December 2017 FIDE Ratings: Records ready to fall

by Albert Silver
11/30/2017 – What an interesting month it was for ratings. At the top, there were a few changes and personal bests, but among the Girls and Juniors we saw significant leaps forward. Among the elite, the news was the win by Levon Aronian (again!) and Dmitri Jakovenko, but lower down among the youth, several records are getting ready to topple. Enjoy this review of the new ratings list. | Photo: Valerij Belobeev

ChessBase 14 Download ChessBase 14 Download

Everyone uses ChessBase, from the World Champion to the amateur next door. Start your personal success story with ChessBase 14 and enjoy your chess even more!


Along with the ChessBase 14 program you can access the Live Database of 8 million games, and receive three months of free ChesssBase Account Premium membership and all of our online apps! Have a look today!

More...

FIDE December 2017 – Top 100 Players

There were lots of players with ratings going up and down, but one cannot take away from Man of the Year, Levon Aronian, who has just been piling in the tournament wins.

Levon Aronian - Man of the Year | Photo: Valerij Belobeev

To be fair, the win at the FIDE Grand Prix in Palma de Mallorca was shared with Russian GM Dmitri Jakovenko. While he seemed apologetic about his somewhat 'lucky' win over MVL, who was denied his spot in the Candidates as a result, he had played solidly throughout and was the one who held his nerve in the end.

Anish Giri facing Dmitri Jakovenko | Photo: Valerij Belobeev

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2837 0 1990
2 Aronian, Levon g ARM 2805 16 1982
3 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE 2799 8 1985
4 Caruana, Fabiano g USA 2799 0 1992
5 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2789 9 1990
6 So, Wesley g USA 2788 0 1993
7 Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2787 0 1975
8 Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2782 0 1969
9 Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2781 9 1987
10 Ding, Liren g CHN 2777 12 1992
11 Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2772 8 1983
12 Svidler, Peter g RUS 2765 9 1976
13 Karjakin, Sergey g RUS 2760 0 1990
14 Giri, Anish g NED 2752 18 1994
15 Yu, Yangyi g CHN 2751 3 1994
16 Topalov, Veselin g FID 2749 0 1975
17 Radjabov, Teimour g AZE 2748 17 1987
18 Harikrishna, P. g IND 2744 11 1986
19 Wei, Yi g CHN 2743 3 1999
20 Navara, David g CZE 2740 16 1985
21 Le, Quang Liem g VIE 2737 0 1991
22 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw g POL 2736 12 1987
23 Matlakov, Maxim g RUS 2735 10 1991
24 Li, Chao b g CHN 2732 12 1989
25 Jakovenko, Dmitry g RUS 2730 12 1983
26 Bu, Xiangzhi g CHN 2730 3 1985
27 Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2729 8 1990
28 Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2726 3 1969
29 Bacrot, Etienne g FRA 2725 2 1983
30 Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2722 8 1987
31 Fedoseev, Vladimir g RUS 2718 0 1995
32 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2717 9 1998
33 Adams, Michael g ENG 2715 10 1971
34 Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi g IND 2715 5 1994
35 Tomashevsky, Evgeny g RUS 2713 9 1987
36 Andreikin, Dmitry g RUS 2712 3 1990
37 Eljanov, Pavel g UKR 2711 15 1983
38 Cheparinov, Ivan g FID 2710 0 1986
39 Wang, Hao g CHN 2709 10 1989
40 Mamedov, Rauf g AZE 2709 9 1988
41 Rapport, Richard g HUN 2707 17 1996
42 Vallejo Pons, Francisco g ESP 2707 11 1982
43 Naiditsch, Arkadij g AZE 2705 13 1985
44 Kuzubov, Yuriy g UKR 2699 16 1990
45 Rodshtein, Maxim g ISR 2699 14 1989
46 Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2697 18 1968
47 Najer, Evgeniy g RUS 2696 2 1977
48 Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2694 11 1983
49 Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2691 9 1998
50 Leko, Peter g HUN 2691 8 1979
51 Jobava, Baadur g GEO 2690 13 1983
52 Wang, Yue g CHN 2690 3 1987
53 Inarkiev, Ernesto g RUS 2689 12 1985
54 Kryvoruchko, Yuriy g UKR 2689 11 1986
55 Amin, Bassem g EGY 2689 8 1988
56 Malakhov, Vladimir g RUS 2686 3 1980
57 Sadler, Matthew D g ENG 2685 2 1974
58 Dubov, Daniil g RUS 2683 8 1996
59 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam g UZB 2683 2 1979
60 Rublevsky, Sergei g RUS 2683 0 1974
61 Almasi, Zoltan g HUN 2682 10 1976
62 Onischuk, Alexander g USA 2681 0 1975
63 Sasikiran, Krishnan g IND 2680 4 1981
64 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2680 0 1994
65 Short, Nigel D g ENG 2678 7 1965
66 Kamsky, Gata g USA 2677 0 1974
67 Howell, David W L g ENG 2676 9 1990
68 Motylev, Alexander g RUS 2675 0 1979
69 Sutovsky, Emil g ISR 2673 11 1977
70 Bruzon Batista, Lazaro g CUB 2672 9 1982
71 Kravtsiv, Martyn g UKR 2672 9 1990
72 Sargissian, Gabriel g ARM 2672 9 1983
73 Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter g GER 2671 13 1976
74 Krasenkow, Michal g POL 2671 5 1963
75 Ni, Hua g CHN 2671 3 1983
76 Saric, Ivan g CRO 2669 12 1990
77 Moiseenko, Alexander g UKR 2667 5 1980
78 Akopian, Vladimir g ARM 2667 0 1971
79 Anton Guijarro, David g ESP 2666 18 1995
80 Iturrizaga Bonelli, Eduardo g VEN 2665 11 1989
81 Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2665 0 1977
82 Fressinet, Laurent g FRA 2662 17 1981
83 Shankland, Samuel g USA 2662 0 1991
84 Cori, Jorge g PER 2660 9 1995
85 Demchenko, Anton g RUS 2660 9 1987
86 Ipatov, Alexander g TUR 2659 0 1993
87 Berkes, Ferenc g HUN 2658 8 1985
88 Ragger, Markus g AUT 2657 15 1988
89 Granda Zuniga, Julio E g PER 2657 11 1967
90 Nabaty, Tamir g ISR 2657 6 1991
91 Van Wely, Loek g NED 2657 4 1972
92 Grachev, Boris g RUS 2657 0 1986
93 Negi, Parimarjan g IND 2656 0 1993
94 Lenic, Luka g SLO 2655 15 1988
95 Adhiban, B. g IND 2655 0 1992
96 Jones, Gawain C B g ENG 2654 10 1987
97 Rakhmanov, Aleksandr g RUS 2653 15 1989
98 Dreev, Aleksey g RUS 2653 3 1969
99 Korobov, Anton g UKR 2652 11 1985
100 Kovalyov, Anton g CAN 2652 9 1992

