November 2017 FIDE Ratings: Magnus Carlsen supreme again

by Albert Silver
11/1/2017 – Never has the Top Ten looked so crowded with so little to separate one from the other. In fact, every single player has been world number two at least once, if only for a day. One constant has re-established itself, and that is Magnus Carlsen's domination, as he opened the gap to 36 Elo points after a win at the Isle of Man. Of note also is Egyptian GM Amin Bassem who became the first African to crack 2700. | Photo: Alina L'Ami

ChessBase 14 Download ChessBase 14 Download

Everyone uses ChessBase, from the World Champion to the amateur next door. Start your personal success story with ChessBase 14 and enjoy your chess even more!


Along with the ChessBase 14 program you can access the Live Database of 8 million games, and receive three months of free ChesssBase Account Premium membership and all of our online apps! Have a look today!

More...

Top 100 Players

It might seem strange to not feature Magnus Carlsen's photo first, but GM Bassem Amin's break into the 2700 club was more than just a personal first and best, by so doing, the Egyptian grandmaster also became the first African grandmaster to break 2700. Chapeau! His victory at the Abu Dhabi Masters in August helped him accomplish this breakthrough.

Bassem Amin at the Abu Dhabi Masters in August | Photo: adchessfestival.ae

Assuredly Magnus Carlsen's victory at the Isle of Man was vital and important. As the world's no.1 and World Champion, it was worrisome to see the season go by without a win, while his edge dwindled away. But a strong win, plus weakened rivals saw him reopen his advantage to a sizable 36 Elo points.

Magnus Carlsen's at the Isle of Man | Photo: Alina L'Ami

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2837 9 1990
2 Aronian, Levon g ARM 2801 0 1982
3 Caruana, Fabiano g USA 2799 9 1992
4 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE 2799 5 1985
5 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2796 2 1990
6 So, Wesley g USA 2788 0 1993
7 Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2787 13 1975
8 Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2782 11 1969
9 Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2782 5 1983
10 Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2780 9 1987
11 Ding, Liren g CHN 2774 7 1992
12 Svidler, Peter g RUS 2763 8 1976
13 Giri, Anish g NED 2762 7 1994
14 Karjakin, Sergey g RUS 2760 7 1990
15 Topalov, Veselin g FID 2749 0 1975
16 Yu, Yangyi g CHN 2746 7 1994
17 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw g POL 2741 11 1987
18 Li, Chao b g CHN 2741 2 1989
19 Radjabov, Teimour g AZE 2741 0 1987
20 Wei, Yi g CHN 2739 6 1999
21 Dominguez Perez, Leinier g CUB 2739 0 1983
22 Harikrishna, P. g IND 2738 7 1986
23 Matlakov, Maxim g RUS 2738 6 1991
24 Le, Quang Liem g VIE 2737 0 1991
25 Navara, David g CZE 2732 10 1985
26 Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2732 7 1990
27 Bu, Xiangzhi g CHN 2730 0 1985
28 Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2729 14 1969
29 Bacrot, Etienne g FRA 2727 2 1983
30 Adams, Michael g ENG 2721 11 1971
31 Jakovenko, Dmitry g RUS 2721 9 1983
32 Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi g IND 2721 9 1994
33 Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2721 5 1987
34 Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2719 8 1968
35 Fedoseev, Vladimir g RUS 2718 7 1995
36 Andreikin, Dmitry g RUS 2713 7 1990
37 Jobava, Baadur g GEO 2712 4 1983
38 Cheparinov, Ivan g FID 2710 9 1986
39 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2710 2 1998
40 Eljanov, Pavel g UKR 2707 17 1983
41 Wang, Hao g CHN 2706 0 1989
42 Vallejo Pons, Francisco g ESP 2705 9 1982
43 Tomashevsky, Evgeny g RUS 2702 0 1987
44 Naiditsch, Arkadij g AZE 2700 17 1985
45 Amin, Bassem g EGY 2700 3 1988
46 Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2696 0 1998
47 Najer, Evgeniy g RUS 2693 7 1977
48 Rapport, Richard g HUN 2692 8 1996
49 Kryvoruchko, Yuriy g UKR 2691 10 1986
50 Malakhov, Vladimir g RUS 2690 16 1980
51 Kuzubov, Yuriy g UKR 2690 0 1990
52 Sutovsky, Emil g ISR 2689 9 1977
53 Wang, Yue g CHN 2689 0 1987
54 Rodshtein, Maxim g ISR 2688 16 1989
55 Short, Nigel D g ENG 2687 17 1965
56 Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2687 0 1983
57 Sadler, Matthew D g ENG 2687 0 1974
58 Mamedov, Rauf g AZE 2686 7 1988
59 Howell, David W L g ENG 2685 11 1990
60 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam g UZB 2685 11 1979
61 Almasi, Zoltan g HUN 2685 10 1976
62 Inarkiev, Ernesto g RUS 2683 9 1985
63 Rublevsky, Sergei g RUS 2683 0 1974
64 Onischuk, Alexander g USA 2681 0 1975
65 Leko, Peter g HUN 2680 11 1979
66 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2680 8 1994
67 Kamsky, Gata g USA 2677 9 1974
68 Sasikiran, Krishnan g IND 2677 8 1981
69 Dubov, Daniil g RUS 2677 0 1996
70 Kravtsiv, Martyn g UKR 2677 0 1990
71 Motylev, Alexander g RUS 2675 0 1979
72 Moiseenko, Alexander g UKR 2674 0 1980
73 Ni, Hua g CHN 2674 0 1983
74 Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter g GER 2673 9 1976
75 Fressinet, Laurent g FRA 2667 10 1981
76 Movsesian, Sergei g ARM 2667 9 1978
77 Akopian, Vladimir g ARM 2667 0 1971
78 Iturrizaga Bonelli, Eduardo g VEN 2665 2 1989
79 Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2665 0 1977
80 Kovalyov, Anton g CAN 2664 4 1992
81 Shankland, Samuel g USA 2662 0 1991
82 Saric, Ivan g CRO 2661 11 1990
83 Bruzon Batista, Lazaro g CUB 2661 5 1982
84 Nabaty, Tamir g ISR 2661 0 1991
85 Jones, Gawain C B g ENG 2659 10 1987
86 Krasenkow, Michal g POL 2659 5 1963
87 Rakhmanov, Aleksandr g RUS 2659 2 1989
88 Ipatov, Alexander g TUR 2659 0 1993
89 Grachev, Boris g RUS 2657 7 1986
90 Cori, Jorge g PER 2657 0 1995
91 Grandelius, Nils g SWE 2656 12 1993
92 Demchenko, Anton g RUS 2656 9 1987
93 Laznicka, Viktor g CZE 2656 6 1988
94 Van Wely, Loek g NED 2656 2 1972
95 Negi, Parimarjan g IND 2656 0 1993
96 Adhiban, B. g IND 2655 15 1992
97 Sargissian, Gabriel g ARM 2655 9 1983
98 Bauer, Christian g FRA 2654 5 1977
99 Dreev, Aleksey g RUS 2653 9 1969
100 Berkes, Ferenc g HUN 2653 8 1985
101 Ganguly, Surya Shekhar g IND 2653 2 1983

