November 2016 ratings: Nepo closes in on the Top 10

by Albert Silver
11/1/2016 – It was a busy month for the players, though less so than after Baku. This month the results for the Russian Championship, the Isle of Man, and the Tal Memorial were all computed. This brought Caruana to the no.2 spot at 2823, while Nepomniachtchi is at no.12 after his surprising win at the Tal Memorial. In the Women's list, Hou Yifan drop a few more points and 'only' 55 Elo ahead of the rest. Among the surprising results is Vladislav Artemiev who had two great blitz results and is now no.3 with 2850. Report, stats, and more.

ChessBase 14 Download ChessBase 14 Download

Everyone uses ChessBase, from the World Champion to the amateur next door. Start your personal success story with ChessBase 14 and enjoy your chess even more!


Along with the ChessBase 14 program you can access the Live Database of 8 million games, and receive three months of free ChesssBase Account Premium membership and all of our online apps! Have a look today!

More...

FIDE November 2016 – Top 100 Players

Fabiano Caruana seems to be recovering that fantastic form and after a superb showing at the Baku Olympiad, he went on to take second (losing on tiebreak) at the top Isle of Man Open. One might think his job was to protect that lofty Elo of his, but instead he built upon it, and is now just 30 Elo behind Magnus Carlsen.

Ian Nepomniachtchi achieved his highest rating of 2767, not to mention his best ever world no.12 after his epic win at the the Tal Memorial in front of a world class field.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2853 0 1990
2 Caruana, Fabiano g USA 2823 9 1992
3 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2811 0 1990
4 Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2810 9 1975
5 Aronian, Levon g ARM 2795 9 1982
6 So, Wesley g USA 2794 9 1993
7 Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2779 9 1969
8 Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2779 9 1987
9 Karjakin, Sergey g RUS 2772 0 1990
10 Harikrishna, P. g IND 2768 10 1986
11 Giri, Anish g NED 2767 9 1994
12 Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2767 9 1990
13 Ding, Liren g CHN 2764 0 1992
14 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE 2762 9 1985
15 Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2760 0 1975
16 Eljanov, Pavel g UKR 2757 9 1983
17 Dominguez Perez, Leinier g CUB 2752 7 1983
18 Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2751 11 1983
19 Adams, Michael g ENG 2744 9 1971
20 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw g POL 2744 3 1987
21 Svidler, Peter g RUS 2742 20 1976
22 Andreikin, Dmitry g RUS 2736 0 1990
23 Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2733 9 1969
24 Li, Chao b g CHN 2730 9 1989
25 Rapport, Richard g HUN 2730 7 1996
26 Navara, David g CZE 2725 8 1985
27 Wang, Yue g CHN 2723 0 1987
28 Tomashevsky, Evgeny g RUS 2722 20 1987
29 Yu, Yangyi g CHN 2721 0 1994
30 Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2720 9 1968
31 Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2718 13 1987
32 Le, Quang Liem g VIE 2718 9 1991
33 Vallejo Pons, Francisco g ESP 2716 7 1982
34 Inarkiev, Ernesto g RUS 2714 18 1985
35 Jakovenko, Dmitry g RUS 2709 11 1983
36 Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2709 0 1983
37 Wei, Yi g CHN 2706 0 1999
38 Kryvoruchko, Yuriy g UKR 2702 10 1986
39 Jobava, Baadur g GEO 2702 3 1983
40 Almasi, Zoltan g HUN 2702 0 1976
41 Malakhov, Vladimir g RUS 2698 9 1980
42 Bu, Xiangzhi g CHN 2698 0 1985
43 Rodshtein, Maxim g ISR 2696 9 1989
44 Radjabov, Teimour g AZE 2696 6 1987
45 Ragger, Markus g AUT 2694 4 1988
46 Safarli, Eltaj g AZE 2694 0 1992
47 Leko, Peter g HUN 2693 9 1979
48 Bacrot, Etienne g FRA 2691 6 1983
49 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam g UZB 2691 0 1979
50 Matlakov, Maxim g RUS 2691 0 1991
51 Cheparinov, Ivan g BUL 2689 16 1986
52 Korobov, Anton g UKR 2689 11 1985
53 Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi g IND 2689 9 1994
54 Rublevsky, Sergei g RUS 2689 0 1974
55 Naiditsch, Arkadij g AZE 2686 19 1985
56 Van Wely, Loek g NED 2685 7 1972
57 Mamedov, Rauf g AZE 2684 9 1988
58 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2684 7 1998
59 Najer, Evgeniy g RUS 2683 2 1977
60 Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2683 0 1977
61 Kovalenko, Igor g LAT 2682 9 1988
62 Wang, Hao g CHN 2680 8 1989
63 Short, Nigel D g ENG 2679 5 1965
64 Shirov, Alexei g LAT 2677 12 1972
65 Robson, Ray g USA 2675 9 1994
66 Zvjaginsev, Vadim g RUS 2675 7 1976
67 Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter g GER 2675 4 1976
68 Akopian, Vladimir g ARM 2675 0 1971
69 Shankland, Samuel L g USA 2674 9 1991
70 Smirin, Ilia g ISR 2674 9 1968
71 Fedoseev, Vladimir g RUS 2673 11 1995
72 Areshchenko, Alexander g UKR 2673 3 1986
73 Fressinet, Laurent g FRA 2672 9 1981
74 Movsesian, Sergei g ARM 2672 9 1978
75 Riazantsev, Alexander g RUS 2671 11 1985
76 Negi, Parimarjan g IND 2670 0 1993
77 Sadler, Matthew D g ENG 2670 0 1974
78 Zhigalko, Sergei g BLR 2669 0 1989
79 Volokitin, Andrei g UKR 2668 4 1986
80 Onischuk, Alexander g USA 2668 0 1975
81 Sargissian, Gabriel g ARM 2667 9 1983
82 Adhiban, B. g IND 2666 16 1992
83 Bareev, Evgeny g CAN 2666 0 1966
84 Laznicka, Viktor g CZE 2664 9 1988
85 Sjugirov, Sanan g RUS 2664 9 1993
86 Ganguly, Surya Shekhar g IND 2664 7 1983
87 Rakhmanov, Aleksandr g RUS 2664 2 1989
88 Jones, Gawain C B g ENG 2663 12 1987
89 Motylev, Alexander g RUS 2663 0 1979
90 Xiong, Jeffery g USA 2660 22 2000
91 Piorun, Kacper g POL 2660 10 1991
92 Ipatov, Alexander g TUR 2660 0 1993
93 Tkachiev, Vladislav g FRA 2660 0 1973
94 Ni, Hua g CHN 2659 0 1983
95 Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2658 9 1998
96 Amin, Bassem g EGY 2658 6 1988
97 Salem, A.R. Saleh g UAE 2656 9 1993
98 Howell, David W L g ENG 2655 9 1990
99 McShane, Luke J g ENG 2655 0 1984
100 Sasikiran, Krishnan g IND 2654 0 1981

