October 2016 ratings: Kramnik is now 2817

by Albert Silver
10/1/2016 – What a month! There was no shortage of results with the Baku Olympiad taking place with players ranging from World Champion Magnus Carlsen to the lowliest amateur. It was a time to shine, and some players did just that to blinding extremes, such as Georgian Baadur Jobava's result good for 33 Elo, or Ukraine's Andrei Volokitin whose performance was almost beyond 3000! Vladimir Kramnik's gold medal result took him to a personal best of 2817 Elo and world no.2 once again. Here are the results, stats and more!

ChessBase 14 Download ChessBase 14 Download

Everyone uses ChessBase, from the World Champion to the amateur next door. Start your personal success story with ChessBase 14 and enjoy your chess even more!


Along with the ChessBase 14 program you can access the Live Database of 8 million games, and receive three months of free ChesssBase Account Premium membership and all of our online apps! Have a look today!

More...

FIDE October 2016 – Top 100 Players

Vladimir Kramnik’s performance on board two not only netted him the gold medal but catapulted him to a 2817 rating, his highest ever and once more clear world no. 2. Be sure to not miss GM Moradiabadi's special article on Kramnik's play with many instructive analyses. (photo by E. Kublashvili)

Wesley So had recently won the elite Sinquefield Cup, and brought all that confidence and form to the Olympiad and more. He scored 8.5/10 with a 2896 performance as well as a gold medal for board three, and is now at 2794 Elo, just six shy of the 2800 club. (photo by David Llada)

