February 2016 ratings: Rodshtein, Hammer make 2700

by Albert Silver
1/31/2016 – Although there was little action at the very top, since events like Tata Steel will only be rated in the next list, some payers managed special results of their own. Among them were Norwegian Jon Hammer and Israeli Maxim Rodshtein, who broke 2700 for their first time. Also of note was American Jeffery Xiong who is now the top US Junior. Lists, stats, and tables.

ChessBase 14 Download ChessBase 14 Download

Everyone uses ChessBase, from the World Champion to the amateur next door. Start your personal success story with ChessBase 14 and enjoy your chess even more!


Along with the ChessBase 14 program you can access the Live Database of 8 million games, and receive three months of free ChesssBase Account Premium membership and all of our online apps! Have a look today!

More...

FIDE February 2016 – Top 100 Players

Although there was little by way of big action for the very elite, two
players produced the goods and entered the 2700 club for the first
time. A warm congratulations to Norwegian GM Jon Hammer and...

...Israeli GM Maxim Rodshtein, both of whom had superb results
in the Rilton Cup.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2844 0 1990
2 Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2801 0 1975
3 Giri, Anish g NED 2798 0 1994
4 Aronian, Levon g ARM 2792 0 1982
5 Caruana, Fabiano g USA 2787 0 1992
6 Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2787 0 1987
7 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2785 0 1990
8 Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2784 0 1969
9 Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2780 0 1975
10 So, Wesley g USA 2773 0 1993
11 Karjakin, Sergey g RUS 2769 0 1990
12 Ding, Liren g CHN 2766 0 1992
13 Eljanov, Pavel g UKR 2760 0 1983
14 Harikrishna, P. g IND 2753 2 1986
15 Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2752 0 1983
16 Li, Chao b g CHN 2751 0 1989
17 Svidler, Peter g RUS 2751 0 1976
18 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE 2747 0 1985
19 Yu, Yangyi g CHN 2747 0 1994
20 Adams, Michael g ENG 2744 0 1971
21 Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2735 0 1968
22 Navara, David g CZE 2734 2 1985
23 Andreikin, Dmitry g RUS 2732 0 1990
24 Dominguez Perez, Leinier g CUB 2732 0 1983
25 Jakovenko, Dmitry g RUS 2732 0 1983
26 Tomashevsky, Evgeny g RUS 2728 0 1987
27 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw g POL 2727 0 1987
28 Radjabov, Teimour g AZE 2726 0 1987
29 Bu, Xiangzhi g CHN 2724 0 1985
30 Rapport, Richard g HUN 2721 0 1996
31 Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2721 0 1987
32 Wang, Yue g CHN 2718 0 1987
33 Wang, Hao g CHN 2717 9 1989
34 Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2712 0 1983
35 Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2710 0 1969
36 Korobov, Anton g UKR 2710 0 1985
37 Le, Quang Liem g VIE 2709 6 1991
38 Rodshtein, Maxim g ISR 2708 15 1989
39 Wei, Yi g CHN 2706 0 1999
40 Hammer, Jon Ludvig g NOR 2705 9 1990
41 Leko, Peter g HUN 2705 0 1979
42 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam g UZB 2704 1 1979
43 Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2704 0 1990
44 Naiditsch, Arkadij g AZE 2702 14 1985
45 Sargissian, Gabriel g ARM 2702 0 1983
46 Fressinet, Laurent g FRA 2700 0 1981
47 Bacrot, Etienne g FRA 2697 0 1983
48 Ni, Hua g CHN 2697 0 1983
49 Kryvoruchko, Yuriy g UKR 2694 11 1986
50 Rublevsky, Sergei g RUS 2692 0 1974
51 Granda Zuniga, Julio E g PER 2688 27 1967
52 Malakhov, Vladimir g RUS 2687 0 1980
53 Howell, David W L g ENG 2685 2 1990
54 Shirov, Alexei g LAT 2684 11 1972
55 Cheparinov, Ivan g BUL 2684 9 1986
56 Short, Nigel D g ENG 2684 9 1965
57 Almasi, Zoltan g HUN 2684 0 1976
58 Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2683 0 1977
59 Ragger, Markus g AUT 2682 4 1988
60 Matlakov, Maxim g RUS 2682 0 1991
61 Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter g GER 2679 0 1976
62 Inarkiev, Ernesto g RUS 2676 0 1985
63 Areshchenko, Alexander g UKR 2675 9 1986
64 Bareev, Evgeny g CAN 2675 0 1966
65 Vallejo Pons, Francisco g ESP 2675 0 1982
66 Bruzon Batista, Lazaro g CUB 2673 9 1982
67 Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2673 0 1998
68 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2673 0 1994
69 Jobava, Baadur g GEO 2673 0 1983
70 Moiseenko, Alexander g UKR 2673 0 1980
71 Najer, Evgeniy g RUS 2672 2 1977
72 McShane, Luke J g ENG 2671 0 1984
73 Postny, Evgeny g ISR 2668 13 1981
74 Lysyj, Igor g RUS 2668 0 1987
75 Kamsky, Gata g USA 2667 9 1974
76 Kovalenko, Igor g LAT 2667 9 1988
77 Sjugirov, Sanan g RUS 2667 0 1993
78 Ivanisevic, Ivan g SRB 2665 0 1977
79 Laznicka, Viktor g CZE 2664 2 1988
80 Swiercz, Dariusz g POL 2664 2 1994
81 Fedoseev, Vladimir g RUS 2664 0 1995
82 Negi, Parimarjan g IND 2664 0 1993
83 Onischuk, Alexander g USA 2664 0 1975
84 Efimenko, Zahar g UKR 2663 9 1985
85 Robson, Ray g USA 2663 6 1994
86 Sadler, Matthew D g ENG 2662 0 1974
87 Zvjaginsev, Vadim g RUS 2662 0 1976
88 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2660 0 1998
89 Ganguly, Surya Shekhar g IND 2660 0 1983
90 Meier, Georg g GER 2660 0 1987
91 Tkachiev, Vladislav g FRA 2660 0 1973
92 Smirin, Ilia g ISR 2658 4 1968
93 Bukavshin, Ivan g RUS 2658 0 1995
94 Akopian, Vladimir g ARM 2656 0 1971
95 Amin, Bassem g EGY 2655 9 1988
96 Motylev, Alexander g RUS 2655 9 1979
97 Bologan, Viktor g MDA 2654 0 1971
98 Movsesian, Sergei g ARM 2653 2 1978
99 Adhiban, B. g IND 2653 0 1992
100 Safarli, Eltaj g AZE 2653 0 1992