Top climbers and descenders 

While certainly deserving of congratulations, it is nevertheless surprising that the greatest gains seen anywhere among the Top 100 was Ivan Cheparinov's 13 Elo gain. That said, his team mates at the top Croatian League are certainly not complaining as he scored 7.0/9 for the team.

Rk
Old
Name
Fed
Ti.
Rating
Old
Gms
  1 1 Carlsen, Magnus NOR GM 2837 +11 2826 9
31 37 Jakovenko, Dmitry RUS GM 2721 +11 2710 9
34 22 Gelfand, Boris ISR GM 2719 -18 2737 8
35 24 Fedoseev, Vladimir RUS GM 2718 -15 2733 7
38 50 Cheparinov, Ivan FID GM 2710 +13 2697 9
40 34 Eljanov, Pavel UKR GM 2707 -13 2720 17
54 46 Rodshtein, Maxim ISR GM 2688 -11 2699 16
55 49 Short, Nigel D ENG GM 2687 -11 2698 17
59 48 Howell, David W L ENG GM 2685 -13 2698 11
61 38 Almasi, Zoltan HUN GM 2685 -22 2707 10
62 52 Inarkiev, Ernesto RUS GM 2683 -10 2693 9
75 95 Fressinet, Laurent FRA GM 2667 +10 2657 10
96 75 Adhiban, B. IND GM 2655 -16 2671 15

Top 100 Women

Nino Batsiashvili had a fantastic result at the Isle Of Man Open and scored a GM norm a round in advance, needing only to show up in the final round to earn it. Having already broken past 2500 in the past, GM norms are all that separate her from the title.

Nino Batsiashvili at the Isle Of Man | Photo Chess.com / Maria Emelianova

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2680 8 1994
2 Muzychuk, Anna g UKR 2576 0 1990
3 Ju, Wenjun g CHN 2567 9 1991
4 Kosteniuk, Alexandra g RUS 2549 10 1984
5 Muzychuk, Mariya g UKR 2544 0 1992
6 Cmilyte, Viktorija g LTU 2542 0 1983
7 Lagno, Kateryna g RUS 2541 0 1989
8 Lei, Tingjie g CHN 2528 0 1997
9 Dzagnidze, Nana g GEO 2524 7 1987
10 Tan, Zhongyi g CHN 2523 0 1991
11 Harika, Dronavalli g IND 2511 15 1991
12 Stefanova, Antoaneta g FID 2506 0 1979
13 Gunina, Valentina g RUS 2499 4 1989
14 Batsiashvili, Nino m GEO 2497 15 1987
15 Girya, Olga wg RUS 2495 5 1991
16 Sebag, Marie g FRA 2495 0 1986
17 Zhao, Xue g CHN 2484 0 1985
18 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2478 0 1998
19 Socko, Monika g POL 2476 3 1978
20 Shen, Yang m CHN 2473 0 1989
21 Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2469 6 1985
22 Atalik, Ekaterina m TUR 2463 7 1982
23 Saduakassova, Dinara m KAZ 2460 9 1996
24 Khotenashvili, Bela g GEO 2455 6 1988
25 Paehtz, Elisabeth m GER 2453 16 1985
26 Zatonskih, Anna m USA 2450 10 1978
27 Cramling, Pia g SWE 2448 4 1963
28 Kashlinskaya, Alina m RUS 2445 7 1993
29 Nechaeva, Marina m RUS 2444 6 1986
30 Galliamova, Alisa m RUS 2443 0 1972
31 Ni, Shiqun wg CHN 2441 0 1997
32 Shvayger, Yuliya m ISR 2440 16 1994
33 Hoang, Thanh Trang g HUN 2438 0 1980
34 Javakhishvili, Lela m GEO 2438 0 1984
35 Huang, Qian wg CHN 2436 0 1986
36 Zhukova, Natalia g UKR 2434 7 1979
37 Bodnaruk, Anastasia m RUS 2432 0 1992
38 Krush, Irina g USA 2431 3 1983
39 Zawadzka, Jolanta wg POL 2428 3 1987
40 Abdumalik, Zhansaya m KAZ 2428 0 2000
41 Ushenina, Anna g UKR 2427 6 1985
42 Gaponenko, Inna m UKR 2426 9 1976
43 Zhu, Chen g FID 2423 0 1976
44 Turova, Irina m RUS 2422 0 1979
45 Ding, Yixin wg CHN 2421 0 1991
46 Bulmaga, Irina m ROU 2420 18 1993
47 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat m IRI 2419 6 1997
48 Hoolt, Sarah wg GER 2418 2 1988
49 Danielian, Elina g ARM 2415 0 1978
50 Ordaz Valdes, Lisandra Teresa wg CUB 2414 5 1988
51 Cornette, Deimante m LTU 2413 9 1989
52 Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina m RUS 2410 7 1974
53 Hoang, Thi Bao Tram wg VIE 2410 0 1987
54 Szczepkowska, Karina m POL 2406 0 1987
55 Vega Gutierrez, Sabrina m ESP 2405 9 1987
56 Skripchenko, Almira m FRA 2404 2 1976
57 Houska, Jovanka m ENG 2401 9 1980
58 Tania, Sachdev m IND 2400 9 1986
59 Khurtsidze, Nino m GEO 2400 0 1975
60 Peptan, Corina-Isabela m ROU 2399 0 1978
61 Melia, Salome m GEO 2398 3 1987
62 Batchimeg, Tuvshintugs m MGL 2398 0 1986
63 Munguntuul, Batkhuyag m MGL 2397 0 1987
64 Assaubayeva, Bibisara wf RUS 2395 0 2004
65 Guo, Qi m CHN 2394 0 1995
66 Zimina, Olga m ITA 2394 0 1982
67 Mammadzada, Gunay wg AZE 2393 0 2000
68 Schleining, Zoya m GER 2390 10 1961
69 Voit, Daria f RUS 2390 7 1994
70 Mkrtchian, Lilit m ARM 2390 0 1982
71 Cori T., Deysi wg PER 2389 7 1993
72 Rajlich, Iweta m POL 2389 0 1981
73 Shuvalova, Polina wm RUS 2386 0 2001
74 Gara, Anita m HUN 2385 1 1983
75 Bivol, Alina wg RUS 2384 14 1996
76 Karavade, Eesha m IND 2384 9 1987
77 Bojkovic, Natasa m SRB 2384 0 1971
78 Sukandar, Irine Kharisma m INA 2384 0 1992
79 Fataliyeva, Ulviyya wg AZE 2381 7 1996
80 Aulia, Medina Warda wg INA 2380 0 1997
81 Ovod, Evgenija m RUS 2379 0 1982
82 Arabidze, Meri m GEO 2378 0 1994
83 Milliet, Sophie m FRA 2377 0 1983
84 Badelka, Olga wm BLR 2374 7 2002
85 Guramishvili, Sopiko m GEO 2374 0 1991
86 Gritsayeva, Oksana wf RUS 2373 0 1980
87 Michna, Marta wg GER 2370 3 1978
88 Mammadova, Gulnar m AZE 2369 5 1991
89 Foisor, Sabina-Francesca wg USA 2369 0 1989
90 Ryjanova, Julia wg AUS 2369 0 1974
91 Ziaziulkina, Nastassia m BLR 2369 0 1995
92 Klek, Hanna Marie wg GER 2368 9 1995
93 Lujan, Carolina m ARG 2368 0 1985
94 Kovanova, Baira wg RUS 2367 5 1987
95 Fierro Baquero, Martha L. m ECU 2367 0 1977
96 Matnadze, Ana m ESP 2365 2 1983
97 Lazarne Vajda, Szidonia m HUN 2364 0 1979
98 Unuk, Laura wm SLO 2363 0 1999
99 Zhu, Jiner   CHN 2363 0 2002
100 Peng, Zhaoqin g NED 2361 1 1968

