ChessBase Logo Shop Link
Language :
Search :
OK

OPENINGS A-Z

Olympiad R11: Armenia wins Gold, Israel second

11/25/2008 – The Armenians defeated China, and Israel The Netherlands, each by 2½:1½, to take Gold and Silver respectively. In the women's section Ukraine and Georgia finished equal first, with Ukraine most likely taking gold. Biggest upset: USA beat Ukraine 3½:½. Full reports to follow on Wednesday; for now, we bring you results, games and statistics.
 

38th Chess Olympiad Dresden 2008

The Olympiad took place from November 12th to 25th, 2008, in the Congress Hall in Dresden, Saxony, Germany. 156 teams from 152 nations participated, with most of the top players present.

Round Eleven Open Section

Armenia beat China and with that collected their second Olympic Gold medal in succession. Israel beat Netherlands and with this victory took Silver. The question remains: who was third. In one of the most sensational upsets of the 38th Olympiad the United States blasted the super-strong squad of Ukraine with 3½:½ out of contention. In fact a 4:0 whitewash was in the air, but young Sergey Karjakin managed to draw his game.

So the final result was Gold for Armenia, Silver for Israel and Bronze for USA, by a very narrow tiebreak margin. Once again there was no medal for the Russians, and none for Ukraine, China and India (without Anand).

