Russian Team Championships 2008 in Sochi

4/6/2008 – The yearly event in Dagomys, a health resort just 18 kms from the center of Sochi, on the shores of the Black Sea, has once again attracted a galaxy of very strong players: over 90 grandmasters, 61 of them over 2600, 16 over 2700. Coverage on the official web page is purely in Russian, but with a little help from our Cyrillic translation tables you should be able to navigate the site. First report.

ChessBase 14 Download ChessBase 14 Download

Everyone uses ChessBase, from the World Champion to the amateur next door. Start your personal success story with ChessBase 14 and enjoy your chess even more!


Along with the ChessBase 14 program you can access the Live Database of 8 million games, and receive three months of free ChesssBase Account Premium membership and all of our online apps! Have a look today!

More...

Try and picture an event where all of the following hold true:

  • All but three of the 94 participants are grandmasters (the three are strong IMs);
  • 61 of these grandmasters are rated higher than 2600; 16 are 2700 or higher;
  • Number 62 in the list according to playing strength is Viktor Korchnoi;
  • Anatoly Karpov is number 35 on the list;
  • Karpov and Korchnoi are playing in the same team.

A hint: the event is being played at the Russian Black Sea resort of Sochi, actually in the district of Dagomys, which is 18 km from the city centre and is noted for its botanical garden as well as tea plantations and factories.

Sochi is very close to the Russian border with Georgia. It is famous for its spectacular scenery, with the snow-capped peaks of the Caucasus Mountains overlooking the gentle shores of the Black Sea. The resort has a temperate climate and boasts many sanatoria and mineral baths.


To put things in perspective here is the location of Sochi on a map of Russia. Yes, it is BIG!

Russian Team Championships 2008 in Sochi

The Russian Team Championships 2008 are taking place in Dagomys, Sochi, from April 1st-14th, 2008. For your enjoyment we have put together a list of all participants sorted according to their ratings (January list).

1 Morozevich, Alexander 2774
2 Shirov, Alexei 2755
3 Mamedyarov, Shakh. 2752
4 Radjabov, Teimour 2751
5 Svidler, Peter 2746
6 Ivanchuk, Vassily 2740
7 Karjakin, Sergey 2732
8 Kamsky, Gata 2732
9 Gelfand, Boris 2723
10 Ponomariov, Ruslan 2719
11 Jakovenko, Dmitry 2711
12 Alekseev, Evgeny 2711
13 Grischuk, Alexander 2711
14 Bu, Xiangzhi 2708
15 Ni, Hua 2703
16 Akopian, Vladimir 2700
17 Movsesian, Sergei 2695
18 Rublevsky, Sergei 2695
19 Eljanov, Pavel 2692
20 Malakhov, Vladimir 2689
21 Volokitin, Andrei 2684
22 Inarkiev, Ernesto 2684
23 Wang, Hao 2684
24 Gashimov, Vugar 2679
25 Harikrishna, P. 2679
26 Bareev, Evgeny 2677
27 Van Wely, Loek 2676
28 Zvjaginsev, Vadim 2674
29 Navara, David 2672
30 Onischuk, Alexander 2664
31 Timofeev, Artyom 2664
32 Efimenko, Zahar 2660
33 Roiz, Michael 2659
34 Tkachiev, Vladislav 2657
35 Karpov, Anatoly 2655
36 Areshchenko, Alex. 2650
37 Moiseenko, Alexander 2650
38 Sakaev, Konstantin 2649
39 Amonatov, Farrukh 2649
40 Tomashevsky, Evgeny 2646
41 Motylev, Alexander 2644
42 Riazantsev, Alexander 2638
43 Nepomniachtchi, Ian 2634
44 Volkov, Sergey 2633
45 Dreev, Alexey 2633
46 Avrukh, Boris 2632
47 Asrian, Karen 2630
48 Sutovsky, Emil 2630
49 Tregubov, Pavel V. 2629
50 Khalifman, Alexander 2628
51 Kobalia, Mikhail 2627
52 Najer, Evgeniy 2627
53 Rodshtein, Maxim 2626
54 Krasenkow, Michal 2624
55 Lastin, Alexander 2621
56 Miton, Kamil 2620
57 Potkin, Vladimir 2617
58 Vitiugov, Nikita 2617
59 Grachev, Boris 2610
60 Khenkin, Igor 2609
61 Galkin, Alexander 2606
62 Korchnoi, Viktor 2598
63 Lysyj, Igor 2595
64 Popov, Ivan 2594
65 Kurnosov, Igor 2593
66 Khismatullin, Denis 2584
67 Turov, Maxim 2583
68 Yemelin, Vasily 2583
69 Aleksandrov, Aleksej 2582
70 Andreikin, Dmitry 2580
71 Kokarev, Dmitry 2579
72 Maletin, Pavel 2574
73 Grigoriants, Sergey 2573
74 Savchenko, Boris 2569
75 Bocharov, Dmitry 2569
76 Dyachkov, Sergej 2566
77 Novikov, Stanislav 2564
78 Shomoev, Anton 2559
79 Ovetchkin, Roman 2556
80 Khairullin, Ildar 2554
81 Iljushin, Alexei 2552
82 Shaposhnikov, Evgeny 2552
83 Evdokimov, Alexander 2551
84 Romanov, Evgeny 2547
85 Kornev, Alexei 2544
86 Makarov, Marat 2535
87 Popov, Valerij 2525
88 Kosyrev, Vladimir 2522
89 Belozerov, Andrei 2521
90 Kovchan, Alexander 2513
91 Sveshnikov, Evgeny 2506
92 Kharlov, Andrei 2499
93 Ponkratov, Pavel 2499
94 Lushenkov, Mikhail 2434
94 Matsenko, Sergei 2421
     

