March 2016 ratings: Vachier Lagrave is world no. 5

by Albert Silver
2/29/2016 – France has been a top chess nation for some time now, with numerous players in the 2700 stratosphere, but Maxime Vachier Lagrave has set a new mark by climbing to the world no. 5 spot, the first player since Spassky, who emigrated there, or Alekhine himself. Naturally, one cannot overlook Magnus Carlsen's superb fifth win at Wijk aan Zee, reasserting his domination.

ChessBase 14 Download ChessBase 14 Download

Everyone uses ChessBase, from the World Champion to the amateur next door. Start your personal success story with ChessBase 14 and enjoy your chess even more!


Along with the ChessBase 14 program you can access the Live Database of 8 million games, and receive three months of free ChesssBase Account Premium membership and all of our online apps! Have a look today!

More...

FIDE February 2016 – Top 100 Players

Magnus Carlsen confirmed once more his return to form with a magnificent
win at Wijk aan Zee
, a record tying fifth title

Top French player Maxime Vachier Lagrave is the highest ranked French player since Boris
Spassky emigrated to France, or before that... Alekhine himself. After his tie for first at Gibraltar
he is now ranked world no. 5, just eight Elo shy of the 2800 club. (Readers are welcome to
point out any other French player achieving this as this stat is taken from memory)

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2851 13 1990
2 Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2801 0 1975
3 Caruana, Fabiano g USA 2794 13 1992
4 Giri, Anish g NED 2793 13 1994
5 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2792 10 1990
6 Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2790 10 1987
7 Aronian, Levon g ARM 2786 1 1982
8 Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2780 0 1975
9 Ding, Liren g CHN 2777 13 1992
10 So, Wesley g USA 2773 13 1993
11 Eljanov, Pavel g UKR 2765 15 1983
12 Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2762 11 1969
13 Karjakin, Sergey g RUS 2760 13 1990
14 Harikrishna, P. g IND 2758 14 1986
15 Li, Chao b g CHN 2757 23 1989
16 Svidler, Peter g RUS 2757 2 1976
17 Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2752 0 1983
18 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE 2747 13 1985
19 Yu, Yangyi g CHN 2738 10 1994
20 Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2735 0 1968
21 Andreikin, Dmitry g RUS 2732 0 1990
22 Dominguez Perez, Leinier g CUB 2732 0 1983
23 Jakovenko, Dmitry g RUS 2731 9 1983
24 Adams, Michael g ENG 2727 15 1971
25 Navara, David g CZE 2726 17 1985
26 Radjabov, Teimour g AZE 2726 0 1987
27 Bu, Xiangzhi g CHN 2724 0 1985
28 Tomashevsky, Evgeny g RUS 2722 13 1987
29 Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2721 2 1987
30 Rapport, Richard g HUN 2720 12 1996
31 Wang, Yue g CHN 2718 0 1987
32 Wang, Hao g CHN 2717 0 1989
33 Wei, Yi g CHN 2714 13 1999
34 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw g POL 2713 12 1987
35 Korobov, Anton g UKR 2713 9 1985
36 Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2712 0 1983
37 Rodshtein, Maxim g ISR 2710 4 1989
38 Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2710 0 1969
39 Le, Quang Liem g VIE 2709 0 1991
40 Leko, Peter g HUN 2705 0 1979
41 Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2704 0 1990
42 Sargissian, Gabriel g ARM 2702 0 1983
43 Bacrot, Etienne g FRA 2701 13 1983
44 Hammer, Jon Ludvig g NOR 2701 5 1990
45 Ragger, Markus g AUT 2694 23 1988
46 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam g UZB 2694 4 1979
47 Kryvoruchko, Yuriy g UKR 2692 2 1986
48 Rublevsky, Sergei g RUS 2692 0 1974
49 Ni, Hua g CHN 2691 10 1983
50 Malakhov, Vladimir g RUS 2691 4 1980
51 Fressinet, Laurent g FRA 2688 12 1981
52 Granda Zuniga, Julio E g PER 2688 0 1967
53 Shirov, Alexei g LAT 2685 2 1972
54 Cheparinov, Ivan g BUL 2684 0 1986
55 Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2683 0 1977
56 Matlakov, Maxim g RUS 2682 0 1991
57 Almasi, Zoltan g HUN 2680 12 1976
58 Bruzon Batista, Lazaro g CUB 2679 10 1982
59 Inarkiev, Ernesto g RUS 2677 9 1985
60 Vallejo Pons, Francisco g ESP 2677 2 1982
61 Jobava, Baadur g GEO 2676 5 1983
62 McShane, Luke J g ENG 2676 3 1984
63 Bareev, Evgeny g CAN 2675 0 1966
64 Howell, David W L g ENG 2674 12 1990
65 Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2674 9 1998
66 Areshchenko, Alexander g UKR 2674 5 1986
67 Kamsky, Gata g USA 2673 28 1974
68 Naiditsch, Arkadij g AZE 2673 13 1985
69 Short, Nigel D g ENG 2671 10 1965
70 Postny, Evgeny g ISR 2668 14 1981
71 Moiseenko, Alexander g UKR 2668 4 1980
72 Lysyj, Igor g RUS 2668 0 1987
73 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2667 17 1994
74 Kovalenko, Igor g LAT 2667 0 1988
75 Sjugirov, Sanan g RUS 2667 0 1993
76 Laznicka, Viktor g CZE 2666 4 1988
77 Sadler, Matthew D g ENG 2666 2 1974
78 Ivanisevic, Ivan g SRB 2665 9 1977
79 Swiercz, Dariusz g POL 2665 4 1994
80 Meier, Georg g GER 2664 2 1987
81 Najer, Evgeniy g RUS 2664 2 1977
82 Fedoseev, Vladimir g RUS 2664 0 1995
83 Onischuk, Alexander g USA 2664 0 1975
84 Adhiban, B. g IND 2663 13 1992
85 Safarli, Eltaj g AZE 2663 13 1992
86 Robson, Ray g USA 2663 0 1994
87 Dreev, Aleksey g RUS 2662 13 1969
88 Zvjaginsev, Vadim g RUS 2662 0 1976
89 Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter g GER 2660 14 1976
90 Efimenko, Zahar g UKR 2660 2 1985
91 Tkachiev, Vladislav g FRA 2660 0 1973
92 Sethuraman, S.P. g IND 2658 10 1993
93 Bukavshin, Ivan g RUS 2658 0 1995
94 Smirin, Ilia g ISR 2658 0 1968
95 Akopian, Vladimir g ARM 2656 0 1971
96 Piorun, Kacper g POL 2655 4 1991
97 Amin, Bassem g EGY 2655 0 1988
98 Motylev, Alexander g RUS 2655 0 1979
99 Bologan, Viktor g MDA 2654 0 1971
100 Van Wely, Loek g NED 2653 15 1972
101 Melkumyan, Hrant g ARM 2653 4 1989
102 Movsesian, Sergei g ARM 2653 3 1978

