September 2016 ratings: Americans on the rise

by Albert Silver
9/1/2016 – American chess fans had a lot to cheer about this last month with significant results all over the board. At the very top was Wesley So's sole win at the elite Sinquefield Cup in front of an all-star field, but his was not the only one. Sam Shankland followed up a strong result in Edmonton with a superb victory at the Biel Open, facing every top player in the field. Finally, one cannot forget young Jeffery Xiong who took the World Junior title by storm. These, and many more results are in the September ratings list report.

ChessBase 14 Download ChessBase 14 Download

Everyone uses ChessBase, from the World Champion to the amateur next door. Start your personal success story with ChessBase 14 and enjoy your chess even more!


Along with the ChessBase 14 program you can access the Live Database of 8 million games, and receive three months of free ChesssBase Account Premium membership and all of our online apps! Have a look today!

More...

FIDE September 2016 – Top 100 Players

Wesley So was the name of the month of August when he took sole first in the prestigious 2016 Sinquefield Cup, gaining 11 Elo in the process. He will be one of the stars of the US team in the Baku Olympiad.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2857 0 1990
2 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2813 9 1990
3 Caruana, Fabiano g USA 2808 9 1992
4 Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2808 0 1975
5 Aronian, Levon g ARM 2795 9 1982
6 Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2789 9 1987
7 So, Wesley g USA 2782 9 1993
8 Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2776 9 1969
9 Karjakin, Sergey g RUS 2769 0 1990
10 Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2768 9 1975
11 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE 2761 7 1985
12 Giri, Anish g NED 2755 9 1994
13 Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2754 0 1983
14 Ding, Liren g CHN 2753 9 1992
15 Harikrishna, P. g IND 2752 0 1986
16 Rapport, Richard g HUN 2752 0 1996
17 Li, Chao b g CHN 2746 9 1989
18 Svidler, Peter g RUS 2745 9 1976
19 Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2743 0 1968
20 Navara, David g CZE 2742 0 1985
21 Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2740 0 1990
22 Eljanov, Pavel g UKR 2739 2 1983
23 Adams, Michael g ENG 2738 11 1971
24 Wang, Yue g CHN 2737 0 1987
25 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw g POL 2736 9 1987
26 Inarkiev, Ernesto g RUS 2732 11 1985
27 Tomashevsky, Evgeny g RUS 2731 0 1987
28 Andreikin, Dmitry g RUS 2727 11 1990
29 Yu, Yangyi g CHN 2725 9 1994
30 Le, Quang Liem g VIE 2723 0 1991
31 Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2722 12 1969
32 Radjabov, Teimour g AZE 2722 0 1987
33 Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2721 9 1987
34 Dominguez Perez, Leinier g CUB 2720 0 1983
35 Wei, Yi g CHN 2717 9 1999
36 Vallejo Pons, Francisco g ESP 2716 9 1982
37 Jakovenko, Dmitry g RUS 2714 11 1983
38 Wang, Hao g CHN 2710 2 1989
39 Leko, Peter g HUN 2709 0 1979
40 Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2709 0 1983
41 Bu, Xiangzhi g CHN 2704 8 1985
42 Ragger, Markus g AUT 2697 9 1988
43 Malakhov, Vladimir g RUS 2697 0 1980
44 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam g UZB 2696 0 1979
45 Naiditsch, Arkadij g AZE 2696 0 1985
46 Kryvoruchko, Yuriy g UKR 2693 2 1986
47 Bacrot, Etienne g FRA 2692 0 1983
48 Matlakov, Maxim g RUS 2691 9 1991
49 Rublevsky, Sergei g RUS 2689 0 1974
50 Safarli, Eltaj g AZE 2688 9 1992
51 Rodshtein, Maxim g ISR 2687 9 1989
52 Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter g GER 2687 0 1976
53 Smirin, Ilia g ISR 2685 16 1968
54 Almasi, Zoltan g HUN 2684 0 1976
55 Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2683 0 1977
56 Piorun, Kacper g POL 2681 0 1991
57 Shankland, Samuel L g USA 2679 9 1991
58 Cheparinov, Ivan g BUL 2677 12 1986
59 Movsesian, Sergei g ARM 2677 9 1978
60 Najer, Evgeniy g RUS 2677 0 1977
61 Korobov, Anton g UKR 2675 9 1985
62 Akopian, Vladimir g ARM 2675 0 1971
63 Bareev, Evgeny g CAN 2675 0 1966
64 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2675 0 1998
65 Van Wely, Loek g NED 2674 16 1972
66 Robson, Ray g USA 2674 0 1994
67 Shirov, Alexei g LAT 2673 10 1972
68 Zvjaginsev, Vadim g RUS 2673 0 1976
69 Ganguly, Surya Shekhar g IND 2672 9 1983
70 Melkumyan, Hrant g ARM 2671 20 1989
71 Adhiban, B. g IND 2671 0 1992
72 McShane, Luke J g ENG 2671 0 1984
73 Fedoseev, Vladimir g RUS 2670 0 1995
74 Sadler, Matthew D g ENG 2670 0 1974
75 Sargissian, Gabriel g ARM 2670 0 1983
76 Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi g IND 2669 0 1994
77 Saric, Ivan g CRO 2668 9 1990
78 Onischuk, Alexander g USA 2668 0 1975
79 Mamedov, Rauf g AZE 2666 11 1988
80 Negi, Parimarjan g IND 2666 5 1993
81 Short, Nigel D g ENG 2666 0 1965
82 Howell, David W L g ENG 2665 11 1990
83 Jobava, Baadur g GEO 2665 11 1983
84 Areshchenko, Alexander g UKR 2665 0 1986
85 Fressinet, Laurent g FRA 2664 19 1981
86 Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2663 13 1998
87 Motylev, Alexander g RUS 2663 9 1979
88 Salgado Lopez, Ivan g ESP 2662 13 1991
89 Markus, Robert g SRB 2662 0 1983
90 Amin, Bassem g EGY 2661 10 1988
91 Efimenko, Zahar g UKR 2661 0 1985
92 Dreev, Aleksey g RUS 2660 10 1969
93 Tkachiev, Vladislav g FRA 2660 0 1973
94 Sasikiran, Krishnan g IND 2658 18 1981
95 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2658 0 1994
96 Ni, Hua g CHN 2655 0 1983
97 Rakhmanov, Aleksandr g RUS 2654 20 1989
98 Meier, Georg g GER 2654 9 1987
99 Sjugirov, Sanan g RUS 2653 0 1993
100 Zhigalko, Sergei g BLR 2652 13 1989
101 Ipatov, Alexander g TUR 2652 10 1993

Top climbers and descenders 

Sam Shankland (above) is also one of the biggest winners in the Top 100 this month, gaining 18 Elo after a fantastic win at the 2016 Biel Open. He faced all the top players and came out clear first taking his rating to a personal best at 2679. This came just two months after a crushing win at the Edmonton International and should give him a lot of confidence as he takes his place in the US team at Baku.

