Corus 07: Tense battles, Anand and Svidler win

1/23/2005 – This is a tournament completely to the taste of the spectators. Seven hard-fought games, with Peter Svidler "miniaturing" Loek van Wely, and a third victory in succession by Vishy Anand (with black against Bruzon). The most exciting game was between Ponomariov and Kramnik, which has just ended in a draw. Full illustrated report.

ChessBase 14 Download ChessBase 14 Download

Everyone uses ChessBase, from the World Champion to the amateur next door. Start your personal success story with ChessBase 14 and enjoy your chess even more!


Along with the ChessBase 14 program you can access the Live Database of 8 million games, and receive three months of free ChesssBase Account Premium membership and all of our online apps! Have a look today!

More...

Corus Chess Tournament
Wijk aan Zee 14 – 30 January 2005

Official web site Live coverageAll ChessBase reports

The event is being held from January 14 to 30 at the De Moriaan Community Centre in Wijk aan Zee, Holland. There are three main tournaments, all 14-player round robins, starting at 13.30 Central European Time. The rest days are on Jan. 19, 24 and 27. The rate of play is 40/2, 20/1 and 30 minutes to finish the game (group C 40/2 plus 1 hour for the rest). The games can be watched on the official live coverage site or watched and discussed with other chess fans on the Playchess.com server.

Round seven


The big open tournament, next to the main events at the top of the hall


The playing area for the B and A Groups in Wijk aan Zee

Peter Svidler (above right) "miniatured" Loek van Wely (left), as the official web site imaginatively describes it. The St Petersburg GM won his first game this year in Wijk, in just twenty moves.

Vishy Anand (above right) is back and he's angry. In his game against Cuban GM Lazaro Bruzon (left) on the black side of a Catalan Anand played very agressively, gained a very pleasant position and, after a dubious queen trade by his opponent on move 37 was able to wrap up the game with consumate ease.


Okay, young man, let me show you a few things in the Catalan!


Looking for a solution to the problems Black is posing

This is Anand's third win in succession, and we find he has jumped from somewhere at the bottom of the table into the joint lead with Adams, Topalov and Leko. Garry Kasparov, who is keenly following the games on the Playchess.com server, thinks a plus four result for Vishy is quite likely.


Veselin Topalov gave Alexander Morozevich his second draw in this event.


Peter Leko and Michael Adams drew a tough fighting game in 41 moves.


This is one tough cookie to beat: Super-GM Judit Polgar


Nigel Short knows he has a tough fight against her. The game was drawn

The game of the day was Ruslan Ponomariov (above right) vs Vladimir Kramnik (left). The Ukraine ex FIDE world champion spurned clear drawing continuation and kept playing very dangerously for a win. In the end the game has ended in a very tense draw.


Spoiling for a fight: Ruslan Ponomariov

All results

Round seven – Saturday 22.01.2005
Lazaro Bruzon
0-1 Viswanathan Anand A13 English Opening
Veselin Topalov
½-½ Alexander Morozevich C67 Ruy Lopez
Judit Polgar
½-½ Nigel Short C95 Closed Ruy Lopez
Ivan Sokolov
½-½ Alexander Grischuk E12 Queen's Indian
Peter Leko
½-½ Michael Adams C87 Closed Ruy Lopez
Peter Svidler
1-0 Loek van Wely B30 Sicilian
Ruslan Ponomariov
½-½ Vladimir Kramnik B33 Sicilian Sveshnikov

Current standings

Replay games


Groups B and C

Group B Round seven – Sat.. 22.01.2005
Alejandro Ramirez
½-½ Daniel Stellwagen
Alexandra Kosteniuk
½-½ Friso Nijboer
Peter .H. Nielsen
1-0 Jan Smeets
Sergey Karjakin
1-0 Predrag Nikolic
Sipke Ernst
½-½ Ivan Cheparinov
Antoaneta Stefanova
0-1 S. Mamedyarov
Alexander Onischuk
½-½ Magnus Carlsen
Group C Round seven – Sat.. 22.01.2005
Natalia Zhukova
1-0 Leon Pliester
Vladimir Georgiev
½-½ Harmen Jonkman
Evgeny Alekseev
½-½ Joost Wempe
Tea Lanchava
1-0 Wouter Spoelman
Erwin L’Ami
1-0 Alexey Korotylev
Parimarjan Negi
1-0 Zeinab Mamedjarova
Manuel Bosboom
1-0 Bianca Muhren

