The new ratings: July 2016

7/2/2016 – FIDE published the rating list from July 2016. Carlsen remains number one, Kramnik follows on two, very narrowly ahead of Caruana. Two Chinese - Hou Yifan and Ju Wenjun - lead the women's ranking list, best junior is Richard Rapport who is 56 points ahead of Wei Yi. Aleksandra Goryachkina and Lei Tingjie, who both have 2482, lead the girls' ranking. Tables...

ChessBase 14 Download ChessBase 14 Download

Everyone uses ChessBase, from the World Champion to the amateur next door. Start your personal success story with ChessBase 14 and enjoy your chess even more!


Along with the ChessBase 14 program you can access the Live Database of 8 million games, and receive three months of free ChesssBase Account Premium membership and all of our online apps! Have a look today!

More...

Top 100

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Carlsen, Magnus  g  NOR  2855  0  1990
 2  Kramnik, Vladimir  g  RUS  2812  0  1975
 3  Caruana, Fabiano  g  USA  2810  9  1992
 4  Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime  g  FRA  2798  10  1990
 5  Aronian, Levon  g  ARM  2792  0  1982
 6  Nakamura, Hikaru  g  USA  2787  0  1987
 7  Giri, Anish  g  NED  2785  9  1994
 8  Ding, Liren  g  CHN  2778  3  1992
 9  Karjakin, Sergey  g  RUS  2773  9  1990
 10  Anand, Viswanathan  g  IND  2770  0  1969
 11  So, Wesley  g  USA  2770  0  1993
 12  Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar  g  AZE  2764  12  1985
 13  Topalov, Veselin  g  BUL  2761  0  1975
 14  Svidler, Peter  g  RUS  2759  0  1976
 15  Li, Chao b  g  CHN  2758  0  1989
 16  Harikrishna, P.  g  IND  2755  9  1986
 17  Rapport, Richard  g  HUN  2752  13  1996
 18  Grischuk, Alexander  g  RUS  2747  0  1983
 19  Navara, David  g  CZE  2745  19  1985
 20  Eljanov, Pavel  g  UKR  2737  9  1983
 21  Yu, Yangyi  g  CHN  2734  17  1994
 22  Wang, Hao  g  CHN  2734  3  1989
 23  Gelfand, Boris  g  ISR  2734  0  1968
 24  Andreikin, Dmitry  g  RUS  2733  5  1990
 25  Wojtaszek, Radoslaw  g  POL  2733  3  1987
 26  Tomashevsky, Evgeny  g  RUS  2731  0  1987
 27  Wang, Yue  g  CHN  2730  8  1987
 28  Inarkiev, Ernesto  g  RUS  2730  3  1985
 29  Ivanchuk, Vassily  g  UKR  2728  10  1969
 30  Vitiugov, Nikita  g  RUS  2728  0  1987
 31  Adams, Michael  g  ENG  2727  0  1971
 32  Nepomniachtchi, Ian  g  RUS  2725  5  1990
 33  Le, Quang Liem  g  VIE  2723  9  1991
 34  Bu, Xiangzhi  g  CHN  2723  3  1985
 35  Radjabov, Teimour  g  AZE  2722  9  1987
 36  Dominguez Perez, Leinier  g  CUB  2713  10  1983
 37  Vallejo Pons, Francisco  g  ESP  2713  2  1982
 38  Jakovenko, Dmitry  g  RUS  2712  5  1983
 39  Leko, Peter  g  HUN  2712  0  1979
 40  Ponomariov, Ruslan  g  UKR  2706  0  1983
 41  Granda Zuniga, Julio E  g  PER  2699  0  1967
 42  Rodshtein, Maxim  g  ISR  2698  20  1989