Top 100 Juniors

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Wei, Yi g CHN 2739 6 1999
2 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2710 2 1998
3 Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2696 0 1998
4 Bluebaum, Matthias g GER 2643 2 1997
5 Xiong, Jeffery g USA 2629 9 2000
6 Van Foreest, Jorden g NED 2616 7 1999
7 Sevian, Samuel g USA 2615 0 2000
8 Oparin, Grigoriy g RUS 2606 0 1997
9 Gledura, Benjamin g HUN 2605 11 1999
10 Antipov, Mikhail Al. g RUS 2588 9 1997
11 Svane, Rasmus g GER 2587 11 1997
12 Sunilduth Lyna, Narayanan g IND 2585 9 1998
13 Tari, Aryan g NOR 2581 20 1999
14 Karthikeyan, Murali g IND 2578 0 1999
15 Vavulin, Maksim m RUS 2575 0 1998
16 Rambaldi, Francesco g ITA 2574 0 1999
17 Aravindh,Chithambaram VR. g IND 2572 9 1999
18 Li, Ruifeng g USA 2570 9 2001
19 Pichot, Alan g ARG 2568 27 1998
20 Wagner, Dennis g GER 2568 18 1997
21 Donchenko, Alexander g GER 2567 9 1998
22 Deac, Bogdan-Daniel g ROU 2566 9 2001
23 Boruchovsky, Avital g ISR 2565 0 1997
24 Tabatabaei, M.amin m IRI 2563 5 2001
25 Alekseenko, Kirill g RUS 2563 0 1997
26 Martirosyan, Haik M. g ARM 2561 0 2000
27 Vaibhav, Suri g IND 2560 0 1997
28 Liang, Awonder g USA 2558 5 2003
29 Sanal, Vahap g TUR 2557 7 1998
30 Maghsoodloo, Parham g IRI 2556 6 2000
31 Ghosh, Diptayan g IND 2556 0 1998
32 Petrosyan, Manuel g ARM 2554 0 1998
33 Bai, Jinshi g CHN 2553 0 1999
34 Esipenko, Andrey f RUS 2551 0 2002
35 Shevchenko, Kirill g UKR 2550 13 2002
36 Schroeder, Jan-Christian g GER 2549 2 1998
37 Paravyan, David g RUS 2548 0 1998
38 Xu, Xiangyu m CHN 2543 9 1999
39 Ladva, Ottomar g EST 2543 0 1997
40 Sarana, Alexey g RUS 2543 0 2000
41 Vetoshko, Volodymyr g UKR 2541 2 1998
42 Tran, Tuan Minh g VIE 2538 9 1997
43 Ali Marandi, Cemil Can g TUR 2536 0 1998
44 Vorontsov, Pavlo g UKR 2530 4 1998
45 Aryan Chopra g IND 2529 0 2001
46 Lei, Tingjie g CHN 2528 0 1997
47 Yuffa, Daniil g RUS 2527 0 1997
48 Smirnov, Anton m AUS 2525 0 2001
49 Steinberg, Nitzan g ISR 2524 0 1998
50 Puranik, Abhimanyu m IND 2521 9 2000
51 Firouzja, Alireza m IRI 2521 6 2003
52 Dastan, Muhammed Batuhan g TUR 2520 0 1997
53 Lampert, Jonas m GER 2516 11 1997
54 Kantor, Gergely m HUN 2514 16 1999
55 Brown, Michael William m USA 2514 9 1997
56 Theodorou, Nikolas m GRE 2512 0 2000
57 Mosadeghpour, Masoud m IRI 2510 6 1997
58 Bellahcene, Bilel m FRA 2510 2 1998
59 Kelires, Andreas g GRE 2510 0 1999
60 Vardan Nagpal f IND 2510 0 2002
61 Praggnanandhaa R m IND 2509 9 2005
62 Harutyunian, Tigran K. m ARM 2508 0 1997
63 Triapishko, Alexandr m RUS 2508 0 2000
64 Santos Ruiz, Miguel m ESP 2507 9 1999
65 Zajic, Milan g SRB 2507 7 1999
66 Moroni, Luca Jr g ITA 2506 0 2000
67 Burke, John M m USA 2502 5 2001
68 Khegay, Dmitriy m RUS 2502 0 1997
69 Golubov, Saveliy m RUS 2501 0 2000
70 Kollars, Dmitrij g GER 2500 9 1999
71 Abdusattorov, Nodirbek m UZB 2498 0 2004
72 Preotu, Razvan g CAN 2497 4 1999
73 Tang, Andrew m USA 2496 5 1999
74 Shtembuliak, Evgeny m UKR 2490 4 1999
75 Lomasov, Semen m RUS 2490 0 2002
76 Nihal Sarin m IND 2487 9 2004
77 Nguyen, Thai Dai Van m CZE 2487 0 2001
78 Suarez Gomez, Julio f ESP 2486 9 1998
79 Lorparizangeneh, Shahin g IRI 2485 6 1999
80 Korpa, Bence g HUN 2483 6 1998
81 Gholami, Aryan m IRI 2483 5 2001
82 Chandra, Akshat g USA 2483 0 1999
83 Cheng, Bobby m AUS 2483 0 1997
84 Sorokin, Aleksey f RUS 2483 0 2000
85 Troff, Kayden g USA 2483 0 1998
86 Gagare, Shardul g IND 2482 0 1997
87 Repka, Christopher m SVK 2480 9 1998
88 Yeoh, Li Tian m MAS 2480 0 1999
89 Li, Di m CHN 2479 25 1999
90 Gazik, Viktor m SVK 2479 2 2001
91 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2478 0 1998
92 Vogel, Roven m GER 2477 16 2000
93 Martinez Alcantara, Jose Eduardo f PER 2477 7 1999
94 Sadikhov, Ulvi m AZE 2477 7 1998
95 Salomon, Johan g NOR 2476 18 1997
96 Van Foreest, Lucas m NED 2474 10 2001
97 Thybo, Jesper Sondergaard m DEN 2472 10 1999
98 Albornoz Cabrera, Carlos Daniel m CUB 2471 9 2000
99 Gurevich, Daniel m USA 2471 0 1997
100 Zanan, Evgeny m ISR 2471 0 1998

