June 2016 ratings: Kramnik no.2; Inarkiev gains 43 Elo

by Albert Silver
5/31/2016 – While one must take one's hat off to Vladimir Kramnik, back to 2812 and world no. 2, the most amazing result of the month was by Ernesto Inarkiev who racked up 43 Elo after a near 2900 performance over 17 games, including a smashing 9.0/11 win of the European Championship. A special note also of 15-year-old Polina Shuvalova, who had a breakthrough this year.

ChessBase 14 Download ChessBase 14 Download

Everyone uses ChessBase, from the World Champion to the amateur next door. Start your personal success story with ChessBase 14 and enjoy your chess even more!


Along with the ChessBase 14 program you can access the Live Database of 8 million games, and receive three months of free ChesssBase Account Premium membership and all of our online apps! Have a look today!

More...

FIDE June 2016 – Top 100 Players

At the very top, the news of the month in terms of rating was Vladimir Kramnik's superb result
at the Russian Team Championship with a 2970 performance was worth 11 Elo taking him to
2812 and clear world no.2 once more.

Nevertheless, it was Inarkiev's unbelievable run that has to be the biggest news of the month.
After a fantastic 2901 performance at the Russian Team Championship himself, he played almost
immediately after at the European Championship where he continued his scintillating form,
winning it by 9.0/11 and a 2882 performance. This run of 17 games garnered him 43 Elo and
shoved him to 2729 and world no. 26. Bravo.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2855 9 1990
2 Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2812 14 1975
3 Caruana, Fabiano g USA 2804 0 1992
4 Aronian, Levon g ARM 2792 9 1982
5 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2789 10 1990
6 Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2787 0 1987
7 Ding, Liren g CHN 2783 4 1992
8 Giri, Anish g NED 2782 9 1994
9 Karjakin, Sergey g RUS 2774 3 1990
10 So, Wesley g USA 2770 4 1993
11 Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2770 0 1969
12 Harikrishna, P. g IND 2764 9 1986
13 Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2761 9 1975
14 Svidler, Peter g RUS 2759 7 1976
15 Li, Chao b g CHN 2758 9 1989
16 Eljanov, Pavel g UKR 2751 9 1983
17 Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2747 8 1983
18 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE 2746 9 1985
19 Navara, David g CZE 2744 11 1985
20 Andreikin, Dmitry g RUS 2743 9 1990
21 Yu, Yangyi g CHN 2737 0 1994
22 Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2734 3 1968
23 Wang, Hao g CHN 2734 0 1989
24 Tomashevsky, Evgeny g RUS 2731 8 1987
25 Rapport, Richard g HUN 2731 0 1996
26 Inarkiev, Ernesto g RUS 2729 17 1985
27 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw g POL 2729 11 1987
28 Bu, Xiangzhi g CHN 2729 8 1985
29 Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2728 17 1987
30 Wang, Yue g CHN 2728 0 1987
31 Adams, Michael g ENG 2727 0 1971
32 Radjabov, Teimour g AZE 2726 0 1987
33 Dominguez Perez, Leinier g CUB 2723 8 1983
34 Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2719 7 1990
35 Le, Quang Liem g VIE 2718 0 1991
36 Leko, Peter g HUN 2712 2 1979
37 Vallejo Pons, Francisco g ESP 2711 11 1982
38 Jakovenko, Dmitry g RUS 2710 5 1983
39 Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2710 0 1969
40 Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2706 11 1983
41 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam g UZB 2703 0 1979
42 Granda Zuniga, Julio E g PER 2699 9 1967
43 Malakhov, Vladimir g RUS 2696 8 1980
44 Bacrot, Etienne g FRA 2695 2 1983
45 Wei, Yi g CHN 2694 0 1999
46 Matlakov, Maxim g RUS 2691 17 1991
47 Rublevsky, Sergei g RUS 2689 8 1974
48 Almasi, Zoltan g HUN 2688 9 1976
49 Najer, Evgeniy g RUS 2687 16 1977
50 Fressinet, Laurent g FRA 2687 14 1981
51 Cheparinov, Ivan g BUL 2687 11 1986
52 Rodshtein, Maxim g ISR 2687 6 1989
53 Ragger, Markus g AUT 2686 11 1988
54 Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2683 0 1977
55 Kryvoruchko, Yuriy g UKR 2682 11 1986
56 Shirov, Alexei g LAT 2682 9 1972
57 Ni, Hua g CHN 2682 0 1983
58 Bruzon Batista, Lazaro g CUB 2681 0 1982
59 Sargissian, Gabriel g ARM 2679 10 1983
60 Adhiban, B. g IND 2677 9 1992
61 Zvjaginsev, Vadim g RUS 2677 7 1976
62 Piorun, Kacper g POL 2676 15 1991
63 Smirin, Ilia g ISR 2676 9 1968
64 Kamsky, Gata g USA 2675 8 1974
65 Akopian, Vladimir g ARM 2675 0 1971
66 Bareev, Evgeny g CAN 2675 0 1966
67 Robson, Ray g USA 2674 0 1994
68 Safarli, Eltaj g AZE 2673 9 1992
69 McShane, Luke J g ENG 2671 0 1984
70 Sadler, Matthew D g ENG 2670 0 1974
71 Jobava, Baadur g GEO 2669 20 1983
72 Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter g GER 2668 13 1976
73 Kovalenko, Igor g LAT 2668 12 1988
74 Hammer, Jon Ludvig g NOR 2668 11 1990
75 Onischuk, Alexander g USA 2668 0 1975
76 Dubov, Daniil g RUS 2666 16 1996
77 Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi g IND 2666 9 1994
78 Fedoseev, Vladimir g RUS 2665 13 1995
79 Sjugirov, Sanan g RUS 2665 8 1993
80 Dreev, Aleksey g RUS 2664 11 1969
81 Howell, David W L g ENG 2663 14 1990
82 Lysyj, Igor g RUS 2663 8 1987
83 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2663 0 1994
84 Markus, Robert g SRB 2662 15 1983
85 Tkachiev, Vladislav g FRA 2662 9 1973
86 Saric, Ivan g CRO 2660 16 1990
87 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2660 10 1998
88 Motylev, Alexander g RUS 2660 0 1979
89 Movsesian, Sergei g ARM 2660 0 1978
90 Negi, Parimarjan g IND 2660 0 1993
91 Bukavshin, Ivan g RUS 2658 0 1995
92 Van Wely, Loek g NED 2658 0 1972
93 Meier, Georg g GER 2657 2 1987
94 Naiditsch, Arkadij g AZE 2657 2 1985
95 Korobov, Anton g UKR 2656 17 1985
96 Efimenko, Zahar g UKR 2656 0 1985
97 Rakhmanov, Aleksandr g RUS 2655 9 1989
98 Mamedov, Rauf g AZE 2655 0 1988
99 Areshchenko, Alexander g UKR 2654 11 1986
100 Laznicka, Viktor g CZE 2654 11 1988
101 Amin, Bassem g EGY 2654 8 1988
102 Bologan, Viktor g MDA 2654 0 1971
103 Ganguly, Surya Shekhar g IND 2654 0 1983
104 Gupta, Abhijeet g IND 2654 0 1989