Results of the top teams

Bo. 3 China (CHN) Rtg
1½:2½
9 Armenia (ARM) Rtg
1.1 GM Wang Yue 2736
½ - ½
GM Aronian Levon 2757
1.2 GM Bu Xiangzhi 2714
½ - ½
GM Akopian Vladimir 2679
1.3 GM Ni Hua 2710
½ - ½
GM Sargissian Gabriel 2642
1.4 GM Li Chao B 2622
0 - 1
GM Petrosian Tigran L 2629
Bo. 35 Lithuania (LTU) Rtg
1½:2½
11 Germany 1 (GER1) Rtg
2.1 GM Kveinys Aloyzas 2533
½ - ½
GM Khenkin Igor 2647
2.2 GM Rozentalis Eduardas 2577
½ - ½
GM Gustafsson Jan 2634
2.3 GM Sulskis Sarunas 2572
½ - ½
GM Fridman Daniel 2630
2.4 IM Zagorskis Darius 2509
0 - 1
GM Baramidze David 2557
Bo. 10 United States (USA) Rtg
3½: ½
2 Ukraine (UKR) Rtg
3.1 GM Kamsky Gata 2729
1 - 0
GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2786
3.2 GM Nakamura Hikaru 2704
½ - ½
GM Karjakin Sergey 2730
3.3 GM Onischuk Alexander 2644
1 - 0
GM Eljanov Pavel 2720
3.4 GM Shulman Yuri 2616
1 - 0
GM Efimenko Zahar 2680
Bo. 8 Israel (ISR) Rtg
2½:1½
20 Netherlands (NED) Rtg
4.1 GM Gelfand Boris 2719
½ - ½
GM Van Wely Loek 2618
4.2 GM Roiz Michael 2677
1 - 0
GM Smeets Jan 2604
4.3 GM Avrukh Boris 2657
½ - ½
GM Stellwagen Daniel 2605
4.4 GM Rodshtein Maxim 2609
½ - ½
GM L'Ami Erwin 2610
Bo. 1 Russia (RUS) Rtg
2 : 2
12 Spain (ESP) Rtg
5.1 GM Kramnik Vladimir 2772
½ - ½
GM Shirov Alexei 2726
5.2 GM Svidler Peter 2727
½ - ½
GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2664
5.3 GM Grischuk Alexander 2719
½ - ½
GM Illescas Cordoba Miguel 2604
5.4 GM Jakovenko Dmitry 2737
½ - ½
GM San Segundo Carrillo Pablo 2564
Bo. 7 France (FRA) Rtg
1½:2½
4 Azerbaijan (AZE) Rtg
6.1 GM Bacrot Etienne 2705
½ - ½
GM Radjabov Teimour 2752
6.2 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2716
½ - ½
GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2731
6.3 GM Fressinet Laurent 2676
½ - ½
GM Gashimov Vugar 2703
6.4 GM Tkachiev Vladislav 2664
0 - 1
GM Huseynov Gadir 2650
Bo. 37 Vietnam (VIE) Rtg
2½:1½
22 Serbia (SRB) Rtg
7.1 GM Nguyen Ngoc Truong Son 2567
½ - ½
GM Solak Dragan 2595
7.2 GM Le Quang Liem 2583
½ - ½
GM Kovacevic Aleksandar 2581
7.3 GM Dao Thien Hai 2510
1 - 0
GM Perunovic Milos 2580
7.4 GM Tu Hoang Thong 2496
½ - ½
GM Vuckovic Bojan 2561
Bo. 5 Hungary (HUN) Rtg
2½:1½
23 Belarus (BLR) Rtg
8.1 GM Leko Peter 2747
1 - 0
GM Zhigalko Sergei 2592
8.2 GM Polgar Judit 2711
1 - 0
GM Aleksandrov Aleksej 2617
