March 2017 ratings: Ju Wenjun breaks 2600

by Albert Silver
3/1/2017 – In a list with several notable results, including an important one as Wesley So moves to world no. 2 as a result of Fabiano Caruana's subpar performance at the Gibraltar Masters, the most important one is without question Ju Wenjun's leap to 2604, thus becoming the fifth female to crack 2600, following Judit Polgar, Humpey Koneru, Hou Yifan, and Anna Muzychuk. Here is the report with results of the new ratings list.

ChessBase 14 Download ChessBase 14 Download

Everyone uses ChessBase, from the World Champion to the amateur next door. Start your personal success story with ChessBase 14 and enjoy your chess even more!


Along with the ChessBase 14 program you can access the Live Database of 8 million games, and receive three months of free ChesssBase Account Premium membership and all of our online apps! Have a look today!

More...

FIDE March 2017 – Top 100 Players

If this picture looks familiar (as in: the last ratings article started with it as well) it is because in spite of not having played any games this month, the games from the Gibraltar Masters were computed, leading Fabiano Caruana to drop 10 points, ceding the no. 2 spot to Wesley So.

It should also be noted this is the first time the list has ever shown five players at 2800, though in contrast the number of 2700 players has not changed. What has changed is just how competitive the top six or eight are. Another point worth making is that the entry to the Top 100 jumped 4 Elo this month alone, meaning that instead of 2655, the minimum now is 2659, but it might be a statistical blip, and the next months will show whether this is to stay. It has swung up and down more than once in the past years.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
 1  Carlsen, Magnus  g  NOR  2838  0  1990
 2  So, Wesley  g  USA  2822  0  1993
 3  Caruana, Fabiano  g  USA  2817  10  1992
 4  Kramnik, Vladimir  g  RUS  2811  0  1975
 5  Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime  g  FRA  2803  19  1990
 6  Nakamura, Hikaru  g  USA  2793  19  1987
 7  Anand, Viswanathan  g  IND  2786  0  1969
 8  Karjakin, Sergey  g  RUS  2783  0  1990
 9  Aronian, Levon  g  ARM  2774  9  1982
 10  Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar  g  AZE  2772  9  1985
 11  Giri, Anish  g  NED  2769  0  1994
 12  Adams, Michael  g  ENG  2761  19  1971
 13  Ding, Liren  g  CHN  2759  9  1992
 14  Harikrishna, P.  g  IND  2758  0  1986
 15  Eljanov, Pavel  g  UKR  2751  9  1983
 16  Nepomniachtchi, Ian  g  RUS  2751  9  1990
 17  Grischuk, Alexander  g  RUS  2750  10  1983
 18  Yu, Yangyi  g  CHN  2750  10  1994
 19  Wojtaszek, Radoslaw  g  POL  2745  0  1987
 20  Svidler, Peter  g  RUS  2741  10  1976
 21  Topalov, Veselin  g  BUL  2741  10  1975
 22  Dominguez Perez, Leinier  g  CUB  2739  0  1983
 23  Andreikin, Dmitry  g  RUS  2734  0  1990
 24  Ivanchuk, Vassily  g  UKR  2732  10  1969
 25  Navara, David  g  CZE  2728  4  1985
 26  Wei, Yi  g  CHN  2725  0  1999
 27  Gelfand, Boris  g  ISR  2724  10  1968
 28  Inarkiev, Ernesto  g  RUS  2723  0  1985
 29  Vitiugov, Nikita  g  RUS  2720  10  1987
 30  Li, Chao b  g  CHN  2720  9  1989
 31  Jakovenko, Dmitry  g  RUS  2718  9  1983
 32  Malakhov, Vladimir  g  RUS  2714  1  1980
 33  Le, Quang Liem  g  VIE  2712  0  1991
 34  Bu, Xiangzhi  g  CHN  2711  0  1985
 35  Vallejo Pons, Francisco  g  ESP  2710  9  1982
 36  Radjabov, Teimour  g  AZE  2710  0  1987
 37  Ponomariov, Ruslan  g  UKR  2709  0  1983
 38  Kryvoruchko, Yuriy  g  UKR  2708  1  1986
 39  Wang, Yue  g  CHN  2706  0  1987
 40  Matlakov, Maxim  g  RUS  2702  10  1991
 41  Naiditsch, Arkadij  g  AZE  2702  9  1985
 42  Tomashevsky, Evgeny  g  RUS  2701  9  1987
 43  Rodshtein, Maxim  g  ISR  2701  6  1989
 44  Jobava, Baadur  g  GEO  2701  0  1983
 45  Kasimdzhanov, Rustam  g  UZB  2699  0  1979
 46  Cheparinov, Ivan  g  BUL  2698  10  1986
 47  Rapport, Richard  g  HUN  2696  9  1996
 48  Almasi, Zoltan  g  HUN  2696  1  1976
 49  Bacrot, Etienne  g  FRA  2695  0  1983
 50  Korobov, Anton  g  UKR  2694  1  1985
 51  Leko, Peter  g  HUN  2693  0  1979
 52  Shirov, Alexei  g  LAT  2691  10  1972
 53  Mamedov, Rauf  g  AZE  2688  0  1988
 54  Duda, Jan-Krzysztof  g  POL  2684  0  1998
 55  Short, Nigel D  g  ENG  2683  10  1965
 56  Wang, Hao  g  CHN  2683  2  1989
 57  Areshchenko, Alexander  g  UKR  2682  1  1986
 58  Adhiban, B.  g  IND  2682  0  1992
 59  Ragger, Markus  g  AUT  2681  9  1988
 60  Rublevsky, Sergei  g  RUS  2681  0  1974
 61  Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter  g  GER  2680  0  1976
 62  Safarli, Eltaj  g  AZE  2680  0  1992
 63  Movsesian, Sergei  g  ARM  2679  0  1978
 64  Sadler, Matthew D  g  ENG  2677  2  1974
 65  Anton Guijarro, David  g  ESP  2676  10  1995
 66  Jones, Gawain C B  g  ENG  2676  2  1987
 67  Akopian, Vladimir  g  ARM  2675  0  1971
 68  Morozevich, Alexander  g  RUS  2675  0  1977
 69  Ni, Hua  g  CHN  2674  0  1983
 70  Sasikiran, Krishnan  g  IND  2674  0  1981
 71  Xiong, Jeffery  g  USA  2674  0  2000
 72  Iturrizaga Bonelli, Eduardo  g  VEN  2673  19  1989
 73  Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi  g  IND  2673  0  1994
 74  Kovalenko, Igor  g  LAT  2672  19  1988
 75  Markus, Robert  g  SRB  2671  1  1983
 76  Negi, Parimarjan  g  IND  2670  0  1993
 77  Rakhmanov, Aleksandr  g  RUS  2670  0  1989
 78  Smirin, Ilia  g  ISR  2668  4  1968
 79  Van Wely, Loek  g  NED  2668  1  1972
 80  Robson, Ray  g  USA  2668  0  1994
 81  Howell, David W L  g  ENG  2667  12  1990
 82  Artemiev, Vladislav  g  RUS  2667  9  1998
 83  Laznicka, Viktor  g  CZE  2667  2  1988
 84  Onischuk, Alexander  g  USA  2667  0  1975
 85  Shankland, Samuel L  g  USA  2666  10  1991
 86  Bareev, Evgeny  g  CAN  2666  0  1966
 87  Sargissian, Gabriel  g  ARM  2666  0  1983
 88  Sjugirov, Sanan  g  RUS  2665  9  1993
 89  Mareco, Sandro  g  ARG  2664  9  1987
 90  Moiseenko, Alexander  g  UKR  2664  2  1980
 91  Motylev, Alexander  g  RUS  2663  0  1979
 92  Fressinet, Laurent  g  FRA  2662  11  1981
 93  Zvjaginsev, Vadim  g  RUS  2661  10  1976
 94  Riazantsev, Alexander  g  RUS  2661  9  1985
 95  Dubov, Daniil  g  RUS  2661  0  1996
 96  Amin, Bassem  g  EGY  2660  1  1988
 97  Ipatov, Alexander  g  TUR  2660  0  1993
 98  Tkachiev, Vladislav  g  FRA  2660  0  1973
 99  Kamsky, Gata  g  USA  2659  10  1974
 100  Najer, Evgeniy  g  RUS  2659  0  1977

