November 2015 ratings: Kramnik and ELOjanov

by Albert Silver
10/31/2015 – There was no shortage of results this month, from classical chess in which 34 out of the Top 100 saw swings of at least 10 Elo, to the Rapid and Blitz ratings thanks to the recent World Championships. In classical chess, one of the most visible details was not just Eljanov's gain of 36 Elo and Kramnik's climb back to world no. 4, but that three of the top four players are at least 40 years old.

ChessBase 14 Download ChessBase 14 Download

Everyone uses ChessBase, from the World Champion to the amateur next door. Start your personal success story with ChessBase 14 and enjoy your chess even more!


Along with the ChessBase 14 program you can access the Live Database of 8 million games, and receive three months of free ChesssBase Account Premium membership and all of our online apps! Have a look today!

More...

FIDE November 2015 – Top 100 Players

There is really little one would change in Sagar Shah's comment in his article on the European
Club Cup: "If there was one player who performed phenomenally in the tournament, it has to
be Vladimir Kramnik who scored 4.5/5, beating players like Nepomiachtchi, Topalov, Svidler and
Ivanchuk." With the fantastic result, the former World Champion is back to World no. 4

Pavel Eljanov gained the nickname ELOjanov by his colleagues after his stupendous result
at the World Cup in Baku, in which he gained 36 Elo, and leapt from World no. 32 to no.13

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2850 0 1990
2 Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2803 14 1975
3 Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2803 0 1969
4 Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2796 11 1975
5 Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2793 23 1987
6 Caruana, Fabiano g USA 2787 23 1992
7 Aronian, Levon g ARM 2781 9 1982
8 Ding, Liren g CHN 2781 8 1992
9 Giri, Anish g NED 2778 18 1994
10 So, Wesley g USA 2767 17 1993
11 Karjakin, Sergey g RUS 2766 22 1990
12 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2765 16 1990
13 Eljanov, Pavel g UKR 2753 12 1983
14 Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2750 13 1983
15 Li, Chao b g CHN 2750 7 1989
16 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw g POL 2748 17 1987
17 Svidler, Peter g RUS 2745 21 1976
18 Adams, Michael g ENG 2744 23 1971
19 Harikrishna, P. g IND 2743 20 1986
20 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE 2743 16 1985
21 Tomashevsky, Evgeny g RUS 2743 12 1987
22 Radjabov, Teimour g AZE 2739 11 1987
23 Wei, Yi g CHN 2737 10 1999
24 Jakovenko, Dmitry g RUS 2735 14 1983
25 Yu, Yangyi g CHN 2734 19 1994
26 Andreikin, Dmitry g RUS 2732 15 1990
27 Dominguez Perez, Leinier g CUB 2732 12 1983
28 Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2731 7 1968
29 Navara, David g CZE 2730 14 1985
30 Wang, Yue g CHN 2729 7 1987
31 Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2724 9 1987
32 Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2720 13 1969
33 Le, Quang Liem g VIE 2718 22 1991
34 Kryvoruchko, Yuriy g UKR 2717 7 1986
35 Fressinet, Laurent g FRA 2712 13 1981
36 Bu, Xiangzhi g CHN 2710 0 1985
37 Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2710 0 1983
38 Korobov, Anton g UKR 2709 20 1985
39 Leko, Peter g HUN 2708 13 1979
40 Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2705 12 1990
41 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam g UZB 2702 2 1979
42 Wang, Hao g CHN 2700 13 1989
43 Ni, Hua g CHN 2696 2 1983
44 Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2695 9 1977
45 Kovalenko, Igor g LAT 2694 5 1988
46 Rapport, Richard g HUN 2693 17 1996
47 Howell, David W L g ENG 2693 16 1990
48 Malakhov, Vladimir g RUS 2693 6 1980
49 Rublevsky, Sergei g RUS 2692 4 1974
50 Naiditsch, Arkadij g AZE 2689 18 1985
51 Shirov, Alexei g LAT 2689 16 1972
52 Sargissian, Gabriel g ARM 2689 13 1983
53 Moiseenko, Alexander g UKR 2689 2 1980
54 Almasi, Zoltan g HUN 2689 0 1976
55 Ragger, Markus g AUT 2688 8 1988
56 McShane, Luke J g ENG 2687 9 1984
57 Short, Nigel D g ENG 2686 18 1965
58 Bacrot, Etienne g FRA 2686 6 1983
59 Matlakov, Maxim g RUS 2684 8 1991
60 Vallejo Pons, Francisco g ESP 2684 0 1982
61 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2683 15 1994
62 Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter g GER 2683 4 1976
63 Areshchenko, Alexander g UKR 2682 13 1986
64 Cheparinov, Ivan g BUL 2682 11 1986
65 Hammer, Jon Ludvig g NOR 2682 7 1990
66 Kamsky, Gata g USA 2681 10 1974
67 Granda Zuniga, Julio E g PER 2678 15 1967
68 Rodshtein, Maxim g ISR 2677 10 1989
69 Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2676 4 1998
70 Bareev, Evgeny g CAN 2675 9 1966
71 Najer, Evgeniy g RUS 2674 16 1977
72 Postny, Evgeny g ISR 2672 23 1981
73 Adhiban, B. g IND 2669 11 1992
74 Inarkiev, Ernesto g RUS 2668 18 1985
75 Jobava, Baadur g GEO 2668 13 1983
76 Movsesian, Sergei g ARM 2666 9 1978
77 Laznicka, Viktor g CZE 2665 20 1988
78 Fedoseev, Vladimir g RUS 2664 8 1995
79 Onischuk, Alexander g USA 2664 4 1975
80 Negi, Parimarjan g IND 2664 0 1993
81 Ivanisevic, Ivan g SRB 2662 8 1977
82 Zvjaginsev, Vadim g RUS 2662 5 1976
83 Lysyj, Igor g RUS 2660 22 1987
84 Robson, Ray g USA 2659 19 1994
85 Sadler, Matthew D g ENG 2659 0 1974
86 Smirin, Ilia g ISR 2658 13 1968
87 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2658 0 1998
88 Tkachiev, Vladislav g FRA 2658 0 1973
89 Amin, Bassem g EGY 2657 12 1988
90 Safarli, Eltaj g AZE 2657 6 1992
91 Bruzon Batista, Lazaro g CUB 2657 4 1982
92 Bukavshin, Ivan g RUS 2657 2 1995
93 Dubov, Daniil g RUS 2655 5 1996
94 Zhigalko, Sergei g BLR 2655 4 1989
95 Khismatullin, Denis g RUS 2654 11 1984
96 Meier, Georg g GER 2654 4 1987
97 Gharamian, Tigran g FRA 2654 0 1984
98 Nielsen, Peter Heine g DEN 2654 0 1973
99 Mamedov, Rauf g AZE 2653 7 1988
100 Motylev, Alexander g RUS 2653 4 1979

Top climbers and descenders

In a month which saw 34 of the Top 100 players register gains or losses of at least 10 Elo,
Eljanov's giant leap is worth a second mention. Still, also of note was Richard Rapport who
finally stopped his ELOphilia and gained 30.