8.3 GM Almasi Zoltan 2663
0 - 1
GM Fedorov Alexei 2584
8.4 GM Berkes Ferenc 2645
½ - ½
GM Zhigalko Andrey 2568
Bo. 17 Georgia (GEO) Rtg
2½:1½
14 Romania (ROU) Rtg
9.1 GM Jobava Baadur 2664
½ - ½
GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter 2684
9.2 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil 2615
½ - ½
GM Parligras Mircea 2611
9.3 GM Pantsulaia Levan 2580
½ - ½
GM Lupulescu Constantin 2594
9.4 GM Arutinian David 2584
1 - 0
GM Vajda Levente 2582
Bo. 24 Croatia (CRO) Rtg
2 : 2
15 England (ENG) Rtg
10.1 GM Palac Mladen 2583
½ - ½
GM Adams Michael 2734
10.2 GM Kozul Zdenko 2593
1 - 0
GM Short Nigel D 2642
10.3 GM Stevic Hrvoje 2588
0 - 1
GM Howell David W L 2593
10.4 GM Jovanovic Zoran 2564
½ - ½
GM Jones Gawain C B 2548
Bo. 6 Bulgaria (BUL) Rtg
3 : 1
34 Kazakhstan (KAZ) Rtg
11.1 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2696
1 - 0
GM Kazhgaleyev Murtas 2640
11.2 GM Georgiev Kiril 2645
½ - ½
GM Kotsur Pavel 2563
11.3 GM Delchev Aleksander 2632
1 - 0
GM Ibrayev Nurlan 2448
11.4 GM Iotov Valentin 2532
½ - ½
IM Zhumabayev Rinat 2490
Bo. 21 Poland (POL) Rtg
1½:2½
28 Slovenia (SLO) Rtg
12.1 GM Socko Bartosz 2631
½ - ½
GM Beliavsky Alexander G 2619
12.2 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2599
0 - 1
GM Pavasovic Dusko 2597
12.3 GM Gajewski Grzegorz 2577
½ - ½
GM Lenic Luka 2569
12.4 GM Bartel Mateusz 2602
½ - ½
IM Borisek Jure 2548
Bo. 13 India (IND) Rtg
3 : 1
25 Slovakia (SVK) Rtg
13.1 GM Sasikiran Krishnan 2694
½ - ½
GM Movsesian Sergei 2732
13.2 GM Harikrishna P 2659
1 - 0
GM Ftacnik Lubomir 2571
13.3 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar 2603
1 - 0
GM Petrik Tomas 2487
13.4 GM Geetha Narayanan Gopal 2548
½ - ½
IM Vavrak Peter 2478
Bo. 53 Australia (AUS) Rtg
1 : 3
16 Cuba (CUB) Rtg
14.1 GM Zhao Zong-Yuan 2567
1 - 0
GM Bruzon Batista Lazaro 2623
14.2 IM Smerdon David 2470
0 - 1
GM Quezada Perez Yuniesky 2580
14.3 GM Johansen Darryl K 2446
0 - 1
GM Hernandez Carmenates Holden 2580
14.4 IM Xie George Wendi 2403
0 - 1
GM Nogueiras Santiago Jesus 2574
Bo. 49 Egypt (EGY) Rtg
1½:2½
19 Norway (NOR) Rtg
15.1 GM Adly Ahmed 2586
0 - 1
GM Carlsen Magnus 2786
15.2 GM Amin Bassem 2560
½ - ½
GM Lie Kjetil A 2526
15.3 IM Frhat Ali 2418
½ - ½
GM Johannessen Leif Erlend 2545
15.4 FM Abdel Razik Khaled 2406
½ - ½
IM Hammer Jon Ludvig 2522