Top climbers and descenders 

One might understandably think the victory by Azerbaijan at the European Teams Championship was in great part thanks to their top board, Shakhriyar Mamedyarov, but the sharp-shooter gunning down all the rivals was Rauf Mamedov, who scored a fantastic 8.0/9 and earned 23 Elo as a result. More than just the star of the team, Mamedov's score also took him past 2700 for the first time in his career. | Photo: EuroTeams2017.com

Rk
Old
Name
Fed
Ti.
Rating
Old
Gms
11
9
Grischuk, Alexander RUS GM 2772 -10
2782
8
14
13
Giri, Anish NED GM 2752 -10
2762
18
35
43
Tomashevsky, Evgeny RUS GM 2713 +11
2702
9
40
58
Mamedov, Rauf AZE GM 2709 +23
2686
9
41
48
Rapport, Richard HUN GM 2707 +15
2692
17
45
54
Rodshtein, Maxim ISR GM 2699 +11
2688
14
46
34
Gelfand, Boris ISR GM 2697 -22
2719
18
50
65
Leko, Peter HUN GM 2691 +11
2680
8
51
37
Jobava, Baadur GEO GM 2690 -22
2712
13
55
45
Amin, Bassem EGY GM 2689 -11
2700
8
69
52
Sutovsky, Emil ISR GM 2673 -16
2689
11
70
83
Bruzon Batista, Lazaro CUB GM 2672 +11
2661
9
72
97
Sargissian, Gabriel ARM GM 2672 +17
2655
9
74
86
Krasenkow, Michal POL GM 2671 +12
2659
5
100
80
Kovalyov, Anton CAN GM 2652 -12
2664
9

FIDE Top 100 Women

Although there were plenty of games played, there were no significant results at the top. The Girls on the other hand, as will be seen below, are another story.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2680 0 1994
2 Muzychuk, Anna g UKR 2582 9 1990
3 Ju, Wenjun g CHN 2567 3 1991
4 Kosteniuk, Alexandra g RUS 2557 8 1984
5 Lagno, Kateryna g RUS 2547 8 1989
6 Muzychuk, Mariya g UKR 2544 0 1992
7 Cmilyte, Viktorija g LTU 2542 0 1983
8 Lei, Tingjie g CHN 2528 3 1997
9 Dzagnidze, Nana g GEO 2522 8 1987
10 Tan, Zhongyi g CHN 2517 3 1991
11 Gunina, Valentina g RUS 2510 10 1989
12 Harika, Dronavalli g IND 2504 3 1991
13 Batsiashvili, Nino m GEO 2502 10 1987
14 Stefanova, Antoaneta g FID 2500 7 1979
15 Sebag, Marie g FRA 2492 8 1986
16 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2486 14 1998
17 Girya, Olga wg RUS 2484 9 1991
18 Zhao, Xue g CHN 2477 3 1985
19 Khotenashvili, Bela g GEO 2476 16 1988
20 Socko, Monika g POL 2471 11 1978
21 Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2469 0 1985
22 Shen, Yang m CHN 2465 2 1989
23 Paehtz, Elisabeth m GER 2464 15 1985
24 Saduakassova, Dinara m KAZ 2460 0 1996
25 Kashlinskaya, Alina m RUS 2452 5 1993
26 Zatonskih, Anna m USA 2452 2 1978
27 Atalik, Ekaterina m TUR 2451 11 1982
28 Cramling, Pia g SWE 2450 12 1963
29 Abdumalik, Zhansaya m KAZ 2449 11 2000
30 Javakhishvili, Lela m GEO 2449 9 1984
31 Zhukova, Natalia g UKR 2444 9 1979
32 Galliamova, Alisa m RUS 2443 0 1972
33 Ni, Shiqun wg CHN 2441 3 1997
34 Hunt, Harriet V m ENG 2441 2 1978
35 Cornette, Deimante m LTU 2439 17 1989
36 Hoang, Thanh Trang g HUN 2439 10 1980
37 Huang, Qian wg CHN 2438 3 1986
38 Gaponenko, Inna m UKR 2435 6 1976
39 Shvayger, Yuliya m ISR 2433 11 1994
40 Krush, Irina g USA 2431 0 1983
41 Bodnaruk, Anastasia m RUS 2428 11 1992
42 Bulmaga, Irina m ROU 2427 17 1993
43 Vega Gutierrez, Sabrina m ESP 2427 11 1987
44 Zawadzka, Jolanta wg POL 2424 13 1987
45 Nechaeva, Marina m RUS 2424 9 1986
46 Ding, Yixin wg CHN 2424 3 1991
47 Zhu, Chen g QAT 2423 0 1976
48 Turova, Irina m RUS 2422 0 1979
49 Szczepkowska, Karina m POL 2419 10 1987
50 Ushenina, Anna g UKR 2416 7 1985
51 Zimina, Olga m ITA 2415 17 1982
52 Ordaz Valdes, Lisandra Teresa wg CUB 2414 0 1988
53 Danielian, Elina g ARM 2413 9 1978
54 Tsolakidou, Stavroula wg GRE 2412 20 2000
55 Hoang, Thi Bao Tram wg VIE 2410 0 1987
56 Houska, Jovanka m ENG 2407 9 1980
57 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat m IRI 2406 14 1997
58 Hoolt, Sarah wg GER 2405 10 1988
59 Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina m RUS 2405 2 1974
60 Melia, Salome m GEO 2404 22 1987
61 Skripchenko, Almira m FRA 2403 6 1976
62 Khurtsidze, Nino m GEO 2400 0 1975
63 Tania, Sachdev m IND 2400 0 1986
64 Batchimeg, Tuvshintugs m MGL 2398 0 1986
65 Munguntuul, Batkhuyag m MGL 2397 0 1987
66 Guo, Qi m CHN 2396 3 1995
67 Peptan, Corina-Isabela m ROU 2393 14 1978
68 Milliet, Sophie m FRA 2392 12 1983
69 Voit, Daria f RUS 2390 0 1994
70 Schleining, Zoya m GER 2389 1 1961
71 Cori T., Deysi wg PER 2389 0 1993
72 Rajlich, Iweta m POL 2389 0 1981
73 Badelka, Olga wm BLR 2388 20 2002
74 Shuvalova, Polina wm RUS 2385 11 2001
75 Matnadze, Ana m ESP 2385 10 1983
76 Buksa, Nataliya wg UKR 2385 9 1996
77 Fataliyeva, Ulviyya wg AZE 2384 8 1996
78 Bojkovic, Natasa m SRB 2384 0 1971
79 Karavade, Eesha m IND 2384 0 1987
80 Sukandar, Irine Kharisma m INA 2384 0 1992
81 Assaubayeva, Bibisara f RUS 2381 11 2004
82 Vo, Thi Kim Phung wg VIE 2380 3 1993
83 Aulia, Medina Warda wg INA 2380 0 1997
84 Michna, Marta wg GER 2377 10 1978
85 Mkrtchian, Lilit m ARM 2376 10 1982
86 Guramishvili, Sopiko m GEO 2374 0 1991
87 Klek, Hanna Marie wg GER 2373 5 1995
88 Gritsayeva, Oksana wf RUS 2373 0 1980
89 Ziaziulkina, Nastassia m BLR 2372 9 1995
90 Kulon, Klaudia wg POL 2370 12 1992
91 Fierro Baquero, Martha L. m ECU 2369 4 1977
92 Gara, Anita m HUN 2367 10 1983
93 Kovanova, Baira wg RUS 2367 0 1987
94 Lujan, Carolina m ARG 2365 7 1985
95 Ovod, Evgenija m RUS 2364 9 1982
96 Mamedjarova, Zeinab wg AZE 2363 8 1983
97 Lazarne Vajda, Szidonia m HUN 2360 10 1979
98 Medvegy, Nora Dr. m HUN 2360 2 1977
99 Vasilevich, Tatjana m UKR 2360 0 1977
100 Nomin-Erdene, Davaademberel m MGL 2359 10 2000
101 Wang, Jue wg CHN 2359 3 1995
102 Ambartsumova, Karina wg RUS 2359 0 1989