Top climbers and descenders 

The list below already tells much of the tale: with a huge list of players who experienced gains or losses of at least 10 Elo.

The biggest winner was Alexander Riazantsev, who earned 20 Elo for his great win at the Russian Championship

Rk
Old
Name
Fed
Ti.
Rating
Old
Gms
2 3 Caruana, Fabiano USA GM 2823 +10 2813 9
11 14 Giri, Anish NED GM 2767 +11 2756 9
12 16 Nepomniachtchi, Ian RUS GM 2767 +18 2749 9
16 21 Eljanov, Pavel UKR GM 2757 +16 2741 9
17 23 Dominguez Perez, Leinier CUB GM 2752 +16 2736 7
23 31 Ivanchuk, Vassily UKR GM 2733 +11 2722 9
26 22 Navara, David CZE GM 2725 -12 2737 8
30 20 Gelfand, Boris ISR GM 2720 -23 2743 9
34 25 Inarkiev, Ernesto RUS GM 2714 -18 2732 18
44 36 Radjabov, Teimour AZE GM 2696 -14 2710 6
47 38 Leko, Peter HUN GM 2693 -16 2709 9
51 65 Cheparinov, Ivan BUL GM 2689 +12 2677 16
56 80 Van Wely, Loek NED GM 2685 +18 2667 7
61 85 Kovalenko, Igor LAT GM 2682 +18 2664 9
62 41 Wang, Hao CHN GM 2680 -21 2701 8
67 53 Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter GER GM 2675 -12 2687 4
70 57 Smirin, Ilia ISR GM 2674 -11 2685 9
75 102 Riazantsev, Alexander RUS GM 2671 +20 2651 11
82 51 Adhiban, B. IND GM 2666 -23 2689 16
84 100 Laznicka, Viktor CZE GM 2664 +13 2651 9