Top climbers and descenders 

Wang Hao's superlative result at the Al Ain Classic with 8.0/9 with a 2944 performance
garnered him 22 Elo and took him back to his rightful place in the 2700s.

Rk
Old
Name
Fed
Ti.
Rating
Old
Gms
33 47 Wang, Hao CHN GM 2717 +22 2695 9
38 53 Rodshtein, Maxim ISR GM 2708 +23 2685 15
40 48 Hammer, Jon Ludvig NOR GM 2705 +10 2695 9
54 72 Shirov, Alexei LAT GM 2684 +13 2671 11
76 60 Kovalenko, Igor LAT GM 2667 -13 2680 9
95 79 Amin, Bassem EGY GM 2655 -10 2665 9

FIDE Top 100 Women

There wasn't a lot of concentrated action among the top players. GM Ju Wenjun did a bit of leapfrogging, to become no.3 after adding 10 Elo at the New Zealand Championship.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2673 0 1994
2 Koneru, Humpy g IND 2583 0 1987
3 Ju, Wenjun g CHN 2558 9 1991
4 Kosteniuk, Alexandra g RUS 2554 2 1984
5 Muzychuk, Mariya g UKR 2554 0 1992
6 Muzychuk, Anna g UKR 2537 0 1990
7 Cmilyte, Viktorija g LTU 2536 1 1983
8 Dzagnidze, Nana g GEO 2529 4 1987
9 Lagno, Kateryna g RUS 2529 0 1989
10 Cramling, Pia g SWE 2521 9 1963
11 Harika, Dronavalli g IND 2511 0 1991
12 Stefanova, Antoaneta g BUL 2509 2 1979
13 Zhao, Xue g CHN 2506 0 1985
14 Tan, Zhongyi wg CHN 2504 0 1991
15 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2502 0 1998
16 Khotenashvili, Bela g GEO 2502 0 1988
17 Gunina, Valentina g RUS 2496 0 1989
18 Sebag, Marie g FRA 2490 0 1986
19 Javakhishvili, Lela m GEO 2489 8 1984
20 Batsiashvili, Nino m GEO 2485 0 1987
21 Zhukova, Natalia g UKR 2484 0 1979
22 Lei, Tingjie wg CHN 2483 25 1997
23 Kosintseva, Nadezhda g RUS 2483 6 1985
24 Galliamova, Alisa m RUS 2475 0 1972
25 Kosintseva, Tatiana g RUS 2475 0 1986
26 Paehtz, Elisabeth m GER 2472 3 1985
27 Zatonskih, Anna m USA 2469 3 1978
28 Nomin-Erdene, Davaademberel m MGL 2468 0 2000
29 Shen, Yang m CHN 2466 0 1989
30 Hoang, Thanh Trang g HUN 2464 0 1980
31 Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina m RUS 2462 1 1974
32 Kashlinskaya, Alina m RUS 2462 0 1993
33 Krush, Irina g USA 2458 0 1983
34 Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2454 0 1985
35 Bodnaruk, Anastasia m RUS 2453 0 1992
36 Skripchenko, Almira m FRA 2453 0 1976
37 Girya, Olga wg RUS 2452 3 1991
38 Melia, Salome m GEO 2452 0 1987
39 Huang, Qian wg CHN 2450 0 1986
40 Ushenina, Anna g UKR 2450 0 1985
41 Hunt, Harriet V m ENG 2449 2 1978
42 Socko, Monika g POL 2448 11 1978
43 Danielian, Elina g ARM 2445 0 1978
44 Munguntuul, Batkhuyag m MGL 2444 0 1987
45 Moser, Eva m AUT 2442 0 1982
46 Nechaeva, Marina m RUS 2438 0 1986
47 Guo, Qi m CHN 2435 0 1995
48 Mkrtchian, Lilit m ARM 2434 2 1982
49 Zawadzka, Jolanta wg POL 2433 0 1987
50 Cori T., Deysi wg PER 2430 0 1993
51 Ding, Yixin wg CHN 2426 0 1991
52 Saduakassova, Dinara wg KAZ 2423 0 1996
53 Peptan, Corina-Isabela m ROU 2421 0 1978
54 Padmini, Rout m IND 2420 9 1994
55 Turova, Irina m RUS 2419 0 1979
56 Alexandrova, Olga m ESP 2418 0 1978
57 Zhu, Chen g QAT 2418 0 1976
58 Khurtsidze, Nino m GEO 2414 0 1975
59 Atalik, Ekaterina m TUR 2410 11 1982
60 Bojkovic, Natasa m SRB 2406 0 1971
61 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat m IRI 2403 11 1997
62 Michna, Marta wg GER 2403 2 1978
63 Houska, Jovanka m ENG 2402 0 1980
64 Ziaziulkina, Nastassia m BLR 2401 9 1995
65 Sukandar, Irine Kharisma m INA 2401 5 1992
66 Savina, Anastasia m RUS 2401 2 1992
67 Szczepkowska-Horowska, Karina wg POL 2400 1 1987
68 Karavade, Eesha m IND 2400 0 1987
69 Charochkina, Daria m RUS 2396 0 1990
70 Bulmaga, Irina m ROU 2395 9 1993
71 Gaponenko, Inna m UKR 2393 0 1976
72 Daulyte, Deimante m LTU 2391 18 1989
73 Arabidze, Meri m GEO 2390 0 1994
74 Rajlich, Iweta m POL 2389 0 1981
75 Videnova, Iva m BUL 2384 0 1987
76 Aulia, Medina Warda wg INA 2383 0 1997
77 Vijayalakshmi, Subbaraman m IND 2382 10 1979
78 Zhai, Mo wm CHN 2382 9 1996
79 Zaiatz, Elena m RUS 2382 0 1969
80 Haast, Anne wg NED 2381 1 1993
81 Abdumalik, Zhansaya wg KAZ 2381 0 2000
82 Kovanova, Baira wg RUS 2381 0 1987
83 Majdan-Gajewska, Joanna wg POL 2380 2 1988
84 Lujan, Carolina m ARG 2380 0 1985
85 Vasilevich, Tatjana m UKR 2380 0 1977
86 Ryjanova, Julia wg RUS 2379 16 1974
87 Vega Gutierrez, Sabrina m ESP 2378 11 1987
88 Stockova, Zuzana m SVK 2378 3 1977
89 Shvayger, Yuliya wm ISR 2376 15 1994
90 Guichard, Pauline wg FRA 2376 0 1988
91 Matveeva, Svetlana m RUS 2375 0 1969
92 Guramishvili, Sopiko m GEO 2374 0 1991
93 Zhang, Xiaowen wg CHN 2374 0 1989
94 Wang, Jue wg CHN 2369 9 1995
95 Peng, Zhaoqin g NED 2369 1 1968
96 Bivol, Alina wm RUS 2368 0 1996
97 Nemcova, Katerina wg USA 2367 5 1990
98 Zimina, Olga m ITA 2367 0 1982
99 Li, Ruofan m SIN 2366 0 1978
100 Tania, Sachdev m IND 2366 0 1986