FIDE Top 100 Juniors

The records just come tumbling down. On October 29, a day that is usually held in infamy nowdays for being the pivotal day that sent the world economy crashing, was also the day when we announced 13-year-old Nodirbek Abdusattorov's huge result at the Chigorin Memorial, making him the second youngest grandmaster in history.

13-year-old Nodirbek Abdusattorov, the second youngest GM in history | Photo: Lennart Ootes

However, the absolute record is in danger now, held by Sergey Karjakin from time immemorial it seems, as 12-year-old IM Praggnanandhaa scored his maiden GM norm at the World Junior, and is already at 2516 FIDE. He can still break the record, though time is running out. Will he? We will see!

12-year-old IM R. Praggnanandhaa scored his first GM norm, and can break Sergey Karjakin's record as youngest GM ever. | Photo: Lennart Ootes

14-year-old Liang Awonder has been rising non-stop all year, and is now at 2573, just a small hop from 2600. It is not entirely clear whether he would break James M Burke's record established two years ago, but either way he would become the youngest or second youngest 2600 player ever. Astonishing.

14-year-old Liang Awonder | Photo: Lennart Ootes

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Wei, Yi g CHN 2743 3 1999
2 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2717 9 1998
3 Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2691 9 1998
4 Bluebaum, Matthias g GER 2642 14 1997
5 Xiong, Jeffery g USA 2634 14 2000
6 Van Foreest, Jorden g NED 2629 18 1999
7 Sevian, Samuel g USA 2614 18 2000
8 Gledura, Benjamin g HUN 2613 11 1999
9 Oparin, Grigoriy g RUS 2602 11 1997
10 Svane, Rasmus g GER 2597 18 1997
11 Tari, Aryan g NOR 2593 19 1999
12 Alekseenko, Kirill g RUS 2590 20 1997
13 Paravyan, David g RUS 2589 18 1998
14 Antipov, Mikhail Al. g RUS 2588 0 1997
15 Aravindh,Chithambaram VR. g IND 2586 24 1999
16 Karthikeyan, Murali g IND 2580 24 1999
17 Vavulin, Maksim m RUS 2575 0 1998
18 Sunilduth Lyna, Narayanan g IND 2573 24 1998
19 Liang, Awonder g USA 2573 20 2003
20 Tabatabaei, M.amin m IRI 2573 18 2001
21 Maghsoodloo, Parham g IRI 2570 17 2000
22 Petrosyan, Manuel g ARM 2570 11 1998
23 Li, Ruifeng g USA 2569 27 2001
24 Donchenko, Alexander g GER 2569 21 1998
25 Martirosyan, Haik M. g ARM 2567 11 2000
26 Wagner, Dennis g GER 2566 5 1997
27 Esipenko, Andrey f RUS 2564 9 2002
28 Rambaldi, Francesco g ITA 2563 14 1999
29 Sarana, Alexey g RUS 2562 20 2000
30 Bai, Jinshi g CHN 2556 13 1999
31 Ghosh, Diptayan g IND 2556 0 1998
32 Schroeder, Jan-Christian g GER 2553 2 1998
33 Pichot, Alan g ARG 2552 11 1998
34 Sanal, Vahap g TUR 2551 20 1998
35 Deac, Bogdan-Daniel g ROU 2549 16 2001
36 Xu, Xiangyu g CHN 2549 13 1999
37 Shevchenko, Kirill g UKR 2547 11 2002
38 Tran, Tuan Minh g VIE 2544 11 1997
39 Boruchovsky, Avital g ISR 2542 20 1997
40 Vaibhav, Suri g IND 2542 11 1997
41 Vorontsov, Pavlo g UKR 2539 4 1998
42 Ali Marandi, Cemil Can g TUR 2538 5 1998
43 Vetoshko, Volodymyr g UKR 2537 2 1998
44 Triapishko, Alexandr m RUS 2536 20 2000
45 Aryan Chopra g IND 2536 9 2001
46 Moroni, Luca Jr g ITA 2530 19 2000
47 Lei, Tingjie g CHN 2528 3 1997
48 Firouzja, Alireza m IRI 2526 18 2003
49 Smirnov, Anton g AUS 2525 0 2001
50 Ladva, Ottomar g EST 2522 11 1997
51 Yuffa, Daniil g RUS 2522 11 1997
52 Puranik, Abhimanyu g IND 2521 0 2000
53 Dastan, Muhammed Batuhan g TUR 2520 0 1997
54 Kelires, Andreas g GRE 2519 8 1999
55 Praggnanandhaa R m IND 2517 20 2005
56 Lomasov, Semen m RUS 2516 20 2002
57 Abdusattorov, Nodirbek m UZB 2516 9 2004
58 Kantor, Gergely m HUN 2514 12 1999
59 Burke, John M m USA 2514 9 2001
60 Tang, Andrew m USA 2513 14 1999
61 Theodorou, Nikolas m GRE 2513 7 2000
62 Steinberg, Nitzan g ISR 2512 9 1998
63 Sorokin, Aleksey f RUS 2511 11 2000
64 Lampert, Jonas m GER 2511 2 1997
65 Chandra, Akshat g USA 2510 23 1999
66 Santos Ruiz, Miguel m ESP 2509 2 1999
67 Nihal Sarin m IND 2507 18 2004
68 Zajic, Milan g SRB 2507 0 1999
69 Brown, Michael William m USA 2506 7 1997
70 Bellahcene, Bilel m FRA 2504 12 1998
71 Khegay, Dmitriy m RUS 2502 0 1997
72 Mosadeghpour, Masoud g IRI 2501 18 1997
73 Shtembuliak, Evgeny m UKR 2501 13 1999
74 Kollars, Dmitrij g GER 2501 9 1999
75 Christiansen, Johan-Sebastian m NOR 2495 20 1998
76 Gagare, Shardul g IND 2494 11 1997
77 Nguyen, Thai Dai Van m CZE 2494 11 2001
78 Martinez Alcantara, Jose Eduardo f PER 2493 16 1999
79 Albornoz Cabrera, Carlos Daniel m CUB 2493 9 2000
80 Golubov, Saveliy m RUS 2488 18 2000
81 Preotu, Razvan g CAN 2488 9 1999
82 Repka, Christopher m SVK 2487 12 1998
83 Harutyunian, Tigran K. m ARM 2487 11 1997
84 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2486 14 1998
85 Suarez Gomez, Julio m ESP 2486 0 1998
86 Li, Di m CHN 2485 20 1999
87 Lorparizangeneh, Shahin g IRI 2485 9 1999
88 Gurevich, Daniel m USA 2483 9 1997
89 Cheng, Bobby m AUS 2483 0 1997
90 Troff, Kayden g USA 2483 0 1998
91 Xu, Yi m CHN 2482 27 1998
92 Zanan, Evgeny m ISR 2482 11 1998
93 Van Foreest, Lucas m NED 2481 12 2001
94 Yeoh, Li Tian m MAS 2480 0 1999
95 Gholami, Aryan m IRI 2479 29 2001
96 Liu, Yan m CHN 2479 20 2000
97 Gazik, Viktor m SVK 2479 4 2001
98 Patel, Advait m USA 2478 18 2002
99 Plenca, Jadranko m CRO 2478 9 1999
100 Kobo, Ori g ISR 2477 20 1997
101 Sadikhov, Ulvi m AZE 2477 0 1998

FIDE Top 100 Girls

Two girls really stood out this last month, and both played very successfully in the World Junior Championships. The first was clearly the winner of the World Girls under-21, Zhansaya Abdumalik. The young player from Kazakhstan has had a breakthrough year with her remarkable result in Chicago earlier this year, and now her outright win. She showed maturity and determination and is at a personal best with 2449.

Zhansaya Abdumalik | Photo: Bernd Vökler

She was not the only one to show a great result though. Greek player Stavroula Tsolakidou came in tied 3rd and earned a huge 72 Elo by virtue of her excellent performances there and at the European Team Championship. The Greek Teenager is a fierce competitor and has literally made a collection of World Youth titles, playing even in older groups that she might not have won already.

Stavroula Tsolakidou at the European Team Championship | Photo: euroteams2017.com

