March 2015 ratings: After 26 years, Yifan no.1

by Albert Silver
2/28/2015 – 26 years and two months to be exact. On January 1989, 12-year-old Judit Polgar appeared on the FIDE ratings list with a 2555 rating, making her the youngest Top 100 ever, and the no.1 female player in the world, a ranking she held until today, when Hou Yifan officially became the new no.1. Also this month, Wei Yi becomes the youngest player ever rated 2700.

ChessBase 14 Download ChessBase 14 Download

Everyone uses ChessBase, from the World Champion to the amateur next door. Start your personal success story with ChessBase 14 and enjoy your chess even more!


Along with the ChessBase 14 program you can access the Live Database of 8 million games, and receive three months of free ChesssBase Account Premium membership and all of our online apps! Have a look today!

More...

FIDE March 2015 – Top 100 Players

In the overall list of the Top 100 players, the elite were all quite active, whether playing in Zurich or the FIDE Grand Prix. One of the notable changes was the slight fall from grace by Alexander Grischuk, whose sterling form had allowed him to attain 2810, but he was unable to maintain it, and lost 16 Elo to drop under 2800 once more.

The biggest winner was Hikaru Nakamura, who once again reaches world no.3, this time also establishing
a personal best of 2798, edging out Topalov for the podium thanks to the great number of games played.
After his superb win at Gibraltar, he then went on to take Zurich at the very last minute. Literally.

Evgeny Tomashevsky’s incredible run at the FIDE Grand Prix in Tbilisi, trashing the pundits expectations
by winning it a full round in advance, garnered him 29 Elo, and a personal best of 2745 as well.  

A little lower down in 44th place is the world’s youngest ever player to break
2700: 15-year-old Wei Yi. He succeeded in adding 11 more Elo from his excellent
result in Gibraltar and a total of 81 in the last 12 months.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1
Carlsen, Magnus
g
NOR
2863
7
1990
2
Caruana, Fabiano
g
ITA
2802
12
1992
3
Nakamura, Hikaru
g
USA
2798
15
1987
4
Topalov, Veselin
g
BUL
2798
10
1975
5
Grischuk, Alexander
g
RUS
2794
11
1983
6
Anand, Viswanathan
g
IND
2791
12
1969
7
Giri, Anish
g
NED
2790
14
1994
8
So, Wesley
g
USA
2788
0
1993
9
Kramnik, Vladimir
g
RUS
2783
5
1975
10
Aronian, Levon
g
ARM
2770
14
1982
11
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime
g
FRA
2765
11
1990
12
Karjakin, Sergey
g
RUS
2757
5
1990
13
Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
g
AZE
2756
11
1985
14
Ding, Liren
g
CHN
2755
0
1992
15
Gelfand, Boris
g
ISR
2747
0
1968
16
Tomashevsky, Evgeny
g
RUS
2745
11
1987
17
Adams, Michael
g
ENG
2745
9
1971
18
Jakovenko, Dmitry
g
RUS
2742
21
1983
19
Vitiugov, Nikita
g
RUS
2739
9
1987
20
Radjabov, Teimour
g
AZE
2738
11
1987
21
Wojtaszek, Radoslaw
g
POL
2737
2
1987
22
Navara, David
g
CZE
2736
2
1985
23
Ivanchuk, Vassily
g
UKR
2731
0
1969
24
Svidler, Peter
g
RUS
2729
20
1976
25
Harikrishna, P.
g
IND
2729
12
1986
26
Dominguez Perez, Leinier
g
CUB
2729
11
1983
27
Eljanov, Pavel
g
UKR
2727
4
1983
28
Wang, Yue
g
CHN
2726
0
1987
29
Yu, Yangyi
g
CHN
2724
10
1994
30
Andreikin, Dmitry
g
RUS
2723
11
1990
31
Li, Chao b
g
CHN
2721
2
1989
32
Nepomniachtchi, Ian
g
RUS
2714
9
1990
33
Leko, Peter
g
HUN
2713
0
1979
34
Ponomariov, Ruslan
g
UKR
2713
0
1983
35
Wang, Hao
g
CHN
2713
0
1989
36
Bacrot, Etienne
g
FRA
2712
11
1983
37
Kasimdzhanov, Rustam
g
UZB
2712
11
1979
38
Naiditsch, Arkadij
g
GER
2711
11
1985
39
Morozevich, Alexander
g
RUS
2711
0
1977
40
Rapport, Richard
g
HUN
2709
12
1996
41
Vallejo Pons, Francisco
g
ESP
2708
11
1982
42
Fressinet, Laurent
g
FRA
2707
3
1981
43
Inarkiev, Ernesto
g
RUS
2706
11
1985
44
Wei, Yi
g
CHN
2706
10
1999
45
Malakhov, Vladimir
g
RUS
2706
0
1980
46
Ni, Hua
g
CHN
2704
0
1983
47
Jobava, Baadur
g
GEO
2699
11
1983
48
Rublevsky, Sergei
g
RUS
2698
0
1974
49
Almasi, Zoltan
g
HUN
2695
2
1976
50
Kryvoruchko, Yuriy
g
UKR
2695
2
1986
51
Korobov, Anton
g
UKR
2694
9
1985
52
Matlakov, Maxim
g
RUS
2693
10
1991
53
Moiseenko, Alexander
g
UKR
2693
2
1980
54
Lysyj, Igor
g
RUS
2691
9
1987
55
Bruzon Batista, Lazaro
g
CUB
2691
6
1982
56
Shirov, Alexei
g
LAT
2691
6
1972
57
Riazantsev, Alexander
g
RUS
2688
0
1985
58
Howell, David W L
g
ENG
2686
14
1990
59
Hou, Yifan
g
CHN
2686
10
1994
60
McShane, Luke J
g
ENG
2686
5
1984
61
Kamsky, Gata
g
USA
2683
12
1974
62
Sasikiran, Krishnan
g
IND
2682
0
1981
63
Bu, Xiangzhi
g
CHN
2681
0
1985
64
Melkumyan, Hrant
g
ARM
2676
2
1989
65
Le, Quang Liem
g
VIE
2676
0
1991
66
Cheparinov, Ivan
g
BUL
2675
10
1986
67
Polgar, Judit
g
HUN
2675
0
1976
68
Zhigalko, Sergei
g
BLR
2675
0
1989
69
Fedoseev, Vladimir
g
RUS
2674
9
1995
70
Grachev, Boris
g
RUS
2673
9
1986
71
Petrosian, Tigran L.
g
ARM
2671
9
1984
72
Sjugirov, Sanan
g
RUS
2669
9
1993
73
Onischuk, Alexander
g
USA
2669
2
1975
74
Sargissian, Gabriel
g
ARM
2668
0
1983
75
Kuzubov, Yuriy
g
UKR
2667
0
1990
76
Alekseev, Evgeny
g
RUS
2665
9
1985
77
Van Wely, Loek
g
NED
2665
3
1972
78
Movsesian, Sergei
g
ARM
2665
2
1978
79
Artemiev, Vladislav
g
RUS
2664
9
1998
80
Negi, Parimarjan
g
IND
2664
9
1993
81
Areshchenko, Alexander
g
UKR
2664
5
1986
82
Laznicka, Viktor
g
CZE
2664
4
1988
83
Berkes, Ferenc
g
HUN
2664
1
1985
84
Short, Nigel D
g
ENG
2664
0
1965
85
Tiviakov, Sergei
g
NED
2662
9
1973
86
Ragger, Markus
g
AUT
2661
14
1988
87
Kovalenko, Igor
g
LAT
2661
2
1988
88
Shankland, Samuel L
g
USA
2661
0
1991
89
Nielsen, Peter Heine
g
DEN
2660
2
1973
90
Akopian, Vladimir
g
ARM
2660
0
1971
91
Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son
g
VIE
2659
0
1990
92
Mamedov, Rauf
g
AZE
2658
9
1988
93
Sadler, Matthew D
g
ENG
2658
1
1974
94
Zvjaginsev, Vadim
g
RUS
2658
0
1976
95
Efimenko, Zahar
g
UKR
2657
3
1985
96
Robson, Ray
g
USA
2656
0
1994
97
Balogh, Csaba
g
HUN
2655
5
1987
98
Rodshtein, Maxim
g
ISR
2654
12
1989
99
Motylev, Alexander
g
RUS
2653
10
1979
100
Meier, Georg
g
GER
2652
4
1987

