Abdulla Gadimbayli and Govhar Beydullayeva win World Junior Championships

by Klaus Besenthal
10/25/2022 – The World Junior Championships in Sardinia ended on Saturday with a double success for players from Azerbaijan. In the Open, the 18th seed IM Abdulla Gadimbayli (photo) finished with 8.0/11 and shared first place with four other players but won the tournament on tiebreak. In the "Girls" section WGM Govhar Beydullayeva scored 8.5/11 to share first place with Assel Seribay from Kazakhstan but also won because of her better tiebreak-score. | Photos: Przemek Nikiel

ChessBase 17 - Mega package ChessBase 17 - Mega package

ChessBase is a personal, stand-alone chess database that has become the standard throughout the world. Everyone uses ChessBase, from the World Champion to the amateur next door. It is the program of choice for anyone who loves the game and wants to know more about it.

More...

World Junior Championship - Open

Before the last round, Adam Kozak from Hungary had 8.0/11 and was half a point ahead of the new World Champion Gadimbayli - and a last-round-draw would have been enough for Kozak to win the title. But the Hungarian faltered just before the finish line when he failed to save a worse but tenable ending against Leon Luke Mendonca from India. 

 

Results of the 11th and last round

Name Pts. Result Pts. Name
Mendonca Leon Luke 7 1 - 0 8 Kozak Adam
Gadimbayli Abdulla ½ - ½ 7 Muradli Mahammad
Nesterov Arseniy 7 ½ - ½ 7 Esipenko Andrey
Sonis Francesco 7 1 - 0 7 Iniyan P
Stoyanov Tsvetan 7 0 - 1 7 Kacharava Nikolozi
Murzin Volodar ½ - ½ 7 Petkov Momchil
Svane Frederik ½ - ½ Zhu Jiner
Batsuren Dambasuren ½ - ½ Gorshtein Ido
Samunenkov Ihor 1 - 0 Seo Jung Min
Stefansson Vignir Vatnar 0 - 1 Davtyan Artur
Blohberger Felix ½ - ½ Kosakowski Jakub
Ivic Velimir 6 1 - 0 6 Olsen Filip Boe
Barseghyan Armen Ar. 6 ½ - ½ 6 Budisavljevic Luka
Abdurakhmonov Mukhammadali 6 ½ - ½ 6 Horvath Dominik
Parkhov Yair 6 ½ - ½ 6 Petriashvili Nikoloz
Nogerbek Kazybek 6 1 - 0 6 Stremavicius Pijus
Prraneeth Vuppala 6 1 - 0 6 Milikow Yoav
Neelash Saha 6 1 - 0 6 Rohith Krishna S
Isik Alparslan 6 ½ - ½ 6 Gurel Ediz

Final standings after 11 rounds

Rg. Name Pts.
1 Gadimbayli Abdulla 8
2 Kozak Adam 8
3 Kacharava Nikolozi 8
4 Sonis Francesco 8
5 Mendonca Leon Luke 8
6 Esipenko Andrey 7,5
7 Nesterov Arseniy 7,5
8 Samunenkov Ihor 7,5
9 Petkov Momchil 7,5
10 Davtyan Artur 7,5
11 Muradli Mahammad 7,5
12 Svane Frederik 7
13 Murzin Volodar 7
14 Ivic Velimir 7
15 Batsuren Dambasuren 7
16 Stoyanov Tsvetan 7
17 Kosakowski Jakub 7
18 Prraneeth Vuppala 7
19 Iniyan P 7
20 Zhu Jiner 7
21 Gorshtein Ido 7
22 Nogerbek Kazybek 7
23 Blohberger Felix 7
24 Neelash Saha 7

...120 players

Games

 

 

World Junior Championship Girls

Things were much clearer in the "Girls" section where WGM Govhar Beydullayeva started with 8.5/10. And though she lost the final round, she still won the tournament on tiebreak.