Top rankings

Rk. SNo Team Team
Gms
  + 
  = 
  - 
 TB1 
 TB2 
 TB3 
TB4
1 9 Armenia ARM
11
9
1
1
19
400.5
152.0
31.0
2 8 Israel ISR
11
8
2
1
18
377.5
149.0
28.0
3 10 USA USA
11
8
1
2
17
362.0
146.0
29.0
4 2 Ukraine UKR
11
7
3
1
17
348.5
163.0
25.5
5 1 Russia RUS
11
7
2
2
16
375.0
156.0
27.0
6 4 Azerbaijan AZE
11
7
2
2
16
359.5
147.0
29.0
7 3 China CHN
11
7
2
2
16
357.5
150.0
27.0
8 5 Hungary HUN
11
7
2
2
16
341.5
140.0
27.5
9 37 Vietnam VIE
11
7
2
2
16
340.0
137.0
29.0
10 12 Spain ESP
11
7
2
2
16
337.5
142.0
27.5
11 17 Georgia GEO
11
8
0
3
16
321.0
138.0
28.0
12 20 Netherlands NED
11
7
1
3
15
343.0
146.0
27.5
13 11 Germany 1 GER1
11
6
3
2
15
339.0
151.0
26.5
14 6 Bulgaria BUL
11
7
1
3
15
327.5
132.0
29.5
15 15 England ENG
11
6
3
2
15
320.0
147.0
26.0
16 13 India IND
11
7
1
3
15
310.0
142.0
26.0
17 28 Slovenia SLO
11
7
1
3
15
288.0
134.0
26.0
18 23 Belarus BLR
11
5
4
2
14
307.0
137.0
26.5
19 14 Romania ROU
11
7
0
4
14
306.5
138.0
25.5
20 22 Serbia SRB
11
7
0
4
14
302.0
144.0
25.0
21 19 Norway NOR
11
5
4
2
14
300.0
139.0
24.0
22 7 France FRA
11
6
2
3
14
295.0
147.0
25.0
23 16 Cuba CUB
11
6
2
3
14
294.5
142.0
25.5
24 27 Greece GRE
11
5
4
2
14
292.5
137.0
25.5
25 30 Sweden SWE
11
6
2
3
14
286.0
133.0
25.5
26 42 Montenegro MNE
11
6
2
3
14
279.0
129.0
25.5
27 24 Croatia CRO
11
6
2
3
14
275.5
130.0
24.5
28 48 Canada CAN
11
6
2
3
14
272.5
109.0
30.0
29 21 Poland POL
11
6
1
4
13
301.0
134.0
27.0
30 29 Bosnia Herzeg. BIH
11
6
1
4
13
294.0
126.0
25.5
31 25 Slovakia SVK
11
6
1
4
13
290.0
134.0
27.0
32 52 Finland FIN
11
5
3
3
13
287.5
126.0
27.5
33 51 Estonia EST
11
5
3
3
13
282.0
115.0
28.0
34 35 Lithuania LTU
11
5
3
3
13
278.0
134.0
24.5
35 47 Germany 3 GER3
11
5
3
3
13
276.5
122.0
27.0
36 50 Turkey TUR
11
5
3
3
13
276.5
121.0
27.5
37 34 Kazakhstan KAZ
11
6
1
4
13
272.5
132.0
25.5
38 18 Czech Republic CZE
11
6
1
4
13
270.5
130.0
26.0
39 32 Denmark DEN
11
6
1
4
13
268.5
131.0
25.0
40 40 Iran IRI
11
6
1
4
13
265.0
123.0
26.5
41 44 Italy ITA
11
6
1
4
13
261.0
134.0
25.5
42 41 Germany 2 GER2
11
5
3
3
13
259.0
130.0
23.0
43 26 Moldova MDA
11
4
5
2
13
258.5
133.0
23.5
44 43 Latvia LAT
11
5
3
3
13
257.5
126.0
25.5
45 54 Austria AUT
11
5
3
3
13
252.5
128.0
24.5
46 38 Philippines PHI
11
6
1
4
13
250.0
128.0
23.5
47 55 Bangladesh BAN
11
6
1
4
13
249.0
121.0
25.5
48 64 Paraguay PAR
11
6
1
4
13
220.5
116.0
24.0