Top climbers and descenders

The biggest winner in the Top 100 was not Tomashevsky with his 29 Elo gain, it was Ernesto Inarkiev
with 31 Elo after his superb rout at the Moscow Open he win with 8.0/9 and a 2921 performance.

Rk
Old
Name
Fed
Ti.
Rating
Old
Gms
3
10
Nakamura, Hikaru
USA
GM
2798 +22
2776
15
5
3
Grischuk, Alexander
RUS
GM
2794 -16
2810
11
11
11
Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime
FRA
GM
2765 -10
2775
11
16
31
Tomashevsky, Evgeny
RUS
GM
2745 +29
2716
11
24
16
Svidler, Peter
RUS
GM
2729 -10
2739
20
30
18
Andreikin, Dmitry
RUS
GM
2723 -14
2737
11
43
65
Inarkiev, Ernesto
RUS
GM
2706 +31
2675
11
44
49
Wei, Yi
CHN
GM
2706 +11
2695
10
58
81
Howell, David W L
ENG
GM
2686 +23
2663
14
59
68
Hou, Yifan
CHN
GM
2686 +14
2672
10
60
69
McShane, Luke J
ENG
GM
2686 +14
2672
5
61
70
Kamsky, Gata
USA
GM
2683 +12
2671
12
69
57
Fedoseev, Vladimir
RUS
GM
2674 -10
2684
9
76
62
Alekseev, Evgeny
RUS
GM
2665 -12
2677
9
99
78
Motylev, Alexander
RUS
GM
2653 -12
2665
10

FIDE Top Women

It was thanks to her incredible 12.5/13 and 2694 performance at the Thessaloniki Olympiad
that 12-year-old Judit Polgar became the world no.1 female in January 1989. She has held this
status for a staggering 26 years and two months, a record that may never be beaten.

Even Judit pointed out Hou Yifan as her most likely successor, and the Chinese player has finally
toppled a ranking held for so long to become the new no.1 female player in the world. She had
been extremely close, but an excellent result at Gibraltar clinched it for her. It is worth noting that
it was her birthday just two days ago, so a nicer present to herself is hard to imagine.

