Russia loses 48:52 – that is news!

9/11/2002 – Amazing, isn't it? The regular media will ignore big chess events, but if Russia, and especially Garry Kasparov, loses, then it is all over the news. "Russia falls behind in chess", reported ABC, and "Shock defeat for chess tsars" the Sydney Morning Herald. And just listen to this phone-in discussion in 720 ABC Perth. Results, games and statistics are on our special Moscow report page.

ChessBase 14 Download ChessBase 14 Download

Everyone uses ChessBase, from the World Champion to the amateur next door. Start your personal success story with ChessBase 14 and enjoy your chess even more!


Along with the ChessBase 14 program you can access the Live Database of 8 million games, and receive three months of free ChesssBase Account Premium membership and all of our online apps! Have a look today!

More...

Russia vs the Rest of the World

Moscow, September 8 to 12, 2002

The third Russia vs the Rest of the World match ended in an unexpected 52:48 victory for the World team. In the final round we saw an incredible win for Radjabov against the luckless Vadim Zvjaginsev, who had an overall minus 298 performance in Moscow. Alexei Shirov beat Peter Svidler to score the best result of the tournament: 7.0 out of 10, with a 2865 performance, 168 points above his personal rating.

Mark Crowther (TWIC) notes that the Russians started as strong favourites with an average rating of 2708 (2717 over the top ten boards) as opposed to 2695 (2699 top 10). But whereas Kasparov and Kramnik would normally between then be expected to deliver at least +5 (a pretty conservative figure) they in fact managed only -3, which on its own delivers the entire winning margin. Shirov's huge 7/10 (including his customary loss to Kasparov) and solid 6/10s from Gelfand, Ivanchuk and Ponomariov (1 loss by Gelfand between the three) were big parts of the victory as was the 5/10 scored by the lowest rated player in the event Teimour Radjabov.

News links

The defeat of the Russian at the hands of the World, and especially the poor showing by Kasparov, Kramnik and Karpov, hoisted this event into the straight media headlines. Here is a selection of articles that we found on the Internet:

Results

1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Total
Russia
4
4.5
5.5
5.5
5
5
5
4
4.5
5
48
The World
6
5.5
4.5
4.5
5
5
5
6
5.5
5
52

All games in PGN

Individual results:
 1 Shirov, Alexei          g ESP 2697  7.0 /10  2865 +168
 2 Bareev, Evgeny          g RUS 2726  6.0 /10  2770  +44
 3 Ivanchuk, Vassily       g UKR 2711  6.0 /10  2785  +74
 4 Morozevich, Alexander   g RUS 2716  6.0 /10  2770  +54
 5 Gelfand, Boris          g ISR 2710  6.0 /10  2788  +78
 6 Ponomariov, Ruslan      g UKR 2743  6.0 /10  2785  +42
 7 Leko, Peter             g HUN 2722  5.5 /10  2752  +30
 8 Grischuk, Alexander     g RUS 2702  5.5 /10  2726  +24
 9 Svidler, Peter          g RUS 2690  5.0 / 9  2743  +53
10 Karpov, Anatoly         g RUS 2687  5.0 / 9  2736  +49
11 Anand, Viswanathan      g IND 2755  5.0 / 9  2760   +5
12 Radjabov, Teimour       g AZE 2610  5.0 /10  2705  +95
13 Dreev, Alexey           g RUS 2676  4.5 / 8  2728  +52
14 Smirin, Ilia            g ISR 2676  4.0 / 9  2662  -14
15 Kramnik, Vladimir       g RUS 2807  4.0 / 9  2665 -142
16 Kasparov, Garry         g RUS 2838  4.0 /10  2626 -212
17 Khalifman, Alexander    g RUS 2690  3.5 / 9  2616  -74
18 Rublevsky, Sergei       g RUS 2658  3.0 / 6  2683  +25
19 Short, Nigel D          g ENG 2682  2.5 / 8  2572 -110
20 Azmaiparashvili, Zurab  g GEO 2676  2.0 / 4  2698  +22
21 Polgar, Judit           g HUN 2681  2.0 / 7  2562 -119
22 Akopian, Vladimir       g ARM 2678  1.0 / 3  2662  -16
23 Motylev, Alexander      g RUS 2634  1.0 / 6  2450 -184
24 Zvjaginsev, Vadim       g RUS 2673  0.5 / 4  2375 -298