FIDE Top 100 Juniors

Perhaps the most interesting result in the Top 100 juniors was that of the top US players.
Little by little GM Jeffery Xiong has been gaining on his rivals, culminating in the February
ratings list, where at 2588 FIDE, he is now the top-rated US Junior.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Rapport, Richard g HUN 2721 0 1996
2 Wei, Yi g CHN 2706 0 1999
3 Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2673 0 1998
4 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2660 0 1998
5 Dubov, Daniil g RUS 2646 0 1996
6 Nyzhnyk, Illya g UKR 2623 6 1996
7 Bluebaum, Matthias g GER 2599 1 1997
8 Xiong, Jeffery g USA 2588 17 2000
9 Wagner, Dennis g GER 2585 0 1997
10 Burke, John M f USA 2584 9 2001
11 Eliseev, Urii g RUS 2582 0 1996
12 Sevian, Samuel g USA 2581 9 2000
13 Donchenko, Alexander g GER 2575 9 1998
14 Antipov, Mikhail Al. g RUS 2567 0 1997
15 Oparin, Grigoriy g RUS 2565 0 1997
16 Alekseenko, Kirill g RUS 2560 0 1997
17 Van Foreest, Jorden m NED 2558 19 1999
18 Vaibhav, Suri g IND 2556 19 1997
19 Bortnyk, Olexandr g UKR 2554 18 1996
20 Ghosh, Diptayan m IND 2552 9 1998
21 Boruchovsky, Avital g ISR 2547 14 1997
22 Pichot, Alan m ARG 2543 17 1998
23 Rambaldi, Francesco g ITA 2541 0 1999
24 Tari, Aryan m NOR 2537 11 1999
25 Santos Latasa, Jaime m ESP 2531 18 1996
26 Chigaev, Maksim m RUS 2528 18 1996
27 Paravyan, David m RUS 2524 9 1998
28 Svane, Rasmus m GER 2523 2 1997
29 Karthikeyan, Murali g IND 2518 0 1999
30 Xu, Yinglun   CHN 2518 0 1996
31 Yuffa, Daniil m RUS 2516 0 1997
32 Gledura, Benjamin m HUN 2515 0 1999
33 Troff, Kayden W g USA 2511 0 1998
34 Gordievsky, Dmitry f RUS 2506 0 1996
35 Lugovskoy, Maxim m RUS 2504 9 1996
36 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2502 0 1998
37 Bai, Jinshi g CHN 2501 9 1999
38 Chandra, Akshat m USA 2501 9 1999
39 Sunilduth Lyna, Narayanan m IND 2501 0 1998
40 Aravindh,Chithambaram VR. g IND 2500 0 1999
41 Schroeder, Jan-Christian g GER 2499 0 1998
42 Igonin, Temur f UZB 2498 0 2000
43 Gagare, Shardul m IND 2497 0 1997
44 Izzat, Kanan m AZE 2491 18 1996
45 Pechac, Jergus f SVK 2491 4 2001
46 Petrosyan, Manuel m ARM 2484 20 1998
47 Henriquez Villagra, Cristobal m CHI 2484 15 1996
48 Lei, Tingjie wg CHN 2483 25 1997
49 Li, Ruifeng m USA 2483 17 2001
50 Basso, Pier Luigi f ITA 2483 9 1997
51 Georgiadis, Nico m SUI 2483 9 1996
52 Moroni, Luca Jr f ITA 2481 0 2000
53 Zajic, Milan m SRB 2480 0 1999
54 Sanal, Vahap m TUR 2478 0 1998
55 Fawzy, Adham m EGY 2477 9 2000
56 Gurevich, Daniel m USA 2477 9 1997
57 Drozdowski, Kacper m POL 2476 11 1996
58 Bellahcene, Bilel m FRA 2476 7 1998
59 Yang, Darwin m USA 2475 21 1996
60 Firouzja, Alireza   IRI 2475 11 2003
61 Dastan, Muhammed Batuhan m TUR 2474 0 1997
62 Golubov, Saveliy m RUS 2473 18 2000
63 Triapishko, Olexandr   RUS 2471 0 2000
64 Supi, Luis Paulo m BRA 2470 10 1996
65 Lampert, Jonas m GER 2470 8 1997
66 Deac, Bogdan-Daniel m ROU 2469 7 2001
67 Stremavicius, Titas m LTU 2468 7 1998
68 Nomin-Erdene, Davaademberel m MGL 2468 0 2000
69 Kobo, Ori m ISR 2466 11 1997
70 Ebeling, Daniel m FIN 2466 0 1996
71 Martinez Alcantara, Jose Eduardo f PER 2465 16 1999
72 Smirnov, Anton m AUS 2464 11 2001
73 Zenzera, Alexey m RUS 2464 0 1997
74 Petrov, Nikita m RUS 2463 9 1996
75 Mosadeghpour, Masoud m IRI 2462 11 1997
76 Preotu, Razvan m CAN 2462 5 1999
77 Zakhartsov, Vladimir m RUS 2462 0 1997
78 Maghsoodloo, Parham   IRI 2461 11 2000
79 Tabatabaei, M.amin m IRI 2461 9 2001
80 Theodorou, Nikolas   GRE 2459 9 2000
81 Xu, Xiangyu   CHN 2458 25 1999
82 Lobanov, Sergei   RUS 2457 0 2001
83 Enkhnar, Enkhbaatar f MGL 2454 9 1997
84 Mikaelyan, Arman m ARM 2453 11 1996
85 Ali Marandi, Cemil Can m TUR 2453 5 1998
86 Puranik, Abhimanyu m IND 2452 0 2000
87 Usmanov, Vasily m RUS 2451 0 1996
88 Salomon, Johan m NOR 2450 11 1997
89 Lorparizangeneh, Shahin m IRI 2449 11 1999
90 Fang, Yuxiang   CHN 2448 19 1996
91 Vavulin, Maksim m RUS 2448 0 1998
92 Kelires, Andreas m CYP 2447 9 1999
93 Aryan Chopra m IND 2447 0 2001
94 Tran, Tuan Minh m VIE 2447 0 1997
95 Wang, Yiye m CHN 2445 0 1998
96 Le, Tuan Minh m VIE 2444 0 1996
97 Das, Sayantan m IND 2443 19 1997
98 Shumyatsky, Victor f BRA 2443 0 1996
99 Repka, Christopher   SVK 2441 11 1998
100 Tan, Justin m AUS 2440 13 1997