Rank
Old
Name
Fed
Ti.
Rtg
Old
Gms
2
3
Topalov, Veselin
BUL
GM
2803 -10
2813
14
4
9
Kramnik, Vladimir
RUS
GM
2796 +19
2777
11
5
2
Nakamura, Hikaru
USA
GM
2793 -23
2816
23
9
5
Giri, Anish
NED
GM
2778 -20
2798
18
13
32
Eljanov, Pavel
UKR
GM
2753 +36
2717
12
14
10
Grischuk, Alexander
RUS
GM
2750 -24
2774
13
16
23
Wojtaszek, Radoslaw
POL
GM
2748 +14
2734
17
17
26
Svidler, Peter
RUS
GM
2745 +18
2727
21
21
14
Tomashevsky, Evgeny
RUS
GM
2743 -15
2758
12
24
16
Jakovenko, Dmitry
RUS
GM
2735 -13
2748
14
25
30
Yu, Yangyi
CHN
GM
2734 +13
2721
19
26
31
Andreikin, Dmitry
RUS
GM
2732 +12
2720
15
28
18
Gelfand, Boris
ISR
GM
2731 -10
2741
7
33
50
Le, Quang Liem
VIE
GM
2718 +21
2697
22
35
44
Fressinet, Laurent
FRA
GM
2712 +10
2702
13
42
34
Wang, Hao
CHN
GM
2700 -12
2712
13
44
35
Morozevich, Alexander
RUS
GM
2695 -16
2711
9
46
77
Rapport, Richard
HUN
GM
2693 +30
2663
17
47
40
Howell, David W L
ENG
GM
2693 -12
2705
16
49
45
Rublevsky, Sergei
RUS
GM
2692 -10
2702
4
51
33
Shirov, Alexei
LAT
GM
2689 -26
2715
16
52
62
Sargissian, Gabriel
ARM
GM
2689 +10
2679
13
55
48
Ragger, Markus
AUT
GM
2688 -10
2698
8
56
69
McShane, Luke J
ENG
GM
2687 +13
2674
9
58
49
Bacrot, Etienne
FRA
GM
2686 -11
2697
6
61
72
Hou, Yifan
CHN
GM
2683 +12
2671
15
63
71
Areshchenko, Alexander
UKR
GM
2682 +10
2672
13
67
75
Granda Zuniga, Julio E
PER
GM
2678 +11
2667
15
71
89
Najer, Evgeniy
RUS
GM
2674 +16
2658
16
72
87
Postny, Evgeny
ISR
GM
2672 +14
2658
23
75
56
Jobava, Baadur
GEO
GM
2668 -15
2683
13
77
66
Laznicka, Viktor
CZE
GM
2665 -11
2676
20
83
73
Lysyj, Igor
RUS
GM
2660 -11
2671
22
84
61
Robson, Ray
USA
GM
2659 -21
2680
19

FIDE Top 100 Women

Overall it was a fairly uneventful month for the top women.... is what has been written of late, but definitely not this month.