Top players by perfornamce

No. Name Rtg Team
Rp
Pts.
Games
%
Bo.
1 GM Sargissian Gabriel 2642 Armenia
2869
9.0
11
81.8
3
2 GM Leko Peter 2747 Hungary
2834
7.5
10
75.0
1
3 GM Gelfand Boris 2719 Israel
2833
7.5
10
75.0
1
4 GM Topalov Veselin 2791 Bulgaria
2821
6.5
8
81.3
1
5 GM Akopian Vladimir 2679 Armenia
2813
8.0
11
72.7
2
6 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2664 Spain
2807
9.0
11
81.8
2
7 GM Movsesian Sergei 2732 Slovakia
2794
7.0
9
77.8
1
8 GM Jakovenko Dmitry 2737 Russia
2794
7.0
9
77.8
5
9 GM Blagojevic Dragisa 2522 Montenegro
2792
8.0
9
88.9
4
10 GM Delchev Aleksander 2632 Bulgaria
2788
8.0
9
88.9
4
11 GM Kotronias Vasilios 2587 Greece
2781
8.5
11
77.3
2
12 GM Meier Georg 2558 Germany 2
2779
7.0
9
77.8
1
13 GM Rodshtein Maxim 2609 Israel
2776
7.0
9
77.8
5
14 GM Wang Yue 2736 China
2773
6.5
10
65.0
1
15 GM Kamsky Gata 2729 USA
2768
6.5
10
65.0
1
16 GM Bacrot Etienne 2705 France
2766
6.5
10
65.0
1
17 GM Gashimov Vugar 2703 Azerbaijan
2765
6.5
9
72.2
3
18 GM Hillarp Persson Tiger 2543 Sweden
2762
8.0
10
80.0
3
19 GM Jobava Baadur 2664 Georgia
2758
6.5
10
65.0
1
20 GM Carlsen Magnus 2786 Norway
2757
7.5
11
68.2
1
21 GM Shirov Alexei 2726 Spain
2755
7.0
10
70.0
1
22 GM Predojevic Borki 2615 Bosnia Herzeg.
2745
8.5
11
77.3
2
23 GM Beliavsky Alexander G 2619 Slovenia
2744
6.5
10
65.0
1
24 GM Aronian Levon 2757 Armenia
2743
5.5
10
55.0
1
25 GM Short Nigel D 2642 England
2741
7.0
10
70.0
2
26 GM Fridman Daniel 2630 Germany 1
2741
7.0
10
70.0
4
27 GM Huseynov Gadir 2650 Azerbaijan
2739
6.0
8
75.0
4
28 GM Aleksandrov Aleksej 2617 Belarus
2738
7.0
9
77.8
3
29 GM Kramnik Vladimir 2772 Russia
2735
5.0
9
55.6
1
30 GM Almasi Zoltan 2663 Hungary
2734
7.0
10
70.0
3
31 GM Efimenko Zahar 2680 Ukraine
2726
6.0
9
66.7
4
32 GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2786 Ukraine
2722
6.0
11
54.5
1
33 GM Kasimdzhanov Rustam 2672 Uzbekistan
2721
6.5
9
72.2
1
34 GM Morozevich Alexander 2787 Russia
2720
6.0
9
66.7
4
35 GM Onischuk Alexander 2644 USA
2714
6.5
10
65.0
3
36 GM Karjakin Sergey 2730 Ukraine
2714
5.0
9
55.6
2
37 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2731 Azerbaijan
2713
6.0
10
60.0
2
38 GM Radjabov Teimour 2752 Azerbaijan
2713
5.0
9
55.6
1
39 GM Fedorov Alexei 2584 Belarus
2712
7.5
10
75.0
4
40 GM Petrosian Tigran L 2629 Armenia
2712
7.5
11
68.2
4
41 GM Sasikiran Krishnan 2694 India
2712
6.0
10
60.0
1
42 GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2678 Germany 1
2706
5.5
10
55.0
1
43 GM Ganguly Surya Shekhar 2603 India
2704
6.0
9
66.7
3
44 GM Nyback Tomi 2639 Finland
2701
5.5
8
68.8
1
45 GM Roiz Michael 2677 Israel
2701
5.5
9
61.1
2