Anton Korobov was the biggest winner in September with a 19 Elo jump. He took sole first at the Karpov Poikovsky tournament, finishing off with a small brilliancy in the last round against Emil Sutovsky, who is no stranger to amazing tactics.

Rk
Old
Name
Fed
Ti.
Rating
Old
Gms
  7 7 So, Wesley USA GM 2782 +11 2771 9
12 9 Giri, Anish NED GM 2755 -14 2769 9
23 28 Adams, Michael ENG GM 2738 +11 2727 11
26 33 Inarkiev, Ernesto RUS GM 2732 +11 2721 11
41 35 Bu, Xiangzhi CHN GM 2704 -11 2715 8
42 53 Ragger, Markus AUT GM 2697 +11 2686 9
50 57 Safarli, Eltaj AZE GM 2688 +10 2678 9
51 42 Rodshtein, Maxim ISR GM 2687 -11 2698 9
57 86 Shankland, Samuel L USA GM 2679 +18 2661 9
58 49 Cheparinov, Ivan BUL GM 2677 -11 2688 12
59 79 Movsesian, Sergei ARM GM 2677 +11 2666 9
61 99 Korobov, Anton UKR GM 2675 +19 2656 9
65 94 Van Wely, Loek NED GM 2674 +17 2657 16
85 59 Fressinet, Laurent FRA GM 2664 -13 2677 19
88   Salgado Lopez, Ivan ESP GM 2662  +11 2651 13

FIDE Top 100 Women

In women's chess at the top, it was a fairly uneventful month, with a small jump to no.2 by Ju Wenjun, who gained 8 Elo. Needless to say with the forthcoming Olympiad, next month's list will be packed with results.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2658 0 1994
2 Ju, Wenjun g CHN 2583 9 1991
3 Koneru, Humpy g IND 2580 0 1987
4 Muzychuk, Anna g UKR 2550 13 1990
5 Harika, Dronavalli g IND 2542 0 1991
6 Muzychuk, Mariya g UKR 2539 0 1992
7 Kosteniuk, Alexandra g RUS 2538 0 1984
8 Cmilyte, Viktorija g LTU 2536 0 1983
9 Lagno, Kateryna g RUS 2530 0 1989
10 Dzagnidze, Nana g GEO 2522 12 1987
11 Zhao, Xue g CHN 2522 7 1985
12 Gunina, Valentina g RUS 2520 0 1989
13 Stefanova, Antoaneta g BUL 2515 0 1979
14 Sebag, Marie g FRA 2488 0 1986
15 Javakhishvili, Lela m GEO 2486 0 1984
16 Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2484 0 1985
17 Kosintseva, Nadezhda g RUS 2483 0 1985
18 Lei, Tingjie wg CHN 2480 0 1997
19 Shen, Yang m CHN 2479 6 1989
20 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2475 0 1998
21 Tan, Zhongyi wg CHN 2475 0 1991
22 Zhukova, Natalia g UKR 2475 0 1979
23 Paehtz, Elisabeth m GER 2474 9 1985
24 Batsiashvili, Nino m GEO 2474 0 1987
25 Hoang, Thanh Trang g HUN 2467 0 1980
26 Bodnaruk, Anastasia m RUS 2465 0 1992
27 Khotenashvili, Bela g GEO 2463 0 1988
28 Kashlinskaya, Alina m RUS 2462 0 1993
29 Ushenina, Anna g UKR 2457 13 1985
30 Skripchenko, Almira m FRA 2456 8 1976
31 Girya, Olga wg RUS 2452 0 1991
32 Galliamova, Alisa m RUS 2450 0 1972
33 Huang, Qian wg CHN 2450 0 1986
34 Zatonskih, Anna m USA 2449 0 1978
35 Cramling, Pia g SWE 2444 4 1963
36 Danielian, Elina g ARM 2444 0 1978
37 Krush, Irina g USA 2444 0 1983
38 Hunt, Harriet V m ENG 2440 0 1978
39 Mkrtchian, Lilit m ARM 2439 0 1982
40 Socko, Monika g POL 2437 9 1978
41 Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina m RUS 2437 0 1974
42 Zawadzka, Jolanta wg POL 2429 9 1987
43 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat m IRI 2429 5 1997
44 Nechaeva, Marina m RUS 2428 12 1986
45 Munguntuul, Batkhuyag m MGL 2428 0 1987
46 Sukandar, Irine Kharisma m INA 2425 9 1992
47 Saduakassova, Dinara wg KAZ 2423 13 1996
48 Nomin-Erdene, Davaademberel m MGL 2422 13 2000
49 Atalik, Ekaterina m TUR 2422 11 1982
50 Daulyte, Deimante m LTU 2421 9 1989
51 Melia, Salome m GEO 2419 0 1987
52 Guo, Qi m CHN 2417 6 1995
53 Gaponenko, Inna m UKR 2416 0 1976
54 Karavade, Eesha m IND 2415 0 1987
55 Ding, Yixin wg CHN 2413 6 1991
56 Vega Gutierrez, Sabrina m ESP 2411 9 1987
57 Szczepkowska-Horowska, Karina wg POL 2409 0 1987
58 Padmini, Rout m IND 2408 9 1994
59 Shvayger, Yuliya wm ISR 2408 9 1994
60 Bojkovic, Natasa m SRB 2406 0 1971
61 Derakhshani, Dorsa wm IRI 2405 0 1998
62 Cori T., Deysi wg PER 2402 17 1993
63 Tania, Sachdev m IND 2402 9 1986
64 Khurtsidze, Nino m GEO 2398 0 1975
65 Bulmaga, Irina m ROU 2395 9 1993
66 Peptan, Corina-Isabela m ROU 2394 7 1978
67 Shuvalova, Polina wf RUS 2393 9 2001
68 Batchimeg, Tuvshintugs m MGL 2391 9 1986
69 Abdumalik, Zhansaya wg KAZ 2389 0 2000
70 Rajlich, Iweta m POL 2389 0 1981
71 Zimina, Olga m ITA 2389 0 1982
72 Houska, Jovanka m ENG 2386 11 1980
73 Pustovoitova, Daria f RUS 2386 0 1994
74 Videnova, Iva m BUL 2386 0 1987
75 Vijayalakshmi, Subbaraman m IND 2384 0 1979
76 Matnadze, Ana m ESP 2383 16 1983
77 Michna, Marta wg GER 2383 9 1978
78 Ziaziulkina, Nastassia m BLR 2382 9 1995
79 Abrahamyan, Tatev wg USA 2382 0 1988
80 Kovanova, Baira wg RUS 2382 0 1987
81 Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan g SCO 2381 0 1968
82 Soumya, Swaminathan wg IND 2379 18 1989
83 Gara, Ticia wg HUN 2379 0 1984
84 Ryjanova, Julia wg RUS 2379 0 1974
85 Lujan, Carolina m ARG 2378 0 1985
86 Brunello, Marina f ITA 2376 0 1994
87 Savina, Anastasia m RUS 2375 7 1992
88 Arabidze, Meri m GEO 2374 0 1994
89 Aulia, Medina Warda wg INA 2373 9 1997
90 Lazarne Vajda, Szidonia m HUN 2372 0 1979
91 Vasilevich, Tatjana m UKR 2372 0 1977
92 Hoolt, Sarah wg GER 2371 0 1988
93 Babiy, Olga wg UKR 2370 8 1989
94 Guramishvili, Sopiko m GEO 2370 0 1991
95 Yildiz, Betul Cemre wg TUR 2369 12 1989
96 Fierro Baquero, Martha L. m ECU 2369 0 1977
97 Stockova, Zuzana m SVK 2368 8 1977
98 Khukhashvili, Sopiko m GEO 2368 0 1985
99 Peng, Zhaoqin g NED 2368 0 1968
100 Zhou, Qiyu f CAN 2367 10 2000

