Tomsk-400 wins the European Club Cup

10/15/2006 – The team from Tomsk, fielding five 2600+ GMs led by Alexander Morozevich (2747) took the European Club Cup 2006, which took place from 7 to 15 October 2006. A total of 406 players, with 124 GMs and 85 IMs, participated. The event was hosted by the city of Fügen, in Austria's Zillertal – famous for it Alpine scenery and recreational facilities. Report.

European Club Cup 2006

The European Club Cup 2006 (22nd European Club Cup for Men, 11th European Club Cup for Women) was staged by the European Chess Union in Fügen, Austria, from 7 to 15 October 2006. A total of 406 players from 46 federations participated, playing for 60 teams in men's competition and 14 teams in women's. There were a total of 124 grandmasters and 85 IMs (in the women's section 3 GMs, 13 WGMs and 16 IMs). The pre-tournament favourites were the teams from Russia, especially Ural Sverdlovskaya with Svidler, Grischuk and Shirov, and an average rating of 2706.


Arrival in Fügen in small commercial jets


Welcome to the ECC 2006 in Fügen, Zillertal


Spectacular scenery and beautiful hotels, that's Zillertal, Austria


The playing venue


Top performer at the ECC 2006: Alexander Morozevich for Tomsk-400


The man who playes everywhere: Viktor Korchnoi with a 2726 performance

Pictures by courtesy of the official web site

The Club Cup was won by the team from Tomsk-400, which fielded Morozevich (2747), Jakovenko (2671), Bologan (2659), Tkachiev (2645), Inarkiev (2628), Smirnov (2623), Nepomniachtchi (2545) and Belozerov (2526). The best performance in the event was achieved by Alexander Morozevich, who scored 5/6 on board one with a 2916 performance rating.

Second was Ladya Kazan, with Radjabov, Kasimdzhanov, Timofeev and others. Third on tiebreak was Ural Sverdlovskaya, with a dream team of Svidler, Shirov, Akopian, Grischuk, Malakhov, Dreev and Sakaev.

Final results of the top twenty men's teams

Rk. Sd Team Team
  + 
  = 
 –- 
 TB1 
 TB2   TB3 
1 3 Tomsk-400 RUS
5
2
0
12
30,0 165,0
2 6 Ladya Kazan RUS
5
2
0
12
26,5 181,0
3 1 Ural Sverdlovskaya RUS
5
2
0
12
26,5 174,0
4 5 Ashdod City Club ISR
5
1
1
11
27,5 169,0
5 4 TPS Saransk RUS
5
0
2
10
30,0 148,0
6 14 Vesnianka Gran BLR
5
0
2
10
28,0 147,5
7 10 Gros Xake Taldea ESP
5
0
2
10
26,5 171,0
8 7 Clichy FRA
5
0
2
10
26,5 167,5
9 13 Bauset Pardubice CZE
5
0
2
10
26,0 156,0
10 2 Elara Cheboksary RUS
5
0
2
10
25,5 177,5
11 8 Bank King ARM
4
2
1
10
25,0 177,5
12 24 Reykjavik Chess Club ISL
5
0
2
10
23,0 158,5
13 9 Werder Bremen GER
4
1
2
9
28,5 163,0
14 17 Schachfreunde Reichenstein SUI
4
1
2
9
23,5 167,5
15 16 Schachgesellschaft Zürich SUI
4
0
3
8
27,0 137,0
16 18 Siroki Brijeg BIH
4
0
3
8
25,5 148,5
17 27 Schachfreunde Berlin GER
4
0
3
8
25,5 142,0
18 21 SG 1868 Aljechin Solingen GER
4
0
3
8
25,0 148,0
19 12 Beer Sheva ISR
3
2
2
8
24,0 164,5
20 11 Alkaloid Skopje MKD
4
0
3
8
23,5 176,0

Final results of the women's teams

Rk. Sd Team Team
  + 
  = 
 – 
 TB1 
 TB2   TB3 
1 6 Mika Yerevan ARM
5
2
0
12
17,5 113,5
2 5 Energy-Investi Sakartvelo GEO
4
3
0
11
18,5 108,5
3 1 AVS Krasnoturinsk RUS
5
0
2
10
19,5 103,5
4 7 Economist SGSEU Saratov RUS
4
1
2
9
18,0 88,5
5 3 Finec ST. Petersburg RUS
4
0
3
8
17,5 86,5
6 2 Southern Ural Cheliabinsk RUS
3
2
2
8
14,5 97,5
7 8 Kristallens Schackklubb SWE
4
0
3
8
10,0 78,5
8 4 Chess Club Podgorica MNE
3
0
4
6
15,0 90,5
9 9 Herzliya Chess Club ISR
3
0
4
6
10,5 75,0
10 10 Lucija Rijeka CRO
2
0
5
4
6,5 78,0
11 11 Vandoeuvre Echecs FRA
1
0
6
2
6,5 77,5

Illustrated round reports and games from the official web site:

Top twenty performance ratings

No. Ti Name Rtg Team Rp Pts.
Gms
%
Bo.
1 GM Morozevich Alexander 2747 Tomsk-400 2916 5,0
6
83,3
1
2 GM Nyback Tomi 2575 Bremen 2887 6,5
7
92,9
4
3 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2741 Saransk 2864 6,0
7
85,7
1
4 GM Shirov Alexei 2720 Sverdlovskaya 2834 4,5
6
75,0
1
5 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2728 Cheboksary 2833 4,5
6
75,0
1
6 GM Tregubov Pavel V 2596 Clichy 2819 6,0
7
85,7
4
7 GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter 2690 Clichy 2790 5,0
7
71,4
1
8 GM Moiseenko Alexander 2632 Ashdod 2789 6,0
7
85,7
4
9 GM Smirin Ilia 2659 Ashdod 2785 4,5
6
75,0
2
10 GM Kasimdzhanov Rustam 2672 Ladya Kazan 2764 5,0
7
71,4
1
11 GM Grischuk Alexander 2710 Sverdlovskaya 2763 5,5
7
78,6
3
12 GM Kharlov Andrei 2557 Ladya Kazan 2752 5,5
7
78,6
4
13 IM Iljin Artem 2513 Ladya Kazan 2742 5,0
6
83,3
6
14 GM Korotylev Alexey 2613 Cheboksary 2730 5,5
7
78,6
5
15 GM Jakovenko Dmitry 2671 Tomsk-400 2730 4,5
7
64,3
1
16 GM Radjabov Teimour 2729 Ladya Kazan 2728 3,5
6
58,3
1
17 GM Korchnoi Viktor 2607 Zürich 2726 4,0
5
80,0
1
18 IM Ernst Sipke 2512 Aljechin Solingen 2725 5,5
7
78,6
1
19 GM Fedorov Alexei 2617 Vesnianka Gran 2722 5,0
7
71,4
1
20 GM Navara David 2725 Elara Cheboksary 2717 4,5
7
64,3
2

Feedback and mail to our news service Please use this account if you want to contribute to or comment on our news page service



Discuss

Rules for reader comments

 
 

Not registered yet? Register