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2853 10 1990
2 Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2817 8 1975
3 Caruana, Fabiano g USA 2813 10 1992
4 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2811 9 1990
5 Aronian, Levon g ARM 2795 0 1982
6 So, Wesley g USA 2794 10 1993
7 Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2787 11 1987
8 Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2776 0 1969
9 Karjakin, Sergey g RUS 2772 9 1990
10 Ding, Liren g CHN 2764 14 1992
11 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE 2762 10 1985
12 Harikrishna, P. g IND 2762 9 1986
13 Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2760 5 1975
14 Giri, Anish g NED 2756 11 1994
15 Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2752 9 1983
16 Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2749 10 1990
17 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw g POL 2746 10 1987
18 Adams, Michael g ENG 2745 9 1971
19 Svidler, Peter g RUS 2745 0 1976
20 Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2743 0 1968
21 Eljanov, Pavel g UKR 2741 9 1983
22 Navara, David g CZE 2737 14 1985
23 Dominguez Perez, Leinier g CUB 2736 10 1983
24 Andreikin, Dmitry g RUS 2736 9 1990
25 Inarkiev, Ernesto g RUS 2732 0 1985
26 Rapport, Richard g HUN 2729 8 1996
27 Li, Chao b g CHN 2728 7 1989
28 Tomashevsky, Evgeny g RUS 2724 7 1987
29 Wang, Yue g CHN 2723 13 1987
30 Le, Quang Liem g VIE 2723 10 1991
31 Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2722 0 1969
32 Yu, Yangyi g CHN 2721 14 1994
33 Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2721 0 1987
34 Jakovenko, Dmitry g RUS 2714 0 1983
35 Vallejo Pons, Francisco g ESP 2711 11 1982
36 Radjabov, Teimour g AZE 2710 10 1987
37 Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2709 8 1983
38 Leko, Peter g HUN 2709 0 1979
39 Wei, Yi g CHN 2706 11 1999
40 Almasi, Zoltan g HUN 2702 9 1976
41 Wang, Hao g CHN 2701 13 1989
42 Kryvoruchko, Yuriy g UKR 2701 12 1986
43 Ragger, Markus g AUT 2700 9 1988
44 Jobava, Baadur g GEO 2698 10 1983
45 Bu, Xiangzhi g CHN 2698 4 1985
46 Safarli, Eltaj g AZE 2694 7 1992
47 Malakhov, Vladimir g RUS 2693 4 1980
48 Bacrot, Etienne g FRA 2692 0 1983
49 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam g UZB 2691 9 1979
50 Matlakov, Maxim g RUS 2691 0 1991
51 Adhiban, B. g IND 2689 20 1992
52 Rublevsky, Sergei g RUS 2689 0 1974
53 Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter g GER 2687 10 1976
54 Rodshtein, Maxim g ISR 2687 10 1989
55 Korobov, Anton g UKR 2687 9 1985
56 Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi g IND 2686 11 1994
57 Smirin, Ilia g ISR 2685 0 1968
58 Naiditsch, Arkadij g AZE 2684 9 1985
59 Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2683 0 1977
60 Shirov, Alexei g LAT 2679 19 1972
61 Shankland, Samuel L g USA 2679 8 1991
62 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2678 10 1998
63 Mamedov, Rauf g AZE 2678 8 1988
64 Volokitin, Andrei g UKR 2677 9 1986
65 Cheparinov, Ivan g BUL 2677 0 1986
66 Movsesian, Sergei g ARM 2677 0 1978
67 Najer, Evgeniy g RUS 2677 0 1977
68 Fressinet, Laurent g FRA 2676 8 1981
69 Areshchenko, Alexander g UKR 2675 12 1986
70 Akopian, Vladimir g ARM 2675 0 1971
71 Zvjaginsev, Vadim g RUS 2673 0 1976
72 Ganguly, Surya Shekhar g IND 2672 0 1983
73 Short, Nigel D g ENG 2670 9 1965
74 Robson, Ray g USA 2670 5 1994
75 Negi, Parimarjan g IND 2670 3 1993
76 Sadler, Matthew D g ENG 2670 0 1974
77 Sargissian, Gabriel g ARM 2670 0 1983
78 Zhigalko, Sergei g BLR 2669 10 1989
79 Onischuk, Alexander g USA 2668 0 1975
80 Van Wely, Loek g NED 2667 9 1972
81 Bareev, Evgeny g CAN 2666 10 1966
82 Saric, Ivan g CRO 2666 10 1990
83 Fedoseev, Vladimir g RUS 2665 9 1995
84 Piorun, Kacper g POL 2665 8 1991
85 Kovalenko, Igor g LAT 2664 11 1988
86 Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2663 9 1998
87 Motylev, Alexander g RUS 2663 0 1979
88 Rakhmanov, Aleksandr g RUS 2662 7 1989
89 Ipatov, Alexander g TUR 2660 10 1993
90 Sjugirov, Sanan g RUS 2660 9 1993
91 Dreev, Aleksey g RUS 2660 0 1969
92 Tkachiev, Vladislav g FRA 2660 0 1973
93 Ni, Hua g CHN 2659 4 1983
94 Iturrizaga Bonelli, Eduardo g VEN 2658 16 1989
95 Amin, Bassem g EGY 2655 29 1988
96 McShane, Luke J g ENG 2655 7 1984
97 Sasikiran, Krishnan g IND 2654 10 1981
98 Melkumyan, Hrant g ARM 2653 9 1989
99 Zhang, Zhong g SGP 2651 14 1978
100 Laznicka, Viktor g CZE 2651 10 1988
101 Efimenko, Zahar g UKR 2651 8 1985
102 Riazantsev, Alexander g RUS 2651 0 1985

Top climbers and descenders 

The list below already tells much of the tale: with a huge list of players who experienced gains or losses of at least 10 Elo. Though more than a few are undoubtedly deserving of mention, two players truly stand out from this crowd:

The astonishing Baadur Jobava, seen here with his lovely wife, was single-handedly responsible for keeping Georgia in contention for a place on the podium throughout the Olympiad. His 8.0/10 and 2926 performance gave him the gold medal on board one... and 33 Elo! (photo by David Llada)

While Ukraine's lineup might have seemed weakened by the absence of Vassily Ivanchuk, players like Andrei Volokitin managed to make up for it and were crucial in Ukraine's silver medal. His fantastic 7.5/8 and 2992 performance yielded him 30 Elo. Enjoy some of his handiwork from round 10 with GM analysis. (photo by David Llada)