FIDE Top 100 Juniors

Although he was not the single biggest gainer, Jeffery Xiong was unquestionably the name of the month as he crushed the World Junior Championship with a 10.5/13 victory, a full point ahead of the rest and gaining 14 Elo. He is now about to enter the Top 100.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Rapport, Richard g HUN 2752 0 1996
2 Wei, Yi g CHN 2717 9 1999
3 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2675 0 1998
4 Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2663 13 1998
5 Dubov, Daniil g RUS 2648 0 1996
6 Xiong, Jeffery g USA 2647 13 2000
7 Bluebaum, Matthias g GER 2626 10 1997
8 Oparin, Grigoriy g RUS 2626 9 1997
9 Nyzhnyk, Illya g UKR 2621 0 1996
10 Van Foreest, Jorden g NED 2615 16 1999
11 Eliseev, Urii g RUS 2606 0 1996
12 Sevian, Samuel g USA 2592 9 2000
13 Bortnyk, Olexandr g UKR 2588 0 1996
14 Gledura, Benjamin m HUN 2585 11 1999
15 Vavulin, Maksim m RUS 2582 18 1998
16 Donchenko, Alexander g GER 2581 9 1998
17 Tari, Aryan g NOR 2570 12 1999
18 Ghosh, Diptayan g IND 2570 0 1998
19 Santos Latasa, Jaime m ESP 2569 26 1996
20 Maghsoodloo, Parham   IRI 2566 18 2000
21 Aravindh,Chithambaram VR. g IND 2564 22 1999
22 Vaibhav, Suri g IND 2557 9 1997
23 Gordievsky, Dmitry m RUS 2555 0 1996
24 Li, Ruifeng m USA 2555 0 2001
25 Svane, Rasmus m GER 2552 23 1997
26 Alekseenko, Kirill g RUS 2552 13 1997
27 Chigaev, Maksim m RUS 2551 18 1996
28 Rambaldi, Francesco g ITA 2551 6 1999
29 Antipov, Mikhail Al. g RUS 2550 13 1997
30 Wagner, Dennis g GER 2543 13 1997
31 Bai, Jinshi g CHN 2537 0 1999
32 Sunilduth Lyna, Narayanan g IND 2536 22 1998
33 Pichot, Alan g ARG 2536 9 1998
34 Yuffa, Daniil m RUS 2534 18 1997
35 Troff, Kayden W g USA 2534 9 1998
36 Boruchovsky, Avital g ISR 2532 9 1997
37 Petrosyan, Manuel m ARM 2530 9 1998
38 Schroeder, Jan-Christian g GER 2529 10 1998
39 Paravyan, David m RUS 2528 0 1998
40 Karthikeyan, Murali g IND 2527 22 1999
41 Xu, Yinglun   CHN 2526 22 1996
42 Deac, Bogdan-Daniel m ROU 2524 9 2001
43 Burke, John M m USA 2516 15 2001
44 Kelires, Andreas m GRE 2509 18 1999
45 Henriquez Villagra, Cristobal m CHI 2508 21 1996
46 Supi, Luis Paulo m BRA 2505 0 1996
47 Drozdowski, Kacper m POL 2503 0 1996
48 Fang, Yuxiang m CHN 2503 0 1996
49 Ladva, Ottomar m EST 2501 27 1997
50 Lampert, Jonas m GER 2500 9 1997
51 Preotu, Razvan m CAN 2495 18 1999
52 Yang, Darwin m USA 2493 19 1996
53 Petrov, Nikita m RUS 2493 9 1996
54 Tabatabaei, M.amin m IRI 2493 8 2001
55 Dastan, Muhammed Batuhan m TUR 2492 22 1997
56 Kollars, Dmitrij m GER 2491 26 1999
57 Esipenko, Andrey f RUS 2490 9 2002
58 Salomon, Johan m NOR 2489 18 1997
59 Kobo, Ori m ISR 2489 0 1997
60 Gurevich, Daniel m USA 2488 18 1997
61 Ali Marandi, Cemil Can m TUR 2486 11 1998
62 Repka, Christopher m SVK 2486 9 1998
63 Vetoshko, Volodymyr m UKR 2485 18 1998
64 Stefanov, Emil f BUL 2484 9 1999
65 Bellahcene, Bilel m FRA 2483 25 1998
66 Chandra, Akshat m USA 2483 8 1999
67 Zajic, Milan m SRB 2483 0 1999
68 Smirnov, Anton m AUS 2482 27 2001
69 Theodorou, Nikolas   GRE 2482 9 2000
70 Golubov, Saveliy m RUS 2481 0 2000
71 Harutyunian, Tigran K. m ARM 2480 18 1997
72 Gagare, Shardul g IND 2480 13 1997
73 Aryan Chopra m IND 2480 9 2001
74 Lei, Tingjie wg CHN 2480 0 1997
75 Lorparizangeneh, Shahin m IRI 2478 17 1999
76 Liang, Awonder m USA 2477 27 2003
77 Sanal, Vahap m TUR 2477 13 1998
78 Georgiadis, Nico m SUI 2475 6 1996
79 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2475 0 1998
80 Korpa, Bence m HUN 2474 18 1998
81 Codenotti, Marco m ITA 2473 9 1997
82 Khegay, Dmitriy f RUS 2473 9 1997
83 Puranik, Abhimanyu m IND 2473 9 2000
84 Santos Ruiz, Miguel f ESP 2472 27 1999
85 Albornoz Cabrera, Carlos Daniel f CUB 2471 0 2000
86 Mosadeghpour, Masoud m IRI 2470 18 1997
87 Martirosyan, Haik M. m ARM 2470 9 2000
88 Xu, Xiangyu   CHN 2470 9 1999
89 Tran, Tuan Minh m VIE 2468 13 1997
90 Ebeling, Daniel m FIN 2468 0 1996
91 Jarmula, Lukasz m POL 2466 18 1998
92 Igonin, Temur m UZB 2466 0 2000
93 Steinberg, Nitzan m ISR 2466 0 1998
94 Tang, Andrew m USA 2465 17 1999
95 Stremavicius, Titas m LTU 2465 14 1998
96 Zenzera, Alexey m RUS 2464 0 1997
97 Firouzja, Alireza   IRI 2463 5 2003
98 Mirzoev, Emil   UKR 2461 18 1996
99 Moroni, Luca Jr f ITA 2459 9 2000
100 Petrov, Martin m BUL 2458 20 2000
101 Triapishko, Olexandr   RUS 2458 9 2000
102 Martinez Alcantara, Jose Eduardo f PER 2458 0 1999