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
 1 Lei, Tingjie g CHN 2528 3 1997
 2 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2486 14 1998
 3 Abdumalik, Zhansaya m KAZ 2449 11 2000
 4 Ni, Shiqun wg CHN 2441 3 1997
 5 Tsolakidou, Stavroula wg GRE 2412 20 2000
 6 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat m IRI 2406 14 1997
 7 Badelka, Olga wm BLR 2388 20 2002
 8 Shuvalova, Polina wm RUS 2385 11 2001
 9 Assaubayeva, Bibisara f RUS 2381 11 2004
 10 Aulia, Medina Warda wg INA 2380 0 1997
 11 Nomin-Erdene, Davaademberel m MGL 2359 10 2000
 12 Osmak, Iulija m UKR 2355 16 1998
 13 Yu, Jennifer f USA 2355 11 2002
 14 Sliwicka, Alicja wf POL 2337 3 2001
 15 Hojjatova, Aydan wf AZE 2336 0 1999
 16 Unuk, Laura wm SLO 2334 12 1999
 17 Khomeriki, Nino wm GEO 2334 11 1998
 18 Mammadzada, Gunay wg AZE 2333 19 2000
 19 Aakanksha Hagawane wm IND 2333 11 2000
 20 Wang, Annie wm USA 2330 16 2002
 21 Yao, Lan wm CHN 2330 0 2000
 22 Vaishali R wm IND 2329 20 2001
 23 Tokhirjonova, Gulrukhbegim wg UZB 2329 11 1999
 24 Obolentseva, Alexandra wm RUS 2328 11 2001
 25 Marjanovic, Annamaria wf HUN 2327 0 2001
 26 Zhu, Jiner   CHN 2324 14 2002
 27 Balajayeva, Khanim wf AZE 2319 5 2001
 28 Garcia Martin, Marta f ESP 2316 9 2000
 29 Vantika Agrawal wm IND 2314 0 2002
 30 Sapale Saloni wc IND 2308 0 1999
 31 Gajcin, Marina wm SRB 2306 15 2001
 32 Derakhshani, Dorsa m USA 2306 0 1998
 33 Injac, Teodora wm SRB 2302 23 2000
 34 Salimova, Nurgyul f FID 2301 0 2003
 35 Dordzhieva, Dinara wm RUS 2294 20 1999
 36 Yip, Carissa f USA 2290 15 2003
 37 Drogovoz, Irina wm RUS 2287 0 1999
 38 Martynyuk, Elizaveta f RUS 2284 9 2000
 39 Styazhkina, Anna wm RUS 2283 11 1997
 40 Monnisha G K wm IND 2281 0 1998
 41 Feng, Maggie f USA 2279 10 2000
 42 Maltsevskaya, Aleksandra   RUS 2276 18 2002
 43 Frayna, Janelle Mae wg PHI 2275 0 1997
 44 Dimitrova, Aleksandra wm RUS 2274 9 2000
 45 Bluhm, Sonja Maria wf GER 2271 2 1998
 46 Avramidou, Anastasia f GRE 2266 9 2000
 47 Antova, Gabriela f FID 2260 11 2002
 48 Blagojevic, Tijana wm MNE 2260 9 1997
 49 Terbe, Julianna wm HUN 2259 11 1997
 50 Amina, Battsooj f MGL 2255 0 2001
 51 Krasnokutskaya, Sofiya   UKR 2255 0 2001
 52 Martynkova, Olena wf UKR 2250 9 2000
 53 Heinemann, Josefine wm GER 2245 17 1998
 54 Harazinska, Ewa wm POL 2245 0 1998
 55 Nicolas Zapata, Irene wm ESP 2244 0 1997
 56 Diakonova, Ekaterina   RUS 2241 0 1999
 57 Zhou, Qiyu f CAN 2240 0 2000
 58 Kanakova, Natalie wf CZE 2238 12 1999
 59 Velikic, Adela wm SRB 2235 0 1997
 60 Beydullayeva, Govhar wf AZE 2230 19 2003
 61 Solozhenkina, Elizaveta wm RUS 2230 0 2003
 62 Korchagina, Alena wf RUS 2229 0 2000
 63 Bykova, Anastasia wf RUS 2226 0 1997
 64 Paramzina, Anastasya wg RUS 2225 20 1998
 65 Fisabilillah, Ummi wf INA 2225 0 2000
 66 Schneider, Jana f GER 2222 11 2002
 67 Uuriintuya, Uurtsaikh wm MGL 2216 11 1998
 68 Mammadova, Narmin wm AZE 2213 0 1999
 69 Narva, Mai wm EST 2211 0 1999
 70 Vazquez Maccarini, Danitza wm PUR 2210 5 2000
 71 Muetsch, Annmarie   GER 2209 11 2002
 72 Goltseva, Ekaterina wf RUS 2208 0 2002
 73 Berdnyk, Mariia   UKR 2204 0 2003
 74 Keetman, Maaike   NED 2203 2 1999
 75 Srija, Seshadri wm IND 2203 0 1997
 76 Lysenko, Margarita wf RUS 2202 0 1999
 77 Bezkorovaina, Mariia   UKR 2201 0 1997
 78 Radeva, Viktoria wf FID 2200 0 2001
 79 Gu, Tianlu wm CHN 2197 3 1997
 80 Vasova, Maria   DEN 2197 1 1998
 81 Chernyak, Viktoria wf RUS 2196 20 1997
 82 Gorti, Akshita f USA 2194 6 2002
 83 Nosacheva, Mariya wf RUS 2194 0 2001
 84 Georgescu, Lena wf SUI 2192 9 1999
 85 Harshini A wf IND 2189 0 2001
 86 Zhao, Shengxin wf CHN 2183 9 2001
 87 Zhang, Lanlin   CHN 2183 2 1999
 88 Nurgali, Nazerke wf KAZ 2182 11 2004
 89 Okuyaz, Duru wf TUR 2179 9 2002
 90 Chitlange Sakshi wm IND 2178 11 2000
 91 Rodriguez Dominguez, Melissa wm CUB 2178 0 1999
 92 Borisova, Ekaterina   RUS 2177 9 2000
 93 Arda, Cagil Irmak wf TUR 2176 15 2001
 94 Alinasab, Mobina wm IRI 2176 9 2000
 95 Khokhlova, Daria   RUS 2176 9 1999
 96 Afonasieva, Anna wf RUS 2176 0 2001
 97 Haussernot, Cecile wm FRA 2175 3 1998
 98 Terbe, Zsuzsanna wf HUN 2174 11 1997
 99 Garcia-Castany Musellas, Gal.la wf ESP 2172 0 1997
 100 Kubicka, Anna   POL 2171 11 1999
 101 Asatryan, Sona wm ARM 2171 0 1999
 102 Hereklioglu, Sude wf TUR 2171 0 2002