Top 100 Girls

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Lei, Tingjie g CHN 2528 0 1997
2 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2478 0 1998
3 Ni, Shiqun wg CHN 2441 0 1997
4 Abdumalik, Zhansaya m KAZ 2428 0 2000
5 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat m IRI 2419 6 1997
6 Assaubayeva, Bibisara wf RUS 2395 0 2004
7 Mammadzada, Gunay wg AZE 2393 0 2000
8 Shuvalova, Polina wm RUS 2386 0 2001
9 Aulia, Medina Warda wg INA 2380 0 1997
10 Badelka, Olga wm BLR 2374 7 2002
11 Unuk, Laura wm SLO 2363 0 1999
12 Zhu, Jiner   CHN 2363 0 2002
13 Nomin-Erdene, Davaademberel m MGL 2358 8 2000
14 Sliwicka, Alicja wf POL 2347 12 2001
15 Khomeriki, Nino wm GEO 2347 0 1998
16 Balajayeva, Khanim wf AZE 2346 6 2001
17 Osmak, Iulija m UKR 2345 9 1998
18 Tsolakidou, Stavroula wg GRE 2340 0 2000
19 Hojjatova, Aydan wf AZE 2336 3 1999
20 Yao, Lan   CHN 2330 0 2000
21 Marjanovic, Annamaria wf HUN 2327 1 2001
22 Vaishali R wm IND 2325 9 2001
23 Yu, Jennifer f USA 2321 11 2002
24 Obolentseva, Alexandra wf RUS 2320 1 2001
25 Garcia Martin, Marta f ESP 2315 0 2000
26 Vantika Agrawal wm IND 2314 0 2002
27 Aakanksha Hagawane wm IND 2312 0 2000
28 Yip, Carissa f USA 2311 0 2003
29 Sapale Saloni wc IND 2308 0 1999
30 Derakhshani, Dorsa m USA 2306 0 1998
31 Tokhirjonova, Gulrukhbegim wg UZB 2306 0 1999
32 Martynyuk, Elizaveta f RUS 2302 0 2000
33 Salimova, Nurgyul f FID 2301 0 2003
34 Styazhkina, Anna wm RUS 2301 0 1997
35 Dordzhieva, Dinara wm RUS 2295 0 1999
36 Wang, Annie wm USA 2295 0 2002
37 Heinemann, Josefine wm GER 2293 9 1998
38 Drogovoz, Irina wm RUS 2287 0 1999
39 Monnisha G K wm IND 2281 0 1998
40 Frayna, Janelle Mae wg PHI 2275 0 1997
41 Bluhm, Sonja Maria wf GER 2271 0 1998
42 Blagojevic, Tijana wm MNE 2266 0 1997
43 Terbe, Julianna wm HUN 2263 3 1997
44 Feng, Maggie f USA 2263 0 2000
45 Dimitrova, Aleksandra wm RUS 2262 0 2000
46 Martynkova, Olena wf UKR 2261 9 2000
47 Maltsevskaya, Aleksandra   RUS 2260 0 2002
48 Antova, Gabriela f FID 2257 0 2002
49 Avramidou, Anastasia f GRE 2257 0 2000
50 Amina, Battsooj f MGL 2255 0 2001
51 Krasnokutskaya, Sofiya   UKR 2255 0 2001
52 Chitlange Sakshi wm IND 2248 0 2000
53 Harazinska, Ewa wm POL 2245 0 1998
54 Injac, Teodora wm SRB 2244 0 2000
55 Nicolas Zapata, Irene wm ESP 2244 0 1997
56 Diakonova, Ekaterina   RUS 2241 0 1999
57 Zhou, Qiyu f CAN 2240 0 2000
58 Okuyaz, Duru wf TUR 2238 7 2002
59 Chernyak, Viktoria wf RUS 2236 0 1997
60 Velikic, Adela wm SRB 2235 1 1997
61 Solozhenkina, Elizaveta wm RUS 2230 0 2003
62 Korchagina, Alena wf RUS 2229 0 2000
63 Bykova, Anastasia wf RUS 2226 7 1997
64 Alinasab, Mobina wm IRI 2225 3 2000
65 Fisabilillah, Ummi wf INA 2225 0 2000
66 Borisova, Ekaterina   RUS 2219 0 2000
67 Protopopova, Anastasiya wf RUS 2219 0 2000
68 Beydullayeva, Govhar wf AZE 2216 0 2003
69 Keetman, Maaike   NED 2214 1 1999
70 Schneider, Jana f GER 2214 1 2002
71 Vazquez Maccarini, Danitza wm PUR 2214 0 2000
72 Mammadova, Narmin wm AZE 2213 0 1999
73 Uuriintuya, Uurtsaikh wm MGL 2213 0 1998
74 Narva, Mai wm EST 2211 0 1999
75 Arpita, Mukherjee wf IND 2210 0 2001
76 Goltseva, Ekaterina wf RUS 2208 0 2002
77 Ghukasyan, Siranush wm ARM 2207 0 1998
78 Kiolbasa, Oliwia wm POL 2206 0 2000
79 Berdnyk, Mariia   UKR 2204 9 2003
80 Srija, Seshadri wm IND 2203 0 1997
81 Khokhlova, Daria   RUS 2202 10 1999
82 Lysenko, Margarita wf RUS 2202 8 1999
83 Bezkorovaina, Mariia   UKR 2201 0 1997
84 Radeva, Viktoria wf FID 2200 0 2001
85 Gorti, Akshita f USA 2196 17 2002
86 Yuan, Ye   CHN 2196 0 2000
87 Nosacheva, Mariya wf RUS 2194 0 2001
88 Janzelj, Lara wf SLO 2192 0 1997
89 Mahalakshmi, M wm IND 2191 0 1998
90 Di Benedetto, Desiree f ITA 2190 0 2000
91 Harshini A wf IND 2189 0 2001
92 Gu, Tianlu wm CHN 2187 0 1997
93 Kazarian, Anna-Maja f NED 2185 1 2000
94 Kubicka, Anna   POL 2184 4 1999
95 Vasova, Maria   DEN 2183 0 1998
96 Sieber, Fiona wm GER 2182 6 2000
97 Rodriguez Dominguez, Melissa wm CUB 2178 0 1999
98 Nguyen, Emily wm USA 2176 4 2002
99 Afonasieva, Anna wf RUS 2176 0 2001
100 Zhang, Lanlin   CHN 2175 0 1999

Top 100 Rapid

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2909 0 1990
2 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2839 0 1990