FIDE Top 100 Women

Daria Pustovoitova gained a huge 41 Elo in the last month thanks to her excellet results at both the Russian Women Students Open and then the Russian Superfinal.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2635 14 1994
2 Ju, Wenjun g CHN 2580 0 1991
3 Muzychuk, Anna g UKR 2561 0 1990
4 Koneru, Humpy g IND 2557 0 1987
5 Kosteniuk, Alexandra g RUS 2555 13 1984
6 Harika, Dronavalli g IND 2543 9 1991
7 Cmilyte, Viktorija g LTU 2538 0 1983
8 Muzychuk, Mariya g UKR 2532 0 1992
9 Lagno, Kateryna g RUS 2530 0 1989
10 Gunina, Valentina g RUS 2525 11 1989
11 Stefanova, Antoaneta g BUL 2512 0 1979
12 Zhao, Xue g CHN 2508 0 1985
13 Dzagnidze, Nana g GEO 2507 0 1987
14 Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2492 11 1985
15 Tan, Zhongyi wg CHN 2492 0 1991
16 Batsiashvili, Nino m GEO 2489 9 1987
17 Sebag, Marie g FRA 2488 0 1986
18 Kosintseva, Nadezhda g RUS 2483 0 1985
19 Shen, Yang m CHN 2479 0 1989
20 Paehtz, Elisabeth m GER 2474 9 1985
21 Lei, Tingjie wg CHN 2473 0 1997
22 Bodnaruk, Anastasia m RUS 2470 11 1992
23 Hoang, Thanh Trang g HUN 2470 0 1980
24 Cramling, Pia g SWE 2461 5 1963
25 Javakhishvili, Lela m GEO 2461 0 1984
26 Skripchenko, Almira m FRA 2455 2 1976
27 Ushenina, Anna g UKR 2453 9 1985
28 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2452 11 1998
29 Kashlinskaya, Alina m RUS 2450 20 1993
30 Girya, Olga wg RUS 2450 11 1991
31 Huang, Qian wg CHN 2450 0 1986
32 Zhukova, Natalia g UKR 2448 9 1979
33 Zatonskih, Anna m USA 2448 1 1978
34 Danielian, Elina g ARM 2444 0 1978
35 Krush, Irina g USA 2444 0 1983
36 Hunt, Harriet V m ENG 2440 0 1978
37 Mkrtchian, Lilit m ARM 2439 0 1982
38 Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina m RUS 2437 0 1974
39 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat m IRI 2435 1 1997
40 Galliamova, Alisa m RUS 2434 11 1972
41 Zawadzka, Jolanta wg POL 2433 3 1987
42 Tania, Sachdev m IND 2431 9 1986
43 Munguntuul, Batkhuyag m MGL 2431 0 1987
44 Socko, Monika g POL 2428 4 1978
45 Pustovoitova, Daria f RUS 2427 19 1994
46 Daulyte, Deimante m LTU 2427 9 1989
47 Saduakassova, Dinara wg KAZ 2427 0 1996
48 Khotenashvili, Bela g GEO 2426 0 1988
49 Karavade, Eesha m IND 2425 17 1987
50 Shvayger, Yuliya wm ISR 2422 9 1994
51 Sukandar, Irine Kharisma m INA 2421 7 1992
52 Nomin-Erdene, Davaademberel m MGL 2421 0 2000
53 Nechaeva, Marina m RUS 2420 9 1986
54 Zhu, Chen g QAT 2419 0 1976
55 Gaponenko, Inna m UKR 2415 9 1976
56 Szczepkowska, Karina m POL 2415 4 1987
57 Ding, Yixin wg CHN 2415 0 1991
58 Atalik, Ekaterina m TUR 2414 0 1982
59 Turova, Irina m RUS 2413 0 1979
60 Guo, Qi m CHN 2412 0 1995
61 Vega Gutierrez, Sabrina m ESP 2409 7 1987
62 Abdumalik, Zhansaya wg KAZ 2405 9 2000
63 Kulon, Klaudia wg POL 2400 7 1992
64 Matnadze, Ana m ESP 2399 7 1983
65 Cori T., Deysi wg PER 2399 0 1993
66 Bojkovic, Natasa m SRB 2398 9 1971
67 Houska, Jovanka m ENG 2397 9 1980
68 Khurtsidze, Nino m GEO 2395 9 1975
69 Peptan, Corina-Isabela m ROU 2395 0 1978
70 Zimina, Olga m ITA 2394 0 1982
71 Melia, Salome m GEO 2393 0 1987
72 Shuvalova, Polina wm RUS 2390 20 2001
73 Vijayalakshmi, Subbaraman m IND 2390 9 1979
74 Batchimeg, Tuvshintugs m MGL 2390 0 1986
75 Rajlich, Iweta m POL 2389 0 1981
76 Bulmaga, Irina m ROU 2387 9 1993
77 Milliet, Sophie m FRA 2387 2 1983
78 Lujan, Carolina m ARG 2386 0 1985
79 Soumya, Swaminathan wg IND 2386 0 1989
80 Michna, Marta wg GER 2384 0 1978
81 Charochkina, Daria m RUS 2383 11 1990
82 Kovanova, Baira wg RUS 2382 0 1987
83 Peng, Zhaoqin g NED 2380 1 1968
84 Ziaziulkina, Nastassia m BLR 2380 0 1995
85 Arabidze, Meri m GEO 2379 0 1994
86 Nemcova, Katerina wg USA 2379 0 1990
87 Ryjanova, Julia wg RUS 2379 0 1974
88 Tsolakidou, Stavroula wg GRE 2377 11 2000
89 Ovod, Evgenija m RUS 2375 11 1982
90 Padmini, Rout m IND 2374 0 1994
91 Aulia, Medina Warda wg INA 2373 0 1997
92 Vasilevich, Tatjana m UKR 2372 0 1977
93 Hoolt, Sarah wg GER 2371 0 1988
94 Mammadzada, Gunay wg AZE 2371 0 2000
95 Ni, Shiqun wg CHN 2371 0 1997
96 Marjanovic, Annamaria wf HUN 2370 17 2001
97 Derakhshani, Dorsa m IRI 2370 8 1998
98 Ordaz Valdes, Lisandra Teresa wg CUB 2370 4 1988
99 Guramishvili, Sopiko m GEO 2370 0 1991
100 Videnova, Iva m BUL 2370 0 1987