 
Rk
Old
Name
Fed
Ti.
Rating
Old
Gms
6
7
So, Wesley
USA
GM
2794 +12
2782
10
10
14
Ding, Liren
CHN
GM
2764 +11
2753
14
12
15
Harikrishna, P.
IND
GM
2762 +10
2752
9
17
25
Wojtaszek, Radoslaw
POL
GM
2746 +10
2736
10
23
34
Dominguez Perez, Leinier
CUB
GM
2736 +16
2720
10
26
16
Rapport, Richard
HUN
GM
2729 -23
2752
8
27
17
Li, Chao b
CHN
GM
2728 -18
2746
7
29
24
Wang, Yue
CHN
GM
2723 -14
2737
13
36
32
Radjabov, Teimour
AZE
GM
2710 -12
2722
10
39
35
Wei, Yi
CHN
GM
2706 -11
2717
11
40
54
Almasi, Zoltan
HUN
GM
2702 +18
2684
9
44
83
Jobava, Baadur
GEO
GM
2698 +33
2665
10
51
71
Adhiban, B.
IND
GM
2689 +18
2671
20
55
61
Korobov, Anton
UKR
GM
2687 +12
2675
9
56
76
Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi
IND
GM
2686 +17
2669
11
58
45
Naiditsch, Arkadij
AZE
GM
2684 -12
2696
9
63
79
Mamedov, Rauf
AZE
GM
2678 +12
2666
8
64
Volokitin, Andrei
UKR
GM
2677 +30
2647
9
68
85
Fressinet, Laurent
FRA
GM
2676 +12
2664
8
69
84
Areshchenko, Alexander
UKR
GM
2675 +10
2665
12
78
100
Zhigalko, Sergei
BLR
GM
2669 +17
2652
10
84
56
Piorun, Kacper
POL
GM
2665 -16
2681
8
85
Kovalenko, Igor
LAT
GM
2664 +13
11
96
72
McShane, Luke J
ENG
GM
2655 -16
2671
7
98
70
Melkumyan, Hrant
ARM
GM
2653 -18
2671
9
99
Zhang, Zhong
SGP
GM
2651 +14
14
101
91
Efimenko, Zahar
UKR
GM
2651 -10
2661
8

FIDE Top 100 Women

Poland's silver medal at the Olympiad in the Women's event was their greatest result ever, thanks to performances such as Klaudia Kulon's superb 9.0/11, good for a 55 Elo gain no less. (photo by M. Emelianova)