Another noteworthy name, that must be mentioned, is the sudden appearance of 14-year-old Mongolian Davaademberel Nomin-Erdene, rated 2374, who has gained nearly 500 Elo in a year.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Hou, Yifan
g
CHN
2686
10
1994
2 Polgar, Judit
g
HUN
2675
0
1976
3 Koneru, Humpy
g
IND
2581
0
1987
4 Dzagnidze, Nana
g
GEO
2570
0
1987
5 Ju, Wenjun
g
CHN
2557
9
1991
6 Muzychuk, Anna
g
UKR
2552
10
1990
7 Cmilyte, Viktorija
g
LTU
2530
0
1983
8 Lagno, Kateryna
g
RUS
2530
0
1989
9 Kosteniuk, Alexandra
g
RUS
2529
0
1984
10 Gunina, Valentina
g
RUS
2528
0
1989
11 Zhao, Xue
g
CHN
2527
0
1985
12 Muzychuk, Mariya
m
UKR
2526
10
1992
13 Stefanova, Antoaneta
g
BUL
2522
12
1979
14 Khotenashvili, Bela
g
GEO
2513
10
1988
15 Cramling, Pia
g
SWE
2495
12
1963
16 Harika, Dronavalli
g
IND
2492
10
1991
17 Ruan, Lufei
wg
CHN
2491
0
1987
18 Kosintseva, Nadezhda
g
RUS
2489
0
1985
19 Danielian, Elina
g
ARM
2488
0
1978
20 Tan, Zhongyi
wg
CHN
2487
0
1991
21 Ushenina, Anna
g
UKR
2486
0
1985
22 Galliamova, Alisa
m
RUS
2484
0
1972
23 Kosintseva, Tatiana
g
RUS
2483
0
1986
24 Sebag, Marie
g
FRA
2482
0
1986
25 Javakhishvili, Lela
m
GEO
2481
10
1984
26 Paehtz, Elisabeth
m
GER
2479
2
1985
27 Krush, Irina
g
USA
2477
10
1983
28 Zatonskih, Anna
m
USA
2477
1
1978
29 Hoang, Thanh Trang
g
HUN
2475
1
1980
30 Batsiashvili, Nino
m
GEO
2475
0
1987
31 Huang, Qian
wg
CHN
2473
0
1986
32 Zhukova, Natalia
g
UKR
2471
10
1979
33 Moser, Eva
m
AUT
2464
1
1982
34 Socko, Monika
g
POL
2463
9
1978
35 Melia, Salome
m
GEO
2459
10
1987
36 Girya, Olga
wg
RUS
2459
0
1991
37 Shen, Yang
m
CHN
2459
0
1989
38 Khurtsidze, Nino
m
GEO
2457
0
1975
39 Goryachkina, Aleksandra
wg
RUS
2456
9
1998
40 Pogonina, Natalija
wg
RUS
2456
0
1985
41 Padmini, Rout
wg
IND
2454
16
1994
42 Lei, Tingjie
wg
CHN
2444
9
1997
43 Cori T., Deysi
wg
PER
2444
0
1993
44 Guo, Qi
m
CHN
2443
10
1995
45 Mkrtchian, Lilit
m
ARM
2443
10
1982
46 Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina
m
RUS
2438
0
1974
47 Kashlinskaya, Alina
m
RUS
2436
9
1993
48 Ding, Yixin
wg
CHN
2434
0
1991
49 Alexandrova, Olga
m
ESP
2432
0
1978
50 Ziaziulkina, Nastassia
m
BLR
2431
0
1995
51 Peptan, Corina-Isabela
m
ROU
2430
0
1978
52 Munguntuul, Batkhuyag
m
MGL
2426
9
1987
53 Turova, Irina
m
RUS
2426
2
1979
54 Zawadzka, Jolanta
wg
POL
2422
0
1987
55 Skripchenko, Almira
m
FRA
2421
0
1976
56 Atalik, Ekaterina
m
TUR
2419
0
1982
57 Savina, Anastasia
m
RUS
2418
3
1992
58 Sukandar, Irine Kharisma
m
INA
2415
9
1992
59 Szczepkowska-Horowska, Karina
wg
POL
2414
9
1987
60 Zhu, Chen
g
QAT
2414
0
1976
61 Ryjanova, Julia
wg
RUS
2412
0
1974
62 Karavade, Eesha
m
IND
2405
15
1987
63 Osmak, Iulija
wf
UKR
2405
9
1998
64 Majdan-Gajewska, Joanna
wg
POL
2405
0
1988
65 Tania, Sachdev
m
IND
2404
7
1986
66 Aulia, Medina Warda
wg
INA
2404
0
1997
67 Bojkovic, Natasa
m
SRB
2404
0
1971
68 Saduakassova, Dinara
wg
KAZ
2398
9
1996
69 Videnova, Iva
m
BUL
2398
7
1987
70 Rajlich, Iweta
m
POL
2398
0
1981
71 Zaiatz, Elena
m
RUS
2396
0
1969
72 Daulyte, Deimante
m
LTU
2395
7
1989
73 Batchimeg, Tuvshintugs
m
MGL
2395
0
1986
74 Matnadze, Ana
m
ESP
2395
0
1983
75 Vega Gutierrez, Sabrina
m
ESP
2395
0
1987
76 Foisor, Cristina-Adela
m
ROU
2394
11
1967
77 L'Ami, Alina
m
ROU
2393
1
1985
78 Houska, Jovanka
m
ENG
2391
10
1980
79 Gaponenko, Inna
m
UKR
2384
12
1976
80 Bodnaruk, Anastasia
m
RUS
2382
9
1992
81 Kovanova, Baira
wg
RUS
2381
9
1987
82 Bulmaga, Irina
m
ROU
2381
0
1993
83 Michna, Marta
wg
GER
2380
11
1978
84 Guseva, Marina
m
RUS
2379
9
1986
85 Abdumalik, Zhansaya
wg
KAZ
2379
0
2000
86 Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan
g
SCO
2379
0
1968
87 Guichard, Pauline
wg
FRA
2378
1
1988
88 Stockova, Zuzana
m
SVK
2378
0
1977
89 Schleining, Zoya
wg
GER
2377
9
1961
90 Milliet, Sophie
m
FRA
2377
7
1983
91 Charochkina, Daria
wg
RUS
2376
9
1990
92 Peng, Zhaoqin
g
NED
2375
1
1968
93 Nomin-Erdene, Davaademberel
wf
MGL
2374
11
2000
94 Arabidze, Meri
m
GEO
2374
0
1994
95 Haast, Anne
wm
NED
2372
1
1993
96 Rodriguez Rueda, Paula Andrea
m
COL
2371
0
1996
97 Voiska, Margarita
wg
BUL
2367
9
1963
98 Guramishvili, Sopiko
m
GEO
2367
0
1991
99 Soumya, Swaminathan
wg
IND
2366
14
1989
100 Wang, Jue
wg
CHN
2365
0
1995
101 Lomineishvili, Maia
m
GEO
2362
4
1977