3 Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2829 0 1983
4 Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2829 0 1987
5 Aronian, Levon g ARM 2819 0 1982
6 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE 2814 9 1985
7 Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2799 0 1969
8 Dominguez Perez, Leinier g CUB 2796 0 1983
9 Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2795 0 1975
10 So, Wesley g USA 2793 0 1993
11 Kasparov, Garry g RUS 2783 0 1963
12 Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2780 0 1990
13 Giri, Anish g NED 2779 0 1994
14 Fedoseev, Vladimir g RUS 2771 18 1995
15 Wang, Hao g CHN 2770 0 1989
16 Inarkiev, Ernesto g RUS 2767 11 1985
17 Korobov, Anton g UKR 2765 0 1985
18 Karjakin, Sergey g RUS 2763 0 1990
19 Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2758 0 1969
20 Yu, Yangyi g CHN 2752 0 1994
21 Navara, David g CZE 2751 0 1985
22 Le, Quang Liem g VIE 2750 0 1991
23 Onischuk, Vladimir g UKR 2748 0 1991
24 Rapport, Richard g HUN 2748 0 1996
25 Svidler, Peter g RUS 2743 0 1976
26 Adams, Michael g ENG 2739 0 1971
27 Kamsky, Gata g USA 2738 9 1974
28 Radjabov, Teimour g AZE 2738 0 1987
29 Caruana, Fabiano g USA 2735 0 1992
30 Jakovenko, Dmitry g RUS 2733 20 1983
31 Ding, Liren g CHN 2733 0 1992
32 Anton Guijarro, David g ESP 2732 0 1995
33 Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2731 0 1983
34 Sjugirov, Sanan g RUS 2729 19 1993
35 Tomashevsky, Evgeny g RUS 2724 11 1987
36 Riazantsev, Alexander g RUS 2719 7 1985
37 Short, Nigel D g ENG 2709 0 1965
38 Amonatov, Farrukh g TJK 2708 0 1978
39 Akopian, Vladimir g ARM 2707 0 1971
40 Zhigalko, Sergei g BLR 2707 0 1989
41 Bacrot, Etienne g FRA 2706 8 1983
42 Andreikin, Dmitry g RUS 2705 18 1990
43 Grachev, Boris g RUS 2704 20 1986
44 Fedorchuk, Sergey A. g UKR 2704 0 1981
45 Meier, Georg g GER 2703 4 1987
46 Wang, Yue g CHN 2702 0 1987
47 Matlakov, Maxim g RUS 2701 0 1991
48 McShane, Luke J g ENG 2697 0 1984
49 Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2696 0 1968
50 Malakhov, Vladimir g RUS 2696 0 1980
51 Melkumyan, Hrant g ARM 2696 0 1989
52 Mamedov, Rauf g AZE 2695 14 1988
53 Cheparinov, Ivan g FID 2694 0 1986
54 Safarli, Eltaj g AZE 2694 0 1992
55 Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son g VIE 2693 0 1990
56 Onischuk, Alexander g USA 2693 0 1975
57 Topalov, Veselin g FID 2693 0 1975
58 Delgado Ramirez, Neuris g PAR 2692 16 1981
59 Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2687 20 1998
60 Motylev, Alexander g RUS 2687 19 1979
61 Harikrishna, P. g IND 2687 0 1986
62 Movsesian, Sergei g ARM 2685 0 1978
63 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw g POL 2685 0 1987
64 Bauer, Christian g FRA 2684 0 1977
65 Bortnyk, Olexandr g UKR 2683 9 1996
66 Ponkratov, Pavel g RUS 2683 0 1988
67 Alekseev, Evgeny g RUS 2681 19 1985
68 Khismatullin, Denis g RUS 2680 20 1984
69 Rublevsky, Sergei g RUS 2679 19 1974
70 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2678 0 1998
71 Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi g IND 2676 0 1994
72 Savchenko, Boris g RUS 2673 20 1986
73 Iordachescu, Viorel g MDA 2673 0 1977
74 Jobava, Baadur g GEO 2672 0 1983
75 Kovalenko, Igor g LAT 2672 0 1988
76 Frolyanov, Dmitry g RUS 2671 0 1986
77 Leko, Peter g HUN 2671 0 1979
78 Amin, Bassem g EGY 2670 0 1988
79 Wei, Yi g CHN 2669 0 1999
80 Demchenko, Anton g RUS 2667 0 1987
81 Volokitin, Andrei g UKR 2666 0 1986
82 Baklan, Vladimir g UKR 2665 0 1978
83 Salgado Lopez, Ivan g ESP 2665 0 1991
84 Bartel, Mateusz g POL 2663 0 1985
85 Li, Chao b g CHN 2663 0 1989
86 Oparin, Grigoriy g RUS 2663 0 1997
87 Kokarev, Dmitry g RUS 2662 0 1982
88 Kuzubov, Yuriy g UKR 2662 0 1990
89 Zhou, Jianchao g CHN 2661 0 1988
90 Fridman, Daniel g GER 2660 7 1976
91 Parligras, Mircea-Emilian g ROU 2660 0 1980
92 Adhiban, B. g IND 2659 0 1992
93 Dreev, Aleksey g RUS 2659 0 1969
94 Lenic, Luka g SLO 2659 0 1988
95 Jones, Gawain C B g ENG 2655 0 1987
96 Bogdanovich, Stanislav g UKR 2654 9 1993
97 Bu, Xiangzhi g CHN 2654 0 1985
98 Pantsulaia, Levan g GEO 2654 0 1986
99 Vazquez Igarza, Renier g ESP 2654 0 1979
100 Georgiev, Kiril g FID 2653 10 1965

