November 2009 FIDE ratings

11/2/2009 – Everyone knows the big news: Magnus Carlsen has crossed the 2800 barrier, the fifth player in history to do so, and is now in second place in the world rankings, just nine points behind the leader Veselin Topalov. World Champion Vishwanathan Anand remains in third place, with Levon Aronian in fourth and Vladimir Kramnik in fifth. Top rankings and statistics.

ChessBase 14 Download ChessBase 14 Download

Everyone uses ChessBase, from the World Champion to the amateur next door. Start your personal success story with ChessBase 14 and enjoy your chess even more!


Along with the ChessBase 14 program you can access the Live Database of 8 million games, and receive three months of free ChesssBase Account Premium membership and all of our online apps! Have a look today!

More...

FIDE November 2009 Rating List

GM Veselin Topalov of Bulgaria has lost three points, while second-placed Magnus Carlsen of Norway has gained a whopping 29, to move to an historic 2801 score, just the fifth player in history – after Kasparov, Kramnik, Anand and Topalov – to do this. Actually Topalov lost a few more points at the European Team Championships in Novi Sad, so that his inofficial "live" rating would be 2805. That would put Carlsen just four points behind the leader.

Other notatble changes at the top: Armenian GM Levon Aronian has gaind 13 points but dropped to place four (overtaken by the cometary rise of Magnus Carlsen). Vugar Gashimov of Azerbaijan has gained 18 to climb from 14th to 6th in the world rankings. Boris Gelfand and Peter Svidler are up a few places, Peter Leko down from 6th to 9th. Vassily Ivanchuk continues to roller coast, shedding 17 rating points and dropping from 8th to 12th.

Other notables: Hikaru Nakamura lost 20 points, Evgeny Tomashevsky gained the same number, Vallejo gained 15, Wang Yue 18, Navara 15, Almasi 19 and Adams 16. Leinier Dominguez Perez of Cuba is now the highest ranked player in the Americas.

