Nine leaders in Gjakova

by Johannes Fischer
5/15/2016 – After three rounds nine players share the lead with 3.0/3 at the European Championship in Gjakova and only two of them belong to the top ten of the starting list: Radoslav Wojtaszek and Maxim Matlakov. Nine of the 15 top encounters in round three were decided, six times the Elo-favorites won, but in three games the favorites failed to win.

ChessBase 14 Download ChessBase 14 Download

Everyone uses ChessBase, from the World Champion to the amateur next door. Start your personal success story with ChessBase 14 and enjoy your chess even more!


Along with the ChessBase 14 program you can access the Live Database of 8 million games, and receive three months of free ChesssBase Account Premium membership and all of our online apps! Have a look today!

More...

Follow the games live on playchess

Results of round 3

Br. Nr.   Name FED Elo Pkt. Ergebnis Pkt.   Name FED Elo Nr.
1 48 GM Lupulescu Constantin ROU 2620 2 0 - 1 2 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw POL 2722 2
2 50 GM Salgado Lopez Ivan ESP 2618 2 ½ - ½ 2 GM Ponomariov Ruslan UKR 2715 4
3 7 GM Matlakov Maxim RUS 2693 2 1 - 0 2 GM Bok Benjamin NED 2614 52
4 8 GM Fressinet Laurent FRA 2692 2 ½ - ½ 2 GM Zubov Alexander UKR 2612 55
5 56 GM Khismatullin Denis RUS 2609 2 0 - 1 2 GM Inarkiev Ernesto RUS 2686 12
6 57 GM Yilmaz Mustafa TUR 2603 2 ½ - ½ 2 GM Laznicka Viktor CZE 2668 20
7 58 GM Andriasian Zaven ARM 2602 2 1 - 0 2 GM Dreev Aleksey RUS 2662 24
8 59 GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel ARM 2601 2 0 - 1 2 GM Jobava Baadur GEO 2661 26
9 60 GM Goganov Aleksey RUS 2600 2 ½ - ½ 2 GM Saric Ivan CRO 2650 30
10 32 GM Ipatov Alexander TUR 2648 2 1 - 0 2 GM Brkic Ante CRO 2584 70
11 36 GM Dubov Daniil RUS 2644 2 1 - 0 2 GM Kulaots Kaido EST 2566 82
12 61 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian ROU 2599 2 1 - 0 2 GM Romanov Evgeny RUS 2641 40
13 84 GM Kovalev Vladislav BLR 2562 2 ½ - ½ 2 GM Berkes Ferenc HUN 2636 42
14 43 GM Hovhannisyan Robert ARM 2632 2 ½ - ½ 2 IM Petrosyan Manuel ARM 2480 108
15 89 GM Sturua Zurab GEO 2548 2 1 - 0 2 GM Onischuk Vladimir UKR 2628 44
16 1 GM Navara David CZE 2735 1 - 0 GM Kunin Vitaly GER 2595 64
17 3 GM Vitiugov Nikita RUS 2721 1 - 0 GM Hracek Zbynek CZE 2598 62
18 5 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco ESP 2700 1 - 0 GM Palac Mladen CRO 2577 72
19 73 GM Antipov Mikhail Al. RUS 2576 ½ - ½ GM Ragger Markus AUT 2696 6
20 69 GM Demchenko Anton RUS 2589 ½ - ½ GM Hammer Jon Ludvig NOR 2689 10
21 81 GM Gagunashvili Merab GEO 2569 1 - 0 GM Fedoseev Vladimir RUS 2685 14
22 15 GM Najer Evgeniy RUS 2681 ½ - ½ GM Prohaszka Peter HUN 2593 66
23 77 GM Vocaturo Daniele ITA 2574 1 - 0 GM Piorun Kacper POL 2681 16
24 17 GM Korobov Anton UKR 2674 1 - 0 GM Steingrimsson Hedinn ISL 2574 76
25 93 GM Sanikidze Tornike GEO 2537 1 - 0 GM Howell David W L ENG 2671 18
26 19 GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter GER 2669 ½ - ½ GM Oparin Grigoriy RUS 2575 74
27 21 GM Areshchenko Alexander UKR 2667 ½ - ½ GM Donchenko Alexander GER 2569 80
28 22 GM Duda Jan-Krzysztof POL 2666 1 - 0 GM Brunello Sabino ITA 2573 78
29 27 GM Jones Gawain C B ENG 2657 ½ - ½ GM Dvirnyy Danyyil ITA 2552 88
30 29 GM Bartel Mateusz POL 2653 ½ - ½ GM Can Emre TUR 2557 86
31 31 GM Grandelius Nils SWE 2649 1 - 0 GM Stupak Kirill BLR 2535 94
32 33 GM Zhigalko Sergei BLR 2647 1 - 0 GM Boruchovsky Avital ISR 2542 90
33 97 GM Blomqvist Erik SWE 2526 0 - 1 GM Kobalia Mikhail RUS 2646 34
34 35 GM Melkumyan Hrant ARM 2646 0 - 1 IM Svane Rasmus GER 2526 98
35 37 GM Kovalenko Igor LAT 2644 ½ - ½ GM Stocek Jiri CZE 2534 95
36 105 GM Haznedaroglu Kivanc TUR 2494 ½ - ½ GM Volokitin Andrei UKR 2642 38
37 39 GM Kravtsiv Martyn UKR 2641 1 - 0 GM Neverov Valeriy UKR 2498 102
38 41 GM Georgiev Kiril BUL 2640 0 - 1 GM Andersen Mads DEN 2505 100
39 45 GM Beliavsky Alexander G SLO 2624 ½ - ½ IM Petrov Nikita RUS 2475 110
40 113 IM Studer Noel SUI 2463 0 - 1 GM Oleksiyenko Mykhaylo UKR 2622 46
41 49 GM Nabaty Tamir ISR 2619 ½ - ½ IM Valsecchi Alessio ITA 2494 106
42 51 GM Anton Guijarro David ESP 2616 1 - 0 IM Firat Burak TUR 2461 114
43 53 GM Pantsulaia Levan GEO 2613 1 - 0 IM Schachinger Mario AUT 2443 118
44 137   Saraci Nderim KOS 2275 ½ - ½ GM Pashikian Arman ARM 2612 54