Top climbers and descenders 

While Inarkiev's gain was the largest of the month, Daniil Dubov also had a great gain of
22 Elo and was the author of Nepomniachtchi's fantastic opening novelty, described by Ian
as one of the most beautiful ideas he had ever seen.

Rk
Old
Name
Fed
Ti.
Rating
Old
Gms
2 3 Kramnik, Vladimir RUS GM 2812 +11 2801 14
16 12 Eljanov, Pavel UKR GM 2751 -14 2765 9
26 53 Inarkiev, Ernesto RUS GM 2729 +43 2686 17
34 40 Nepomniachtchi, Ian RUS GM 2719 +16 2703 7
37 42 Vallejo Pons, Francisco ESP GM 2711 +11 2700 11
38 26 Jakovenko, Dmitry RUS GM 2710 -21 2731 5
42 52 Granda Zuniga, Julio E PER GM 2699 +13 2686 9
53 43 Ragger, Markus AUT GM 2686 -10 2696 11
59 49 Sargissian, Gabriel ARM GM 2679 -10 2689 10
60 81 Adhiban, B. IND GM 2677 +12 2665 9
74 51 Hammer, Jon Ludvig NOR GM 2668 -21 2689 11
78 55 Fedoseev, Vladimir RUS GM 2665 -20 2685 13
95 66 Korobov, Anton UKR GM 2656 -18 2674 17
99 79 Areshchenko, Alexander UKR GM 2654 -13 2667 11
100 77 Laznicka, Viktor CZE GM 2654 -14 2668 11

