Sokolov
S. Tiviakov
½-½ L. van Wely
V. Topalov
 1-0 E. Bacrot
B. Gelfand
 1-0 M. Adams
S. Karjakin
 1-0 G. Kamsky
L. Aronian
½-½ P. Leko
V. Ivanchuk
 0-1 V. Anand
Round 3 – Monday 16.1.2006
A. Naiditsch
 1-0

K. Humpy

G. Vescovi

½-½

A. Beliavsky

D. Navara

 1-0

D.Stellwagen

M. Carlsen

½-½

B. Jobava

Z. Almasi

 1-0

J. Smeets

A. Motylev

½-½

E. L’Ami

I. Cheparinov

 1-0

K. Lahno

Round 3 – Monday 16.1.2006

S. Atalik

 1-0

L. Shilong

J. Werle

½-½

M. Bensdorp

H. Jonkman

½-½

K. Atalik

C. Marcelin

 1-0

K. Bischoff

J.v.d. Wiel

½-½

Y. Visser

A. Adly

 1-0

K.v.d. Weide

P. Hopman

 1-0

Y. Afek

Round 4 – Tuesday 17.1.2006
I. Sokolov
  V. Anand
P. Leko
  V. Ivanchuk
G. Kamsky
  L. Aronian
M. Adams
  S. Karjakin
E. Bacrot
  B. Gelfand
L. van Wely
  V. Topalov
Mamedyarov
  S. Tiviakov
Report – Games
Round 4 – Tuesday 17.1.2006

K. Humpy

 

K. Lahno

E. L’Ami

 

I. Cheparinov

J. Smeets

 

A. Motylev

B. Jobava

 

Z. Almasi

D.Stellwagen

 

M. Carlsen

A. Beliavsky

 

D. Navara

A. Naiditsch

 

G. Vescovi

Games
Round 4 – Tuesday 17.1.2006

L. Shilong

 

Y. Afek

K.v.d. Weide

 

P. Hopman

Y. Visser

 

A. Adly

K. Bischoff

 

J.v.d. Wiel

K. Atalik

 

C. Marcelin

M. Bensdorp

 

H. Jonkman

S. Atalik

 

J. Werle

Games
Wednesday 18.1.2006 – Free day
Round 5 – Thursday 19.1.2006
S. Tiviakov
  I. Sokolov
V. Topalov
  Mamedyarov
B. Gelfand
  L. van Wely
S. Karjakin
  E. Bacrot
L. Aronian
  M. Adams
V. Ivanchuk
  G. Kamsky
V. Anand
  P. Leko
Report – Games
Round 5 – Thursday 19.1.2006

G. Vescovi

 

K. Humpy

D. Navara

 

A. Naiditsch

M. Carlsen

 

A. Beliavsky

Z. Almasi

 

D.Stellwagen

A. Motylev

 

B. Jobava

I. Cheparinov

 

J. Smeets

K. Lahno

 

E. L’Ami

Games
Round 5 – Thursday 19.1.2006

J. Werle

 

L. Shilong

H. Jonkman

 

S. Atalik

C. Marcelin

 

M. Bensdorp

J.v.d. Wiel

 

K. Atalik

A. Adly

 

K. Bischoff

P. Hopman

 

Y. Visser

Y. Afek

 

K.v.d. Weide

Games
Round 6 – Friday 20.1.2006
I. Sokolov
  P. Leko
G. Kamsky
  V. Anand
M. Adams
  V. Ivanchuk
E. Bacrot
  L. Aronian
L. van Wely
  S. Karjakin
Mamedyarov
  B. Gelfand
S. Tiviakov
  V. Topalov
Report – Games
Round 6 – Friday 20.1.2006

K. Humpy

 

E. L’Ami

J. Smeets

 

K. Lahno

B. Jobava

 

I. Cheparinov

D.Stellwagen

 

A. Motylev

A. Beliavsky

 

Z. Almasi

A. Naiditsch

 

M. Carlsen

G. Vescovi

 

D. Navara

Games
Round 6 – Friday 20.1.2006

L. Shilong

 

K.v.d. Weide

Y. Visser

 

Y. Afek

K. Bischoff

 