FIDE Top 100 Girls

There were plenty of big swings among the top girls, from 15-year-old Oliwia Kiolbasa's gain of 82 Elo to 2318 FIDE, or 13-year-old Akshita Gorti, whose rating is still moving around like a yoyo (dropping a 100 then gaining 60).

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2502 0 1998
2 Lei, Tingjie wg CHN 2483 25 1997
3 Nomin-Erdene, Davaademberel m MGL 2468 0 2000
4 Saduakassova, Dinara wg KAZ 2423 0 1996
5 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat m IRI 2403 11 1997
6 Aulia, Medina Warda wg INA 2383 0 1997
7 Zhai, Mo wm CHN 2382 9 1996
8 Abdumalik, Zhansaya wg KAZ 2381 0 2000
9 Bivol, Alina wm RUS 2368 0 1996
10 Ni, Shiqun wg CHN 2363 3 1997
11 Osmak, Iulija wf UKR 2343 0 1998
12 Tsolakidou, Stavroula wm GRE 2338 0 2000
13 Derakhshani, Dorsa wm IRI 2335 9 1998
14 Mammadzada, Gunay wg AZE 2333 9 2000
15 Vaishali R wf IND 2332 0 2001
16 Hojjatova, Aydan wf AZE 2323 9 1999
17 Khomeriki, Nino wm GEO 2321 0 1998
18 Kiolbasa, Oliwia wf POL 2318 9 2000
19 Harazinska, Ewa wf POL 2310 0 1998
20 Rodriguez Rueda, Paula Andrea m COL 2308 0 1996
21 Buksa, Nataliya wg UKR 2298 0 1996
22 Fataliyeva, Ulviyya wm AZE 2295 0 1996
23 Blagojevic, Tijana wm MNE 2286 9 1997
24 Frayna, Janelle Mae wm PHI 2285 11 1997
25 Makarenko, Alexandra wf RUS 2285 9 1996
26 Bykova, Anastasia wf RUS 2283 0 1997
27 Heinemann, Josefine   GER 2280 12 1998
28 Osmanodja, Filiz wm GER 2279 11 1996
29 Pratyusha, Bodda wm IND 2278 0 1997
30 Varshini, V wf IND 2271 0 1998
31 Velikic, Adela   SRB 2270 7 1997
32 Drogovoz, Irina   RUS 2265 0 1999
33 Kazarian, Anna-Maja f NED 2264 1 2000
34 Tantsiura, Maria wm UKR 2257 0 1996
35 Gu, Tianlu wm CHN 2255 0 1997
36 Uuriintuya, Uurtsaikh   MGL 2255 0 1998
37 Shuvalova, Polina wf RUS 2251 9 2001
38 Navrotescu, Andreea-Cristiana wf FRA 2251 7 1996
39 Mahalakshmi, M wm IND 2251 0 1998
40 Amina, Battsooj   MGL 2250 9 2001
41 Zhou, Qiyu wm CAN 2248 9 2000
42 Styazhkina, Anna wm RUS 2246 0 1997
43 Unuk, Laura wm SLO 2246 0 1999
44 Mammadova, Narmin wc AZE 2245 9 1999
45 Vidic, Teja wf SLO 2245 7 1998
46 Avramidou, Anastasia wf GRE 2245 0 2000
47 Martynkova, Olena wf UKR 2245 0 2000
48 Gorti, Akshita f USA 2242 14 2002
49 Diakonova, Ekaterina   RUS 2241 0 1999
50 Movileanu, Daniela wf ITA 2239 0 1996
51 Nicolas Zapata, Irene wm ESP 2239 0 1997
52 Kalaiyalahan, Akshaya   ENG 2236 12 2001
53 Injac, Teodora wf SRB 2235 9 2000
54 Xiao, Yiyi wf CHN 2222 0 1996
55 Garcia Martin, Marta wf ESP 2221 11 2000
56 Garcia-Castany Musellas, Gal.la wf ESP 2220 9 1997
57 Dordzhieva, Dinara wm RUS 2218 0 1999
58 Khokhlova, Daria   RUS 2213 9 1999
59 Michelle Catherina, P wm IND 2212 10 1996
60 Imnadze, Nato wm GEO 2212 0 1996
61 Kochukova, Anna wf RUS 2212 0 2001
62 Rodionova, Daria wf RUS 2212 0 1998
63 Roca Rojas, Ana Flavia wf CUB 2209 9 1996
64 Gazikova, Veronika wf SVK 2207 0 1999
65 Sieber, Fiona wf GER 2206 25 2000
66 Szente Varga, Fruzsina   HUN 2204 0 1996
67 Haussernot, Cecile wf FRA 2202 1 1998
68 Bluhm, Sonja Maria wf GER 2199 9 1998
69 Amrayeva, Aytan wf AZE 2198 0 1997
70 Dimitrova, Aleksandra wf RUS 2196 0 2000
71 Gal, Hanna Krisztina   HUN 2196 0 1998
72 Zayas Gonzalez, Laura Amalia wf CUB 2195 9 1998
73 Mylnikova, Olga wf RUS 2194 0 2000
74 Mendoza, Shania Mae wf PHI 2193 11 1998
75 Antova, Gabriela wf BUL 2193 6 2002
76 Tokhirjonova, Gulrukhbegim wm UZB 2188 0 1999
77 Marikova, Jana   CZE 2187 1 1996
78 Ulrich, Rachel J wf USA 2186 0 2000
79 Aakanksha Hagawane   IND 2181 0 2000
80 Protopopova, Anastasiya wf RUS 2181 0 2000
81 Maltsevskaya, Aleksandra   RUS 2180 8 2002
82 Gaboyan, Susanna   ARM 2178 9 1996
83 Bykovtsev, Agata wm USA 2176 9 1999
84 Palmero Martinez, Rachel wf CUB 2171 20 1997
85 Terbe, Julianna wf HUN 2171 0 1997
86 Janzelj, Lara wf SLO 2169 7 1997
87 Richterova, Natasa wf CZE 2167 2 1996
88 Ivanova, Simoneta wf BUL 2166 0 1997
89 Marjanovics, Annamaria wf HUN 2165 0 2001
90 Obolentseva, Alexandra wf RUS 2164 9 2001
91 Barchuk, Irina   UKR 2162 18 1997
92 Abdusattorova, Bakhora wf UZB 2162 0 1999
93 Antolak, Julia wf POL 2160 9 2000
94 Ren, Xiaoyi   CHN 2157 0 1996
95 Anufrienko, Daria wf RUS 2156 0 1997
96 Smirnova, Ekaterina wf RUS 2155 0 1996
97 Wozniak, Mariola wm POL 2154 18 1998
98 Malassagne, Isabelle wf FRA 2153 0 1998
99 Feng, Maggie wc USA 2151 6 2000
100 Balajayeva, Khanim wf AZE 2151 0 2001