Round 10
Smirin, Ilia (ISR) - Dreev, Alexey (RUS): 0-1
Bareev, Evgeny (RUS) - Leko, Peter (HUN): 1/2-1/2
Gelfand, Boris (ISR) - Grischuk, Alexander (RUS): 1/2-1/2
Karpov, Anatoly (RUS) - Polgar, Judit (HUN): 1-0
Anand, Viswanathan (IND) - Kasparov, Garry (RUS): 1/2-1/2
Ponomariov, Ruslan (UKR) - Kramnik, Vladimir (RUS): 1/2-1/2
Morozevich, Alexander (RUS) - Ivanchuk, Vassily (UKR): 1/2-1/2
Radjabov, Teimour (AZE) - Zvjaginsev, Vadim (RUS): 1-0
Khalifman, Alexander (RUS) - Short, Nigel D. (ENG): 1/2-1/2
Shirov, Alexei (ESP) - Svidler, Peter (RUS): 1-0

Round 9
Dreev, Alexey (RUS) - Radjabov, Teimour (AZE): 1/2-1/2
Leko, Peter (HUN) - Morozevich, Alexander (RUS): 1-0
Grischuk, Alexander (RUS) - Shirov, Alexei (ESP): 0-1
Azmaiparashvili, Zurab (GEO) - Khalifman, Alexander (RUS): 1/2-1/2
Kramnik, Vladimir (RUS) - Anand, Viswanathan (IND): 1/2-1/2
Kasparov, Garry (RUS) - Ponomariov, Ruslan (UKR): 1/2-1/2
Ivanchuk, Vassily (UKR) - Bareev, Evgeny (RUS): 1/2-1/2
Rublevsky, Sergei (RUS) - Smirin, Ilia (ISR): 1/2-1/2
Short, Nigel D. (ENG) - Karpov, Anatoly (RUS): 0-1
Svidler, Peter (RUS) - Gelfand, Boris (ISR): 1/2-1/2

Round 8
Anand, Viswanathan (IND) - Bareev, Evgeny (RUS): 1/2-1/2
Zvjaginsev, Vadim (RUS) - Polgar, Judit (GM) (HUN): 1/2-1/2
Radjabov, Teimour (AZE) - Rublevsky, Sergei (RUS): 1/2-1/2
Svidler, Peter (RUS) - Ivanchuk, Vassily (UKR): 1/2-1/2
Akopian, Vladimir (ARM) - Kasparov, Garry (RUS): 1-0
Shirov, Alexei (ESP) - Karpov, Anatoly (RUS): 1/2-1/2
Grischuk, Alexander (RUS) - Leko, Peter (HUN): 1/2-1/2
Ponomariov, Ruslan (UKR) - Morozevich, Alexander (RUS): 1/2-1/2
Dreev, Alexey (RUS) - Azmaiparashvili, Zurab (GEO): 1/2-1/2
Gelfand, Boris (ISR) - Khalifman, Alexander (RUS): 1-0

Round 7
Morozevich, Alexander (RUS) - Anand, Viswanathan (IND): 1/2-1/2
Short, Nigel D. (ENG) - Rublevsky, Sergei (RUS): 1/2-1/2
Karpov, Anatoly (RUS) - Gelfand, Boris (ISR): 1/2-1/2
Ivanchuk, Vassily (UKR) - Grischuk, Alexander (RUS): 1/2-1/2
Kasparov, Garry (RUS) - Radjabov, Teimour (AZE): 1/2-1/2
Kramnik, Vladimir (RUS) - Smirin, Ilia (ISR): 0-1
Polgar, Judit (GM) (HUN) - Dreev, Alexey (RUS): 0-1
Bareev, Evgeny (RUS) - Ponomariov, Ruslan (UKR): 1/2-1/2
Leko, Peter (HUN) - Svidler, Peter (RUS): 1/2-1/2
Khalifman, Alexander (RUS) - Shirov, Alexei (ESP):
1/2-1/2 

Round 6
Shirov, Alexei (ESP) - Motylev, Alexander (RUS): 1-0
Khalifman, Alexander (RUS) - Leko, Peter (HUN): 1/2-1/2
Radjabov, Teimour (AZE) - Morozevich, Alexander (RUS): 0-1
Kasparov, Garry (RUS) - Short, Nigel D. (ENG): 1/2-1/2
Ponomariov, Ruslan (UKR) - Svidler, Peter (RUS): 1/2-1/2
Azmaiparashvili, Zurab (GEO) - Grischuk, Alexander (RUS): 1/2-1/2
Kramnik, Vladimir (RUS) - Polgar, Judit (GM) (HUN): 1/2-1/2
Smirin, Ilia (ISR) - Bareev, Evgeny (RUS): 0-1
Karpov, Anatoly (RUS) - Ivanchuk, Vassily (UKR): 1/2-1/2
Gelfand, Boris (ISR) - Dreev, Alexey (RUS):
1-0