And here are the teams.The list gives you a chance to learn to read these names in Cyrillic. Many of us will remember the days of the famed Kapmob-Kacmapob matches, when we first learned to decipher these characters. This is especially useful if you want to follow the results of the Russian Team Championship on the official web site, which is monolinguistically in Russian (the English site has not started with coverage).

1

«ШСМ» Москва

2604.38
«ShSM» Moscow
1

мг Онищук Александр

2664

GM Onischuk, Alexander
2

мг Асрян Карен

2630

GM Asrian, Karen
3

мг Попов Иван

2594

GM Popov, Ivan
4

мг Григорянц Сергей

2573

GM Grigoriants, Sergey
5

мг Поткин Владимир

2617

GM Potkin, Vladimir
6

мг Красенков Михаил

2624

GM Krasenkow, Michal
7

мг Савченко Борис

2569

GM Savchenko, Boris
8

мг Новиков С.

2564

GM Novikov, Stanislav
2
«ТПС-Саранск»
2639.38
«TPS-Saransk»
1

мг Иванчук Василий

2740

GM Ivanchuk, Vassily
2

мг Сакаев Константин

2649

GM Sakaev, Konstantin
3

мг Волокитин Андрей

2684

GM Volokitin, Andrei
4

мг Сутовский Эмиль

2630

GM Sutovsky, Emil
5

мг Кобалия Михаил

2627

GM Kobalia, Mikhail
6

мг Волков Сергей

2633

GM Volkov, Sergey
7

мг Наер Евгений

2627

GM Najer, Evgeniy
8

мг Попов Валерий

2525

GM Popov, Valerij
3

«ФИНЭК» Санкт-Петербург

2638.13
«FINEK» St. Peterburg
1

мг Свидлер Петр

2746

GM Svidler, Peter
2

мг Звягинцев Вадим

2674

GM Zvjaginsev, Vadim
3

мг Мовсесян Сергей

2695

GM Movsesian, Sergei
4

мг Навара Давид

2672

GM Navara, David
5

мг Витюгов Никита

2617

GM Vitiugov, Nikita
6

мг Туров Максим

2583

GM Turov, Maxim
7

мг Емелин Василий

2583

GM Yemelin, Vasily
8

мг Макаров Марат

2535

GM Makarov, Marat
4

«Спасио» Москва

2638.63
«Spasio» Moscow
1

мг Пономарев Руслан

2719

GM Ponomariov, Ruslan
2

мг Хенкин Игорь

2609

GM Khenkin, Igor
3

мг Мамедьяров Шахрияр

2752

GM Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
4

мг Инаркиев Эрнесто

2684

GM Inarkiev, Ernesto
5

мг Ткачев Владислав

2657

GM Tkachiev, Vladislav
6

мг Александров Алексей

2582

GM Aleksandrov, Aleksej
7

мг Хисматуллин Денис

2584

GM Khismatullin, Denis
8

мг Косырев Владимир

2522

GM Kosyrev, Vladimir
5

«Экономист-СГСЭУ-2» Саратов

2536.5

Economist-SGSEU-2 Saratov
1

мг Андрейкин Дмитрий

2580

GM Andreikin, Dmitry
2

мг Евдокимов Александр

2551

GM Evdokimov, Alexander A.
3

мг Илюшин Алексей

2552

GM Iljushin, Alexei
4

мг Шапошников Евгений

2552

GM Shaposhnikov, Evgeny
5

мг Корнев Алексей

2544

GM Kornev, Alexei
6

мг Дьячков Сергей

2566

GM Dyachkov, Sergej
7

мг Ковчан Александр

2513

GM Kovchan, Alexander
8

мм Лушенков Михаил

2434

IM Lushenkov, Mikhail
6

«Томск – 400»