FIDE Top 100 Juniors

The biggest winner among the juniors was Awonder Liang from the USA. He was incredibly active playing in four rated events, inlcuding the Millionaire Open as well as the SPICE Cup. This earned him no fewer than 30 Elo, taking him to 2508 FIDE.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Rapport, Richard g HUN 2730 7 1996
2 Wei, Yi g CHN 2706 0 1999
3 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2684 7 1998
4 Xiong, Jeffery g USA 2660 22 2000
5 Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2658 9 1998
6 Dubov, Daniil g RUS 2648 0 1996
7 Bluebaum, Matthias g GER 2641 1 1997
8 Oparin, Grigoriy g RUS 2621 18 1997
9 Van Foreest, Jorden g NED 2614 15 1999
10 Eliseev, Urii g RUS 2614 9 1996
11 Nyzhnyk, Illya g UKR 2614 9 1996
12 Vavulin, Maksim m RUS 2591 11 1998
13 Sevian, Samuel g USA 2590 25 2000
14 Gledura, Benjamin g HUN 2589 9 1999
15 Alekseenko, Kirill g RUS 2580 9 1997
16 Antipov, Mikhail Al. g RUS 2579 15 1997
17 Bortnyk, Olexandr g UKR 2575 2 1996
18 Maghsoodloo, Parham m IRI 2573 15 2000
19 Tari, Aryan g NOR 2572 11 1999
20 Ghosh, Diptayan g IND 2570 0 1998
21 Santos Latasa, Jaime m ESP 2566 15 1996
22 Aravindh,Chithambaram VR. g IND 2565 9 1999
23 Donchenko, Alexander g GER 2563 18 1998
24 Deac, Bogdan-Daniel g ROU 2559 9 2001
25 Gordievsky, Dmitry m RUS 2556 9 1996
26 Vaibhav, Suri g IND 2552 0 1997
27 Petrosyan, Manuel m ARM 2551 11 1998
28 Rambaldi, Francesco g ITA 2551 0 1999
29 Li, Ruifeng m USA 2550 26 2001
30 Wagner, Dennis g GER 2547 4 1997
31 Svane, Rasmus g GER 2546 18 1997
32 Paravyan, David m RUS 2544 9 1998
33 Pichot, Alan g ARG 2543 0 1998
34 Sunilduth Lyna, Narayanan g IND 2541 18 1998
35 Bai, Jinshi g CHN 2537 0 1999
36 Yuffa, Daniil g RUS 2532 9 1997
37 Chigaev, Maksim g RUS 2531 17 1996
38 Boruchovsky, Avital g ISR 2530 9 1997
39 Karthikeyan, Murali g IND 2530 0 1999
40 Xu, Yinglun   CHN 2527 9 1996
41 Schroeder, Jan-Christian g GER 2521 9 1998
42 Henriquez Villagra, Cristobal m CHI 2517 0 1996
43 Smirnov, Anton m AUS 2514 0 2001
44 Supi, Luis Paulo m BRA 2513 0 1996
45 Ladva, Ottomar g EST 2510 11 1997
46 Chandra, Akshat m USA 2509 16 1999
47 Petrov, Nikita m RUS 2509 9 1996
48 Kelires, Andreas m GRE 2509 0 1999
49 Liang, Awonder m USA 2508 24 2003
50 Drozdowski, Kacper m POL 2508 12 1996
51 Fang, Yuxiang m CHN 2508 0 1996
52 Lorparizangeneh, Shahin m IRI 2507 15 1999
53 Aryan Chopra m IND 2503 0 2001
54 Zajic, Milan m SRB 2501 20 1999
55 Kollars, Dmitrij m GER 2501 11 1999
56 Harutyunian, Tigran K. m ARM 2501 9 1997
57 Lampert, Jonas m GER 2500 0 1997
58 Troff, Kayden W g USA 2498 17 1998
59 Salomon, Johan m NOR 2498 0 1997
60 Dastan, Muhammed Batuhan g TUR 2497 0 1997
61 Martirosyan, Haik M. m ARM 2496 11 2000
62 Preotu, Razvan g CAN 2495 0 1999
63 Burke, John M m USA 2494 0 2001
64 Yang, Darwin g USA 2493 0 1996
65 Vetoshko, Volodymyr m UKR 2491 2 1998
66 Golubov, Saveliy m RUS 2489 4 2000
67 Ali Marandi, Cemil Can m TUR 2486 0 1998
68 Tabatabaei, M.amin m IRI 2485 11 2001
69 Khegay, Dmitriy f RUS 2485 8 1997
70 Santos Ruiz, Miguel f ESP 2484 7 1999
71 Stefanov, Emil f BUL 2484 0 1999
72 Bellahcene, Bilel m FRA 2483 20 1998
73 Esipenko, Andrey f RUS 2483 20 2002
74 Sanal, Vahap g TUR 2481 20 1998
75 Theodorou, Nikolas   GRE 2481 15 2000
76 Kobo, Ori m ISR 2480 0 1997
77 Moroni, Luca Jr m ITA 2479 11 2000
78 Triapishko, Alexandr   RUS 2478 11 2000
79 Tran, Tuan Minh m VIE 2478 9 1997
80 Repka, Christopher m SVK 2476 13 1998
81 Puranik, Abhimanyu m IND 2476 9 2000
82 Firouzja, Alireza m IRI 2474 12 2003
83 Korpa, Bence m HUN 2474 0 1998
84 Mosadeghpour, Masoud m IRI 2474 0 1997
85 Stremavicius, Titas m LTU 2473 11 1998
86 Lei, Tingjie wg CHN 2473 0 1997
87 Gagare, Shardul g IND 2472 9 1997
88 Georgiadis, Nico m SUI 2469 6 1996
89 Steinberg, Nitzan m ISR 2468 1 1998
90 Jarmula, Lukasz m POL 2467 13 1998
91 Ebeling, Daniel m FIN 2467 2 1996
92 Xu, Xiangyu   CHN 2466 0 1999
93 Gurevich, Daniel m USA 2465 8 1997
94 Codenotti, Marco m ITA 2465 0 1997
95 Le, Tuan Minh m VIE 2465 0 1996
96 Zenzera, Alexey m RUS 2464 0 1997
97 Vorontsov, Pavlo m UKR 2463 4 1998
98 Dragnev, Valentin m AUT 2462 18 1999
99 Shtembuliak, Evgeny m UKR 2462 9 1999
100 Tang, Andrew m USA 2461 0 1999