Women's Top 50 Rapid

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2618 0 1994
2 Muzychuk, Anna g UKR 2606 11 1990
3 Lagno, Kateryna g RUS 2590 11 1989
4 Kosteniuk, Alexandra g RUS 2586 11 1984
5 Gunina, Valentina g RUS 2566 14 1989
6 Ju, Wenjun g CHN 2537 0 1991
7 Dzagnidze, Nana g GEO 2508 11 1987
8 Tan, Zhongyi g CHN 2502 0 1991
9 Muzychuk, Mariya g UKR 2498 0 1992
10 Stefanova, Antoaneta g FID 2497 11 1979
11 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2487 31 1998
12 Ushenina, Anna g UKR 2482 0 1985
13 Bodnaruk, Anastasia m RUS 2480 17 1992
14 Koneru, Humpy g IND 2479 0 1987
15 Harika, Dronavalli g IND 2466 0 1991
16 Paehtz, Elisabeth m GER 2455 11 1985
17 Zhao, Xue g CHN 2454 0 1985
18 Huang, Qian wg CHN 2453 0 1986
19 Skripchenko, Almira m FRA 2452 20 1976
20 Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2451 28 1985
21 Guo, Qi m CHN 2451 0 1995
22 Lei, Tingjie g CHN 2450 0 1997
23 Shen, Yang m CHN 2450 0 1989
24 Krush, Irina g USA 2441 4 1983
25 Wang, Jue wg CHN 2441 0 1995
26 Abdumalik, Zhansaya m KAZ 2439 9 2000
27 Sebag, Marie g FRA 2435 11 1986
28 Cramling, Pia g SWE 2434 0 1963
29 Khotenashvili, Bela g GEO 2425 0 1988
30 Socko, Monika g POL 2421 20 1978
31 Nechaeva, Marina m RUS 2419 17 1986
32 Cori T., Deysi wg PER 2414 0 1993
33 Matnadze, Ana m ESP 2414 0 1983
34 Zimina, Olga m ITA 2414 0 1982
35 Savina, Anastasia m RUS 2411 11 1992
36 Padmini, Rout m IND 2409 0 1994
37 Zhu, Chen g FID 2404 1 1976
38 Batsiashvili, Nino m GEO 2400 0 1987
39 Gaponenko, Inna m UKR 2399 11 1976
40 Melia, Salome m GEO 2398 0 1987
41 Voit, Daria f RUS 2397 11 1994
42 Cmilyte, Viktorija g LTU 2394 0 1983
43 Girya, Olga wg RUS 2390 28 1991
44 Pham, Le Thao Nguyen m VIE 2390 0 1987
45 Atalik, Ekaterina m TUR 2389 0 1982
46 Ambartsumova, Karina wg RUS 2388 17 1989
47 Gritsayeva, Oksana wf RUS 2388 17 1980
48 Javakhishvili, Lela m GEO 2388 0 1984
49 Zatonskih, Anna m USA 2388 0 1978
50 Kashlinskaya, Alina m RUS 2382 22 1993

Top 100 Blitz

Vladislav Artemiev won the Russian Blitz Championship, facing many of Russia's top players, and this shoved him into tenth on the FIDE Blitz rating list.