FIDE Top 100 Women

Valentina Gunina raced back to her good form as she won the FIDE Women's Grand Prix
in Batumi with 7.5/11, a full point ahead of her rival Alexandra Kosteniuk.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2663 0 1994
2 Koneru, Humpy g IND 2575 0 1987
3 Ju, Wenjun g CHN 2559 0 1991
4 Kosteniuk, Alexandra g RUS 2556 17 1984
5 Muzychuk, Anna g UKR 2551 11 1990
6 Muzychuk, Mariya g UKR 2546 11 1992
7 Cmilyte, Viktorija g LTU 2536 0 1983
8 Dzagnidze, Nana g GEO 2532 11 1987
9 Lagno, Kateryna g RUS 2524 7 1989
10 Gunina, Valentina g RUS 2518 11 1989
11 Harika, Dronavalli g IND 2514 0 1991
12 Tan, Zhongyi wg CHN 2509 0 1991
13 Stefanova, Antoaneta g BUL 2505 3 1979
14 Zhao, Xue g CHN 2503 11 1985
15 Paehtz, Elisabeth m GER 2502 8 1985
16 Javakhishvili, Lela m GEO 2497 16 1984
17 Sebag, Marie g FRA 2490 0 1986
18 Lei, Tingjie wg CHN 2487 0 1997
19 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2486 7 1998
20 Batsiashvili, Nino m GEO 2485 11 1987
21 Kosintseva, Nadezhda g RUS 2483 0 1985
22 Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2482 7 1985
23 Bodnaruk, Anastasia m RUS 2479 8 1992
24 Zhukova, Natalia g UKR 2475 7 1979
25 Cramling, Pia g SWE 2474 5 1963
26 Shen, Yang m CHN 2472 0 1989
27 Kashlinskaya, Alina m RUS 2467 7 1993
28 Socko, Monika g POL 2467 4 1978
29 Hoang, Thanh Trang g HUN 2467 0 1980
30 Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina m RUS 2466 7 1974
31 Skripchenko, Almira m FRA 2461 11 1976
32 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat m IRI 2459 0 1997
33 Khotenashvili, Bela g GEO 2456 11 1988
34 Galliamova, Alisa m RUS 2450 8 1972
35 Huang, Qian wg CHN 2450 0 1986
36 Zatonskih, Anna m USA 2449 4 1978
37 Girya, Olga wg RUS 2448 11 1991
38 Guo, Qi m CHN 2447 0 1995
39 Danielian, Elina g ARM 2444 11 1978
40 Nomin-Erdene, Davaademberel m MGL 2443 7 2000
41 Krush, Irina g USA 2443 0 1983
42 Munguntuul, Batkhuyag m MGL 2442 0 1987
43 Zawadzka, Jolanta wg POL 2442 0 1987
44 Hunt, Harriet V m ENG 2440 3 1978
45 Ushenina, Anna g UKR 2439 7 1985
46 Cori T., Deysi wg PER 2435 0 1993
47 Padmini, Rout m IND 2433 0 1994
48 Mkrtchian, Lilit m ARM 2430 7 1982
49 Nechaeva, Marina m RUS 2425 6 1986
50 Ding, Yixin wg CHN 2419 0 1991
51 Turova, Irina m RUS 2419 0 1979
52 Gaponenko, Inna m UKR 2415 0 1976
53 Saduakassova, Dinara wg KAZ 2415 0 1996
54 Shvayger, Yuliya wm ISR 2415 0 1994
55 Batchimeg, Tuvshintugs m MGL 2412 0 1986
56 Szczepkowska-Horowska, Karina wg POL 2411 0 1987
57 Melia, Salome m GEO 2410 9 1987
58 Shuvalova, Polina wf RUS 2409 17 2001
59 Karavade, Eesha m IND 2409 0 1987
60 Atalik, Ekaterina m TUR 2408 0 1982
61 Khurtsidze, Nino m GEO 2406 1 1975
62 Bojkovic, Natasa m SRB 2406 0 1971
63 Peptan, Corina-Isabela m ROU 2402 0 1978
64 Sukandar, Irine Kharisma m INA 2401 0 1992
65 Tania, Sachdev m IND 2398 0 1986
66 Ziaziulkina, Nastassia m BLR 2393 5 1995
67 Tokhirjonova, Gulrukhbegim wm UZB 2390 0 1999
68 Marjanovics, Annamaria wf HUN 2389 7 2001
69 Rajlich, Iweta m POL 2389 0 1981
70 Videnova, Iva m BUL 2389 0 1987
71 Derakhshani, Dorsa wm IRI 2386 0 1998
72 Vega Gutierrez, Sabrina m ESP 2385 5 1987
73 Savina, Anastasia m RUS 2384 6 1992
74 Vijayalakshmi, Subbaraman m IND 2384 0 1979
75 Houska, Jovanka m ENG 2383 0 1980
76 Abdumalik, Zhansaya wg KAZ 2382 9 2000
77 Daulyte, Deimante m LTU 2382 8 1989
78 Aulia, Medina Warda wg INA 2382 7 1997
79 Kovanova, Baira wg RUS 2382 5 1987
80 Lujan, Carolina m ARG 2380 0 1985
81 Wang, Jue wg CHN 2380 0 1995
82 Charkhalashvili, Inga wg GEO 2379 18 1983
83 Peng, Zhaoqin g NED 2379 0 1968
84 Ryjanova, Julia wg RUS 2379 0 1974
85 Guramishvili, Sopiko m GEO 2376 0 1991
86 Michna, Marta wg GER 2375 9 1978
87 Matveeva, Svetlana m RUS 2375 0 1969
88 Lomineishvili, Maia m GEO 2374 14 1977
89 Ni, Shiqun wg CHN 2374 0 1997
90 Abrahamyan, Tatev wg USA 2373 0 1988
91 Berend, Elvira wg LUX 2372 0 1965
92 Zimina, Olga m ITA 2371 12 1982
93 Bulmaga, Irina m ROU 2370 7 1993
94 Stockova, Zuzana m SVK 2368 0 1977
95 Vasilevich, Tatjana m UKR 2367 0 1977
96 Zhang, Xiaowen wg CHN 2367 0 1989
97 Paikidze, Nazi m USA 2366 0 1993
98 Nemcova, Katerina wg USA 2365 0 1990
99 Guichard, Pauline wg FRA 2364 5 1988
100 Schleining, Zoya wg GER 2364 1 1961

FIDE Top 100 Juniors

17-year-old Jorden Van Foreest continues his climb as he came in 9th
at the HasselBacken Open that celebrated the 150th anniversary of the
Stockholm Chess Club
, one of oldest in the world. This helped him gain
21 Elo and at 2578 he should break 2600 very soon...