FIDE Top 100 Girls

There were many notable results, but the most impressive near the top was the gain by 16-year-old Aleksandra Dimitrova who earned 50 Elo after a great result at the Chigorin Memorial.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Lei, Tingjie wg CHN 2473 0 1997
2 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2452 11 1998
3 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat m IRI 2435 1 1997
4 Saduakassova, Dinara wg KAZ 2427 0 1996
5 Nomin-Erdene, Davaademberel m MGL 2421 0 2000
6 Abdumalik, Zhansaya wg KAZ 2405 9 2000
7 Shuvalova, Polina wm RUS 2390 20 2001
8 Tsolakidou, Stavroula wg GRE 2377 11 2000
9 Aulia, Medina Warda wg INA 2373 0 1997
10 Mammadzada, Gunay wg AZE 2371 0 2000
11 Ni, Shiqun wg CHN 2371 0 1997
12 Marjanovic, Annamaria wf HUN 2370 17 2001
13 Derakhshani, Dorsa m IRI 2370 8 1998
14 Bivol, Alina wm RUS 2366 0 1996
15 Osmak, Iulija wg UKR 2346 9 1998
16 Zhai, Mo wg CHN 2345 0 1996
17 Obolentseva, Alexandra wf RUS 2341 11 2001
18 Khomeriki, Nino wm GEO 2337 11 1998
19 Dordzhieva, Dinara wm RUS 2333 0 1999
20 Rodriguez Rueda, Paula Andrea m COL 2324 0 1996
21 Diakonova, Ekaterina   RUS 2321 0 1999
22 Frayna, Janelle Mae wm PHI 2320 0 1997
23 Dimitrova, Aleksandra wf RUS 2319 9 2000
24 Yuan, Ye   CHN 2317 0 2000
25 Hojjatova, Aydan wf AZE 2316 0 1999
26 Zhou, Qiyu f CAN 2312 0 2000
27 Osmanodja, Filiz wm GER 2308 9 1996
28 Aakanksha Hagawane wm IND 2305 11 2000
29 Xiao, Yiyi wf CHN 2305 0 1996
30 Vaishali R wm IND 2300 22 2001
31 Mammadova, Narmin wm AZE 2292 0 1999
32 Pratyusha, Bodda wm IND 2289 0 1997
33 Styazhkina, Anna wm RUS 2288 0 1997
34 Tokhirjonova, Gulrukhbegim wg UZB 2286 0 1999
35 Virkud, Apurva wf USA 2279 0 1998
36 Bluhm, Sonja Maria wf GER 2276 0 1998
37 Harazinska, Ewa wm POL 2272 0 1998
38 Solozhenkina, Elizaveta wm RUS 2269 14 2003
39 Avramidou, Anastasia f GRE 2269 0 2000
40 Fataliyeva, Ulviyya wm AZE 2268 0 1996
41 Buksa, Nataliya wg UKR 2264 9 1996
42 Imnadze, Nato wm GEO 2261 0 1996
43 Blagojevic, Tijana wm MNE 2259 18 1997
44 Kazarian, Anna-Maja f NED 2259 11 2000
45 Yao, Lan   CHN 2259 11 2000
46 Yu, Jennifer R wm USA 2256 5 2002
47 Ren, Xiaoyi   CHN 2255 0 1996
48 Nicolas Zapata, Irene wm ESP 2252 0 1997
49 Maltsevskaya, Aleksandra   RUS 2251 20 2002
50 Lahav, Michal wf ISR 2251 12 1999
51 Nandhidhaa, PV wm IND 2251 0 1996
52 Unuk, Laura wm SLO 2248 19 1999
53 Michelle Catherina, P wm IND 2245 0 1996
54 Makarenko, Alexandra wf RUS 2243 0 1996
55 Bykova, Anastasia wf RUS 2241 8 1997
56 Alinasab, Mobina wf IRI 2238 14 2000
57 Keetman, Maaike   NED 2233 10 1999
58 Gu, Tianlu wm CHN 2233 0 1997
59 Chernyak, Viktoria wf RUS 2232 10 1997
60 Movileanu, Daniela wf ITA 2231 0 1996
61 Heinemann, Josefine wm GER 2227 20 1998
62 Injac, Teodora wf SRB 2225 10 2000
63 Parnali, S Dharia wm IND 2219 9 1997
64 Navrotescu, Andreea-Cristiana wm FRA 2218 11 1996
65 Uuriintuya, Uurtsaikh wm MGL 2218 11 1998
66 Roca Rojas, Ana Flavia wm CUB 2218 7 1996
67 Narva, Mai wm EST 2218 0 1999
68 Wozniak, Mariola wm POL 2215 11 1998
69 Tishova, Svetlana f RUS 2214 20 2000
70 Khokhlova, Daria   RUS 2213 0 1999
71 Paramzina, Anastasya wf RUS 2210 9 1998
72 Martynyuk, Elizaveta wf RUS 2209 17 2000
73 Velikic, Adela   SRB 2207 12 1997
74 Schneider, Jana   GER 2205 16 2002
75 Tejaswini, Sagar wm IND 2204 11 2000
76 Utiatskaja, Irina wm RUS 2202 18 1996
77 Gorti, Akshita f USA 2202 7 2002
78 Garcia-Castany Musellas, Gal.la wf ESP 2200 0 1997
79 Berdnyk, Mariia   UKR 2198 0 2003
80 Badelka, Olga   BLR 2197 20 2002
81 Martynkova, Olena wf UKR 2194 11 2000
82 Lingur, Zalina wf RUS 2193 20 1998
83 Sanchez Ones, Yeny wm CUB 2193 0 1997
84 Amina, Battsooj f MGL 2190 20 2001
85 Marikova, Jana   CZE 2190 3 1996
86 Balajayeva, Khanim wf AZE 2189 10 2001
87 Zarkovic, Mila wm SRB 2189 10 1996
88 Drogovoz, Irina wm RUS 2185 20 1999
89 Mahalakshmi, M wm IND 2185 11 1998
90 Garcia Martin, Marta wf ESP 2184 6 2000
91 Antova, Gabriela f BUL 2182 11 2002
92 Zhu, Jiner   CHN 2182 11 2002
93 Gueci, Tea wf ITA 2182 0 1999
94 Taghiyeva, Sama   AZE 2178 18 1997
95 Gazikova, Veronika wf SVK 2178 11 1999
96 Assaubayeva, Bibisara wf RUS 2177 22 2004
97 Smirnova, Ekaterina wf RUS 2174 0 1996
98 Hrescak, Ivana wf SLO 2173 11 2000
99 Kiolbasa, Oliwia wm POL 2173 11 2000
100 Alekseeva, Irina   RUS 2172 9 1999
101 Richterova, Natasa wf CZE 2172 3 1996

Top 100 Rapid

Mamedyarov returned to the FIDE Rapid 2800 club after his great win at the Amir Timur Rapid tournament