Top 100 Rapid

There were no real changes in the ranks of the elite.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2878 0 1990
2 Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2844 0 1969
3 Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2842 0 1987
4 Caruana, Fabiano g USA 2829 0 1992
5 Karjakin, Sergey g RUS 2818 0 1990
6 Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2812 0 1990
7 Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2793 0 1975
8 Radjabov, Teimour g AZE 2788 0 1987
9 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2780 0 1990
10 Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2777 0 1969
11 Dominguez Perez, Leinier g CUB 2775 0 1983
12 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE 2771 0 1985
13 Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2771 0 1975
14 Sjugirov, Sanan g RUS 2765 0 1993
15 Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2760 0 1983
16 Le, Quang Liem g VIE 2758 0 1991
17 Giri, Anish g NED 2756 0 1994
18 Wang, Hao g CHN 2752 0 1989
19 Kovalenko, Igor g LAT 2750 11 1988
20 Andreikin, Dmitry g RUS 2749 0 1990
21 Aronian, Levon g ARM 2746 0 1982
22 Adams, Michael g ENG 2741 0 1971
23 Kryvoruchko, Yuriy g UKR 2740 0 1986
24 Zhigalko, Sergei g BLR 2740 0 1989
25 Onischuk, Vladimir g UKR 2739 0 1991
26 Navara, David g CZE 2738 0 1985
27 Kamsky, Gata g USA 2737 0 1974
28 Melkumyan, Hrant g ARM 2736 0 1989
29 Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2734 10 1968
30 Svidler, Peter g RUS 2733 11 1976
31 Inarkiev, Ernesto g RUS 2729 0 1985
32 Rapport, Richard g HUN 2729 0 1996
33 Rublevsky, Sergei g RUS 2727 0 1974
34 Malakhov, Vladimir g RUS 2725 0 1980
35 Movsesian, Sergei g ARM 2725 0 1978
36 Fressinet, Laurent g FRA 2723 0 1981
37 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw g POL 2722 0 1987
38 Fedoseev, Vladimir g RUS 2720 0 1995
39 Tomashevsky, Evgeny g RUS 2719 0 1987
40 Guseinov, Gadir g AZE 2718 0 1986
41 Short, Nigel D g ENG 2717 0 1965
42 Yu, Yangyi g CHN 2716 0 1994
43 Korobov, Anton g UKR 2714 0 1985
44 Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2710 0 1998
45 Jobava, Baadur g GEO 2710 0 1983
46 Khismatullin, Denis g RUS 2709 0 1984
47 Popov, Ivan g RUS 2706 0 1990
48 McShane, Luke J g ENG 2701 0 1984
49 Bacrot, Etienne g FRA 2700 0 1983
50 Dubov, Daniil g RUS 2700 0 1996
51 Jakovenko, Dmitry g RUS 2699 0 1983
52 Savchenko, Boris g RUS 2698 11 1986
53 Salem, A.R. Saleh g UAE 2696 9 1993
54 Granda Zuniga, Julio E g PER 2694 0 1967
55 Amonatov, Farrukh g TJK 2693 20 1978
56 Bukavshin, Ivan g RUS 2692 0 1995
57 Leko, Peter g HUN 2692 0 1979
58 Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son g VIE 2692 0 1990
59 Akopian, Vladimir g ARM 2689 0 1971
60 Meier, Georg g GER 2689 0 1987
61 Petrosian, Tigran L. g ARM 2688 0 1984
62 Ponkratov, Pavel g RUS 2688 0 1988
63 Socko, Bartosz g POL 2688 0 1978
64 Ding, Liren g CHN 2686 0 1992
65 Berkes, Ferenc g HUN 2684 11 1985
66 Istratescu, Andrei g FRA 2684 0 1975
67 Khairullin, Ildar g RUS 2683 0 1990
68 Shirov, Alexei g LAT 2682 0 1972
69 Howell, David W L g ENG 2681 11 1990
70 Onischuk, Alexander g USA 2681 0 1975
71 Ragger, Markus g AUT 2680 0 1988
72 Salgado Lopez, Ivan g ESP 2678 0 1991
73 Smirin, Ilia g ISR 2677 0 1968
74 Fridman, Daniel g GER 2675 11 1976
75 Riazantsev, Alexander g RUS 2675 0 1985
76 Bartel, Mateusz g POL 2674 0 1985