FIDE November 1st 2009 – Top 100 Players

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1 Topalov, Veselin  g  BUL  2810  10  1975
 2 Carlsen, Magnus  g  NOR  2801  10  1990
 3 Anand, Viswanathan  g  IND  2788  0  1969
 4 Aronian, Levon  g  ARM  2786  13  1982
 5 Kramnik, Vladimir  g  RUS  2772  0  1975
 6 Gashimov, Vugar  g  AZE  2758  11  1986
 7 Gelfand, Boris  g  ISR  2758  11  1968
 8 Svidler, Peter  g  RUS  2754  17  1976
 9 Leko, Peter  g  HUN  2752  10  1979
 10 Morozevich, Alexander  g  RUS  2750  0  1977
 11 Radjabov, Teimour  g  AZE  2748  10  1987
 12 Ivanchuk, Vassily  g  UKR  2739  13  1969
 13 Ponomariov, Ruslan  g  UKR  2739  5  1983
 14 Grischuk, Alexander  g  RUS  2736  13  1983
 15 Jakovenko, Dmitry  g  RUS  2736  10  1983
 16 Wang, Yue  g  CHN  2734  27  1987
 17 Eljanov, Pavel  g  UKR  2729  15  1983
 18 Karjakin, Sergey  g  UKR  2723  12  1990
 19 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar  g  AZE  2719  25  1985
 20 Shirov, Alexei  g  ESP  2719  18  1972
 21 Dominguez Perez, Leinier  g  CUB  2719  0  1983
 22 Movsesian, Sergei  g  SVK  2718  16  1978
 23 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime  g  FRA  2718  0  1990
 24 Nakamura, Hikaru  g  USA  2715  17  1987
 25 Alekseev, Evgeny  g  RUS  2715  7  1985
 26 Vallejo Pons, Francisco  g  ESP  2711  20  1982
 27 Tomashevsky, Evgeny  g  RUS  2708  21  1987
 28 Wang, Hao  g  CHN  2708  13  1989
 29 Short, Nigel D  g  ENG  2707  16  1965
 30 Navara, David  g  CZE  2707  9  1985
 31 Malakhov, Vladimir  g  RUS  2706  26  1980
 32 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam  g  UZB  2705  5  1979
 33 Almasi, Zoltan  g  HUN  2704  15  1976
 34 Bacrot, Etienne  g  FRA  2700  27  1983
 35 Akopian, Vladimir  g  ARM  2700  7  1971
 36 Adams, Michael  g  ENG  2698  12  1971
 37 Rublevsky, Sergei  g  RUS  2697  17  1974
 38 Nielsen, Peter Heine  g  DEN  2697  10  1973
 39 Jobava, Baadur  g  GEO  2696  0  1983
 40 Motylev, Alexander  g  RUS  2695  23  1979
 41 Kamsky, Gata  g  USA  2695  16  1974
 42 Vitiugov, Nikita  g  RUS  2694  24  1987
 43 Bologan, Viktor  g  MDA  2692  24  1971
 44 Volokitin, Andrei  g  UKR  2691  16  1986
 45 Naiditsch, Arkadij  g  GER  2689  26  1985
 46 Miroshnichenko, Evgenij  g  UKR  2686  26  1978
 47 Bu, Xiangzhi  g  CHN  2682  22  1985
 48 Polgar, Judit  g  HUN  2680  6  1976
 49 Moiseenko, Alexander  g  UKR  2677  17  1980
 50 Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter  g  ROU  2677  14  1976
 51 Sargissian, Gabriel  g  ARM  2676  16  1983
 52 Onischuk, Alexander  g  USA  2672  18  1975
 53 Harikrishna, P.  g  IND  2672  16  1986
 54 Georgiev, Kiril  g  BUL  2672  13  1965
 55 Cheparinov, Ivan  g  BUL  2671  5  1986
 56 Efimenko, Zahar  g  UKR  2668  24  1985
 57 Sutovsky, Emil  g  ISR  2666  26  1977
 58 Kurnosov, Igor  g  RUS  2666  20  1985
 59 Najer, Evgeniy  g  RUS  2666  17  1977
 60 Ni, Hua  g  CHN  2665  35  1983
 61 Tiviakov, Sergei  g  NED  2664  34  1973
 62 Areshchenko, Alexander  g  UKR  2664  16  1986
 63 Landa, Konstantin  g  RUS  2664  16  1972
 64 Sasikiran, Krishnan  g  IND  2664  9  1981
 65 Smirin, Ilia  g  ISR  2662  16  1968
 66 Berkes, Ferenc  g  HUN  2661  21  1985
 67 Riazantsev, Alexander  g  RUS  2661  16  1985
 68 Roiz, Michael  g  ISR  2659  3  1983
 69 Krasenkow, Michal  g  POL  2656  19  1963
 70 Lastin, Alexander  g  RUS  2656  11  1976
 71 Pashikian, Arman  g  ARM  2656  11  1987
 72 Dreev, Alexey  g  RUS  2655  44  1969
 73 Baklan, Vladimir  g  UKR  2655  32  1978
 74 Avrukh, Boris  g  ISR  2655  7  1978
 75 Ganguly, Surya Shekhar  g  IND  2654  25  1983
 76 Fier, Alexandr  g  BRA  2653  28  1988
 77 Kazhgaleyev, Murtas  g  KAZ  2653  15  1973
 78 Fressinet, Laurent  g  FRA  2653  14  1981
 79 Meier, Georg  g  GER  2653  10  1987
 80 Grachev, Boris  g  RUS  2652  23  1986
 81 Caruana, Fabiano  g  ITA  2652  21  1992
 82 Predojevic, Borki  g  BIH  2652  17  1987
 83 Van Wely, Loek  g  NED  2652  15  1972
 84 Sokolov, Ivan  g  BIH  2652  11  1968
 85 Milov, Vadim  g  SUI  2652  5  1972
 86 Timofeev, Artyom  g  RUS  2651  22  1985
 87 Postny, Evgeny  g  ISR  2650  26  1981
 88 Smeets, Jan  g  NED  2650  17  1985
 89 Fridman, Daniel  g  GER  2649  15  1976
 90 Seirawan, Yasser  g  USA  2649  1  1960
 91 Vescovi, Giovanni  g  BRA  2648  19  1978
 92 Beliavsky, Alexander G  g  SLO  2648  17  1953
 93 Zhigalko, Sergei  g  BLR  2646  0  1989
 94 Inarkiev, Ernesto  g  RUS  2645  21  1985
 95 Savchenko, Boris  g  RUS  2644  29  1986
 96 Khismatullin, Denis  g  RUS  2643  16  1984
 97 Socko, Bartosz  g  POL  2643  15  1978
 98 Kobalia, Mikhail  g  RUS  2643  9  1978
 99 Korobov, Anton  g  UKR  2642  14  1985
 100 Tkachiev, Vladislav  g  FRA  2642  14  1973
 101 Tregubov, Pavel V.  g  RUS  2642  11  1971