All eyes were on the Monaco GP in which both World no. 1 Hou Yifan and Women World Champion
Mariya Muzychuk participated. Hou Yifan won the tournament with a fantastic 9.0/11, but the
Ukrainian did herself great credit by coming in second, and moving to World no. 5. The two will
be playing for the title in March 2016.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2683 15 1994
2 Koneru, Humpy g IND 2583 11 1987
3 Dzagnidze, Nana g GEO 2566 18 1987
4 Ju, Wenjun g CHN 2547 9 1991
5 Muzychuk, Mariya g UKR 2542 13 1992
6 Kosteniuk, Alexandra g RUS 2534 17 1984
7 Muzychuk, Anna g UKR 2534 11 1990
8 Cmilyte, Viktorija g LTU 2534 0 1983
9 Cramling, Pia g SWE 2524 15 1963
10 Zhao, Xue g CHN 2524 0 1985
11 Lagno, Kateryna g RUS 2523 0 1989
12 Stefanova, Antoaneta g BUL 2519 16 1979
13 Gunina, Valentina g RUS 2516 6 1989
14 Harika, Dronavalli g IND 2513 18 1991
15 Khotenashvili, Bela g GEO 2512 7 1988
16 Batsiashvili, Nino m GEO 2509 6 1987
17 Sebag, Marie g FRA 2496 0 1986
18 Tan, Zhongyi wg CHN 2492 0 1991
19 Kosintseva, Nadezhda g RUS 2483 0 1985
20 Zhukova, Natalia g UKR 2480 11 1979
21 Javakhishvili, Lela m GEO 2479 15 1984
22 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2478 7 1998
23 Zatonskih, Anna m USA 2477 1 1978
24 Galliamova, Alisa m RUS 2475 0 1972
25 Kosintseva, Tatiana g RUS 2475 0 1986
26 Danielian, Elina g ARM 2474 0 1978
27 Shen, Yang m CHN 2472 6 1989
28 Krush, Irina g USA 2468 9 1983
29 Hoang, Thanh Trang g HUN 2464 0 1980
30 Girya, Olga wg RUS 2463 6 1991
31 Paehtz, Elisabeth m GER 2462 18 1985
32 Bodnaruk, Anastasia m RUS 2459 15 1992
33 Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina m RUS 2459 4 1974
34 Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2454 16 1985
35 Melia, Salome m GEO 2452 0 1987
36 Kashlinskaya, Alina m RUS 2448 6 1993
37 Munguntuul, Batkhuyag m MGL 2448 0 1987
38 Socko, Monika g POL 2445 11 1978
39 Skripchenko, Almira m FRA 2443 11 1976
40 Moser, Eva m AUT 2442 0 1982
41 Guseva, Marina m RUS 2439 23 1986
42 Zawadzka, Jolanta wg POL 2439 9 1987
43 Mkrtchian, Lilit m ARM 2439 7 1982
44 Hunt, Harriet V m ENG 2439 0 1978
45 Ushenina, Anna g UKR 2438 15 1985
46 Huang, Qian wg CHN 2438 0 1986
47 Padmini, Rout m IND 2437 9 1994
48 Ding, Yixin wg CHN 2435 0 1991
49 Khurtsidze, Nino m GEO 2432 7 1975
50 Lei, Tingjie wg CHN 2431 0 1997
51 Cori T., Deysi wg PER 2429 2 1993
52 Nomin-Erdene, Davaademberel m MGL 2427 10 2000
53 Guo, Qi m CHN 2427 0 1995
54 Savina, Anastasia m RUS 2424 1 1992
55 Peptan, Corina-Isabela m ROU 2421 8 1978
56 Turova, Irina m RUS 2419 0 1979
57 Alexandrova, Olga m ESP 2418 0 1978
58 Zhu, Chen g QAT 2418 0 1976
59 Arabidze, Meri m GEO 2408 7 1994
60 Saduakassova, Dinara wg KAZ 2407 7 1996
61 Sukandar, Irine Kharisma m INA 2406 7 1992
62 Bojkovic, Natasa m SRB 2406 0 1971
63 Ziaziulkina, Nastassia m BLR 2405 7 1995
64 Gaponenko, Inna m UKR 2401 0 1976
65 Michna, Marta wg GER 2400 5 1978
66 Ni, Shiqun wg CHN 2399 0 1997
67 Zhai, Mo wm CHN 2397 0 1996
68 Charochkina, Daria m RUS 2395 9 1990
69 Zaiatz, Elena m RUS 2393 0 1969
70 Szczepkowska-Horowska, Karina wg POL 2392 9 1987
71 Vega Gutierrez, Sabrina m ESP 2392 1 1987
72 Houska, Jovanka m ENG 2391 18 1980
73 Bulmaga, Irina m ROU 2391 7 1993
74 Stockova, Zuzana m SVK 2391 1 1977
75 Abdumalik, Zhansaya wg KAZ 2390 0 2000
76 Rajlich, Iweta m POL 2389 0 1981
77 Ryjanova, Julia wg RUS 2387 0 1974
78 Atalik, Ekaterina m TUR 2385 8 1982
79 Tania, Sachdev m IND 2385 0 1986
80 Videnova, Iva m BUL 2384 0 1987
81 Shvayger, Yuliya wm ISR 2383 9 1994
82 Peng, Zhaoqin g NED 2383 7 1968
83 Aulia, Medina Warda wg INA 2383 0 1997
84 Kovanova, Baira wg RUS 2381 5 1987
85 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat m IRI 2380 11 1997
86 Vasilevich, Tatjana m UKR 2380 0 1977
87 Karavade, Eesha m IND 2379 8 1987
88 Lujan, Carolina m ARG 2378 0 1985
89 Majdan-Gajewska, Joanna wg POL 2378 0 1988
90 Zhang, Xiaowen wg CHN 2377 0 1989
91 Matveeva, Svetlana m RUS 2375 0 1969
92 Li, Ruofan m SIN 2372 8 1978
93 Guramishvili, Sopiko m GEO 2371 8 1991
94 Berend, Elvira wg LUX 2370 0 1965
95 Daulyte, Deimante m LTU 2369 17 1989
96 Derakhshani, Dorsa wm IRI 2365 9 1998
97 Haast, Anne wg NED 2365 9 1993
98 Lomineishvili, Maia m GEO 2365 7 1977
99 Zimina, Olga m ITA 2364 21 1982
100 L'Ami, Alina m ROU 2364 9 1985

FIDE Top 100 Juniors

It is somewhat remarkable that there are no tales of endless Elo gains in the Top Juniors, at least none that showed up in the Top 100. 13-year-old Iranian talent IM Tabatabaei has stabilized his rating, after gaining nearly 300 spread out over the past two years, and is making steady gains once more at 2492 FIDE. He is currently playing in the World Youth championship in Greece, where he is the favorite in the Boys Under-14.

Richard Rapport has finally stopped shedding his rating, after peaking at 2720 in October 2014, and then dropping to 2663 just last month. This last month he put on 30 Elo points to 2693, and his rating is looking much healthier in proportion to his talent.