FIDE Top 100 Girls

There were more than a few impressive leaps in the month, with one that will have German chess fans cheering: WFM Fiona Sieber. Fiona gained a fantastic 95 Elo after winning the European Under-16 Championship last month with a fantastic 8.0/9. Jawohl!

Sieber was not the only talent to enjoy gains, with 16-year-old Canadian FM Qiyu Zhou adding 60 Elo after a fine 7.0/10 win in a Hungarian IM event, and this was with an already more restrained K=20. Ekaterina Diakonova from Russia, 17, was the single largest leap in the Girls list with 148 Elo after successive strong results in the Tula regional and the European Under18 championship.

One small item that also stood out was the change in federation by the extremely talented 11-year-old Bibisara Assaubayeva from Kazakhstan, who now plays for Russia. She played in the recent Russian Higher League in the women's section with several notable scalps. Her rating this month is now 2287 FIDE.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Lei, Tingjie wg CHN 2480 0 1997
2 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2475 0 1998
3 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat m IRI 2429 5 1997
4 Saduakassova, Dinara wg KAZ 2423 13 1996
5 Nomin-Erdene, Davaademberel m MGL 2422 13 2000
6 Derakhshani, Dorsa wm IRI 2405 0 1998
7 Shuvalova, Polina wf RUS 2393 9 2001
8 Abdumalik, Zhansaya wg KAZ 2389 0 2000
9 Aulia, Medina Warda wg INA 2373 9 1997
10 Zhou, Qiyu f CAN 2367 10 2000
11 Bivol, Alina wm RUS 2366 25 1996
12 Mammadzada, Gunay wg AZE 2361 0 2000
13 Khomeriki, Nino wm GEO 2357 9 1998
14 Tsolakidou, Stavroula wg GRE 2355 17 2000
15 Osmak, Iulija wf UKR 2351 18 1998
16 Zhai, Mo wg CHN 2350 8 1996
17 Marjanovics, Annamaria wf HUN 2349 0 2001
18 Ni, Shiqun wg CHN 2347 16 1997
19 Hojjatova, Aydan wf AZE 2339 0 1999
20 Dordzhieva, Dinara wm RUS 2333 13 1999
21 Unuk, Laura wm SLO 2332 21 1999
22 Obolentseva, Alexandra wf RUS 2331 18 2001
23 Rodriguez Rueda, Paula Andrea m COL 2326 13 1996
24 Diakonova, Ekaterina   RUS 2321 18 1999
25 Yuan, Ye   CHN 2321 17 2000
26 Solozhenkina, Elizaveta wf RUS 2320 18 2003
27 Maltsevskaya, Aleksandra   RUS 2319 17 2002
28 Tishova, Svetlana   RUS 2317 27 2000
29 Amina, Battsooj f MGL 2302 19 2001
30 Osmanodja, Filiz wm GER 2299 9 1996
31 Vaishali R wm IND 2295 13 2001
32 Tokhirjonova, Gulrukhbegim wm UZB 2289 13 1999
33 Styazhkina, Anna wm RUS 2288 13 1997
34 Pratyusha, Bodda wm IND 2287 8 1997
35 Assaubayeva, Bibisara wf RUS 2287 0 2004
36 Martynkova, Olena wf UKR 2287 0 2000
37 Xiao, Yiyi wf CHN 2283 9 1996
38 Frayna, Janelle Mae wm PHI 2281 26 1997
39 Bluhm, Sonja Maria wf GER 2276 9 1998
40 Avramidou, Anastasia wf GRE 2273 18 2000
41 Harazinska, Ewa wf POL 2272 0 1998
42 Dimitrova, Aleksandra wf RUS 2269 9 2000
43 Sieber, Fiona wf GER 2268 9 2000
44 Movileanu, Daniela wf ITA 2268 7 1996
45 Imnadze, Nato wm GEO 2261 0 1996
46 Velikic, Adela   SRB 2260 9 1997
47 Tejaswini, Sagar wf IND 2256 9 2000
48 Antova, Gabriela f BUL 2253 9 2002
49 Nicolas Zapata, Irene wm ESP 2252 0 1997
50 Nandhidhaa, PV wm IND 2251 22 1996
51 Buksa, Nataliya wg UKR 2249 13 1996
52 Wozniak, Mariola wm POL 2246 18 1998
53 Michelle Catherina, P wm IND 2245 13 1996
54 Makarenko, Alexandra wf RUS 2243 9 1996
55 Heinemann, Josefine wm GER 2242 18 1998
56 Kubicka, Anna   POL 2239 9 1999
57 Narva, Mai wm EST 2238 18 1999
58 Yao, Lan   CHN 2235 27 2000
59 Navrotescu, Andreea-Cristiana wm FRA 2235 18 1996
60 Chernyak, Viktoria wf RUS 2235 9 1997
61 Bykova, Anastasia wf RUS 2235 0 1997
62 Fataliyeva, Ulviyya wm AZE 2234 8 1996
63 Ren, Xiaoyi   CHN 2233 9 1996
64 Kazarian, Anna-Maja f NED 2231 13 2000
65 Alinasab, Mobina wf IRI 2230 16 2000
66 Gu, Tianlu wm CHN 2230 13 1997
67 Mammadova, Narmin wm AZE 2230 9 1999
68 Parnali, S Dharia wm IND 2228 13 1997
69 Uuriintuya, Uurtsaikh wm MGL 2228 13 1998
70 Blagojevic, Tijana wm MNE 2223 13 1997
71 Badelka, Olga   BLR 2222 0 2002
72 Keetman, Maaike   NED 2221 18 1999
73 Mahalakshmi, M wm IND 2221 13 1998
74 Garcia Martin, Marta wf ESP 2218 27 2000
75 Taghiyeva, Sama   AZE 2217 6 1997
76 Khokhlova, Daria   RUS 2213 18 1999
77 Gazikova, Veronika wf SVK 2213 9 1999
78 Garcia-Castany Musellas, Gal.la wf ESP 2213 0 1997
79 Goltseva, Ekaterina wf RUS 2212 9 2002
80 Gueci, Tea wf ITA 2208 7 1999
81 Priyanka, K   IND 2205 13 2001
82 Berdnyk, Mariia   UKR 2198 9 2003
83 Kiolbasa, Oliwia wm POL 2196 22 2000
84 Chitlange Sakshi wm IND 2195 22 2000
85 Gorti, Akshita f USA 2193 13 2002
86 Sanchez Ones, Yeny wm CUB 2188 0 1997
87 Marikova, Jana   CZE 2187 4 1996
88 Richterova, Natasa wf CZE 2186 9 1996
89 Aakanksha Hagawane   IND 2183 9 2000
90 Di Benedetto, Desiree wf ITA 2183 7 2000
91 Roca Rojas, Ana Flavia wf CUB 2183 0 1996
92 Bykovtsev, Agata wm USA 2181 9 1999
93 Injac, Teodora wf SRB 2178 13 2000
94 Zarkovic, Mila wm SRB 2178 0 1996
95 Abdusattorova, Bakhora wf UZB 2177 0 1999
96 Kanakova, Natalie   CZE 2175 9 1999
97 Smirnova, Ekaterina wf RUS 2174 9 1996
98 Zotova, Anastasia wf RUS 2171 18 2002
99 Szente Varga, Fruzsina   HUN 2170 18 1996
100 Ivanova, Karina wf RUS 2170 13 1996
101 Yip, Carissa   USA 2170 9 2003

