October 2017 FIDE ratings: Levon Aronian strikes again

by Albert Silver
10/1/2017 – 2017 has been literally the Year of the Levon, with an amazing series of major wins, now culminating in the second World Cup title, guaranteeing him a place in the next Candidates tournament. Perhaps one of the most noteworthy things is a change in the balance of power, since now the Top 20 contains four Russian players... and four Chinese players, the oldest being 28. Enjoy this report on the latest lists and results. | Photo: Amruta Mokal

ChessBase 14 Download ChessBase 14 Download

Everyone uses ChessBase, from the World Champion to the amateur next door. Start your personal success story with ChessBase 14 and enjoy your chess even more!


Along with the ChessBase 14 program you can access the Live Database of 8 million games, and receive three months of free ChesssBase Account Premium membership and all of our online apps! Have a look today!

More...

Highlights — Top 100 Players

Levon Aronian

There seems no question the "man of the month" was Levon Aronian. Not only was his epic victory at the World Cup the first time a player has won it twice, but he also guaranteed a spot in the forthcoming Candidates. A tremendous result!

Man of the month: Levon Aronian | Photo: Amruta Mokal

To top it all off on September 30th, he tied the knot with long time girlfriend / fiancée, Arianne Caoili. Quite a momentus September!

 

A post shared by Arianne Caoili (@arianne_caoili) on

Anton Kovalyov

Anton Kovalyov may have left Tbilisi with mixed feelings, but his result pushed him into the Top 100 for the first time in his career with a 14 Elo gain to reach 2663.

Breaking top 100: Anton Kovalyov | Photo: Amruta Mokal

Jorge Cori

Jorge Cori managed two significant feats this month after his result in the World Cup: he broke into the Top 100 for the first time, and he became the no.1 Peruvian player, moving ahead of legendary Julio Granda-Zuniga.

Jorge Cori is the new Peruvian ace | Photo: Amruta Mokal

All Top 100

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
 1  Carlsen, Magnus  g  NOR  2826  6  1990
 2  Aronian, Levon  g  ARM  2801  16  1982
 3  Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime  g  FRA  2794  12  1990
 4  Caruana, Fabiano  g  USA  2794  6  1992
 5  Kramnik, Vladimir  g  RUS  2794  6  1975
 6  Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar  g  AZE  2791  4  1985
 7  So, Wesley  g  USA  2788  12  1993
 8  Grischuk, Alexander  g  RUS  2785  8  1983
 9  Anand, Viswanathan  g  IND  2783  4  1969
 10  Nakamura, Hikaru  g  USA  2774  6  1987
 11  Ding, Liren  g  CHN  2772  16  1992
 12  Karjakin, Sergey  g  RUS  2765  4  1990
 13  Giri, Anish  g  NED  2762  8  1994
 14  Svidler, Peter  g  RUS  2760  10  1976
 15  Topalov, Veselin  g  BUL  2749  0  1975
 16  Yu, Yangyi  g  CHN  2743  4  1994
 17  Radjabov, Teimour  g  AZE  2741  4  1987
 18  Wei, Yi  g  CHN  2740  4  1999
 19  Li, Chao b  g  CHN  2739  6  1989
 20  Dominguez Perez, Leinier  g  CUB  2739  0  1983
 21  Le, Quang Liem  g  VIE  2737  11  1991
 22  Gelfand, Boris  g  ISR  2737  4  1968
 23  Wojtaszek, Radoslaw  g  POL  2737  4  1987
 24  Fedoseev, Vladimir  g  RUS  2733  10  1995
 25  Nepomniachtchi, Ian  g  RUS  2733  6  1990
 26  Harikrishna, P.  g  IND  2733  4  1986
 27  Ivanchuk, Vassily  g  UKR  2732  10  1969
 28  Bu, Xiangzhi  g  CHN  2730  8  1985
 29  Matlakov, Maxim  g  RUS  2730  6  1991
 30  Vitiugov, Nikita  g  RUS  2728  4  1987
 31  Adams, Michael  g  ENG  2727  4  1971
 32  Navara, David  g  CZE  2726  6  1985
 33  Bacrot, Etienne  g  FRA  2723  4  1983
 34  Eljanov, Pavel  g  UKR  2720  2  1983
 35  Vallejo Pons, Francisco  g  ESP  2714  6  1982
 36  Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi  g  IND  2713  6  1994
 37  Jakovenko, Dmitry  g  RUS  2710  0  1983
 38  Almasi, Zoltan  g  HUN  2707  0  1976
 39  Wang, Hao  g  CHN  2706  8  1989
 40  Duda, Jan-Krzysztof  g  POL  2706  4  1998
 41  Jobava, Baadur  g  GEO  2705  8  1983
 42  Andreikin, Dmitry  g  RUS  2705  4  1990
 43  Tomashevsky, Evgeny  g  RUS  2702  4  1987
 44  Naiditsch, Arkadij  g  AZE  2702  0  1985
 45  Najer, Evgeniy  g  RUS  2699  8  1977
 46  Rodshtein, Maxim  g  ISR  2699  6  1989
 47  Amin, Bassem  g  EGY  2698  3  1988
 48  Howell, David W L  g  ENG  2698  2  1990
 49  Short, Nigel D  g  ENG  2698  0  1965
 50  Cheparinov, Ivan  g  BUL  2697  4  1986
 51  Artemiev, Vladislav  g  RUS  2696  6  1998
 52  Inarkiev, Ernesto  g  RUS  2693  4  1985
 53  Kryvoruchko, Yuriy  g  UKR  2692  0  1986
 54  Malakhov, Vladimir  g  RUS  2691  0  1980
 55  Kuzubov, Yuriy  g  UKR  2690  6  1990
 56  Wang, Yue  g  CHN  2689  7  1987
 57  Ponomariov, Ruslan  g  UKR  2687  2  1983
 58  Sadler, Matthew D  g  ENG  2687  0  1974
 59  Rapport, Richard  g  HUN  2686  10  1996
 60  Rublevsky, Sergei  g  RUS  2683  8  1974
 61  Sutovsky, Emil  g  ISR  2683  0  1977
 62  Onischuk, Alexander  g  USA  2681  4  1975
 63  Leko, Peter  g  HUN  2679  0  1979
 64  Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2678  4  1994
 65  Mamedov, Rauf  g  AZE  2678  0  1988
 66  Dubov, Daniil  g  RUS  2677  8  1996
 67  Sasikiran, Krishnan  g  IND  2677  7  1981
 68  Kravtsiv, Martyn  g  UKR  2677  4  1990
 69  Kamsky, Gata  g  USA  2676  0  1974
 70  Kasimdzhanov, Rustam  g  UZB  2676  0  1979
 71  Motylev, Alexander  g  RUS  2675  4  1979
 72  Moiseenko, Alexander  g  UKR  2674  0  1980
 73  Ni, Hua  g  CHN  2674  0  1983
 74  Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter  g  GER  2672  2  1976
 75  Adhiban, B.  g  IND  2671  4  1992
 76  Movsesian, Sergei  g  ARM  2671  0  1978
 77  Akopian, Vladimir  g  ARM  2667  0  1971
 78  Riazantsev, Alexander  g  RUS  2666  0  1985
 79  Morozevich, Alexander  g  RUS  2665  5  1977
 80  Iturrizaga Bonelli, Eduardo  g  VEN  2665  0  1989
 81  Kovalyov, Anton  g  CAN  2663  4  1992
 82  Van Wely, Loek  g  NED  2663  1  1972
 83  Jones, Gawain C B  g  ENG  2662  2  1987
 84  Saric, Ivan  g  CRO  2662  0  1990
 85  Shankland, Samuel  g  USA  2662  0  1991
 86  Berkes, Ferenc  g  HUN  2661  0  1985
 87  Nabaty, Tamir  g  ISR  2661  0  1991
 88  Bruzon Batista, Lazaro  g  CUB  2660  4  1982
 89  Ipatov, Alexander  g  TUR  2659  0  1993
 90  Ragger, Markus  g  AUT  2659  0  1988
 91  Ganguly, Surya Shekhar  g  IND  2657  7  1983
 92  Sargissian, Gabriel  g  ARM  2657  6  1983
 93  Cori, Jorge  g  PER  2657  4  1995
 94  Akobian, Varuzhan  g  USA  2657  2  1983
 95  Fressinet, Laurent  g  FRA  2657  2  1981
 96  Negi, Parimarjan  g  IND  2656  0  1993
 97  Meier, Georg  g  GER  2655  9  1987
 98  Rakhmanov, Aleksandr  g  RUS  2654  11  1989
 99  Laznicka, Viktor  g  CZE  2654  0  1988
 100  Granda Zuniga, Julio E  g  PER  2653  0  1967
 101  Grandelius, Nils  g  SWE  2653  0  1993