FIDE Top Juniors

17-year-old IM Dennis Wagner was another player who shined at Gibraltar, and gained 26 Elo
after he finished in an astonishing third place.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Rapport, Richard
g
HUN
2709
12
1996
2 Wei, Yi
g
CHN
2706
10
1999
3 Fedoseev, Vladimir
g
RUS
2674
9
1995
4 Artemiev, Vladislav
g
RUS
2664
9
1998
5 Naroditsky, Daniel
g
USA
2633
10
1995
6 Dubov, Daniil
g
RUS
2627
9
1996
7 Nyzhnyk, Illya
g
UKR
2622
0
1996
8 Bukavshin, Ivan
g
RUS
2618
9
1995
9 Anton Guijarro, David
g
ESP
2614
10
1995
10 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof
g
POL
2597
2
1998
11 Cori, Jorge
g
PER
2596
0
1995
12 Grigoryan, Karen H.
g
ARM
2596
0
1995
13 Bok, Benjamin
g
NED
2587
12
1995
14 Bluebaum, Matthias
m
GER
2576
4
1997
15 Lu, Shanglei
g
CHN
2570
0
1995
16 Donchenko, Alexander
m
GER
2569
21
1998
17 Oparin, Grigoriy
g
RUS
2562
10
1997
18 Dragun, Kamil
g
POL
2558
0
1995
19 Indjic, Aleksandar
g
SRB
2553
18
1995
20 Gabuzyan, Hovhannes
g
ARM
2553
0
1995
21 Vaibhav, Suri
g
IND
2551
0
1997
22 Wagner, Dennis
m
GER
2549
21
1997
23 Bortnyk, Olexandr
m
UKR
2543
9
1996
24 Troff, Kayden W
g
USA
2532
10
1998
25 Sevian, Samuel
g
USA
2531
0
2000
26 Antipov, Mikhail Al.
g
RUS
2529
0
1997
27 Boruchovsky, Avital
g
ISR
2523
12
1997
28 Abasov, Nijat
g
AZE
2523
0
1995
29 Grover, Sahaj
g
IND
2519
0
1995
30 Bai, Jinshi
m
CHN
2518
0
1999
31 Eliseev, Urii
g
RUS
2514
9
1996
32 Alekseenko, Kirill
g
RUS
2512
0
1997
33 Ghosh, Diptayan
m
IND
2512
0
1998
34 Svane, Rasmus
m
GER
2509
21
1997
35 Tari, Aryan
m
NOR
2509
17
1999
36 Vakhidov, Jahongir
g
UZB
2508
5
1995
37 Karthikeyan, Murali
m
IND
2504
5
1999
38 Aravindh,Chithambaram VR.
m
IND
2504
0
1999
39 Kadric, Denis
m
BIH
2500
10
1995
40 Bajarani, Ulvi
g
AZE
2500
9
1995
41 Rambaldi, Francesco
f
ITA
2498
12
1999
42 Santos Latasa, Jaime
m
ESP
2498
0
1996
43 Chigaev, Maksim
m
RUS
2497
0
1996
44 Gasimov, Parviz
f
AZE
2497
0
2000
45 Idani, Pouya
g
IRI
2496
0
1995
46 Van Foreest, Jorden
m
NED
2493
5
1999
47 Sanal, Vahap
m
TUR
2487
9
1998
48 Pichot, Alan
m
ARG
2482
19
1998
49 Yang, Darwin
m
USA
2478
7
1996
50 Zajic, Milan
m
SRB
2475
9
1999
51 Henriquez Villagra, Cristobal
m
CHI
2474
8
1996
52 Xiong, Jeffery
m
USA
2473
7
2000
53 Andersen, Mads
m
DEN
2473
5
1995
54 Gordievsky, Dmitry
f
RUS
2472
9
1996
55 Makhmutov, Rail
f
RUS
2471
9
1995
56 Yuffa, Daniil
m
RUS
2471
9
1997
57 Georgiadis, Nico
m
SUI
2468
13
1996
58 Ma, Zhonghan
m
CHN
2468
0
1995
59 Barbot, Pierre
f
FRA
2465
2
1995
60 Sunilduth Lyna, Narayanan
m
IND
2464
0
1998
61 Mokshanov, Alexey
m
RUS
2461
9
1995
62 Nenezic, Marko
m
SRB
2460
0
1995
63 Chandra, Akshat
m
USA
2459
5
1999
64 Martinez Alcantara, Jose Eduardo
f
PER
2458
0
1999
65 Pardo Simon, David
m
ESP
2458
0
1995
66 Goryachkina, Aleksandra
wg
RUS
2456
9
1998
67 Fernandez, Daniel Howard
m
SIN
2456
0
1995
68 Drozdowski, Kacper
m
POL
2455
0
1996
69 Tran, Tuan Minh
m
VIE
2455
0
1997
70 Gledura, Benjamin
m
HUN
2454
10
1999
71 Lampert, Jonas
m
GER
2452
11
1997
72 Liu, Yan
f
CHN
2451
0
2000
73 Ebeling, Daniel
m
FIN
2450
1
1996
74 Tabatabaei, M.amin
f
IRI
2448
9
2001
75 Preotu, Razvan
m
CAN
2447
11
1999
76 Mons, Leon
m
GER
2446
2
1995
77 Harutyunian, Tigran K.
m
ARM
2445
0
1997
78 Lei, Tingjie
wg
CHN
2444
9
1997
79 Zakhartsov, Vladimir
m
RUS
2444
9
1997
80 Guo, Qi
m
CHN
2443
10
1995
81 Xu, Yinglun
 
CHN
2443
0
1996
82 Vavulin, Maksim
m
RUS
2442
9
1998
83 Dastan, Muhammed Batuhan
m
TUR
2441
0
1997
84 De Filomeno, Simone
m
ITA
2440
0
1995
85 Usmanov, Vasily
m
RUS
2439
9
1996
86 Bellahcene, Bilel
f
FRA
2438
2
1998
87 Fang, Yuxiang
 
CHN
2437
0
1996
88 Paravyan, David
m
RUS
2436
9
1998
89 Petrov, Nikita
m
RUS
2435
15
1996
90 Lugovskoy, Maxim
m
RUS
2435
9
1996
91 Kukhmazov, Arsen
f
RUS
2434
9
1997
92 Shumyatsky, Victor
f
BRA
2434
0
1996
93 Das, Sayantan
m
IND
2433
0
1997
94 Wang, Yiye
m
CHN
2433
0
1998
95 Schroeder, Jan-Christian
f
GER
2432
19
1998
96 Csonka, Balazs
f
HUN
2432
0
1997
97 Draskovic, Luka
m
MNE
2432
0
1995
98 Ynojosa Aponte, Felix Jose
m
VEN
2432
0
1996
99 Ziaziulkina, Nastassia
m
BLR
2431
0
1995
100 Cheng, Bobby
m
AUS
2430
0
1997

FIDE Top Girls

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Goryachkina, Aleksandra
wg
RUS
2456
9
1998
2 Lei, Tingjie
wg
CHN
2444
9
1997
3 Guo, Qi
m
CHN
2443
10
1995
4 Ziaziulkina, Nastassia
m
BLR
2431
0
1995
5 Osmak, Iulija
wf
UKR
2405
9
1998
6 Aulia, Medina Warda
wg
INA
2404
0
1997
7 Saduakassova, Dinara
wg
KAZ
2398
9
1996
8 Abdumalik, Zhansaya
wg
KAZ
2379
0
2000
9 Nomin-Erdene, Davaademberel
wf
MGL
2374
11
2000
10 Rodriguez Rueda, Paula Andrea
m
COL
2371
0
1996
11 Wang, Jue
wg
CHN
2365
0
1995
12 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat
wg
IRI
2357
10
1997
13 Bivol, Alina
wm
RUS
2350
9
1996
14 Mammadzada, Gunay
wg
AZE
2336
9
2000
15 Fataliyeva, Ulviyya
wm
AZE
2331
0
1996
16 Osmanodja, Filiz
wm
GER
2327
1
1996
17 Zhai, Mo
wm
CHN
2324
0
1996
18 Aranaz Murillo, Amalia
wm
ESP
2319
0
1995
19 Ni, Shiqun
wm
CHN
2315
0
1997
20 Tsolakidou, Stavroula
wm
GRE
2285
0
2000
21 Iwanow, Anna
wm
POL
2281
18
1995
22 Tokhirjonova, Gulrukhbegim
wf
UZB
2280
9
1999
23 Dordzhieva, Dinara
wm
RUS
2272
9
1999
24 Ibrahimova, Sabina
wm
AZE
2272
9
1995
25 Pratyusha, Bodda
 
IND
2270
0
1997
26 Blagojevic, Tijana
wm
MNE
2268
9
1997
27 Drogovoz, Irina
 
RUS
2266
9
1999
28 Bayarmaa, Bayarjargal
wf
MGL
2264
18
1995
29 Heinemann, Josefine
 