Standings Group B and Group C


All results and schedule

Round one – Sat. 15.01.2005
Alexander Grischuk
½-½ Viswanathan Anand
Nigel Short
½-½ Michael Adams
Alexander Morozevich
½-½ Loek van Wely
Lazaro Bruzon
½-½ Vladimir Kramnik
Veselin Topalov
1-0 Ruslan Ponomariov
Judit Polgar
1-0 Peter Svidler
Ivan Sokolov
½-½ Peter Leko
Games
Report
Round two – Sun. 16.01.2005
Viswanathan Anand
0-1 Peter Leko
Peter Svidler
½-½ Ivan Sokolov
Ruslan Ponomariov
1-0 Judit Polgar
Vladimir Kramnik
0-1 Veselin Topalov
Loek van Wely
½-½ Lazaro Bruzon
Michael Adams
1-0 Alexander Morozevich
Alexander Grischuk
½-½ Nigel Short
Games
Report
Round three – Mon. 17.01.2005
Nigel Short
½-½ Viswanathan Anand
Alexander Morozevich
0-1 Alexander Grischuk
Lazaro Bruzon
½-½ Michael Adams
Veselin Topalov
½-½ Loek van Wely
Judit Polgar
½-½ Vladimir Kramnik
Ivan Sokolov
0-1 Ruslan Ponomariov
Peter Leko
1-0 Peter Svidler
Games
Report
Round four – Tues. 18.01.2005
Viswanathan Anand
½-½ Peter Svidler
Ruslan Ponomariov
½-½ Peter Leko
Vladimir Kramnik
1-0 Ivan Sokolov
Loek van Wely
½-½ Judit Polgar
Michael Adams
1-0 Veselin Topalov
Alexander Grischuk
½-½ Lazaro Bruzon
Nigel Short
1-0 Alexander Morozevich
Games
Report
Round five – Thurs. 20.01.2005
Alexander Morozevich
0-1 Viswanathan Anand
Lazaro Bruzon
1-0 Nigel Short
Veselin Topalov
½-½ Alexander Grischuk
Judit Polgar
½-½ Michael Adams
Ivan Sokolov
½-½ Loek van Wely
Peter Leko
½-½ Vladimir Kramnik
Peter Svidler
½-½ Ruslan Ponomariov
Games
Report
Round six – Fri. 21.01.2005
Viswanathan Anand
1-0 Ruslan Ponomariov
Vladimir Kramnik
1-0 Peter Svidler
Loek van Wely
½-½ Peter Leko
Michael Adams
½-½ Ivan Sokolov
Alexander Grischuk
½-½ Judit Polgar
Nigel Short
0-1 Veselin Topalov
Alexander Morozevich
0-1 Lazaro Bruzon
Games
Report
Round seven – Sat. 22.01.2005
Lazaro Bruzon
0-1 Viswanathan Anand
Veselin Topalov
½-½ Alexander Morozevich
Judit Polgar
½-½ Nigel Short
Ivan Sokolov
½-½ Alexander Grischuk
Peter Leko
½-½ Michael Adams
Peter Svidler
1-0 Loek van Wely
Ruslan Ponomariov
½-½ Vladimir Kramnik
Games
Report
Round eight – Sun. 23.01.2005
Viswanathan Anand
Vladimir Kramnik
Loek van Wely
Ruslan Ponomariov
Michael Adams
Peter Svidler
Alexander Grischuk
Peter Leko
Nigel Short
Ivan Sokolov
Alexander Morozevich
Judit Polgar
Lazaro Bruzon
Veselin Topalov
Games
Report
Round nine – Tues. 25.01.2005
Veselin Topalov
Viswanathan Anand
Judit Polgar
Lazaro Bruzon
Ivan Sokolov
Alexander Morozevich
Peter Leko
Nigel Short
Peter Svidler
Alexander Grischuk
Ruslan Ponomariov
Michael Adams
Vladimir Kramnik
Loek van Wely
Games
Report
Round ten – Wed 26.01.2005
Viswanathan Anand
Loek van Wely
Michael Adams
Vladimir Kramnik
Alexander Grischuk
Ruslan Ponomariov
Nigel Short
Peter Svidler
Alexander Morozevich
Peter Leko
Lazaro Bruzon
Ivan Sokolov
Veselin Topalov
Judit Polgar
Games
Report
Round eleven – Fri. 28.01.2005
Judit Polgar
Viswanathan Anand
Ivan Sokolov
Veselin Topalov
Peter Leko
Lazaro Bruzon
Peter Svidler
Alexander Morozevich
Ruslan Ponomariov
Nigel Short
Vladimir Kramnik
Alexander Grischuk
Loek van Wely
Michael Adams
Games
Report
Round twelve – Sat. 29.01.2005
Viswanathan Anand
Michael Adams
Alexander Grischuk
Loek van Wely
Nigel Short
Vladimir Kramnik
Alexander Morozevich
Ruslan Ponomariov
Lazaro Bruzon
Peter Svidler
Veselin Topalov
Peter Leko
Judit Polgar
Ivan Sokolov
Games
Report
Round thirteen – Sun. 30.01.2005
Ivan Sokolov
Viswanathan Anand
Peter Leko
Judit Polgar
Peter Svidler
Veselin Topalov
Ruslan Ponomariov
Lazaro Bruzon
Vladimir Kramnik
Alexander Morozevich
Loek van Wely
Nigel Short
Michael Adams
Alexander Grischuk
Games
Report