Top climbers and descenders 

The list below already tells much of the tale: with a huge list of players who experienced gains or losses of at least 10 Elo.

David Anton Guijarro earned a fantastic 27 Elo, leaping from 2640 to 2676 in a single bound after his superb result in the Gibraltar Masters, tied for first with a 2859 performance.

Sandro Mareco (pictured above in the American Continental) was another big winner as he scored a perfect 9.0/9 in the Montevideo tournament "Copa Marcel Duchamp 2017". It's true that most of his opponents were rated roughly 150-200 Elo less, but it still takes doing to score a perfect 100%.

Rk
Old
Name
Fed
Ti.
Rating
Old
Gms
3 2 Caruana, Fabiano USA GM 2817 -10 2827 10
9 7 Aronian, Levon ARM GM 2774 -11 2785 9
12 16 Adams, Michael ENG GM 2761 +10 2751 19
18 23 Yu, Yangyi CHN GM 2750 +12 2738 10
24 15 Ivanchuk, Vassily UKR GM 2732 -19 2751 10
42 34 Tomashevsky, Evgeny RUS GM 2701 -10 2711 9
52 64 Shirov, Alexei LAT GM 2691 +13 2678 10
59 41 Ragger, Markus AUT GM 2681 -22 2703 9
65   Anton Guijarro, David ESP GM 2676 +27 2649 10
72   Iturrizaga Bonelli, Eduardo VEN GM 2673 +15 2658 19
74 55 Kovalenko, Igor LAT GM 2672 -12 2684 19
81 97 Howell, David W L ENG GM 2667 +10 2657 12
82 100 Artemiev, Vladislav RUS GM 2667 +12 2655 9
 89   Mareco, Sandro ARG GM 2664 +19 2645 9
93 63 Zvjaginsev, Vadim RUS GM 2661 -18 2679 10
94 77 Riazantsev, Alexander RUS GM 2661 -10 2671 9
99 81 Kamsky, Gata USA GM 2659 -10 2669 10