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2649 8 1994
2 Ju, Wenjun g CHN 2580 15 1991
3 Muzychuk, Anna g UKR 2561 10 1990
4 Koneru, Humpy g IND 2557 9 1987
5 Cmilyte, Viktorija g LTU 2538 6 1983
6 Kosteniuk, Alexandra g RUS 2537 10 1984
7 Gunina, Valentina g RUS 2535 10 1989
8 Muzychuk, Mariya g UKR 2532 10 1992
9 Lagno, Kateryna g RUS 2530 0 1989
10 Harika, Dronavalli g IND 2528 10 1991
11 Stefanova, Antoaneta g BUL 2512 9 1979
12 Zhao, Xue g CHN 2508 10 1985
13 Dzagnidze, Nana g GEO 2507 13 1987
14 Tan, Zhongyi wg CHN 2492 15 1991
15 Sebag, Marie g FRA 2488 0 1986
16 Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2484 8 1985
17 Kosintseva, Nadezhda g RUS 2483 0 1985
18 Batsiashvili, Nino m GEO 2480 10 1987
19 Shen, Yang m CHN 2479 0 1989
20 Lei, Tingjie wg CHN 2473 13 1997
21 Hoang, Thanh Trang g HUN 2470 10 1980
22 Cramling, Pia g SWE 2464 15 1963
23 Zhukova, Natalia g UKR 2464 9 1979
24 Bodnaruk, Anastasia m RUS 2463 9 1992
25 Kashlinskaya, Alina m RUS 2462 0 1993
26 Javakhishvili, Lela m GEO 2461 17 1984
27 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2460 9 1998
28 Paehtz, Elisabeth m GER 2459 10 1985
29 Ushenina, Anna g UKR 2459 9 1985
30 Skripchenko, Almira m FRA 2456 0 1976
31 Galliamova, Alisa m RUS 2450 0 1972
32 Huang, Qian wg CHN 2450 0 1986
33 Girya, Olga wg RUS 2446 7 1991
34 Zatonskih, Anna m USA 2445 11 1978
35 Krush, Irina g USA 2444 11 1983
36 Danielian, Elina g ARM 2444 0 1978
37 Hunt, Harriet V m ENG 2440 0 1978
38 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat m IRI 2439 19 1997
39 Mkrtchian, Lilit m ARM 2439 0 1982
40 Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina m RUS 2437 0 1974
41 Socko, Monika g POL 2433 13 1978
42 Sukandar, Irine Kharisma m INA 2432 0 1992
43 Zawadzka, Jolanta wg POL 2431 12 1987
44 Munguntuul, Batkhuyag m MGL 2431 9 1987
45 Daulyte, Deimante m LTU 2429 10 1989
46 Nechaeva, Marina m RUS 2428 0 1986
47 Saduakassova, Dinara wg KAZ 2427 7 1996
48 Khotenashvili, Bela g GEO 2426 17 1988
49 Nomin-Erdene, Davaademberel m MGL 2421 10 2000
50 Karavade, Eesha m IND 2421 9 1987
51 Gaponenko, Inna m UKR 2421 6 1976
52 Zhu, Chen g QAT 2419 10 1976
53 Szczepkowska, Karina m POL 2418 11 1987
54 Khurtsidze, Nino m GEO 2415 7 1975
55 Ding, Yixin wg CHN 2415 4 1991
56 Tania, Sachdev m IND 2414 19 1986
57 Atalik, Ekaterina m TUR 2414 11 1982
58 Vega Gutierrez, Sabrina m ESP 2414 11 1987
59 Turova, Irina m RUS 2413 5 1979
60 Guo, Qi m CHN 2412 12 1995
61 Shvayger, Yuliya wm ISR 2405 10 1994
62 Kulon, Klaudia wg POL 2401 14 1992
63 Cori T., Deysi wg PER 2399 21 1993
64 Bulmaga, Irina m ROU 2395 10 1993
65 Peptan, Corina-Isabela m ROU 2395 10 1978
66 Zimina, Olga m ITA 2394 10 1982
67 Melia, Salome m GEO 2393 12 1987
68 Abdumalik, Zhansaya wg KAZ 2393 10 2000
69 Shuvalova, Polina wf RUS 2393 0 2001
70 Batchimeg, Tuvshintugs m MGL 2390 18 1986
71 Rajlich, Iweta m POL 2389 0 1981
72 Lujan, Carolina m ARG 2386 20 1985
73 Soumya, Swaminathan wg IND 2386 11 1989
74 Matnadze, Ana m ESP 2386 10 1983
75 Houska, Jovanka m ENG 2386 9 1980
76 Pustovoitova, Daria f RUS 2386 0 1994
77 Derakhshani, Dorsa m IRI 2384 9 1998
78 Michna, Marta wg GER 2384 9 1978
79 Brunello, Marina f ITA 2382 11 1994
80 Kovanova, Baira wg RUS 2382 0 1987
81 Milliet, Sophie m FRA 2381 10 1983
82 Vijayalakshmi, Subbaraman m IND 2381 5 1979
83 Ziaziulkina, Nastassia m BLR 2380 9 1995
84 Peng, Zhaoqin g NED 2379 10 1968
85 Nemcova, Katerina wg USA 2379 9 1990
86 Arabidze, Meri m GEO 2379 7 1994
87 Ryjanova, Julia wg RUS 2379 0 1974
88 Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan g SCO 2376 10 1968
89 Savina, Anastasia m RUS 2375 0 1992
90 Padmini, Rout m IND 2374 14 1994
91 Aulia, Medina Warda wg INA 2373 0 1997
92 Vasilevich, Tatjana m UKR 2372 0 1977
93 Mammadzada, Gunay wg AZE 2371 10 2000
94 Ni, Shiqun wg CHN 2371 4 1997
95 Hoolt, Sarah wg GER 2371 0 1988
96 Videnova, Iva m BUL 2370 10 1987
97 Guramishvili, Sopiko m GEO 2370 0 1991
98 Paikidze, Nazi m USA 2368 10 1993
99 Khukhashvili, Sopiko m GEO 2368 0 1985
100 Stockova, Zuzana m SVK 2368 0 1977

FIDE Top 100 Juniors

The Juniors were most assuredly present at the Baku Olympiad making waves of their own.