...speaking of which: Samuel Sevian broke 2600 this month after a
superb result at the very same Hasselbacken Open. His win over
Shirov showed great calculation and nerves of steel.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Rapport, Richard g HUN 2731 0 1996
2 Wei, Yi g CHN 2694 0 1999
3 Dubov, Daniil g RUS 2666 16 1996
4 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2660 10 1998
5 Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2653 8 1998
6 Bluebaum, Matthias g GER 2633 0 1997
7 Xiong, Jeffery g USA 2627 4 2000
8 Nyzhnyk, Illya g UKR 2622 0 1996
9 Sevian, Samuel g USA 2603 9 2000
10 Eliseev, Urii g RUS 2602 9 1996
11 Oparin, Grigoriy g RUS 2597 18 1997
12 Antipov, Mikhail Al. g RUS 2584 10 1997
13 Burke, John M m USA 2584 0 2001
14 Bortnyk, Olexandr g UKR 2579 14 1996
15 Van Foreest, Jorden g NED 2578 16 1999
16 Alekseenko, Kirill g RUS 2576 9 1997
17 Donchenko, Alexander g GER 2573 19 1998
18 Wagner, Dennis g GER 2571 0 1997
19 Bai, Jinshi g CHN 2567 0 1999
20 Gledura, Benjamin m HUN 2565 4 1999
21 Tari, Aryan g NOR 2564 19 1999
22 Ghosh, Diptayan g IND 2562 0 1998
23 Vaibhav, Suri g IND 2556 0 1997
24 Rambaldi, Francesco g ITA 2543 12 1999
25 Troff, Kayden W g USA 2543 0 1998
26 Chigaev, Maksim m RUS 2542 9 1996
27 Santos Latasa, Jaime m ESP 2541 0 1996
28 Svane, Rasmus m GER 2537 10 1997
29 Aravindh,Chithambaram VR. g IND 2536 9 1999
30 Pichot, Alan g ARG 2532 0 1998
31 Boruchovsky, Avital g ISR 2531 18 1997
32 Xu, Yinglun   CHN 2531 0 1996
33 Li, Ruifeng m USA 2529 8 2001
34 Gordievsky, Dmitry m RUS 2523 0 1996
35 Petrosyan, Manuel m ARM 2518 19 1998
36 Karthikeyan, Murali g IND 2517 9 1999
37 Sunilduth Lyna, Narayanan g IND 2515 9 1998
38 Paravyan, David m RUS 2514 9 1998
39 Maghsoodloo, Parham   IRI 2510 0 2000
40 Gagare, Shardul g IND 2509 10 1997
41 Vavulin, Maksim m RUS 2507 17 1998
42 Schroeder, Jan-Christian g GER 2507 7 1998
43 Deac, Bogdan-Daniel m ROU 2505 10 2001
44 Yuffa, Daniil m RUS 2502 9 1997
45 Bellahcene, Bilel m FRA 2495 14 1998
46 Fang, Yuxiang m CHN 2494 0 1996
47 Repka, Christopher m SVK 2494 0 1998
48 Henriquez Villagra, Cristobal m CHI 2491 0 1996
49 Kobo, Ori m ISR 2490 9 1997
50 Drozdowski, Kacper m POL 2490 0 1996
51 Lampert, Jonas m GER 2488 7 1997
52 Supi, Luis Paulo m BRA 2488 6 1996
53 Petrov, Nikita m RUS 2487 10 1996
54 Lei, Tingjie wg CHN 2487 0 1997
55 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2486 7 1998
56 Firouzja, Alireza   IRI 2485 0 2003
57 Golubov, Saveliy m RUS 2484 11 2000
58 Yang, Darwin m USA 2483 0 1996
59 Tabatabaei, M.amin m IRI 2481 0 2001
60 Zajic, Milan m SRB 2481 0 1999
61 Dastan, Muhammed Batuhan m TUR 2480 0 1997
62 Sanal, Vahap m TUR 2478 10 1998
63 Pechac, Jergus f SVK 2477 0 2001
64 Georgiadis, Nico m SUI 2476 1 1996
65 Smirnov, Anton m AUS 2475 0 2001
66 Igonin, Temur m UZB 2474 0 2000
67 Izzat, Kanan m AZE 2474 0 1996
68 Tran, Tuan Minh m VIE 2473 9 1997
69 Ali Marandi, Cemil Can m TUR 2472 9 1998
70 Mosadeghpour, Masoud m IRI 2472 9 1997
71 Kollars, Dmitrij m GER 2471 18 1999
72 Albornoz Cabrera, Carlos Daniel f CUB 2471 0 2000
73 Esipenko, Andrey f RUS 2471 0 2002
74 Ebeling, Daniel m FIN 2468 0 1996
75 Studer, Noel m SUI 2467 10 1996
76 Triapishko, Olexandr   RUS 2466 17 2000
77 Chandra, Akshat m USA 2464 0 1999
78 Gurevich, Daniel m USA 2464 0 1997
79 Kelires, Andreas m CYP 2464 0 1999
80 Zenzera, Alexey m RUS 2464 0 1997
81 Tan, Justin m AUS 2462 12 1997
82 Harutyunian, Tigran K. m ARM 2462 9 1997
83 Lugovskoy, Maxim m RUS 2462 8 1996
84 Preotu, Razvan m CAN 2462 0 1999
85 Korpa, Bence m HUN 2461 0 1998
86 Aryan Chopra m IND 2459 0 2001
87 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat m IRI 2459 0 1997
88 Martinez Alcantara, Jose Eduardo f PER 2458 0 1999
89 Basso, Pier Luigi m ITA 2455 22 1997
90 Lorparizangeneh, Shahin m IRI 2455 0 1999
91 Le, Tuan Minh m VIE 2454 0 1996
92 Xu, Xiangyu   CHN 2454 0 1999
93 Puranik, Abhimanyu m IND 2452 0 2000
94 Codenotti, Marco m ITA 2451 15 1997
95 Theodorou, Nikolas   GRE 2450 10 2000
96 Zanan, Evgeny f ISR 2450 0 1998
97 Ladva, Ottomar m EST 2449 0 1997
98 Petrov, Martin m BUL 2449 0 2000
99 Moroni, Luca Jr f ITA 2448 10 2000
100 Nguyen, Anh Khoi f VIE 2448 9 2002
101 Steinberg, Nitzan m ISR 2448 0 1998