P. Hopman

K. Atalik

 

A. Adly

M. Bensdorp

 

J.v.d. Wiel

S. Atalik

 

C. Marcelin

J. Werle

 

H. Jonkman

Games
Round 7 – 21.1.2006
V. Topalov
  I. Sokolov
B. Gelfand
  S. Tiviakov
S. Karjakin
  Mamedyarov
L. Aronian
  L. van Wely
V. Ivanchuk
  E. Bacrot
V. Anand
  M. Adams
P. Leko
  G. Kamsky
Report – Games
Round 7 – 21.1.2006

D. Navara

 

K. Humpy

M. Carlsen

 

G. Vescovi

Z. Almasi

 

A. Naiditsch

A. Motylev

 

A. Beliavsky

I. Cheparinov

 

D.Stellwagen

K. Lahno

 

B. Jobava

E. L’Ami

 

J. Smeets

Games
Round 7 – 21.1.2006

H. Jonkman

 

L. Shilong

C. Marcelin

 

J. Werle

J.v.d. Wiel

 

S. Atalik

A. Adly

 

M. Bensdorp

P. Hopman

 

K. Atalik

Y. Afek

 

K. Bischoff

K.v.d. Weide

 

Y. Visser

Games
Round 8 – Sunday 22.1.2006
I. Sokolov
  G. Kamsky
M. Adams
  P. Leko
E. Bacrot
  V. Anand
L. van Wely
  V. Ivanchuk
Mamedyarov
  L. Aronian
S. Tiviakov
  S. Karjakin
V. Topalov
  B. Gelfand
Report – Games
Round 8 – Sunday 22.1.2006

K. Humpy

 

J. Smeets

B. Jobava

 

E. L’Ami

D.Stellwagen

 

K. Lahno

A. Beliavsky

 

I. Cheparinov

A. Naiditsch

 

A. Motylev

G. Vescovi

 

Z. Almasi

D. Navara

 

M. Carlsen

Games
Round 8 – Sunday 22.1.2006

L. Shilong

 

Y. Visser

K. Bischoff

 

K.v.d. Weide

K. Atalik

 

Y. Afek

M. Bensdorp

 

P. Hopman

S. Atalik

 

A. Adly

J. Werle

 

J.v.d. Wiel

H. Jonkman

 

C. Marcelin

Games
Monday 23.1.2006 – Free day
Round 9 – Tuesday 24.1.2006
B. Gelfand
  I. Sokolov
S. Karjakin
  V. Topalov
L. Aronian
  S. Tiviakov
V. Ivanchuk
  Mamedyarov
V. Anand
  L. van Wely
P. Leko
  E. Bacrot
G. Kamsky
  M. Adams
Report – Games
Round 9 – Tuesday 24.1.2006

M. Carlsen

 

K. Humpy

Z. Almasi

 

D. Navara

A. Motylev

 

G. Vescovi

I. Cheparinov

 

A. Naiditsch

K. Lahno

 

A. Beliavsky

E. L’Ami

 

D.Stellwagen

J. Smeets

 

B. Jobava

Games
Round 9 – Tuesday 24.1.2006

C. Marcelin

 

L. Shilong

J.v.d. Wiel

 

H. Jonkman

A. Adly

 

J. Werle

P. Hopman

 

S. Atalik

Y. Afek

 

M. Bensdorp

K.v.d. Weide

 

K. Atalik

Y. Visser

 

K. Bischoff

Games
Round 10 – Wed. 25.1.2006
I. Sokolov
  M. Adams
E. Bacrot
  G. Kamsky
L. van Wely
  P. Leko
Mamedyarov
  V. Anand
S. Tiviakov
  V. Ivanchuk
V. Topalov
  L. Aronian
B. Gelfand
  S. Karjakin
Report – Games
Round 10 – Wed. 25.1.2006

K. Humpy

 

B. Jobava

D.Stellwagen

 

J. Smeets

A. Beliavsky

 

E. L’Ami

A. Naiditsch

 

K. Lahno

G. Vescovi

 

I. Cheparinov

D. Navara

 

A. Motylev

M. Carlsen

 