77 Matlakov, Maxim g RUS 2673 11 1991
78 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam g UZB 2673 0 1979
79 Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2672 0 1983
80 Parligras, Mircea-Emilian g ROU 2670 0 1980
81 Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2669 0 1977
82 Nielsen, Peter Heine g DEN 2669 0 1973
83 Dreev, Aleksey g RUS 2668 0 1969
84 Bruzon Batista, Lazaro g CUB 2667 0 1982
85 Najer, Evgeniy g RUS 2667 0 1977
86 Sargissian, Gabriel g ARM 2667 0 1983
87 Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2666 11 1987
88 Naiditsch, Arkadij g AZE 2666 0 1985
89 Bogdanovich, Stanislav m UKR 2665 0 1993
90 Kovalev, Vladislav g BLR 2664 0 1994
91 Areshchenko, Alexander g UKR 2663 0 1986
92 Motylev, Alexander g RUS 2662 11 1979
93 Laznicka, Viktor g CZE 2662 0 1988
94 Sadler, Matthew D g ENG 2661 0 1974
95 Lysyj, Igor g RUS 2660 0 1987
96 Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter g GER 2659 0 1976
97 Vallejo Pons, Francisco g ESP 2657 0 1982
98 Alekseev, Evgeny g RUS 2656 0 1985
99 Mamedov, Rauf g AZE 2655 0 1988
100 Balogh, Csaba g HUN 2653 0 1987

Top 50 Women Rapid

There were no big changes in the top ranks, other than Valentina Gunina's train wreck at the Keres Memorial ACP Rapid, where she lost 80 Elo. That said, being such a proficient speed player, she will be back soon, have no doubt.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2625 0 1994
2 Lagno, Kateryna g RUS 2593 0 1989
3 Stefanova, Antoaneta g BUL 2563 0 1979
4 Kosteniuk, Alexandra g RUS 2543 11 1984
5 Ju, Wenjun g CHN 2532 9 1991
6 Muzychuk, Anna g UKR 2520 0 1990
7 Zhao, Xue g CHN 2506 0 1985
8 Muzychuk, Mariya g UKR 2503 0 1992
9 Ushenina, Anna g UKR 2502 0 1985
10 Koneru, Humpy g IND 2500 0 1987
11 Kosintseva, Tatiana g RUS 2496 0 1986
12 Paehtz, Elisabeth m GER 2482 0 1985
13 Harika, Dronavalli g IND 2478 0 1991
14 Gunina, Valentina g RUS 2464 11 1989
15 Bodnaruk, Anastasia m RUS 2460 0 1992
16 Mkrtchian, Lilit m ARM 2459 0 1982
17 Munguntuul, Batkhuyag m MGL 2454 0 1987
18 Sebag, Marie g FRA 2452 0 1986
19 Cmilyte, Viktorija g LTU 2451 0 1983
20 Tan, Zhongyi wg CHN 2450 0 1991
21 Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2447 0 1985
22 Foisor, Cristina-Adela m ROU 2445 0 1967
23 Lei, Tingjie wg CHN 2445 0 1997
24 Khotenashvili, Bela g GEO 2444 0 1988
25 Krush, Irina g USA 2444 0 1983
26 Turova, Irina m RUS 2444 0 1979
27 Huang, Qian wg CHN 2443 0 1986
28 Wang, Jue wg CHN 2442 0 1995
29 Socko, Monika g POL 2441 0 1978
30 Shen, Yang m CHN 2439 0 1989
31 Zhu, Chen g QAT 2439 0 1976
32 Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan g SCO 2437 0 1968
33 Gaponenko, Inna m UKR 2437 0 1976
34 Batsiashvili, Nino m GEO 2436 0 1987
35 Javakhishvili, Lela m GEO 2434 0 1984
36 Cramling, Pia g SWE 2428 10 1963
37 Galliamova, Alisa m RUS 2428 0 1972
38 Matnadze, Ana m ESP 2427 0 1983
39 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2424 0 1998
40 Pustovoitova, Daria f RUS 2411 0 1994
41 Arabidze, Meri m GEO 2404 0 1994
42 Zhukova, Natalia g UKR 2402 0 1979
43 Vasilevich, Tatjana m UKR 2400 0 1977
44 Nechaeva, Marina m RUS 2399 9 1986
45 Kovanova, Baira wg RUS 2399 0 1987
46 Padmini, Rout m IND 2392 10 1994
47 Lujan, Carolina m ARG 2392 0 1985
48 Peptan, Corina-Isabela m ROU 2391 0 1978
49 Melia, Salome m GEO 2390 0 1987
50 Zhang, Xiaowen wg CHN 2390 0 1989