Round 5
Motylev, Alexander (RUS) - Gelfand, Boris (ISR): 0-1
Leko, Peter (HUN) - Karpov, Anatoly (RUS): 0-1
Svidler, Peter (RUS) - Anand, Viswanathan (IND): 1-0
Polgar, Judit (GM) (HUN) - Kasparov, Garry (RUS): 1-0
Grischuk, Alexander (RUS) - Ponomariov, Ruslan (UKR): 1/2-1/2
Dreev, Alexey (RUS) - Shirov, Alexei (ESP): 1/2-1/2
Akopian, Vladimir (ARM) - Kramnik, Vladimir (RUS): 0-1
Bareev, Evgeny (RUS) - Radjabov, Teimour (AZE): 0-1
Ivanchuk, Vassily (UKR) - Rublevsky, Sergei (RUS): 1-0
Morozevich, Alexander (RUS) - Smirin, Ilia (ISR):
1-0 

Round 4
Svidler, Peter (RUS) - Smirin, Ilia (ISR): 1/2-1/2
Azmaiparashvili, Zurab (GEO) - Bareev, Evgeny (RUS): 1/2-1/2
Karpov, Anatoly (RUS) - Anand, Viswanathan (IND): 1/2-1/2
Ivanchuk, Vassily (UKR) - Dreev, Alexey (RUS): 1/2-1/2
Kasparov, Garry (RUS) - Shirov, Alexei (ESP):1-0
Kramnik, Vladimir (RUS) - Gelfand, Boris (ISR): 1/2-1/2
Leko, Peter (HUN) - Motylev, Alexander (RUS): 1-0
Khalifman, Alexander (RUS) - Ponomariov, Ruslan (UKR): 0-1
Short, Nigel D. (ENG) - Morozevich, Alexander (RUS): 0-1
Grischuk, Alexander (RUS) - Radjabov, Teimour (AZE):
1-0 

Round 3
Smirin, Ilia (ISR) - Grischuk, Alexander (RUS): 1/2-1/2
Morozevich, Alexander (RUS) - Akopian, Vladimir (ARM): 1-0
Anand, Viswanathan (IND) - Khalifman, Alexander (RUS): 1/2-1/2
Motylev, Alexander (RUS) - Ivanchuk, Vassily (UKR): 1/2-1/2
Gelfand, Boris (ISR) - Kasparov, Garry (RUS): 1/2-1/2
Shirov, Alexei (ESP) - Kramnik, Vladimir (RUS): 1-0
Dreev, Alexey (RUS) - Leko, Peter (HUN): 1/2-1/2
Ponomariov, Ruslan (UKR) - Zvjaginsev, Vadim (RUS): 1-0
Bareev, Evgeny (RUS) - Short, Nigel D. (ENG): 1-0
Radjabov, Teimour (AZE) - Svidler, Peter (RUS):
0-1

Round 2
Gelfand, Boris (ISR) - Bareev, Evgeny (RUS): 0-1
Grischuk, Alexander (RUS) - Short, Nigel D. (ENG): 1/2-1/2
Anand, Viswanathan (IND) - Zvjaginsev, Vadim (RUS): 1-0
Kasparov, Garry (RUS) - Leko, Peter (HUN): 1/2-1/2
Radjabov, Teimour (AZE) - Karpov, Anatoly (RUS): 1-0
Ponomariov, Ruslan (UKR) - Motylev, Alexander (RUS): 1/2-1/2
Kramnik, Vladimir (RUS) - Ivanchuk, Vassily (UKR): 1/2-1/2
Smirin, Ilia (ISR) - Khalifman, Alexander (RUS): 1/2-1/2
Rublevsky, Sergei (RUS) - Polgar, Judit (GM) (HUN): 1-0
Shirov, Alexei (ESP) - Morozevich, Alexander (RUS): 1-0

Round 1
Bareev, Evgeny (RUS) - Shirov, Alexei (ESP): 1/2-1/2
Short, Nigel D. (ENG)- Svidler, Peter (RUS): 1/2-1/2
Motylev, Alexander (RUS) - Anand, Viswanathan (IND): 0-1
Ivanchuk, Vassily (UKR) - Kasparov, Garry (RUS): 1-0
Karpov, Anatoly (RUS) - Smirin, Ilia (ISR): 0-1
Rublevsky, Sergei (RUS) - Ponomariov, Ruslan (UKR): 1/2-1/2
Leko, Peter (HUN) - Kramnik, Vladimir (RUS): 1/2-1/2
Khalifman, Alexander (RUS) - Radjabov, Teimour (AZE): 1/2-1/2
Polgar, Judit (GM) (HUN) - Grischuk, Alexander (RUS): 0-1
Morozevich, Alexander (RUS) - Gelfand, Boris (ISR): 1/2-1/2

Full reports, results and games


Discussion and Feedback Join the public discussion or submit your feedback to the editors


Discuss

Rules for reader comments

 
 

Not registered yet? Register