2645.75

Tomsk-400
1

мг Морозевич Александр

2774

GM Morozevich, Alexander
2

мг Карякин Сергей

2732

GM Karjakin, Sergey
3

мг Яковенко Дмитрий

2711

GM Jakovenko, Dmitry
4

мг Ван Вели Люк

2676

GM Van Wely, Loek
5

мг Тимофеев Артем

2664

GM Timofeev, Artyom
6

мг Харлов Андрей

2499

GM Kharlov, Andrei
7

мг Белозеров Андрей

2521

GM Belozerov, Andrei
7

«Политехник» Нижний Тагил

2599.13

Polytechnik Nizhny Tagil
1

мг Ефименко Захар

2660

GM Efimenko, Zahar
2

мг Арещенко Алексадр

2650

GM Areshchenko, Alexander
3

мг Грачев Борис

2610

GM Grachev, Boris
4

мг Лысый Игорь

2595

GM Lysyj, Igor
5

мг Бочаров Дмитрий

2569

GM Bocharov, Dmitry
6

мг Малетин Павел

2574

GM Maletin, Pavel
7

мг Кокорев Дмитрий

2579

GM Kokarev, Dmitry
8

мг Овечкин Роман

2556

GM Ovetchkin, Roman
8

«Экономист-СГСЭУ-1» Саратов

2653.5

Economist-SGSEU-1 Saratov
1

мг Алексеев Евгений

2711

GM Alekseev, Evgeny
2

мг Томашевский Евгений

2646

GM Tomashevsky, Evgeny
3

мг Эльянов Павел

2692

GM Eljanov, Pavel
4

мг Ни Хуа

2703

GM Ni, Hua
5

мг Ройз Михаил

2659

GM Roiz, Michael
6

мг Моисеенко Александр

2650

GM Moiseenko, Alexander
7

мг Галкин Александр

2606

GM Galkin, Alexander
8

мг Хайруллин Ильдар

2554

GM Khairullin, Ildar
9

«Урал» Екатеринбург

2702.25

Ural Ekaterinburg
1

мг Раджабов Теймур

2751

GM Radjabov, Teimour
2

мг Широв Алексей

2755

GM Shirov, Alexei
3

мг Камский Гата

2732

GM Kamsky, Gata
4

мг Грищук Александр

2711

GM Grischuk, Alexander
5

мг Малахов Владимир

2689

GM Malakhov, Vladimir
6

мг Акопян Владимир

2700

GM Akopian, Vladimir
7

мг Дреев Алексей

2633

GM Dreev, Alexey
8

мг Мотылев Александр

2644

GM Motylev, Alexander
10

«Шатар» Республика Бурятия

2637.13
Shatar Buryatia
1

мг Гашимов Вугар

2679

GM Gashimov, Vugar
2

мг Бу Сяньджи

2708

GM Bu, Xiangzhi
3

мг Митонь Камиль

2620

GM Miton, Kamil
4

мг Трегубов Павел

2629

GM Tregubov, Pavel V.
5

мг Шомоев Антон

2559

GM Shomoev, Anton
6

мг Аврух Борис

2632

GM Avrukh, Boris
7

мг Амонатов Фаррух

2649

GM Amonatov, Farrukh
8

мг Ластин Александр

2621

GM Lastin, Alexander
11

«Южный Урал» Челябинск

2557.13
Southern Ural Chelyabinsk
1

мг Карпов Анатолий

2655

GM Karpov, Anatoly
2

мг Рязанцев Александр

2638

GM Riazantsev, Alexander
3

мг Корчной Виктор

2598

GM Korchnoi, Viktor
4

мг Курносов Игорь

2593

GM Kurnosov, Igor
5

мг Свешников Евгений

2506

GM Sveshnikov, Evgeny
6

мг Романов Евгений

2547

GM Romanov, Evgeny
7

мм Понкратов Павел

2499

IM Ponkratov, Pavel
8

мм Маценко Сергей

2421

IM Matsenko, Sergei
12

«64» Москва

2668.25
«64» Moscow
1

мг Гельфанд Борис

2723

GM Gelfand, Boris
2

мг Рублевский Сергей

2695

GM Rublevsky, Sergei
3

мг Непомнящий Ян

2634

GM Nepomniachtchi, Ian
4

мг Харикришна Пентала

2679

GM Harikrishna, P.
5

мг Ван Хао

2684

GM Wang, Hao
6

мг Бареев Евгений

2677

GM Bareev, Evgeny
7

мг Халифман Александр

2628

GM Khalifman, Alexander
8

мг Родштейн Максим

2626

GM Rodshtein, Maxim

You can follow the results on the official Russian web site (with the help of our "translation tables" above). All games are being broadcast live on Playchess.com.

Standings after four rounds

Rnk Team
Pts
B.-pts
1 Ural Yekaterinburg
8
16.5
2-3 Economist-SGSEU-1 Saratov
6
14.0
2-3 Shatar Buryatia
6
13.0
4-5 Finek St. Petersburg
5
12.5
4-5 64 Moscow
5
12.5
6-8 ShSM Moscow
4
12.5
6-8 TPS Saransk
4
12.0
6-8 Spasio Moscow
4
11.5
9-10 Polytechnik Nizhny Tagil
3
11.0
9-10 Economist-SGSEU-2 Saratov
3
10.0
11-12 Southern Ural Chelyabinsk
0
9.5
11-12 Tomsk 400
0
9.0

Links


Discussion and Feedback Join the public discussion or submit your feedback to the editors


Discuss

Rules for reader comments

 
 

Not registered yet? Register