Top 100 Rapid

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2908 9 1990
2 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2839 0 1990
3 Dominguez Perez, Leinier g CUB 2826 9 1983
4 Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2823 10 1987
5 Aronian, Levon g ARM 2819 0 1982
6 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE 2814 0 1985
7 Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2813 10 1983
8 Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2796 6 1969
9 Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2795 0 1975
10 Kasparov, Garry g RUS 2783 0 1963
11 Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2780 0 1990
12 Giri, Anish g NED 2779 0 1994
13 Fedoseev, Vladimir g RUS 2771 0 1995
14 Wang, Hao g CHN 2770 0 1989
15 Inarkiev, Ernesto g RUS 2767 0 1985
16 Korobov, Anton g UKR 2765 0 1985
17 So, Wesley g USA 2763 9 1993
18 Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2758 0 1969
19 Karjakin, Sergey g RUS 2757 6 1990
20 Yu, Yangyi g CHN 2752 0 1994
21 Caruana, Fabiano g USA 2751 10 1992
22 Navara, David g CZE 2751 0 1985
23 Le, Quang Liem g VIE 2750 0 1991
24 Onischuk, Vladimir g UKR 2748 0 1991
25 Rapport, Richard g HUN 2748 0 1996
26 Svidler, Peter g RUS 2743 0 1976
27 Adams, Michael g ENG 2739 0 1971
28 Kamsky, Gata g USA 2738 0 1974
29 Radjabov, Teimour g AZE 2738 0 1987
30 Ding, Liren g CHN 2734 9 1992
31 Jakovenko, Dmitry g RUS 2733 0 1983
32 Anton Guijarro, David g ESP 2732 0 1995
33 Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2731 0 1983
34 Sjugirov, Sanan g RUS 2729 0 1993
35 Tomashevsky, Evgeny g RUS 2724 0 1987
36 Kovalenko, Igor g LAT 2721 16 1988
37 Riazantsev, Alexander g RUS 2719 0 1985
38 Short, Nigel D g ENG 2709 0 1965
39 Amonatov, Farrukh g TJK 2708 0 1978
40 Rublevsky, Sergei g RUS 2707 9 1974
41 Akopian, Vladimir g ARM 2707 0 1971
42 Zhigalko, Sergei g BLR 2707 0 1989
43 Bacrot, Etienne g FRA 2706 0 1983
44 Andreikin, Dmitry g RUS 2705 0 1990
45 Grachev, Boris g RUS 2704 0 1986
46 Meier, Georg g GER 2703 0 1987
47 Wang, Yue g CHN 2702 0 1987
48 Matlakov, Maxim g RUS 2701 0 1991
49 Topalov, Veselin g FID 2699 10 1975
50 Delgado Ramirez, Neuris g PAR 2697 6 1981
51 McShane, Luke J g ENG 2697 0 1984
52 Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2696 0 1968
53 Malakhov, Vladimir g RUS 2696 0 1980
54 Melkumyan, Hrant g ARM 2696 0 1989
55 Fedorchuk, Sergey A. g UKR 2695 9 1981
56 Mamedov, Rauf g AZE 2695 0 1988
57 Cheparinov, Ivan g FID 2694 0 1986
58 Safarli, Eltaj g AZE 2694 0 1992
59 Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son g VIE 2693 0 1990
60 Onischuk, Alexander g USA 2693 0 1975
61 Khismatullin, Denis g RUS 2688 9 1984
62 Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2687 0 1998
63 Harikrishna, P. g IND 2687 0 1986
64 Motylev, Alexander g RUS 2687 0 1979
65 Savchenko, Boris g RUS 2685 11 1986
66 Movsesian, Sergei g ARM 2685 0 1978
67 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw g POL 2685 0 1987
68 Bauer, Christian g FRA 2683 9 1977
69 Bortnyk, Olexandr g UKR 2683 0 1996
70 Alekseev, Evgeny g RUS 2681 0 1985
71 Bocharov, Dmitry g RUS 2678 22 1982
72 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2678 0 1998
73 Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi g IND 2676 0 1994
74 Frolyanov, Dmitry g RUS 2674 11 1986
75 Ponkratov, Pavel g RUS 2673 11 1988
76 Iordachescu, Viorel g MDA 2673 0 1977
77 Jobava, Baadur g GEO 2672 0 1983
78 Leko, Peter g HUN 2671 0 1979
79 Amin, Bassem g EGY 2670 0 1988
80 Kokarev, Dmitry g RUS 2668 11 1982
81 Demchenko, Anton g RUS 2667 0 1987
82 Volokitin, Andrei g UKR 2666 0 1986
83 Baklan, Vladimir g UKR 2665 0 1978
84 Salgado Lopez, Ivan g ESP 2665 0 1991
85 Wei, Yi g CHN 2663 6 1999
86 Bartel, Mateusz g POL 2663 0 1985
87 Li, Chao b g CHN 2663 0 1989
88 Oparin, Grigoriy g RUS 2663 0 1997
89 Kuzubov, Yuriy g UKR 2662 0 1990
90 Zhou, Jianchao g CHN 2661 0 1988
91 Fridman, Daniel g GER 2660 0 1976
92 Parligras, Mircea-Emilian g ROU 2660 0 1980
93 Adhiban, B. g IND 2659 0 1992
94 Dreev, Aleksey g RUS 2659 0 1969
95 Lenic, Luka g SLO 2659 0 1988
96 Postny, Evgeny g ISR 2658 5 1981
97 Salem, A.R. Saleh g UAE 2656 9 1993
98 Socko, Bartosz g POL 2655 9 1978
99 Jones, Gawain C B g ENG 2655 0 1987
100 Bogdanovich, Stanislav g UKR 2654 0 1993