Top climbers and descenders 

A special congratulations must be extended to Baskan Adhiban for breaking into the Top 100,
and winning the Wijk Challengers, ensuring he will play in the Masters against the world's best
next year. If you didn't already, don't miss his personal account in two parts: a great read!

Rk
Old
Name
Fed
Ti.
Rating
Old
Gms
9 12 Ding, Liren CHN GM 2777 +11 2766 13
12 8 Anand, Viswanathan IND GM 2762 -22 2784 11
24 20 Adams, Michael ENG GM 2727 -17 2744 15
34 27 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw POL GM 2713 -14 2727 12
45 59 Ragger, Markus AUT GM 2694 +12 2682 23
46 42 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam UZB GM 2694 -10 2704 4
51 46 Fressinet, Laurent FRA GM 2688 -12 2700 12
64 53 Howell, David W L ENG GM 2674 -11 2685 12
68 44 Naiditsch, Arkadij AZE GM 2673 -29 2702 13
69 56 Short, Nigel D ENG GM 2671 -13 2684 10
84 99 Adhiban, B. IND GM 2663 +10 2653 13
85 100 Safarli, Eltaj AZE GM 2663 +10 2653 13
89 61 Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter GER GM 2660 -19 2679 14

FIDE Top 100 Women

Of note are the excellent results by Anna Muzychuk, who was top female at the Gibraltar Open...

... Ju Wenjun who won the FIDE Women Grand Prix in Tehran, taking her
to world no. 3 just seven Elo behind Humpy Koneru...

... and Natalia Pogonina who gained a huge 36 Elo after excellent
results in both Gibraltar and Tehran.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2667 17 1994
2 Koneru, Humpy g IND 2575 11 1987
3 Ju, Wenjun g CHN 2568 24 1991
4 Muzychuk, Mariya g UKR 2563 10 1992
5 Muzychuk, Anna g UKR 2555 9 1990
6 Kosteniuk, Alexandra g RUS 2553 9 1984
7 Cmilyte, Viktorija g LTU 2536 0 1983
8 Dzagnidze, Nana g GEO 2535 11 1987
9 Lagno, Kateryna g RUS 2529 0 1989
10 Tan, Zhongyi wg CHN 2518 10 1991
11 Harika, Dronavalli g IND 2515 21 1991
12 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2509 10 1998
13 Stefanova, Antoaneta g BUL 2505 21 1979
14 Zhao, Xue g CHN 2504 21 1985
15 Lei, Tingjie wg CHN 2495 19 1997
16 Gunina, Valentina g RUS 2494 21 1989
17 Khotenashvili, Bela g GEO 2493 10 1988
18 Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2490 21 1985
19 Sebag, Marie g FRA 2490 0 1986
20 Zhukova, Natalia g UKR 2489 21 1979
21 Nomin-Erdene, Davaademberel m MGL 2489 9 2000
22 Javakhishvili, Lela m GEO 2489 0 1984
23 Cramling, Pia g SWE 2485 21 1963
24 Kosintseva, Nadezhda g RUS 2483 0 1985
25 Galliamova, Alisa m RUS 2475 0 1972
26 Kosintseva, Tatiana g RUS 2475 0 1986
27 Paehtz, Elisabeth m GER 2474 9 1985
28 Zatonskih, Anna m USA 2471 1 1978
29 Batsiashvili, Nino m GEO 2469 24 1987
30 Shen, Yang m CHN 2466 0 1989
31 Krush, Irina g USA 2465 10 1983
32 Hoang, Thanh Trang g HUN 2464 0 1980
33 Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina m RUS 2462 0 1974
34 Socko, Monika g POL 2461 12 1978
35 Bodnaruk, Anastasia m RUS 2461 9 1992
36 Kashlinskaya, Alina m RUS 2454 10 1993
37 Skripchenko, Almira m FRA 2453 0 1976
38 Girya, Olga wg RUS 2452 0 1991
39 Melia, Salome m GEO 2452 0 1987
40 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat m IRI 2450 24 1997
41 Huang, Qian wg CHN 2450 0 1986
42 Ushenina, Anna g UKR 2450 0 1985
43 Hunt, Harriet V m ENG 2449 0 1978
44 Danielian, Elina g ARM 2445 0 1978
45 Munguntuul, Batkhuyag m MGL 2444 0 1987
46 Moser, Eva m AUT 2442 0 1982
47 Padmini, Rout m IND 2439 15 1994
48 Guo, Qi m CHN 2435 0 1995
49 Mkrtchian, Lilit m ARM 2434 0 1982
50 Zawadzka, Jolanta wg POL 2432 1 1987
51 Cori T., Deysi wg PER 2430 0 1993
52 Ding, Yixin wg CHN 2426 0 1991
53 Nechaeva, Marina m RUS 2425 9 1986
54 Peptan, Corina-Isabela m ROU 2421 0 1978
55 Turova, Irina m RUS 2419 0 1979
56 Alexandrova, Olga m ESP 2418 0 1978
57 Zhu, Chen g QAT 2418 0 1976
58 Khurtsidze, Nino m GEO 2414 0 1975
59 Saduakassova, Dinara wg KAZ 2411 9 1996
60 Atalik, Ekaterina m TUR 2410 0 1982
61 Shvayger, Yuliya wm ISR 2408 10 1994
62 Daulyte, Deimante m LTU 2407 9 1989
63 Gaponenko, Inna m UKR 2406 12 1976
64 Bojkovic, Natasa m SRB 2406 0 1971
65 Szczepkowska-Horowska, Karina wg POL 2403 1 1987
66 Derakhshani, Dorsa wm IRI 2401 30 1998
67 Sukandar, Irine Kharisma m INA 2401 0 1992
68 Ziaziulkina, Nastassia m BLR 2401 0 1995
69 Michna, Marta wg GER 2399 1 1978
70 Savina, Anastasia m RUS 2397 12 1992
71 Karavade, Eesha m IND 2395 23 1987
72 Guramishvili, Sopiko m GEO 2390 9 1991
73 Arabidze, Meri m GEO 2390 0 1994
74 Kovanova, Baira wg RUS 2389 9 1987
75 Rajlich, Iweta m POL 2389 0 1981
76 Houska, Jovanka m ENG 2387 10 1980
77 Soumya, Swaminathan wg IND 2384 24 1989
78 Vijayalakshmi, Subbaraman m IND 2384 7 1979
79 Videnova, Iva m BUL 2384 0 1987
80 Aulia, Medina Warda wg INA 2383 0 1997
81 Zaiatz, Elena m RUS 2382 0 1969
82 Charochkina, Daria m RUS 2381 9 1990
83 Abdumalik, Zhansaya wg KAZ 2381 0 2000
84 Lujan, Carolina m ARG 2380 0 1985
85 Majdan-Gajewska, Joanna wg POL 2380 0 1988
86 Vega Gutierrez, Sabrina m ESP 2379 1 1987
87 Ryjanova, Julia wg RUS 2379 0 1974
88 Stockova, Zuzana m SVK 2378 3 1977
89 Guichard, Pauline wg FRA 2376 0 1988
90 Matveeva, Svetlana m RUS 2375 0 1969
91 Zhang, Xiaowen wg CHN 2374 0 1989
92 Pourkashiyan, Atousa wg IRI 2372 14 1988
93 Zhai, Mo wg CHN 2371 18 1996
94 Tania, Sachdev m IND 2370 5 1986
95 Bulmaga, Irina m ROU 2369 18 1993
96 Peng, Zhaoqin g NED 2369 0 1968
97 Wang, Jue wg CHN 2369 0 1995
98 Bivol, Alina wm RUS 2368 0 1996
99 Vasilevich, Tatjana m UKR 2367 9 1977
100 Nemcova, Katerina wg USA 2367 0 1990
101 Zimina, Olga m ITA 2367 0 1982