_REPLACE_BY_ADV_1

Top climbers and descenders 

Bu Xiangzhi

The biggest Elo winner of the month was Bu Xiangzhi, who gained 16 Elo, taking him to a personal best of 2730. His moment of glory was of course his elimination of Magnus Carlsen from the World Cup.

Bu Xiangzhi, the giant killer | Photo: Amruta Mokal

Rk
Old
Name
Fed
Ti.
Rating
Old
Gms
3 2 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime FRA GM 2794 -10 2804 12
9 7 Anand, Viswanathan IND GM 2783 -11 2794 4
12 11 Karjakin, Sergey RUS GM 2765 -15 2780 4
13 12 Giri, Anish NED GM 2762 -15 2777 8
28 35 Bu, Xiangzhi CHN GM 2730 +16 2714 8
31 25 Adams, Michael ENG GM 2727 -11 2738 4
34 27 Eljanov, Pavel UKR GM 2720 -14 2734 2
36 41 Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi IND GM 2713 +11 2702 6
56 46 Wang, Yue CHN GM 2689 -10 2699 7
59 68 Rapport, Richard HUN GM 2686 +11 2675 10
66 81 Dubov, Daniil RUS GM 2677 +11 2666 8
79 66 Morozevich, Alexander RUS GM 2665 -11 2676 5
98 76 Rakhmanov, Aleksandr RUS GM 2654 -15 2669 11

FIDE Top 100 Women

Hou Yifan

After hitting a low of 2649 (a low that none of her rivals have achieved as a high it should be noted), Hou Yifan has been playing more and playing hard, committed in a way she has not shown for a while. As a result, she has deservedly risen to 2678, and may yet break 2700 this year.