Groups B + C

Group B Round one – Sat. 15.01.2005
Predrag Nikolic
0-1 Daniel Stellwagen
Jan Smeets
½-½ Ivan Cheparinov
Friso Nijboer
0-1 S. Mamedyarov
Alejandro Ramirez
½-½ Magnus Carlsen
Alexandra Kosteniuk
1-0 Alexander Onischuk
Peter .H. Nielsen
½-½ Antoaneta Stefanova
Sergey Karjakin
1-0 Sipke Ernst
Group C Round one – Sat. 15.01.2005
Wouter Spoelman
½-½ Leon Pliester
Joost Wempe
0-1 Alexey Korotylev
Harmen Jonkman
½-½ Zeinab Mamedjarova
Natalia Zhukova
1-0 Bianca Muhren
Vladimir Georgiev
1-0 Manuel Bosboom
Evgeny Alekseev
1-0 Parimarjan Negi
Tea Lanchava
0-1 Erwin L’Ami
Group B Round two – Sun. 16.01.2005
Ivan Cheparinov
1-0 Friso Nijboer
Alexander Onischuk
½-½ Peter .H. Nielsen
Magnus Carlsen
1-0 Alexandra Kosteniuk
Antoaneta Stefanova
½-½ Sergey Karjakin
Daniel Stellwagen
1-0 Sipke Ernst
S. Mamedyarov
1-0 Alejandro Ramirez
Predrag Nikolic
½-½ Jan Smeets
Group C Round two – Sun. 16.01.2005
Parimarjan Negi
1-0 Tea Lanchava
Alexey Korotylev
½-½ Harmen Jonkman
Wouter Spoelman
1-0 Joost Wempe
Zeinab Mamedjarova
0-1 Natalia Zhukova
Bianca Muhren
½-½ Vladimir Georgiev
Manuel Bosboom
½-½ Evgeny Alekseev
Leon Pliester
½-½ Erwin L’Ami
Group B Round three – Mon. 17.01.2005
Jan Smeets
½-½ Daniel Stellwagen
Friso Nijboer
0-1 Predrag Nikolic
Alejandro Ramirez
½-½ Ivan Cheparinov
Alexandra Kosteniuk
0-1 S. Mamedyarov
Peter .H. Nielsen
½-½ Magnus Carlsen
Sergey Karjakin
½-½ Alexander Onischuk
Sipke Ernst
0-1 Antoaneta Stefanova
Group C Round three – Mon. 17.01.2005
Joost Wempe
1-0 Leon Pliester
Harmen Jonkman
0-1 Wouter Spoelman
Natalia Zhukova
0-1 Alexey Korotylev
Vladimir Georgiev
1-0 Zeinab Mamedjarova
Evgeny Alekseev
1-0 Bianca Muhren
Tea Lanchava
1-0 Manuel Bosboom
Erwin L’Ami
1-0 Parimarjan Negi
Group B Round four – Tues. 18.01.2005
Daniel Stellwagen
½-½ Antoaneta Stefanova
Alexander Onischuk
½-½ Sipke Ernst
Magnus Carlsen
½-½ Sergey Karjakin
S. Mamedyarov
½-½ Peter .H. Nielsen
Ivan Cheparinov
½-½ Alexandra Kosteniuk
Predrag Nikolic
½-½ Alejandro Ramirez
Jan Smeets
½-½ Friso Nijboer
Group C Round four – Tues. 18.01.2005
Leon Pliester
½-½ Parimarjan Negi
Manuel Bosboom
½-½ Erwin L’Ami
Bianca Muhren
0-1 Tea Lanchava
Zeinab Mamedjarova
0-1 Evgeny Alekseev
Alexey Korotylev
½-½ Vladimir Georgiev
Wouter Spoelman
½-½ Natalia Zhukova
Joost Wempe
0-1 Harmen Jonkman
Group B Round five – Thurs. 20.01.2005
Friso Nijboer
½-½ Daniel Stellwagen
Alejandro Ramirez
0-1 Jan Smeets
Alexandra Kosteniuk
