ChessBase Logo Shop Link
Language :
Search :
OK

Topalov still tops the list, Anand four points behind

1/2/2007 – The January 1st 2007 FIDE rating list has Topalov still at place one, in spite of losing 30 points from his match against Kramnik and the Essent tournament. The gap to Vishy Anand has reduced to just four points, with world champion Vladimir Kramnik in third, 17 points below the leader. Lists and statistics.
 

Top ten rated players

Veselin Topalov remains number one on the January 1st 2007 rating list at 2783, which is 30 points less than his phenomenal 2813 rating in the previous list. He shed these points in the World Championship match against Kramnik and the Essent tournament. Topalov is now just four Elo points ahead of Viswanathan Anand (2779) and 17 ahead of Vladimir Kramnik (2766).

Shakhriyar Mamedyarov of Azerbaijan has risen to place four on the list, improving from 2728 to 2754. Peter Svidler has dropped out of the top-ten list, having lost 22 points and moved to place 12. Otherwise the list at the top of the chart is not much different from the previous one. The following chart shows you graphically who lost and who gained.

The January 2007 ratings of the top ten players, front, compared with October 2006, behind

Rank Player
Oct '06
Jan '07
Diff.
 1  Topalov, Veselin
2813
 2783
–30
 2  Anand, Viswanathan
2779
 2779
=
 3  Kramnik, Vladimir
2750
 2766
+16
 4  Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
2728
 2754
+26
 5  Ivanchuk, Vassily
2741
 2750
+9
 6  Leko, Peter
2741
 2749
+8
 7  Aronian, Levon
2741
 2744
+3
 8  Morozevich, Alexander
2747
 2741
–6
 9  Adams, Michael
2735
 2735
=
 10  Gelfand, Boris
2733
 2733
=

Below the top ten we find Judit Polgar at place 13, having gained 17 points. Ruslan Ponomariov has gained 20 points to rise from place 20 to place 14 on the current list. India is celebrating the second player from this rising chess superpower to reach 2700: Krishnan Sasikiran, whose 25-point rise came from one of the best performances in his career – in Doha, where he captained India to the team gold in the first ever chess competition at the Asian Games.