Samuel Sevian who had suffered a setback after a poor tournament in Lake Sevan and DC, is now back to 2573 inlcuding two draws in classical games against Teimor Radjabov in the World Cup. Not far behind is GM Jeffery Xiong who is at 2550 FIDE.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Wei, Yi g CHN 2737 10 1999
2 Rapport, Richard g HUN 2693 17 1996
3 Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2676 4 1998
4 Fedoseev, Vladimir g RUS 2664 8 1995
5 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2658 0 1998
6 Bukavshin, Ivan g RUS 2657 2 1995
7 Dubov, Daniil g RUS 2655 5 1996
8 Anton Guijarro, David g ESP 2630 2 1995
9 Naroditsky, Daniel g USA 2628 0 1995
10 Nyzhnyk, Illya g UKR 2627 16 1996
11 Grigoryan, Karen H. g ARM 2616 9 1995
12 Lu, Shanglei g CHN 2615 6 1995
13 Burke, John M f USA 2603 0 2001
14 Bok, Benjamin g NED 2591 19 1995
15 Cori, Jorge g PER 2590 0 1995
16 Bluebaum, Matthias g GER 2586 1 1997
17 Gabuzyan, Hovhannes g ARM 2585 0 1995
18 Donchenko, Alexander g GER 2582 9 1998
19 Wagner, Dennis g GER 2575 0 1997
20 Sevian, Samuel g USA 2573 18 2000
21 Oparin, Grigoriy g RUS 2569 9 1997
22 Antipov, Mikhail Al. g RUS 2569 0 1997
23 Idani, Pouya g IRI 2568 2 1995
24 Indjic, Aleksandar g SRB 2564 9 1995
25 Dragun, Kamil g POL 2564 3 1995
26 Vaibhav, Suri g IND 2561 0 1997
27 Alekseenko, Kirill g RUS 2558 9 1997
28 Rambaldi, Francesco m ITA 2557 9 1999
29 Bortnyk, Olexandr g UKR 2552 7 1996
30 Bajarani, Ulvi g AZE 2551 6 1995
31 Xiong, Jeffery g USA 2550 13 2000
32 Ghosh, Diptayan m IND 2550 0 1998
33 Eliseev, Urii g RUS 2548 9 1996
34 Van Foreest, Jorden m NED 2546 16 1999
35 Vakhidov, Jahongir g UZB 2546 9 1995
36 Abasov, Nijat g AZE 2544 14 1995
37 Boruchovsky, Avital g ISR 2540 10 1997
38 Kadric, Denis g BIH 2537 19 1995
39 Svane, Rasmus m GER 2534 7 1997
40 Troff, Kayden W g USA 2533 22 1998
41 Tari, Aryan m NOR 2532 11 1999
42 Chigaev, Maksim m RUS 2528 7 1996
43 Santos Latasa, Jaime m ESP 2518 0 1996
44 Schroeder, Jan-Christian g GER 2513 18 1998
45 Gledura, Benjamin m HUN 2513 0 1999
46 Gordievsky, Dmitry f RUS 2512 0 1996
47 Henriquez Villagra, Cristobal m CHI 2511 4 1996
48 Chandra, Akshat m USA 2509 9 1999
49 Pardo Simon, David m ESP 2507 0 1995
50 Pichot, Alan m ARG 2502 19 1998
51 Sanal, Vahap m TUR 2501 0 1998
52 Bai, Jinshi g CHN 2500 0 1999
53 Grover, Sahaj g IND 2498 0 1995
54 Karthikeyan, Murali g IND 2498 0 1999
55 Aravindh,Chithambaram VR. g IND 2496 16 1999
56 Tabatabaei, M.amin m IRI 2492 9 2001
57 Pechac, Jergus f SVK 2492 4 2001
58 Yuffa, Daniil m RUS 2490 9 1997
59 Lugovskoy, Maxim m RUS 2489 18 1996
60 Fawzy, Adham f EGY 2487 5 2000
61 Paravyan, David m RUS 2486 9 1998
62 Drozdowski, Kacper m POL 2481 17 1996
63 Sunilduth Lyna, Narayanan m IND 2481 9 1998
64 Zajic, Milan m SRB 2480 7 1999
65 Moussard, Jules m FRA 2480 0 1995
66 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2478 7 1998
67 Nenezic, Marko m SRB 2478 7 1995
68 Fernandez, Daniel Howard m ENG 2476 0 1995
69 Georgiadis, Nico m SUI 2473 0 1996
70 Yang, Darwin m USA 2473 0 1996
71 Gurevich, Daniel m USA 2472 18 1997
72 Stremavicius, Titas m LTU 2472 9 1998
73 Triapishko, Olexandr   RUS 2471 0 2000
74 Gagare, Shardul m IND 2470 0 1997
75 Mokshanov, Alexey m RUS 2470 0 1995
76 Martinez Alcantara, Jose Eduardo f PER 2469 0 1999
77 Petrosyan, Manuel m ARM 2466 9 1998
78 Ebeling, Daniel m FIN 2466 0 1996
79 Ma, Zhonghan m CHN 2466 0 1995
80 Kriebel, Tadeas m CZE 2465 0 1995
81 Zakhartsov, Vladimir m RUS 2464 9 1997
82 Xu, Yinglun   CHN 2464 0 1996
83 Lampert, Jonas m GER 2463 16 1997
84 Smirnov, Anton m AUS 2463 9 2001
85 Preotu, Razvan m CAN 2463 0 1999
86 Mons, Leon m GER 2462 0 1995
87 Lobanov, Sergei   RUS 2460 18 2001
88 Moroni, Luca Jr f ITA 2460 0 2000
89 Ali Marandi, Cemil Can m TUR 2459 9 1998
90 Andersen, Mads m DEN 2459 9 1995
91 Makhmutov, Rail f RUS 2459 9 1995
92 Salomon, Johan m NOR 2459 9 1997
93 Harutyunian, Tigran K. m ARM 2459 0 1997
94 Zenzera, Alexey m RUS 2459 0 1997
95 Petrov, Nikita m RUS 2458 7 1996
96 Enkhnar, Enkhbaatar f MGL 2458 0 1997
97 Dastan, Muhammed Batuhan m TUR 2457 0 1997
98 Maghsoodloo, Parham   IRI 2456 6 2000
99 Draskovic, Luka m MNE 2454 9 1995
100 Usmanov, Vasily m RUS 2454 9 1996