FIDE Top 100 Women

Of all the results among the women, the clear standout was Ju Wenjun, whose superb performance at the Gibraltar Master punctuated her rise, and made her the 5th female to break 2600.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
 1  Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2649  19  1994
 2  Ju, Wenjun  g  CHN  2604  10  1991
 3  Muzychuk, Anna  g  UKR  2569  11  1990
 4  Koneru, Humpy  g  IND  2557  0  1987
 5  Kosteniuk, Alexandra  g  RUS  2555  3  1984
 6  Muzychuk, Mariya  g  UKR  2546  11  1992
 7  Lagno, Kateryna  g  RUS  2543  9  1989
 8  Harika, Dronavalli  g  IND  2539  0  1991
 9  Cmilyte, Viktorija  g  LTU  2538  0  1983
 10  Stefanova, Antoaneta  g  BUL  2533  10  1979
 11  Dzagnidze, Nana  g  GEO  2525  0  1987
 12  Gunina, Valentina  g  RUS  2520  11  1989
 13  Zhao, Xue  g  CHN  2509  1  1985
 14  Tan, Zhongyi  wg  CHN  2502  0  1991
 15  Batsiashvili, Nino  m  GEO  2494  11  1987
 16  Sebag, Marie  g  FRA  2488  0  1986
 17  Pogonina, Natalija  wg  RUS  2487  0  1985
 18  Lei, Tingjie  wg  CHN  2480  0  1997
 19  Shen, Yang  m  CHN  2479  0  1989
 20  Socko, Monika  g  POL  2466  12  1978
 21  Javakhishvili, Lela  m  GEO  2464  11  1984
 22  Hoang, Thanh Trang  g  HUN  2463  0  1980
 23  Bodnaruk, Anastasia  m  RUS  2460  11  1992
 24  Goryachkina, Aleksandra  wg  RUS  2459  9  1998
 25  Girya, Olga  wg  RUS  2456  1  1991
 26  Paehtz, Elisabeth  m  GER  2455  10  1985
 27  Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat  m  IRI  2453  12  1997
 28  Zatonskih, Anna  m  USA  2451  11  1978
 29  Cramling, Pia  g  SWE  2445  11  1963
 30  Zhukova, Natalia  g  UKR  2445  10  1979
 31  Galliamova, Alisa  m  RUS  2444  9  1972
 32  Danielian, Elina  g  ARM  2444  0  1978
 33  Krush, Irina  g  USA  2444  0  1983
 34  Ushenina, Anna  g  UKR  2444  0  1985
 35  Zawadzka, Jolanta  wg  POL  2443  0  1987
 36  Daulyte, Deimante  m  LTU  2440  12  1989
 37  Hunt, Harriet V  m  ENG  2440  0  1978
 38  Atalik, Ekaterina  m  TUR  2435  1  1982
 39  Khotenashvili, Bela  g  GEO  2434  9  1988
 40  Mkrtchian, Lilit  m  ARM  2431  0  1982
 41  Munguntuul, Batkhuyag  m  MGL  2431  0  1987
 42  Abdumalik, Zhansaya  wg  KAZ  2430  0  2000
 43  Tania, Sachdev  m  IND  2429  0  1986
 44  Saduakassova, Dinara  wg  KAZ  2428  0  1996
 45  Skripchenko, Almira  m  FRA  2425  2  1976
 46  Sukandar, Irine Kharisma  m  INA  2423  0  1992
 47  Kashlinskaya, Alina  m  RUS  2422  11  1993
 48  Cori T., Deysi  wg  PER  2422  0  1993
 49  Ding, Yixin  wg  CHN  2420  0  1991
 50  Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina  m  RUS  2419  2  1974
 51  Zhu, Chen  g  QAT  2419  0  1976
 52  Shvayger, Yuliya  wg  ISR  2416  15  1994
 53  Pustovoitova, Daria  f  RUS  2413  10  1994
 54  Szczepkowska, Karina  m  POL  2413  2  1987
 55  Guo, Qi  m  CHN  2413  0  1995
 56  Turova, Irina  m  RUS  2413  0  1979
 57  Gaponenko, Inna  m  UKR  2407  0  1976
 58  Vega Gutierrez, Sabrina  m  ESP  2405  20  1987
 59  Karavade, Eesha  m  IND  2404  10  1987
 60  Batchimeg, Tuvshintugs  m  MGL  2403  9  1986
 61  Zimina, Olga  m  ITA  2401  0  1982
 62  Nechaeva, Marina  m  RUS  2399  9  1986
 63  Matnadze, Ana  m  ESP  2399  0  1983
 64  Ni, Shiqun  wg  CHN  2399  0  1997
 65  Bojkovic, Natasa  m  SRB  2398  0  1971
 66  Houska, Jovanka  m  ENG  2397  0  1980
 67  Gritsayeva, Oksana  wf  RUS  2396  9  1980
 68  Melia, Salome  m  GEO  2394  0  1987
 69  Lujan, Carolina  m  ARG  2392  9  1985
 70  Ordaz Valdes, Lisandra Teresa  wg  CUB  2392  0  1988
 71  Tsolakidou, Stavroula  wg  GRE  2390  10  2000
 72  Hoolt, Sarah  wg  GER  2390  0  1988
 73  Peptan, Corina-Isabela  m  ROU  2390  0  1978
 74  Ziaziulkina, Nastassia  m  BLR  2390  0  1995
 75  Rajlich, Iweta  m  POL  2389  0  1981
 76  Bulmaga, Irina  m  ROU  2388  4  1993
 77  Padmini, Rout  m  IND  2387  0  1994
 78  Shuvalova, Polina  wm  RUS  2385  9  2001
 79  Ovod, Evgenija  m  RUS  2383  9  1982
 80  Michna, Marta  wg  GER  2383  3  1978
 81  Arabidze, Meri  m  GEO  2383  0  1994
 82  Bivol, Alina  wm  RUS  2383  0  1996
 83  Charochkina, Daria  m  RUS  2383  0  1990
 84  Khurtsidze, Nino  m  GEO  2383  0  1975
 85  Mammadova, Gulnar  m  AZE  2381  9  1991
 86  Savina, Anastasia  m  RUS  2381  1  1992
 87  Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan  g  SCO  2379  10  1968
 88  Kovanova, Baira  wg  RUS  2376  9  1987
 89  Vijayalakshmi, Subbaraman  m  IND  2375  7  1979
 90  Klek, Hanna Marie    GER  2375  2  1995
 91  Peng, Zhaoqin  g  NED  2373  1  1968
 92  Vasilevich, Tatjana  m  UKR  2372  0  1977
 93  Gara, Ticia  wg  HUN  2371  11  1984
 94  Kulon, Klaudia  wg  POL  2371  0  1992
 95  Yildiz, Betul Cemre  wg  TUR  2370  9  1989
 96  Videnova, Iva  m  BUL  2370  0  1987
 97  Papp, Petra  wg  HUN  2369  10  1993
 98  Paikidze, Nazi  m  USA  2369  0  1993
 99  Osmanodja, Filiz  wm  GER  2368  1  1996
 100  Khukhashvili, Sopiko  m  GEO  2368  0  1985
 101  Fierro Baquero, Martha L.  m  ECU  2365  0  1977