Top 100 Blitz

One curiosity was Ukrainian Iuri Shuri's gain of 22 FIDE, since it was played in an event in which he scored 14/14 against unrated or very low-rated players (ex: rated 800 Elo less). A strange way to climb the Top 10 ladder.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2890 0 1990
2 Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2884 0 1987
3 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2871 0 1990
4 Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2851 0 1983
5 Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2817 0 1975
6 Shkuro, Iuri g UKR 2814 14 1982
7 Aronian, Levon g ARM 2814 0 1982
8 Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2813 0 1990
9 Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2811 0 1969
10 Mamedov, Rauf g AZE 2810 0 1988
11 Karjakin, Sergey g RUS 2801 0 1990
12 Radjabov, Teimour g AZE 2800 0 1987
13 Le, Quang Liem g VIE 2799 0 1991
14 Giri, Anish g NED 2793 0 1994
15 Lu, Shanglei g CHN 2780 0 1995
16 Adams, Michael g ENG 2768 0 1971
17 Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2767 0 1968
18 Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2764 0 1969
19 Andreikin, Dmitry g RUS 2759 0 1990
20 Svidler, Peter g RUS 2754 0 1976
21 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE 2748 0 1985
22 Wang, Hao g CHN 2744 0 1989
23 Dominguez Perez, Leinier g CUB 2743 0 1983
24 Sargissian, Gabriel g ARM 2743 0 1983
25 Navara, David g CZE 2739 0 1985
26 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam g UZB 2736 0 1979
27 Riazantsev, Alexander g RUS 2736 0 1985
28 Fedoseev, Vladimir g RUS 2735 0 1995
29 Tomashevsky, Evgeny g RUS 2733 0 1987
30 Savchenko, Boris g RUS 2731 0 1986
31 Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2730 0 1983
32 Petrosian, Tigran L. g ARM 2729 0 1984
33 Onischuk, Vladimir g UKR 2728 0 1991
34 Bogdanovich, Stanislav m UKR 2727 0 1993
35 Korobov, Anton g UKR 2727 0 1985
36 Melkumyan, Hrant g ARM 2727 0 1989
37 Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2727 0 1987
38 Andriasian, Zaven g ARM 2725 0 1989
39 Dreev, Aleksey g RUS 2721 0 1969
40 Dubov, Daniil g RUS 2713 0 1996
41 Fressinet, Laurent g FRA 2713 0 1981
42 Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2712 0 1998
43 Kuzubov, Yuriy g UKR 2712 0 1990
44 Yu, Yangyi g CHN 2712 0 1994
45 Jones, Gawain C B g ENG 2711 9 1987
46 Kravtsiv, Martyn g UKR 2708 0 1990
47 Socko, Bartosz g POL 2707 0 1978
48 Kamsky, Gata g USA 2706 0 1974
49 Kononenko, Dmitry g UKR 2706 0 1988
50 Bortnyk, Olexandr g UKR 2704 0 1996
51 Vovk, Yuri g UKR 2702 0 1988
52 Berkes, Ferenc g HUN 2701 0 1985
53 Zhigalko, Sergei g BLR 2701 0 1989
54 Iturrizaga Bonelli, Eduardo g VEN 2698 0 1989
55 Leko, Peter g HUN 2697 0 1979
56 Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2697 0 1977
57 Kokarev, Dmitry g RUS 2694 0 1982
58 Kovalenko, Igor g LAT 2693 0 1988
59 Zubov, Alexander g UKR 2692 11 1983
60 Malakhov, Vladimir g RUS 2692 0 1980
61 Grachev, Boris g RUS 2691 0 1986
62 Saric, Ivan g CRO 2690 27 1990
63 Alekseev, Evgeny g RUS 2688 0 1985
64 Balog, Imre g HUN 2686 0 1991
65 Nyzhnyk, Illya g UKR 2685 0 1996
66 Saric, Ante g CRO 2684 27 1984
67 Laznicka, Viktor g CZE 2684 0 1988
68 Plat, Vojtech m CZE 2683 0 1994
69 Amonatov, Farrukh g TJK 2679 20 1978
70 Eljanov, Pavel g UKR 2679 0 1983
71 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2678 0 1998
72 Safarli, Eltaj g AZE 2677 0 1992
73 Bachmann, Axel g PAR 2676 19 1989
74 Ponkratov, Pavel g RUS 2674 0 1988
75 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw g POL 2674 0 1987
76 Bocharov, Dmitry g RUS 2673 25 1982
77 Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son g VIE 2672 0 1990
78 Adly, Ahmed g EGY 2671 9 1987
79 Sjugirov, Sanan g RUS 2670 0 1993
80 Granda Zuniga, Julio E g PER 2669 0 1967
81 Bruzon Batista, Lazaro g CUB 2668 0 1982
82 Vallejo Pons, Francisco g ESP 2666 0 1982
83 Bortnyk, Mykola m UKR 2665 14 1994
84 Caruana, Fabiano g USA 2665 0 1992
85 Stevic, Hrvoje g CRO 2664 27 1980
86 Kalezic, Blazo m MNE 2664 26 1978
87 Lenderman, Aleksandr g USA 2664 0 1989
88 Meier, Georg g GER 2664 0 1987
89 Ragger, Markus g AUT 2664 0 1988
90 Khairullin, Ildar g RUS 2663 0 1990
91 Khusnutdinov, Rustam g KAZ 2662 0 1987
92 Matlakov, Maxim g RUS 2662 0 1991
93 Movsesian, Sergei g ARM 2662 0 1978
94 Cheparinov, Ivan g BUL 2661 11 1986
95 Izoria, Zviad g USA 2661 9 1984
96 Akobian, Varuzhan g USA 2661 0 1983
97 Edouard, Romain g FRA 2661 0 1990
98 Harikrishna, P. g IND 2661 0 1986
99 Sasikiran, Krishnan g IND 2661 0 1981
100 Bu, Xiangzhi g CHN 2660 0 1985