FIDE Top 100 Girls

The big name of the last couple of months is Polina Shuvalova (left). Aged 15, she has had
her own breakthrough and jumped from 2206 in January to 2409 this month. She also trounced
the Russian Girls Under-17 championship with 8.0/9.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Lei, Tingjie wg CHN 2487 0 1997
2 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2486 7 1998
3 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat m IRI 2459 0 1997
4 Nomin-Erdene, Davaademberel m MGL 2443 7 2000
5 Saduakassova, Dinara wg KAZ 2415 0 1996
6 Shuvalova, Polina wf RUS 2409 17 2001
7 Tokhirjonova, Gulrukhbegim wm UZB 2390 0 1999
8 Marjanovics, Annamaria wf HUN 2389 7 2001
9 Derakhshani, Dorsa wm IRI 2386 0 1998
10 Abdumalik, Zhansaya wg KAZ 2382 9 2000
11 Aulia, Medina Warda wg INA 2382 7 1997
12 Ni, Shiqun wg CHN 2374 0 1997
13 Tsolakidou, Stavroula wg GRE 2362 2 2000
14 Bivol, Alina wm RUS 2359 0 1996
15 Mammadzada, Gunay wg AZE 2355 9 2000
16 Zhai, Mo wg CHN 2354 0 1996
17 Pratyusha, Bodda wm IND 2346 9 1997
18 Khomeriki, Nino wm GEO 2338 20 1998
19 Obolentseva, Alexandra wf RUS 2338 9 2001
20 Osmak, Iulija wf UKR 2333 9 1998
21 Hojjatova, Aydan wf AZE 2328 9 1999
22 Osmanodja, Filiz wm GER 2321 7 1996
23 Rodriguez Rueda, Paula Andrea m COL 2321 0 1996
24 Kiolbasa, Oliwia wm POL 2319 0 2000
25 Tejaswini, Sagar wf IND 2310 0 2000
26 Velikic, Adela   SRB 2309 0 1997
27 Harazinska, Ewa wf POL 2301 0 1998
28 Xiao, Yiyi wf CHN 2300 0 1996
29 Styazhkina, Anna wm RUS 2297 3 1997
30 Dordzhieva, Dinara wm RUS 2296 0 1999
31 Wozniak, Mariola wm POL 2295 0 1998
32 Vaishali R wm IND 2291 9 2001
33 Martynkova, Olena wf UKR 2289 19 2000
34 Navrotescu, Andreea-Cristiana wm FRA 2289 3 1996
35 Maltsevskaya, Aleksandra   RUS 2285 16 2002
36 Frayna, Janelle Mae wm PHI 2285 0 1997
37 Imnadze, Nato wm GEO 2281 9 1996
38 Rodionova, Daria wf RUS 2280 9 1998
39 Buksa, Nataliya wg UKR 2277 9 1996
40 Kazarian, Anna-Maja f NED 2276 9 2000
41 Fataliyeva, Ulviyya wm AZE 2273 9 1996
42 Blagojevic, Tijana wm MNE 2271 2 1997
43 Makarenko, Alexandra wf RUS 2269 0 1996
44 Antova, Gabriela wf BUL 2268 0 2002
45 Kalaiyalahan, Akshaya   ENG 2267 3 2001
46 Gu, Tianlu wm CHN 2265 0 1997
47 Eswaran, Ashritha wm USA 2261 0 2000
48 Bykova, Anastasia wf RUS 2258 0 1997
49 Garcia Martin, Marta wf ESP 2257 0 2000
50 Nicolas Zapata, Irene wm ESP 2252 0 1997
51 Mahalakshmi, M wm IND 2251 0 1998
52 Maslova, Polina wf RUS 2249 17 1999
53 Garcia-Castany Musellas, Gal.la wf ESP 2248 0 1997
54 Movileanu, Daniela wf ITA 2246 4 1996
55 Protopopova, Anastasiya wf RUS 2242 9 2000
56 Avramidou, Anastasia wf GRE 2240 7 2000
57 Bluhm, Sonja Maria wf GER 2229 0 1998
58 Feng, Maggie wc USA 2227 0 2000
59 Sieber, Fiona wf GER 2226 9 2000
60 Terbe, Julianna wf HUN 2221 7 1997
61 Unuk, Laura wm SLO 2216 9 1999
62 Khokhlova, Daria   RUS 2214 9 1999
63 Diakonova, Ekaterina   RUS 2212 9 1999
64 Zhou, Qiyu wm CAN 2211 6 2000
65 Zayas Gonzalez, Laura Amalia wf CUB 2208 0 1998
66 Gazikova, Veronika wf SVK 2207 0 1999
67 Heinemann, Josefine wm GER 2206 5 1998
68 Marikova, Jana   CZE 2202 0 1996
69 Mammadova, Narmin wm AZE 2198 9 1999
70 Amrayeva, Aytan wf AZE 2198 0 1997
71 Uuriintuya, Uurtsaikh   MGL 2197 9 1998
72 Assaubayeva, Bibisara wf KAZ 2196 8 2004
73 Chernyak, Viktoria wf RUS 2196 0 1997
74 Yip, Carissa   USA 2196 0 2003
75 Mendoza, Shania Mae wf PHI 2193 0 1998
76 Richterova, Natasa wf CZE 2191 9 1996
77 Yu, Jennifer R wf USA 2187 0 2002
78 Injac, Teodora wf SRB 2185 0 2000
79 Gorti, Akshita f USA 2184 0 2002
80 Ren, Xiaoyi   CHN 2184 0 1996
81 Lingur, Zalina wf RUS 2182 18 1998
82 Aakanksha Hagawane   IND 2181 0 2000
83 Utiatskaja, Irina wm RUS 2181 0 1996
84 Matiukova, Uliana   RUS 2179 9 1999
85 Vidic, Teja wf SLO 2179 9 1998
86 Zarkovic, Mila wm SRB 2178 0 1996
87 Gueci, Tea wf ITA 2177 0 1999
88 Roca Rojas, Ana Flavia wf CUB 2177 0 1996
89 Zhu, Jiner   CHN 2177 0 2002
90 Badelka, Olga   BLR 2175 14 2002
91 Kubicka, Anna   POL 2171 9 1999
92 Lahav, Michal   ISR 2171 2 1999
93 Yuan, Ye   CHN 2171 0 2000
94 Chung, Mathilde wf MNC 2169 5 1999
95 Barchuk, Irina   UKR 2168 0 1997
96 Balajayeva, Khanim wf AZE 2167 9 2001
97 Ivanova, Simoneta wf BUL 2166 0 1997
98 Buiza Prieto, Eihartze wf ESP 2165 9 1999
99 Ghukasyan, Siranush   ARM 2165 9 1998
100 Yakimenko, Viktoria   RUS 2164 9 1998