Top 100 players in the world, January 2007

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Topalov, Veselin  g  BUL  2783  17  1975
 2  Anand, Viswanathan  g  IND  2779  0  1969
 3  Kramnik, Vladimir  g  RUS  2766  11  1975
 4  Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar  g  AZE  2754  25  1985
 5  Ivanchuk, Vassily  g  UKR  2750  33  1969
 6  Leko, Peter  g  HUN  2749  9  1979
 7  Aronian, Levon  g  ARM  2744  13  1982
 8  Morozevich, Alexander  g  RUS  2741  15  1977
 9  Adams, Michael  g  ENG  2735  0  1971
 10  Gelfand, Boris  g  ISR  2733  19  1968
 11  Radjabov, Teimour  g  AZE  2729  6  1987
 12  Svidler, Peter  g  RUS  2728  28  1976
 13  Polgar, Judit  g  HUN  2727  6  1976
 14  Ponomariov, Ruslan  g  UKR  2723  15  1983
 15  Navara, David  g  CZE  2719  16  1985
 16  Grischuk, Alexander  g  RUS  2717  16  1983
 17  Shirov, Alexei  g  ESP  2715  21  1972
 18  Bacrot, Etienne  g  FRA  2705  0  1983
 19  Kamsky, Gata  g  USA  2705  0  1974
 20  Akopian, Vladimir  g  ARM  2700  15  1971
 21  Sasikiran, Krishnan  g  IND  2700  14  1981
 22  Jakovenko, Dmitry  g  RUS  2691  24  1983
 23  Short, Nigel D.  g  ENG  2691  20  1965
 24  Carlsen, Magnus  g  NOR  2690  11  1990
 25  Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter  g  ROM  2689  31  1976
 26  Van Wely, Loek  g  NED  2683  11  1972
 27  Kasimdzhanov, Rustam  g  UZB  2682  16  1979
 28  Vallejo Pons, Francisco  g  ESP  2679  25  1982
 29  Karjakin, Sergey  g  UKR  2678  6  1990
 30  Dominguez, Lenier  g  CUB  2677  19  1983
 31  Rublevsky, Sergei  g  RUS  2677  13  1974
 32  Eljanov, Pavel  g  UKR  2675  29  1983
 33  Harikrishna, P.  g  IND  2673  15  1986
 34  Inarkiev, Ernesto  g  RUS  2669  34  1985
 35  Almasi, Zoltan  g  HUN  2669  10  1976
 36  Tiviakov, Sergei  g  NED  2667  13  1973
 37  Milov, Vadim  g  SUI  2665  8  1972
 38  Timofeev, Artyom  g  RUS  2663  35  1985
 39  Malakhov, Vladimir  g  RUS  2663  21  1980
 40  Onischuk, Alexander  g  USA  2663  18  1975
 41  Naiditsch, Arkadij  g  GER  2663  7  1985
 42  Alekseev, Evgeny  g  RUS  2661  24  1985
 43  Georgiev, Kiril  g  BUL  2661  18  1965
 44  Dreev, Alexey  g  RUS  2658  37  1969
 45  Bologan, Viktor  g  MDA  2658  21  1971
 46  Zvjaginsev, Vadim  g  RUS  2658  13  1976
 47  Gashimov, Vugar  g  AZE  2658  6  1986
 48  Sargissian, Gabriel  g  ARM  2658  6  1983
 49  Lautier, Joel  g  FRA  2656  0  1973
 50  Miton, Kamil  g  POL  2655  28  1984
 51  Smirin, Ilia  g  ISR  2654  26  1968
 52  Sokolov, Ivan  g  NED  2652  6  1968
 53  Krasenkow, Michal  g  POL  2651  16  1963
 54  Nielsen, Peter Heine  g  DEN  2651  10  1973
 55  Nakamura, Hikaru  g  USA  2651  6  1987
 56  Jobava, Baadur  g  GEO  2650  0  1983
 57  Tkachiev, Vladislav  g  FRA  2649  6  1973
 58  Motylev, Alexander  g  RUS  2647  9  1979
 59  Fressinet, Laurent  g  FRA  2646  6  1981
 60  Volokitin, Andrei  g  UKR  2645  13  1986
 61  Wang, Yue  g  CHN  2644  45  1987
 62  Areshchenko, Alexander  g  UKR  2644  28  1986
 63  Bu, Xiangzhi  g  CHN  2644  20  1985
 64  Izoria, Zviad  g  GEO  2644  13  1984
 65  Avrukh, Boris  g  ISR  2644  0  1978
 66  Bareev, Evgeny  g  RUS  2643  38  1966
 67  Zhang, Pengxiang  g  CHN  2643  37  1980
 68  Sakaev, Konstantin  g  RUS  2641  14  1974
 69  Cheparinov, Ivan  g  BUL  2640  9  1986
 70  Kobalia, Mikhail  g  RUS  2639  24  1978
 71  Beliavsky, Alexander G  g  SLO  2639  0  1953
 72  Nijboer, Friso  g  NED  2638  16  1965
 73  Seirawan, Yasser  g  USA  2638  0  1960
 74  Movsesian, Sergei  g  SVK  2637  25  1978
 75  Wojtaszek, Radoslaw  g  POL  2637  16  1987
 76  Volkov, Sergey  g  RUS  2636  27  1974
 77  Gurevich, Mikhail  g  TUR  2635  26  1959
 78  Asrian, Karen  g  ARM  2634  7  1980
 79  Lputian, Smbat G  g  ARM  2634  4  1958
 80  Spraggett, Kevin  g  CAN  2633  29  1954
 81  Miroshnichenko, Evgenij  g  UKR  2632  21  1978
 82  Ni, Hua  g  CHN  2632  20  1983
 83  Azmaiparashvili, Zurab  g  GEO  2632  2  1960
 84  Sutovsky, Emil  g  ISR  2629  36  1977
 85  Korchnoi, Viktor  g  SUI  2629  24  1931
 86  Riazantsev, Alexander  g  RUS  2629  24  1985
 87  Macieja, Bartlomiej  g  POL  2629  18  1977
 88  Socko, Bartosz  g  POL  2629  18  1978
 89  Afromeev, Vladimir  f  RUS  2628  0  1954
 90  Moiseenko, Alexander  g  UKR  2627  44  1980
 91  Fridman, Daniel  g  LAT  2626  18  1976
 92  Nikolic, Predrag  g  BIH  2626  0  1960
 93  Tomashevsky, Evgeny  g  RUS  2624  40  1987
 94  Fedorov, Alexei  g  BLR  2624  16  1972
 95  Smirnov, Pavel  g  RUS  2621  27  1982
 96  Hansen, Curt  g  DEN  2621  0  1964
 97  Wang, Hao  g  CHN  2619  24  1989
 98  Hracek, Zbynek  g  CZE  2619  16  1970
 99  Istratescu, Andrei  g  ROM  2619  16  1975
 100  Khalifman, Alexander  g  RUS  2619  16  1966