FIDE Top 100 Girls

In a sense, one might say that the most remarkable result in the Top Girls is no. 3 Davaademberel Nomin-Erdene from Mongolia. The reason is that the 15-year-old saw a massive gain of 500 Elo over the last 18 months, with gains and losses raising her from 1900 FIDE in April 2014 to 2428 FIDE in August 2015. The young woman has never ceased competing, participating in GM and IM tournaments every month and is now a full-fledged IM. The last month she gained just 3 Elo, but obtained by scoring 50% in a GM tournament in Hungary where she faced five grandmasters.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2478 7 1998
2 Lei, Tingjie wg CHN 2431 0 1997
3 Nomin-Erdene, Davaademberel m MGL 2427 10 2000
4 Guo, Qi m CHN 2427 0 1995
5 Saduakassova, Dinara wg KAZ 2407 7 1996
6 Ziaziulkina, Nastassia m BLR 2405 7 1995
7 Ni, Shiqun wg CHN 2399 0 1997
8 Zhai, Mo wm CHN 2397 0 1996
9 Abdumalik, Zhansaya wg KAZ 2390 0 2000
10 Aulia, Medina Warda wg INA 2383 0 1997
11 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat m IRI 2380 11 1997
12 Derakhshani, Dorsa wm IRI 2365 9 1998
13 Wang, Jue wg CHN 2348 0 1995
14 Bivol, Alina wm RUS 2345 8 1996
15 Mammadzada, Gunay wg AZE 2341 9 2000
16 Osmak, Iulija wf UKR 2334 7 1998
17 Velikic, Adela   SRB 2322 9 1997
18 Severina, Maria wm RUS 2319 0 1995
19 Zhou, Qiyu wm CAN 2318 2 2000
20 Amina, Battsooj   MGL 2313 0 2001
21 Blagojevic, Tijana wm MNE 2312 12 1997
22 Kantane, Anna wm POL 2310 0 1995
23 Khomeriki, Nino wf GEO 2308 16 1998
24 Rodriguez Rueda, Paula Andrea m COL 2303 9 1996
25 Klek, Hanna Marie   GER 2303 2 1995
26 Vaishali R wf IND 2298 21 2001
27 Dordzhieva, Dinara wm RUS 2298 0 1999
28 Unuk, Laura wm SLO 2297 8 1999
29 Khokhlova, Daria   RUS 2296 0 1999
30 Fataliyeva, Ulviyya wm AZE 2294 0 1996
31 Styazhkina, Anna wm RUS 2292 9 1997
32 Osmanodja, Filiz wm GER 2291 0 1996
33 Hojjatova, Aydan wf AZE 2288 9 1999
34 Buksa, Nataliya wg UKR 2287 0 1996
35 Gu, Tianlu wm CHN 2285 0 1997
36 Bykova, Anastasia wf RUS 2283 0 1997
37 Efroimski, Marsel wm ISR 2277 16 1995
38 Ivana Maria, Furtado wm IND 2277 9 1999
39 Frayna, Janelle Mae wm PHI 2273 8 1997
40 Marjanovics, Annamaria wf HUN 2271 9 2001
41 Tsolakidou, Stavroula wm GRE 2268 16 2000
42 Drogovoz, Irina   RUS 2260 9 1999
43 Navrotescu, Andreea-Cristiana wf FRA 2260 1 1996
44 Paramzina, Anastasya wf RUS 2260 0 1998
45 Aranaz Murillo, Amalia wm ESP 2259 0 1995
46 Tantsiura, Maria wm UKR 2257 0 1996
47 Kazarian, Anna-Maja wf NED 2255 16 2000
48 Makarenko, Alexandra wf RUS 2252 0 1996
49 Pratyusha, Bodda wm IND 2248 0 1997
50 Michelle Catherina, P wm IND 2242 0 1996
51 Diakonova, Ekaterina   RUS 2241 0 1999
52 Avramidou, Anastasia wf GRE 2239 7 2000
53 Nicolas Zapata, Irene wm ESP 2239 0 1997
54 Uuriintuya, Uurtsaikh   MGL 2237 0 1998
55 Tokhirjonova, Gulrukhbegim wf UZB 2232 9 1999
56 Kalaiyalahan, Akshaya   ENG 2231 1 2001
57 Bayarmaa, Bayarjargal wf MGL 2229 0 1995
58 Tomashevskaya, Lidia wm RUS 2226 0 1995
59 Heinemann, Josefine   GER 2224 7 1998
60 Gal, Hanna Krisztina   HUN 2218 7 1998
61 Dimitrova, Aleksandra wf RUS 2217 9 2000
62 Monica, Putri Wigustira wf INA 2217 0 1997
63 Xiao, Yiyi wf CHN 2217 0 1996
64 Baraeva, Marina wm RUS 2213 25 1995
65 Rodionova, Daria wf RUS 2212 0 1998
66 Wozniak, Mariola wm POL 2211 0 1998
67 Terbe, Julianna wf HUN 2209 16 1997
68 Eswaran, Ashritha wm USA 2207 0 2000
69 Sieber, Fiona wf GER 2204 7 2000
70 Bluhm, Sonja Maria wf GER 2203 9 1998
71 Harazinska, Ewa wf POL 2202 9 1998
72 Ibrahimova, Sabina wm AZE 2199 5 1995
73 Baraeva, Irina wm RUS 2198 7 1995
74 Yu, Jennifer R wf USA 2198 7 2002
75 Mylnikova, Olga wf RUS 2197 18 2000
76 Szente Varga, Fruzsina   HUN 2196 10 1996
77 Balajayeva, Khanim wf AZE 2195 9 2001
78 Amrayeva, Aytan wf AZE 2193 0 1997
79 Movileanu, Daniela wf ITA 2192 0 1996
80 Castrillon Gomez, Melissa wm COL 2191 9 1995
81 Chernyak, Viktoria wf RUS 2191 2 1997
82 Suliati, Annisa wf INA 2190 0 1999
83 Kochukova, Anna wf RUS 2187 18 2001
84 Gorti, Akshita f USA 2186 9 2002
85 Imnadze, Nato wm GEO 2186 8 1996
86 Ulrich, Rachel J wf USA 2186 0 2000
87 Juhasz, Barbara wf HUN 2185 11 1995
88 Assaubayeva, Bibisara wf KAZ 2183 0 2004
89 Retno, Wijayanti wf INA 2183 0 1999
90 Kiolbasa, Oliwia wf POL 2182 9 2000
91 Barchuk, Irina   UKR 2180 0 1997
92 Malassagne, Isabelle wf FRA 2180 0 1998
93 Zarkovic, Mila wm SRB 2179 9 1996
94 Gazikova, Veronika wf SVK 2178 1 1999
95 Machlik, Monika   NOR 2176 13 1997
96 Shuvalova, Polina wf RUS 2175 9 2001
97 Gaboyan, Susanna   ARM 2174 0 1996
98 Paolillo, Gaia wf ITA 2174 0 1998
99 Qiu, Mengjie wf CHN 2172 0 1995
100 Roca Rojas, Ana Flavia wf CUB 2172 0 1996

Top 100 Rapid

With the passage of the World Rapid championship, it is more than expected that there would be big results and big swings. The star was without a doubt...

... Magnus Carlsen, who not only successfully defended his title, but took his Rapid rating to
a sublime 2872 after winning with 11.5/15, a full point ahead of....