Round Eleven Women's Section

Georgia vs Serbia saw yet another win by the incredible Maia Chiburdanidze, whose rating performance in this event topped 2700. It also helped Georgia make Gold. Ukraine defeate Poland 2½:1½ to take Silver and the US defeated France by the same margin to take Bronze. Again Russia without a medal.

Bo. 9 Poland (POL) Rtg
1½:2½
2 Ukraine (UKR) Rtg
1.1 IM Socko Monika 2434
½ - ½
GM Lahno Kateryna 2488
1.2 IM Rajlich Iweta 2404
0 - 1
WGM Zhukova Natalia 2488
1.3 WGM Zawadzka Jolanta 2378
0 - 1
IM Ushenina Anna 2496
1.4 WIM Majdan Joanna 2284
1 - 0
IM Gaponenko Inna 2473
Bo. 12 Germany 1 (GER1) Rtg
3 : 1
20 Sweden (SWE) Rtg
2.1 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2471
½ - ½
GM Cramling Pia 2550
2.2 IM Kachiani-Gersinska Ketino 2371
½ - ½
WIM Agrest Svetlana 2258
2.3 WGM Michna Marta 2399
1 - 0
WIM Tetenkina Irina 2243
2.4 WFM Ohme Melanie 2237
1 - 0
Agrest Inna 2215
Bo. 4 Georgia (GEO) Rtg
3 : 1
10 Serbia (SRB) Rtg
3.1 GM Chiburdanidze Maia 2489
1 - 0
IM Maric Alisa 2405
3.2 IM Dzagnidze Nana 2503
½ - ½
IM Bojkovic Natasa 2420
3.3 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2473
½ - ½
WGM Stojanovic Andjelija 2357
3.4 IM Khukhashvili Sopiko 2409
1 - 0
WGM Chelushkina Irina 2360
Bo. 7 USA (USA) Rtg
2½:1½
5 France (FRA) Rtg
4.1 IM Krush Irina 2452
0 - 1
GM Sebag Marie 2533
4.2 IM Zatonskih Anna 2440
½ - ½
IM Skripchenko Almira 2455
4.3 WGM Goletiani Rusudan 2359
1 - 0
IM Collas Silvia 2352
4.4 WGM Rohonyan Katerina 2334
1 - 0
WGM Milliet Sophie 2366
Bo. 17 Netherlands (NED) Rtg
1½:2½
1 Russia (RUS) Rtg
5.1 GM Peng Zhaoqin 2455
½ - ½
IM Kosintseva Tatiana 2513
5.2 WIM Bensdorp Marlies 2303
0 - 1
IM Kosintseva Nadezhda 2468
5.3 WIM Van Weersel Arlette 2209
1 - 0
IM Korbut Ekaterina 2459
5.4 Schut Lisa 2153
0 - 1
WGM Pogonina Natalija 2474
Bo. 16 Romania (ROU) Rtg
2 : 2
3 China (CHN) Rtg
6.1 WGM Cosma Elena Luminita 2340
½ - ½
WGM Hou Yifan 2578
6.2 WGM Voicu Carmen 2239
0 - 1
GM Zhao Xue 2518
6.3 WIM Paulet Iozefina 2307
1 - 0
WGM Shen Yang 2450
6.4 WGM Motoc Alina 2313
½ - ½
Ju Wenjun 2397
Bo. 11 India (IND) Rtg
1½:2½
6 Armenia (ARM) Rtg
7.1 IM Harika Dronavalli 2462
0 - 1
IM Danielian Elina 2513
7.2 IM Tania Sachdev 2425
½ - ½
IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2443
7.3 WGM Swathi Ghate 2320
½ - ½
WGM Aginian Nelly 2325
7.4 WGM Gomes Mary Ann 2298
½ - ½
WIM Galojan Lilit 2305
Bo. 8 Hungary (HUN) Rtg
2 : 2
43 Uzbekistan (UZB) Rtg
8.1 GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2483
0 - 1
Muminova Nafisa 2240
8.2 IM Vajda Szidonia 2380
0 - 1
WIM Sabirova O 2185
8.3 IM Madl Ildiko 2376
1 - 0
WFM Gevorgyan Irina 2179
8.4 WGM Rudolf Anna 2318
1 - 0
Nodirjanova Nodira 2118
Bo. 33 Italy (ITA) Rtg
2½:1½
19 Greece (GRE) Rtg
9.1 IM Sedina Elena 2365
½ - ½
IM Dembo Yelena 2446
9.2 WGM Zimina Olga 2368
½ - ½
WGM Botsari Anna-Maria 2308
9.3 WFM Ambrosi Eleonora 2128
½ - ½
WGM Makropoulou Marina 2265
9.4 WFM De Rosa Maria 2083
1 - 0
WIM Fakhiridou Ekaterini 2248
Bo. 29 Argentina (ARG) Rtg
1 : 3
26 Belarus (BLR) Rtg
10.1 IM Lujan Carolina 2366
0 - 1
WGM Sharevich Anna 2322
10.2 WGM Amura Claudia 2344
0 - 1
WIM Popova Natalija 2264
10.3 WIM Zuriel Marisa 2189
½ - ½
WIM Azarova Nadezhda 2308
10.4 WFM Plazaola Maria De Los Angeles 2126
½ - ½
WIM Berlin Tatiana 2218
Bo. 47 Mongolia (MGL) Rtg
2 : 2
13 Bulgaria (BUL) Rtg
11.1 WGM Munguntuul Batkhuyag 2410
1 - 0
GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2548
11.2 WIM Yanjindulam Dulamsuren 2286
0 - 1
WGM Djingarova Emilia 2352
11.3 Enxtuul Altanolzii 1977
½ - ½
WGM Voiska Margarita 2318
11.4 Munhchuluun Cegmed 1969
½ - ½
WFM Raeva Elitsa 2251
Bo. 60 Kyrgyzstan (KGZ) Rtg
0 : 4
21 Israel (ISR) Rtg
12.1 Tilenbaeva Janyl 2037
0 - 1
IM Borsuk Angela 2398
12.2 WIM Ostry Irina 2183
0 - 1
WGM Igla Bella 2254
12.3 Lim Greta 2072
0 - 1
WIM Vasiliev Olga 2235
12.4 Shyngys Kyzy Aijarkyn 1707
0 - 1
WFM Efroimski Marsel 2052
Bo. 27 Latvia (LAT) Rtg
2 : 2
42 Turkey (TUR) Rtg
13.1 WGM Rogule Laura 2260
1 - 0
WIM Topel Zehra 2214
13.2 WIM Berzina Ilze 2320
0 - 1
WIM Yildiz Betul Cemre 2219
13.3 WGM Erneste Inguna 2290
0 - 1
WFM Ozturk Kubra 2254
13.4 Skinke Katrina 2186
1 - 0
WFM Bayrak Asli 2005