FIDE Top 100 Juniors

Though certainly filled with a fair share of ups and downs, there were no real shockers this month.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
 1  Wei, Yi  g  CHN  2725  0  1999
 2  Duda, Jan-Krzysztof  g  POL  2684  0  1998
 3  Xiong, Jeffery  g  USA  2674  0  2000
 4  Artemiev, Vladislav  g  RUS  2667  9  1998
 5  Bluebaum, Matthias  g  GER  2632  0  1997
 6  Oparin, Grigoriy  g  RUS  2605  10  1997
 7  Vavulin, Maksim  m  RUS  2604  9  1998
 8  Tari, Aryan  g  NOR  2596  0  1999
 9  Gledura, Benjamin  g  HUN  2588  11  1999
 10  Alekseenko, Kirill  g  RUS  2588  0  1997
 11  Aravindh,Chithambaram VR.  g  IND  2588  0  1999
 12  Sevian, Samuel  g  USA  2587  9  2000
 13  Bai, Jinshi  g  CHN  2585  0  1999
 14  Deac, Bogdan-Daniel  g  ROU  2584  10  2001
 15  Van Foreest, Jorden  g  NED  2582  1  1999
 16  Antipov, Mikhail Al.  g  RUS  2581  9  1997
 17  Ghosh, Diptayan  g  IND  2581  9  1998
 18  Karthikeyan, Murali  g  IND  2578  0  1999
 19  Li, Ruifeng  m  USA  2577  13  2001
 20  Maghsoodloo, Parham  g  IRI  2576  15  2000
 21  Svane, Rasmus  g  GER  2570  0  1997
 22  Wagner, Dennis  g  GER  2568  0  1997
 23  Rambaldi, Francesco  g  ITA  2559  0  1999
 24  Vaibhav, Suri  g  IND  2558  9  1997
 25  Pichot, Alan  g  ARG  2556  0  1998
 26  Donchenko, Alexander  g  GER  2555  10  1998
 27  Petrosyan, Manuel  m  ARM  2549  0  1998
 28  Schroeder, Jan-Christian  g  GER  2543  12  1998
 29  Boruchovsky, Avital  g  ISR  2542  4  1997
 30  Steinberg, Nitzan  m  ISR  2532  14  1998
 31  Sanal, Vahap  g  TUR  2531  29  1998
 32  Paravyan, David  m  RUS  2529  9  1998
 33  Ladva, Ottomar  g  EST  2529  0  1997
 34  Martirosyan, Haik M.  m  ARM  2529  0  2000
 35  Lorparizangeneh, Shahin  m  IRI  2524  5  1999
 36  Sunilduth Lyna, Narayanan  g  IND  2524  0  1998
 37  Harutyunian, Tigran K.  m  ARM  2522  9  1997
 38  Yuffa, Daniil  g  RUS  2521  18  1997
 39  Dragnev, Valentin  m  AUT  2520  10  1999
 40  Dastan, Muhammed Batuhan  g  TUR  2519  9  1997
 41  Tabatabaei, M.amin  m  IRI  2515  6  2001
 42  Zajic, Milan  g  SRB  2513  0  1999
 43  Kelires, Andreas  g  GRE  2508  0  1999
 44  Golubov, Saveliy  m  RUS  2506  9  2000
 45  Chandra, Akshat  m  USA  2505  9  1999
 46  Lampert, Jonas  m  GER  2504  0  1997
 47  Smirnov, Anton  m  AUS  2504  0  2001
 48  Tran, Tuan Minh  m  VIE  2503  9  1997
 49  Vetoshko, Volodymyr  m  UKR  2503  3  1998
 50  Xu, Xiangyu    CHN  2503  0  1999
 51  Kollars, Dmitrij  m  GER  2502  10  1999
 52  Esipenko, Andrey  f  RUS  2502  0  2002
 53  Kobo, Ori  m  ISR  2501  14  1997
 54  Triapishko, Alexandr    RUS  2500  9  2000
 55  Ali Marandi, Cemil Can  m  TUR  2497  9  1998
 56  Vorontsov, Pavlo  m  UKR  2496  9  1998
 57  Preotu, Razvan  g  CAN  2495  0  1999
 58  Burke, John M  m  USA  2492  9  2001
 59  Troff, Kayden W  g  USA  2492  7  1998
 60  Korpa, Bence  m  HUN  2492  2  1998
 61  Aryan Chopra  m  IND  2491  10  2001
 62  Kuybokarov, Temur  m  UZB  2491  0  2000
 63  Salomon, Johan  m  NOR  2488  19  1997
 64  Theodorou, Nikolas  m  GRE  2487  0  2000
 65  Li, Di  f  CHN  2485  0  1999
 66  Liang, Awonder  m  USA  2482  19  2003
 67  Puranik, Abhimanyu  m  IND  2481  0  2000
 68  Santos Ruiz, Miguel  m  ESP  2480  19  1999
 69  Lei, Tingjie  wg  CHN  2480  0  1997
 70  Kantor, Gergely  m  HUN  2479  11  1999
 71  Shtembuliak, Evgeny  m  UKR  2479  9  1999
 72  Brown, Michael William  m  USA  2478  9  1997
 73  Khegay, Dmitriy  f  RUS  2477  9  1997
 74  Albornoz Cabrera, Carlos Daniel  f  CUB  2475  20  2000
 75  Stefanov, Emil  f  BUL  2475  9  1999
 76  Jarmula, Lukasz  m  POL  2473  9  1998
 77  Lomasov, Semen  m  RUS  2472  9  2002
 78  Gagare, Shardul  g  IND  2472  0  1997
 79  Bellahcene, Bilel  m  FRA  2470  20  1998
 80  Firouzja, Alireza  m  IRI  2470  3  2003
 81  Sarana, Alexey  m  RUS  2468  0  2000
 82  Moroni, Luca Jr  m  ITA  2467  9  2000
 83  Zakhartsov, Vladimir  m  RUS  2466  9  1997
 84  Reshef, Omer  m  ISR  2466  2  1997
 85  Codenotti, Marco  m  ITA  2465  0  1997
 86  Gurevich, Daniel  m  USA  2465  0  1997
 87  Visakh N R  m  IND  2464  0  1999
 88  Shevchenko, Kirill  m  UKR  2462  10  2002
 89  Basso, Pier Luigi  m  ITA  2462  9  1997
 90  Costachi, Mihnea  m  ROU  2460  18  2000
 91  Cheng, Bobby  m  AUS  2460  10  1997
 92  Goryachkina, Aleksandra  wg  RUS  2459  9  1998
 93  Sosa, Tomas  m  ARG  2459  9  1998
 94  Nguyen, Anh Khoi  f  VIE  2459  0  2002
 95  Tang, Andrew  m  USA  2458  7  1999
 96  Repka, Christopher  m  SVK  2455  4  1998
 97  Gajek, Radoslaw  m  POL  2455  1  1998
 98  Van Foreest, Lucas    NED  2455  1  2001
 99  Praggnanandhaa R  m  IND  2455  0  2005
 100  Stremavicius, Titas  m  LTU  2453  13  1998
 101  Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat  m  IRI  2453  12  1997
 102  Faizrakhmanov, Ramil  f  RUS  2453  9  1997
 103  Tan, Justin  m  AUS  2453  2  1997
 104  Sadikhov, Ulvi  m  AZE  2453  0  1998