... Ian Nepomniachtchi, who took silver, who in turn also climbed from World no. 10 to World no. 5.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2872 15 1990
2 Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2850 0 1987
3 Caruana, Fabiano g USA 2829 0 1992
4 Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2825 15 1969
5 Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2813 15 1990
6 Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2804 15 1975
7 Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2797 15 1983
8 Karjakin, Sergey g RUS 2792 15 1990
9 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE 2787 15 1985
10 Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2777 15 1969
11 Aronian, Levon g ARM 2776 15 1982
12 Dominguez Perez, Leinier g CUB 2775 15 1983
13 Radjabov, Teimour g AZE 2773 15 1987
14 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2770 15 1990
15 Le, Quang Liem g VIE 2770 0 1991
16 Wang, Yue g CHN 2758 0 1987
17 Adams, Michael g ENG 2753 0 1971
18 Wang, Hao g CHN 2749 0 1989
19 Inarkiev, Ernesto g RUS 2746 15 1985
20 Andreikin, Dmitry g RUS 2746 14 1990
21 Kryvoruchko, Yuriy g UKR 2740 15 1986
22 Onischuk, Vladimir g UKR 2739 15 1991
23 Kamsky, Gata g USA 2739 0 1974
24 Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2737 15 1968
25 Rapport, Richard g HUN 2736 0 1996
26 Sjugirov, Sanan g RUS 2735 9 1993
27 Kovalenko, Igor g LAT 2733 15 1988
28 Rublevsky, Sergei g RUS 2729 15 1974
29 Zhigalko, Sergei g BLR 2727 15 1989
30 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw g POL 2726 15 1987
31 Malakhov, Vladimir g RUS 2725 15 1980
32 Svidler, Peter g RUS 2723 15 1976
33 Movsesian, Sergei g ARM 2723 0 1978
34 Giri, Anish g NED 2720 0 1994
35 Guseinov, Gadir g AZE 2719 15 1986
36 Tomashevsky, Evgeny g RUS 2717 15 1987
37 Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2715 11 1998
38 Korobov, Anton g UKR 2714 15 1985
39 Fedoseev, Vladimir g RUS 2713 15 1995
40 Short, Nigel D g ENG 2710 0 1965
41 Matlakov, Maxim g RUS 2708 15 1991
42 Leko, Peter g HUN 2705 15 1979
43 Socko, Bartosz g POL 2704 24 1978
44 Navara, David g CZE 2703 15 1985
45 Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son g VIE 2703 15 1990
46 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam g UZB 2700 19 1979
47 Bacrot, Etienne g FRA 2700 15 1983
48 Dubov, Daniil g RUS 2700 15 1996
49 Najer, Evgeniy g RUS 2700 0 1977
50 Riazantsev, Alexander g RUS 2699 26 1985
51 Fressinet, Laurent g FRA 2699 0 1981
52 Granda Zuniga, Julio E g PER 2694 0 1967
53 Harikrishna, P. g IND 2694 0 1986
54 Savchenko, Boris g RUS 2693 15 1986
55 McShane, Luke J g ENG 2692 0 1984
56 Sadler, Matthew D g ENG 2692 0 1974
57 Akopian, Vladimir g ARM 2688 15 1971
58 Mamedov, Rauf g AZE 2688 15 1988
59 Fridman, Daniel g GER 2688 0 1976
60 Berkes, Ferenc g HUN 2685 0 1985
61 Istratescu, Andrei g FRA 2684 0 1975
62 Khairullin, Ildar g RUS 2683 15 1990
63 Ponkratov, Pavel g RUS 2681 26 1988
64 Salem, A.R. Saleh g UAE 2680 15 1993
65 Meier, Georg g GER 2679 15 1987
66 Salgado Lopez, Ivan g ESP 2678 0 1991
67 Onischuk, Alexander g USA 2677 15 1975
68 Efimenko, Zahar g UKR 2674 0 1985
69 Bocharov, Dmitry g RUS 2673 15 1982
70 Ragger, Markus g AUT 2672 15 1988
71 Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2671 15 1983
72 Roiz, Michael g ISR 2671 9 1983
73 Eljanov, Pavel g UKR 2670 15 1983
74 Parligras, Mircea-Emilian g ROU 2670 0 1980
75 Amonatov, Farrukh g TJK 2669 0 1978
76 Nielsen, Peter Heine g DEN 2669 0 1973
77 Bogdanovich, Stanislav m UKR 2668 15 1993
78 Fedorchuk, Sergey A. g UKR 2668 0 1981
79 Kovalev, Vladislav g BLR 2667 43 1994
80 Dreev, Aleksey g RUS 2667 15 1969
81 Khismatullin, Denis g RUS 2667 15 1984
82 Moiseenko, Alexander g UKR 2666 15 1980
83 Kazhgaleyev, Murtas g KAZ 2666 0 1973
84 Naiditsch, Arkadij g AZE 2666 0 1985
85 Bartel, Mateusz g POL 2665 15 1985
86 Motylev, Alexander g RUS 2665 15 1979
87 Bukavshin, Ivan g RUS 2663 9 1995
88 Safarli, Eltaj g AZE 2662 15 1992
89 Shirov, Alexei g LAT 2662 0 1972
90 Bauer, Christian g FRA 2661 0 1977
91 Popov, Ivan g RUS 2658 0 1990
92 Petrosian, Tigran L. g ARM 2657 15 1984
93 Vallejo Pons, Francisco g ESP 2657 15 1982
94 Bruzon Batista, Lazaro g CUB 2655 15 1982
95 Perunovic, Milos g SRB 2654 15 1984
96 Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2653 15 1987
97 Amin, Bassem g EGY 2653 0 1988
98 Delgado Ramirez, Neuris g PAR 2653 0 1981
99 Volokitin, Andrei g UKR 2652 15 1986
100 Grachev, Boris g RUS 2652 0 1986