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2894 0 1990
2 Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2839 0 1987
3 Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2812 0 1990
4 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE 2805 12 1985
5 Dominguez Perez, Leinier g CUB 2803 0 1983
6 Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2802 0 1969
7 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2795 0 1990
8 Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2778 0 1975
9 Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2771 0 1969
10 Aronian, Levon g ARM 2770 0 1982
11 Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2767 0 1983
12 Sjugirov, Sanan g RUS 2765 0 1993
13 Wang, Hao g CHN 2763 0 1989
14 Le, Quang Liem g VIE 2761 0 1991
15 Andreikin, Dmitry g RUS 2759 10 1990
16 So, Wesley g USA 2759 0 1993
17 Fedoseev, Vladimir g RUS 2752 9 1995
18 Caruana, Fabiano g USA 2752 0 1992
19 Giri, Anish g NED 2750 0 1994
20 Kamsky, Gata g USA 2749 9 1974
21 Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2743 12 1968
22 Yu, Yangyi g CHN 2743 0 1994
23 Navara, David g CZE 2741 4 1985
24 Melkumyan, Hrant g ARM 2736 0 1989
25 Rapport, Richard g HUN 2729 0 1996
26 Svidler, Peter g RUS 2729 0 1976
27 Zhigalko, Sergei g BLR 2728 0 1989
28 Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2723 19 1998
29 Short, Nigel D g ENG 2723 0 1965
30 Malakhov, Vladimir g RUS 2721 0 1980
31 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw g POL 2721 0 1987
32 Onischuk, Vladimir g UKR 2720 0 1991
33 Rublevsky, Sergei g RUS 2718 0 1974
34 Movsesian, Sergei g ARM 2717 0 1978
35 Dubov, Daniil g RUS 2716 17 1996
36 Petrosian, Tigran L. g ARM 2715 0 1984
37 Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2715 0 1975
38 Guseinov, Gadir g AZE 2714 0 1986
39 Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2711 18 1977
40 Jobava, Baadur g GEO 2710 0 1983
41 Tomashevsky, Evgeny g RUS 2710 0 1987
42 McShane, Luke J g ENG 2709 0 1984
43 Inarkiev, Ernesto g RUS 2707 0 1985
44 Harikrishna, P. g IND 2706 0 1986
45 Dreev, Aleksey g RUS 2705 26 1969
46 Ding, Liren g CHN 2704 0 1992
47 Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2702 12 1983
48 Kovalenko, Igor g LAT 2701 0 1988
49 Wang, Yue g CHN 2701 0 1987
50 Socko, Bartosz g POL 2700 9 1978
51 Bacrot, Etienne g FRA 2700 0 1983
52 Jakovenko, Dmitry g RUS 2699 0 1983
53 Akopian, Vladimir g ARM 2698 0 1971
54 Salem, A.R. Saleh g UAE 2694 0 1993
55 Riazantsev, Alexander g RUS 2693 10 1985
56 Amonatov, Farrukh g TJK 2693 0 1978
57 Leko, Peter g HUN 2692 0 1979
58 Amin, Bassem g EGY 2691 0 1988
59 Bogdanovich, Stanislav m UKR 2689 9 1993
60 Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son g VIE 2685 0 1990
61 Berkes, Ferenc g HUN 2684 0 1985
62 Georgiev, Kiril g BUL 2681 0 1965
63 Ragger, Markus g AUT 2680 0 1988
64 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam g UZB 2679 12 1979
65 Bortnyk, Olexandr g UKR 2678 0 1996
66 Fressinet, Laurent g FRA 2676 0 1981
67 Popov, Ivan g RUS 2675 18 1990
68 Fedorchuk, Sergey A. g UKR 2674 0 1981
69 Neiksans, Arturs g LAT 2674 0 1983
70 Sargissian, Gabriel g ARM 2673 0 1983
71 Naiditsch, Arkadij g AZE 2672 0 1985
72 Khairullin, Ildar g RUS 2671 10 1990
73 Howell, David W L g ENG 2671 0 1990
74 Mamedov, Rauf g AZE 2670 0 1988
75 Najer, Evgeniy g RUS 2667 0 1977
76 Iturrizaga Bonelli, Eduardo g VEN 2666 8 1989
77 Salgado Lopez, Ivan g ESP 2666 0 1991
78 Vallejo Pons, Francisco g ESP 2666 0 1982
79 Delgado Ramirez, Neuris g PAR 2664 0 1981
80 Bu, Xiangzhi g CHN 2663 0 1985
81 Matlakov, Maxim g RUS 2662 10 1991
82 Bauer, Christian g FRA 2662 0 1977
83 Shirov, Alexei g LAT 2662 0 1972
84 Motylev, Alexander g RUS 2661 16 1979
85 Sadler, Matthew D g ENG 2661 0 1974
86 Rodshtein, Maxim g ISR 2658 0 1989
87 Swiercz, Dariusz g POL 2658 0 1994
88 Istratescu, Andrei g FRA 2657 0 1975
89 Nyzhnyk, Illya g UKR 2657 0 1996
90 Smirin, Ilia g ISR 2657 0 1968
91 Parligras, Mircea-Emilian g ROU 2653 0 1980
92 Alekseev, Evgeny g RUS 2652 19 1985
93 Lenic, Luka g SLO 2651 0 1988
94 Volokitin, Andrei g UKR 2650 0 1986
95 Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2648 10 1987
96 Bruzon Batista, Lazaro g CUB 2648 0 1982
97 Li, Chao b g CHN 2648 0 1989
98 Brunello, Sabino g ITA 2647 0 1989
99 Zhou, Jianchao g CHN 2647 0 1988
100 Bartel, Mateusz g POL 2646 9 1985