FIDE Top 100 Girls

With three excellent results in a row in Russia, such as the Moscow Open B, 16-year-old Irina Drogovoz championed the gains in the Top 100 Girls list with a clean +99 Elo, moving up to 2292 Elo.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
 1  Lei, Tingjie  wg  CHN  2480  0  1997
 2  Goryachkina, Aleksandra  wg  RUS  2459  9  1998
 3  Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat  m  IRI  2453  12  1997
 4  Abdumalik, Zhansaya  wg  KAZ  2430  0  2000
 5  Ni, Shiqun  wg  CHN  2399  0  1997
 6  Tsolakidou, Stavroula  wg  GRE  2390  10  2000
 7  Shuvalova, Polina  wm  RUS  2385  9  2001
 8  Nomin-Erdene, Davaademberel  m  MGL  2358  12  2000
 9  Aulia, Medina Warda  wg  INA  2358  0  1997
 10  Derakhshani, Dorsa  m  IRI  2351  22  1998
 11  Mammadzada, Gunay  wg  AZE  2348  18  2000
 12  Obolentseva, Alexandra  wf  RUS  2346  9  2001
 13  Osmak, Iulija  wg  UKR  2343  9  1998
 14  Frayna, Janelle Mae  wm  PHI  2325  0  1997
 15  Garcia Martin, Marta  f  ESP  2323  0  2000
 16  Diakonova, Ekaterina    RUS  2321  0  1999
 17  Marjanovic, Annamaria  wf  HUN  2318  1  2001
 18  Khomeriki, Nino  wm  GEO  2317  0  1998
 19  Injac, Teodora  wf  SRB  2310  12  2000
 20  Hojjatova, Aydan  wf  AZE  2308  0  1999
 21  Yuan, Ye    CHN  2306  0  2000
 22  Tokhirjonova, Gulrukhbegim  wg  UZB  2297  0  1999
 23  Drogovoz, Irina  wm  RUS  2292  27  1999
 24  Zhou, Qiyu  f  CAN  2287  0  2000
 25  Badelka, Olga    BLR  2286  9  2002
 26  Pratyusha, Bodda  wm  IND  2281  10  1997
 27  Monnisha G K  wm  IND  2281  0  1998
 28  Dordzhieva, Dinara  wm  RUS  2277  9  1999
 29  Yao, Lan    CHN  2273  0  2000
 30  Aakanksha Hagawane  wm  IND  2272  0  2000
 31  Chu, Ruotong    CHN  2270  0  2001
 32  Avramidou, Anastasia  f  GRE  2269  0  2000
 33  Protopopova, Anastasiya  wf  RUS  2266  9  2000
 34  Virkud, Apurva  wf  USA  2262  0  1998
 35  Blagojevic, Tijana  wm  MNE  2259  0  1997
 36  Kazarian, Anna-Maja  f  NED  2259  0  2000
 37  Vaishali R  wm  IND  2259  0  2001
 38  Antova, Gabriela  f  BUL  2258  18  2002
 39  Harazinska, Ewa  wm  POL  2257  3  1998
 40  Bluhm, Sonja Maria  wf  GER  2255  0  1998
 41  Terbe, Julianna  wf  HUN  2252  11  1997
 42  Nicolas Zapata, Irene  wm  ESP  2252  0  1997
 43  Solozhenkina, Elizaveta  wm  RUS  2252  0  2003
 44  Maltsevskaya, Aleksandra    RUS  2251  9  2002
 45  Unuk, Laura  wm  SLO  2250  18  1999
 46  Chernyak, Viktoria  wf  RUS  2248  1  1997
 47  Dimitrova, Aleksandra  wf  RUS  2246  8  2000
 48  Sliwicka, Alicja  wf  POL  2244  10  2001
 49  Bykova, Anastasia  wf  RUS  2241  0  1997
 50  Narva, Mai  wm  EST  2241  0  1999
 51  Mammadova, Narmin  wm  AZE  2240  9  1999
 52  Yip, Carissa  wf  USA  2234  0  2003
 53  Assaubayeva, Bibisara  wf  RUS  2229  9  2004
 54  Martynkova, Olena  wf  UKR  2223  9  2000
 55  Gajcin, Marina  wf  SRB  2223  7  2001
 56  Alinasab, Mobina  wf  IRI  2220  13  2000
 57  Paramzina, Anastasya  wf  RUS  2220  0  1998
 58  Heinemann, Josefine  wm  GER  2219  19  1998
 59  Styazhkina, Anna  wm  RUS  2219  0  1997
 60  Uuriintuya, Uurtsaikh  wm  MGL  2218  0  1998
 61  Gorti, Akshita  f  USA  2215  15  2002
 62  Soler Guerra, Jennys Dailin    CUB  2214  17  2000
 63  Gu, Tianlu  wm  CHN  2212  0  1997
 64  Goltseva, Ekaterina  wf  RUS  2211  18  2002
 65  Kubicka, Anna    POL  2211  10  1999
 66  Lahav, Michal  wf  ISR  2211  2  1999
 67  Schneider, Jana  f  GER  2208  1  2002
 68  Fisabilillah, Ummi  wf  INA  2206  0  2000
 69  Kiolbasa, Oliwia  wm  POL  2204  10  2000
 70  Wozniak, Mariola  wm  POL  2204  0  1998
 71  Salimova, Nurgyul  wf  BUL  2200  15  2003
 72  Garcia-Castany Musellas, Gal.la  wf  ESP  2200  0  1997
 73  Balajayeva, Khanim  wf  AZE  2197  9  2001
 74  Yu, Jennifer R  wm  USA  2196  15  2002
 75  Lysenko, Margarita  wf  RUS  2193  9  1999
 76  Di Benedetto, Desiree  wf  ITA  2193  5  2000
 77  Sieber, Fiona  wf  GER  2193  3  2000
 78  Ghukasyan, Siranush    ARM  2192  0  1998
 79  Vasova, Maria    BUL  2190  10  1998
 80  Amina, Battsooj  f  MGL  2190  0  2001
 81  Arpita, Mukherjee  wf  IND  2188  5  2001
 82  Velikic, Adela    SRB  2183  7  1997
 83  Erdenieva, Oyuna    RUS  2183  0  2001
 84  Mahalakshmi, M  wm  IND  2180  0  1998
 85  Gazikova, Veronika  wf  SVK  2178  0  1999
 86  Tishova, Svetlana  f  RUS  2177  0  2000
 87  Peycheva, Gergana  wc  BUL  2176  9  2003
 88  Georgescu, Lena  wf  SUI  2175  5  1999
 89  Khokhlova, Daria    RUS  2175  0  1999
 90  Vazquez Maccarini, Danitza  wm  PUR  2174  4  2000
 91  Nguyen, Emily  wm  USA  2173  6  2002
 92  Mylnikova, Olga  wf  RUS  2172  0  2000
 93  Altshul, Limor    ISR  2170  1  1998
 94  Sanchez Ones, Yeny  wm  CUB  2170  0  1997
 95  Retno, Wijayanti  wf  INA  2168  0  1999
 96  Gal, Hanna Krisztina    HUN  2167  2  1998
 97  Anufrienko, Daria  wf  RUS  2167  0  1997
 98  Afonasieva, Anna  wf  RUS  2166  9  2001
 99  Bojicic, Andjela  wf  SRB  2166  7  2001
 100  Srija, Seshadri  wf  IND  2166  6  1997
 101  Amrayeva, Aytan  wf  AZE  2166  0  1997
 102  Hincu, Olga  wf  MDA  2165  0  1997