Women's Top 50 Rapid

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2618 0 1994
2 Muzychuk, Anna g UKR 2607 6 1990
3 Lagno, Kateryna g RUS 2590 0 1989
4 Kosteniuk, Alexandra g RUS 2586 0 1984
5 Gunina, Valentina g RUS 2566 0 1989
6 Ju, Wenjun g CHN 2537 0 1991
7 Dzagnidze, Nana g GEO 2508 0 1987
8 Tan, Zhongyi g CHN 2502 0 1991
9 Stefanova, Antoaneta g FID 2497 0 1979
10 Ushenina, Anna g UKR 2482 0 1985
11 Bodnaruk, Anastasia m RUS 2480 0 1992
12 Koneru, Humpy g IND 2479 0 1987
13 Paehtz, Elisabeth m GER 2467 6 1985
14 Harika, Dronavalli g IND 2466 0 1991
15 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2460 11 1998
16 Zhao, Xue g CHN 2454 0 1985
17 Huang, Qian wg CHN 2453 0 1986
18 Guo, Qi m CHN 2451 0 1995
19 Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2451 0 1985
20 Lei, Tingjie g CHN 2450 0 1997
21 Shen, Yang m CHN 2450 0 1989
22 Skripchenko, Almira m FRA 2448 9 1976
23 Sebag, Marie g FRA 2445 9 1986
24 Krush, Irina g USA 2441 0 1983
25 Wang, Jue wg CHN 2441 0 1995
26 Cramling, Pia g SWE 2439 10 1963
27 Abdumalik, Zhansaya m KAZ 2439 0 2000
28 Khotenashvili, Bela g GEO 2425 0 1988
29 Socko, Monika g POL 2421 0 1978
30 Nechaeva, Marina m RUS 2419 0 1986
31 Matnadze, Ana m ESP 2414 0 1983
32 Padmini, Rout m IND 2409 0 1994
33 Zhu, Chen g QAT 2404 0 1976
34 Batsiashvili, Nino m GEO 2400 0 1987
35 Gaponenko, Inna m UKR 2399 0 1976
36 Melia, Salome m GEO 2398 0 1987
37 Voit, Daria f RUS 2397 0 1994
38 Savina, Anastasia m RUS 2394 14 1992
39 Cmilyte, Viktorija g LTU 2394 0 1983
40 Girya, Olga wg RUS 2390 0 1991
41 Pham, Le Thao Nguyen m VIE 2390 0 1987
42 Atalik, Ekaterina m TUR 2389 0 1982
43 Ambartsumova, Karina wg RUS 2388 0 1989
44 Gritsayeva, Oksana wf RUS 2388 0 1980
45 Javakhishvili, Lela m GEO 2388 0 1984
46 Zatonskih, Anna m USA 2388 0 1978
47 Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan g SCO 2380 0 1968
48 Zimina, Olga m ITA 2376 9 1982
49 Sukandar, Irine Kharisma m INA 2376 0 1992
50 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat m IRI 2372 0 1997

Top 100 Blitz

The result, and the only one that matters, is right at the top. Magnus Carlsen is smashing the ratings and competition, and after his powerful result over Ding Liren is now at a staggering 2986. It does not seem unlikely that he can break 3000.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2986 16 1990
2 Aronian, Levon g ARM 2863 0 1982
3 Karjakin, Sergey g RUS 2854 12 1990
4 Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2853 16 1987
5 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2853 0 1990
6 Ding, Liren g CHN 2837 16 1992
7 Shkuro, Iuri g UKR 2828 0 1982
8 So, Wesley g USA 2824 17 1993
9 Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2815 12 1969
10 Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2810 0 1990
11 Caruana, Fabiano g USA 2804 18 1992
12 Kasparov, Garry g RUS 2801 0 1963
13 Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2798 0 1998
14 Leko, Peter g HUN 2790 0 1979
15 Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2784 0 1975
16 Giri, Anish g NED 2776 0 1994
17 Andreikin, Dmitry g RUS 2771 0 1990
18 Le, Quang Liem g VIE 2771 0 1991
19 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE 2770 0 1985
20 Dubov, Daniil g RUS 2767 0 1996
21 Korobov, Anton g UKR 2760 0 1985