Top women players

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Polgar, Judit  g  HUN  2727  6  1976
 2  Koneru, Humpy  g  IND  2567  15  1987
 3  Cramling, Pia  g  SWE  2530  21  1963
 4  Zhu, Chen  g  QAT  2518  18  1976
 5  Xu, Yuhua  wg  CHN  2517  0  1976
 6  Kosteniuk, Alexandra  g  RUS  2515  9  1984
 7  Chiburdanidze, Maia  g  GEO  2510  7  1961
 8  Hou, Yifan  wf  CHN  2509  30  1994
 9  Kosintseva, Nadezhda  m  RUS  2496  18  1985
 10  Stefanova, Antoaneta  g  BUL  2483  6  1979
 11  Socko, Monika  m  POL  2481  6  1978
 12  Sebag, Marie  m  FRA  2477  9  1986
 13  Muzychuk, Anna  wg  SLO  2475  23  1990
 14  Kosintseva, Tatiana  m  RUS  2474  24  1986
 15  Galliamova, Alisa  m  RUS  2470  11  1972
 16  Hoang Thanh Trang  m  HUN  2470  0  1980
 17  Dembo, Yelena  m  GRE  2469  0  1983
 18  Cmilyte, Viktorija  m  LTU  2466  5  1983
 19  Qin, Kanying  wg  CHN  2465  0  1974
 20  Zhao, Xue  wg  CHN  2463  26  1985
 21  Dzagnidze, Nana  m  GEO  2463  15  1987
 22  Zatonskih, Anna  wg  USA  2462  21  1978
 23  Vijayalakshmi, Subbaraman  m  IND  2459  33  1979
 24  Mkrtchian, Lilit  m  ARM  2458  4  1982
 25  Zhukova, Natalia  wg  UKR  2457  9  1979
 26  Lahno, Kateryna  m  UKR  2456  8  1989
 27  Korbut, Ekaterina  wg  RUS  2452  16  1985
 28  Paehtz, Elisabeth  m  GER  2451  22  1985
 29  Khurtsidze, Nino  m  GEO  2451  16  1975
 30  Ciuksyte, Dagne  m  LTU  2450  14  1977
 31  Gaponenko, Inna  m  UKR  2450  9  1976
 32  Ushenina, Anna  wg  UKR  2449  26  1985
 33  Krush, Irina  m  USA  2449  18  1983
 34  Shen, Yang  wg  CHN  2446  30  1989
 35  Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan  m  GEO  2437  2  1968
 36  Hunt, Harriet  m  ENG  2436  4  1978
 37  Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina  m  RUS  2435  26  1974
 38  Peng, Zhaoqin  g  NED  2431  9  1968
 39  Rajlich, Iweta  m  POL  2428  30  1981
 40  Skripchenko, Almira  m  FRA  2428  1  1976
 41  Tairova, Elena  wg  RUS  2427  35  1991
 42  Danielian, Elina  m  ARM  2426  7  1978
 43  Harika, Dronavalli  wg  IND  2421  47  1991
 44  Javakhishvili, Lela  m  GEO  2421  7  1984
 45  Li, Ruofan  wg  CHN  2418  11  1978
 46  Gvetadze, Sopio  wg  GEO  2416  22  1983
 47  Moser, Eva  m  AUT  2416  18  1982
 48  Jackova, Jana  m  CZE  2414  0  1982
 49  Ovod, Evgenija  m  RUS  2410  9  1982
 50  Vasilevich, Tatjana  m  UKR  2408  18  1977
 51  Peptan, Corina-Isabela  m  ROM  2408  13  1978