FIDE Top 100 Women November 2009

Nothing has changed much at the top: Judit Polgar still leads comfortably, in spite of dropping seven points, Koneru Humpy has climbed eight points to once again take a place above the 2600 mark. Nana Dzagnidze has gained twelve to move from seventh to fourth place, while Antoaneta Stefanova has gained 14 to climb from ninth to fifth place.

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1 Polgar, Judit  g  HUN  2680  6  1976
 2 Koneru, Humpy  g  IND  2603  6  1987
 3 Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2588  30  1994
 4 Dzagnidze, Nana  g  GEO  2547  20  1987
 5 Stefanova, Antoaneta  g  BUL  2541  15  1979
 6 Muzychuk, Anna  m  SLO  2532  28  1990
 7 Cramling, Pia  g  SWE  2525  6  1963
 8 Kosintseva, Tatiana  g  RUS  2522  20  1986
 9 Kosintseva, Nadezhda  m  RUS  2518  21  1985
 10 Sebag, Marie  g  FRA  2518  11  1986
 11 Kosteniuk, Alexandra  g  RUS  2517  6  1984
 12 Chiburdanidze, Maia  g  GEO  2514  13  1961
 13 Ju, Wenjun  wg  CHN  2509  48  1991
 14 Zhao, Xue  g  CHN  2506  41  1985
 15 Pogonina, Natalija  wg  RUS  2501  0  1985
 16 Danielian, Elina  m  ARM  2499  24  1978
 17 Lahno, Kateryna  g  UKR  2499  6  1989
 18 Mkrtchian, Lilit  m  ARM  2492  20  1982
 19 Hoang Thanh Trang  g  HUN  2487  6  1980
 20 Xu, Yuhua  g  CHN  2483  28  1976
 21 Javakhishvili, Lela  m  GEO  2482  23  1984
 22 Cmilyte, Viktorija  m  LTU  2480  8  1983
 23 Paehtz, Elisabeth  m  GER  2480  6  1985
 24 Ruan, Lufei  wg  CHN  2475  11  1987
 25 Dembo, Yelena  m  GRE  2468  20  1983
 26 Harika, Dronavalli  m  IND  2467  15  1991
 27 Zatonskih, Anna  m  USA  2466  16  1978
 28 Ushenina, Anna  m  UKR  2466  15  1985
 29 Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan  g  SCO  2466  13  1968
 30 Qin, Kanying  wg  CHN  2466  0  1974
 31 Zhukova, Natalia  wg  UKR  2465  9  1979
 32 Zhu, Chen  g  QAT  2463  17  1976
 33 Tan, Zhongyi    CHN  2460  25  1991
 34 Gaponenko, Inna  m  UKR  2457  30  1976
 35 Rajlich, Iweta  m  POL  2457  20  1981
 36 Socko, Monika  g  POL  2457  14  1978
 37 Skripchenko, Almira  m  FRA  2456  5  1976
 38 Tairova, Elena  m  RUS  2455  7  1991
 39 Khotenashvili, Bela  m  GEO  2454  25  1988
 40 Shen, Yang  wg  CHN  2452  35  1989
 41 Hunt, Harriet V  m  ENG  2452  0  1978
 42 Krush, Irina  m  USA  2451  17  1983
 43 Romanko, Marina  m  RUS  2449  11  1986
 44 Korbut, Ekaterina  m  RUS  2448  0  1985
 45 Muzychuk, Mariya  m  UKR  2447  12  1992