Vladislav Artemiev at the World Cup | Photo: Amruta Mokal

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2948 0 1990
2 Karjakin, Sergey g RUS 2889 0 1990
3 Aronian, Levon g ARM 2863 0 1982
4 Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2857 0 1987
5 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2853 0 1990
6 Shkuro, Iuri g UKR 2828 0 1982
7 Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2810 0 1990
8 Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2801 0 1983
9 Kasparov, Garry g RUS 2801 0 1963
10 Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2798 35 1998
11 Leko, Peter g HUN 2790 0 1979
12 Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2784 0 1975
13 Giri, Anish g NED 2776 0 1994
14 Andreikin, Dmitry g RUS 2771 35 1990
15 Le, Quang Liem g VIE 2771 0 1991
16 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE 2770 14 1985
17 Dubov, Daniil g RUS 2767 35 1996
18 Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2767 0 1969
19 Salem, A.R. Saleh g UAE 2767 0 1993
20 Dominguez Perez, Leinier g CUB 2764 0 1983
21 Korobov, Anton g UKR 2760 0 1985
22 Andriasian, Zaven g ARM 2755 0 1989
23 Mamedov, Rauf g AZE 2755 0 1988
24 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam g UZB 2750 0 1979
25 So, Wesley g USA 2747 0 1993
26 Radjabov, Teimour g AZE 2743 0 1987
27 Gretarsson, Hjorvar Steinn g ISL 2737 14 1993
28 Wang, Hao g CHN 2737 0 1989
29 Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2736 0 1969
30 Caruana, Fabiano g USA 2728 0 1992
31 Wei, Yi g CHN 2724 0 1999
32 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw g POL 2718 0 1987
33 Zubov, Alexander g UKR 2716 0 1983
34 Navara, David g CZE 2712 0 1985
35 Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2711 0 1983
36 Petrosian, Tigran L. g ARM 2705 0 1984
37 Topalov, Veselin g FID 2704 0 1975
38 Kamsky, Gata g USA 2703 15 1974
39 Yu, Yangyi g CHN 2701 0 1994
40 Grachev, Boris g RUS 2698 35 1986
41 Matlakov, Maxim g RUS 2696 0 1991
42 Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2696 0 1987
43 Safarli, Eltaj g AZE 2695 0 1992
44 Guseinov, Gadir g AZE 2694 0 1986
45 Ramirez, Alejandro g USA 2694 0 1988
46 Riazantsev, Alexander g RUS 2691 13 1985
47 Nyzhnyk, Illya g UKR 2689 8 1996
48 Bachmann, Axel g PAR 2689 0 1989
49 Bu, Xiangzhi g CHN 2688 0 1985
50 Melkumyan, Hrant g ARM 2686 0 1989
51 Wang, Yue g CHN 2686 0 1987
52 Adly, Ahmed g EGY 2683 0 1987
53 Bruzon Batista, Lazaro g CUB 2682 0 1982
54 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2682 0 1998
55 Hammer, Jon Ludvig g NOR 2681 0 1990
56 Laznicka, Viktor g CZE 2681 0 1988
57 Jones, Gawain C B g ENG 2679 0 1987
58 Pantsulaia, Levan g GEO 2679 0 1986
59 Bortnyk, Olexandr g UKR 2677 9 1996
60 Berkes, Ferenc g HUN 2675 0 1985
61 Cheparinov, Ivan g FID 2672 0 1986
62 Predojevic, Borki g BIH 2671 0 1987
63 Zvjaginsev, Vadim g RUS 2669 20 1976
64 Movsesian, Sergei g ARM 2669 0 1978
65 Ragger, Markus g AUT 2668 13 1988
66 Li, Chao b g CHN 2668 0 1989
67 Shirov, Alexei g LAT 2667 18 1972
68 Bogdanovich, Stanislav g UKR 2666 9 1993
69 Papaioannou, Ioannis g GRE 2666 9 1976
70 Brunello, Sabino g ITA 2666 0 1989
71 Grigoryan, Karen H. g ARM 2665 0 1995
72 Lu, Shanglei g CHN 2665 0 1995
73 Megaranto, Susanto g INA 2665 0 1987
74 Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2663 35 1977
75 Khismatullin, Denis g RUS 2662 35 1984
76 Vallejo Pons, Francisco g ESP 2662 0 1982
77 Khusnutdinov, Rustam g KAZ 2661 9 1987
78 Lagarde, Maxime g FRA 2659 11 1994
79 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2659 0 1994
80 Rublevsky, Sergei g RUS 2658 11 1974
81 Saric, Ivan g CRO 2658 0 1990
82 Bocharov, Dmitry g RUS 2656 34 1982
83 Cordova, Emilio g PER 2656 0 1991
84 Pridorozhni, Aleksei g RUS 2655 46 1981
85 Malakhov, Vladimir g RUS 2655 0 1980
86 Munoz, Miguel g ESP 2655 0 1975
87 Quparadze, Giga g GEO 2654 0 1987
88 Meier, Georg g GER 2652 13 1987
89 Sedlak, Nikola g SRB 2651 0 1983
90 Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi g IND 2651 0 1994
91 Iturrizaga Bonelli, Eduardo g VEN 2650 0 1989
92 Lenic, Luka g SLO 2650 0 1988
93 Heimann, Andreas g GER 2649 0 1992
94 Jovanovic, Zoran g CRO 2648 9 1979
95 Plat, Vojtech g CZE 2646 0 1994
96 Sjugirov, Sanan g RUS 2645 43 1993
97 Amin, Bassem g EGY 2645 0 1988
98 Mamedov, Nidjat g AZE 2645 0 1985
99 Demchenko, Anton g RUS 2644 0 1987
100 Gharamian, Tigran g FRA 2644 0 1984