15-year-old IM Anton Smirnov (2482 Elo) from Australia completed a (double) GM norm at the Olympiad thanks to astonishing 8.5/10 and 2740 performance, making him Australia's youngest grandmaster ever. He also gained 32 Elo for his efforts. Be sure to read the fascinating insider chronicle published by Manuel Weeks, the captain of Team Australia. (photo by Pascal Simon)

Untitled Parham Maghsoodloo, 16 years old, was one of the stars of the mostly teenage Iranian team, and more than justified his 2566 rating. He played all eleven rounds with 8.0/11 and a superb 2684 performance, facing nine grandmasters in the process. He gained the IM title, double GM norm, and of course 19 Elo. (photo by Paul Truong)

A very special mention must be made of Germany's Matthias Bluebaum, 19 years old. It is not so much for his excellent result of 7.5/10 for Team Germany and 2744 performance, earning him 16 Elo. No, it was for unwittingly being the key to the USA's team gold in the last round thanks to his victory over an Estonian IM, that turned out to be crucial in the tiebreaks. One of those things. If you missed this bit of drama read the report of the final round. (photo by David Llada)

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Rapport, Richard g HUN 2729 8 1996
2 Wei, Yi g CHN 2706 11 1999
3 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2678 10 1998
4 Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2663 9 1998
5 Dubov, Daniil g RUS 2648 0 1996
6 Xiong, Jeffery g USA 2647 0 2000
7 Bluebaum, Matthias g GER 2642 10 1997
8 Oparin, Grigoriy g RUS 2617 9 1997
9 Van Foreest, Jorden g NED 2615 0 1999
10 Nyzhnyk, Illya g UKR 2607 4 1996
11 Eliseev, Urii g RUS 2606 0 1996
12 Sevian, Samuel g USA 2591 0 2000
13 Maghsoodloo, Parham m IRI 2585 11 2000
14 Gledura, Benjamin g HUN 2585 8 1999
15 Vavulin, Maksim m RUS 2582 0 1998
16 Donchenko, Alexander g GER 2581 0 1998
17 Bortnyk, Olexandr g UKR 2574 16 1996
18 Santos Latasa, Jaime m ESP 2572 9 1996
19 Tari, Aryan g NOR 2570 15 1999
20 Ghosh, Diptayan g IND 2570 0 1998
21 Aravindh,Chithambaram VR. g IND 2564 0 1999
22 Antipov, Mikhail Al. g RUS 2557 9 1997
23 Gordievsky, Dmitry m RUS 2555 0 1996
24 Alekseenko, Kirill g RUS 2554 5 1997
25 Vaibhav, Suri g IND 2552 9 1997
26 Svane, Rasmus g GER 2552 0 1997
27 Chigaev, Maksim m RUS 2551 0 1996
28 Rambaldi, Francesco g ITA 2551 0 1999
29 Deac, Bogdan-Daniel g ROU 2543 10 2001
30 Pichot, Alan g ARG 2543 8 1998
31 Wagner, Dennis g GER 2543 0 1997
32 Li, Ruifeng m USA 2538 9 2001
33 Bai, Jinshi g CHN 2537 4 1999
34 Sunilduth Lyna, Narayanan g IND 2536 0 1998
35 Yuffa, Daniil m RUS 2534 0 1997