 46 Gunina, Valentina  wf  RUS  2446  13  1989
 47 Atalik, Ekaterina  m  TUR  2445  0  1982
 48 Huang, Qian  wg  CHN  2442  26  1986
 49 Melia, Salome  m  GEO  2436  13  1987
 50 Foisor, Cristina-Adela  m  ROU  2435  17  1967
 51 Repkova, Eva  m  SVK  2434  8  1975
 52 Khukhashvili, Sopiko  m  GEO  2432  15  1985
 53 Moser, Eva  m  AUT  2431  0  1982
 54 Khurtsidze, Nino  m  GEO  2430  15  1975
 55 Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina  m  RUS  2427  13  1974
 56 Li, Ruofan  wg  SIN  2423  0  1978
 57 Zhang, Xiaowen  wg  CHN  2422  28  1989
 58 Ovod, Evgenija  m  RUS  2415  20  1982
 59 Vasilevich, Tatjana  m  UKR  2414  17  1977
 60 Munguntuul, Batkhuyag  wg  MGL  2413  14  1987
 61 Karavade, Eesha  wg  IND  2413  9  1987
 62 Peptan, Corina-Isabela  m  ROU  2411  15  1978
 63 Zawadzka, Jolanta  wg  POL  2410  19  1987
 64 Zdebskaja, Natalia  wg  UKR  2408  22  1986
 65 Peng, Zhaoqin  g  NED  2408  14  1968
 66 Bojkovic, Natasa  m  SRB  2406  11  1971
 67 Savina, Anastasia    RUS  2401  27  1992
 68 Matnadze, Ana  m  GEO  2401  10  1983
 69 Stockova, Zuzana  m  SVK  2401  0  1977
 70 Tania, Sachdev  m  IND  2399  7  1986
 71 Kovanova, Baira  wg  RUS  2397  20  1987
 72 Maric, Alisa  m  SRB  2396  7  1970
 73 Tsereteli, Tamar  wg  GEO  2393  15  1985
 74 Houska, Jovanka  m  ENG  2391  10  1980
 75 Alexandrova, Olga  m  ESP  2391  0  1978
 76 Matveeva, Svetlana  m  RUS  2391  0  1969
 77 Madl, Ildiko  m  HUN  2390  8  1969
 78 Milliet, Sophie  m  FRA  2390  8  1983
 79 Zaiatz, Elena  m  RUS  2390  0  1969
 80 Nikolova, Adriana  wm  BUL  2389  17  1988
 81 Jackova, Jana  m  CZE  2388  9  1982
 82 Stepovaia, Tatiana  wg  RUS  2384  12  1965
 83 Gomes, Mary Ann  wg  IND  2384  7  1989
 84 Turova, Irina  m  RUS  2384  0  1979
 85 Vajda, Szidonia  m  HUN  2382  19  1979
 86 Pokorna, Regina  wg  SVK  2382  18  1982
 87 Shadrina, Tatiana  wg  RUS  2381  17  1974
 88 Cori T., Deysi  wm  PER  2374  9  1993
 89 Calzetta Ruiz, Monica  wg  ESP  2373  25  1972
 90 Bodnaruk, Anastasia  wg  RUS  2372  18  1992
 91 Lomineishvili, Maia  m  GEO  2371  11  1977
 92 Gara, Anita  m  HUN  2369  18  1983
 93 Molchanova, Tatjana  wm  RUS  2368  18  1980
 94 Iljushina, Olga  wg  RUS  2367  7  1981
 95 Goletiani, Rusudan  m  USA  2366  18  1980
 96 Michna, Marta  wg  GER  2366  0  1978
 97 Wang, Yu A.  m  CHN  2362  13  1982
 98 Dworakowska, Joanna  m  POL  2361  7  1978
 99 Gara, Ticia  wg  HUN  2360  19  1984
 100 Djingarova, Emilia  wg  BUL  2359  0  1978