 43  Malakhov, Vladimir  g  RUS  2697  3  1980
 44  Wei, Yi  g  CHN  2696  11  1999
 45  Kasimdzhanov, Rustam  g  UZB  2696  9  1979
 46  Kryvoruchko, Yuriy  g  UKR  2691  12  1986
 47  Bacrot, Etienne  g  FRA  2690  10  1983
 48  Rublevsky, Sergei  g  RUS  2689  0  1974
 49  Cheparinov, Ivan  g  BUL  2688  10  1986
 50  Najer, Evgeniy  g  RUS  2687  0  1977
 51  Ragger, Markus  g  AUT  2686  0  1988
 52  Piorun, Kacper  g  POL  2685  9  1991
 53  Almasi, Zoltan  g  HUN  2684  9  1976
 54  Matlakov, Maxim  g  RUS  2684  5  1991
 55  Morozevich, Alexander  g  RUS  2683  0  1977
 56  Sargissian, Gabriel  g  ARM  2679  0  1983
 57  Safarli, Eltaj  g  AZE  2678  9  1992
 58  Fressinet, Laurent  g  FRA  2677  10  1981
 59  Zvjaginsev, Vadim  g  RUS  2677  0  1976
 60  Ganguly, Surya Shekhar  g  IND  2676  18  1983
 61  Smirin, Ilia  g  ISR  2676  0  1968
 62  Akopian, Vladimir  g  ARM  2675  0  1971
 63  Bareev, Evgeny  g  CAN  2675  0  1966
 64  Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter  g  GER  2674  9  1976
 65  Shirov, Alexei  g  LAT  2674  9  1972
 66  Robson, Ray  g  USA  2674  0  1994
 67  Duda, Jan-Krzysztof  g  POL  2671  11  1998
 68  Adhiban, B.  g  IND  2671  9  1992
 69  McShane, Luke J  g  ENG  2671  0  1984
 70  Sadler, Matthew D  g  ENG  2670  0  1974
 71  Jobava, Baadur  g  GEO  2669  0  1983
 72  Onischuk, Alexander  g  USA  2668  0  1975
 73  Kovalenko, Igor  g  LAT  2667  11  1988
 74  Naiditsch, Arkadij  g  AZE  2667  11  1985
 75  Mamedov, Rauf  g  AZE  2666  9  1988
 76  Movsesian, Sergei  g  ARM  2666  9  1978
 77  Fedoseev, Vladimir  g  RUS  2665  0  1995
 78  Sjugirov, Sanan  g  RUS  2665  0  1993
 79  Dreev, Aleksey  g  RUS  2664  0  1969
 80  Howell, David W L  g  ENG  2663  0  1990
 81  Lysyj, Igor  g  RUS  2663  0  1987
 82  Markus, Robert  g  SRB  2662  9  1983
 83  Van Wely, Loek  g  NED  2662  1  1972
 84  Shankland, Samuel L  g  USA  2661  9  1991
 85  Dubov, Daniil  g  RUS  2661  5  1996
 86  Ni, Hua  g  CHN  2660  12  1983
 87  Kamsky, Gata  g  USA  2660  9  1974
 88  Tkachiev, Vladislav  g  FRA  2660  8  1973
 89  Motylev, Alexander  g  RUS  2660  0  1979
 90  Negi, Parimarjan  g  IND  2660  0  1993
 91  Saric, Ivan  g  CRO  2660  0  1990
 92  Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi  g  IND  2658  9  1994
 93  Bukavshin, Ivan  g  RUS  2658  0  1995
 94  Ipatov, Alexander  g  TUR  2657  11  1993
 95  Meier, Georg  g  GER  2657  0  1987
 96  Sethuraman, S.P.  g  IND  2656  18  1993
 97  Ivanisevic, Ivan  g  SRB  2656  9  1977
 98  Korobov, Anton  g  UKR  2656  0  1985
 99  Efimenko, Zahar  g  UKR  2655  9  1985
 100  Amin, Bassem  g  EGY  2654  0  1988
 101  Areshchenko, Alexander  g  UKR  2654  0  1986
 102  Bologan, Victor  g  MDA  2654  0  1971
 103  Laznicka, Viktor  g  CZE  2654  0  1988