22 Salem, A.R. Saleh g UAE 2757 7 1993
23 Andriasian, Zaven g ARM 2755 0 1989
24 Mamedov, Rauf g AZE 2755 0 1988
25 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam g UZB 2750 0 1979
26 Radjabov, Teimour g AZE 2743 0 1987
27 Gretarsson, Hjorvar Steinn g ISL 2737 0 1993
28 Wang, Hao g CHN 2737 0 1989
29 Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2736 0 1969
30 Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2725 18 1983
31 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw g POL 2718 0 1987
32 Zubov, Alexander g UKR 2716 0 1983
33 Navara, David g CZE 2712 0 1985
34 Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2711 0 1983
35 Topalov, Veselin g FID 2708 16 1975
36 Petrosian, Tigran L. g ARM 2705 0 1984
37 Kamsky, Gata g USA 2703 0 1974
38 Yu, Yangyi g CHN 2701 0 1994
39 Grachev, Boris g RUS 2698 0 1986
40 Matlakov, Maxim g RUS 2696 0 1991
41 Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2696 0 1987
42 Safarli, Eltaj g AZE 2695 0 1992
43 Guseinov, Gadir g AZE 2694 0 1986
44 Ramirez, Alejandro g USA 2694 0 1988
45 Riazantsev, Alexander g RUS 2691 0 1985
46 Bachmann, Axel g PAR 2689 0 1989
47 Nyzhnyk, Illya g UKR 2689 0 1996
48 Bu, Xiangzhi g CHN 2688 0 1985
49 Dominguez Perez, Leinier g CUB 2687 17 1983
50 Melkumyan, Hrant g ARM 2686 0 1989
51 Wang, Yue g CHN 2686 0 1987
52 Bruzon Batista, Lazaro g CUB 2682 0 1982
53 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2682 0 1998
54 Hammer, Jon Ludvig g NOR 2681 0 1990
55 Laznicka, Viktor g CZE 2681 0 1988
56 Jones, Gawain C B g ENG 2679 0 1987
57 Pantsulaia, Levan g GEO 2679 0 1986
58 Wei, Yi g CHN 2678 12 1999
59 Adly, Ahmed g EGY 2678 7 1987
60 Bortnyk, Olexandr g UKR 2677 0 1996
61 Berkes, Ferenc g HUN 2675 0 1985
62 Saric, Ivan g CRO 2674 9 1990
63 Cheparinov, Ivan g FID 2672 0 1986
64 Predojevic, Borki g BIH 2671 0 1987
65 Movsesian, Sergei g ARM 2669 0 1978
66 Zvjaginsev, Vadim g RUS 2669 0 1976
67 Li, Chao b g CHN 2668 0 1989
68 Ragger, Markus g AUT 2668 0 1988
69 Shirov, Alexei g LAT 2667 0 1972
70 Bogdanovich, Stanislav g UKR 2666 0 1993
71 Brunello, Sabino g ITA 2666 0 1989
72 Papaioannou, Ioannis g GRE 2666 0 1976
73 Grigoryan, Karen H. g ARM 2665 0 1995
74 Lu, Shanglei g CHN 2665 0 1995
75 Megaranto, Susanto g INA 2665 0 1987
76 Jovanovic, Zoran g CRO 2663 15 1979
77 Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2663 0 1977
78 Khismatullin, Denis g RUS 2662 0 1984
79 Vallejo Pons, Francisco g ESP 2662 0 1982
80 Khusnutdinov, Rustam g KAZ 2661 0 1987
81 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2659 0 1994
82 Lagarde, Maxime g FRA 2659 0 1994
83 Lenderman, Aleksandr g USA 2658 9 1989
84 Miladinovic, Igor g SRB 2658 7 1974
85 Rublevsky, Sergei g RUS 2658 0 1974
86 Bocharov, Dmitry g RUS 2656 0 1982
87 Cordova, Emilio g PER 2656 0 1991
88 Amin, Bassem g EGY 2655 11 1988
89 Malakhov, Vladimir g RUS 2655 0 1980
90 Munoz, Miguel g ESP 2655 0 1975
91 Pridorozhni, Aleksei g RUS 2655 0 1981
92 Quparadze, Giga g GEO 2654 0 1987
93 Meier, Georg g GER 2652 0 1987
94 Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi g IND 2651 0 1994
95 Iturrizaga Bonelli, Eduardo g VEN 2650 0 1989
96 Lenic, Luka g SLO 2650 0 1988
97 Bocharov, Ivan m RUS 2646 22 1990
98 Plat, Vojtech g CZE 2646 0 1994
99 Mamedov, Nidjat g AZE 2645 0 1985
100 Sjugirov, Sanan g RUS 2645 0 1993