Top Juniors

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Radjabov, Teimour  g  AZE  2729  6  1987
 2  Carlsen, Magnus  g  NOR  2690  11  1990
 3  Karjakin, Sergey  g  UKR  2678  6  1990
 4  Nakamura, Hikaru  g  USA  2651  6  1987
 5  Wang, Yue  g  CHN  2644  45  1987
 6  Wojtaszek, Radoslaw  g  POL  2637  16  1987
 7  Tomashevsky, Evgeny  g  RUS  2624  40  1987
 8  Wang, Hao  g  CHN  2619  24  1989
 9  Balogh, Csaba  g  HUN  2616  0  1987
 10  Vitiugov, Nikita  m  RUS  2604  35  1987
 11  Laznicka, Viktor  g  CZE  2593  7  1988
 12  Nepomniachtchi, Ian  m  RUS  2587  36  1990
 13  Predojevic, Borki  g  BIH  2587  15  1987
 14  Khairullin, Ildar  m  RUS  2586  42  1990
 15  Stellwagen, Daniel  g  NED  2585  13  1987
 16  Lysyj, Igor  m  RUS  2576  24  1987
 17  Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime  g  FRA  2573  12  1990
 18  Brkic, Ante  m  CRO  2570  45  1988
 19  Mamedov, Rauf  g  AZE  2566  26  1988
 20  Czarnota, Pawel  g  POL  2562  9  1988

Top girls

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Koneru, Humpy  g  IND  2567  15  1987
 2  Hou, Yifan  wf  CHN  2509  30  1994
 3  Muzychuk, Anna  wg  SLO  2475  23  1990
 4  Dzagnidze, Nana  m  GEO  2463  15  1987
 5  Lahno, Kateryna  m  UKR  2456  8  1989
 6  Shen, Yang  wg  CHN  2446  30  1989
 7  Tairova, Elena  wg  RUS  2427  35  1991
 8  Harika, Dronavalli  wg  IND  2421  47  1991
 9  Melia, Salome  wg  GEO  2400  29  1987
 10  Mongontuul, Bathuyag  wg  MGL  2397  32  1987
 11  Ruan, Lufei    CHN  2370  11  1987
 12  Karavade, Eesha  wg  IND  2361  36  1987
 13  Zawadzka, Jolanta  wg  POL  2350  16  1987
 14  Gunina, Valentina  wf  RUS  2347  20  1989
 15  Foisor, Sabina-Francesca  wm  ROM  2342  18  1989
 16  Vasilkova, Svetlana  wm  RUS  2336  9  1988
 17  Malysheva, Polina  wm  RUS  2336  0  1988
 18  Kovanova, Baira  wm  RUS  2334  12  1987
 19  Ju, Wenjun    CHN  2331  11  1991
 20  Szczepkowska, Karina  wm  POL  2331  9  1987

Lists and data by courtesy of FIDE

Feedback and mail to our news service Please use this account if you want to contribute to or comment on our news page service

See also

Rules for reader comments
    Not registered yet? Register