Top 100 Rapid

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
 1  Carlsen, Magnus  g  NOR  2896  0  1990
 2  Ivanchuk, Vassily  g  UKR  2827  0  1969
 3  Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar  g  AZE  2825  0  1985
 4  Grischuk, Alexander  g  RUS  2822  0  1983
 5  Nepomniachtchi, Ian  g  RUS  2819  0  1990
 6  Dominguez Perez, Leinier  g  CUB  2803  0  1983
 7  Kramnik, Vladimir  g  RUS  2798  0  1975
 8  Aronian, Levon  g  ARM  2797  0  1982
 9  Nakamura, Hikaru  g  USA  2796  4  1987
 10  Yu, Yangyi  g  CHN  2791  2  1994
 11  Anand, Viswanathan  g  IND  2789  0  1969
 12  Karjakin, Sergey  g  RUS  2773  0  1990
 13  Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime  g  FRA  2770  0  1990
 14  Wang, Hao  g  CHN  2763  0  1989
 15  Le, Quang Liem  g  VIE  2761  0  1991
 16  So, Wesley  g  USA  2759  0  1993
 17  Gelfand, Boris  g  ISR  2755  0  1968
 18  Caruana, Fabiano  g  USA  2752  0  1992
 19  Giri, Anish  g  NED  2750  0  1994
 20  Korobov, Anton  g  UKR  2750  0  1985
 21  Kamsky, Gata  g  USA  2749  0  1974
 22  Short, Nigel D  g  ENG  2744  0  1965
 23  Radjabov, Teimour  g  AZE  2742  0  1987
 24  Andreikin, Dmitry  g  RUS  2740  11  1990
 25  Riazantsev, Alexander  g  RUS  2735  0  1985
 26  Fedoseev, Vladimir  g  RUS  2734  0  1995
 27  Jakovenko, Dmitry  g  RUS  2730  0  1983
 28  Svidler, Peter  g  RUS  2729  0  1976
 29  Shirov, Alexei  g  LAT  2723  0  1972
 30  Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son  g  VIE  2721  0  1990
 31  Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi  g  IND  2718  0  1994
 32  Amonatov, Farrukh  g  TJK  2716  0  1978
 33  Anton Guijarro, David  g  ESP  2715  2  1995
 34  Petrosian, Tigran L.  g  ARM  2715  0  1984
 35  Topalov, Veselin  g  BUL  2715  0  1975
 36  Wojtaszek, Radoslaw  g  POL  2715  0  1987
 37  Guseinov, Gadir  g  AZE  2714  0  1986
 38  Cheparinov, Ivan  g  BUL  2713  0  1986
 39  Ding, Liren  g  CHN  2712  0  1992
 40  Mamedov, Rauf  g  AZE  2712  0  1988
 41  Ponomariov, Ruslan  g  UKR  2711  0  1983
 42  Bacrot, Etienne  g  FRA  2710  0  1983
 43  Melkumyan, Hrant  g  ARM  2710  0  1989
 44  Inarkiev, Ernesto  g  RUS  2709  0  1985
 45  Zhigalko, Sergei  g  BLR  2707  10  1989
 46  Artemiev, Vladislav  g  RUS  2706  0  1998
 47  Harikrishna, P.  g  IND  2706  0  1986
 48  Navara, David  g  CZE  2703  0  1985
 49  Onischuk, Vladimir  g  UKR  2702  11  1991
 50  Li, Chao b  g  CHN  2702  0  1989
 51  Socko, Bartosz  g  POL  2700  0  1978
 52  Wang, Yue  g  CHN  2699  0  1987
 53  Ponkratov, Pavel  g  RUS  2698  11  1988
 54  Bu, Xiangzhi  g  CHN  2698  0  1985
 55  Akopian, Vladimir  g  ARM  2697  0  1971
 56  Malakhov, Vladimir  g  RUS  2696  0  1980
 57  Meier, Georg  g  GER  2695  0  1987
 58  Movsesian, Sergei  g  ARM  2693  0  1978
 59  Howell, David W L  g  ENG  2690  0  1990
 60  Tomashevsky, Evgeny  g  RUS  2689  0  1987
 61  Dubov, Daniil  g  RUS  2688  0  1996
 62  McShane, Luke J  g  ENG  2686  0  1984
 63  Rublevsky, Sergei  g  RUS  2686  0  1974
 64  Safarli, Eltaj  g  AZE  2686  0  1992
 65  Kasimdzhanov, Rustam  g  UZB  2679  0  1979
 66  Matlakov, Maxim  g  RUS  2679  0  1991
 67  Delgado Ramirez, Neuris  g  PAR  2678  0  1981
 68  Amin, Bassem  g  EGY  2677  0  1988
 69  Bortnyk, Olexandr  g  UKR  2677  0  1996
 70  Bogdanovich, Stanislav  m  UKR  2676  11  1993
 71  Duda, Jan-Krzysztof  g  POL  2675  0  1998
 72  Popov, Ivan  g  RUS  2675  0  1990
 73  Fedorchuk, Sergey A.  g  UKR  2674  0  1981
 74  Sargissian, Gabriel  g  ARM  2673  0  1983
 75  Istratescu, Andrei  g  ROU  2671  0  1975
 76  Khairullin, Ildar  g  RUS  2671  0  1990
 77  Leko, Peter  g  HUN  2671  0  1979
 78  Georgiev, Kiril  g  BUL  2668  0  1965
 79  Bauer, Christian  g  FRA  2667  0  1977
 80  Salem, A.R. Saleh  g  UAE  2666  0  1993
 81  Salgado Lopez, Ivan  g  ESP  2666  0  1991
 82  Volokitin, Andrei  g  UKR  2666  0  1986
 83  Kokarev, Dmitry  g  RUS  2665  11  1982
 84  Kovalenko, Igor  g  LAT  2664  7  1988
 85  Savchenko, Boris  g  RUS  2664  0  1986
 86  Wei, Yi  g  CHN  2664  0  1999
 87  Fridman, Daniel  g  GER  2663  0  1976
 88  Oparin, Grigoriy  g  RUS  2663  0  1997
 89  Morozevich, Alexander  g  RUS  2662  6  1977
 90  Bernadskiy, Vitaliy  g  UKR  2661  11  1994
 91  Dreev, Aleksey  g  RUS  2659  11  1969
 92  Bartel, Mateusz  g  POL  2658  0  1985
 93  Rodshtein, Maxim  g  ISR  2658  0  1989
 94  Swiercz, Dariusz  g  POL  2658  0  1994
 95  Lysyj, Igor  g  RUS  2657  0  1987
 96  Motylev, Alexander  g  RUS  2657  0  1979
 97  Nyzhnyk, Illya  g  UKR  2657  0  1996
 98  Pantsulaia, Levan  g  GEO  2656  0  1986
 99  Vitiugov, Nikita  g  RUS  2654  0  1987
 100  Parligras, Mircea-Emilian  g  ROU  2653  0  1980

