Khanty-Mansiysk: Nino Batsiashvili leads with 3.0/3

11/21/2016 – Three games, three wins - Nino Batsiashvili from Georgia had a perfect start at the FIDE Women's Grand Prix in Khanty-Mansiysk. Batsiashvili is also the only player with a perfect score. In round three she won with White against Alexandra Kosteniuk while Valentina Gunina, who started the tournament with 2.0/2, lost against Sarasadat Khademalsharieh. Games and results...

ChessBase 14 Download ChessBase 14 Download

Everyone uses ChessBase, from the World Champion to the amateur next door. Start your personal success story with ChessBase 14 and enjoy your chess even more!


Along with the ChessBase 14 program you can access the Live Database of 8 million games, and receive three months of free ChesssBase Account Premium membership and all of our online apps! Have a look today!

More...

Follow the games live on playchess.com

Results of round 3

Round 3         21.11.2016       03.00 PM
SNo.   Name Rtg Res.   Name Rtg SNo.
2 IM Skripchenko Almira 2455 ½ – ½ IM Javakhishvili Lela 2461 12
3 IM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat 2435 1 – 0 GM Gunina Valentina 2525 1
4 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2489 1 – 0 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2555 11
5 WGM Pogonina Natalija 2492 ½ – ½ GM Harika Dronavalli 2543 10
6 GM Zhukova Natalia 2448 ½ – ½ GM Khotenashvili Bela 2426 9
7 GM Ju Wenjun 2580 ½ – ½ WGM Girya Olga 2450 8

Standings

 

Games

 

In round three Nino Batsiashvili won against...

... Alexandra Kosteniuk...

...while Valentina Gunina lost against...

... Sarasadat Khademalsharieh.

Schedule

Round 1, 19.11.2016, 03.00 PM
SNo.   Name Rtg Res.   Name Rtg SNo.
1 GM Gunina Valentina 2525 1 – 0 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2461 12
2 IM Skripchenko Almira 2455 ½ – ½ GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2555 11
3 IM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat 2435 ½ – ½ GM Harika Dronavalli 2543 10
4 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2489 1 – 0 GM Khotenashvili Bela 2426 9
5 WGM Pogonina Natalija 2492 0 – 1 WGM Girya Olga 2450 8
6 GM Zhukova Natalia 2448 ½ – ½ GM Ju Wenjun 2580 7
                 
Round 2,  20.11.2016, 03.00 PM
SNo.   Name Rtg Res.   Name Rtg SNo.
12 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2461 0 – 1 GM Ju Wenjun 2580 7
8 WGM Girya Olga 2450 ½ – ½ GM Zhukova Natalia 2448 6
9 GM Khotenashvili Bela 2426 0 – 1 WGM Pogonina Natalija 2492 5
10 GM Harika Dronavalli 2543 0 – 1 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2489 4
11 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2555 ½ – ½ IM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat 2435 3
1 GM Gunina Valentina 2525 1 – 0 IM Skripchenko Almira 2455 2
                 
Round 3,  21.11.2016, 03.00 PM
SNo.   Name Rtg Res.   Name Rtg SNo.
2 IM Skripchenko Almira 2455 ½ – ½ IM Javakhishvili Lela 2461 12
3 IM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat 2435 1 – 0 GM Gunina Valentina 2525 1
4 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2489 1 – 0 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2555 11
5 WGM Pogonina Natalija 2492 ½ – ½ GM Harika Dronavalli 2543 10
6 GM Zhukova Natalia 2448 ½ – ½ GM Khotenashvili Bela 2426 9
7 GM Ju Wenjun 2580 ½ – ½ WGM Girya Olga 2450 8
                 
Round 4,  22.11.2016, 03.00 PM
SNo.   Name Rtg Res.   Name Rtg SNo.
12 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2461 WGM Girya Olga 2450 8
9 GM Khotenashvili Bela 2426 GM Ju Wenjun 2580 7
10 GM Harika Dronavalli 2543 GM Zhukova Natalia 2448 6
11 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2555 WGM Pogonina Natalija 2492 5
1 GM Gunina Valentina 2525 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2489 4
2 IM Skripchenko Almira 2455 IM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat 2435 3
                 
Round 5,  24.11.2016, 03.00 PM
SNo.   Name Rtg Res.   Name Rtg SNo.
3 IM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat 2435 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2461 12
4 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2489 IM Skripchenko Almira 2455 2
5 WGM Pogonina Natalija 2492 GM Gunina Valentina 2525 1
6 GM Zhukova Natalia 2448 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2555 11
7 GM Ju Wenjun 2580 GM Harika Dronavalli 2543 10
8 WGM Girya Olga 2450 GM Khotenashvili Bela 2426 9
                 
Round 6,  25.11.2016, 03.00 PM
SNo.   Name Rtg Res.   Name Rtg SNo.
12 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2461 GM Khotenashvili Bela 2426 9
10 GM Harika Dronavalli 2543 WGM Girya Olga 2450 8
11 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2555 GM Ju Wenjun 2580 7
1 GM Gunina Valentina 2525 GM Zhukova Natalia 2448 6
2 IM Skripchenko Almira 2455 WGM Pogonina Natalija 2492 5
3 IM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat 2435 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2489 4
                 