Top 100 Rapid

It was a quiet month in the Rapid ratings with no significant changes.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2894 0 1990
2 Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2839 0 1987
3 Karjakin, Sergey g RUS 2818 0 1990
4 Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2812 0 1990
5 Dominguez Perez, Leinier g CUB 2803 0 1983
6 Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2802 0 1969
7 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2795 0 1990
8 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE 2791 0 1985
9 Radjabov, Teimour g AZE 2788 0 1987
10 Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2778 0 1975
11 Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2771 0 1969
12 Aronian, Levon g ARM 2770 0 1982
13 Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2767 0 1983
14 Sjugirov, Sanan g RUS 2765 0 1993
15 Wang, Hao g CHN 2763 0 1989
16 Le, Quang Liem g VIE 2761 0 1991
17 So, Wesley g USA 2759 0 1993
18 Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2753 0 1968
19 Caruana, Fabiano g USA 2752 0 1992
20 Giri, Anish g NED 2750 0 1994
21 Kamsky, Gata g USA 2749 0 1974
22 Yu, Yangyi g CHN 2743 9 1994
23 Andreikin, Dmitry g RUS 2743 0 1990
24 Adams, Michael g ENG 2741 0 1971
25 Fedoseev, Vladimir g RUS 2740 20 1995
26 Kryvoruchko, Yuriy g UKR 2740 0 1986
27 Melkumyan, Hrant g ARM 2736 0 1989
28 Rapport, Richard g HUN 2729 0 1996
29 Svidler, Peter g RUS 2729 0 1976
30 Zhigalko, Sergei g BLR 2728 0 1989
31 Short, Nigel D g ENG 2723 0 1965
32 Malakhov, Vladimir g RUS 2721 11 1980
33 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw g POL 2721 0 1987
34 Onischuk, Vladimir g UKR 2720 0 1991
35 Bogdanovich, Stanislav m UKR 2719 0 1993
36 Rublevsky, Sergei g RUS 2718 0 1974
37 Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2716 11 1977
38 Petrosian, Tigran L. g ARM 2715 0 1984
39 Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2715 0 1975
40 Guseinov, Gadir g AZE 2714 0 1986
41 Korobov, Anton g UKR 2714 0 1985
42 Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2712 0 1983
43 Jobava, Baadur g GEO 2710 0 1983
44 Tomashevsky, Evgeny g RUS 2710 0 1987
45 McShane, Luke J g ENG 2709 0 1984
46 Inarkiev, Ernesto g RUS 2707 0 1985
47 Harikrishna, P. g IND 2706 0 1986
48 Ding, Liren g CHN 2704 0 1992
49 Socko, Bartosz g POL 2702 0 1978
50 Wang, Yue g CHN 2701 9 1987
51 Kovalenko, Igor g LAT 2701 7 1988
52 Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2701 0 1998
53 Bacrot, Etienne g FRA 2700 0 1983
54 Jakovenko, Dmitry g RUS 2699 0 1983
55 Akopian, Vladimir g ARM 2698 0 1971
56 Savchenko, Boris g RUS 2698 0 1986
57 Navara, David g CZE 2696 0 1985
58 Popov, Ivan g RUS 2695 11 1990
59 Salem, A.R. Saleh g UAE 2694 0 1993
60 Amonatov, Farrukh g TJK 2693 0 1978
61 Leko, Peter g HUN 2692 0 1979
62 Amin, Bassem g EGY 2691 0 1988
63 Dubov, Daniil g RUS 2690 11 1996
64 Dreev, Aleksey g RUS 2690 0 1969
65 Meier, Georg g GER 2689 0 1987
66 Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son g VIE 2685 0 1990
67 Riazantsev, Alexander g RUS 2685 0 1985
68 Berkes, Ferenc g HUN 2684 0 1985
69 Khairullin, Ildar g RUS 2683 0 1990
70 Georgiev, Kiril g BUL 2681 0 1965
71 Onischuk, Alexander g USA 2681 0 1975
72 Ragger, Markus g AUT 2680 0 1988
73 Bortnyk, Olexandr g UKR 2678 0 1996
74 Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2677 0 1987
75 Fressinet, Laurent g FRA 2676 0 1981
76 Neiksans, Arturs g LAT 2674 20 1983
77 Movsesian, Sergei g ARM 2674 0 1978
78 Bartel, Mateusz g POL 2673 0 1985
79 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam g UZB 2673 0 1979
80 Sargissian, Gabriel g ARM 2673 0 1983
81 Alekseev, Evgeny g RUS 2672 11 1985
82 Naiditsch, Arkadij g AZE 2672 0 1985
83 Howell, David W L g ENG 2671 0 1990
84 Mamedov, Rauf g AZE 2670 0 1988
85 Motylev, Alexander g RUS 2669 0 1979
86 Khismatullin, Denis g RUS 2668 0 1984
87 Najer, Evgeniy g RUS 2667 0 1977
88 Vallejo Pons, Francisco g ESP 2666 9 1982
89 Salgado Lopez, Ivan g ESP 2666 8 1991
90 Delgado Ramirez, Neuris g PAR 2664 0 1981
91 Shirov, Alexei g LAT 2664 0 1972
92 Bu, Xiangzhi g CHN 2663 9 1985
93 Bauer, Christian g FRA 2662 0 1977
94 Laznicka, Viktor g CZE 2662 0 1988
95 Sadler, Matthew D g ENG 2661 0 1974
96 Matlakov, Maxim g RUS 2659 11 1991
97 Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter g GER 2659 0 1976
98 Rodshtein, Maxim g ISR 2658 0 1989
99 Swiercz, Dariusz g POL 2658 0 1994
100 Istratescu, Andrei g FRA 2657 0 1975