36 Boruchovsky, Avital g ISR 2532 0 1997
37 Karthikeyan, Murali g IND 2530 2 1999
38 Petrosyan, Manuel m ARM 2530 0 1998
39 Paravyan, David m RUS 2528 0 1998
40 Xu, Yinglun CHN 2526 4 1996
41 Henriquez Villagra, Cristobal m CHI 2517 10 1996
42 Schroeder, Jan-Christian g GER 2514 10 1998
43 Smirnov, Anton m AUS 2514 10 2001
44 Ladva, Ottomar m EST 2513 13 1997
45 Supi, Luis Paulo m BRA 2513 6 1996
46 Kelires, Andreas m GRE 2509 0 1999
47 Fang, Yuxiang m CHN 2508 13 1996
48 Drozdowski, Kacper m POL 2507 7 1996
49 Aryan Chopra m IND 2503 18 2001
50 Troff, Kayden W g USA 2501 9 1998
51 Lampert, Jonas m GER 2500 0 1997
52 Salomon, Johan m NOR 2498 9 1997
53 Dastan, Muhammed Batuhan m TUR 2497 9 1997
54 Harutyunian, Tigran K. m ARM 2495 17 1997
55 Lorparizangeneh, Shahin m IRI 2495 11 1999
56 Preotu, Razvan g CAN 2495 0 1999
57 Burke, John M m USA 2494 0 2001
58 Petrov, Nikita m RUS 2493 0 1996
59 Yang, Darwin g USA 2493 0 1996
60 Kollars, Dmitrij m GER 2491 0 1999
61 Chandra, Akshat m USA 2490 9 1999
62 Esipenko, Andrey f RUS 2490 0 2002
63 Gurevich, Daniel m USA 2488 0 1997
64 Zajic, Milan m SRB 2486 10 1999
65 Tabatabaei, M.amin m IRI 2486 5 2001
66 Ali Marandi, Cemil Can m TUR 2486 0 1998
67 Vetoshko, Volodymyr m UKR 2485 0 1998
68 Stefanov, Emil f BUL 2484 0 1999
69 Golubov, Saveliy m RUS 2481 17 2000
70 Moroni, Luca Jr m ITA 2481 10 2000
71 Kobo, Ori m ISR 2480 10 1997
72 Gagare, Shardul g IND 2480 0 1997
73 Liang, Awonder m USA 2478 14 2003
74 Theodorou, Nikolas GRE 2478 9 2000
75 Bellahcene, Bilel m FRA 2475 8 1998
76 Korpa, Bence m HUN 2474 9 1998
77 Mosadeghpour, Masoud m IRI 2474 9 1997
78 Lei, Tingjie wg CHN 2473 13 1997
79 Georgiadis, Nico m SUI 2473 12 1996
80 Repka, Christopher m SVK 2473 8 1998
81 Khegay, Dmitriy f RUS 2473 7 1997
82 Santos Ruiz, Miguel f ESP 2472 0 1999
83 Puranik, Abhimanyu m IND 2471 9 2000
84 Martirosyan, Haik M. m ARM 2470 0 2000
85 Firouzja, Alireza m IRI 2469 8 2003
86 Sanal, Vahap g TUR 2469 8 1998
87 Ebeling, Daniel m FIN 2468 16 1996
88 Tran, Tuan Minh m VIE 2468 0 1997
89 Xu, Xiangyu CHN 2466 3 1999
90 Jarmula, Lukasz m POL 2466 0 1998
91 Steinberg, Nitzan m ISR 2466 0 1998
92 Codenotti, Marco m ITA 2465 9 1997
93 Le, Tuan Minh m VIE 2465 9 1996
94 Stremavicius, Titas m LTU 2465 7 1998
95 Zenzera, Alexey m RUS 2464 0 1997
96 Tang, Andrew m USA 2461 9 1999
97 Mirzoev, Emil UKR 2461 0 1996
98 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2460 9 1998
99 Nguyen, Anh Khoi f VIE 2459 11 2002
100 Balakrishnan, Praveen f USA 2458 1 2002
101 Martinez Alcantara, Jose Eduardo f PER 2458 0 1999
102 Triapishko, Olexandr RUS 2458 0 2000