FIDE Top 100 Juniors

Last month, Jeffrey Xiong had already taken over the top US junior spot with 2588, but this
month has outdone himself as he also flew past the 2600 barrier with excellent results, and
he is now at 2609

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Rapport, Richard g HUN 2720 12 1996
2 Wei, Yi g CHN 2714 13 1999
3 Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2674 9 1998
4 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2652 10 1998
5 Dubov, Daniil g RUS 2634 8 1996
6 Nyzhnyk, Illya g UKR 2623 0 1996
7 Xiong, Jeffery g USA 2609 13 2000
8 Bluebaum, Matthias g GER 2605 6 1997
9 Eliseev, Urii g RUS 2601 9 1996
10 Burke, John M f USA 2584 0 2001
11 Wagner, Dennis g GER 2583 2 1997
12 Sevian, Samuel g USA 2580 13 2000
13 Antipov, Mikhail Al. g RUS 2573 13 1997
14 Donchenko, Alexander g GER 2572 21 1998
15 Oparin, Grigoriy g RUS 2572 10 1997
16 Bortnyk, Olexandr g UKR 2568 11 1996
17 Bai, Jinshi g CHN 2564 31 1999
18 Van Foreest, Jorden g NED 2557 19 1999
19 Vaibhav, Suri g IND 2556 0 1997
20 Alekseenko, Kirill g RUS 2554 9 1997
21 Tari, Aryan m NOR 2553 12 1999
22 Boruchovsky, Avital g ISR 2552 9 1997
23 Ghosh, Diptayan m IND 2552 0 1998
24 Chigaev, Maksim m RUS 2543 9 1996
25 Pichot, Alan g ARG 2542 10 1998
26 Rambaldi, Francesco g ITA 2541 9 1999
27 Gledura, Benjamin m HUN 2538 18 1999
28 Santos Latasa, Jaime m ESP 2531 0 1996
29 Troff, Kayden W g USA 2528 9 1998
30 Svane, Rasmus m GER 2528 3 1997
31 Gordievsky, Dmitry f RUS 2524 9 1996
32 Karthikeyan, Murali g IND 2518 0 1999
33 Xu, Yinglun   CHN 2518 0 1996
34 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2509 10 1998
35 Aravindh,Chithambaram VR. g IND 2506 19 1999
36 Paravyan, David m RUS 2506 9 1998
37 Yuffa, Daniil m RUS 2502 9 1997
38 Sunilduth Lyna, Narayanan g IND 2501 0 1998
39 Lugovskoy, Maxim m RUS 2499 9 1996
40 Schroeder, Jan-Christian g GER 2496 1 1998
41 Lei, Tingjie wg CHN 2495 19 1997
42 Pechac, Jergus f SVK 2494 6 2001
43 Gagare, Shardul m IND 2491 9 1997
44 Chandra, Akshat m USA 2491 4 1999
45 Izzat, Kanan m AZE 2491 0 1996
46 Fang, Yuxiang m CHN 2490 27 1996
47 Maghsoodloo, Parham   IRI 2489 13 2000
48 Nomin-Erdene, Davaademberel m MGL 2489 9 2000
49 Henriquez Villagra, Cristobal m CHI 2489 4 1996
50 Li, Ruifeng m USA 2486 19 2001
51 Deac, Bogdan-Daniel m ROU 2486 9 2001
52 Petrosyan, Manuel m ARM 2484 0 1998
53 Georgiadis, Nico m SUI 2483 0 1996
54 Mosadeghpour, Masoud m IRI 2481 23 1997
55 Dastan, Muhammed Batuhan m TUR 2480 9 1997
56 Zajic, Milan m SRB 2480 0 1999
57 Drozdowski, Kacper m POL 2479 5 1996
58 Sanal, Vahap m TUR 2478 0 1998
59 Fawzy, Adham m EGY 2477 0 2000
60 Firouzja, Alireza   IRI 2475 5 2003
61 Yang, Darwin m USA 2475 0 1996
62 Triapishko, Olexandr   RUS 2474 9 2000
63 Ebeling, Daniel m FIN 2473 2 1996
64 Kobo, Ori m ISR 2472 9 1997
65 Lampert, Jonas m GER 2472 2 1997
66 Igonin, Temur f UZB 2470 9 2000
67 Supi, Luis Paulo m BRA 2470 0 1996
68 Golubov, Saveliy m RUS 2469 9 2000
69 Preotu, Razvan m CAN 2468 5 1999
70 Stremavicius, Titas m LTU 2468 0 1998
71 Ali Marandi, Cemil Can m TUR 2466 20 1998
72 Basso, Pier Luigi f ITA 2466 11 1997
73 Kelires, Andreas m CYP 2466 10 1999
74 Martinez Alcantara, Jose Eduardo f PER 2465 0 1999
75 Gurevich, Daniel m USA 2464 7 1997
76 Petrov, Nikita m RUS 2464 4 1996
77 Smirnov, Anton m AUS 2464 0 2001
78 Zenzera, Alexey m RUS 2464 0 1997
79 Bellahcene, Bilel m FRA 2461 16 1998
80 Tabatabaei, M.amin m IRI 2461 0 2001
81 Tran, Tuan Minh m VIE 2459 9 1997
82 Theodorou, Nikolas   GRE 2459 0 2000
83 Moroni, Luca Jr f ITA 2458 14 2000
84 Lobanov, Sergei   RUS 2457 0 2001
85 Vavulin, Maksim m RUS 2456 9 1998
86 Enkhnar, Enkhbaatar f MGL 2454 0 1997
87 Zakhartsov, Vladimir m RUS 2453 9 1997
88 Repka, Christopher m SVK 2453 5 1998
89 Mikaelyan, Arman m ARM 2453 0 1996
90 Salomon, Johan m NOR 2452 12 1997
91 Puranik, Abhimanyu m IND 2452 0 2000
92 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat m IRI 2450 24 1997
93 Petrov, Martin   BUL 2450 18 2000
94 Korchmar, Vasiliy m RUS 2450 9 1996
95 Lorparizangeneh, Shahin m IRI 2449 0 1999
96 Xu, Xiangyu   CHN 2447 19 1999
97 Aryan Chopra m IND 2447 0 2001
98 Shumyatsky, Victor f BRA 2446 5 1996
99 Kollars, Dmitrij m GER 2445 22 1999
100 Esipenko, Andrey f RUS 2445 9 2002
101 Wang, Yiye m CHN 2445 0 1998