Women's Top 50 Rapid

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
 1  Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2611  0  1994
 2  Muzychuk, Anna  g  UKR  2611  0  1990
 3  Lagno, Kateryna  g  RUS  2577  0  1989
 4  Gunina, Valentina  g  RUS  2568  0  1989
 5  Dzagnidze, Nana  g  GEO  2556  0  1987
 6  Kosteniuk, Alexandra  g  RUS  2548  0  1984
 7  Ju, Wenjun  g  CHN  2543  0  1991
 8  Stefanova, Antoaneta  g  BUL  2534  0  1979
 9  Muzychuk, Mariya  g  UKR  2498  0  1992
 10  Khotenashvili, Bela  g  GEO  2487  0  1988
 11  Ushenina, Anna  g  UKR  2483  0  1985
 12  Koneru, Humpy  g  IND  2479  0  1987
 13  Pogonina, Natalija  wg  RUS  2476  0  1985
 14  Tan, Zhongyi  wg  CHN  2474  0  1991
 15  Zhao, Xue  g  CHN  2474  0  1985
 16  Krush, Irina  g  USA  2470  0  1983
 17  Goryachkina, Aleksandra  wg  RUS  2462  0  1998
 18  Pustovoitova, Daria  f  RUS  2462  0  1994
 19  Bodnaruk, Anastasia  m  RUS  2458  0  1992
 20  Munguntuul, Batkhuyag  m  MGL  2455  0  1987
 21  Harika, Dronavalli  g  IND  2450  0  1991
 22  Paehtz, Elisabeth  m  GER  2450  0  1985
 23  Lei, Tingjie  wg  CHN  2446  0  1997
 24  Huang, Qian  wg  CHN  2445  0  1986
 25  Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat  m  IRI  2445  0  1997
 26  Guo, Qi  m  CHN  2442  0  1995
 27  Matnadze, Ana  m  ESP  2436  0  1983
 28  Mkrtchian, Lilit  m  ARM  2423  0  1982
 29  Zatonskih, Anna  m  USA  2418  0  1978
 30  Cramling, Pia  g  SWE  2417  0  1963
 31  Nechaeva, Marina  m  RUS  2414  0  1986
 32  Batsiashvili, Nino  m  GEO  2413  0  1987
 33  Socko, Monika  g  POL  2413  0  1978
 34  Javakhishvili, Lela  m  GEO  2409  0  1984
 35  Zhu, Chen  g  QAT  2409  0  1976
 36  Girya, Olga  wg  RUS  2408  11  1991
 37  Kashlinskaya, Alina  m  RUS  2402  0  1993
 38  Pham, Le Thao Nguyen  m  VIE  2401  0  1987
 39  Hoang, Thanh Trang  g  HUN  2388  7  1980
 40  Lomineishvili, Maia  m  GEO  2388  0  1977
 41  Gaponenko, Inna  m  UKR  2384  0  1976
 42  Zimina, Olga  m  ITA  2382  0  1982
 43  L'Ami, Alina  m  ROU  2375  0  1985
 44  Lujan, Carolina  m  ARG  2375  0  1985
 45  Milliet, Sophie  m  FRA  2375  0  1983
 46  Padmini, Rout  m  IND  2375  0  1994
 47  Abdumalik, Zhansaya  wg  KAZ  2371  0  2000
 48  Galliamova, Alisa  m  RUS  2371  0  1972
 49  Karavade, Eesha  m  IND  2369  0  1987
 50  Rogule, Laura  wg  LAT  2369  0  1988

Top 100 Blitz

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
 1  Carlsen, Magnus  g  NOR  2914  0  1990
 2  Karjakin, Sergey  g  RUS  2883  0  1990
 3  Ding, Liren  g  CHN  2875  0  1992
 4  Nakamura, Hikaru  g  USA  2865  2  1987
 5  Shkuro, Iuri  g  UKR  2828  9  1982
 6  Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime  g  FRA  2825  0  1990
 7  Andreikin, Dmitry  g  RUS  2815  0  1990
 8  Grischuk, Alexander  g  RUS  2813  0  1983
 9  Dubov, Daniil  g  RUS  2804  0  1996
 10  Caruana, Fabiano  g  USA  2800  0  1992
 11  Svidler, Peter  g  RUS  2797  0  1976
 12  Dominguez Perez, Leinier  g  CUB  2796  0  1983
 13  Nepomniachtchi, Ian  g  RUS  2793  0  1990
 14  So, Wesley  g  USA  2791  0  1993
 15  Artemiev, Vladislav  g  RUS  2785  9  1998
 16  Giri, Anish  g  NED  2776  0  1994
 17  Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar  g  AZE  2772  0  1985
 18  Ivanchuk, Vassily  g  UKR  2768  0  1969
 19  Wang, Hao  g  CHN  2768  0  1989
 20  Anand, Viswanathan  g  IND  2766  0  1969
 21  Mamedov, Rauf  g  AZE  2765  0  1988
 22  Leko, Peter  g  HUN  2764  0  1979
 23  Harikrishna, P.  g  IND  2759  0  1986
 24  Jobava, Baadur  g  GEO  2758  0  1983
 25  Andriasian, Zaven  g  ARM  2755  0  1989
 26  Radjabov, Teimour  g  AZE  2755  0  1987
 27  Aronian, Levon  g  ARM  2753  0  1982
 28  Navara, David  g  CZE  2748  0  1985
 29  Le, Quang Liem  g  VIE  2747  0  1991
 30  Gelfand, Boris  g  ISR  2745  0  1968
 31  Kramnik, Vladimir  g  RUS  2744  0  1975
 32  Salem, A.R. Saleh  g  UAE  2740  0  1993
 33  Kasimdzhanov, Rustam  g  UZB  2737  0  1979
 34  Korobov, Anton  g  UKR  2734  0  1985
 35  Iturrizaga Bonelli, Eduardo  g  VEN  2733  0  1989
 36  Matlakov, Maxim  g  RUS  2731  0  1991
 37  Morozevich, Alexander  g  RUS  2721  0  1977
 38  Yu, Yangyi  g  CHN  2720  2  1994
 39  Wojtaszek, Radoslaw  g  POL  2718  0  1987
 40  Petrosian, Tigran L.  g  ARM  2717  0  1984
 41  Wei, Yi  g  CHN  2716  0  1999
 42  Zubov, Alexander  g  UKR  2715  0  1983
 43  Ponomariov, Ruslan  g  UKR  2711  0  1983
 44  Topalov, Veselin  g  BUL  2710  0  1975
 45  Bruzon Batista, Lazaro  g  CUB  2706  7  1982
 46  Laznicka, Viktor  g  CZE  2706  0  1988
 47  Swiercz, Dariusz  g  POL  2705  0  1994
 48  Megaranto, Susanto  g  INA  2697  0  1987
 49  Guseinov, Gadir  g  AZE  2694  0  1986
 50  Kravtsiv, Martyn  g  UKR  2692  0  1990
 51  Bortnyk, Olexandr  g  UKR  2690  0  1996
 52  Bachmann, Axel  g  PAR  2689  9  1989
 53  Jones, Gawain C B  g  ENG  2689  0  1987
 54  Bu, Xiangzhi  g  CHN  2688  0  1985
 55  Melkumyan, Hrant  g  ARM  2686  0  1989
 56  Tomashevsky, Evgeny  g  RUS  2686  0  1987
 57  Bosiocic, Marin  g  CRO  2685  0  1988
 58  Wang, Yue  g  CHN  2683  0  1987
 59  Saric, Ivan  g  CRO  2681  0  1990
 60  Pridorozhni, Aleksei  g  RUS  2680  9  1981
 61  Duda, Jan-Krzysztof  g  POL  2680  0  1998
 62  Vallejo Pons, Francisco  g  ESP  2677  0  1982
 63  Kamsky, Gata  g  USA  2675  0  1974
 64  Socko, Bartosz  g  POL  2674  0  1978
 65  Safarli, Eltaj  g  AZE  2673  0  1992
 66  Cheparinov, Ivan  g  BUL  2672  0  1986
 67  Ponkratov, Pavel  g  RUS  2672  0  1988
 68  Riazantsev, Alexander  g  RUS  2670  0  1985
 69  Vitiugov, Nikita  g  RUS  2670  0  1987
 70  Bologan, Victor  g  MDA  2669  13  1971
 71  Li, Chao b  g  CHN  2668  0  1989
 72  Bogdanovich, Stanislav  m  UKR  2667  13  1993
 73  Ragger, Markus  g  AUT  2667  0  1988
 74  Stevic, Hrvoje  g  CRO  2667  0  1980
 75  Predojevic, Borki  g  BIH  2666  0  1987
 76  Bok, Benjamin  g  NED  2665  0  1995
 77  Kovalenko, Igor  g  LAT  2665  0  1988
 78  Meier, Georg  g  GER  2665  0  1987
 79  Savchenko, Boris  g  RUS  2665  0  1986
 80  Muzychuk, Anna  g  UKR  2663  0  1990
 81  Grachev, Boris  g  RUS  2662  0  1986
 82  Gretarsson, Hjorvar Steinn  g  ISL  2662  0  1993
 83  Eljanov, Pavel  g  UKR  2659  0  1983
 84  Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2659  0  1994
 85  Munoz, Miguel  g  ESP  2659  0  1975
 86  Lu, Shanglei  g  CHN  2658  0  1995
 87  Khairullin, Ildar  g  RUS  2657  0  1990
 88  Amonatov, Farrukh  g  TJK  2656  0  1978
 89  Akobian, Varuzhan  g  USA  2655  0  1983
 90  Malakhov, Vladimir  g  RUS  2655  0  1980
 91  Akopian, Vladimir  g  ARM  2654  0  1971
 92  Hammer, Jon Ludvig  g  NOR  2654  0  1990
 93  Khusnutdinov, Rustam  g  KAZ  2653  0  1987
 94  Brunello, Sabino  g  ITA  2652  0  1989
 95  Fedoseev, Vladimir  g  RUS  2651  9  1995
 96  Zhigalko, Sergei  g  BLR  2651  0  1989
 97  Adly, Ahmed  g  EGY  2650  0  1987
 98  Heimann, Andreas  g  GER  2649  0  1992
 99  Sychev, Klementy  m  RUS  2647  0  1996
 100  Palac, Mladen  g  CRO  2646  0  1971