FIDE Top 100 Girls

Also playing for the Polish women's team was their 'alternate' on board four: Mariola Wozniak who scored a perfect 6.0/6 and earned 79 Elo in the process. (photo by E. E. Kublashvili)

 
Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Lei, Tingjie wg CHN 2473 13 1997
2 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2460 9 1998
3 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat m IRI 2439 19 1997
4 Saduakassova, Dinara wg KAZ 2427 7 1996
5 Nomin-Erdene, Davaademberel m MGL 2421 10 2000
6 Abdumalik, Zhansaya wg KAZ 2393 10 2000
7 Shuvalova, Polina wf RUS 2393 0 2001
8 Derakhshani, Dorsa m IRI 2384 9 1998
9 Aulia, Medina Warda wg INA 2373 0 1997
10 Mammadzada, Gunay wg AZE 2371 10 2000
11 Ni, Shiqun wg CHN 2371 4 1997
12 Bivol, Alina wm RUS 2366 0 1996
13 Khomeriki, Nino wm GEO 2357 0 1998
14 Tsolakidou, Stavroula wg GRE 2354 10 2000
15 Osmak, Iulija wg UKR 2351 0 1998
16 Marjanovics, Annamaria wf HUN 2349 0 2001
17 Zhai, Mo wg CHN 2345 4 1996
18 Unuk, Laura wm SLO 2339 10 1999
19 Dordzhieva, Dinara wm RUS 2333 0 1999
20 Obolentseva, Alexandra wf RUS 2331 0 2001
21 Wozniak, Mariola wm POL 2325 6 1998
22 Rodriguez Rueda, Paula Andrea m COL 2324 9 1996
23 Diakonova, Ekaterina RUS 2321 0 1999
24 Frayna, Janelle Mae wm PHI 2320 11 1997
25 Solozhenkina, Elizaveta wf RUS 2320 0 2003
26 Maltsevskaya, Aleksandra RUS 2319 0 2002
27 Yuan, Ye CHN 2317 14 2000
28 Tishova, Svetlana f RUS 2317 0 2000
29 Hojjatova, Aydan wf AZE 2316 8 1999
30 Zhou, Qiyu f CAN 2312 15 2000
31 Xiao, Yiyi wf CHN 2305 4 1996
32 Osmanodja, Filiz wm GER 2299 0 1996
33 Vaishali R wm IND 2295 0 2001
34 Mammadova, Narmin wm AZE 2292 19 1999
35 Pratyusha, Bodda wm IND 2289 3 1997
36 Styazhkina, Anna wm RUS 2288 0 1997
37 Assaubayeva, Bibisara wf RUS 2287 0 2004
38 Martynkova, Olena wf UKR 2287 0 2000
39 Tokhirjonova, Gulrukhbegim wg UZB 2286 9 1999
40 Virkud, Apurva wc USA 2279 0 1998
41 Bluhm, Sonja Maria wf GER 2276 0 1998
42 Amina, Battsooj f MGL 2274 9 2001
43 Harazinska, Ewa wm POL 2272 0 1998
44 Avramidou, Anastasia f GRE 2269 10 2000
45 Dimitrova, Aleksandra wf RUS 2269 0 2000
46 Fataliyeva, Ulviyya wm AZE 2268 18 1996
47 Sieber, Fiona wf GER 2268 0 2000
48 Velikic, Adela SRB 2265 7 1997
49 Imnadze, Nato wm GEO 2261 0 1996
50 Tejaswini, Sagar wm IND 2256 0 2000
51 Ren, Xiaoyi CHN 2255 4 1996
52 Navrotescu, Andreea-Cristiana wm FRA 2254 10 1996
53 Antova, Gabriela f BUL 2253 0 2002
54 Nicolas Zapata, Irene wm ESP 2252 0 1997
55 Nandhidhaa, PV wm IND 2251 0 1996
56 Buksa, Nataliya wg UKR 2247 7 1996
57 Blagojevic, Tijana wm MNE 2245 10 1997
58 Michelle Catherina, P wm IND 2245 0 1996
59 Makarenko, Alexandra wf RUS 2243 0 1996
60 Heinemann, Josefine wm GER 2242 0 1998
61 Chernyak, Viktoria wf RUS 2238 1 1997
62 Bykova, Anastasia wf RUS 2235 0 1997
63 Yao, Lan CHN 2235 0 2000
64 Kazarian, Anna-Maja f NED 2233 10 2000
65 Gu, Tianlu wm CHN 2233 3 1997
66 Movileanu, Daniela wf ITA 2231 9 1996
67 Alinasab, Mobina wf IRI 2230 0 2000
68 Parnali, S Dharia wm IND 2228 0 1997
69 Paramzina, Anastasya wf RUS 2221 9 1998
70 Mahalakshmi, M wm IND 2221 0 1998
71 Narva, Mai wm EST 2218 10 1999
72 Garcia Martin, Marta wf ESP 2218 0 2000
73 Taghiyeva, Sama AZE 2217 0 1997
74 Gazikova, Veronika wf SVK 2213 0 1999
75 Khokhlova, Daria RUS 2213 0 1999
76 Goltseva, Ekaterina wf RUS 2212 0 2002
77 Di Benedetto, Desiree wf ITA 2211 10 2000
78 Badelka, Olga BLR 2209 10 2002
79 Yu, Jennifer R wm USA 2209 0 2002
80 Aakanksha Hagawane IND 2208 11 2000
81 Chitlange Sakshi wm IND 2205 11 2000
82 Priyanka, K IND 2205 0 2001
83 Tarini Goyal wf IND 2203 9 2001
84 Garcia-Castany Musellas, Gal.la wf ESP 2200 10 1997
85 Berdnyk, Mariia UKR 2198 0 2003
86 Kiolbasa, Oliwia wm POL 2196 0 2000
87 Uuriintuya, Uurtsaikh wm MGL 2195 7 1998
88 Sanchez Ones, Yeny wm CUB 2193 10 1997
89 Kubicka, Anna POL 2193 9 1999
90 Marikova, Jana CZE 2186 9 1996
91 Richterova, Natasa wf CZE 2186 0 1996
92 Roca Rojas, Ana Flavia wm CUB 2183 0 1996
93 Gueci, Tea wf ITA 2182 8 1999
94 Gorti, Akshita f USA 2182 0 2002
95 Balajayeva, Khanim wf AZE 2181 10 2001
96 Terbe, Zsuzsanna wf HUN 2179 8 1997
97 Injac, Teodora wf SRB 2178 0 2000
98 Zarkovic, Mila wm SRB 2178 0 1996
99 Abdusattorova, Bakhora wm UZB 2177 0 1999
100 Kanakova, Natalie CZE 2175 0 1999