Top 100 Rapid

Aside from a strong rapid event in Russia with several known names, there was little in the way of results in the rapid list and no major swings at the top.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2878 0 1990
2 Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2846 0 1987
3 Karjakin, Sergey g RUS 2818 0 1990
4 Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2812 0 1990
5 Dominguez Perez, Leinier g CUB 2803 0 1983
6 Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2799 0 1975
7 Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2795 0 1969
8 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE 2791 0 1985
9 Radjabov, Teimour g AZE 2788 0 1987
10 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2784 0 1990
11 Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2771 0 1969
12 Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2771 0 1975
13 Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2767 11 1983
14 Sjugirov, Sanan g RUS 2765 0 1993
15 Wang, Hao g CHN 2763 0 1989
16 Le, Quang Liem g VIE 2761 0 1991
17 Rublevsky, Sergei g RUS 2745 11 1974
18 Andreikin, Dmitry g RUS 2743 0 1990
19 Adams, Michael g ENG 2741 0 1971
20 Kryvoruchko, Yuriy g UKR 2740 0 1986
21 Aronian, Levon g ARM 2739 0 1982
22 Giri, Anish g NED 2738 0 1994
23 Kamsky, Gata g USA 2736 13 1974
24 Melkumyan, Hrant g ARM 2736 0 1989
25 Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2734 0 1968
26 Svidler, Peter g RUS 2733 0 1976
27 Wang, Yue g CHN 2733 0 1987
28 Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2732 0 1977
29 Rapport, Richard g HUN 2729 0 1996
30 Navara, David g CZE 2728 0 1985
31 Inarkiev, Ernesto g RUS 2726 11 1985
32 Short, Nigel D g ENG 2723 6 1965
33 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw g POL 2721 0 1987
34 Fedoseev, Vladimir g RUS 2720 0 1995
35 Onischuk, Vladimir g UKR 2720 0 1991
36 Guseinov, Gadir g AZE 2718 0 1986
37 Yu, Yangyi g CHN 2716 0 1994
38 Korobov, Anton g UKR 2714 0 1985
39 Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2712 0 1983
40 Salem, A.R. Saleh g UAE 2712 0 1993
41 Jobava, Baadur g GEO 2710 0 1983
42 Tomashevsky, Evgeny g RUS 2710 0 1987
43 Zhigalko, Sergei g BLR 2709 0 1989
44 Kovalenko, Igor g LAT 2708 0 1988
45 Harikrishna, P. g IND 2706 0 1986
46 Popov, Ivan g RUS 2705 0 1990
47 Ding, Liren g CHN 2704 0 1992
48 Movsesian, Sergei g ARM 2703 11 1978
49 Socko, Bartosz g POL 2702 9 1978
50 Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2701 0 1998
51 Malakhov, Vladimir g RUS 2701 0 1980
52 McShane, Luke J g ENG 2701 0 1984
53 Bacrot, Etienne g FRA 2700 0 1983
54 Dubov, Daniil g RUS 2700 0 1996
55 Jakovenko, Dmitry g RUS 2699 0 1983
56 Savchenko, Boris g RUS 2698 0 1986
57 Bogdanovich, Stanislav m UKR 2697 0 1993
58 Fressinet, Laurent g FRA 2695 0 1981
59 Amonatov, Farrukh g TJK 2693 0 1978
60 Bukavshin, Ivan g RUS 2692 0 1995
61 Leko, Peter g HUN 2692 0 1979
62 Akopian, Vladimir g ARM 2689 0 1971
63 Meier, Georg g GER 2689 0 1987
64 Smirin, Ilia g ISR 2689 0 1968
65 Petrosian, Tigran L. g ARM 2688 0 1984
66 Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son g VIE 2685 0 1990
67 Berkes, Ferenc g HUN 2684 0 1985
68 Khairullin, Ildar g RUS 2683 0 1990
69 Howell, David W L g ENG 2681 0 1990
70 Onischuk, Alexander g USA 2681 0 1975
71 Ragger, Markus g AUT 2680 0 1988
72 Dreev, Aleksey g RUS 2679 0 1969
73 Bortnyk, Olexandr g UKR 2678 0 1996
74 Salgado Lopez, Ivan g ESP 2678 0 1991
75 Riazantsev, Alexander g RUS 2677 11 1985
76 Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2677 0 1987
77 Fridman, Daniel g GER 2675 0 1976
78 Bartel, Mateusz g POL 2673 8 1985
79 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam g UZB 2673 0 1979
80 Matlakov, Maxim g RUS 2673 0 1991
81 Sargissian, Gabriel g ARM 2673 0 1983
82 Naiditsch, Arkadij g AZE 2672 0 1985
83 Istratescu, Andrei g FRA 2670 9 1975
84 Mamedov, Rauf g AZE 2670 0 1988
85 Parligras, Mircea-Emilian g ROU 2670 0 1980
86 Motylev, Alexander g RUS 2669 0 1979
87 Khismatullin, Denis g RUS 2668 11 1984
88 Bu, Xiangzhi g CHN 2667 0 1985
89 Georgiev, Kiril g BUL 2667 0 1965
90 Najer, Evgeniy g RUS 2667 0 1977
91 Granda Zuniga, Julio E g PER 2665 9 1967
92 Shirov, Alexei g LAT 2664 0 1972
93 Laznicka, Viktor g CZE 2662 0 1988
94 Sadler, Matthew D g ENG 2661 0 1974
95 Sasikiran, Krishnan g IND 2660 0 1981
96 Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter g GER 2659 0 1976
97 Swiercz, Dariusz g POL 2658 9 1994
98 Vallejo Pons, Francisco g ESP 2657 0 1982
99 Alekseev, Evgeny g RUS 2656 0 1985
100 Roiz, Michael g ISR 2655 0 1983