Top 50 Women Rapid

There were no big changes in the top ranks. There was a small rapid event in China with some of the top players, and in spite of a nice result by Gunina who gained 33 Rapid points and three places, and a similar result by Koneru, it was a mild shuffle overall.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2645 5 1994
2 Lagno, Kateryna g RUS 2594 0 1989
3 Dzagnidze, Nana g GEO 2549 0 1987
4 Gunina, Valentina g RUS 2545 5 1989
5 Ju, Wenjun g CHN 2542 0 1991
6 Stefanova, Antoaneta g BUL 2530 5 1979
7 Kosteniuk, Alexandra g RUS 2519 0 1984
8 Koneru, Humpy g IND 2514 5 1987
9 Tan, Zhongyi wg CHN 2501 0 1991
10 Bodnaruk, Anastasia m RUS 2487 11 1992
11 Khotenashvili, Bela g GEO 2487 0 1988
12 Ushenina, Anna g UKR 2484 5 1985
13 Paehtz, Elisabeth m GER 2483 0 1985
14 Zhao, Xue g CHN 2479 0 1985
15 Muzychuk, Mariya g UKR 2478 5 1992
16 Krush, Irina g USA 2470 0 1983
17 Harika, Dronavalli g IND 2464 0 1991
18 Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2458 0 1985
19 Javakhishvili, Lela m GEO 2457 0 1984
20 Munguntuul, Batkhuyag m MGL 2455 0 1987
21 Lei, Tingjie wg CHN 2446 0 1997
22 Zhu, Chen g QAT 2446 0 1976
23 Huang, Qian wg CHN 2445 0 1986
24 Guo, Qi m CHN 2442 0 1995
25 Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan g SCO 2437 0 1968
26 Matnadze, Ana m ESP 2436 9 1983
27 Hoang, Thanh Trang g HUN 2433 7 1980
28 Mkrtchian, Lilit m ARM 2425 0 1982
29 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2424 0 1998
30 Zatonskih, Anna m USA 2418 13 1978
31 Batsiashvili, Nino m GEO 2417 0 1987
32 Cramling, Pia g SWE 2415 11 1963
33 Nechaeva, Marina m RUS 2413 0 1986
34 Socko, Monika g POL 2411 0 1978
35 Gaponenko, Inna m UKR 2406 0 1976
36 Arabidze, Meri m GEO 2404 0 1994
37 Houska, Jovanka m ENG 2400 0 1980
38 Peptan, Corina-Isabela m ROU 2397 0 1978
39 Kovanova, Baira wg RUS 2393 0 1987
40 Pustovoitova, Daria f RUS 2390 11 1994
41 Lomineishvili, Maia m GEO 2388 0 1977
42 Girya, Olga wg RUS 2386 0 1991
43 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat m IRI 2386 0 1997
44 Cosma, Elena-Luminita wg ROU 2382 7 1972
45 Zimina, Olga m ITA 2382 0 1982
46 Rajlich, Iweta m POL 2381 0 1981
47 Ambartsumova, Karina wg RUS 2376 0 1989
48 L'Ami, Alina m ROU 2375 4 1985
49 Lujan, Carolina m ARG 2375 0 1985
50 Padmini, Rout m IND 2375 0 1994