Hou Yifan, on the road to 2700 | Photo: Amruta Mokal

All Top 100 Women

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
 1  Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2678  4  1994
 2  Ju, Wenjun  g  CHN  2579  9  1991
 3  Muzychuk, Anna  g  UKR  2576  0  1990
 4  Kosteniuk, Alexandra  g  RUS  2552  0  1984
 5  Muzychuk, Mariya  g  UKR  2544  0  1992
 6  Cmilyte, Viktorija  g  LTU  2542  0  1983
 7  Lagno, Kateryna  g  RUS  2541  0  1989
 8  Lei, Tingjie  g  CHN  2528  13  1997
 9  Harika, Dronavalli  g  IND  2528  0  1991
 10  Tan, Zhongyi  g  CHN  2523  7  1991
 11  Dzagnidze, Nana  g  GEO  2520  2  1987
 12  Stefanova, Antoaneta  g  BUL  2506  0  1979
 13  Girya, Olga  wg  RUS  2505  0  1991
 14  Gunina, Valentina  g  RUS  2502  2  1989
 15  Sebag, Marie  g  FRA  2495  0  1986
 16  Zhao, Xue  g  CHN  2484  0  1985
 17  Socko, Monika  g  POL  2479  0  1978
 18  Goryachkina, Aleksandra  wg  RUS  2478  0  1998
 19  Shen, Yang  m  CHN  2473  0  1989
 20  Batsiashvili, Nino  m  GEO  2472  0  1987
 21  Atalik, Ekaterina  m  TUR  2468  0  1982
 22  Pogonina, Natalija  wg  RUS  2466  0  1985
 23  Khotenashvili, Bela  g  GEO  2459  0  1988
 24  Kashlinskaya, Alina  m  RUS  2455  9  1993
 25  Paehtz, Elisabeth  m  GER  2453  0  1985
 26  Cramling, Pia  g  SWE  2450  1  1963
 27  Saduakassova, Dinara  m  KAZ  2448  7  1996
 28  Ushenina, Anna  g  UKR  2445  0  1985
 29  Galliamova, Alisa  m  RUS  2443  0  1972
 30  Shvayger, Yuliya  wg  ISR  2442  0  1994
 31  Ni, Shiqun  wg  CHN  2441  9  1997
 32  Hoang, Thanh Trang  g  HUN  2438  7  1980
 33  Javakhishvili, Lela  m  GEO  2438  0  1984
 34  Huang, Qian  wg  CHN  2436  0  1986
 35  Krush, Irina  g  USA  2436  0  1983
 36  Gaponenko, Inna  m  UKR  2433  9  1976
 37  Bodnaruk, Anastasia  m  RUS  2432  0  1992
 38  Nechaeva, Marina  m  RUS  2431  0  1986
 39  Abdumalik, Zhansaya  m  KAZ  2428  7  2000
 40  Zatonskih, Anna  m  USA  2428  1  1978
 41  Zhukova, Natalia  g  UKR  2426  8  1979
 42  Zhu, Chen  g  QAT  2423  7  1976
 43  Bulmaga, Irina  m  ROU  2423  0  1993
 44  Hoolt, Sarah  wg  GER  2423  0  1988
 45  Turova, Irina  m  RUS  2422  9  1979
 46  Zawadzka, Jolanta  wg  POL  2422  0  1987
 47  Ding, Yixin  wg  CHN  2421  0  1991
 48  Danielian, Elina  g  ARM  2415  0  1978
 49  Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat  m  IRI  2414  9  1997
 50  Melia, Salome  m  GEO  2412  9  1987
 51  Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina  m  RUS  2411  0  1974
 52  Hoang, Thi Bao Tram  wg  VIE  2410  7  1987
 53  Szczepkowska, Karina  m  POL  2406  0  1987
 54  Vega Gutierrez, Sabrina  m  ESP  2405  19  1987
 55  Cornette, Deimante  m  LTU  2404  0  1989
 56  Khurtsidze, Nino  m  GEO  2400  0  1975
 57  Peptan, Corina-Isabela  m  ROU  2399  7  1978
 58  Skripchenko, Almira  m  FRA  2399  0  1976
 59  Batchimeg, Tuvshintugs  m  MGL  2398  0  1986
 60  Munguntuul, Batkhuyag  m  MGL  2397  0  1987
 61  Assaubayeva, Bibisara  wf  RUS  2395  20  2004
 62  Zimina, Olga  m  ITA  2394  8  1982
 63  Guo, Qi  m  CHN  2394  0  1995
 64  Ordaz Valdes, Lisandra Teresa  wg  CUB  2394  0  1988
 65  Houska, Jovanka  m  ENG  2393  0  1980
 66  Mammadzada, Gunay  wg  AZE  2393  0  2000
 67  Mkrtchian, Lilit  m  ARM  2390  9  1982
 68  Rajlich, Iweta  m  POL  2389  0  1981
 69  Voit, Daria  f  RUS  2387  0  1994
 70  Shuvalova, Polina  wm  RUS  2386  11  2001
 71  Cori T., Deysi  wg  PER  2386  9  1993
 72  Tania, Sachdev  m  IND  2386  7  1986
 73  Mammadova, Gulnar  m  AZE  2385  0  1991
 74  Sukandar, Irine Kharisma  m  INA  2384  17  1992
 75  Bojkovic, Natasa  m  SRB  2384  8  1971
 76  Karavade, Eesha  m  IND  2384  0  1987
 77  Gara, Anita  m  HUN  2382  0  1983
 78  Aulia, Medina Warda  wg  INA  2380  6  1997
 79  Ovod, Evgenija  m  RUS  2379  9  1982
 80  Arabidze, Meri  m  GEO  2378  0  1994
 81  Schleining, Zoya  m  GER  2377  1  1961
 82  Milliet, Sophie  m  FRA  2377  0  1983
 83  Michna, Marta  wg  GER  2376  9  1978
 84  Guramishvili, Sopiko  m  GEO  2374  0  1991
 85  Gritsayeva, Oksana  wf  RUS  2373  0  1980
 86  Kovanova, Baira  wg  RUS  2371  9  1987
 87  Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan  g  SCO  2369  0  1968
 88  Foisor, Sabina-Francesca  wg  USA  2369  0  1989
 89  Ryjanova, Julia  wg  AUS  2369  0  1974
 90  Ziaziulkina, Nastassia  m  BLR  2369  0  1995
 91  Matnadze, Ana  m  ESP  2368  10  1983
 92  Lujan, Carolina  m  ARG  2368  9  1985
 93  Fierro Baquero, Martha L.  m  ECU  2367  0  1977
 94  Lazarne Vajda, Szidonia  m  HUN  2364  8  1979
 95  Ozturk, Kubra  wg  TUR  2364  0  1991
 96  Unuk, Laura  wm  SLO  2363  11  1999
 97  Nomin-Erdene, Davaademberel  m  MGL  2363  0  2000
 98  Zhu, Jiner    CHN  2363  0  2002
 99  Klek, Hanna Marie    GER  2362  9  1995
 100  Peng, Zhaoqin  g  NED  2362  1  1968

FIDE Top 100 Juniors

Awonder Liang

14-year-old GM Awonder Liang has been on a roll this year, after a period of teen angst, and has been accumulating results and rating points to now reach 2554 after a good campaign at the Saint Louis Fall Classic.