FIDE Top 100 Girls

Iranian Sarasadat Khademalsharieh had an astounding month
with a super result in Gibraltar and her Cinderella result at the
FIDE Women Grand Prix, in which she came second, despite being
far last in the starting ranks. She gained 47 Elo.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2509 10 1998
2 Lei, Tingjie wg CHN 2495 19 1997
3 Nomin-Erdene, Davaademberel m MGL 2489 9 2000
4 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat m IRI 2450 24 1997
5 Saduakassova, Dinara wg KAZ 2411 9 1996
6 Derakhshani, Dorsa wm IRI 2401 30 1998
7 Aulia, Medina Warda wg INA 2383 0 1997
8 Abdumalik, Zhansaya wg KAZ 2381 0 2000
9 Zhai, Mo wg CHN 2371 18 1996
10 Bivol, Alina wm RUS 2368 0 1996
11 Ni, Shiqun wg CHN 2363 0 1997
12 Tsolakidou, Stavroula wm GRE 2355 9 2000
13 Osmak, Iulija wf UKR 2351 18 1998
14 Kiolbasa, Oliwia wf POL 2348 11 2000
15 Mammadzada, Gunay wg AZE 2345 8 2000
16 Vaishali R wf IND 2337 15 2001
17 Hojjatova, Aydan wf AZE 2323 0 1999
18 Khomeriki, Nino wm GEO 2315 14 1998
19 Obolentseva, Alexandra wf RUS 2315 9 2001
20 Tejaswini, Sagar wf IND 2310 25 2000
21 Buksa, Nataliya wg UKR 2310 9 1996
22 Harazinska, Ewa wf POL 2310 0 1998
23 Rodriguez Rueda, Paula Andrea m COL 2308 0 1996
24 Pratyusha, Bodda wm IND 2300 19 1997
25 Fataliyeva, Ulviyya wm AZE 2295 0 1996
26 Osmanodja, Filiz wm GER 2287 18 1996
27 Frayna, Janelle Mae wm PHI 2285 0 1997
28 Makarenko, Alexandra wf RUS 2285 0 1996
29 Unuk, Laura wm SLO 2276 9 1999
30 Antova, Gabriela wf BUL 2275 17 2002
31 Blagojevic, Tijana wm MNE 2273 9 1997
32 Varshini, V wf IND 2271 0 1998
33 Velikic, Adela   SRB 2270 0 1997
34 Navrotescu, Andreea-Cristiana wm FRA 2269 13 1996
35 Garcia Martin, Marta wf ESP 2260 3 2000
36 Tokhirjonova, Gulrukhbegim wm UZB 2259 9 1999
37 Heinemann, Josefine   GER 2258 12 1998
38 Bykova, Anastasia wf RUS 2258 9 1997
39 Tantsiura, Maria wm UKR 2257 0 1996
40 Gu, Tianlu wm CHN 2255 0 1997
41 Uuriintuya, Uurtsaikh   MGL 2255 0 1998
42 Mahalakshmi, M wm IND 2251 0 1998
43 Amina, Battsooj   MGL 2250 0 2001
44 Kazarian, Anna-Maja f NED 2248 1 2000
45 Zhou, Qiyu wm CAN 2247 4 2000
46 Styazhkina, Anna wm RUS 2246 0 1997
47 Mammadova, Narmin wc AZE 2245 0 1999
48 Diakonova, Ekaterina   RUS 2241 0 1999
49 Movileanu, Daniela wf ITA 2239 0 1996
50 Nicolas Zapata, Irene wm ESP 2239 0 1997
51 Drogovoz, Irina wm RUS 2233 9 1999
52 Avramidou, Anastasia wf GRE 2228 6 2000
53 Xiao, Yiyi wf CHN 2222 0 1996
54 Garcia-Castany Musellas, Gal.la wf ESP 2220 0 1997
55 Bykovtsev, Agata wm USA 2219 9 1999
56 Dordzhieva, Dinara wm RUS 2218 0 1999
57 Injac, Teodora wf SRB 2217 9 2000
58 Utiatskaja, Irina wf RUS 2215 9 1996
59 Vidic, Teja wf SLO 2215 9 1998
60 Protopopova, Anastasiya wf RUS 2214 9 2000
61 Khokhlova, Daria   RUS 2213 9 1999
62 Feng, Maggie wc USA 2213 5 2000
63 Imnadze, Nato wm GEO 2212 0 1996
64 Rodionova, Daria wf RUS 2212 0 1998
65 Balajayeva, Khanim wf AZE 2209 9 2001
66 Martynkova, Olena wf UKR 2208 18 2000
67 Gazikova, Veronika wf SVK 2207 0 1999
68 Gorti, Akshita f USA 2199 9 2002
69 Szente Varga, Fruzsina   HUN 2199 2 1996
70 Bluhm, Sonja Maria wf GER 2199 0 1998
71 Amrayeva, Aytan wf AZE 2198 0 1997
72 Shuvalova, Polina wf RUS 2196 9 2001
73 Gal, Hanna Krisztina   HUN 2196 0 1998
74 Zayas Gonzalez, Laura Amalia wf CUB 2195 0 1998
75 Mylnikova, Olga wf RUS 2194 0 2000
76 Mendoza, Shania Mae wf PHI 2193 0 1998
77 Marikova, Jana   CZE 2191 2 1996
78 Haussernot, Cecile wf FRA 2186 10 1998
79 Ulrich, Rachel J wf USA 2186 0 2000
80 Terbe, Julianna wf HUN 2183 1 1997
81 Aakanksha Hagawane   IND 2181 0 2000
82 Michelle Catherina, P wm IND 2179 16 1996
83 Roca Rojas, Ana Flavia wf CUB 2177 14 1996
84 Richterova, Natasa wf CZE 2176 4 1996
85 Gaboyan, Susanna   ARM 2175 8 1996
86 Kochukova, Anna wf RUS 2172 9 2001
87 Palmero Martinez, Rachel wf CUB 2171 0 1997
88 Sieber, Fiona wf GER 2168 9 2000
89 Barchuk, Irina   UKR 2166 8 1997
90 Ivanova, Simoneta wf BUL 2166 0 1997
91 Marjanovics, Annamaria wf HUN 2165 0 2001
92 Parnali, S Dharia wm IND 2160 17 1997
93 Srija, Seshadri wf IND 2160 4 1997
94 Rogozenco, Teodora   GER 2158 3 2000
95 Ren, Xiaoyi   CHN 2157 0 1996
96 Solozhenkina, Elizaveta wf RUS 2156 9 2003
97 Anufrienko, Daria wf RUS 2156 0 1997
98 Salimova, Nurgyul wf BUL 2155 18 2003
99 Smirnova, Ekaterina wf RUS 2155 9 1996
100 Wozniak, Mariola wm POL 2154 0 1998