Top 50 Women Rapid

There were no big changes in the top ranks.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2631 0 1994
2 Lagno, Kateryna g RUS 2594 0 1989
3 Stefanova, Antoaneta g BUL 2565 0 1979
4 Dzagnidze, Nana g GEO 2549 0 1987
5 Ju, Wenjun g CHN 2542 0 1991
6 Kosteniuk, Alexandra g RUS 2519 0 1984
7 Gunina, Valentina g RUS 2512 11 1989
8 Tan, Zhongyi wg CHN 2501 0 1991
9 Koneru, Humpy g IND 2500 0 1987
10 Ushenina, Anna g UKR 2498 0 1985
11 Khotenashvili, Bela g GEO 2487 0 1988
12 Paehtz, Elisabeth m GER 2483 0 1985
13 Zhao, Xue g CHN 2479 0 1985
14 Krush, Irina g USA 2470 0 1983
15 Harika, Dronavalli g IND 2464 0 1991
16 Bodnaruk, Anastasia m RUS 2460 0 1992
17 Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2458 0 1985
18 Javakhishvili, Lela m GEO 2457 0 1984
19 Munguntuul, Batkhuyag m MGL 2455 0 1987
20 Zhu, Chen g QAT 2446 6 1976
21 Lei, Tingjie wg CHN 2446 0 1997
22 Huang, Qian wg CHN 2445 0 1986
23 Turova, Irina m RUS 2444 0 1979
24 Guo, Qi m CHN 2442 0 1995
25 Wang, Jue wg CHN 2442 0 1995
26 Shen, Yang m CHN 2439 0 1989
27 Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan g SCO 2437 0 1968
28 Galliamova, Alisa m RUS 2428 0 1972
29 Arabidze, Meri m GEO 2427 0 1994
30 Matnadze, Ana m ESP 2427 0 1983
31 Mkrtchian, Lilit m ARM 2425 0 1982
32 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2424 0 1998
33 Pustovoitova, Daria f RUS 2421 0 1994
34 Batsiashvili, Nino m GEO 2417 0 1987
35 Socko, Monika g POL 2411 9 1978
36 Gaponenko, Inna m UKR 2406 9 1976
37 Zhukova, Natalia g UKR 2402 0 1979
38 Cramling, Pia g SWE 2401 0 1963
39 Kovanova, Baira wg RUS 2399 0 1987
40 Nechaeva, Marina m RUS 2395 0 1986
41 Peptan, Corina-Isabela m ROU 2391 0 1978
42 Melia, Salome m GEO 2390 0 1987
43 Zhang, Xiaowen wg CHN 2390 0 1989
44 Girya, Olga wg RUS 2386 0 1991
45 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat m IRI 2386 0 1997
46 Cosma, Elena-Luminita wg ROU 2384 0 1972
47 L'Ami, Alina m ROU 2383 0 1985
48 Zimina, Olga m ITA 2382 0 1982
49 Padmini, Rout m IND 2381 0 1994
50 Rajlich, Iweta m POL 2381 0 1981

Top 100 Blitz

Although it didn't actually gain him much, the 17 games next to Kramnik's name are from his win at the German Blitz Championship, which he won with a score of 15.5/17.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2915 0 1990
2 Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2883 0 1987
3 Ding, Liren g CHN 2875 0 1992
4 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2871 0 1990
5 Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2846 0 1990
6 Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2841 17 1975
7 Giri, Anish g NED 2822 0 1994
8 Shkuro, Iuri g UKR 2814 0 1982
9 Le, Quang Liem g VIE 2805 0 1991
10 Karjakin, Sergey g RUS 2801 0 1990
11 Radjabov, Teimour g AZE 2800 0 1987
12 Aronian, Levon g ARM 2798 0 1982
13 Mamedov, Rauf g AZE 2796 0 1988
14 Tomashevsky, Evgeny g RUS 2793 0 1987
15 Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2792 0 1968
16 Wang, Hao g CHN 2784 0 1989
17 Dominguez Perez, Leinier g CUB 2783 0 1983
18 Bortnyk, Olexandr g UKR 2769 0 1996
19 Adams, Michael g ENG 2768 0 1971
20 Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2766 0 1983
21 Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2764 0 1969
22 Petrosian, Tigran L. g ARM 2760 0 1984
23 Andreikin, Dmitry g RUS 2759 0 1990
24 Harikrishna, P. g IND 2759 0 1986
25 Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2754 0 1969
26 Navara, David g CZE 2754 0 1985
27 Svidler, Peter g RUS 2754 0 1976
28 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam g UZB 2736 0 1979
29 Dubov, Daniil g RUS 2734 0 1996
30 Jones, Gawain C B g ENG 2734 0 1987
31 Onischuk, Vladimir g UKR 2734 0 1991
32 Fedoseev, Vladimir g RUS 2732 0 1995
33 Melkumyan, Hrant g ARM 2727 0 1989
34 Lu, Shanglei g CHN 2724 0 1995
35 Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2722 0 1998
36 Bogdanovich, Stanislav m UKR 2721 0 1993
37 Dreev, Aleksey g RUS 2721 0 1969
38 Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2717 0 1987
39 Kamsky, Gata g USA 2715 0 1974
40 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE 2714 0 1985
41 Yu, Yangyi g CHN 2712 0 1994
42 Bachmann, Axel g PAR 2709 0 1989
43 Kravtsiv, Martyn g UKR 2708 0 1990
44 Savchenko, Boris g RUS 2706 20 1986
45 Kononenko, Dmitry g UKR 2706 0 1988
46 Swiercz, Dariusz g POL 2705 0 1994
47 Berkes, Ferenc g HUN 2701 0 1985
48 Kovalenko, Igor g LAT 2699 0 1988
49 Zhigalko, Sergei g BLR 2699 0 1989
50 Iturrizaga Bonelli, Eduardo g VEN 2698 0 1989
51 Matlakov, Maxim g RUS 2698 0 1991
52 Leko, Peter g HUN 2697 0 1979
53 Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2695 0 1983
54 Ponkratov, Pavel g RUS 2694 23 1988
55 Bruzon Batista, Lazaro g CUB 2692 0 1982
56 Zubov, Alexander g UKR 2692 0 1983
57 Saric, Ivan g CRO 2690 0 1990
58 Riazantsev, Alexander g RUS 2686 20 1985
59 Balog, Imre g HUN 2686 0 1991
60 Vallejo Pons, Francisco g ESP 2686 0 1982
61 Jumabayev, Rinat g KAZ 2685 0 1989
62 Andriasian, Zaven g ARM 2684 0 1989
63 Laznicka, Viktor g CZE 2684 0 1988
64 Wang, Yue g CHN 2684 0 1987
65 Sasikiran, Krishnan g IND 2681 0 1981
66 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2680 13 1998
67 Amonatov, Farrukh g TJK 2679 0 1978
68 Guseinov, Gadir g AZE 2675 0 1986
69 Granda Zuniga, Julio E g PER 2673 9 1967
70 Safarli, Eltaj g AZE 2673 0 1992
71 Sargissian, Gabriel g ARM 2673 0 1983
72 Malakhov, Vladimir g RUS 2672 0 1980
73 Adly, Ahmed g EGY 2671 0 1987
74 Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2671 0 1977
75 Salem, A.R. Saleh g UAE 2669 0 1993
76 Ragger, Markus g AUT 2667 0 1988
77 Predojevic, Borki g BIH 2666 25 1987
78 Korobov, Anton g UKR 2666 0 1985
79 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw g POL 2666 0 1987
80 Caruana, Fabiano g USA 2665 0 1992
81 Khusnutdinov, Rustam g KAZ 2664 0 1987
82 Lenderman, Aleksandr g USA 2664 0 1989
83 Meier, Georg g GER 2664 0 1987
84 Stevic, Hrvoje g CRO 2664 0 1980
85 Khairullin, Ildar g RUS 2663 0 1990
86 Alekseev, Evgeny g RUS 2662 11 1985
87 Grachev, Boris g RUS 2662 0 1986
88 Kalezic, Blazo m MNE 2661 9 1978
89 Akobian, Varuzhan g USA 2661 0 1983
90 Cheparinov, Ivan g BUL 2661 0 1986
91 Izoria, Zviad g USA 2661 0 1984
92 Bocharov, Dmitry g RUS 2660 0 1982
93 Bosiocic, Marin g CRO 2659 33 1988
94 Eljanov, Pavel g UKR 2659 0 1983
95 Smirin, Ilia g ISR 2659 0 1968
96 Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son g VIE 2657 0 1990
97 Pantsulaia, Levan g GEO 2657 0 1986
98 Ramirez, Alejandro g USA 2657 0 1988
99 Sokolov, Ivan g NED 2657 0 1968
100 Sjugirov, Sanan g RUS 2656 0 1993