Top 100 Blitz

Ding Liren maintains his top spot and it seems unlikely there will be any real changes until the World Blitz Championship at the end of the year in Qatar.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Ding, Liren g CHN 2875 0 1992
2 Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2873 0 1990
3 Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2842 0 1987
4 Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2840 0 1990
5 Aronian, Levon g ARM 2826 0 1982
6 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2823 0 1990
7 Shkuro, Iuri g UKR 2814 0 1982
8 Caruana, Fabiano g USA 2800 0 1992
9 Karjakin, Sergey g RUS 2800 0 1990
10 Radjabov, Teimour g AZE 2800 0 1987
11 Svidler, Peter g RUS 2795 0 1976
12 Tomashevsky, Evgeny g RUS 2793 0 1987
13 So, Wesley g USA 2791 0 1993
14 Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2790 0 1969
15 Bortnyk, Olexandr g UKR 2784 0 1996
16 Dominguez Perez, Leinier g CUB 2783 0 1983
17 Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2781 0 1998
18 Mamedov, Rauf g AZE 2770 0 1988
19 Adams, Michael g ENG 2768 0 1971
20 Wang, Hao g CHN 2768 0 1989
21 Giri, Anish g NED 2766 0 1994
22 Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2765 0 1968
23 Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2761 0 1983
24 Amonatov, Farrukh g TJK 2759 9 1978
25 Harikrishna, P. g IND 2759 0 1986
26 Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2754 0 1969
27 Navara, David g CZE 2754 0 1985
28 Jobava, Baadur g GEO 2752 0 1983
29 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE 2748 0 1985
30 Le, Quang Liem g VIE 2747 0 1991
31 Dubov, Daniil g RUS 2746 11 1996
32 Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2743 0 1983
33 Onischuk, Vladimir g UKR 2740 0 1991
34 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam g UZB 2737 0 1979
35 Kamsky, Gata g USA 2732 0 1974
36 Melkumyan, Hrant g ARM 2727 0 1989
37 Bogdanovich, Stanislav m UKR 2721 0 1993
38 Petrosian, Tigran L. g ARM 2717 0 1984
39 Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2717 0 1987
40 Lu, Shanglei g CHN 2715 9 1995
41 Zubov, Alexander g UKR 2715 0 1983
42 Fedoseev, Vladimir g RUS 2714 11 1995
43 Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2713 0 1975
44 Yu, Yangyi g CHN 2712 9 1994
45 Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2710 0 1975
46 Andriasian, Zaven g ARM 2709 0 1989
47 Ponkratov, Pavel g RUS 2705 0 1988
48 Swiercz, Dariusz g POL 2705 0 1994
49 Iturrizaga Bonelli, Eduardo g VEN 2702 9 1989
50 Zhigalko, Sergei g BLR 2699 0 1989
51 Leko, Peter g HUN 2697 0 1979
52 Megaranto, Susanto g INA 2697 0 1987
53 Adly, Ahmed g EGY 2696 0 1987
54 Bachmann, Axel g PAR 2696 0 1989
55 Kravtsiv, Martyn g UKR 2692 11 1990
56 Bruzon Batista, Lazaro g CUB 2692 0 1982
57 Granda Zuniga, Julio E g PER 2689 9 1967
58 Jones, Gawain C B g ENG 2689 0 1987
59 Riazantsev, Alexander g RUS 2686 0 1985
60 Laznicka, Viktor g CZE 2684 0 1988
61 Wang, Yue g CHN 2683 9 1987
62 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2680 0 1998
63 Hammer, Jon Ludvig g NOR 2676 80 1990
64 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2676 10 1994
65 Guseinov, Gadir g AZE 2676 0 1986
66 Andreikin, Dmitry g RUS 2675 0 1990
67 Safarli, Eltaj g AZE 2673 0 1992
68 Malakhov, Vladimir g RUS 2672 0 1980
69 Moiseenko, Alexander g UKR 2672 0 1980
70 Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2671 0 1977
71 Amin, Bassem g EGY 2670 0 1988
72 Sjugirov, Sanan g RUS 2669 0 1993
73 Kovalenko, Igor g LAT 2667 10 1988
74 Ragger, Markus g AUT 2667 0 1988
75 Korobov, Anton g UKR 2666 0 1985
76 Predojevic, Borki g BIH 2666 0 1987
77 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw g POL 2666 0 1987
78 Meier, Georg g GER 2665 11 1987
79 Stevic, Hrvoje g CRO 2664 9 1980
80 Saric, Ivan g CRO 2664 0 1990
81 Khairullin, Ildar g RUS 2663 0 1990
82 Alekseev, Evgeny g RUS 2662 0 1985
83 Grachev, Boris g RUS 2662 0 1986
84 Matlakov, Maxim g RUS 2661 11 1991
85 Cheparinov, Ivan g BUL 2661 0 1986
86 Bocharov, Dmitry g RUS 2660 0 1982
87 Bosiocic, Marin g CRO 2659 0 1988
88 Eljanov, Pavel g UKR 2659 0 1983
89 Socko, Bartosz g POL 2658 0 1978
90 Akobian, Varuzhan g USA 2655 0 1983
91 Akopian, Vladimir g ARM 2654 0 1971
92 Brunello, Sabino g ITA 2652 0 1989
93 Lenderman, Aleksandr g USA 2650 0 1989
94 Onischuk, Alexander g USA 2650 0 1975
95 Kozul, Zdenko g CRO 2649 9 1966
96 Vallejo Pons, Francisco g ESP 2648 9 1982
97 Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son g VIE 2648 0 1990
98 Cvitan, Ognjen g CRO 2647 0 1961
99 Naiditsch, Arkadij g AZE 2647 0 1985
100 Demchenko, Anton g RUS 2646 0 1987