Top 100 Rapid

There were no real changes in the ranks of the elite. Please note that Caruana is absent from this list due to inactivity.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2878 0 1990
2 Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2846 7 1987
3 Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2844 0 1969
4 Karjakin, Sergey g RUS 2818 0 1990
5 Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2812 0 1990
6 Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2799 5 1975
7 Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2795 5 1969
8 Dominguez Perez, Leinier g CUB 2790 6 1983
9 Radjabov, Teimour g AZE 2788 0 1987
10 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2784 2 1990
11 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE 2771 0 1985
12 Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2771 0 1975
13 Sjugirov, Sanan g RUS 2765 0 1993
14 Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2760 0 1983
15 Le, Quang Liem g VIE 2758 0 1991
16 Wang, Hao g CHN 2752 0 1989
17 Kovalenko, Igor g LAT 2750 0 1988
18 Andreikin, Dmitry g RUS 2749 0 1990
19 Zhigalko, Sergei g BLR 2748 10 1989
20 Adams, Michael g ENG 2741 0 1971
21 Kryvoruchko, Yuriy g UKR 2740 0 1986
22 Aronian, Levon g ARM 2739 5 1982
23 Giri, Anish g NED 2738 5 1994
24 Navara, David g CZE 2738 0 1985
25 Kamsky, Gata g USA 2737 0 1974
26 Melkumyan, Hrant g ARM 2736 0 1989
27 Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2734 0 1968
28 Svidler, Peter g RUS 2733 0 1976
29 Onischuk, Vladimir g UKR 2732 11 1991
30 Inarkiev, Ernesto g RUS 2729 0 1985
31 Rapport, Richard g HUN 2729 0 1996
32 Rublevsky, Sergei g RUS 2727 0 1974
33 Malakhov, Vladimir g RUS 2725 0 1980
34 Movsesian, Sergei g ARM 2725 0 1978
35 Fressinet, Laurent g FRA 2723 0 1981
36 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw g POL 2722 0 1987
37 Fedoseev, Vladimir g RUS 2720 0 1995
38 Tomashevsky, Evgeny g RUS 2719 0 1987
39 Guseinov, Gadir g AZE 2718 0 1986
40 Short, Nigel D g ENG 2717 0 1965
41 Yu, Yangyi g CHN 2716 0 1994
42 Korobov, Anton g UKR 2714 0 1985
43 Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2710 0 1998
44 Jobava, Baadur g GEO 2710 0 1983
45 Khismatullin, Denis g RUS 2709 0 1984
46 Popov, Ivan g RUS 2706 0 1990
47 McShane, Luke J g ENG 2701 0 1984
48 Bacrot, Etienne g FRA 2700 0 1983
49 Dubov, Daniil g RUS 2700 0 1996
50 Jakovenko, Dmitry g RUS 2699 0 1983
51 Savchenko, Boris g RUS 2698 0 1986
52 Bogdanovich, Stanislav m UKR 2697 11 1993
53 Salem, A.R. Saleh g UAE 2696 0 1993
54 Granda Zuniga, Julio E g PER 2694 0 1967
55 Amonatov, Farrukh g TJK 2693 0 1978
56 Bukavshin, Ivan g RUS 2692 0 1995
57 Leko, Peter g HUN 2692 0 1979
58 Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son g VIE 2692 0 1990
59 Akopian, Vladimir g ARM 2689 0 1971
60 Meier, Georg g GER 2689 0 1987
61 Petrosian, Tigran L. g ARM 2688 0 1984
62 Ponkratov, Pavel g RUS 2688 0 1988
63 Socko, Bartosz g POL 2688 0 1978
64 Ding, Liren g CHN 2686 0 1992
65 Berkes, Ferenc g HUN 2684 0 1985
66 Istratescu, Andrei g FRA 2684 0 1975
67 Khairullin, Ildar g RUS 2683 0 1990
68 Howell, David W L g ENG 2681 0 1990
69 Onischuk, Alexander g USA 2681 0 1975
70 Ragger, Markus g AUT 2680 0 1988
71 Salgado Lopez, Ivan g ESP 2678 0 1991
72 Smirin, Ilia g ISR 2677 0 1968