½-½ Predrag Nikolic
Peter .H. Nielsen
0-1 Ivan Cheparinov
Sergey Karjakin
½-½ S. Mamedyarov
Sipke Ernst
½-½ Magnus Carlsen
Antoaneta Stefanova
½-½ Alexander Onischuk
Group C Round five – Thurs. 20.01.2005
Harmen Jonkman
1-0 Leon Pliester
Natalia Zhukova
1-0 Joost Wempe
Vladimir Georgiev
1-0 Wouter Spoelman
Evgeny Alekseev
½-½ Alexey Korotylev
Tea Lanchava
0-1 Zeinab Mamedjarova
Erwin L’Ami
0-1 Bianca Muhren
Parimarjan Negi
½-½ Manuel Bosboom
Group B Round six – Fri.. 21.01.2005
Daniel Stellwagen
0-1 Alexander Onischuk
Magnus Carlsen
½-½ Antoaneta Stefanova
S. Mamedyarov
1-0 Sipke Ernst
Ivan Cheparinov
0-1 Sergey Karjakin
Predrag Nikolic
½-½ Peter .H. Nielsen
Jan Smeets
½-½ Alexandra Kosteniuk
Friso Nijboer
½-½ Alejandro Ramirez
Group C Round six – Fri.. 21.01.2005
Leon Pliester
½-½ Manuel Bosboom
Bianca Muhren
1-0 Parimarjan Negi
Zeinab Mamedjarova
0-1 Erwin L’Ami
Alexey Korotylev
1-0 Tea Lanchava
Wouter Spoelman
0-1 Evgeny Alekseev
Joost Wempe
0-1 Vladimir Georgiev
Harmen Jonkman
½-½ Natalia Zhukova
Group B Round seven – Sat.. 22.01.2005
Alejandro Ramirez
½-½ Daniel Stellwagen
Alexandra Kosteniuk
½-½ Friso Nijboer
Peter .H. Nielsen
1-0 Jan Smeets
Sergey Karjakin
1-0 Predrag Nikolic
Sipke Ernst
½-½ Ivan Cheparinov
Antoaneta Stefanova
0-1 S. Mamedyarov
Alexander Onischuk
½-½ Magnus Carlsen
Group C Round seven – Sat.. 22.01.2005
Natalia Zhukova
1-0 Leon Pliester
Vladimir Georgiev
½-½ Harmen Jonkman
Evgeny Alekseev
½-½ Joost Wempe
Tea Lanchava
1-0 Wouter Spoelman
Erwin L’Ami
1-0 Alexey Korotylev
Parimarjan Negi
1-0 Zeinab Mamedjarova
Manuel Bosboom
1-0 Bianca Muhren
Group B Round eight – Sun. 23.01.2005
Daniel Stellwagen
Magnus Carlsen
S. Mamedyarov
Alexander Onischuk
Ivan Cheparinov
Antoaneta Stefanova
Predrag Nikolic
Sipke Ernst
Jan Smeets
Sergey Karjakin
Friso Nijboer
Peter .H. Nielsen
Alejandro Ramirez
Alexandra Kosteniuk
Group C Round eight – Sun. 23.01.2005
Leon Pliester
Bianca Muhren
Zeinab Mamedjarova
Manuel Bosboom
Alexey Korotylev
Parimarjan Negi
Wouter Spoelman
Erwin L’Ami
Joost Wempe
Tea Lanchava
Harmen Jonkman
Evgeny Alekseev
Natalia Zhukova
Vladimir Georgiev
Group B Round nine – Tues. 25.01.2005
Alexandra Kosteniuk
Daniel Stellwagen
Peter .H. Nielsen
Alejandro Ramirez
Sergey Karjakin
Friso Nijboer
Sipke Ernst
Jan Smeets
Antoaneta Stefanova
Predrag Nikolic
Alexander Onischuk
Ivan Cheparinov
Magnus Carlsen
S. Mamedyarov
Group C Round nine – Tues. 25.01.2005
Vladimir Georgiev