Top 100 Women

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2653  9  1994
 2  Ju, Wenjun  g  CHN  2578  12  1991
 3  Koneru, Humpy  g  IND  2575  0  1987
 4  Kosteniuk, Alexandra  g  RUS  2549  9  1984
 5  Muzychuk, Anna  g  UKR  2545  9  1990
 6  Muzychuk, Mariya  g  UKR  2545  9  1992
 7  Cmilyte, Viktorija  g  LTU  2536  0  1983
 8  Lagno, Kateryna  g  RUS  2530  5  1989
 9  Dzagnidze, Nana  g  GEO  2529  3  1987
 10  Harika, Dronavalli  g  IND  2526  9  1991
 11  Gunina, Valentina  g  RUS  2520  5  1989
 12  Stefanova, Antoaneta  g  BUL  2512  11  1979
 13  Zhao, Xue  g  CHN  2510  12  1985
 14  Paehtz, Elisabeth  m  GER  2498  24  1985
 15  Tan, Zhongyi  wg  CHN  2495  8  1991
 16  Sebag, Marie  g  FRA  2488  4  1986
 17  Javakhishvili, Lela  m  GEO  2487  14  1984
 18  Pogonina, Natalija  wg  RUS  2484  16  1985
 19  Kosintseva, Nadezhda  g  RUS  2483  0  1985
 20  Goryachkina, Aleksandra  wg  RUS  2482  16  1998
 21  Lei, Tingjie  wg  CHN  2482  8  1997
 22  Shen, Yang  m  CHN  2477  7  1989
 23  Zhukova, Natalia  g  UKR  2475  0  1979
 24  Hoang, Thanh Trang  g  HUN  2467  0  1980
 25  Kashlinskaya, Alina  m  RUS  2467  0  1993
 26  Batsiashvili, Nino  m  GEO  2466  11  1987
 27  Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina  m  RUS  2466  0  1974
 28  Bodnaruk, Anastasia  m  RUS  2465  16  1992
 29  Cramling, Pia  g  SWE  2463  9  1963
 30  Socko, Monika  g  POL  2462  14  1978
 31  Ushenina, Anna  g  UKR  2458  11  1985
 32  Khotenashvili, Bela  g  GEO  2454  3  1988
 33  Skripchenko, Almira  m  FRA  2452  10  1976
 34  Galliamova, Alisa  m  RUS  2450  0  1972
 35  Huang, Qian  wg  CHN  2450  0  1986
 36  Zatonskih, Anna  m  USA  2449  0  1978
 37  Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat  m  IRI  2445  9  1997
 38  Girya, Olga  wg  RUS  2444  11  1991
 39  Danielian, Elina  g  ARM  2444  0  1978
 40  Krush, Irina  g  USA  2443  0  1983
 41  Nomin-Erdene, Davaademberel  m  MGL  2442  28  2000
 42  Mkrtchian, Lilit  m  ARM  2442  11  1982
 43  Zawadzka, Jolanta  wg  POL  2440  14  1987
 44  Hunt, Harriet V  m  ENG  2440  0  1978
 45  Cori T., Deysi  wg  PER  2435  0  1993
 46  Munguntuul, Batkhuyag  m  MGL  2428  9  1987
 47  Atalik, Ekaterina  m  TUR  2426  11  1982
 48  Saduakassova, Dinara  wg  KAZ  2421  9  1996
 49  Ding, Yixin  wg  CHN  2421  8  1991
 50  Sukandar, Irine Kharisma  m  INA  2419  14  1992
 51  Turova, Irina  m  RUS  2419  0  1979
 52  Guo, Qi  m  CHN  2417  16  1995
 53  Shvayger, Yuliya  wm  ISR  2416  12  1994
 54  Gaponenko, Inna  m  UKR  2416  11  1976
 55  Karavade, Eesha  m  IND  2415  9  1987
 56  Padmini, Rout  m  IND  2415  9  1994
 57  Khurtsidze, Nino  m  GEO  2413  11  1975
 58  Szczepkowska-Horowska, Karina  wg  POL  2411  14  1987
 59  Melia, Salome  m  GEO  2411  11  1987
 60  Nechaeva, Marina  m  RUS  2410  11  1986
 61  Shuvalova, Polina  wf  RUS  2409  0  2001
 62  Vega Gutierrez, Sabrina  m  ESP  2408  22  1987
 63  Daulyte, Deimante  m  LTU  2406  20  1989
 64  Bojkovic, Natasa  m  SRB  2406  0  1971
 65  Derakhshani, Dorsa  wm  IRI  2405  18  1998
 66  Tania, Sachdev  m  IND  2398  0  1986
 67  Peptan, Corina-Isabela  m  ROU  2395  11  1978
 68  Batchimeg, Tuvshintugs  m  MGL  2391  9  1986
 69  Ni, Shiqun  wg  CHN  2389  2  1997
 70  Rajlich, Iweta  m  POL  2389  0  1981
 71  Houska, Jovanka  m  ENG  2386  11  1980
 72  Ziaziulkina, Nastassia  m  BLR  2386  9  1995
 73  Videnova, Iva  m  BUL  2386  6  1987
 74  Zimina, Olga  m  ITA  2385  19  1982
 75  Peng, Zhaoqin  g  NED  2385  6  1968
 76  Vijayalakshmi, Subbaraman  m  IND  2384  0  1979
 77  Bulmaga, Irina  m  ROU  2383  20  1993
 78  Abdumalik, Zhansaya  wg  KAZ  2382  0  2000
 79  Aulia, Medina Warda  wg  INA  2382  0  1997
 80  Kovanova, Baira  wg  RUS  2382  0  1987
 81  Wang, Jue  wg  CHN  2381  3  1995
 82  Lujan, Carolina  m  ARG  2380  0  1985
 83  Charkhalashvili, Inga  wg  GEO  2379  0  1983
 84  Ryjanova, Julia  wg  RUS  2379  0  1974
 85  Savina, Anastasia  m  RUS  2378  4  1992
 86  Guramishvili, Sopiko  m  GEO  2376  0  1991
 87  Matveeva, Svetlana  m  RUS  2375  0  1969
 88  Michna, Marta  wg  GER  2375  0  1978
 89  Abrahamyan, Tatev  wg  USA  2373  0  1988
 90  Lazarne Vajda, Szidonia  m  HUN  2372  18  1979
 91  Berend, Elvira  wg  LUX  2372  0  1965
 92  Soumya, Swaminathan  wg  IND  2370  9  1989
 93  Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan  g  SCO  2368  11  1968
 94  Stockova, Zuzana  m  SVK  2368  0  1977
 95  Vasilevich, Tatjana  m  UKR  2367  0  1977
 96  Marjanovics, Annamaria  wf  HUN  2366  9  2001
 97  Paikidze, Nazi  m  USA  2366  0  1993
 98  Gara, Ticia  wg  HUN  2365  18  1984
 99  Nemcova, Katerina  wg  USA  2365  0  1990
 100  Zhang, Xiaowen  wg  CHN  2364  3  1989
 101  Tsolakidou, Stavroula  wg  GRE  2364  1  2000