73 Shirov, Alexei g LAT 2676 5 1972
74 Fridman, Daniel g GER 2675 0 1976
75 Riazantsev, Alexander g RUS 2675 0 1985
76 Bartel, Mateusz g POL 2674 0 1985
77 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam g UZB 2673 0 1979
78 Matlakov, Maxim g RUS 2673 0 1991
79 Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2672 0 1983
80 Parligras, Mircea-Emilian g ROU 2670 0 1980
81 Georgiev, Kiril g BUL 2669 9 1965
82 Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2669 0 1977
83 Nielsen, Peter Heine g DEN 2669 0 1973
84 Dreev, Aleksey g RUS 2668 0 1969
85 Najer, Evgeniy g RUS 2667 0 1977
86 Sargissian, Gabriel g ARM 2667 0 1983
87 Naiditsch, Arkadij g AZE 2666 0 1985
88 Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2666 0 1987
89 Areshchenko, Alexander g UKR 2663 0 1986
90 Laznicka, Viktor g CZE 2662 0 1988
91 Motylev, Alexander g RUS 2662 0 1979
92 Sadler, Matthew D g ENG 2661 0 1974
93 Lysyj, Igor g RUS 2660 0 1987
94 Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter g GER 2659 0 1976
95 Vallejo Pons, Francisco g ESP 2657 0 1982
96 Alekseev, Evgeny g RUS 2656 0 1985
97 Mamedov, Rauf g AZE 2655 0 1988
98 Balogh, Csaba g HUN 2653 0 1987
99 Delgado Ramirez, Neuris g PAR 2653 0 1981
100 Safarli, Eltaj g AZE 2653 0 1992

Top 50 Women Rapid

There were no big changes in the top ranks.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2625 0 1994
2 Lagno, Kateryna g RUS 2593 0 1989
3 Stefanova, Antoaneta g BUL 2563 0 1979
4 Kosteniuk, Alexandra g RUS 2543 0 1984
5 Ju, Wenjun g CHN 2532 0 1991
6 Muzychuk, Anna g UKR 2520 0 1990
7 Zhao, Xue g CHN 2506 0 1985
8 Muzychuk, Mariya g UKR 2503 0 1992
9 Ushenina, Anna g UKR 2502 0 1985
10 Koneru, Humpy g IND 2500 0 1987
11 Kosintseva, Tatiana g RUS 2496 0 1986
12 Paehtz, Elisabeth m GER 2482 0 1985
13 Harika, Dronavalli g IND 2478 0 1991
14 Gunina, Valentina g RUS 2464 0 1989
15 Bodnaruk, Anastasia m RUS 2460 0 1992
16 Mkrtchian, Lilit m ARM 2459 0 1982
17 Munguntuul, Batkhuyag m MGL 2454 0 1987
18 Sebag, Marie g FRA 2452 0 1986
19 Cmilyte, Viktorija g LTU 2451 0 1983
20 Tan, Zhongyi wg CHN 2450 0 1991
21 Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2447 0 1985
22 Foisor, Cristina-Adela m ROU 2445 0 1967
23 Lei, Tingjie wg CHN 2445 0 1997
24 Khotenashvili, Bela g GEO 2444 0 1988
25 Krush, Irina g USA 2444 0 1983
26 Turova, Irina m RUS 2444 0 1979
27 Huang, Qian wg CHN 2443 0 1986
28 Wang, Jue wg CHN 2442 0 1995
29 Socko, Monika g POL 2441 0 1978
30 Shen, Yang m CHN 2439 0 1989
31 Zhu, Chen g QAT 2439 0 1976
32 Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan g SCO 2437 0 1968
33 Gaponenko, Inna m UKR 2437 0 1976
34 Batsiashvili, Nino m GEO 2436 0 1987
35 Javakhishvili, Lela m GEO 2434 0 1984
36 Cramling, Pia g SWE 2428 0 1963
37 Galliamova, Alisa m RUS 2428 0 1972
38 Matnadze, Ana m ESP 2427 0 1983
39 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2424 0 1998
40 Pustovoitova, Daria f RUS 2411 0 1994
41 Arabidze, Meri m GEO 2404 0 1994
42 Zhukova, Natalia g UKR 2402 0 1979
43 Vasilevich, Tatjana m UKR 2400 0 1977
44 Kovanova, Baira wg RUS 2399 0 1987
45 Nechaeva, Marina m RUS 2399 0 1986
46 Lujan, Carolina m ARG 2392 0 1985
47 Padmini, Rout m IND 2392 0 1994
48 Peptan, Corina-Isabela m ROU 2391 0 1978
49 Melia, Salome m GEO 2390 0 1987
50 Zhang, Xiaowen wg CHN 2390 0 1989