Top 50 Women Blitz

One might ask what happened to Hou Yifan, the previous no. 1 by quite a margin as well as Anna Muzychuk the no. 2. They do not appear in the February 2016 list due to inactivity in FIDE rated blitz games.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Gunina, Valentina g RUS 2598 0 1989
2 Lagno, Kateryna g RUS 2594 0 1989
3 Harika, Dronavalli g IND 2554 0 1991
4 Tan, Zhongyi wg CHN 2524 0 1991
5 Kosintseva, Tatiana g RUS 2506 0 1986
6 Wang, Jue wg CHN 2505 0 1995
7 Koneru, Humpy g IND 2502 0 1987
8 Kosteniuk, Alexandra g RUS 2485 0 1984
9 Ushenina, Anna g UKR 2472 0 1985
10 Huang, Qian wg CHN 2455 0 1986
11 Matnadze, Ana m ESP 2452 0 1983
12 Pham, Le Thao Nguyen m VIE 2444 0 1987
13 Khotenashvili, Bela g GEO 2430 0 1988
14 Pustovoitova, Daria f RUS 2423 0 1994
15 Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2416 0 1985
16 Turova, Irina m RUS 2416 0 1979
17 Ding, Yixin wg CHN 2408 0 1991
18 Bodnaruk, Anastasia m RUS 2407 0 1992
19 Sukandar, Irine Kharisma m INA 2406 0 1992
20 Mkrtchian, Lilit m ARM 2405 0 1982
21 Krush, Irina g USA 2400 0 1983
22 Rogule, Laura wg LAT 2399 0 1988
23 Zhai, Mo wm CHN 2398 0 1996
24 Peptan, Corina-Isabela m ROU 2397 0 1978
25 Li, Ruofan m SIN 2394 0 1978
26 Szczepkowska-Horowska, Karina wg POL 2392 0 1987
27 Zhu, Chen g QAT 2391 0 1976
28 Lomineishvili, Maia m GEO 2388 0 1977
29 Khukhashvili, Sopiko m GEO 2384 0 1985
30 Nemcova, Katerina wg USA 2384 0 1990
31 Lei, Tingjie wg CHN 2378 0 1997
32 Girya, Olga wg RUS 2377 0 1991
33 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2377 0 1998
34 Socko, Monika g POL 2375 0 1978
35 Zhukova, Natalia g UKR 2374 0 1979
36 Guramishvili, Sopiko m GEO 2368 0 1991
37 Zimina, Olga m ITA 2368 0 1982
38 Michna, Marta wg GER 2367 0 1978
39 Berend, Elvira wg LUX 2364 0 1965
40 Ubiennykh, Ekaterina wm RUS 2363 11 1983
41 Ryjanova, Julia wg RUS 2360 0 1974
42 Padmini, Rout m IND 2359 0 1994
43 Cori T., Deysi wg PER 2358 0 1993
44 Kulon, Klaudia wg POL 2357 11 1992
45 Linares Napoles, Oleiny wg CUB 2357 0 1983
46 Kochetkova, Julia wg SVK 2354 0 1981
47 Charkhalashvili, Inga wg GEO 2351 0 1983
48 Lazarne Vajda, Szidonia m HUN 2348 0 1979
49 Vasilevich, Tatjana m UKR 2345 0 1977
50 Arabidze, Meri m GEO 2344 7 1994

Source: FIDE



Born in the US, he grew up in Paris, France, where he completed his Baccalaureat, and after college moved to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. He had a peak rating of 2240 FIDE, and was a key designer of Chess Assistant 6. In 2010 he joined the ChessBase family as an editor and writer at ChessBase News. He is also a passionate photographer with work appearing in numerous publications.
Discussion and Feedback Join the public discussion or submit your feedback to the editors


Discuss

Rules for reader comments

 
 

Not registered yet? Register

KevinC KevinC 2/1/2016 07:03
Wow, three juniors from the US in the top 12, but also all three the only ones until #42, who were born after 2000. That bodes pretty well for the future of chess in the US.
gmwdim gmwdim 2/1/2016 05:02
Highly unusual to see a 2800 blitz player beating up on < 2000 rated players.
Bertman Bertman 2/1/2016 02:29
@Horius 14.0/14 means he did not draw or lose a game.
MATTIAS EKLUND MATTIAS EKLUND 2/1/2016 01:39
The strange thing was that it was an rated event.
horius horius 2/1/2016 10:22
Yeah, also it's 5 min blitz, why is it so ''strange'' a GM participates in a memorial event and wins it? There's a pretty good chance he drew or lost a game, and lost many ratingpoints
pzkpfwvi pzkpfwvi 2/1/2016 02:51
https://ratings.fide.com/tournament_report.phtml?event16=125325&t=2

Are you sure these guys are unrated ?
1