Top 100 rankings

Rk. SNo Team Team
Gms
  + 
  = 
  - 
 TB1 
 TB2 
 TB3 
TB4
1 4 Georgia GEO
11
8
2
1
18
411.5
148.0
31.0
2 2 Ukraine UKR
11
7
4
0
18
406.5
146.0
30.0
3 7 USA USA
11
8
1
2
17
390.5
145.0
30.5
4 1 Russia RUS
11
7
3
1
17
367.0
144.0
29.5
5 9 Poland POL
11
8
1
2
17
364.5
157.0
27.5
6 6 Armenia ARM
11
8
0
3
16
353.0
145.0
28.0
7 10 Serbia SRB
11
7
2
2
16
318.5
146.0
26.5
8 3 China CHN
11
6
3
2
15
392.5
159.0
27.5
9 21 Israel ISR
11
6
3
2
15
325.0
137.0
27.5
10 26 Belarus BLR
11
6
3
2
15
317.5
119.0
29.5
11 16 Romania ROU
11
7
1
3
15
306.5
146.0
26.5
12 33 Italy ITA
11
6
3
2
15
280.0
130.0
26.5
13 5 France FRA
11
6
2
3
14
336.5
137.0
29.5
14 8 Hungary HUN
11
6
2
3
14
321.0
148.0
26.5
15 11 India IND
11
6
2
3
14
320.5
145.0
25.0
16 15 Slovakia SVK
11
7
0
4
14
299.5
134.0
26.0
17 47 Mongolia MGL
11
6
2
3
14
289.0
140.0
23.5
18 17 Netherlands NED
11
7
0
4
14
286.0
143.0
24.0
19 13 Bulgaria BUL
11
6
2
3
14
282.0
127.0
26.5
20 30 Croatia CRO
11
7
0
4
14
281.5
123.0
27.5
21 12 Germany 1 GER1
11
5
4
2
14
279.0
132.0
24.5
22 43 Uzbekistan UZB
11
6
2
3
14
267.0
137.0
24.0
23 22 Spain ESP
11
7
0
4
14
266.5
135.0
24.5
24 19 Greece GRE
11
6
1
4
13
307.5
124.0
29.5
25 25 Cuba CUB
11
6
1
4
13
288.0
125.0
28.0
26 24 Vietnam VIE
11
6
1
4
13
272.5
133.0
25.0
27 36 Austria AUT
11
6
1
4
13
269.5
135.0
24.5
28 27 Latvia LAT
11
5
3
3
13
266.5
124.0
26.0
29 29 Argentina ARG
11
6
1
4
13
262.0
125.0
27.0
30 42 Turkey TUR
11
6
1
4
13
249.5
121.0
25.5
31 28 Azerbaijan AZE
11
5
3
3
13
246.5
141.0
21.5
32 46 Estonia EST
11
6
1
4
13
245.5
118.0
26.0
33 32 Moldova MDA
11
6
1
4
13
238.0
132.0
23.0
34 48 Germany 2 GER2
11
6
1
4
13
236.0
131.0
23.0
35 34 Montenegro MNE
11
6
1
4
13
227.5
119.0
24.5