Top 100 Blitz

No big changes, though Nakamura moves within 7 Elo of Magnus Carlsen, while MVL holds the clear third spot.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2890 0 1990
2 Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2883 2 1987
3 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2872 2 1990
4 Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2851 0 1983
5 Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2817 0 1975
6 Aronian, Levon g ARM 2814 0 1982
7 Shkuro, Iuri g UKR 2814 0 1982
8 Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2813 0 1990
9 Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2811 0 1969
10 Mamedov, Rauf g AZE 2810 0 1988
11 Karjakin, Sergey g RUS 2801 0 1990
12 Radjabov, Teimour g AZE 2800 0 1987
13 Le, Quang Liem g VIE 2799 0 1991
14 Giri, Anish g NED 2793 0 1994
15 Lu, Shanglei g CHN 2780 0 1995
16 Adams, Michael g ENG 2768 0 1971
17 Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2767 0 1968
18 Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2764 0 1969
19 Andreikin, Dmitry g RUS 2759 0 1990
20 Svidler, Peter g RUS 2754 0 1976
21 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE 2748 0 1985
22 Wang, Hao g CHN 2744 0 1989
23 Dominguez Perez, Leinier g CUB 2743 0 1983
24 Sargissian, Gabriel g ARM 2743 0 1983
25 Navara, David g CZE 2739 0 1985
26 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam g UZB 2736 0 1979
27 Riazantsev, Alexander g RUS 2736 0 1985
28 Fedoseev, Vladimir g RUS 2735 0 1995
29 Onischuk, Vladimir g UKR 2734 22 1991
30 Tomashevsky, Evgeny g RUS 2733 0 1987
31 Savchenko, Boris g RUS 2731 0 1986
32 Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2730 0 1983
33 Petrosian, Tigran L. g ARM 2729 0 1984
34 Melkumyan, Hrant g ARM 2727 0 1989
35 Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2727 0 1987
36 Andriasian, Zaven g ARM 2725 0 1989
37 Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2724 9 1998
38 Bogdanovich, Stanislav m UKR 2721 21 1993
39 Dreev, Aleksey g RUS 2721 0 1969
40 Korobov, Anton g UKR 2716 9 1985
41 Dubov, Daniil g RUS 2713 0 1996
42 Fressinet, Laurent g FRA 2713 0 1981
43 Yu, Yangyi g CHN 2712 0 1994
44 Jones, Gawain C B g ENG 2711 0 1987
45 Kravtsiv, Martyn g UKR 2708 0 1990
46 Bortnyk, Olexandr g UKR 2707 11 1996
47 Socko, Bartosz g POL 2707 0 1978
48 Kamsky, Gata g USA 2706 0 1974
49 Kononenko, Dmitry g UKR 2706 0 1988
50 Vovk, Yuri g UKR 2702 0 1988
51 Berkes, Ferenc g HUN 2701 0 1985
52 Zhigalko, Sergei g BLR 2701 0 1989
53 Iturrizaga Bonelli, Eduardo g VEN 2698 0 1989
54 Leko, Peter g HUN 2697 0 1979
55 Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2697 0 1977
56 Kokarev, Dmitry g RUS 2694 0 1982
57 Kovalenko, Igor g LAT 2693 0 1988
58 Malakhov, Vladimir g RUS 2692 0 1980
59 Zubov, Alexander g UKR 2692 0 1983
60 Grachev, Boris g RUS 2691 0 1986
61 Plat, Vojtech m CZE 2691 0 1994
62 Saric, Ivan g CRO 2690 0 1990
63 Alekseev, Evgeny g RUS 2688 0 1985
64 Balog, Imre g HUN 2686 0 1991
65 Nyzhnyk, Illya g UKR 2685 0 1996
66 Laznicka, Viktor g CZE 2684 0 1988
67 Saric, Ante g CRO 2684 0 1984
68 Amonatov, Farrukh g TJK 2679 0 1978
69 Eljanov, Pavel g UKR 2679 0 1983
70 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2678 0 1998
71 Safarli, Eltaj g AZE 2677 0 1992
72 Kuzubov, Yuriy g UKR 2676 22 1990
73 Bachmann, Axel g PAR 2676 0 1989
74 Guseinov, Gadir g AZE 2675 11 1986
75 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw g POL 2674 0 1987
76 Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son g VIE 2672 0 1990
77 Adly, Ahmed g EGY 2671 0 1987
78 Brunello, Sabino g ITA 2670 9 1989
79 Sjugirov, Sanan g RUS 2670 0 1993
80 Granda Zuniga, Julio E g PER 2669 0 1967
81 Ponkratov, Pavel g RUS 2668 9 1988
82 Bruzon Batista, Lazaro g CUB 2668 0 1982
83 Vallejo Pons, Francisco g ESP 2666 0 1982
84 Caruana, Fabiano g USA 2665 0 1992
85 Kalezic, Blazo m MNE 2664 0 1978
86 Lenderman, Aleksandr g USA 2664 0 1989
87 Meier, Georg g GER 2664 0 1987
88 Ragger, Markus g AUT 2664 0 1988
89 Stevic, Hrvoje g CRO 2664 0 1980
90 Khairullin, Ildar g RUS 2663 0 1990
91 Matlakov, Maxim g RUS 2662 0 1991
92 Movsesian, Sergei g ARM 2662 0 1978
93 Akobian, Varuzhan g USA 2661 0 1983
94 Cheparinov, Ivan g BUL 2661 0 1986
95 Edouard, Romain g FRA 2661 0 1990
96 Harikrishna, P. g IND 2661 0 1986
97 Izoria, Zviad g USA 2661 0 1984
98 Sasikiran, Krishnan g IND 2661 0 1981
99 Bu, Xiangzhi g CHN 2660 0 1985
100 Smirin, Ilia g ISR 2659 0 1968

