Khanty-Mansiysk, Rd. 9: Nino Batsiashvili and Ju Wenjun lead

by André Schulz
11/30/2016 – Nine of eleven rounds are played in the Fide Women's Grand Prix in Khanty-Mansiysk and Ju Wenjun has the best chances to finish on one of the top places and to win the Grand Prix series 2015/2016. In round nine Ju won against Sarasadat Khademalsharie and with 6.0/9 she now shares the lead with Nino Batsiashvili (photo, who won against Valentina Gunina. Games and results.

ChessBase 14 Download ChessBase 14 Download

Everyone uses ChessBase, from the World Champion to the amateur next door. Start your personal success story with ChessBase 14 and enjoy your chess even more!


Along with the ChessBase 14 program you can access the Live Database of 8 million games, and receive three months of free ChesssBase Account Premium membership and all of our online apps! Have a look today!

More...

Follow the games live on playchess.com

After eight rounds four players with 5.0/8 each shared the lead in the Fide Women's Grand Prix in Khanty-Mansiysk: Ju Wenjun, Alexandra Kosteniuk, Nino Batsiashvili and Sarasadat Khademalsharie.

The young Iranian Sarasadat Khademalsharie is one of the shooting stars in women's chess, and with a current rating of 2435 Elo she is number three on the Fide's world ranking list for girls (behind Lei Tingjie [2473] and Aleksandra Goryachkina [2452]).

Sarasadat Khademalsharie

But in round nine she lost against Ju Wenjun - her first loss after two wins and six draws.

Khademalsharie and Ju Wenjun

Ju Wenjun

Nino Batsiashvili defended her place at the top by defeating Valentina Guninna.

A full point for Nino Basiashvili

Alexandra Kosteniuk and Harika Dronavalli drew.

Harika Dronavalli

Round 9,  29.11.2016, 03.00 PM
SNo.   Name Rtg Res.   Name Rtg SNo.
5 WGM Pogonina Natalija 2492 ½–½ IM Javakhishvili Lela 2461 12
6 GM Zhukova Natalia 2448 0 – 1 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2489 4
7 GM Ju Wenjun 2580 1 – 0 IM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat 2435 3
8 WGM Girya Olga 2450 1 – 0 IM Skripchenko Almira 2455 2
9 GM Khotenashvili Bela 2426 1 – 0 GM Gunina Valentina 2525 1
10 GM Harika Dronavalli 2543 ½–½ GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2555 11

Almira Skripchenko, who had suffered a sudden attack of faintness in round eight and had to be treated in hospital, said on Facebook that she felt better now and thanked all those who had wished her to get well soon.

Almira Skripchenko

 

Standings after round 9

# No. Titel Name Elo FED 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Punkte
1 4 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2489 GEO *   1 ½   0 1 1 1 ½ 0 1 6
  7 GM Ju Wenjun 2580 CHN   * 0 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ ½   1 + 6
3 11 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2555 RUS 0 1 * ½ ½   ½ ½ 1 1   ½
4 3 IM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat 2435 IRI ½ 0 ½ *   1 ½ ½   1 ½ ½ 5
  8 WGM Girya Olga 2450 RUS   ½ ½   * 0 ½ ½ 0 1 1 1 5
6 1 GM Gunina Valentina 2525 RUS 1 0   0 1 * 0   0 ½ 1 1
  6 GM Zhukova Natalia 2448 UKR 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 * 0 ½     1
  10 GM Harika Dronavalli 2543 IND 0 ½ ½ ½ ½   1 * ½ ½ ½  
9 9 GM Khotenashvili Bela 2426 GEO 0 ½ 0   1 1 ½ ½ * 0 ½   4
10 5 WGM Pogonina Natalija 2492 RUS ½   0 0 0 ½   ½ 1 * ½ ½
  12 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2461 GEO 1 0   ½ 0 0   ½ ½ ½ * ½
12 2 IM Skripchenko Almira 2455 FRA 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0     ½ ½ * 2

Schedule and results

Round 1, 19.11.2016, 03.00 PM
SNo.   Name Rtg Res.   Name Rtg SNo.
1 GM Gunina Valentina 2525 1 – 0 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2461 12
2 IM Skripchenko Almira 2455 ½ – ½ GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2555 11
3 IM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat 2435 ½ – ½ GM Harika Dronavalli 2543 10
4 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2489 1 – 0 GM Khotenashvili Bela 2426 9
5 WGM Pogonina Natalija 2492 0 – 1 WGM Girya Olga 2450 8
6 GM Zhukova Natalia 2448 ½ – ½ GM Ju Wenjun 2580 7
                 