GER
2264
11
1998
30 Tantsiura, Maria
wm
UKR
2262
0
1996
31 Szente Varga, Fruzsina
 
HUN
2258
2
1996
32 Nur Abidah, Shanti
 
INA
2249
0
2001
33 Roca Rojas, Ana Flavia
wf
CUB
2242
12
1996
34 Bykova, Anastasia
wf
RUS
2242
0
1997
35 Paramzina, Anastasya
wf
RUS
2241
9
1998
36 Klek, Hanna-Marie
 
GER
2238
2
1995
37 Diakonova, Ekaterina
 
RUS
2234
0
1999
38 Efroimski, Marsel
wm
ISR
2233
1
1995
39 Tomashevskaya, Lidia
wm
RUS
2232
0
1995
40 Marjanovics, Annamaria
wf
HUN
2230
11
2001
41 Khomeriki, Nino
wf
GEO
2228
7
1998
42 Lach, Aleksandra
wf
POL
2227
0
1995
43 Sihite, Chelsie Monica Ignesias
wm
INA
2224
0
1995
44 Styazhkina, Anna
wm
RUS
2220
0
1997
45 Xiao, Yiyi
wf
CHN
2218
0
1996
46 Monica, Putri Wigustira
wf
INA
2217
0
1997
47 Navrotescu, Andreea-Cristiana
wf
FRA
2215
2
1996
48 Severina, Maria
wm
RUS
2212
9
1995
49 Shuvalova, Polina
wf
RUS
2212
9
2001
50 Ivana Maria, Furtado
wm
IND
2212
0
1999
51 Ren, Xiaoyi
 
CHN
2211
0
1996
52 Velikic, Adela
 
SRB
2208
9
1997
53 Terbe, Julianna
wf
HUN
2208
3
1997
54 Yao, Lan
 
CHN
2207
0
2000
55 Baraeva, Marina
wm
RUS
2205
9
1995
56 Nandhidhaa, PV
 
IND
2205
0
1996
57 Zarkovic, Mila
wf
SRB
2202
0
1996
58 Imnadze, Nato
wm
GEO
2197
0
1996
59 Makarenko, Alexandra
wf
RUS
2197
0
1996
60 Avramidou, Anastasia
wf
GRE
2190
9
2000
61 Smirnova, Ekaterina
wf
RUS
2190
9
1996
62 Suliati, Annisa
wf
INA
2190
0
1999
63 Gazikova, Veronika
wf
SVK
2188
0
1999
64 Wisniowska, Klaudia
wf
POL
2186
0
1995
65 Marikova, Jana
 
CZE
2185
0
1996
66 Retno, Wijayanti
wf
INA
2183
0
1999
67 Galunova, Tsveta
 
BUL
2182
24
1995
68 Gu, Tianlu
wm
CHN
2182
0
1997
69 Zhou, Qiyu
wf
CAN
2182
0
2000
70 Movileanu, Daniela
wf
ITA
2181
0
1996
71 Yu, Jennifer R
wf
USA
2180
10
2002
72 Narva, Mai
wm
EST
2179
0
1999
73 Dimitrova, Aleksandra
wf
RUS
2178
9
2000
74 Wozniak, Mariola
wc
POL
2178
0
1998
75 Mammadova, Narmin
wc
AZE
2176
0
1999
76 Gaboyan, Susanna
 
ARM
2175
9
1996
77 Rodionova, Daria
wf
RUS
2175
0
1998
78 Baraeva, Irina
wm
RUS
2173
9
1995
79 Michelle Catherina, P
 
IND
2171
0
1996
80 Derakhshani, Dorsa
wf
IRI
2169
18
1998
81 Hojjatova, Aydan
wc
AZE
2168
9
1999
82 Martynkova, Olena
wf
UKR
2168
0
2000
83 Saranya, J
wf
IND
2168
0
1995
84 Castrillon Gomez, Melissa
wm
COL
2167
0
1995
85 Frayna, Janelle Mae
wm
PHI
2167
0
1997
86 Haussernot, Cecile
wf
FRA
2162
0
1998
87 Ghozali, Anugrah Maria
wf
INA
2161
0
2000
88 Buksa, Nataliya
wf
UKR
2160
16
1996
89 Budiarti, Farah Yumna
 
INA
2160
0
1997
90 Nicolas Zapata, Irene
wm
ESP
2160
0
1997
91 Unuk, Laura
wm
SLO
2158
9
1999
92 Obolentseva, Alexandra
wf
RUS
2155
9
2001
93 Bogachkova, Alena
wf
RUS
2155
0
1997
94 Palmero Martinez, Rachel
wf
CUB
2155
0
1997
95 Savant, Riya
wf
IND
2153
0
2000
96 Kiolbasa, Oliwia
wf
POL
2151
9
2000
97 Vaishali R
wf
IND
2149
7
2001
98 Abdusattorova, Bakhora
wf
UZB
2148
0
1999
99 Gajcin, Marina
wf
SRB
2148
0
2001
100 Ivanova, Karina
wf
RUS
2147
9
1996
101 Cerrato Torrijos, Maria
wf
ESP
2147
0
1995