Awonder Liang, an unsung hero of the Fall Classic | Photo: Austin Fuller

All Top Juniors

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
 1  Wei, Yi  g  CHN  2740  4  1999
 2  Duda, Jan-Krzysztof  g  POL  2706  4  1998
 3  Artemiev, Vladislav  g  RUS  2696  6  1998
 4  Bluebaum, Matthias  g  GER  2643  4  1997
 5  Xiong, Jeffery  g  USA  2629  2  2000
 6  Sevian, Samuel  g  USA  2615  4  2000
 7  Van Foreest, Jorden  g  NED  2609  1  1999
 8  Oparin, Grigoriy  g  RUS  2606  21  1997
 9  Gledura, Benjamin  g  HUN  2600  0  1999
 10  Svane, Rasmus  g  GER  2595  0  1997
 11  Antipov, Mikhail Al.  g  RUS  2582  2  1997
 12  Tari, Aryan  g  NOR  2578  10  1999
 13  Karthikeyan, Murali  g  IND  2578  2  1999
 14  Vavulin, Maksim  m  RUS  2575  0  1998
 15  Rambaldi, Francesco  g  ITA  2574  0  1999
 16  Aravindh,Chithambaram VR.  g  IND  2573  0  1999
 17  Pichot, Alan  g  ARG  2571  9  1998
 18  Sunilduth Lyna, Narayanan  g  IND  2568  0  1998
 19  Tabatabaei, M.amin  m  IRI  2566  21  2001
 20  Boruchovsky, Avital  g  ISR  2565  0  1997
 21  Li, Ruifeng  g  USA  2564  18  2001
 22  Wagner, Dennis  g  GER  2564  0  1997
 23  Alekseenko, Kirill  g  RUS  2563  0  1997
 24  Martirosyan, Haik M.  m  ARM  2561  18  2000
 25  Maghsoodloo, Parham  g  IRI  2560  20  2000
 26  Deac, Bogdan-Daniel  g  ROU  2560  9  2001
 27  Vaibhav, Suri  g  IND  2560  0  1997
 28  Donchenko, Alexander  g  GER  2559  0  1998
 29  Tran, Tuan Minh  g  VIE  2558  9  1997
 30  Ghosh, Diptayan  g  IND  2556  0  1998
 31  Petrosyan, Manuel  m  ARM  2554  18  1998
 32  Liang, Awonder  g  USA  2554  9  2003
 33  Bai, Jinshi  g  CHN  2553  0  1999
 34  Schroeder, Jan-Christian  g  GER  2552  11  1998
 35  Esipenko, Andrey  f  RUS  2551  20  2002
 36  Sanal, Vahap  g  TUR  2549  11  1998
 37  Xu, Xiangyu  m  CHN  2549  0  1999
 38  Paravyan, David  m  RUS  2548  9  1998
 39  Sarana, Alexey  g  RUS  2543  8  2000
 40  Ladva, Ottomar  g  EST  2543  0  1997
 41  Ali Marandi, Cemil Can  m  TUR  2536  0  1998
 42  Vetoshko, Volodymyr  g  UKR  2534  0  1998
 43  Shevchenko, Kirill  m  UKR  2531  9  2002
 44  Aryan Chopra  g  IND  2529  0  2001
 45  Lei, Tingjie  g  CHN  2528  13  1997
 46  Yuffa, Daniil  g  RUS  2527  0  1997
 47  Firouzja, Alireza  m  IRI  2525  13  2003
 48  Smirnov, Anton  m  AUS  2525  11  2001
 49  Steinberg, Nitzan  m  ISR  2524  0  1998
 50  Vorontsov, Pavlo  m  UKR  2522  0  1998
 51  Dastan, Muhammed Batuhan  g  TUR  2520  0  1997
 52  Lampert, Jonas  m  GER  2514  0  1997
 53  Mosadeghpour, Masoud  m  IRI  2513  2  1997
 54  Zajic, Milan  g  SRB  2512  30  1999
 55  Theodorou, Nikolas  m  GRE  2512  0  2000
 56  Kelires, Andreas  g  GRE  2510  0  1999
 57  Vardan Nagpal  f  IND  2510  0  2002
 58  Puranik, Abhimanyu  m  IND  2509  0  2000
 59  Triapishko, Alexandr  m  RUS  2508  11  2000
 60  Harutyunian, Tigran K.  m  ARM  2508  9  1997
 61  Santos Ruiz, Miguel  m  ESP  2508  9  1999
 62  Bellahcene, Bilel  m  FRA  2507  9  1998
 63  Moroni, Luca Jr  m  ITA  2506  21  2000
 64  Kantor, Gergely  m  HUN  2506  8  1999
 65  Praggnanandhaa R  m  IND  2503  10  2005
 66  Preotu, Razvan  g  CAN  2502  9  1999
 67  Khegay, Dmitriy  m  RUS  2502  0  1997
 68  Golubov, Saveliy  m  RUS  2501  0  2000
 69  Brown, Michael William  m  USA  2499  0  1997
 70  Kollars, Dmitrij  g  GER  2498  20  1999
 71  Abdusattorov, Nodirbek  m  UZB  2498  9  2004
 72  Vogel, Roven  m  GER  2493  0  2000
 73  Tang, Andrew  m  USA  2492  5  1999
 74  Suarez Gomez, Julio  f  ESP  2491  0  1998
 75  Lomasov, Semen  m  RUS  2490  6  2002
 76  Burke, John M  m  USA  2490  0  2001
 77  Van Foreest, Lucas  m  NED  2489  9  2001
 78  Shtembuliak, Evgeny  m  UKR  2488  0  1999
 79  Nguyen, Thai Dai Van  m  CZE  2487  11  2001
 80  Sadikhov, Ulvi  m  AZE  2487  0  1998
 81  Lorparizangeneh, Shahin  g  IRI  2486  13  1999
 82  Gazik, Viktor  m  SVK  2483  11  2001
 83  Chandra, Akshat  g  USA  2483  9  1999
 84  Sorokin, Aleksey  f  RUS  2483  9  2000
 85  Cheng, Bobby  m  AUS  2483  0  1997
 86  Nihal Sarin  m  IND  2483  0  2004
 87  Troff, Kayden  g  USA  2483  0  1998
 88  Gholami, Aryan  m  IRI  2482  12  2001
 89  Korpa, Bence  g  HUN  2482  7  1998
 90  Gagare, Shardul  g  IND  2482  0  1997
 91  Yeoh, Li Tian  m  MAS  2480  2  1999
 92  Thybo, Jesper Sondergaard  m  DEN  2479  9  1999
 93  Barseghyan, Harutyun    ARM  2478  9  1998
 94  Goryachkina, Aleksandra  wg  RUS  2478  0  1998
 95  Salomon, Johan  g  NOR  2477  8  1997
 96  Albornoz Cabrera, Carlos Daniel  f  CUB  2473  4  2000
 97  Martinez Alcantara, Jose Eduardo  f  PER  2471  11  1999
 98  Gurevich, Daniel  m  USA  2471  0  1997
 99  Zanan, Evgeny  m  ISR  2471  0  1998
 100  Repka, Christopher  m  SVK  2470  17  1998
 101  Vignesh N R  m  IND  2470  0  1998

FIDE Top 100 Girls

Without a doubt, the biggest result among the girls was Annie Wang's crushing win at the World Youth Under-16 with a tremendous 10.5/11, which catapulted her rating from 2090 to 2295. Her coach, GM Melikset Khachiyan was also pleased.

Annie Wang's breakout performance in Montevideo, Uruguay | Photo: Uruguay Federation Facebook