Women's Top 50 Blitz

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Muzychuk, Anna g UKR 2663 0 1990
2 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2659 0 1994
3 Lagno, Kateryna g RUS 2643 0 1989
4 Gunina, Valentina g RUS 2595 0 1989
5 Tan, Zhongyi wg CHN 2562 0 1991
6 Ju, Wenjun g CHN 2548 0 1991
7 Stefanova, Antoaneta g BUL 2540 0 1979
8 Harika, Dronavalli g IND 2535 0 1991
9 Bodnaruk, Anastasia m RUS 2530 0 1992
10 Koneru, Humpy g IND 2499 0 1987
11 Zhao, Xue g CHN 2499 0 1985
12 Krush, Irina g USA 2494 0 1983
13 Paehtz, Elisabeth m GER 2478 0 1985
14 Kosteniuk, Alexandra g RUS 2468 0 1984
15 Socko, Monika g POL 2465 11 1978
16 Charochkina, Daria m RUS 2457 0 1990
17 Wang, Jue wg CHN 2457 0 1995
18 Ushenina, Anna g UKR 2451 0 1985
19 Lei, Tingjie wg CHN 2446 0 1997
20 Dzagnidze, Nana g GEO 2445 0 1987
21 Arabidze, Meri m GEO 2426 10 1994
22 Hoang, Thanh Trang g HUN 2422 0 1980
23 Matnadze, Ana m ESP 2422 0 1983
24 Galliamova, Alisa m RUS 2417 0 1972
25 Javakhishvili, Lela m GEO 2417 0 1984
26 Gaponenko, Inna m UKR 2416 0 1976
27 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2401 0 1998
28 Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2401 0 1985
29 Nemcova, Katerina wg USA 2392 0 1990
30 Kashlinskaya, Alina m RUS 2390 0 1993
31 Khotenashvili, Bela g GEO 2387 0 1988
32 Zhukova, Natalia g UKR 2387 0 1979
33 Buksa, Nataliya wg UKR 2379 11 1996
34 Abdumalik, Zhansaya wg KAZ 2379 0 2000
35 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat m IRI 2373 0 1997
36 Huang, Qian wg CHN 2372 0 1986
37 Pham, Le Thao Nguyen m VIE 2369 0 1987
38 Cori T., Deysi wg PER 2365 0 1993
39 Padmini, Rout m IND 2362 0 1994
40 Girya, Olga wg RUS 2361 0 1991
41 Khukhashvili, Sopiko m GEO 2359 0 1985
42 Lubbe, Melanie wg GER 2359 0 1990
43 Babiy, Olga wg UKR 2354 0 1989
44 Turova, Irina m RUS 2354 0 1979
45 Michna, Marta wg GER 2348 0 1978
46 Brunello, Marina f ITA 2347 0 1994
47 Lazarne Vajda, Szidonia m HUN 2347 0 1979
48 Lomineishvili, Maia m GEO 2346 0 1977
49 Pourkashiyan, Atousa wg IRI 2346 0 1988
50 Reizniece-Ozola, Dana wg LAT 2344 0 1981

Source: FIDE



Born in the US, he grew up in Paris, France, where he completed his Baccalaureat, and after college moved to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. He had a peak rating of 2240 FIDE, and was a key designer of Chess Assistant 6. In 2010 he joined the ChessBase family as an editor and writer at ChessBase News. He is also a passionate photographer with work appearing in numerous publications.
Discussion and Feedback Join the public discussion or submit your feedback to the editors


Discuss

Rules for reader comments

 
 

Not registered yet? Register

benedictralph benedictralph 3/3/2017 08:30
Perhaps with more training and better nutrition/exercise, she can become just as good as Carlsen someday.
turok turok 3/2/2017 09:29
over inflated
Amat0r Amat0r 3/2/2017 03:03
Top 100 Blitz
5 Shkuro, Iuri g UKR 2828 9 1982
1