Women's Top 50 Blitz

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2659 0 1994
2 Lagno, Kateryna g RUS 2619 13 1989
3 Muzychuk, Anna g UKR 2604 13 1990
4 Ju, Wenjun g CHN 2548 0 1991
5 Gunina, Valentina g RUS 2543 24 1989
6 Tan, Zhongyi g CHN 2543 0 1991
7 Harika, Dronavalli g IND 2537 0 1991
8 Kosteniuk, Alexandra g RUS 2526 13 1984
9 Stefanova, Antoaneta g FID 2517 13 1979
10 Koneru, Humpy g IND 2499 0 1987
11 Zhao, Xue g CHN 2499 0 1985
12 Paehtz, Elisabeth m GER 2483 13 1985
13 Sebag, Marie g FRA 2481 13 1986
14 Lei, Tingjie g CHN 2461 0 1997
15 Ushenina, Anna g UKR 2457 0 1985
16 Dzagnidze, Nana g GEO 2453 13 1987
17 Wang, Jue wg CHN 2452 0 1995
18 Krush, Irina g USA 2451 17 1983
19 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2440 48 1998
20 Cmilyte, Viktorija g LTU 2435 0 1983
21 Bodnaruk, Anastasia m RUS 2432 30 1992
22 Matnadze, Ana m ESP 2429 0 1983
23 Kashlinskaya, Alina m RUS 2426 33 1993
24 Gaponenko, Inna m UKR 2421 13 1976
25 Abdumalik, Zhansaya m KAZ 2417 9 2000
26 Khotenashvili, Bela g GEO 2412 9 1988
27 Skripchenko, Almira m FRA 2405 13 1976
28 Vaishali R wm IND 2405 11 2001
29 Javakhishvili, Lela m GEO 2395 9 1984
30 Michna, Marta wg GER 2393 0 1978
31 Cori T., Deysi wg PER 2379 0 1993
32 Guramishvili, Sopiko m GEO 2379 0 1991
33 Zhukova, Natalia g UKR 2372 0 1979
34 Hoolt, Sarah wg GER 2371 0 1988
35 Sukandar, Irine Kharisma m INA 2368 11 1992
36 Buksa, Nataliya wg UKR 2368 0 1996
37 Zatonskih, Anna m USA 2368 0 1978
38 Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2367 43 1985
39 Turova, Irina m RUS 2367 13 1979
40 Saduakassova, Dinara m KAZ 2363 0 1996
41 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat m IRI 2362 0 1997
42 Kulon, Klaudia wg POL 2361 13 1992
43 Nemcova, Katerina wg USA 2361 0 1990
44 Klek, Hanna Marie wg GER 2360 0 1995
45 Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan g SCO 2359 13 1968
46 Pham, Le Thao Nguyen m VIE 2359 0 1987
47 Voit, Daria f RUS 2358 20 1994
48 Socko, Monika g POL 2357 13 1978
49 Strutinskaia, Galina wg RUS 2355 24 1957
50 Zhu, Chen g FID 2354 6 1976

Source: FIDE



Born in the US, he grew up in Paris, France, where he completed his Baccalaureat, and after college moved to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. He had a peak rating of 2240 FIDE, and was a key designer of Chess Assistant 6. In 2010 he joined the ChessBase family as an editor and writer at ChessBase News. He is also a passionate photographer with work appearing in numerous publications.
Discussion and Feedback Join the public discussion or submit your feedback to the editors


Discuss

Rules for reader comments

 
 

Not registered yet? Register

Petrarlsen Petrarlsen 11/3/2017 08:31
@ macauley and Bertman : It is very nice to see the ChessBase staff participating so actively in the commentaries ! Thank you very much indeed !
Bertman Bertman 11/3/2017 06:15
Actually, I meant to include Naka in that list, so yes, it was a typo. As to Grischuk, I checked and he was indeed World no.2 for at least a day. In February 2015 he was listed as just 1 Elo behind Caruana who was 2811, but while Fabiano shed points at Gibraltar, Grischuk peaked at over 2812 before dropping down.
macauley macauley 11/2/2017 11:11
Thanks for the research. I thought I recalled Grischuk hitting #2 at some point.

By "of course", I meant that this was included in the assertion in the teaser, obviously, because of the "at least for a day" provisio. Not a judgement on the merits.
Thomas Richter Thomas Richter 11/2/2017 09:51
Personally I don't subscribe to "of course" on "including live ratings" - they are ephemeral and can depend on factors both random and systematic. For example, if you win with white and lose with black (against the same player in a double round robin, against different players in any format) it depends on color sequence whether your live rating goes up and back, or down and back. In Swiss events, favorites often gain rating in early rounds beating weak opponents, and may lose rating later (draws against slightly inferior players, losses against anyone.
And we are talking about differences of 5 points or less, that can disappear after a single game by either player, or be turned around when two players face each other - tomorrow, Aronian-Mamedyarov at the ETCC is also a battle for world #2 (at least live, official will depend on Vachier-Lagrave's (and Aronian's) result at the Palma Grand Prix also rated for the December list).
That being said, Grischuk's Elo high coincided with the tail of Caruana's Elo high after his Sinquefield Cup triumph. Grischuk reached 2810 in December 2014, and kept it for two months (of inactivity). Caruana had 2844 in October 2014, and went down to 2811 - still ahead of Grischuk - in February 2015.
Then at some stage in February, it seems that Grischuk was indeed live #2. Caruana lost 1.5 Elo points at Grenke Chess (first half of February), then 7.3 points in Zurich (second half of February). Grischuk lost 16 points at the Tbilisi Grand Prix (second half of February). Zurich started one day earlier than Tbilisi, Caruana started with a loss against Nakamura (then four draws to lose 1.8 more rating points), Grischuk started with a win against Kasimdzhanov (then 4/10 in subsequent rounds). For a few days, Grischuk was up to about 10 points ahead of Caruana, but it didn't last.
macauley macauley 11/2/2017 03:12
Including live ratings, of course. Are you sure Grischuk didn't hit #2 back when he was 2810?
Thomas Richter Thomas Richter 11/2/2017 01:10
For what it's worth: Mamedyarov has never been official #2 (or #3), while he now is #2 on the live rating list. Grischuk also was #3 maximum (or minimum), so was Giri.
macauley macauley 11/2/2017 09:55
@BenRedic - Thanks, corrected.
blueflare blueflare 11/2/2017 09:52
@BenRedic

Correct. That would be on October 2015, when Nakamura had rating of 2816, ranked #2.
BenRedic BenRedic 11/2/2017 09:10
"every single player from number two to number nine has been world number two at least once"

What about #10 Nakamura?

Check out https://2700chess.com/players/nakamura
October 2015, 2816, World#2
1