Z. Almasi

Games
Round 10 – Wed. 25.1.2006

L. Shilong

 

K. Bischoff

K. Atalik

 

Y. Visser

M. Bensdorp

 

K.v.d. Weide

S. Atalik

 

Y. Afek

J. Werle

 

P. Hopman

H. Jonkman

 

A. Adly

C. Marcelin

 

J.v.d. Wiel

Games
Thursday 26.1.2006 – Free day
Round 11 – Friday 27.1.2006
S. Karjakin
  I. Sokolov
L. Aronian
  B. Gelfand
V. Ivanchuk
  V. Topalov
V. Anand
  S. Tiviakov
P. Leko
  Mamedyarov
G. Kamsky
  L. van Wely
M. Adams
  E. Bacrot
Report – Games
Round 11 – Friday 27.1.2006

Z. Almasi

 

K. Humpy

A. Motylev

 

M. Carlsen

I. Cheparinov

 

D. Navara

K. Lahno

 

G. Vescovi

E. L’Ami

 

A. Naiditsch

J. Smeets

 

A. Beliavsky

B. Jobava

 

D.Stellwagen

Games
Round 11 – Friday 27.1.2006

J.v.d. Wiel

 

L. Shilong

A. Adly

 

C. Marcelin

P. Hopman

 

H. Jonkman

Y. Afek

 

J. Werle

K.v.d. Weide

 

S. Atalik

Y. Visser

 

M. Bensdorp

K. Bischoff

 

K. Atalik

Games
Round 12 – Saturday 28.1.2006
I. Sokolov
  E. Bacrot
L. van Wely
  M. Adams
Mamedyarov
  G. Kamsky
S. Tiviakov
  P. Leko
V. Topalov
  V. Anand
B. Gelfand
  V. Ivanchuk
S. Karjakin
  L. Aronian
Report – Games
Round 12 – Saturday 28.1.2006

K. Humpy

 

D.Stellwagen

A. Beliavsky

 

B. Jobava

A. Naiditsch

 

J. Smeets

G. Vescovi

 

E. L’Ami

D. Navara

 

K. Lahno

M. Carlsen

 

I. Cheparinov

Z. Almasi

 

A. Motylev

Games
Round 12 – Saturday 28.1.2006

L. Shilong

 

K. Atalik

M. Bensdorp

 

K. Bischoff

S. Atalik

 

Y. Visser

J. Werle

 

K.v.d. Weide

H. Jonkman

 

Y. Afek

C. Marcelin

 

P. Hopman

J.v.d. Wiel

 

A. Adly

Games
Round 13 – Sunday 29.1.2006
L. Aronian
  I. Sokolov
V. Ivanchuk
  S. Karjakin
V. Anand
  B. Gelfand
P. Leko
  V. Topalov
G. Kamsky
  S. Tiviakov
M. Adams
  Mamedyarov
E. Bacrot
  L. van Wely
Report – Games
Round 13 – Sunday 29.1.2006

A. Motylev

 

K. Humpy

I. Cheparinov

 

Z. Almasi

K. Lahno

 

M. Carlsen

E. L’Ami

 

D. Navara

J. Smeets

 

G. Vescovi

B. Jobava

 

A. Naiditsch

D.Stellwagen

 

A. Beliavsky

Games
Round 13 – Sunday 29.1.2006

A. Adly

 

L. Shilong

P. Hopman

 

J.v.d. Wiel

Y. Afek

 

C. Marcelin

K.v.d. Weide

 

H. Jonkman

Y. Visser

 

J. Werle

K. Bischoff

 

S. Atalik

K. Atalik

 

M. Bensdorp

Games

When and how to watch

The games of the Corus Chess Tournament start at 13:30h Central European Time, which is GMT + 1h, or 7:30 a.m. New York and 15:30 Moscow (you can check for other locations here).

There is live coverage on the official web site (links at the bottom of the page) and on Playchess.com, where audio and video commentary will be provided by GM Yasser Seiravan, live from Wijk aan Zee. Don't miss it!

Links


Discussion and Feedback Join the public discussion or submit your feedback to the editors


Discuss

Rules for reader comments

 
 

Not registered yet? Register