Top 100 Rapid

Unfortunately the list below belongs to February as the March list at the FIDE site is incorrect. We will publish the new one as soon as it appears.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Caruana, Fabiano
g
ITA
2856
0
1992
2 Carlsen, Magnus
g
NOR
2855
0
1990
3 Grischuk, Alexander
g
RUS
2846
0
1983
4 Nakamura, Hikaru
g
USA
2844
0
1987
5 Aronian, Levon
g
ARM
2821
0
1982
6 Ivanchuk, Vassily
g
UKR
2809
0
1969
7 Anand, Viswanathan
g
IND
2808
0
1969
8 Karjakin, Sergey
g
RUS
2806
0
1990
9 Nepomniachtchi, Ian
g
RUS
2801
0
1990
10 Svidler, Peter
g
RUS
2799
0
1976
11 Le, Quang Liem
g
VIE
2771
0
1991
12 Kramnik, Vladimir
g
RUS
2770
0
1975
13 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
g
AZE
2766
0
1985
14 Wang, Yue
g
CHN
2758
0
1987
15 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime
g
FRA
2756
0
1990
16 Adams, Michael
g
ENG
2753
0
1971
17 Dominguez Perez, Leinier
g
CUB
2749
0
1983
18 Wang, Hao
g
CHN
2749
0
1989
19 Tomashevsky, Evgeny
g
RUS
2748
0
1987
20 Leko, Peter
g
HUN
2747
0
1979
21 Morozevich, Alexander
g
RUS
2741
0
1977
22 Radjabov, Teimour
g
AZE
2741
0
1987
23 Jobava, Baadur
g
GEO
2727
0
1983
24 Jakovenko, Dmitry
g
RUS
2726
0
1983
25 Gelfand, Boris
g
ISR
2724
0
1968
26 Movsesian, Sergei
g
ARM
2724
0
1978
27 Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son
g
VIE
2724
0
1990
28 Rapport, Richard
g
HUN
2724
0
1996
29 Sjugirov, Sanan
g
RUS
2721
0
1993
30 Giri, Anish
g
NED
2720
0
1994
31 Ponomariov, Ruslan
g
UKR
2720
0
1983
32 Rublevsky, Sergei
g
RUS
2718
0
1974
33 Bacrot, Etienne
g
FRA
2716
0
1983
34 Malakhov, Vladimir
g
RUS
2715
0
1980
35 Eljanov, Pavel
g
UKR
2714
0
1983
36 Fedoseev, Vladimir
g
RUS
2714
0
1995
37 Fressinet, Laurent
g
FRA
2713
0
1981
38 Yu, Yangyi
g
CHN
2713
0
1994
39 Short, Nigel D
g
ENG
2710
0
1965
40 Guseinov, Gadir
g
AZE
2709
0
1986
41 Ding, Liren
g
CHN
2708
0
1992
42 Kovalenko, Igor
g
LAT
2707
9
1988
43 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw
g
POL
2704
0
1987
44 Khairullin, Ildar
g
RUS
2701
0
1990
45 Dreev, Aleksey
g
RUS
2700
0
1969
46 Iturrizaga Bonelli, Eduardo
g
VEN
2700
0
1989
47 Cheparinov, Ivan
g
BUL
2699
0
1986
48 Naiditsch, Arkadij
g
GER
2698
0
1985
49 Harikrishna, P.
g
IND
2694
0
1986
50 Kryvoruchko, Yuriy
g
UKR
2694
0
1986
51 Sadler, Matthew D
g
ENG
2692
0
1974
52 Zhigalko, Sergei
g
BLR
2691
10
1989
53 Berkes, Ferenc
g
HUN
2690
0
1985
54 Vallejo Pons, Francisco
g
ESP
2689
0
1982
55 Meier, Georg
g
GER
2686
0
1987
56 Vitiugov, Nikita
g
RUS
2686
0
1987
57 Najer, Evgeniy
g
RUS
2685
11
1977
58 Istratescu, Andrei
g
FRA
2683
7
1975
59 Mamedov, Rauf
g
AZE
2681
0
1988
60 Ragger, Markus
g
AUT
2681
0
1988
61 Roiz, Michael
g
ISR
2678
0
1983
62 Granda Zuniga, Julio E
g
PER
2677
0
1967
63 Moiseenko, Alexander
g
UKR
2677
0
1980
64 Matlakov, Maxim
g
RUS
2676
0
1991
65 McShane, Luke J
g
ENG
2676
0
1984
66 Korobov, Anton
g
UKR
2675
0
1985
67 Efimenko, Zahar
g
UKR
2674
0
1985
68 Grachev, Boris
g
RUS
2671
0
1986
69 Volokitin, Andrei
g
UKR
2671
0
1986
70 Maletin, Pavel
g
RUS
2669
11
1986
71 Kovalev, Vladislav
g
BLR
2668
19
1994
72 Bartel, Mateusz
g
POL
2668
0
1985
73 Fedorchuk, Sergey A.
g
UKR
2668
0
1981
74 Riazantsev, Alexander
g
RUS
2667
11
1985
75 Bukavshin, Ivan
g
RUS
2667
0
1995
76 Sargissian, Gabriel
g
ARM
2666
0
1983
77 Motylev, Alexander
g
RUS
2665
0
1979
78 Parligras, Mircea-Emilian
g
ROU
2665
0
1980
79 Baklan, Vladimir
g
UKR
2664
0
1978
80 Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter
g
GER
2664
0
1976
81 Adly, Ahmed
g
EGY
2662
9
1987
82 Van Wely, Loek
g
NED
2662
0
1972
83 Bauer, Christian
g
FRA
2661
7
1977
84 Gajewski, Grzegorz
g
POL
2661
0
1985
85 Socko, Bartosz
g
POL
2661
0
1978
86 Alekseev, Evgeny
g
RUS
2660
0
1985
87 Zvjaginsev, Vadim
g
RUS
2660
0
1976
88 Potkin, Vladimir
g
RUS
2659
0
1982
89 Inarkiev, Ernesto
g
RUS
2656
11
1985
90 Smirnov, Pavel
g
RUS
2656
11
1982
91 Bachmann, Axel
g
PAR
2656
0
1989
92 Salgado Lopez, Ivan
g
ESP
2655
0
1991
93 Delgado Ramirez, Neuris
g
PAR
2654
0
1981
94 Laznicka, Viktor
g
CZE
2654
0
1988
95 Artemiev, Vladislav
g
RUS
2647
0
1998
96 Banikas, Hristos
g
GRE
2647
0
1978
97 Dubov, Daniil
g
RUS
2647
0
1996
98 L'Ami, Erwin
g
NED
2647
0
1985
99 Amin, Bassem
g
EGY
2646
8
1988
100 Polgar, Judit
g
HUN
2646
0
1976