Round 2,  20.11.2016, 03.00 PM
SNo.   Name Rtg Res.   Name Rtg SNo.
12 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2461 0 – 1 GM Ju Wenjun 2580 7
8 WGM Girya Olga 2450 ½ – ½ GM Zhukova Natalia 2448 6
9 GM Khotenashvili Bela 2426 0 – 1 WGM Pogonina Natalija 2492 5
10 GM Harika Dronavalli 2543 0 – 1 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2489 4
11 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2555 ½ – ½ IM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat 2435 3
1 GM Gunina Valentina 2525 1 – 0 IM Skripchenko Almira 2455 2
                 
Round 3,  21.11.2016, 03.00 PM
SNo.   Name Rtg Res.   Name Rtg SNo.
2 IM Skripchenko Almira 2455 ½ – ½ IM Javakhishvili Lela 2461 12
3 IM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat 2435 1 – 0 GM Gunina Valentina 2525 1
4 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2489 1 – 0 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2555 11
5 WGM Pogonina Natalija 2492 ½ – ½ GM Harika Dronavalli 2543 10
6 GM Zhukova Natalia 2448 ½ – ½ GM Khotenashvili Bela 2426 9
7 GM Ju Wenjun 2580 ½ – ½ WGM Girya Olga 2450 8
                 
Round 4,  22.11.2016, 03.00 PM
SNo.   Name Rtg Res.   Name Rtg SNo.
12 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2461 0 – 1 WGM Girya Olga 2450 8
9 GM Khotenashvili Bela 2426 ½ – ½ GM Ju Wenjun 2580 7
10 GM Harika Dronavalli 2543 1 – 0 GM Zhukova Natalia 2448 6
11 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2555 1 – 0 WGM Pogonina Natalija 2492 5
1 GM Gunina Valentina 2525 1 – 0 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2489 4
2 IM Skripchenko Almira 2455 ½ – ½ IM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat 2435 3
                 
Round 5,  24.11.2016, 03.00 PM
SNo.   Name Rtg Res.   Name Rtg SNo.
3 IM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat 2435 ½ – ½ IM Javakhishvili Lela 2461 12
4 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2489 1–0 IM Skripchenko Almira 2455 2
5 WGM Pogonina Natalija 2492 ½ – ½ GM Gunina Valentina 2525 1
6 GM Zhukova Natalia 2448 ½ – ½ GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2555 11
7 GM Ju Wenjun 2580 ½ – ½ GM Harika Dronavalli 2543 10
8 WGM Girya Olga 2450 0–1 GM Khotenashvili Bela 2426 9
                 
Round 6,  25.11.2016, 03.00 PM
SNo.   Name Rtg Res.   Name Rtg SNo.
12 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2461 ½ – ½ GM Khotenashvili Bela 2426 9
10 GM Harika Dronavalli 2543 ½ – ½ WGM Girya Olga 2450 8
11 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2555 1 – 0 GM Ju Wenjun 2580 7
1 GM Gunina Valentina 2525 0 – 1 GM Zhukova Natalia 2448 6
2 IM Skripchenko Almira 2455 ½ – ½ WGM Pogonina Natalija 2492 5
3 IM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat 2435 ½ – ½ IM Batsiashvili Nino 2489 4
                 
Round 7, 26.11.2016, 03.00 PM
SNo.   Name Rtg Res.   Name Rtg SNo.
4 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2489 0 – 1 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2461 12
5 WGM Pogonina Natalija 2492 0 – 1 IM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat 2435 3
6 GM Zhukova Natalia 2448 1 – 0 IM Skripchenko Almira 2455 2
7 GM Ju Wenjun 2580 1 – 0 GM Gunina Valentina 2525 1
8 WGM Girya Olga 2450 ½ – ½ GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2555 11
9 GM Khotenashvili Bela 2426 ½ – ½ GM Harika Dronavalli 2543 10
                 
Round 8,  27.11.2016, 03.00 PM
SNo.   Name Rtg Res.   Name Rtg SNo.
12 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2461 ½ – ½ GM Harika Dronavalli 2543 10
11 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2555 1 – 0 GM Khotenashvili Bela 2426 9
1 GM Gunina Valentina 2525 1 – 0 WGM Girya Olga 2450 8
2 IM Skripchenko Almira 2455 0 – 1 GM Ju Wenjun 2580 7
3 IM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat 2435 ½ – ½ GM Zhukova Natalia 2448 6
4 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2489 ½ – ½ WGM Pogonina Natalija 2492 5
                 