Top 50 Women Blitz

There were no big changes in the top ranks this month.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Lagno, Kateryna g RUS 2641 0 1989
2 Stefanova, Antoaneta g BUL 2590 0 1979
3 Kosteniuk, Alexandra g RUS 2576 0 1984
4 Gunina, Valentina g RUS 2571 0 1989
5 Ju, Wenjun g CHN 2571 0 1991
6 Tan, Zhongyi wg CHN 2552 0 1991
7 Zhao, Xue g CHN 2526 0 1985
8 Koneru, Humpy g IND 2502 0 1987
9 Dzagnidze, Nana g GEO 2500 0 1987
10 Ushenina, Anna g UKR 2485 0 1985
11 Krush, Irina g USA 2464 0 1983
12 Wang, Jue wg CHN 2457 0 1995
13 Matnadze, Ana m ESP 2452 0 1983
14 Paehtz, Elisabeth m GER 2446 0 1985
15 Harika, Dronavalli g IND 2443 0 1991
16 Pham, Le Thao Nguyen m VIE 2442 0 1987
17 Lei, Tingjie wg CHN 2434 0 1997
18 Turova, Irina m RUS 2416 0 1979
19 Arabidze, Meri m GEO 2415 0 1994
20 Ding, Yixin wg CHN 2408 0 1991
21 Socko, Monika g POL 2407 13 1978
22 Bodnaruk, Anastasia m RUS 2407 0 1992
23 Sukandar, Irine Kharisma m INA 2406 0 1992
24 Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2402 0 1985
25 Rogule, Laura wg LAT 2399 0 1988
26 Zhai, Mo wg CHN 2398 0 1996
27 Peptan, Corina-Isabela m ROU 2397 0 1978
28 Khukhashvili, Sopiko m GEO 2396 0 1985
29 Li, Ruofan m SIN 2394 0 1978
30 Szczepkowska-Horowska, Karina wg POL 2392 0 1987
31 Zhukova, Natalia g UKR 2388 0 1979
32 Khotenashvili, Bela g GEO 2387 0 1988
33 Nemcova, Katerina wg USA 2384 0 1990
34 Abdumalik, Zhansaya wg KAZ 2380 0 2000
35 Javakhishvili, Lela m GEO 2380 0 1984
36 Zhu, Chen g QAT 2379 0 1976
37 Gaponenko, Inna m UKR 2377 9 1976
38 Mkrtchian, Lilit m ARM 2374 0 1982
39 Huang, Qian wg CHN 2372 0 1986
40 Batsiashvili, Nino m GEO 2370 0 1987
41 Haast, Anne wg NED 2370 0 1993
42 Pustovoitova, Daria f RUS 2369 0 1994
43 Guramishvili, Sopiko m GEO 2368 0 1991
44 Michna, Marta wg GER 2367 0 1978
45 Padmini, Rout m IND 2366 0 1994
46 Berend, Elvira wg LUX 2364 0 1965
47 Ubiennykh, Ekaterina wm RUS 2363 0 1983
48 Cori T., Deysi wg PER 2358 0 1993
49 Hoang, Thi Bao Tram wg VIE 2358 0 1987
50 Kulon, Klaudia wg POL 2357 0 1992

Source: FIDE



Born in the US, he grew up in Paris, France, where he completed his Baccalaureat, and after college moved to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. He had a peak rating of 2240 FIDE, and was a key designer of Chess Assistant 6. In 2010 he joined the ChessBase family as an editor and writer at ChessBase News. He is also a passionate photographer with work appearing in numerous publications.
Discussion and Feedback Join the public discussion or submit your feedback to the editors


Discuss

Rules for reader comments

 
 

Not registered yet? Register

Lavanda Lavanda 6/4/2016 03:54
@chiccobar He's not forfotten but inactive.
chiccobar chiccobar 6/2/2016 09:22
In Top 100 ELO Rapid forgotten Fabiano Caruana, 3rd with 2829...
sharpnova sharpnova 6/2/2016 02:50
Kramnik could be a scary WC challenger. He seems to have a knack for busting very strong WC's in matches.
Lavanda Lavanda 6/1/2016 12:19
I think it's worth mentioning that the "strong rapid event in Russia with several known names" was the Igor Kurnosov Memorial. Igor Kurnosov was a strong GM who died in a car accident in 2013 in his hometown Chelyabinsk (where the tournament took place): http://en.chessbase.com/post/ruian-gm-igor-kurnosov-dies-in-car-accident-120813
1