...

Radoslaw Wojtaszek, number two seed (Photo: Polish Chess Federation)

The first three rounds went well for Poland's number one. In round four he will play with White against Alexander Ipatov, in round three he showed why the Sicilian is so popular for Black.

 

Russian grandmaster Maxim Matlakov won a smooth positional game against Benjamin Bok from Holland.

 

Jan-Krzystof Duda

Duda drew in round two against Alexander Donchenko and in round three he won a theoretically interesting game in the Scotch against Sabino Brunello.

 

The young German Rasmus Svane managed a small upset in round three: He won with black against the higher-rated Hrant Melkumyan (2646 Elo).

 

Rasmus Svane (Photo: Georgios Souleidis)

Games from rounds 1 to 3

 

David Howell (left) was considered as one of the favorites but suffered a loss against Tornike Sanikidze in round two.

 

The tournament hall

The organising team

The Hotel Pashtriku

Standings after three rounds

Rg. Snr   Name Typ sex Elo Pkt.  Wtg1 
1 7 GM Matlakov Maxim     RUS 2693 3,0
2 2 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw     POL 2722 3,0
  12 GM Inarkiev Ernesto     RUS 2686 3,0
4 26 GM Jobava Baadur     GEO 2661 3,0
5 32 GM Ipatov Alexander     TUR 2648 3,0
  36 GM Dubov Daniil U20   RUS 2644 3,0
7 58 GM Andriasian Zaven     ARM 2602 3,0
8 89 GM Sturua Zurab S50   GEO 2548 3,0
9 61 GM Parligras Mircea-Emilian     ROU 2599 3,0
10 4 GM Ponomariov Ruslan     UKR 2715 2,5
11 20 GM Laznicka Viktor     CZE 2668 2,5
  30 GM Saric Ivan     CRO 2650 2,5
  42 GM Berkes Ferenc     HUN 2636 2,5
14 43 GM Hovhannisyan Robert     ARM 2632 2,5
  50 GM Salgado Lopez Ivan     ESP 2618 2,5
  57 GM Yilmaz Mustafa     TUR 2603 2,5
  84 GM Kovalev Vladislav     BLR 2562 2,5
18 55 GM Zubov Alexander     UKR 2612 2,5
19 108 IM Petrosyan Manuel U18   ARM 2480 2,5
20 8 GM Fressinet Laurent     FRA 2692 2,5
21 34 GM Kobalia Mikhail     RUS 2646 2,5
22 5 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco     ESP 2700 2,5
23 100 GM Andersen Mads     DEN 2505 2,5
24 39 GM Kravtsiv Martyn     UKR 2641 2,5
25 93 GM Sanikidze Tornike     GEO 2537 2,5
26 3 GM Vitiugov Nikita     RUS 2721 2,5
27 46 GM Oleksiyenko Mykhaylo     UKR 2622 2,5
  98 IM Svane Rasmus U20   GER 2526 2,5
29 17 GM Korobov Anton     UKR 2674 2,5
30 22 GM Duda Jan-Krzysztof U18   POL 2666 2,5
31 60 GM Goganov Aleksey     RUS 2600 2,5
32 1 GM Navara David     CZE 2735 2,5
  33 GM Zhigalko Sergei     BLR 2647 2,5
  53 GM Pantsulaia Levan     GEO 2613 2,5
35 31 GM Grandelius Nils     SWE 2649 2,5
  51 GM Anton Guijarro David     ESP 2616 2,5
  81 GM Gagunashvili Merab     GEO 2569 2,5
38 77 GM Vocaturo Daniele     ITA 2574 2,5