Round 9,  29.11.2016, 03.00 PM
SNo.   Name Rtg Res.   Name Rtg SNo.
5 WGM Pogonina Natalija 2492 ½–½ IM Javakhishvili Lela 2461 12
6 GM Zhukova Natalia 2448 0 – 1 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2489 4
7 GM Ju Wenjun 2580 1 – 0 IM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat 2435 3
8 WGM Girya Olga 2450 1 – 0 IM Skripchenko Almira 2455 2
9 GM Khotenashvili Bela 2426 1 – 0 GM Gunina Valentina 2525 1
10 GM Harika Dronavalli 2543 ½–½ GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2555 11
                 
Round 10, 30.11.2016, 03.00 PM
SNo.   Name Rtg Res.   Name Rtg SNo.
12 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2461 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2555 11
1 GM Gunina Valentina 2525 GM Harika Dronavalli 2543 10
2 IM Skripchenko Almira 2455 GM Khotenashvili Bela 2426 9
3 IM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat 2435 WGM Girya Olga 2450 8
4 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2489 GM Ju Wenjun 2580 7
5 WGM Pogonina Natalija 2492 GM Zhukova Natalia 2448 6
                 
Round 11, 01.12.2016, 01.00 PM
SNo.   Name Rtg Res.   Name Rtg SNo.
6 GM Zhukova Natalia 2448 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2461 12
7 GM Ju Wenjun 2580 WGM Pogonina Natalija 2492 5
8 WGM Girya Olga 2450 IM Batsiashvili Nino 2489 4
9 GM Khotenashvili Bela 2426 IM Khademalsharieh Sarasadat 2435 3
10 GM Harika Dronavalli 2543 IM Skripchenko Almira 2455 2
11 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2555 GM Gunina Valentina 2525 1

Overall Grand Prix standings

Rank Player Rating Monte
Carlo
Tehran Batumi Chengdu Khanty-
Mansiysk
Total
1  Koneru Humpy (India) 2557 120 70  NP 145  NP 335
2  Ju Wenjun (China) 2580  NP 160  NP 93⅓   253⅓
3  Zhao Xue (China) 2508  NP 120 70 60  NP 250
4  Anna Muzychuk (Ukraine) 2561 30  NP 100 93⅓  NP 223⅓
5  Mariya Muzychuk (Ukraine) 2532 120  NP 40 60  NP 220
6  Valentina Gunina (Russia) 2525  NP 45 160  NP   205
6  Nana Dzagnidze (Georgia) 2507 50 85 70  NP  NP 205
8  Alexandra Kosteniuk (Russia) 2555 65  NP 130  NP   195
9  Dronavalli Harika (India) 2543  NP 45  NP 145   190
10  Antoaneta Stefanova (Bulgaria) 2512 65 15  NP 93⅓  NP 173⅓
11  Natalia Pogonina (Russia) 2492 85 85  NP  NP   170
12  Hou Yifan (China) 2635 160  NP  NP  NP  NP 160
13  Sarasadat Khademalsharieh (Iran) 2435 10 120  NP  NP   130
14  Pia Cramling (Sweden) 2461 85 30  NP 10  NP 125
15  Nino Batsiashvili (Georgia) 2489  NP 15 100  NP   115
16  Almira Skripchenko (France) 2455 30  NP 70  NP   100
17  Natalia Zhukova (Ukraine) 2448 30 60  NP  NP   90
18  Olga Girya (Russia) 2450  NP  NP 40 35   75
18  Lela Javakhishvili (Georgia) 2461  NP  NP 40 35   75
20  Bela Khotenashvili (Georgia) 2426  NP  NP 10 60   70
21  Elina Danielian (Armenia) 2444  NP  NP 20  NP  NP 20
21  Tan Zhongyi (China) 2492  NP  NP  NP 20  NP 20

NP - not participating

The winner of a leg of the series scores 120 points + 40 bonus, the silver medalist gains 110 points + 20 bonus, and the third-place winner – 100 points + 10 bonus. In the case of any tie in a tournament, the Grand Prix ranking points and prize money are split equally. The overall winner of the Grand Prix will be the one who will score the most number of cumulative points.

Photos: Eteri Kublashvili and Anastasia Popova

Official website

 

Translation: Johannes Fischer
 


André Schulz started working for ChessBase in 1991 and is an editor of ChessBase News.
Discussion and Feedback Join the public discussion or submit your feedback to the editors


Discuss

Rules for reader comments

 
 

Not registered yet? Register