Top 100 Juniors

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Rapport, Richard  g  HUN  2752  13  1996
 2  Wei, Yi  g  CHN  2696  11  1999
 3  Duda, Jan-Krzysztof  g  POL  2671  11  1998
 4  Dubov, Daniil  g  RUS  2661  5  1996
 5  Artemiev, Vladislav  g  RUS  2653  0  1998
 6  Xiong, Jeffery  g  USA  2641  9  2000
 7  Nyzhnyk, Illya  g  UKR  2621  9  1996
 8  Bluebaum, Matthias  g  GER  2618  11  1997
 9  Eliseev, Urii  g  RUS  2602  0  1996
 10  Oparin, Grigoriy  g  RUS  2597  0  1997
 11  Sevian, Samuel  g  USA  2595  9  2000
 12  Bortnyk, Olexandr  g  UKR  2585  9  1996
 13  Van Foreest, Jorden  g  NED  2584  9  1999
 14  Antipov, Mikhail Al.  g  RUS  2584  0  1997
 15  Donchenko, Alexander  g  GER  2583  18  1998
 16  Alekseenko, Kirill  g  RUS  2576  0  1997
 17  Gledura, Benjamin  m  HUN  2574  6  1999
 18  Wagner, Dennis  g  GER  2572  7  1997
 19  Ghosh, Diptayan  g  IND  2571  20  1998
 20  Burke, John M  m  USA  2571  13  2001
 21  Tari, Aryan  g  NOR  2571  9  1999
 22  Bai, Jinshi  g  CHN  2559  12  1999
 23  Vaibhav, Suri  g  IND  2556  0  1997
 24  Chigaev, Maksim  m  RUS  2549  9  1996
 25  Svane, Rasmus  m  GER  2549  9  1997
 26  Gordievsky, Dmitry  m  RUS  2547  9  1996
 27  Rambaldi, Francesco  g  ITA  2544  19  1999
 28  Pichot, Alan  g  ARG  2543  11  1998
 29  Aravindh,Chithambaram VR.  g  IND  2543  9  1999
 30  Troff, Kayden W  g  USA  2543  0  1998
 31  Santos Latasa, Jaime  m  ESP  2541  0  1996
 32  Li, Ruifeng  m  USA  2535  28  2001
 33  Boruchovsky, Avital  g  ISR  2531  0  1997
 34  Xu, Yinglun    CHN  2522  12  1996
 35  Deac, Bogdan-Daniel  m  ROU  2520  9  2001
 36  Vavulin, Maksim  m  RUS  2518  9  1998
 37  Sunilduth Lyna, Narayanan  g  IND  2515  0  1998
 38  Karthikeyan, Murali  g  IND  2513  9  1999
 39  Paravyan, David  m  RUS  2511  9  1998
 40  Petrosyan, Manuel  m  ARM  2507  9  1998
 41  Schroeder, Jan-Christian  g  GER  2507  0  1998
 42  Supi, Luis Paulo  m  BRA  2505  9  1996
 43  Yuffa, Daniil  m  RUS  2502  0  1997
 44  Maghsoodloo, Parham    IRI  2501  9  2000
 45  Lampert, Jonas  m  GER  2500  9  1997
 46  Bellahcene, Bilel  m  FRA  2498  2  1998
 47  Golubov, Saveliy  m  RUS  2497  9  2000
 48  Kobo, Ori  m  ISR  2497  9  1997
 49  Yang, Darwin  m  USA  2495  16  1996
 50  Fang, Yuxiang  m  CHN  2494  0  1996
 51  Chandra, Akshat  m  USA  2493  25  1999