Highest performers (2400 and higher)

No. Name Rtg Team
Rp
Pts.
Games
%
Bo.
1 GM Chiburdanidze Maia 2489 Georgia
2715
7.5
9
83.3
1
2 WIM Majdan Joanna 2284 Poland
2621
9.5
11
86.4
4
3 IM Fierro Baquero Martha L 2361 Ecuador
2613
7.5
8
93.8
1
4 IM Kosintseva Nadezhda 2468 Russia
2591
8.5
10
85.0
3
5 IM Zatonskih Anna 2440 USA
2571
8.0
10
80.0
2
6 IM Khukhashvili Sopiko 2409 Georgia
2564
6.0
7
85.7
5
7 WGM Hou Yifan 2578 China
2563
7.5
11
68.2
1
8 IM Socko Monika 2434 Poland
2563
6.5
10
65.0
1
9 WGM Zhukova Natalia 2488 Ukraine
2553
7.0
10
70.0
2
10 IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2443 Armenia
2549
8.0
11
72.7
2
11 WGM Goletiani Rusudan 2359 USA
2542
9.0
11
81.8
3
12 GM Peng Zhaoqin 2455 Netherlands
2533
6.5
10
65.0
1
13 IM Moser Eva 2376 Austria
2531
8.5
10
85.0
1
14 WIM Linares Napoles Oleiny 2261 Cuba
2530
9.0
10
90.0
4
15 WGM Zdebskaja Natalia 2419 Ukraine
2528
7.0
8
87.5
5
16 IM Dzagnidze Nana 2503 Georgia
2526
7.0
10
70.0
2
17 WGM Munguntuul Batkhuyag 2410 Mongolia
2517
7.0
10
70.0
1
18 GM Cramling Pia 2550 Sweden
2515
8.0
9
88.9
1
19 GM Sebag Marie 2533 France
2507
6.5
9
72.2
1
20 WGM Pogonina Natalija 2474 Russia
2489
6.0
7
85.7
5
21 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2548 Bulgaria
2486
7.0
10
70.0
1
22 IM Sedina Elena 2365 Italy
2478
6.5
9
72.2
1
23 GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2483 Hungary
2474
7.0
11
63.6
1
24 IM Krush Irina 2452 USA
2474
6.5
10
65.0
1
25 GM Lahno Kateryna 2488 Ukraine
2465
5.0
9
55.6
1
26 IM Madl Ildiko 2376 Hungary
2464
8.0
11
72.7
3
27 GM Zhao Xue 2518 China
2461
6.5
11
59.1
2
28 IM Repkova Eva 2400 Slovakia
2459
6.5
10
65.0
1
29 IM Bojkovic Natasa 2420 Serbia
2458
7.0
11
63.6
2
30 IM Danielian Elina 2513 Armenia
2454
5.5
10
55.0
1
31 IM Tania Sachdev 2425 India
2453
6.5
11
59.1
2

Live coverage on Playchess

A selection of 32 games will be broadcast live on our chess server Playchess.com. There will also be live video interviews with players after their games. If you are not a member of the Playchess community (which as of Monday, November 8th 2008 had 307,966 registered users) you can download the free PGN reader ChessBase Light, which gives you immediate access. You can also use the program to read, replay and analyse the PGN games. If you have ChessBase, Fritz or any Fritz-compatible program (Rybka, Hiarcs, Shredder) you can automatically access the server. All these programs come with a one-year subscription to Playchess. Note that if you have a trial account you may not be able to watch the games if too many registered members are logged in.

Links

Feedback and mail to our news service Please use this account if you want to contribute to or comment on our news page service

See also

Discuss

Rules for reader comments
    Not registered yet? Register