Top 50 Women Rapid

There were a few changes in the Rapid ratings this month, and no major Elo changes of note.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Polgar, Judit
g
HUN
2646
0
1976
2 Hou, Yifan
g
CHN
2614
0
1994
3 Lagno, Kateryna
g
RUS
2599
0
1989
4 Gunina, Valentina
g
RUS
2583
0
1989
5 Stefanova, Antoaneta
g
BUL
2567
0
1979
6 Dzagnidze, Nana
g
GEO
2560
0
1987
7 Koneru, Humpy
g
IND
2555
0
1987
8 Muzychuk, Anna
g
UKR
2543
0
1990
9 Ju, Wenjun
g
CHN
2540
0
1991
10 Kosteniuk, Alexandra
g
RUS
2531
0
1984
11 Zhao, Xue
g
CHN
2516
9
1985
12 Kosintseva, Tatiana
g
RUS
2514
0
1986
13 Ushenina, Anna
g
UKR
2513
0
1985
14 Paehtz, Elisabeth
m
GER
2505
0
1985
15 Socko, Monika
g
POL
2482
0
1978
16 Zatonskih, Anna
m
USA
2482
0
1978
17 Krush, Irina
g
USA
2476
0
1983
18 Javakhishvili, Lela
m
GEO
2470
0
1984
19 Moser, Eva
m
AUT
2469
0
1982
20 Zhu, Chen
g
QAT
2466
0
1976
21 Mkrtchian, Lilit
m
ARM
2464
0
1982
22 Bodnaruk, Anastasia
m
RUS
2463
0
1992
23 Muzychuk, Mariya
m
UKR
2459
0
1992
24 Arabidze, Meri
m
GEO
2442
0
1994
25 Shen, Yang
m
CHN
2442
0
1989
26 Galliamova, Alisa
m
RUS
2440
0
1972
27 Huang, Qian
wg
CHN
2439
0
1986
28 Matnadze, Ana
m
ESP
2436
0
1983
29 Harika, Dronavalli
g
IND
2435
0
1991
30 Gaponenko, Inna
m
UKR
2432
0
1976
31 Cramling, Pia
g
SWE
2428
0
1963
32 Guo, Qi
m
CHN
2426
0
1995
33 Hoang, Thanh Trang
g
HUN
2425
0
1980
34 Batsiashvili, Nino
m
GEO
2424
0
1987
35 Goryachkina, Aleksandra
wg
RUS
2423
0
1998
36 Tan, Zhongyi
wg
CHN
2423
0
1991
37 Peptan, Corina-Isabela
m
ROU
2421
0
1978
38 Khotenashvili, Bela
g
GEO
2411
0
1988
39 Karavade, Eesha
m
IND
2408
0
1987
40 Alexandrova, Olga
m
ESP
2406
0
1978
41 L'Ami, Alina
m
ROU
2404
0
1985
42 Pustovoitova, Daria
f
RUS
2399
0
1994
43 Majdan-Gajewska, Joanna
wg
POL
2397
0
1988
44 Vojinovic, Jovana
wg
SRB
2392
0
1992
45 Milliet, Sophie
m
FRA
2386
0
1983
46 Padmini, Rout
wg
IND
2386
0
1994
47 Guseva, Marina
m
RUS
2385
11
1986
48 Khukhashvili, Sopiko
m
GEO
2385
0
1985
49 Sukandar, Irine Kharisma
m
INA
2384
8
1992
50 Kovanova, Baira
wg
RUS
2383
0
1987

Top 100 Blitz

19-year-old Olexander Bortnyck continues his blitzing ways, and now sports a blitz rating of 2764, one ahead of Vladimir Kramnik, in spite of a standard rating of 2543.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Carlsen, Magnus
g
NOR
2948
0
1990
2 Nakamura, Hikaru
g
USA
2883
0
1987
3 Grischuk, Alexander
g
RUS
2852
0
1983
4 Le, Quang Liem
g
VIE
2828
0
1991
5 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime
g
FRA
2826
0
1990
6 Aronian, Levon
g
ARM
2816
0
1982
7 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar
g
AZE
2808
0
1985
8 Radjabov, Teimour
g
AZE
2808
0
1987
9 Navara, David
g
CZE
2798
0
1985
10 Nepomniachtchi, Ian
g
RUS
2798
0
1990
11 Morozevich, Alexander
g
RUS
2790
0
1977
12 Ivanchuk, Vassily
g
UKR
2789
0
1969
13 Kovalenko, Igor
g
LAT
2774
22
1988
14 Giri, Anish
g
NED
2771
0
1994
15 Anand, Viswanathan
g
IND
2767
0
1969
16 Mamedov, Rauf
g
AZE
2767
0
1988
17 Bortnyk, Olexandr
m
UKR
2764
22
1996
18 Kramnik, Vladimir
g
RUS
2763
0
1975
19 Svidler, Peter
g
RUS
2760
0
1976
20 Bogdanovich, Stanislav
m
UKR
2754
0
1993
21 Ponomariov, Ruslan
g
UKR
2754
0
1983
22 Adams, Michael
g
ENG
2752
0
1971
23 Karjakin, Sergey
g
RUS
2751
0
1990
24 Dreev, Aleksey
g
RUS
2749
0
1969
25 Sargissian, Gabriel
g
ARM
2749
0
1983
26 Gelfand, Boris
g
ISR
2743
0
1968
27 Smirin, Ilia
g
ISR
2743
0
1968
28 Korobov, Anton
g
UKR
2742
0
1985
29 Malakhov, Vladimir
g
RUS
2738
0
1980
30 Leko, Peter
g
HUN
2736
0
1979
31 Polgar, Judit
g
HUN
2736
0
1976
32 Savchenko, Boris
g
RUS
2728
0
1986
33 Zubov, Alexander
g
UKR
2728
0
1983
34 So, Wesley
g
USA
2726
0
1993
35 Iturrizaga Bonelli, Eduardo
g
VEN
2720
0
1989
36 Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son
g
VIE
2715
0
1990
37 Meier, Georg
g
GER
2714
0
1987
38 Dominguez Perez, Leinier
g
CUB
2711
7
1983
39 Laznicka, Viktor
g
CZE
2709
0
1988
40 Matlakov, Maxim
g
RUS
2709
0
1991
41 Kuzubov, Yuriy
g
UKR
2708
0
1990
42 Lu, Shanglei
g
CHN
2707
0
1995
43 Vitiugov, Nikita
g
RUS
2706
0
1987
44 Wang, Hao
g
CHN
2705
0
1989
45 Hou, Yifan
g
CHN
2704
0
1994
46 Kamsky, Gata
g
USA
2704
0
1974
47 Rakhmanov, Aleksandr
g
RUS
2704
0
1989
48 Bruzon Batista, Lazaro
g
CUB
2700
7
1982
49 Andriasian, Zaven
g
ARM
2700
0
1989
50 Fressinet, Laurent
g
FRA
2699
0
1981
51 Kokarev, Dmitry
g
RUS
2695
0
1982
52 Kononenko, Dmitry
g
UKR
2695
0
1988
53 Wang, Yue
g
CHN
2694
0
1987
54 Yu, Yangyi
g
CHN
2694
0
1994
55 Sasikiran, Krishnan
g
IND
2692
0
1981
56 Grachev, Boris
g
RUS
2691
0
1986
57 Popovic, Dusan
g
SRB
2689
0
1983
58 Cheparinov, Ivan
g
BUL
2688
0
1986
59 Ding, Liren
g
CHN
2688
0
1992
60 Najer, Evgeniy
g
RUS
2688
0
1977
61 Lenderman, Aleksandr
g
USA
2686
19
1989
62 Yudin, Sergei
g
RUS
2686
0
1986
63 Djukic, Nikola
g
MNE
2683
9
1983
64 Jovanovic, Zoran
g
CRO
2683
0
1979
65 Fedoseev, Vladimir
g
RUS
2682
0
1995
66 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw
g
POL
2682
0
1987
67 Dubov, Daniil
g
RUS
2681
0
1996
68 Onischuk, Vladimir
g
UKR
2680
22
1991
69 Eljanov, Pavel
g
UKR
2680
0
1983
70 Harikrishna, P.
g
IND
2680
0
1986
71 Caruana, Fabiano
g
ITA
2679
0
1992
72 Khismatullin, Denis
g
RUS
2677
0
1984
73 Petrosian, Tigran L.
g
ARM
2677
0
1984
74 Safarli, Eltaj
g
AZE
2676
0
1992
75 Shkuro, Iuri
g
UKR
2675
18
1982
76 Anton Guijarro, David
g
ESP
2673
0
1995
77 Areshchenko, Alexander
g
UKR
2670
0
1986
78 Tomashevsky, Evgeny
g
RUS
2669
0
1987
79 Jones, Gawain C B
g
ENG
2666
0
1987
80 Ponkratov, Pavel
g
RUS
2666
0
1988
81 Bukavshin, Ivan
g
RUS
2665
0
1995
82 Efimenko, Zahar
g
UKR
2664
0
1985
83 Van Wely, Loek
g
NED
2663
0
1972
84 Shimanov, Aleksandr
g
RUS
2660
0
1992
85 Avrukh, Boris
g
ISR
2657
0
1978
86 Grigoriants, Sergey
g
RUS
2657
0
1983
87 Movsesian, Sergei
g
ARM
2657
0
1978
88 Roiz, Michael
g
ISR
2655
0
1983
89 Short, Nigel D
g
ENG
2655
0
1965
90 Ramirez, Alejandro
g
USA
2654
0
1988
91 Cvitan, Ognjen
g
CRO
2653
0
1961
92 Guseinov, Gadir
g
AZE
2653
0
1986
93 Bacrot, Etienne
g
FRA
2652
0
1983
94 Khairullin, Ildar
g
RUS
2652
0
1990
95 Nyzhnyk, Illya
g
UKR
2652
0
1996
96 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof
g
POL
2651
0
1998
97 Brunello, Sabino
g
ITA
2649
0
1989
98 Howell, David W L
g
ENG
2649
0
1990
99 Riazantsev, Alexander
g
RUS
2649
0
1985
100 Seliverstov, Vladimir
f
RUS
2649
0
1990