WGM Govhar Beydullayeva from Azerbaijan (born in 2003) is new World Junior Champion

Results of the 11th and final round

Name Pts. Result Pts. Name
Kurmangaliyeva Liya 7 1 - 0 Beydullayeva Govhar
Hrebenshchykova Yelyzaveta 7 0 - 1 Serikbay Assel
Jarocka Liwia 7 1 - 0 7 Salimova Nurgyul
Urh Zala 7 1 - 0 7 Hajiyeva Laman
Kamalidenova Meruert 7 1 - 0 Ouellet Maili-Jade
Schulze Lara 1 - 0 Altantuya Boldbaatar
Nurgali Nazerke 6 ½ - ½ 6 Mkrtchyan Mariam
Malicka Maria 6 0 - 1 6 Rudzinska Michalina
Aydin Gulenay ½ - ½ 6 Kanyamarala Trisha
Levitan Ronit 0 - 1 Schneider Jana
Aubert Estee ½ - ½ Goltseva Ekaterina
Cassi Elisa ½ - ½ Kucharska Honorata
Koubova Anna Marie ½ - ½ Bucur Denisa-Andreea
Sebastian Mhage Gerriahlou 0 - 1 Vanduyfhuys Daria
Gombocz Zsofia 5 ½ - ½ Pipia Ekaterine
Gomez Barrera Javiera Belen 5 1 - 0 5 Popovic Mateja
Bashylina Luisa 5 1 - 0 5 Radikovic Anamarija
Walter Ema 1 - 0 5 Simkunaite Gabija
Malikova Marjona 1 - 0 Djidjeli Sarah
Ruiz Villalba Andrea 1 - 0 Ishvi Aggarwal
Norlamo Sarabella 1 - 0 Daniilidi Dimitra Lydia
Gabbani Sara ½ - ½ Olde Grete
Le Thuy An 0 - 1 Dejanovic Tereza
Saravanan Durga 1 - 0 Skaslien Ingrid
Grozdanovic Anastasia 4 ½ - ½ Ortega Beltran Ximena
Femil Chelladurai 4 1 - 0 4 Badenhorst Chloe
Muha Magdalena 0 - 1 Singgih Diajeng Theresa
Oliveira Beatriz Correia 1 - 0 Sala Giulia
Mikic Ivana 0 - 1 Shaw Laurie Ann
Velikova Gabriela 3 0 - 1 Georges Lisa
Andhin Chethanah 1 0 - 1 Silvera Pilar
Gardiner Noa Saxon 3 0 - 1 3 Middleton Jody
Jacobsen Shanne Hedegaard 1   bye
Priyanka Nutakki 4 0   Not drawn by lots

Final standings after 11 rounds

Rk. Name Pts.
1 Beydullayeva Govhar 8,5
2 Serikbay Assel 8,5
3 Kamalidenova Meruert 8
4 Urh Zala 8
5 Jarocka Liwia 8
6 Kurmangaliyeva Liya 8
7 Schulze Lara 7,5
8 Salimova Nurgyul 7
9 Hrebenshchykova Yelyzaveta 7
10 Hajiyeva Laman 7
11 Rudzinska Michalina 7
12 Mkrtchyan Mariam 6,5
13 Ouellet Maili-Jade 6,5
14 Schneider Jana 6,5
15 Nurgali Nazerke 6,5
16 Kanyamarala Trisha 6,5
17 Altantuya Boldbaatar 6,5
18 Vanduyfhuys Daria 6,5
19 Goltseva Ekaterina 6
20 Malicka Maria 6
21 Bucur Denisa-Andreea 6
22 Kucharska Honorata 6
23 Koubova Anna Marie 6
24 Bashylina Luisa 6
25 Aubert Estee 6
26 Pipia Ekaterine 6
27 Gomez Barrera Javiera Belen 6
28 Aydin Gulenay 6
29 Cassi Elisa 6
30 Walter Ema 5,5
31 Gombocz Zsofia 5,5
32 Malikova Marjona 5,5
33 Sebastian Mhage Gerriahlou 5,5
34 Levitan Ronit 5,5
35 Ruiz Villalba Andrea 5,5
36 Norlamo Sarabella 5,5

... 66 participants

Games

 

Links


Klaus Besenthal is computer scientist, has followed and still follows the chess scene avidly since 1972 and since then has also regularly played in tournaments.
Discussion and Feedback Submit your feedback to the editors