 52  Henriquez Villagra, Cristobal  m  CHI  2491  0  1996
 53  Petrov, Nikita  m  RUS  2490  2  1996
 54  Drozdowski, Kacper  m  POL  2490  0  1996
 55  Gagare, Shardul  g  IND  2486  20  1997
 56  Harutyunian, Tigran K.  m  ARM  2485  18  1997
 57  Aryan Chopra  m  IND  2483  9  2001
 58  Goryachkina, Aleksandra  wg  RUS  2482  16  1998
 59  Lei, Tingjie  wg  CHN  2482  8  1997
 60  Firouzja, Alireza    IRI  2481  9  2003
 61  Tabatabaei, M.amin  m  IRI  2481  0  2001
 62  Zajic, Milan  m  SRB  2481  0  1999
 63  Albornoz Cabrera, Carlos Daniel  f  CUB  2480  27  2000
 64  Dastan, Muhammed Batuhan  m  TUR  2480  0  1997
 65  Repka, Christopher  m  SVK  2478  9  1998
 66  Smirnov, Anton  m  AUS  2478  6  2001
 67  Sanal, Vahap  m  TUR  2478  0  1998
 68  Kollars, Dmitrij  m  GER  2477  14  1999
 69  Esipenko, Andrey  f  RUS  2477  9  2002
 70  Ali Marandi, Cemil Can  m  TUR  2476  9  1998
 71  Puranik, Abhimanyu  m  IND  2475  9  2000
 72  Izzat, Kanan  m  AZE  2474  0  1996
 73  Tran, Tuan Minh  m  VIE  2473  0  1997
 74  Codenotti, Marco  m  ITA  2471  16  1997
 75  Georgiadis, Nico  m  SUI  2470  2  1996
 76  Lorparizangeneh, Shahin  m  IRI  2468  9  1999
 77  Ebeling, Daniel  m  FIN  2468  0  1996
 78  Enkhnar, Enkhbaatar  f  MGL  2466  20  1997
 79  Igonin, Temur  m  UZB  2466  18  2000
 80  Xu, Xiangyu    CHN  2466  2  1999
 81  Triapishko, Olexandr    RUS  2466  0  2000
 82  Kelires, Andreas  m  GRE  2464  0  1999
 83  Zenzera, Alexey  m  RUS  2464  0  1997
 84  Pechac, Jergus  f  SVK  2463  8  2001
 85  Studer, Noel  m  SUI  2462  10  1996
 86  Stremavicius, Titas  m  LTU  2462  9  1998
 87  Basso, Pier Luigi  m  ITA  2459  9  1997
 88  Gurevich, Daniel  m  USA  2459  8  1997
 89  Korpa, Bence  m  HUN  2458  25  1998
 90  Lugovskoy, Maxim  m  RUS  2458  16  1996
 91  Salomon, Johan  m  NOR  2458  15  1997
 92  Martinez Alcantara, Jose Eduardo  f  PER  2458  0  1999
 93  Moroni, Luca Jr  f  ITA  2457  16  2000
 94  Gholami, Aryan  f  IRI  2454  9  2001
 95  Le, Tuan Minh  m  VIE  2454  0  1996
 96  Mosadeghpour, Masoud  m  IRI  2453  9  1997
 97  Vorontsov, Pavlo  m  UKR  2452  10  1998
 98  Preotu, Razvan  m  CAN  2452  5  1999
 99  Martirosyan, Haik M.  m  ARM  2450  18  2000
 100  Wang, Yiye  m  CHN  2450  11  1998
 101  Vykouk, Jan  f  CZE  2450  8  2000
 102  Theodorou, Nikolas    GRE  2450  0  2000
 103  Zanan, Evgeny  f  ISR  2450  0  1998