Top 50 Women Blitz

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Lagno, Kateryna g RUS 2594 0 1989
2 Gunina, Valentina g RUS 2578 9 1989
3 Harika, Dronavalli g IND 2554 0 1991
4 Tan, Zhongyi wg CHN 2524 0 1991
5 Kosintseva, Tatiana g RUS 2506 0 1986
6 Wang, Jue wg CHN 2505 0 1995
7 Koneru, Humpy g IND 2502 0 1987
8 Kosteniuk, Alexandra g RUS 2485 0 1984
9 Ushenina, Anna g UKR 2472 0 1985
10 Huang, Qian wg CHN 2455 0 1986
11 Matnadze, Ana m ESP 2452 0 1983
12 Pham, Le Thao Nguyen m VIE 2444 0 1987
13 Khotenashvili, Bela g GEO 2430 0 1988
14 Pustovoitova, Daria f RUS 2423 0 1994
15 Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2416 0 1985
16 Turova, Irina m RUS 2416 0 1979
17 Ding, Yixin wg CHN 2408 0 1991
18 Bodnaruk, Anastasia m RUS 2407 0 1992
19 Sukandar, Irine Kharisma m INA 2406 0 1992
20 Mkrtchian, Lilit m ARM 2405 0 1982
21 Krush, Irina g USA 2400 0 1983
22 Rogule, Laura wg LAT 2399 0 1988
23 Zhai, Mo wg CHN 2398 0 1996
24 Peptan, Corina-Isabela m ROU 2397 0 1978
25 Li, Ruofan m SIN 2394 0 1978
26 Szczepkowska-Horowska, Karina wg POL 2392 0 1987
27 Zhu, Chen g QAT 2391 0 1976
28 Lomineishvili, Maia m GEO 2388 0 1977
29 Khukhashvili, Sopiko m GEO 2384 0 1985
30 Nemcova, Katerina wg USA 2384 0 1990
31 Lei, Tingjie wg CHN 2378 0 1997
32 Girya, Olga wg RUS 2377 0 1991
33 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2377 0 1998
34 Socko, Monika g POL 2375 0 1978
35 Zhukova, Natalia g UKR 2374 0 1979
36 Haast, Anne wg NED 2370 9 1993
37 Guramishvili, Sopiko m GEO 2368 0 1991
38 Zimina, Olga m ITA 2368 0 1982
39 Michna, Marta wg GER 2367 0 1978
40 Berend, Elvira wg LUX 2364 0 1965
41 Ubiennykh, Ekaterina wm RUS 2363 0 1983
42 Ryjanova, Julia wg RUS 2360 0 1974
43 Padmini, Rout m IND 2359 0 1994
44 Cori T., Deysi wg PER 2358 0 1993
45 Kulon, Klaudia wg POL 2357 0 1992
46 Linares Napoles, Oleiny wg CUB 2357 0 1983
47 Kochetkova, Julia wg SVK 2354 0 1981
48 Abdumalik, Zhansaya wg KAZ 2352 19 2000
49 Charkhalashvili, Inga wg GEO 2351 0 1983
50 Lazarne Vajda, Szidonia m HUN 2348 0 1979

Source: FIDE

 

 



Born in the US, he grew up in Paris, France, where he completed his Baccalaureat, and after college moved to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. He had a peak rating of 2240 FIDE, and was a key designer of Chess Assistant 6. In 2010 he joined the ChessBase family as an editor and writer at ChessBase News. He is also a passionate photographer with work appearing in numerous publications.
Discussion and Feedback Join the public discussion or submit your feedback to the editors


Discuss

Rules for reader comments

 
 

Not registered yet? Register

Bertman Bertman 3/2/2016 07:02
@Raoul

Caruana is not listed due to inactivity, much like Judit Polgar, Hour Yifan, and more.
Leonilo Leonilo 3/1/2016 08:57
Shouldn't be Ivan Bukavshin flagged as inactive?
qiqiangzhu qiqiangzhu 3/1/2016 04:06
Chinese male players still need to improve their rating on Rapid & Blitz games...
Angelo Pardi Angelo Pardi 3/1/2016 01:48
There was no elo ranking back then, but Philidor and La Bourdonnais where incontestably the best players of their times.
Lautier reached the 13th place and Bacrot the 8th.
RaoulBertorello RaoulBertorello 3/1/2016 10:32
A correction: this article is taking the lists from FIDE site, where the Rapid list is missing Caruana's current 4th place with 2829 points, just below Ivanchuk's 3rd place with 2844 and above Karjakin's 4th lace with 2818. Just for completeness.
algorithmy algorithmy 3/1/2016 08:00
Many congratulations!
Congratulation to Maxim for his comeback.
Congratulation to Sarasadat Khademalsharieh for her great result.
Congratulation to Bassem Amin for entering the top 100 again.
1