Women's Top 50 Rapid

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2645 0 1994
2 Lagno, Kateryna g RUS 2594 0 1989
3 Kosteniuk, Alexandra g RUS 2553 19 1984
4 Dzagnidze, Nana g GEO 2549 0 1987
5 Ju, Wenjun g CHN 2542 0 1991
6 Stefanova, Antoaneta g BUL 2530 0 1979
7 Gunina, Valentina g RUS 2515 0 1989
8 Koneru, Humpy g IND 2514 0 1987
9 Tan, Zhongyi wg CHN 2501 0 1991
10 Khotenashvili, Bela g GEO 2487 0 1988
11 Ushenina, Anna g UKR 2484 0 1985
12 Paehtz, Elisabeth m GER 2483 0 1985
13 Zhao, Xue g CHN 2479 0 1985
14 Muzychuk, Mariya g UKR 2478 0 1992
15 Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2476 16 1985
16 Krush, Irina g USA 2470 0 1983
17 Harika, Dronavalli g IND 2464 0 1991
18 Javakhishvili, Lela m GEO 2461 9 1984
19 Bodnaruk, Anastasia m RUS 2458 16 1992
20 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2456 10 1998
21 Munguntuul, Batkhuyag m MGL 2455 0 1987
22 Lei, Tingjie wg CHN 2446 0 1997
23 Zhu, Chen g QAT 2446 0 1976
24 Huang, Qian wg CHN 2445 0 1986
25 Guo, Qi m CHN 2442 0 1995
26 Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan g SCO 2437 0 1968
27 Matnadze, Ana m ESP 2436 0 1983
28 Pustovoitova, Daria f RUS 2435 16 1994
29 Hoang, Thanh Trang g HUN 2433 0 1980
30 Mkrtchian, Lilit m ARM 2423 6 1982
31 Zatonskih, Anna m USA 2418 0 1978
32 Cramling, Pia g SWE 2417 3 1963
33 Batsiashvili, Nino m GEO 2417 0 1987
34 Socko, Monika g POL 2411 0 1978
35 Gaponenko, Inna m UKR 2406 0 1976
36 Nechaeva, Marina m RUS 2401 25 1986
37 Houska, Jovanka m ENG 2400 0 1980
38 Peptan, Corina-Isabela m ROU 2397 0 1978
39 Arabidze, Meri m GEO 2395 9 1994
40 Lomineishvili, Maia m GEO 2388 0 1977
41 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat m IRI 2386 0 1997
42 Charochkina, Daria m RUS 2385 10 1990
43 Cosma, Elena-Luminita wg ROU 2382 0 1972
44 Zimina, Olga m ITA 2382 0 1982
45 Girya, Olga wg RUS 2378 10 1991
46 L'Ami, Alina m ROU 2375 0 1985
47 Lujan, Carolina m ARG 2375 0 1985
48 Padmini, Rout m IND 2375 0 1994
49 Sukandar, Irine Kharisma m INA 2373 0 1992
50 Galliamova, Alisa m RUS 2370 16 1972

Top 100 Blitz

Vladislav Artemiev (pictured above in the World Junior) had an outstanding result at the Russian individual bltz championship as well as the Russian Team blitz championship, adding 66 Elo and taking him to world no.3 with 2850.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Ding, Liren g CHN 2875 0 1992
2 Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2873 0 1990
3 Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2850 36 1998
4 Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2842 0 1987
5 Aronian, Levon g ARM 2830 0 1982
6 Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2830 0 1990
7 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2823 0 1990
8 Shkuro, Iuri g UKR 2814 0 1982
9 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE 2813 0 1985
10 Caruana, Fabiano g USA 2800 0 1992
11 Karjakin, Sergey g RUS 2800 0 1990
12 Svidler, Peter g RUS 2797 0 1976
13 So, Wesley g USA 2791 0 1993
14 Dominguez Perez, Leinier g CUB 2783 0 1983
15 Giri, Anish g NED 2776 0 1994
16 Mamedov, Rauf g AZE 2770 0 1988
17 Wang, Hao g CHN 2768 0 1989
18 Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2761 0 1983
19 Amonatov, Farrukh g TJK 2759 0 1978
20 Harikrishna, P. g IND 2759 0 1986
21 Tomashevsky, Evgeny g RUS 2756 0 1987
22 Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2754 0 1969
23 Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2754 0 1969
24 Navara, David g CZE 2754 0 1985
25 Jobava, Baadur g GEO 2752 0 1983
26 Le, Quang Liem g VIE 2747 0 1991
27 Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2745 0 1968
28 Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2743 0 1983
29 Bortnyk, Olexandr g UKR 2741 0 1996
30 Onischuk, Vladimir g UKR 2740 0 1991
31 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam g UZB 2737 0 1979
32 Adly, Ahmed g EGY 2733 0 1987
33 Iturrizaga Bonelli, Eduardo g VEN 2733 0 1989
34 Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2727 0 1975
35 Dubov, Daniil g RUS 2723 37 1996
36 Andreikin, Dmitry g RUS 2720 22 1990
37 Andriasian, Zaven g ARM 2720 0 1989
38 Petrosian, Tigran L. g ARM 2717 0 1984
39 Zubov, Alexander g UKR 2715 0 1983
40 Bogdanovich, Stanislav m UKR 2714 9 1993
41 Lu, Shanglei g CHN 2713 13 1995
42 Melkumyan, Hrant g ARM 2712 0 1989
43 Yu, Yangyi g CHN 2712 0 1994
44 Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2710 0 1975
45 Swiercz, Dariusz g POL 2705 0 1994
46 Zhigalko, Sergei g BLR 2699 0 1989
47 Pridorozhni, Aleksei g RUS 2697 48 1981
48 Megaranto, Susanto g INA 2697 0 1987
49 Bachmann, Axel g PAR 2696 0 1989
50 Bruzon Batista, Lazaro g CUB 2692 0 1982
51 Kravtsiv, Martyn g UKR 2692 0 1990
52 Granda Zuniga, Julio E g PER 2689 0 1967
53 Jones, Gawain C B g ENG 2689 0 1987
54 Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2685 36 1977
55 Fedoseev, Vladimir g RUS 2685 14 1995
56 Laznicka, Viktor g CZE 2684 0 1988
57 Wang, Yue g CHN 2683 0 1987
58 Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2682 22 1987
59 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2680 0 1998
60 Riazantsev, Alexander g RUS 2678 22 1985
61 Guseinov, Gadir g AZE 2676 0 1986
62 Hammer, Jon Ludvig g NOR 2676 0 1990
63 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2676 0 1994
64 Kamsky, Gata g USA 2675 15 1974
65 Safarli, Eltaj g AZE 2673 0 1992
66 Malakhov, Vladimir g RUS 2672 0 1980
67 Moiseenko, Alexander g UKR 2672 0 1980
68 Amin, Bassem g EGY 2670 0 1988
69 Matlakov, Maxim g RUS 2668 20 1991
70 Savchenko, Boris g RUS 2667 37 1986
71 Kovalenko, Igor g LAT 2667 0 1988
72 Ragger, Markus g AUT 2667 0 1988
73 Korobov, Anton g UKR 2666 0 1985
74 Predojevic, Borki g BIH 2666 0 1987
75 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw g POL 2666 0 1987
76 Meier, Georg g GER 2665 0 1987
77 Alekseev, Evgeny g RUS 2664 50 1985
78 Saric, Ivan g CRO 2664 0 1990
79 Stevic, Hrvoje g CRO 2664 0 1980
80 Grachev, Boris g RUS 2662 22 1986
81 Cheparinov, Ivan g BUL 2661 0 1986
82 Bosiocic, Marin g CRO 2659 0 1988
83 Eljanov, Pavel g UKR 2659 0 1983
84 Gretarsson, Hjorvar Steinn g ISL 2658 18 1993
85 Movsesian, Sergei g ARM 2658 0 1978
86 Socko, Bartosz g POL 2658 0 1978
87 Khairullin, Ildar g RUS 2657 22 1990
88 Akobian, Varuzhan g USA 2655 0 1983
89 Akopian, Vladimir g ARM 2654 0 1971
90 Brunello, Sabino g ITA 2652 0 1989
91 Munoz, Miguel g ESP 2651 9 1975
92 Kozul, Zdenko g CRO 2649 0 1966
93 Moskalenko, Alexander m RUS 2648 50 1988
94 Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son g VIE 2648 0 1990
95 Vallejo Pons, Francisco g ESP 2648 0 1982
96 Ponkratov, Pavel g RUS 2647 49 1988
97 Cvitan, Ognjen g CRO 2647 0 1961
98 Naiditsch, Arkadij g AZE 2647 0 1985
99 Popov, Ivan g RUS 2646 37 1990
100 Demchenko, Anton g RUS 2646 0 1987