Top 100 Girls

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Goryachkina, Aleksandra  wg  RUS  2482  16  1998
 2  Lei, Tingjie  wg  CHN  2482  8  1997
 3  Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat  m  IRI  2445  9  1997
 4  Nomin-Erdene, Davaademberel  m  MGL  2442  28  2000
 5  Saduakassova, Dinara  wg  KAZ  2421  9  1996
 6  Shuvalova, Polina  wf  RUS  2409  0  2001
 7  Derakhshani, Dorsa  wm  IRI  2405  18  1998
 8  Ni, Shiqun  wg  CHN  2389  2  1997
 9  Abdumalik, Zhansaya  wg  KAZ  2382  0  2000
 10  Aulia, Medina Warda  wg  INA  2382  0  1997
 11  Marjanovics, Annamaria  wf  HUN  2366  9  2001
 12  Tsolakidou, Stavroula  wg  GRE  2364  1  2000
 13  Bivol, Alina  wm  RUS  2363  9  1996
 14  Zhai, Mo  wg  CHN  2355  3  1996
 15  Mammadzada, Gunay  wg  AZE  2353  11  2000
 16  Obolentseva, Alexandra  wf  RUS  2350  9  2001
 17  Osmak, Iulija  wf  UKR  2342  11  1998
 18  Hojjatova, Aydan  wf  AZE  2339  11  1999
 19  Khomeriki, Nino  wm  GEO  2338  0  1998
 20  Styazhkina, Anna  wm  RUS  2329  11  1997
 21  Pratyusha, Bodda  wm  IND  2329  9  1997
 22  Tokhirjonova, Gulrukhbegim  wm  UZB  2328  18  1999
 23  Rodriguez Rueda, Paula Andrea  m  COL  2321  0  1996
 24  Kiolbasa, Oliwia  wm  POL  2318  11  2000
 25  Osmanodja, Filiz  wm  GER  2318  11  1996
 26  Tejaswini, Sagar  wf  IND  2310  0  2000
 27  Velikic, Adela    SRB  2309  0  1997
 28  Dordzhieva, Dinara  wm  RUS  2296  0  1999
 29  Frayna, Janelle Mae  wm  PHI  2293  4  1997
 30  Antova, Gabriela  wf  BUL  2292  17  2002
 31  Xiao, Yiyi  wf  CHN  2292  1  1996
 32  Maltsevskaya, Aleksandra    RUS  2291  9  2002
 33  Martynkova, Olena  wf  UKR  2289  0  2000
 34  Navrotescu, Andreea-Cristiana  wm  FRA  2289  0  1996
 35  Vaishali R  wm  IND  2288  9  2001
 36  Kalaiyalahan, Akshaya    ENG  2288  7  2001
 37  Imnadze, Nato  wm  GEO  2281  0  1996
 38  Rodionova, Daria  wf  RUS  2280  0  1998
 39  Harazinska, Ewa  wf  POL  2279  9  1998
 40  Kazarian, Anna-Maja  f  NED  2276  0  2000
 41  Blagojevic, Tijana  wm  MNE  2271  0  1997
 42  Makarenko, Alexandra  wf  RUS  2269  0  1996
 43  Buksa, Nataliya  wg  UKR  2261  11  1996
 44  Fataliyeva, Ulviyya  wm  AZE  2258  11  1996
 45  Bykova, Anastasia  wf  RUS  2258  0  1997
 46  Garcia Martin, Marta  wf  ESP  2257  0  2000
 47  Gu, Tianlu  wm  CHN  2254  2  1997
 48  Nicolas Zapata, Irene  wm  ESP  2252  0  1997