Top 50 Women Rapid

It was a fairly quiet month for the elite in the Rapid list. Only Kateryna Lagno added a bit of rating, confirming her no. 2 ranking after a solid participation in the World Rapid championship.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2614 0 1994
2 Lagno, Kateryna g RUS 2595 15 1989
3 Stefanova, Antoaneta g BUL 2563 0 1979
4 Dzagnidze, Nana g GEO 2560 0 1987
5 Ju, Wenjun g CHN 2540 0 1991
6 Gunina, Valentina g RUS 2538 0 1989
7 Muzychuk, Anna g UKR 2520 0 1990
8 Kosteniuk, Alexandra g RUS 2514 0 1984
9 Zhao, Xue g CHN 2506 0 1985
10 Muzychuk, Mariya g UKR 2503 0 1992
11 Ushenina, Anna g UKR 2502 0 1985
12 Koneru, Humpy g IND 2500 0 1987
13 Kosintseva, Tatiana g RUS 2496 0 1986
14 Paehtz, Elisabeth m GER 2482 0 1985
15 Harika, Dronavalli g IND 2478 0 1991
16 Socko, Monika g POL 2474 2 1978
17 Moser, Eva m AUT 2469 0 1982
18 Mkrtchian, Lilit m ARM 2459 0 1982
19 Krush, Irina g USA 2455 0 1983
20 Javakhishvili, Lela m GEO 2454 0 1984
21 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2453 0 1998
22 Sebag, Marie g FRA 2452 0 1986
23 Bodnaruk, Anastasia m RUS 2451 0 1992
24 Cmilyte, Viktorija g LTU 2451 0 1983
25 Tan, Zhongyi wg CHN 2450 0 1991
26 Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2447 0 1985
27 Foisor, Cristina-Adela m ROU 2445 0 1967
28 Lei, Tingjie wg CHN 2445 0 1997
29 Khotenashvili, Bela g GEO 2444 0 1988
30 Turova, Irina m RUS 2444 0 1979
31 Cramling, Pia g SWE 2443 0 1963
32 Huang, Qian wg CHN 2443 0 1986
33 Wang, Jue wg CHN 2442 0 1995
34 Shen, Yang m CHN 2439 0 1989
35 Zhu, Chen g QAT 2439 0 1976
36 Gaponenko, Inna m UKR 2437 0 1976
37 Arabidze, Meri m GEO 2436 0 1994
38 Batsiashvili, Nino m GEO 2436 0 1987
39 Girya, Olga wg RUS 2429 0 1991
40 Galliamova, Alisa m RUS 2428 0 1972
41 Matnadze, Ana m ESP 2427 0 1983
42 Hoang, Thanh Trang g HUN 2425 0 1980
43 Ambartsumova, Karina wg RUS 2409 0 1989
44 Guseva, Marina m RUS 2408 0 1986
45 Peptan, Corina-Isabela m ROU 2403 0 1978
46 Zhukova, Natalia g UKR 2402 0 1979
47 Kovanova, Baira wg RUS 2401 0 1987
48 Vasilevich, Tatjana m UKR 2400 0 1977
49 Pustovoitova, Daria f RUS 2393 9 1994
50 Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan g SCO 2393 0 1968

Top 100 Blitz

With so many results, it would be hard to highlight them all, so let's stick to the most
important one: Alexander Grischuk's superb win at the World Blitz Championship, for his
third World title. If you missed out on the action, be sure to see the special videos article!

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2884 2 1987
2 Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2878 21 1990
3 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2871 21 1990
4 Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2851 23 1983
5 Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2817 21 1975
6 Aronian, Levon g ARM 2814 21 1982
7 Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2813 25 1990
8 Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2811 21 1969
9 Karjakin, Sergey g RUS 2801 23 1990
10 Radjabov, Teimour g AZE 2800 21 1987
11 Le, Quang Liem g VIE 2799 0 1991
12 Giri, Anish g NED 2793 0 1994
13 Shkuro, Iuri g UKR 2792 0 1982
14 Navara, David g CZE 2786 21 1985
15 Lu, Shanglei g CHN 2780 0 1995
16 Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2775 21 1968
17 Mamedov, Rauf g AZE 2769 21 1988
18 Adams, Michael g ENG 2768 4 1971
19 Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2764 21 1969
20 Andreikin, Dmitry g RUS 2759 21 1990
21 Svidler, Peter g RUS 2754 23 1976
22 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE 2748 21 1985
23 Wang, Hao g CHN 2744 0 1989
24 Sargissian, Gabriel g ARM 2743 2 1983
25 Dominguez Perez, Leinier g CUB 2738 23 1983
26 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam g UZB 2736 25 1979
27 Fedoseev, Vladimir g RUS 2735 30 1995
28 Tomashevsky, Evgeny g RUS 2733 21 1987
29 Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2730 21 1983
30 Onischuk, Vladimir g UKR 2728 21 1991
31 Bogdanovich, Stanislav m UKR 2727 21 1993
32 Korobov, Anton g UKR 2727 21 1985
33 Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2727 21 1987
34 Petrosian, Tigran L. g ARM 2724 21 1984
35 Yu, Yangyi g CHN 2724 0 1994
36 Kovalenko, Igor g LAT 2721 32 1988
37 Dreev, Aleksey g RUS 2721 21 1969
38 Melkumyan, Hrant g ARM 2715 21 1989
39 Fressinet, Laurent g FRA 2713 23 1981
40 Dubov, Daniil g RUS 2713 21 1996
41 Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2712 0 1998
42 Kuzubov, Yuriy g UKR 2712 0 1990
43 Laznicka, Viktor g CZE 2711 2 1988
44 Kravtsiv, Martyn g UKR 2708 21 1990
45 Socko, Bartosz g POL 2707 21 1978
46 Kamsky, Gata g USA 2706 0 1974
47 Kononenko, Dmitry g UKR 2706 0 1988
48 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2704 0 1994
49 Vovk, Yuri g UKR 2702 23 1988
50 Jones, Gawain C B g ENG 2702 21 1987
51 Bortnyk, Olexandr g UKR 2702 11 1996
52 Berkes, Ferenc g HUN 2701 0 1985
53 Jobava, Baadur g GEO 2700 0 1983
54 Alekseev, Evgeny g RUS 2698 34 1985
55 Iturrizaga Bonelli, Eduardo g VEN 2698 21 1989
56 Leko, Peter g HUN 2697 21 1979
57 Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2697 21 1977
58 Kokarev, Dmitry g RUS 2694 0 1982
59 Wang, Yue g CHN 2694 0 1987
60 Malakhov, Vladimir g RUS 2692 21 1980
61 Perunovic, Milos g SRB 2690 21 1984
62 Ponkratov, Pavel g RUS 2687 21 1988
63 Ghaem Maghami, Ehsan g IRI 2686 21 1982
64 Guseinov, Gadir g AZE 2686 21 1986
65 Nyzhnyk, Illya g UKR 2685 0 1996
66 Zubov, Alexander g UKR 2681 0 1983
67 Eljanov, Pavel g UKR 2679 21 1983
68 Bocharov, Dmitry g RUS 2678 21 1982
69 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2678 21 1998
70 Safarli, Eltaj g AZE 2677 21 1992
71 Popovic, Dusan g SRB 2677 9 1983
72 Movsesian, Sergei g ARM 2674 21 1978
73 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw g POL 2674 21 1987
74 Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son g VIE 2672 21 1990
75 Areshchenko, Alexander g UKR 2670 0 1986
76 Sjugirov, Sanan g RUS 2670 0 1993
77 Cheparinov, Ivan g BUL 2669 21 1986
78 Bruzon Batista, Lazaro g CUB 2668 21 1982
79 Short, Nigel D g ENG 2668 0 1965
80 Riazantsev, Alexander g RUS 2666 21 1985
81 Vallejo Pons, Francisco g ESP 2666 21 1982
82 Adly, Ahmed g EGY 2665 9 1987
83 Stevic, Hrvoje g CRO 2665 9 1980
84 Caruana, Fabiano g USA 2665 0 1992
85 Meier, Georg g GER 2664 21 1987
86 Efimenko, Zahar g UKR 2664 0 1985
87 Lenderman, Aleksandr g USA 2664 0 1989
88 Khairullin, Ildar g RUS 2663 21 1990
89 Andriasian, Zaven g ARM 2663 12 1989
90 Matlakov, Maxim g RUS 2662 21 1991
91 Grachev, Boris g RUS 2662 2 1986
92 Khusnutdinov, Rustam g KAZ 2662 0 1987
93 Edouard, Romain g FRA 2661 21 1990
94 Harikrishna, P. g IND 2661 21 1986
95 Sasikiran, Krishnan g IND 2661 21 1981
96 Akobian, Varuzhan g USA 2661 0 1983
97 Ivanisevic, Ivan g SRB 2660 21 1977
98 Bu, Xiangzhi g CHN 2660 0 1985
99 Zhigalko, Sergei g BLR 2658 30 1989
100 Gajewski, Grzegorz g POL 2658 21 1985