All Top 100 Girls

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
 1  Lei, Tingjie  g  CHN  2528  13  1997
 2  Goryachkina, Aleksandra  wg  RUS  2478  0  1998
 3  Ni, Shiqun  wg  CHN  2441  9  1997
 4  Abdumalik, Zhansaya  m  KAZ  2428  7  2000
 5  Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat  m  IRI  2414  9  1997
 6  Assaubayeva, Bibisara  wf  RUS  2395  20  2004
 7  Mammadzada, Gunay  wg  AZE  2393  0  2000
 8  Shuvalova, Polina  wm  RUS  2386  11  2001
 9  Aulia, Medina Warda  wg  INA  2380  6  1997
 10  Unuk, Laura  wm  SLO  2363  11  1999
 11  Nomin-Erdene, Davaademberel  m  MGL  2363  0  2000
 12  Zhu, Jiner    CHN  2363  0  2002
 13  Badelka, Olga  wm  BLR  2353  9  2002
 14  Khomeriki, Nino  wm  GEO  2347  0  1998
 15  Hojjatova, Aydan  wf  AZE  2341  0  1999
 16  Tsolakidou, Stavroula  wg  GRE  2340  10  2000
 17  Osmak, Iulija  m  UKR  2339  0  1998
 18  Yao, Lan    CHN  2330  11  2000
 19  Vaishali R  wm  IND  2330  9  2001
 20  Marjanovic, Annamaria  wf  HUN  2326  10  2001
 21  Balajayeva, Khanim  wf  AZE  2319  9  2001
 22  Obolentseva, Alexandra  wf  RUS  2318  11  2001
 23  Garcia Martin, Marta  f  ESP  2315  19  2000
 24  Vantika Agrawal    IND  2314  0  2002
 25  Aakanksha Hagawane  wm  IND  2312  10  2000
 26  Yip, Carissa  f  USA  2311  5  2003
 27  Yu, Jennifer  f  USA  2308  8  2002
 28  Sapale Saloni  wc  IND  2308  0  1999
 29  Tokhirjonova, Gulrukhbegim  wg  UZB  2306  16  1999
 30  Derakhshani, Dorsa  m  USA  2306  0  1998
 31  Martynyuk, Elizaveta  f  RUS  2302  0  2000
 32  Salimova, Nurgyul  f  BUL  2301  11  2003
 33  Styazhkina, Anna  wm  RUS  2301  0  1997
 34  Wang, Annie  wm  USA  2295  16  2002
 35  Dordzhieva, Dinara  wm  RUS  2295  2  1999
 36  Drogovoz, Irina  wm  RUS  2287  0  1999
 37  Monnisha G K  wm  IND  2281  0  1998
 38  Martynkova, Olena  wf  UKR  2278  0  2000
 39  Frayna, Janelle Mae  wg  PHI  2275  24  1997
 40  Bluhm, Sonja Maria  wf  GER  2271  0  1998
 41  Heinemann, Josefine  wm  GER  2269  9  1998
 42  Blagojevic, Tijana  wm  MNE  2266  0  1997
 43  Feng, Maggie  f  USA  2263  0  2000
 44  Dimitrova, Aleksandra  wf  RUS  2262  0  2000
 45  Maltsevskaya, Aleksandra    RUS  2260  20  2002
 46  Antova, Gabriela  f  BUL  2257  20  2002
 47  Avramidou, Anastasia  f  GRE  2257  11  2000
 48  Krasnokutskaya, Sofiya    UKR  2255  11  2001
 49  Amina, Battsooj  f  MGL  2255  0  2001
 50  Terbe, Julianna  wm  HUN  2252  8  1997
 51  Alinasab, Mobina  wm  IRI  2252  2  2000
 52  Chitlange Sakshi  wm  IND  2248  22  2000
 53  Harazinska, Ewa  wm  POL  2245  0  1998
 54  Injac, Teodora  wf  SRB  2244  20  2000
 55  Nicolas Zapata, Irene  wm  ESP  2244  0  1997
 56  Diakonova, Ekaterina    RUS  2241  9  1999
 57  Zhou, Qiyu  f  CAN  2240  0  2000
 58  Chernyak, Viktoria  wf  RUS  2236  1  1997
 59  Bykova, Anastasia  wf  RUS  2234  0  1997
 60  Okuyaz, Duru  wf  TUR  2233  10  2002
 61  Solozhenkina, Elizaveta  wm  RUS  2230  11  2003
 62  Korchagina, Alena  wf  RUS  2229  18  2000
 63  Velikic, Adela  wm  SRB  2227  9  1997
 64  Fisabilillah, Ummi  wf  INA  2225  0  2000
 65  Protopopova, Anastasiya  wf  RUS  2219  9  2000
 66  Borisova, Ekaterina    RUS  2219  8  2000
 67  Sliwicka, Alicja  wf  POL  2217  9  2001
 68  Gorti, Akshita  f  USA  2217  1  2002
 69  Beydullayeva, Govhar  wf  AZE  2216  9  2003
 70  Kubicka, Anna    POL  2215  18  1999
 71  Vazquez Maccarini, Danitza  wm  PUR  2214  29  2000
 72  Keetman, Maaike    NED  2214  1  1999
 73  Lahav, Michal  wf  ISR  2213  11  1999
 74  Mammadova, Narmin  wm  AZE  2213  0  1999
 75  Uuriintuya, Uurtsaikh  wm  MGL  2213  0  1998
 76  Narva, Mai  wm  EST  2211  11  1999
 77  Arpita, Mukherjee  wf  IND  2210  11  2001
 78  Schneider, Jana  f  GER  2208  18  2002
 79  Goltseva, Ekaterina  wf  RUS  2208  9  2002
 80  Ghukasyan, Siranush  wm  ARM  2207  9  1998
 81  Khokhlova, Daria    RUS  2207  0  1999
 82  Kiolbasa, Oliwia  wm  POL  2206  11  2000
 83  Nguyen, Emily  wm  USA  2203  9  2002
 84  Srija, Seshadri  wm  IND  2203  0  1997
 85  Antolak, Julia  wf  POL  2202  20  2000
 86  Bezkorovaina, Mariia    UKR  2201  0  1997
 87  Radeva, Viktoria  wf  BUL  2200  11  2001
 88  Yuan, Ye    CHN  2196  0  2000
 89  Sieber, Fiona  wm  GER  2195  9  2000
 90  Nosacheva, Mariya    RUS  2194  8  2001
 91  Janzelj, Lara  wf  SLO  2192  18  1997
 92  Mahalakshmi, M  wm  IND  2191  11  1998
 93  Kazarian, Anna-Maja  f  NED  2191  1  2000
 94  Di Benedetto, Desiree  f  ITA  2190  11  2000
 95  Harshini A  wf  IND  2189  10  2001
 96  Gu, Tianlu  wm  CHN  2187  0  1997
 97  Vasova, Maria    BUL  2183  0  1998
 98  Gazikova, Veronika  wf  SVK  2178  0  1999
 99  Rodriguez Dominguez, Melissa  wm  CUB  2178  0  1999
 100  Afonasieva, Anna  wf  RUS  2176  18  2001