Women's Top 50 Blitz

Anastasia Bodnaruk did even better, and earned 144 Elo for he participation at the Russian Women blitz and is now world no.8

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2676 0 1994
2 Lagno, Kateryna g RUS 2641 0 1989
3 Gunina, Valentina g RUS 2591 0 1989
4 Ju, Wenjun g CHN 2571 0 1991
5 Tan, Zhongyi wg CHN 2552 0 1991
6 Ushenina, Anna g UKR 2545 0 1985
7 Paehtz, Elisabeth m GER 2538 0 1985
8 Bodnaruk, Anastasia m RUS 2530 32 1992
9 Koneru, Humpy g IND 2527 0 1987
10 Zhao, Xue g CHN 2526 0 1985
11 Stefanova, Antoaneta g BUL 2511 0 1979
12 Harika, Dronavalli g IND 2501 0 1991
13 Kosteniuk, Alexandra g RUS 2500 22 1984
14 Dzagnidze, Nana g GEO 2500 0 1987
15 Krush, Irina g USA 2464 0 1983
16 Wang, Jue wg CHN 2457 0 1995
17 Lei, Tingjie wg CHN 2446 0 1997
18 Arabidze, Meri m GEO 2445 9 1994
19 Socko, Monika g POL 2438 0 1978
20 Muzychuk, Mariya g UKR 2437 0 1992
21 Matnadze, Ana m ESP 2424 0 1983
22 Hoang, Thanh Trang g HUN 2422 13 1980
23 Galliamova, Alisa m RUS 2417 10 1972
24 Gaponenko, Inna m UKR 2414 0 1976
25 Sukandar, Irine Kharisma m INA 2406 0 1992
26 Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2401 32 1985
27 Peptan, Corina-Isabela m ROU 2397 0 1978
28 Zhukova, Natalia g UKR 2394 0 1979
29 Khotenashvili, Bela g GEO 2387 0 1988
30 Nemcova, Katerina wg USA 2384 0 1990
31 Pham, Le Thao Nguyen m VIE 2382 0 1987
32 Javakhishvili, Lela m GEO 2380 0 1984
33 Zhu, Chen g QAT 2379 0 1976
34 Charochkina, Daria m RUS 2375 22 1990
35 Charkhalashvili, Inga wg GEO 2372 0 1983
36 Huang, Qian wg CHN 2372 0 1986
37 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2371 22 1998
38 Batsiashvili, Nino m GEO 2370 0 1987
39 Linares Napoles, Oleiny wg CUB 2366 0 1983
40 Lubbe, Melanie wg GER 2364 0 1990
41 Ubiennykh, Ekaterina wm RUS 2364 0 1983
42 Padmini, Rout m IND 2362 0 1994
43 Abdumalik, Zhansaya wg KAZ 2361 0 2000
44 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat m IRI 2361 0 1997
45 Cori T., Deysi wg PER 2358 0 1993
46 Pustovoitova, Daria f RUS 2357 32 1994
47 Babiy, Olga wg UKR 2354 0 1989
48 Movsesian, Julia wg SVK 2354 0 1981
49 Turova, Irina m RUS 2354 0 1979
50 Heinemann, Josefine wm GER 2349 0 1998

Source: FIDE



Born in the US, he grew up in Paris, France, where he completed his Baccalaureat, and after college moved to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. He had a peak rating of 2240 FIDE, and was a key designer of Chess Assistant 6. In 2010 he joined the ChessBase family as an editor and writer at ChessBase News. He is also a passionate photographer with work appearing in numerous publications.
Discussion and Feedback Join the public discussion or submit your feedback to the editors


Discuss

Rules for reader comments

 
 

Not registered yet? Register