FIDE Top 20 Juniors November 2009

No changes in the first five places, except that Magnus Carlsen has increased his lead over Sergey Karjakin to 78 points. Sergei Zhigalko, who is currently leading in the Junior World Championship in Patagonia, is now the number six junior in the world.

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1 Carlsen, Magnus  g  NOR  2801  10  1990
 2 Karjakin, Sergey  g  UKR  2723  12  1990
 3 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime  g  FRA  2718  0  1990
 4 Wang, Hao  g  CHN  2708  13  1989
 5 Caruana, Fabiano  g  ITA  2652  21  1992
 6 Zhigalko, Sergei  g  BLR  2646  0  1989
 7 So, Wesley  g  PHI  2640  15  1993
 8 Andreikin, Dmitry  g  RUS  2636  23  1990
 9 Kuzubov, Yuriy  g  UKR  2634  16  1990
 10 Nepomniachtchi, Ian  g  RUS  2626  22  1990
 11 Le, Quang Liem  g  VIE  2624  10  1991
 12 Rodshtein, Maxim  g  ISR  2623  7  1989
 13 Negi, Parimarjan  g  IND  2620  33  1993
 14 Edouard, Romain  g  FRA  2620  0  1990
 15 Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son  g  VIE  2616  36  1990
 16 Andriasian, Zaven  g  ARM  2613  25  1989
 17 Khairullin, Ildar  g  RUS  2613  20  1990
 18 Sjugirov, Sanan  g  RUS  2612  20  1993
 19 Iturrizaga, Eduardo  g  VEN  2605  0  1989
 20 Kovalyov, Anton  g  ARG  2601  20  1992

FIDE Top 20 Girls November 2009

Chinese WGM Ju Wenjun has gained an incredible 66 points to move from eighth to third place, overtaking GM Kateryna Lahno, IM Harika Dronavalli and others in the process.

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1 Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2588  30  1994
 2 Muzychuk, Anna  m  SLO  2532  28  1990
 3 Ju, Wenjun  wg  CHN  2509  48  1991
 4 Lahno, Kateryna  g  UKR  2499  6  1989
 5 Harika, Dronavalli  m  IND  2467  15  1991
 6 Tan, Zhongyi    CHN  2460  25  1991
 7 Tairova, Elena  m  RUS  2455  7  1991
 8 Shen, Yang  wg  CHN  2452  35  1989
 9 Muzychuk, Mariya  m  UKR  2447  12  1992
 10 Gunina, Valentina  wf  RUS  2446  13  1989
 11 Zhang, Xiaowen  wg  CHN  2422  28  1989
 12 Savina, Anastasia    RUS  2401  27  1992
 13 Gomes, Mary Ann  wg  IND  2384  7  1989
 14 Cori T., Deysi  wm  PER  2374  9  1993
 15 Bodnaruk, Anastasia  wg  RUS  2372  18  1992
 16 Muminova, Nafisa  wm  UZB  2347  17  1990
 17 Severiukhina, Zoja  wm  RUS  2342  18  1990
 18 Girya, Olga  wg  RUS  2340  18  1991
 19 Padmini, Rout  wm  IND  2333  21  1994
 20 Guramishvili, Sopiko  wg  GEO  2327  10  1991

Lists and data by courtesy of FIDE


Discussion and Feedback Join the public discussion or submit your feedback to the editors


Discuss

Rules for reader comments

 
 

Not registered yet? Register