Top 100 Rapid

It should come as no surprise that the players with the most games also gained the most, since they were the players who successfully navigated the World Cup tiebreaks. On top of that list are Maxime Vachier Lagrave, and Levon Aronian.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
 1  Carlsen, Magnus  g  NOR  2909  0  1990
 2  Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime  g  FRA  2839  12  1990
 3  Grischuk, Alexander  g  RUS  2829  10  1983
 4  Nakamura, Hikaru  g  USA  2829  2  1987
 5  Aronian, Levon  g  ARM  2819  14  1982
 6  Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar  g  AZE  2803  2  1985
 7  Ivanchuk, Vassily  g  UKR  2799  6  1969
 8  Dominguez Perez, Leinier  g  CUB  2796  0  1983
 9  Kramnik, Vladimir  g  RUS  2795  0  1975
 10  So, Wesley  g  USA  2793  10  1993
 11  Kasparov, Garry  g  RUS  2783  0  1963
 12  Nepomniachtchi, Ian  g  RUS  2780  8  1990
 13  Giri, Anish  g  NED  2779  8  1994
 14  Wang, Hao  g  CHN  2770  2  1989
 15  Korobov, Anton  g  UKR  2765  9  1985
 16  Karjakin, Sergey  g  RUS  2763  2  1990
 17  Inarkiev, Ernesto  g  RUS  2761  0  1985
 18  Fedoseev, Vladimir  g  RUS  2759  4  1995
 19  Anand, Viswanathan  g  IND  2758  0  1969
 20  Yu, Yangyi  g  CHN  2752  6  1994
 21  Navara, David  g  CZE  2751  6  1985
 22  Le, Quang Liem  g  VIE  2750  5  1991
 23  Kamsky, Gata  g  USA  2750  0  1974
 24  Rapport, Richard  g  HUN  2748  6  1996
 25  Onischuk, Vladimir  g  UKR  2748  0  1991
 26  Svidler, Peter  g  RUS  2743  6  1976
 27  Andreikin, Dmitry  g  RUS  2742  6  1990
 28  Adams, Michael  g  ENG  2739  2  1971
 29  Radjabov, Teimour  g  AZE  2738  4  1987
 30  Caruana, Fabiano  g  USA  2735  6  1992
 31  Ding, Liren  g  CHN  2733  10  1992
 32  Anton Guijarro, David  g  ESP  2732  0  1995
 33  Ponomariov, Ruslan  g  UKR  2731  0  1983
 34  Jakovenko, Dmitry  g  RUS  2730  0  1983
 35  Riazantsev, Alexander  g  RUS  2720  11  1985
 36  Artemiev, Vladislav  g  RUS  2712  4  1998
 37  Dubov, Daniil  g  RUS  2710  4  1996
 38  Short, Nigel D  g  ENG  2709  0  1965
 39  Amonatov, Farrukh  g  TJK  2708  0  1978
 40  Akopian, Vladimir  g  ARM  2707  0  1971
 41  Zhigalko, Sergei  g  BLR  2707  0  1989
 42  Fedorchuk, Sergey A.  g  UKR  2704  9  1981
 43  Wang, Yue  g  CHN  2702  5  1987
 44  Matlakov, Maxim  g  RUS  2701  8  1991
 45  Fridman, Daniel  g  GER  2699  13  1976
 46  McShane, Luke J  g  ENG  2697  0  1984
 47  Bacrot, Etienne  g  FRA  2696  12  1983
 48  Gelfand, Boris  g  ISR  2696  2  1968
 49  Melkumyan, Hrant  g  ARM  2696  2  1989
 50  Tomashevsky, Evgeny  g  RUS  2696  2  1987
 51  Malakhov, Vladimir  g  RUS  2696  0  1980
 52  Meier, Georg  g  GER  2695  0  1987
 53  Cheparinov, Ivan  g  BUL  2694  2  1986
 54  Bortnyk, Olexandr  g  UKR  2694  0  1996
 55  Safarli, Eltaj  g  AZE  2694  0  1992
 56  Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son  g  VIE  2693  9  1990
 57  Onischuk, Alexander  g  USA  2693  2  1975
 58  Topalov, Veselin  g  BUL  2693  0  1975
 59  Harikrishna, P.  g  IND  2687  6  1986
 60  Movsesian, Sergei  g  ARM  2685  11  1978
 61  Wojtaszek, Radoslaw  g  POL  2685  11  1987
 62  Bauer, Christian  g  FRA  2684  0  1977
 63  Ponkratov, Pavel  g  RUS  2683  20  1988
 64  Kasimdzhanov, Rustam  g  UZB  2679  0  1979
 65  Duda, Jan-Krzysztof  g  POL  2678  4  1998
 66  Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi  g  IND  2676  2  1994
 67  Mamedov, Rauf  g  AZE  2674  0  1988
 68  Popov, Ivan  g  RUS  2674  0  1990
 69  Iordachescu, Viorel  g  MDA  2673  0  1977
 70  Jobava, Baadur  g  GEO  2672  12  1983
 71  Kovalenko, Igor  g  LAT  2672  0  1988
 72  Frolyanov, Dmitry  g  RUS  2671  0  1986
 73  Khairullin, Ildar  g  RUS  2671  0  1990
 74  Leko, Peter  g  HUN  2671  0  1979
 75  Amin, Bassem  g  EGY  2670  4  1988
 76  Wei, Yi  g  CHN  2669  9  1999
 77  Savchenko, Boris  g  RUS  2669  0  1986
 78  Demchenko, Anton  g  RUS  2667  4  1987
 79  Shirov, Alexei  g  LAT  2667  0  1972
 80  Volokitin, Andrei  g  UKR  2666  0  1986
 81  Salgado Lopez, Ivan  g  ESP  2665  4  1991
 82  Baklan, Vladimir  g  UKR  2665  0  1978
 83  Li, Chao b  g  CHN  2663  9  1989
 84  Delgado Ramirez, Neuris  g  PAR  2663  7  1981
 85  Bartel, Mateusz  g  POL  2663  0  1985
 86  Oparin, Grigoriy  g  RUS  2663  0  1997
 87  Kuzubov, Yuriy  g  UKR  2662  2  1990
 88  Kokarev, Dmitry  g  RUS  2662  0  1982
 89  Zhou, Jianchao  g  CHN  2661  0  1988
 90  Georgiev, Kiril  g  BUL  2660  0  1965
 91  Parligras, Mircea-Emilian  g  ROU  2660  0  1980
 92  Lenic, Luka  g  SLO  2659  8  1988
 93  Adhiban, B.  g  IND  2659  6  1992
 94  Dreev, Aleksey  g  RUS  2659  0  1969
 95  Alekseev, Evgeny  g  RUS  2657  4  1985
 96  Motylev, Alexander  g  RUS  2655  4  1979
 97  Jones, Gawain C B  g  ENG  2655  0  1987
 98  Nabaty, Tamir  g  ISR  2655  0  1991
 99  Bu, Xiangzhi  g  CHN  2654  4  1985
 100  Pantsulaia, Levan  g  GEO  2654  0  1986

Women's Top 50 Rapid

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
 1  Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2618  4  1994
 2  Kosteniuk, Alexandra  g  RUS  2612  11  1984
 3  Muzychuk, Anna  g  UKR  2594  0  1990
 4  Gunina, Valentina  g  RUS  2577  11  1989
 5  Lagno, Kateryna  g  RUS  2577  0  1989
 6  Ju, Wenjun  g  CHN  2537  0  1991
 7  Stefanova, Antoaneta  g  BUL  2536  0  1979
 8  Dzagnidze, Nana  g  GEO  2528  0  1987
 9  Tan, Zhongyi  g  CHN  2502  5  1991
 10  Muzychuk, Mariya  g  UKR  2498  0  1992
 11  Ushenina, Anna  g  UKR  2482  0  1985
 12  Koneru, Humpy  g  IND  2479  0  1987
 13  Harika, Dronavalli  g  IND  2466  0  1991
 14  Goryachkina, Aleksandra  wg  RUS  2462  0  1998
 15  Paehtz, Elisabeth  m  GER  2457  0  1985
 16  Zhao, Xue  g  CHN  2454  0  1985
 17  Huang, Qian  wg  CHN  2453  0  1986
 18  Guo, Qi  m  CHN  2451  5  1995
 19  Lei, Tingjie  g  CHN  2450  5  1997
 20  Shen, Yang  m  CHN  2450  0  1989
 21  Pogonina, Natalija  wg  RUS  2447  9  1985
 22  Bodnaruk, Anastasia  m  RUS  2443  14  1992
 23  Voit, Daria  f  RUS  2443  10  1994
 24  Wang, Jue  wg  CHN  2441  5  1995
 25  Krush, Irina  g  USA  2436  4  1983
 26  Cramling, Pia  g  SWE  2434  18  1963
 27  Khotenashvili, Bela  g  GEO  2425  9  1988
 28  Mkrtchian, Lilit  m  ARM  2423  0  1982
 29  Turova, Irina  m  RUS  2421  9  1979
 30  Cori T., Deysi  wg  PER  2414  0  1993
 31  Matnadze, Ana  m  ESP  2414  0  1983
 32  Zimina, Olga  m  ITA  2414  0  1982
 33  Zhu, Chen  g  QAT  2413  0  1976
 34  Padmini, Rout  m  IND  2409  5  1994
 35  Nechaeva, Marina  m  RUS  2407  9  1986
 36  Girya, Olga  wg  RUS  2405  11  1991
 37  Batsiashvili, Nino  m  GEO  2400  0  1987
 38  Melia, Salome  m  GEO  2398  0  1987
 39  Sukandar, Irine Kharisma  m  INA  2397  5  1992
 40  Cmilyte, Viktorija  g  LTU  2394  0  1983
 41  Pham, Le Thao Nguyen  m  VIE  2390  5  1987
 42  Socko, Monika  g  POL  2390  0  1978
 43  Atalik, Ekaterina  m  TUR  2389  0  1982
 44  Javakhishvili, Lela  m  GEO  2388  0  1984
 45  Zatonskih, Anna  m  USA  2388  0  1978
 46  Kashlinskaya, Alina  m  RUS  2385  9  1993
 47  Gaponenko, Inna  m  UKR  2383  0  1976
 48  Savina, Anastasia  m  RUS  2376  9  1992
 49  Milliet, Sophie  m  FRA  2375  0  1983
 50  Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat  m  IRI  2372  5  1997