Top 50 Women Blitz

At the short rapid and blitz event in China with several top female players, there was also a ten-round blitz event. The biggest gain was by Ushenina who earned 60 Blitz Elo for her result. Ushenina has been having an excellent phase recently, having won the European Women Championship as well as an excellent result at the Japhet Memorial Open.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2676 10 1994
2 Lagno, Kateryna g RUS 2641 0 1989
3 Gunina, Valentina g RUS 2591 10 1989
4 Kosteniuk, Alexandra g RUS 2576 0 1984
5 Ju, Wenjun g CHN 2571 0 1991
6 Tan, Zhongyi wg CHN 2552 0 1991
7 Ushenina, Anna g UKR 2545 10 1985
8 Paehtz, Elisabeth m GER 2538 0 1985
9 Koneru, Humpy g IND 2527 10 1987
10 Zhao, Xue g CHN 2526 0 1985
11 Stefanova, Antoaneta g BUL 2511 10 1979
12 Harika, Dronavalli g IND 2501 0 1991
13 Dzagnidze, Nana g GEO 2500 0 1987
14 Krush, Irina g USA 2464 0 1983
15 Wang, Jue wg CHN 2457 0 1995
16 Arabidze, Meri m GEO 2442 0 1994
17 Socko, Monika g POL 2438 0 1978
18 Muzychuk, Mariya g UKR 2437 10 1992
19 Lei, Tingjie wg CHN 2434 0 1997
20 Matnadze, Ana m ESP 2424 9 1983
21 Gaponenko, Inna m UKR 2414 0 1976
22 Sukandar, Irine Kharisma m INA 2406 0 1992
23 Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2402 0 1985
24 Peptan, Corina-Isabela m ROU 2397 0 1978
25 Lomineishvili, Maia m GEO 2394 0 1977
26 Zhukova, Natalia g UKR 2394 0 1979
27 Khotenashvili, Bela g GEO 2387 0 1988
28 Bodnaruk, Anastasia m RUS 2386 11 1992
29 Nemcova, Katerina wg USA 2384 0 1990
30 Pustovoitova, Daria f RUS 2382 11 1994
31 Pham, Le Thao Nguyen m VIE 2382 0 1987
32 Javakhishvili, Lela m GEO 2380 0 1984
33 Zhu, Chen g QAT 2379 0 1976
34 Mkrtchian, Lilit m ARM 2374 0 1982
35 Charkhalashvili, Inga wg GEO 2372 0 1983
36 Huang, Qian wg CHN 2372 0 1986
37 Batsiashvili, Nino m GEO 2370 0 1987
38 Linares Napoles, Oleiny wg CUB 2366 0 1983
39 Khukhashvili, Sopiko m GEO 2364 0 1985
40 Lubbe, Melanie wg GER 2364 0 1990
41 Ubiennykh, Ekaterina wm RUS 2364 0 1983
42 Padmini, Rout m IND 2362 0 1994
43 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat m IRI 2361 9 1997
44 Abdumalik, Zhansaya wg KAZ 2361 0 2000
45 Girya, Olga wg RUS 2360 11 1991
46 Cori T., Deysi wg PER 2358 0 1993
47 Turova, Irina m RUS 2354 11 1979
48 Babiy, Olga wg UKR 2354 0 1989
49 Movsesian, Julia wg SVK 2354 0 1981
50 Heinemann, Josefine wm GER 2349 0 1998

Source: FIDE



Born in the US, he grew up in Paris, France, where he completed his Baccalaureat, and after college moved to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. He had a peak rating of 2240 FIDE, and was a key designer of Chess Assistant 6. In 2010 he joined the ChessBase family as an editor and writer at ChessBase News. He is also a passionate photographer with work appearing in numerous publications.
Discussion and Feedback Join the public discussion or submit your feedback to the editors


Discuss

Rules for reader comments

 
 

Not registered yet? Register

toreohm toreohm 9/4/2016 12:03
I don't like how people from the U.S use the word "American".
It's like if some country from Europe begins to use the word "European" for themselves. It wouldn't be fair for the rest of the countries of Europe.
It seems that we are having the same issue here in America. It's unfair for the rest of the countries of America (Brazil, Argentina, Colombia, Mexico, Cuba,Chile...you name it) to see
how this country took the word "American" for themselves.
We also have the right to call ourselves "Americans" you know... we belong to the same continent after all.
But we cannot do that because of you people.
Aighearach Aighearach 9/3/2016 06:51
Nationality is different than race or ethnicity, I don't know why racist Europeans presume that being American would imply having a German name.

You don't understand what makes an American an American, so don't bother attempting a No True Scotsman on us. Regarding Nakamura, funny story... a friend of mine who is rated about 2000 defeated Nakamura many years ago, when Naka was 14 and of course much lower rated. My friend really didn't like him, because he acted like a teenage boy presumably. "New Yorkers are so [bleeping] arrogant!" was one of the things my friend said. To an American, he's not only obviously American, but culturally representative of his region. For racist Europeans, this is apparently some sort of scandal.

The funny that people still think Florida is in Italy, even post-WWII.

Some people also don't know about the deep connection between the US and the Philippines. They're from so far out in the boondocks that they didn't learn where the word boondocks came from, or what happened in 1898, or why people like So are welcomed here. He'll be a "true American" whenever he finishes the paperwork, if he wants to be.
ARK_ANGEL ARK_ANGEL 9/3/2016 05:13
American GM squad:
Nakamura : Japan,
Curana : Italy,
Wesly So : Philipine,
Gata Kamsky : Russia
Jeffery Xiong : Chinese
Just like athlete Somalian Mohommad Farah suddenly become a English man(Of course now Mo Farah)
Abhy Venkat Abhy Venkat 9/2/2016 10:53
It is the amount of games they have played since the August rating list, not since the beginning of 2016
Raymond Labelle Raymond Labelle 9/2/2016 07:21
"What does it matter, really if a good chess player is American or not?" johnmk

You are correct, it does not.

I wanted to correct the assertion stating that most players representing the US are not "real" Americans and to challenge the concept of "real" American.

But the issue is moot anyways, as you mention.

The general idea that the state-nation to which pertains a player is of no interest makes the official goal of the Chess Olympiads moot, but correctly so. Remains that this is an excuse for good and interesting games.
johnmk johnmk 9/2/2016 02:40
What does it matter, really if a good chess player is American or not? Chess is an individual sport anyway. A lot of older folks grew up having only foreign players to admire and learn from, except Fischer of course. But the games of a Tal or Capablanca can be appreciated by anyone. And should be.
Bertman Bertman 9/1/2016 10:13
@Genem

The ratings list comes out once a month, not once a year.
Raymond Labelle Raymond Labelle 9/1/2016 10:09
Jeffrey Xiong was born and raised in the US.
Raymond Labelle Raymond Labelle 9/1/2016 09:34
Fabiano Caruana was born and raised in the US. His first language is English. He speaks Italian as a second language, but does not have the same mastery of it as of English.

Hikaru Nakamura's mother is American (Carolyn Weeramantr). He was 2 years-old when the family moved to the US. One year later (when Hikaru was 3), the parents divorced.

Samuel Shankland was born and raised in the US.

Wesley So was born and raised in the Philippines. Things were sometimes difficult in the Philippines for Wesley, and the US offered him more opportunity. Good for him. Let us be happy that things got better for Wesley.

There should be no distinction between « imported » American and « non-imported » American: American is American is American.
ARK_ANGEL ARK_ANGEL 9/1/2016 07:35
It should be "Imported American's On the Rise"
Abhy Venkat Abhy Venkat 9/1/2016 07:30
It is the amount of games they have played since the August rating list, not since the beginning of 2016
genem genem 9/1/2016 07:23
In the tables, I do not understand what the 'Gms' ("Games") column means?
How can so many major players have 0 (zero) FIDE rated games in all of 2016?
1