Top 50 Women Blitz

Among the women who participated in the World Blitz championship were Kateryna Lagno who gained 20 Elo and remains at World no. 4, and Vietnamese IM Pham Le Thao Nguyen who gained 83 Blitz Elo, making her the World no. 20 female blitz player.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2704 0 1994
2 Muzychuk, Anna g UKR 2645 0 1990
3 Gunina, Valentina g RUS 2602 11 1989
4 Lagno, Kateryna g RUS 2594 21 1989
5 Dzagnidze, Nana g GEO 2581 0 1987
6 Harika, Dronavalli g IND 2554 0 1991
7 Zhao, Xue g CHN 2552 0 1985
8 Ju, Wenjun g CHN 2535 0 1991
9 Tan, Zhongyi wg CHN 2524 0 1991
10 Stefanova, Antoaneta g BUL 2518 0 1979
11 Kosintseva, Tatiana g RUS 2506 0 1986
12 Wang, Jue wg CHN 2505 0 1995
13 Koneru, Humpy g IND 2502 0 1987
14 Kosteniuk, Alexandra g RUS 2485 0 1984
15 Paehtz, Elisabeth m GER 2483 0 1985
16 Ushenina, Anna g UKR 2472 13 1985
17 Bodnaruk, Anastasia m RUS 2461 13 1992
18 Huang, Qian wg CHN 2455 0 1986
19 Matnadze, Ana m ESP 2452 0 1983
20 Pham, Le Thao Nguyen m VIE 2444 21 1987
21 Khotenashvili, Bela g GEO 2430 0 1988
22 Muzychuk, Mariya g UKR 2430 0 1992
23 Melia, Salome m GEO 2428 0 1987
24 Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2416 0 1985
25 Turova, Irina m RUS 2416 0 1979
26 Peptan, Corina-Isabela m ROU 2415 0 1978
27 Ding, Yixin wg CHN 2408 0 1991
28 Mkrtchian, Lilit m ARM 2405 0 1982
29 Krush, Irina g USA 2400 0 1983
30 Zhai, Mo wm CHN 2398 0 1996
31 Li, Ruofan m SIN 2394 0 1978
32 Szczepkowska-Horowska, Karina wg POL 2392 0 1987
33 Zhu, Chen g QAT 2391 0 1976
34 Lomineishvili, Maia m GEO 2388 0 1977
35 Ubiennykh, Ekaterina wm RUS 2386 0 1983
36 Khukhashvili, Sopiko m GEO 2384 0 1985
37 Sukandar, Irine Kharisma m INA 2384 0 1992
38 Moser, Eva m AUT 2382 0 1982
39 Lei, Tingjie wg CHN 2378 0 1997
40 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2377 0 1998
41 Socko, Monika g POL 2375 0 1978
42 Zhukova, Natalia g UKR 2374 0 1979
43 Guramishvili, Sopiko m GEO 2368 0 1991
44 Zimina, Olga m ITA 2368 0 1982
45 Berend, Elvira wg LUX 2364 21 1965
46 Girya, Olga wg RUS 2363 0 1991
47 Pustovoitova, Daria f RUS 2362 0 1994
48 Ryjanova, Julia wg RUS 2360 0 1974
49 Padmini, Rout m IND 2359 0 1994
50 Cosma, Elena-Luminita wg ROU 2354 0 1972

Source: FIDE



Born in the US, he grew up in Paris, France, where he completed his Baccalaureat, and after college moved to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. He had a peak rating of 2240 FIDE, and was a key designer of Chess Assistant 6. In 2010 he joined the ChessBase family as an editor and writer at ChessBase News. He is also a passionate photographer with work appearing in numerous publications.
Discussion and Feedback Join the public discussion or submit your feedback to the editors


Discuss

Rules for reader comments

 
 

Not registered yet? Register

SULAYI_LANG SULAYI_LANG 11/2/2015 07:47
United States as the host would surely love to pick their own as their privilege. In this case, it is surely that So will be their best wild card entry.
amarpan amarpan 11/2/2015 03:22
anyway Kramnik will make it to the candidates this time?
Rfield Rfield 11/1/2015 03:06
14th to 10th men's standings are bottlenecks. World Cup champs fare below than the 10th. World Blitz champ AG fall number 14th. Most improved Elo champ a step up than 14th. The 10th, 11th, and 12th have a point apart. MLV at 12th also the World Blitz co-champ defeated So at 10th in their recent match at Baku World Cup. Category 22 tournament such as Sfield Cup, Baku World Cup, Skopje World Team match are tougher than Vegas Millionaire, Havana, Edmonton, etc. Which tournaments to rack up or down Elo points - Abu Dhabi, Bilbao, Gibraltar, Delhi, Shanghai, Tata, London, Moscow, Tal Memorial, etc.?
TMMM TMMM 11/1/2015 02:11
ELOjanov haha so funny.
1