Top 100 Blitz

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
 1  Carlsen, Magnus  g  NOR  2948  0  1990
 2  Karjakin, Sergey  g  RUS  2889  0  1990
 3  Aronian, Levon  g  ARM  2863  4  1982
 4  Nakamura, Hikaru  g  USA  2857  0  1987
 5  Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime  g  FRA  2853  2  1990
 6  Shkuro, Iuri  g  UKR  2828  0  1982
 7  Nepomniachtchi, Ian  g  RUS  2810  0  1990
 8  Grischuk, Alexander  g  RUS  2801  0  1983
 9  Kasparov, Garry  g  RUS  2801  0  1963
 10  Leko, Peter  g  HUN  2790  0  1979
 11  Andreikin, Dmitry  g  RUS  2787  2  1990
 12  Kramnik, Vladimir  g  RUS  2784  0  1975
 13  Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar  g  AZE  2783  0  1985
 14  Giri, Anish  g  NED  2776  0  1994
 15  Dubov, Daniil  g  RUS  2775  0  1996
 16  Le, Quang Liem  g  VIE  2771  5  1991
 17  Ivanchuk, Vassily  g  UKR  2767  0  1969
 18  Salem, A.R. Saleh  g  UAE  2767  0  1993
 19  Dominguez Perez, Leinier  g  CUB  2764  0  1983
 20  Korobov, Anton  g  UKR  2760  13  1985
 21  Andriasian, Zaven  g  ARM  2755  0  1989
 22  Mamedov, Rauf  g  AZE  2755  0  1988
 23  Kasimdzhanov, Rustam  g  UZB  2750  0  1979
 24  So, Wesley  g  USA  2747  0  1993
 25  Radjabov, Teimour  g  AZE  2743  2  1987
 26  Wang, Hao  g  CHN  2737  0  1989
 27  Anand, Viswanathan  g  IND  2736  0  1969
 28  Artemiev, Vladislav  g  RUS  2729  2  1998
 29  Caruana, Fabiano  g  USA  2728  0  1992
 30  Wei, Yi  g  CHN  2724  5  1999
 31  Wojtaszek, Radoslaw  g  POL  2718  0  1987
 32  Zubov, Alexander  g  UKR  2716  0  1983
 33  Navara, David  g  CZE  2712  0  1985
 34  Ponomariov, Ruslan  g  UKR  2711  0  1983
 35  Gretarsson, Hjorvar Steinn  g  ISL  2705  0  1993
 36  Petrosian, Tigran L.  g  ARM  2705  0  1984
 37  Topalov, Veselin  g  BUL  2704  0  1975
 38  Yu, Yangyi  g  CHN  2701  5  1994
 39  Kamsky, Gata  g  USA  2697  0  1974
 40  Matlakov, Maxim  g  RUS  2696  4  1991
 41  Vitiugov, Nikita  g  RUS  2696  0  1987
 42  Safarli, Eltaj  g  AZE  2695  0  1992
 43  Guseinov, Gadir  g  AZE  2694  0  1986
 44  Ramirez, Alejandro  g  USA  2694  0  1988
 45  Nyzhnyk, Illya  g  UKR  2692  0  1996
 46  Bachmann, Axel  g  PAR  2689  0  1989
 47  Bu, Xiangzhi  g  CHN  2688  0  1985
 48  Wang, Yue  g  CHN  2686  5  1987
 49  Melkumyan, Hrant  g  ARM  2686  0  1989
 50  Tomashevsky, Evgeny  g  RUS  2686  0  1987
 51  Adly, Ahmed  g  EGY  2683  0  1987
 52  Bortnyk, Olexandr  g  UKR  2682  0  1996
 53  Bruzon Batista, Lazaro  g  CUB  2682  0  1982
 54  Duda, Jan-Krzysztof  g  POL  2682  0  1998
 55  Hammer, Jon Ludvig  g  NOR  2681  49  1990
 56  Laznicka, Viktor  g  CZE  2681  0  1988
 57  Jones, Gawain C B  g  ENG  2679  0  1987
 58  Pantsulaia, Levan  g  GEO  2679  0  1986
 59  Inarkiev, Ernesto  g  RUS  2677  0  1985
 60  Berkes, Ferenc  g  HUN  2675  0  1985
 61  Cheparinov, Ivan  g  BUL  2672  0  1986
 62  Predojevic, Borki  g  BIH  2671  0  1987
 63  Pridorozhni, Aleksei  g  RUS  2671  0  1981
 64  Ragger, Markus  g  AUT  2671  0  1988
 65  Riazantsev, Alexander  g  RUS  2670  0  1985
 66  Shirov, Alexei  g  LAT  2670  0  1972
 67  Movsesian, Sergei  g  ARM  2669  0  1978
 68  Li, Chao b  g  CHN  2668  0  1989
 69  Brunello, Sabino  g  ITA  2666  0  1989
 70  Lu, Shanglei  g  CHN  2665  5  1995
 71  Megaranto, Susanto  g  INA  2665  5  1987
 72  Grigoryan, Karen H.  g  ARM  2665  0  1995
 73  Muzychuk, Anna  g  UKR  2663  0  1990
 74  Vallejo Pons, Francisco  g  ESP  2662  0  1982
 75  Khismatullin, Denis  g  RUS  2660  0  1984
 76  Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2659  0  1994
 77  Khusnutdinov, Rustam  g  KAZ  2658  9  1987
 78  Saric, Ivan  g  CRO  2658  0  1990
 79  Khairullin, Ildar  g  RUS  2657  0  1990
 80  Cordova, Emilio  g  PER  2656  0  1991
 81  Fedoseev, Vladimir  g  RUS  2656  0  1995
 82  Munoz, Miguel  g  ESP  2655  9  1975
 83  Malakhov, Vladimir  g  RUS  2655  0  1980
 84  Bogdanovich, Stanislav  g  UKR  2654  0  1993
 85  Quparadze, Giga  g  GEO  2654  0  1987
 86  Bocharov, Dmitry  g  RUS  2653  0  1982
 87  Sedlak, Nikola  g  SRB  2651  0  1983
 88  Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi  g  IND  2651  0  1994
 89  Iturrizaga Bonelli, Eduardo  g  VEN  2650  0  1989
 90  Lenic, Luka  g  SLO  2650  0  1988
 91  Heimann, Andreas  g  GER  2649  0  1992
 92  Plat, Vojtech  g  CZE  2646  0  1994
 93  Amin, Bassem  g  EGY  2645  0  1988
 94  Mamedov, Nidjat  g  AZE  2645  0  1985
 95  Gharamian, Tigran  g  FRA  2644  13  1984
 96  Demchenko, Anton  g  RUS  2644  0  1987
 97  Bocharov, Ivan  m  RUS  2643  11  1990
 98  Meier, Georg  g  GER  2643  0  1987
 99  Rublevsky, Sergei  g  RUS  2643  0  1974
 100  Morozevich, Alexander  g  RUS  2642  19  1977