Women's Top 50 Blitz

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2659 0 1994
2 Lagno, Kateryna g RUS 2619 0 1989
3 Muzychuk, Anna g UKR 2574 12 1990
4 Ju, Wenjun g CHN 2548 0 1991
5 Gunina, Valentina g RUS 2543 0 1989
6 Tan, Zhongyi g CHN 2543 0 1991
7 Harika, Dronavalli g IND 2537 0 1991
8 Kosteniuk, Alexandra g RUS 2526 0 1984
9 Stefanova, Antoaneta g FID 2517 0 1979
10 Koneru, Humpy g IND 2499 0 1987
11 Zhao, Xue g CHN 2499 0 1985
12 Sebag, Marie g FRA 2481 0 1986
13 Paehtz, Elisabeth m GER 2467 12 1985
14 Lei, Tingjie g CHN 2461 0 1997
15 Ushenina, Anna g UKR 2457 0 1985
16 Dzagnidze, Nana g GEO 2453 0 1987
17 Wang, Jue wg CHN 2452 0 1995
18 Krush, Irina g USA 2451 0 1983
19 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2440 0 1998
20 Cmilyte, Viktorija g LTU 2435 0 1983
21 Bodnaruk, Anastasia m RUS 2432 0 1992
22 Matnadze, Ana m ESP 2429 0 1983
23 Kashlinskaya, Alina m RUS 2426 0 1993
24 Gaponenko, Inna m UKR 2421 0 1976
25 Abdumalik, Zhansaya m KAZ 2417 0 2000
26 Khotenashvili, Bela g GEO 2412 0 1988
27 Skripchenko, Almira m FRA 2405 0 1976
28 Vaishali R wm IND 2405 0 2001
29 Cori T., Deysi wg PER 2397 14 1993
30 Javakhishvili, Lela m GEO 2395 0 1984
31 Michna, Marta wg GER 2393 0 1978
32 Guramishvili, Sopiko m GEO 2379 0 1991
33 Zhukova, Natalia g UKR 2372 0 1979
34 Hoolt, Sarah wg GER 2371 0 1988
35 Buksa, Nataliya wg UKR 2368 0 1996
36 Sukandar, Irine Kharisma m INA 2368 0 1992
37 Zatonskih, Anna m USA 2368 0 1978
38 Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2367 0 1985
39 Turova, Irina m RUS 2367 0 1979
40 Saduakassova, Dinara m KAZ 2363 0 1996
41 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat m IRI 2362 0 1997
42 Kulon, Klaudia wg POL 2361 0 1992
43 Nemcova, Katerina wg USA 2361 0 1990
44 Klek, Hanna Marie wg GER 2360 0 1995
45 Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan g SCO 2359 0 1968
46 Pham, Le Thao Nguyen m VIE 2359 0 1987
47 Voit, Daria f RUS 2358 0 1994
48 Socko, Monika g POL 2357 0 1978
49 Strutinskaia, Galina wg RUS 2355 0 1957
50 Zhu, Chen g QAT 2354 0 1976

Source: FIDE

 


Topics Elo ratings, FIDE

Born in the US, he grew up in Paris, France, where he completed his Baccalaureat, and after college moved to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. He had a peak rating of 2240 FIDE, and was a key designer of Chess Assistant 6. In 2010 he joined the ChessBase family as an editor and writer at ChessBase News. He is also a passionate photographer with work appearing in numerous publications.
Discussion and Feedback Join the public discussion or submit your feedback to the editors


Discuss

Rules for reader comments

 
 

Not registered yet? Register

KevinC KevinC 12/1/2017 01:57
@asouto, the report is correct. I think you are confusing Rauf Mamedov, who got over 2700 for the first time with his 8/9 result with Mamedyarov, who recently hit 2800 in June, but is at 2799 currently.
Petrarlsen Petrarlsen 12/1/2017 11:54
@ conillet : Humpy Koneru is currently inactive in classical chess. And she will also be classified as inactive in Rapid and Blitz chess in January 2018 if she doesn't participate in a rated event this month. Cf. this page on FIDE's official website : https://ratings.fide.com/hist.phtml?event=5008123.
asouto asouto 12/1/2017 01:18
2800 is the right rating that Mamedyarov surpassed
ketchuplover ketchuplover 12/1/2017 01:05
Humpy sat on a wall. Humpy had a great fall.
conillet conillet 12/1/2017 12:37
What happened to Humpy Koneru in the classical rating?
1