Shengelia and Brodsky win Cappelle-la-Grande

2/22/2005 – The biggest Open of the year, staged in the northern-most tip of France, ended with a victory for IM David Shengelia and GM Michail Brodsky, both of whom scored 7.5/9. The former made a GM norm, as did IM Monika Socko, who ended on place 11. We bring you results, the games that are available and pictures of the winners.

ChessBase 14 Download ChessBase 14 Download

Everyone uses ChessBase, from the World Champion to the amateur next door. Start your personal success story with ChessBase 14 and enjoy your chess even more!


Along with the ChessBase 14 program you can access the Live Database of 8 million games, and receive three months of free ChesssBase Account Premium membership and all of our online apps! Have a look today!

More...

Cappelle-la-Grande Open

The tournament was organised by the “Echiquier Cappellois” chess club and took place at the Complexe sportif Roger Gouvart at Cappelle-la-Grande. It was a nine-round open that went from Saturday, February 12th to Saturday, February 19, with 590 players from 52 different countries making the trip to this town, located near Dunkerque at the northernmost tip of France.

After leading the event for a long stretch GM Amir Bagheri of Iran dropped into second tier, behind IM David Shengelia of Georgia and GM Michail Brodsky of Ukraine, who won the Cappelle-la-Grande Open with 7.5 points in nine rounds.


First place for IM David Shengelia, Georgia


Co-winner GM Michail Brodsky, Ukraine


Place 11 and a male GM norm for Monika Socko of Poland


IM Mikhailo Oleksienko of the Ukraine also made a GM norm


Monika Socko with Jean-Claude Moingt, the new president of French Chess Federation


A simul by GM Amir Bagheri before the prize-giving ceremony

The following players made GM norms: IM David Shengelia (GEO), IM Mikhailo Oleksienko (UKR), IM Piotr Bobras (POL), IM Daniel Gormally (ENG), IM Pawel Czarnota (POL), IM Yuriy Kryvoruchko (UKR), IM Alexander Raetsky (RUS) and IM Monika Socko (POL).

The top results (six points and higher)

 1   IM  Shengelia    David      GEO   2482 7.5 2707 
 2   GM  Brodsky      Michail    UKR   2515 7.5 2685 
 3   GM  Bagheri      Amir       IRI   2500  7  2697 
 4   IM  Gormally     Daniel     ENG   2472  7  2671 
 5   IM  Oleksienko   Mikhailo   UKR   2469  7  2648 
 6   GM  Hebden       Mark       ENG   2521  7  2635 
 7   IM  Czarnota     Pawel      POL   2432 6.5 2637 
 8   GM  Kveinys      Aloyzas    LTU   2518 6.5 2626 
 9   GM  Delchev      Aleksander BUL   2597 6.5 2624 
10   GM  Burmakin     Vladimir   RUS   2554 6.5 2614 
11   IM  Bobras       Piotr      POL   2481 6.5 2613 
12   IM  Socko        Monika     POL   2441 6.5 2610 
13   GM  Baklan       Vladimir   UKR   2578 6.5 2605 
14   GM  Spraggett    Kevin      CAN   2589 6.5 2603 
15   GM  Stefansson   Hannes     ISL   2561 6.5 2603 
16   GM  Shneider     Aleksandr  UKR   2528 6.5 2597 
17   IM  Kryvoruchko  Yuriy      UKR   2474 6.5 2594 
18   GM  Vysochin     Spartak    UKR   2579 6.5 2594 
19   IM  Raetsky      Alexander  RUS   2459 6.5 2590 
20   GM  Jaracz       Pawel      POL   2532 6.5 2584 
21   GM  Palac        Mladen     CRO   2575 6.5 2578 
22   GM  Socko        Bartosz    POL   2591 6.5 2567 
23   IM  Predojevic   Borki      BIH   2546 6.5 2563 
24   GM  Fridman      Daniel     LAT   2569 6.5 2561 
25   IM  Milanovic    Danilo     SCG   2447 6.5 2560 
26   GM  Vuckovic     Bojan      SCG   2525 6.5 2553 
27   IM  Szelag       Marcin     POL   2474 6.5 2546 
28   IM  Williams     Simon Kim  ENG   2487 6.5 2543 
29   GM  Svetushkin   Dmitry     MDA   2530 6.5 2540 
30   GM  Landa        Konstantin RUS   2574 6.5 2539 
31   IM  Palo         Davor      DEN   2541 6.5 2535 
32   IM  Gouliev      Namig      AZE   2514 6.5 2534 
33   GM  Kovchan      Alexander  UKR   2485 6.5 2512 
34   GM  Timoshenko   Georgy     UKR   2546 6.5 2510 
35   IM  Vovk         Yuri       UKR   2420 6.5 2510 
36   FM  Riff         Jean-Noel  MULH  2435 6.5 2464 
37   GM  De La Paz    Frank      CUB   2466  6  2581 
38   GM  Cyborowski   Lukasz     POL   2564  6  2569 
39   GM  Kazhgaleyev  Murtas     KAZ   2613  6  2563 
40   GM  Klovans      Janis      LAT   2477  6  2555 
41   GM  Zhang        Pengxiang  CHN   2560  6  2554 
42   GM  Yevseev      Denis      RUS   2550  6  2552 
43   IM  Heberla      Bartlomiej POL   2438  6  2551 
44   GM  Kruppa       Yuri       UKR   2553  6  2533 
45   GM  Anka         Emil       HUN   2437  6  2518 
46   FM  Kuzmicz      Krystian   POL   2375  6  2504 
47   GM  Rozentalis   Eduardas   LTU   2584  6  2501 
48   IM  Dziuba       Marcin     POL   2416  6  2498 
49   IM  Shaw         John       SCO   2445  6  2498 
50   IM  Gharamian    Tigran     LILL  2420  6  2487 
51   IM  Zimmerman    Yuri       RUS   2363  6  2487 
52   IM  Seret        Jean-Luc   GIFY  2359  6  2486 
53   IM  Siebrecht    Sebastian  GER   2408  6  2485 
54   IM  Kasparov     Sergey     BLR   2464  6  2482 
55   GM  Magomedov    Magaram    RUS   2575  6  2480 
56   IM  Wang         Rui        CHN   2478  6  2472 
57   GM  Zelcic       Robert     CRO   2514  6  2467 
58   IM  Delemarre    Jop        NED   2427  6  2442 
59   GM  Thorhallsson Throstur   ISL   2455  6  2442 
60   IM  Abergel      Thal       EVRY  2443  6  2439 
61   IM  Skatchkov    Pavel      RUS   2483  6  2434 
62   GM  Perunovic    Milos      SCG   2564  6  2428 
63   FM  Moranda      Wojciech   POL   2451  6  2413 
64   FM  Draoui       Najib      MAR   2377  6  2412 
65   GM  Yemelin      Vasily     RUS   2555  6  2407 
66   GM  Muzychuk     Anna       SLO   2387  6  2402 
67   CF  Denayer      Eric       BEL   2189  6  2375 
68   IM  Likavsky     Tomas      SVK   2465  6  2375 
69   GM  Pogorelov    Ruslan     UKR   2472  6  2348   

Discussion and Feedback Join the public discussion or submit your feedback to the editors


Discuss

Rules for reader comments

 
 

Not registered yet? Register