Top 50 Women Blitz

There were a few changes in the Blitz ratings this month, and no major Elo changes of note.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Polgar, Judit
g
HUN
2736
0
1976
2 Hou, Yifan
g
CHN
2704
0
1994
3 Muzychuk, Anna
g
UKR
2645
0
1990
4 Gunina, Valentina
g
RUS
2630
0
1989
5 Dzagnidze, Nana
g
GEO
2581
0
1987
6 Harika, Dronavalli
g
IND
2573
0
1991
7 Kosteniuk, Alexandra
g
RUS
2556
0
1984
8 Koneru, Humpy
g
IND
2552
0
1987
9 Zhao, Xue
g
CHN
2552
0
1985
10 Lagno, Kateryna
g
RUS
2540
0
1989
11 Ju, Wenjun
g
CHN
2535
0
1991
12 Tan, Zhongyi
wg
CHN
2525
0
1991
13 Kosintseva, Tatiana
g
RUS
2520
0
1986
14 Stefanova, Antoaneta
g
BUL
2518
0
1979
15 Ushenina, Anna
g
UKR
2485
0
1985
16 Paehtz, Elisabeth
m
GER
2483
0
1985
17 Huang, Qian
wg
CHN
2471
0
1986
18 Bodnaruk, Anastasia
m
RUS
2462
11
1992
19 Matnadze, Ana
m
ESP
2432
0
1983
20 Muzychuk, Mariya
m
UKR
2430
0
1992
21 Melia, Salome
m
GEO
2428
0
1987
22 Zatonskih, Anna
m
USA
2425
0
1978
23 Khotenashvili, Bela
g
GEO
2422
0
1988
24 Khurtsidze, Nino
m
GEO
2421
0
1975
25 Guseva, Marina
m
RUS
2420
0
1986
26 Peptan, Corina-Isabela
m
ROU
2415
0
1978
27 Mkrtchian, Lilit
m
ARM
2410
0
1982
28 Alexandrova, Olga
m
ESP
2408
0
1978
29 Arabidze, Meri
m
GEO
2405
0
1994
30 Munguntuul, Batkhuyag
m
MGL
2404
0
1987
31 Szczepkowska-Horowska, Karina
wg
POL
2402
0
1987
32 Charochkina, Daria
wg
RUS
2400
0
1990
33 Vasilevich, Tatjana
m
UKR
2400
0
1977
34 Guo, Qi
m
CHN
2396
0
1995
35 Zhukova, Natalia
g
UKR
2390
0
1979
36 Hoang, Thi Bao Tram
wg
VIE
2385
0
1987
37 Lomineishvili, Maia
m
GEO
2383
0
1977
38 Moser, Eva
m
AUT
2382
0
1982
39 Sukandar, Irine Kharisma
m
INA
2381
0
1992
40 Batsiashvili, Nino
m
GEO
2380
0
1987
41 Ambartsumova, Karina
wg
RUS
2378
0
1989
42 Socko, Monika
g
POL
2377
0
1978
43 Zhu, Chen
g
QAT
2374
0
1976
44 Gaponenko, Inna
m
UKR
2370
0
1976
45 Krush, Irina
g
USA
2370
0
1983
46 Shen, Yang
m
CHN
2367
0
1989
47 Cori T., Deysi
wg
PER
2366
0
1993
48 Guramishvili, Sopiko
m
GEO
2364
0
1991
49 Khukhashvili, Sopiko
m
GEO
2362
0
1985
50 Houska, Jovanka
m
ENG
2360
0
1980

Source: FIDE



Born in the US, he grew up in Paris, France, where he completed his Baccalaureat, and after college moved to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. He had a peak rating of 2240 FIDE, and was a key designer of Chess Assistant 6. In 2010 he joined the ChessBase family as an editor and writer at ChessBase News. He is also a passionate photographer with work appearing in numerous publications.
Discussion and Feedback Join the public discussion or submit your feedback to the editors


Discuss

Rules for reader comments

 
 

Not registered yet? Register

websnarf websnarf 4/1/2015 10:16
I thought that Judit Polgar went inactive for one cycle of the FIDE list which motivated her sister Zsusza and Xie Jun to reactivate their status and try to take the #1 spot again.
1