Leon Pliester
Evgeny Alekseev
Natalia Zhukova
Tea Lanchava
Harmen Jonkman
Erwin L’Ami
Joost Wempe
Parimarjan Negi
Wouter Spoelman
Manuel Bosboom
Alexey Korotylev
Bianca Muhren
Zeinab Mamedjarova
Group B Round ten – Wed. 26.01.2005
Daniel Stellwagen
S. Mamedyarov
Ivan Cheparinov
Magnus Carlsen
Predrag Nikolic
Alexander Onischuk
Jan Smeets
Antoaneta Stefanova
Friso Nijboer
Sipke Ernst
Alejandro Ramirez
Sergey Karjakin
Alexandra Kosteniuk
Peter .H. Nielsen
Group C Round ten – Wed. 26.01.2005
Leon Pliester
Zeinab Mamedjarova
Alexey Korotylev
Bianca Muhren
Wouter Spoelman
Manuel Bosboom
Joost Wempe
Parimarjan Negi
Harmen Jonkman
Erwin L’Ami
Natalia Zhukova
Tea Lanchava
Vladimir Georgiev
Evgeny Alekseev
Group B Round eleven – Fri.. 28.01.2005
Peter .H. Nielsen
Daniel Stellwagen
Sergey Karjakin
Alexandra Kosteniuk
Sipke Ernst
Alejandro Ramirez
Antoaneta Stefanova
Friso Nijboer
Alexander Onischuk
Jan Smeets
Magnus Carlsen
Predrag Nikolic
S. Mamedyarov
Ivan Cheparinov
Group C Round eleven – Fri.. 28.01.2005
Evgeny Alekseev
Leon Pliester
Tea Lanchava
Vladimir Georgiev
Erwin L’Ami
Natalia Zhukova
Parimarjan Negi
Harmen Jonkman
Manuel Bosboom
Joost Wempe
Bianca Muhren
Wouter Spoelman
Zeinab Mamedjarova
Alexey Korotylev
Group B Round twelve – Sat. 29.01.2005
Daniel Stellwagen
Ivan Cheparinov
Predrag Nikolic
S. Mamedyarov
Jan Smeets
Magnus Carlsen
Friso Nijboer
Alexander Onischuk
Alejandro Ramirez
Antoaneta Stefanova
Alexandra Kosteniuk
Sipke Ernst
Peter .H. Nielsen
Sergey Karjakin
Group C Round twelve – Sat. 29.01.2005
Leon Pliester
Alexey Korotylev
Wouter Spoelman
Zeinab Mamedjarova
Joost Wempe
Bianca Muhren
Harmen Jonkman
Manuel Bosboom
Natalia Zhukova
Parimarjan Negi
Vladimir Georgiev
Erwin L’Ami
Evgeny Alekseev
Tea Lanchava
Group B Round thirteen – Sun. 30.01.2005
Sergey Karjakin
Daniel Stellwagen
Sipke Ernst
Peter .H. Nielsen
Antoaneta Stefanova
Alexandra Kosteniuk
Alexander Onischuk
Alejandro Ramirez
Magnus Carlsen
Friso Nijboer
S. Mamedyarov
Jan Smeets
Ivan Cheparinov
Predrag Nikolic
Group C Round thirteen – Sun. 30.01.2005
Tea Lanchava
Leon Pliester
Erwin L’Ami
Evgeny Alekseev
Parimarjan Negi
Vladimir Georgiev
Manuel Bosboom
Natalia Zhukova
Bianca Muhren
Harmen Jonkman
Zeinab Mamedjarova
Joost Wempe
Alexey Korotylev
Wouter Spoelman

Discussion and Feedback Join the public discussion or submit your feedback to the editors


Discuss

Rules for reader comments

 
 

Not registered yet? Register