Round 7, 26.11.2016, 03.00 PM
SNo.   Name Rtg Res.   Name Rtg SNo.
4 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2489 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2461 12
5 WGM Pogonina Natalija 2492 IM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat 2435 3
6 GM Zhukova Natalia 2448 IM Skripchenko Almira 2455 2
7 GM Ju Wenjun 2580 GM Gunina Valentina 2525 1
8 WGM Girya Olga 2450 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2555 11
9 GM Khotenashvili Bela 2426 GM Harika Dronavalli 2543 10
                 
Round 8,  27.11.2016, 03.00 PM
SNo.   Name Rtg Res.   Name Rtg SNo.
12 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2461 GM Harika Dronavalli 2543 10
11 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2555 GM Khotenashvili Bela 2426 9
1 GM Gunina Valentina 2525 WGM Girya Olga 2450 8
2 IM Skripchenko Almira 2455 GM Ju Wenjun 2580 7
3 IM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat 2435 GM Zhukova Natalia 2448 6
4 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2489 WGM Pogonina Natalija 2492 5
                 
Round 9,  29.11.2016, 03.00 PM
SNo.   Name Rtg Res.   Name Rtg SNo.
5 WGM Pogonina Natalija 2492 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2461 12
6 GM Zhukova Natalia 2448 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2489 4
7 GM Ju Wenjun 2580 IM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat 2435 3
8 WGM Girya Olga 2450 IM Skripchenko Almira 2455 2
9 GM Khotenashvili Bela 2426 GM Gunina Valentina 2525 1
10 GM Harika Dronavalli 2543 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2555 11
                 
Round 10, 30.11.2016, 03.00 PM
SNo.   Name Rtg Res.   Name Rtg SNo.
12 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2461 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2555 11
1 GM Gunina Valentina 2525 GM Harika Dronavalli 2543 10
2 IM Skripchenko Almira 2455 GM Khotenashvili Bela 2426 9
3 IM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat 2435 WGM Girya Olga 2450 8
4 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2489 GM Ju Wenjun 2580 7
5 WGM Pogonina Natalija 2492 GM Zhukova Natalia 2448 6
                 
Round 11, 01.12.2016, 01.00 PM
SNo.   Name Rtg Res.   Name Rtg SNo.
6 GM Zhukova Natalia 2448 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2461 12
7 GM Ju Wenjun 2580 WGM Pogonina Natalija 2492 5
8 WGM Girya Olga 2450 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2489 4
9 GM Khotenashvili Bela 2426 IM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat 2435 3
10 GM Harika Dronavalli 2543 IM Skripchenko Almira 2455 2
11 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2555 GM Gunina Valentina 2525 1

Overall Grand Prix standings

Rank Player Rating Monte
Carlo
Tehran Batumi Chengdu Khanty-
Mansiysk
Total
1  Koneru Humpy (India) 2557 120 70  NP 145  NP 335
2  Ju Wenjun (China) 2580  NP 160  NP 93⅓   253⅓
3  Zhao Xue (China) 2508  NP 120 70 60  NP 250
4  Anna Muzychuk (Ukraine) 2561 30  NP 100 93⅓  NP 223⅓
5  Mariya Muzychuk (Ukraine) 2532 120  NP 40 60  NP 220
6  Valentina Gunina (Russia) 2525  NP 45 160  NP   205
6  Nana Dzagnidze (Georgia) 2507 50 85 70  NP  NP 205
8  Alexandra Kosteniuk (Russia) 2555 65  NP 130  NP   195
9  Dronavalli Harika (India) 2543  NP 45  NP 145   190
10  Antoaneta Stefanova (Bulgaria) 2512 65 15  NP 93⅓  NP 173⅓
11  Natalia Pogonina (Russia) 2492 85 85  NP  NP   170
12  Hou Yifan (China) 2635 160  NP  NP  NP  NP 160
13  Sarasadat Khademalsharieh (Iran) 2435 10 120  NP  NP   130
14  Pia Cramling (Sweden) 2461 85 30  NP 10  NP 125
15  Nino Batsiashvili (Georgia) 2489  NP 15 100  NP   115
16  Almira Skripchenko (France) 2455 30  NP 70  NP   100
17  Natalia Zhukova (Ukraine) 2448 30 60  NP  NP   90
18  Olga Girya (Russia) 2450  NP  NP 40 35   75
18  Lela Javakhishvili (Georgia) 2461  NP  NP 40 35   75
20  Bela Khotenashvili (Georgia) 2426  NP  NP 10 60   70
21  Elina Danielian (Armenia) 2444  NP  NP 20  NP  NP 20
21  Tan Zhongyi (China) 2492  NP  NP  NP 20  NP 20

NP - not participating

The winner of a leg of the series scores 120 points + 40 bonus, the silver medalist gains 110 points + 20 bonus, and the third-place winner – 100 points + 10 bonus. In the case of any tie in a tournament, the Grand Prix ranking points and prize money are split equally. The overall winner of the Grand Prix will be the one who will score the most number of cumulative points.

Photos: Eteri Kublashvili

Official website


Discussion and Feedback Join the public discussion or submit your feedback to the editors


Discuss

Rules for reader comments

 
 

Not registered yet? Register

Jon Targaryen Jon Targaryen 11/22/2016 02:40
These Khanty-Mansysk reports don't deserve to be called reports.Really bad by Chessbase standards.
doodad doodad 11/22/2016 04:00
Nino Batsiashvili does a good Stalin impersonation.
1