Women's Top 50 Blitz

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
 1  Muzychuk, Anna  g  UKR  2663  0  1990
 2  Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2659  0  1994
 3  Lagno, Kateryna  g  RUS  2611  17  1989
 4  Gunina, Valentina  g  RUS  2550  28  1989
 5  Ju, Wenjun  g  CHN  2548  0  1991
 6  Tan, Zhongyi  g  CHN  2543  5  1991
 7  Stefanova, Antoaneta  g  BUL  2540  0  1979
 8  Harika, Dronavalli  g  IND  2537  0  1991
 9  Koneru, Humpy  g  IND  2499  0  1987
 10  Zhao, Xue  g  CHN  2499  0  1985
 11  Krush, Irina  g  USA  2494  0  1983
 12  Paehtz, Elisabeth  m  GER  2484  0  1985
 13  Kosteniuk, Alexandra  g  RUS  2477  39  1984
 14  Lei, Tingjie  g  CHN  2461  5  1997
 15  Charochkina, Daria  m  RUS  2458  17  1990
 16  Ushenina, Anna  g  UKR  2457  0  1985
 17  Wang, Jue  wg  CHN  2452  5  1995
 18  Dzagnidze, Nana  g  GEO  2445  0  1987
 19  Bodnaruk, Anastasia  m  RUS  2439  0  1992
 20  Javakhishvili, Lela  m  GEO  2439  0  1984
 21  Cmilyte, Viktorija  g  LTU  2435  0  1983
 22  Matnadze, Ana  m  ESP  2429  0  1983
 23  Hoang, Thanh Trang  g  HUN  2422  0  1980
 24  Galliamova, Alisa  m  RUS  2417  0  1972
 25  Gaponenko, Inna  m  UKR  2416  0  1976
 26  Abdumalik, Zhansaya  m  KAZ  2413  5  2000
 27  Goryachkina, Aleksandra  wg  RUS  2401  0  1998
 28  Pogonina, Natalija  wg  RUS  2401  0  1985
 29  Michna, Marta  wg  GER  2393  0  1978
 30  Kashlinskaya, Alina  m  RUS  2390  0  1993
 31  Sukandar, Irine Kharisma  m  INA  2388  5  1992
 32  Khotenashvili, Bela  g  GEO  2382  0  1988
 33  Socko, Monika  g  POL  2380  0  1978
 34  Cori T., Deysi  wg  PER  2379  0  1993
 35  Guramishvili, Sopiko  m  GEO  2379  0  1991
 36  Zhukova, Natalia  g  UKR  2372  0  1979
 37  Hoolt, Sarah  wg  GER  2371  0  1988
 38  Buksa, Nataliya  wg  UKR  2368  0  1996
 39  Zatonskih, Anna  m  USA  2368  0  1978
 40  Turova, Irina  m  RUS  2365  0  1979
 41  Saduakassova, Dinara  m  KAZ  2363  5  1996
 42  Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat  m  IRI  2362  5  1997
 43  Arabidze, Meri  m  GEO  2362  0  1994
 44  Nemcova, Katerina  wg  USA  2361  0  1990
 45  Klek, Hanna Marie    GER  2360  0  1995
 46  Pham, Le Thao Nguyen  m  VIE  2359  5  1987
 47  Reizniece-Ozola, Dana  wg  LAT  2353  0  1981
 48  Berend, Elvira  wg  LUX  2352  13  1965
 49  Benderac, Ana  wg  SRB  2350  0  1977
 50  Ambartsumova, Karina  wg  RUS  2347  28  1989

Source: FIDE

Links


Topics Elo ratings, FIDE

Born in the US, he grew up in Paris, France, where he completed his Baccalaureat, and after college moved to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. He had a peak rating of 2240 FIDE, and was a key designer of Chess Assistant 6. In 2010 he joined the ChessBase family as an editor and writer at ChessBase News. He is also a passionate photographer with work appearing in numerous publications.
Discussion and Feedback Join the public discussion or submit your feedback to the editors


Discuss

Rules for reader comments

 
 

Not registered yet? Register

chessdrummer chessdrummer 10/4/2017 02:05
rgiffords... Yes indeed. Before Amin of Egypt, Hichem Hamdouchi of Morocco had earned the highest rating.
kiranamita kiranamita 10/3/2017 07:41
@petrarlsen : Thank you for your update. Thanks.
Petrarlsen Petrarlsen 10/2/2017 05:22
@ kiranamita : Update : Humpy Koneru's last official games were, for Classical chess, in September 2016, and, for Rapid and Blitz chess, in December 2016. And she didn't played any official game in 2017.
Petrarlsen Petrarlsen 10/2/2017 05:16
@ kiranamita : Humpy Koneru is marked as inactive, for Classical chess, on the FIDE website (but she is still active in Rapid and Blitz chess). Which means that she musn't have played any official Classical game in the twelve last months.
kiranamita kiranamita 10/2/2017 05:06
Koneru Humpy missing from Women's list ?
benedictralph benedictralph 10/2/2017 03:46
Svidler at 14. His weight holding him down.
rgiffords rgiffords 10/2/2017 03:27
I see Bassem Amin has a rating of 2698, down 1 point from 2699 a month ago - is that 2699 from September the highest rating ever achieved by an African player?
Petrarlsen Petrarlsen 10/2/2017 09:04
Yes, it is very nice to see Levon Aronian once more at the very top of the Chess Universe ! He is really playing fantastic chess, this year... And it must be noted that, on this month's list, he is the only other 2800+ GM, besides Carlsen...
1