 49  Maslova, Polina  wf  RUS  2249  0  1999
 50  Garcia-Castany Musellas, Gal.la  wf  ESP  2248  0  1997
 51  Movileanu, Daniela  wf  ITA  2245  11  1996
 52  Gueci, Tea  wf  ITA  2243  13  1999
 53  Avramidou, Anastasia  wf  GRE  2240  0  2000
 54  Vidic, Teja  wf  SLO  2235  9  1998
 55  Gorti, Akshita  f  USA  2229  22  2002
 56  Bluhm, Sonja Maria  wf  GER  2229  0  1998
 57  Yu, Jennifer R  wf  USA  2221  14  2002
 58  Dimitrova, Aleksandra  wf  RUS  2221  9  2000
 59  Unuk, Laura  wm  SLO  2220  11  1999
 60  Barchuk, Irina    UKR  2218  10  1997
 61  Heinemann, Josefine  wm  GER  2216  6  1998
 62  Injac, Teodora  wf  SRB  2215  17  2000
 63  Khokhlova, Daria    RUS  2214  0  1999
 64  Diakonova, Ekaterina    RUS  2212  0  1999
 65  Eswaran, Ashritha  wm  USA  2211  9  2000
 66  Zayas Gonzalez, Laura Amalia  wf  CUB  2208  0  1998
 67  Gazikova, Veronika  wf  SVK  2207  0  1999
 68  Michelle Catherina, P  wm  IND  2205  18  1996
 69  Berdnyk, Mariia    UKR  2204  10  2003
 70  Terbe, Julianna  wf  HUN  2202  9  1997
 71  Ren, Xiaoyi    CHN  2202  3  1996
 72  Marikova, Jana    CZE  2202  0  1996
 73  Uuriintuya, Uurtsaikh  wm  MGL  2199  9  1998
 74  Amrayeva, Aytan  wf  AZE  2198  0  1997
 75  Mammadova, Narmin  wm  AZE  2198  0  1999
 76  Assaubayeva, Bibisara  wf  KAZ  2196  0  2004
 77  Rodriguez Dominguez, Melissa  wf  CUB  2193  19  1999
 78  Mendoza, Shania Mae  wf  PHI  2193  0  1998
 79  Richterova, Natasa  wf  CZE  2191  0  1996
 80  Sanchez Ones, Yeny  wm  CUB  2188  20  1997
 81  Ivana Maria, Furtado  wm  IND  2188  10  1999
 82  Chernyak, Viktoria  wf  RUS  2186  3  1997
 83  Zhou, Qiyu  f  CAN  2184  14  2000
 84  Roca Rojas, Ana Flavia  wf  CUB  2183  18  1996
 85  Priyanka Nutakki    IND  2182  24  2002
 86  Schnegg, Anna-Lena  wf  AUT  2182  7  1998
 87  Lingur, Zalina  wf  RUS  2182  0  1998
 88  Aakanksha Hagawane    IND  2181  0  2000
 89  Narva, Mai  wm  EST  2180  18  1999
 90  Matiukova, Uliana    RUS  2179  0  1999
 91  Alinasab, Mobina  wf  IRI  2178  13  2000
 92  Zarkovic, Mila  wm  SRB  2178  0  1996
 93  Abdusattorova, Bakhora  wf  UZB  2177  9  1999
 94  Feng, Maggie  wc  USA  2177  8  2000
 95  Sieber, Fiona  wf  GER  2177  5  2000
 96  Zhu, Jiner    CHN  2177  0  2002
 97  Yuan, Ye    CHN  2175  10  2000
 98  Badelka, Olga    BLR  2175  0  2002
 99  Alekseeva, Irina    RUS  2174  9  1999
 100  Yip, Carissa    USA  2173  9  2003