...245 players

Starting list

No.   Name FideID Rtg
1 GM Navara David 309095 2735
2 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 1118358 2722
3 GM Vitiugov Nikita 4152956 2721
4 GM Ponomariov Ruslan 14103320 2715
5 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2205530 2700
6 GM Ragger Markus 1610856 2696
7 GM Matlakov Maxim 4168003 2693
8 GM Fressinet Laurent 608742 2692
9 GM Kryvoruchko Yuriy 14109182 2691
10 GM Hammer Jon Ludvig 1503707 2689
11 GM Sargissian Gabriel 13300881 2689
12 GM Inarkiev Ernesto 4162722 2686
13 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2905540 2685
14 GM Fedoseev Vladimir 24130737 2685
15 GM Najer Evgeniy 4118987 2681
16 GM Piorun Kacper 1130420 2681
17 GM Korobov Anton 14105730 2674
18 GM Howell David W L 410608 2671
19 GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter 1202758 2669
20 GM Laznicka Viktor 316385 2668
21 GM Areshchenko Alexander 14109530 2667
22 GM Duda Jan-Krzysztof 1170546 2666
23 GM Moiseenko Alexander 14102560 2663
24 GM Dreev Aleksey 4100107 2662
25 GM Postny Evgeny 2804344 2662
26 GM Jobava Baadur 13601520 2661
27 GM Jones Gawain C B 409561 2657
28 GM Swiercz Dariusz 1126881 2656
29 GM Bartel Mateusz 1112635 2653
30 GM Saric Ivan 14508150 2650
31 GM Grandelius Nils 1710400 2649
32 GM Ipatov Alexander 14116731 2648
33 GM Zhigalko Sergei 13502956 2647
34 GM Kobalia Mikhail 4119150 2646
35 GM Melkumyan Hrant 13302485 2646
36 GM Dubov Daniil 24126055 2644
37 GM Kovalenko Igor 14117908 2644
38 GM Volokitin Andrei 14107090 2642
39 GM Kravtsiv Martyn 14113147 2641
40 GM Romanov Evgeny 4148843 2641
41 GM Georgiev Kiril 2900017 2640
42 GM Berkes Ferenc 718572 2636
43 GM Hovhannisyan Robert 13302507 2632
44 GM Onischuk Vladimir 14114038 2628
45 GM Beliavsky Alexander G 14602377 2624
46 GM Oleksiyenko Mykhaylo 4152417 2622
47 GM Gabuzyan Hovhannes 13303732 2620
48 GM Lupulescu Constantin 1207822 2620
49 GM Nabaty Tamir 2809052 2619
50 GM Salgado Lopez Ivan 2257327 2618
51 GM Anton Guijarro David 2285525 2616
52 GM Bok Benjamin 1017063 2614
53 GM Pantsulaia Levan 13602071 2613
54 GM Pashikian Arman 13301578 2612
55 GM Zubov Alexander 14109409 2612
56 GM Khismatullin Denis 4142578 2609
57 GM Yilmaz Mustafa 6302718 2603
58 GM Andriasian Zaven 13302000 2602
59 GM Ter-Sahakyan Samvel 13302531 2601
60 GM Goganov Aleksey 24109959 2600

...245 players

Schedule:

Day

Date

Hour

Program

Wednesday

11.05.2016

 

Arrivals of participants

Wednesday

11.05.2016

20:00

Opening ceremony

Thursday

11.05.2016

22:00

Technical meeting

Thursday

12.05.2016

15:30

Round I

Friday

13.05.2016

15:30

Round II

Saturday

14.05.2016

15:30

Round III

Sunday

15.05.2016

15:30

Round IV

Monday

16.05.2016

15:30

Round V

Tuesday

17.05.2016

15:30

Round VI

Wednesday

18.05.2016

 

Rest day

Thursday

19.05.2016

15:30

Round VII

Friday

20.05.2016

15:30

Round VIII

Saturday

21.05.2016

15:30

Round IX

Sunday

22.05.2016

15:30

Round X

Monday

23.05.2016

11:00

Round XI

Monday

23.05.2016

20:00

Closing ceremony

Tuesday

24.05.2016

 

Departure

Photos: Tournament page

Complete results at Chess-Results.com

 



Johannes Fischer was born in 1963 in Hamburg and studied English and German literature in Frankfurt. He now lives as a writer and translator in Nürnberg. He is a FIDE-Master and regularly writes for KARL, a German chess magazine focusing on the links between culture and chess. On his own blog he regularly publishes notes on "Film, Literature and Chess".
Discussion and Feedback Join the public discussion or submit your feedback to the editors


Discuss

Rules for reader comments

 
 

Not registered yet? Register

KevinC KevinC 5/15/2016 11:16
@pgs46256, no idea. The computer has black with a solid edge. Possibly he flagged?
pgs46256 pgs46256 5/15/2016 10:35
Why did David Howell resign?
1