Rapid and Blitz

Due to technical issues at the FIDE site as of this writing, the rapid and blitz ratings for October are as yet unavailable.

Source: FIDE



Born in the US, he grew up in Paris, France, where he completed his Baccalaureat, and after college moved to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. He had a peak rating of 2240 FIDE, and was a key designer of Chess Assistant 6. In 2010 he joined the ChessBase family as an editor and writer at ChessBase News. He is also a passionate photographer with work appearing in numerous publications.
Discussion and Feedback Join the public discussion or submit your feedback to the editors


Discuss

Rules for reader comments

 
 

Not registered yet? Register

Roberto Prada Roberto Prada 10/5/2016 09:18
Granda Zuñiga and Bruzón????
Grandmaster Grandmaster 10/4/2016 05:52
Great report
However, missing in the report is the new entrant into the 2700+ club, Markus Ragger (AUT)
He is the number .... player to have crossed the 2700 Elo
An assignment to chessbase.com to compile list of players that have crossed 2700
turok turok 10/1/2016 09:15
inflated as always but that is the way it is anymore. Some players of the past wouldve hit near 3000 if they were at their top today.
GregEs GregEs 10/1/2016 05:11
The title World Chess Champion should just be given to the worlds number #1 according to rating. And the top 20 player just meets twice or thrice every year in a FIDE sanctioned tournament for a double round robin to know who is who and just to rearrange the rankings of the elites at top 20.
1