Country list

Country rank by average rating of top 10 players
  Average GMs IMs Total Titled
1 Russia 2745 234 526 2418
2 China 2710 39 30 147
3 United States of America 2693 89 139 695
4 Ukraine 2675 87 198 534
5 India 2669 43 88 296
6 France 2654 50 106 404
7 Armenia 2654 37 29 111
8 Poland 2645 40 106 373
9 Azerbaijan 2645 24 23 125
10 Hungary 2643 53 117 456
11 Israel 2636 41 54 184
12 Netherlands 2631 35 83 338
13 England 2625 35 59 267
14 Germany 2622 89 251 1303
15 Croatia 2597 31 61 255
16 Spain 2596 47 113 575
17 Bulgaria 2589 36 57 146
18 Cuba 2584 20 49 319
19 Czech Republic 2579 32 78 296
20 Georgia 2576 27 38 122
21 Serbia 2575 55 117 587
22 Belarus 2574 17 27 102
23 Norway 2566 13 30 121
24 Romania 2560 20 82 290
25 Argentina 2555 23 73 265
26 Turkey 2552 8 21 125
27 Greece 2548 13 25 125
28 Sweden 2547 21 38 167
29 Denmark 2543 13 35 133
30 Brazil 2535 12 31 206

Ratings at the FIDE website...


Topics Elo-ratings, FIDE
Discussion and Feedback Join the public discussion or submit your feedback to the editors


Discuss

Rules for reader comments

 
 

Not registered yet? Register

Lavanda Lavanda 7/7/2016 12:27
@ChiliBean In China Xiangqi and Go are far more popular than chess.
dwaleo21 dwaleo21 7/4/2016 04:11
Interesting!
Eigenfunction Eigenfunction 7/4/2016 01:59
The events Carlsen played in Paris and Leuven were rapid and blitz, not standard time controls.
fcolonna fcolonna 7/3/2016 08:29
wh doe Carlen indicate no game plaed?
ChiliBean ChiliBean 7/3/2016 01:29
Can't believe China, with over 1 billion people, only has 39 GMs.
turok turok 7/2/2016 10:03
inflated
1