Gothenburg Team Championships start

7/30/2005 – The first round of the 15th European Chess Team Championship was completed on Saturday, with no big surprises yet. Russia, Ukraine, Israel and France won, only Armenia was held to a 2-2 draw by Lithuania. In the women's section Russia and Ukraine also triumphed. We bring you all results.

ChessBase 14 Download ChessBase 14 Download

Everyone uses ChessBase, from the World Champion to the amateur next door. Start your personal success story with ChessBase 14 and enjoy your chess even more!


Along with the ChessBase 14 program you can access the Live Database of 8 million games, and receive three months of free ChesssBase Account Premium membership and all of our online apps! Have a look today!

More...

Round 1, Men – 30.07.2005

1.1 21 Croatia 1.5 - 2.5
1 Russia
1 GM Kozul Zdenko 2585 ½ : ½
GM Dreev Alexey 2698
2 GM Palac Mladen 2566 1 :0 GM Motylev Alexander 2675
3 GM Zelcic Robert 2522 0 : 1
GM Bareev Evgeny 2688
4 GM Dizdar Goran 2518 0 : 1
GM Timofeev Artyom 2661
1.2 2 Israel 3.5 - 0.5
22 Slovenia
1 GM Sutovsky Emil 2674 1 : 0
GM Beliavsky Alexander 2599
2 GM Smirin Ilia 2652 1/2 : 1/2
GM Pavasovic Dusko 2566
3 GM Avrukh Boris 2652 1 : 0
GM Mikhalchishin Adrian 2527
4 GM Erenburg Sergey 2595 1 : 0
IM Lenic Luka 2463
1.3 23 Spain 1 - 3
3 Ukraine
1 GM Illescas Cordoba Miguel 2624 0 : 1
GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2752
2 IM Lopez Martinez Josep Manuel 2507 0 : 1
GM Moiseenko Alexander 2664
3 IM Perez Candelario Manuel 2504 1 : 0
GM Karjakin Sergey 2645
4 GM Del Rio Angelis Salvador 2470 0 : 1
IM Kuzubov Yury 2535
1.4 4 Armenia 2 - 2
24 Lithuania
1 GM Aronian Levon 2724 ½ : ½
GM Rozentalis Eduardas 2567
2 GM Vaganian Rafael 2614 ½ : ½
GM Sulskis Sarunas 2535
3 GM Lputian Smbat 2629 ½ : ½
GM Kveinys Aloyzas 2510
4 GM Anastasian Ashot 2595 ½ : ½
IM Sakalauskas Vaidas 2473
1.5 25 Estonia 0.5 - 3.5
5 France
1 GM Kulaots Kaido 2570 0 : 1
GM Bacrot Etienne 2729
2 IM Kanep Meelis 2491 0 : 1
GM Lautier Joel 2672
3 IM Sepp Olav 2462 ½ : ½
GM Fressinet Laurent 2627
4 IM Seeman Tarvo 2405 0 : 1
GM Bauer Christian 2641
1.6 6 Netherlands 3 - 1
26 Macedonia
1 GM Sokolov Ivan 2691 1 : 0
GM Georgiev Vladimir 2532
2 GM Tiviakov Sergei 2678 ½ : ½
GM Nedev Trajce 2530
3 GM Timman Jan 2625 1 : 0
GM Jacimovic Dragoljub 2438
4 GM Van Den Doel Erik 2587 ½ : ½
FM Kizov Atanas 2418
1.7 27 Iceland 0.5 - 3.5
7 Azerbaijan
1 GM Stefansson Hannes 2567 ½ : ½
GM Radjabov Teimour 2682
2 IM Kristjansson Stefan 2459 0 : 1
GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2646
3 IM Thorfinnsson Bragi 2448 0 : 1
GM Gashimov Vugar 2594
4 IM Gunnarsson Arnar 2438 0 : 1
GM Guseinov Gadir 2585
1.8 8 Romania 3 - 1
28 Norway
1 GM Nisipeanu Liviu-Dieter 2679 ½ : ½
GM Johannessen Leif Erlend 2543
2 GM Nevednichy Vladislav 2583 1 : 0
GM Lie Kjetil A. 2472
3 GM Parligras Mircea 2571 ½ : ½
IM Elsness Frode 2440
4 IM Lupulescu Constantin 2542 1 : 0
IM Nordahl Helge 2423
1.9 29 Sweden 2 1.5 - 2.5
9 Czech Republic
1 GM Andersson Ulf 2584 ½ : ½
GM Navara David 2663
2 GM Karlsson Lars 2472 ½ : ½
GM Hracek Zbynek 2591
3 IM Olsson Anders 2416 0 : 1
GM Babula Vlastimil 2604
4 FM Carlsson Pontus 2394 ½ : ½
GM Votava Jan 2542
1.10 10 Germany 3 - 1
30 Finland
1 GM Lutz Christopher 2616 ½ : ½
GM Nyback Tomi 2571
2 GM Gustafsson Jan 2614 1 : 0
IM Sammalvuo Tapani 2441
3 GM Graf Alexander 2605 1 : 0
IM Karttunen Mika 2409
4 GM Dautov Rustem 2595 ½ : ½
IM Maki-Uuro Miikka 2390
1.11 31 Italy 1.5 -2.5 11 Hungary
1 GM Godena Michele 2522 ½ : ½
GM Almasi Zoltan 2619
2 IM D'Amore Carlo 2463 1 : 0
GM Berkes Ferenc 2619
3 FM Bruno Fabio 2425 0 : 1
GM Gyimesi Zoltan 2628
4 FM Mogranzini Roberto 2363 0 : 1
GM Balogh Csaba 2537
1.12 12 Poland 3 - 1
32 Ireland
1 GM Kempinski Robert 2619 ½ : ½
GM Baburin Alexander 2523
2 GM Socko Bartosz 2615 ½ : ½
IM Kelly Brian 2504
3 IM Bobras Piotr 2525 1 : 0
IM Collins Sam 2413
4 GM Markowski Tomasz 2564 1 : 0
IM Orr Mark 2305
1.13 33 Austria 0.5 - 3.5
13 Bulgaria
1 IM Neubauer Martin 2468 0 : 1
GM Georgiev Kiril 2666
2 IM Pilaj Herwig 2425 0 : 1
GM Cheparinov Ivan 2634
3 IM Lehner Oliver 2428 0 : 1
IM Bojkov Dejan 2522
4 IM Danner Georg 2408 ½ : ½
- Rusev Krasimir 2426
1.14 14 Georgia 2 - 2
34 Sweden 3
1 GM Azmaiparashvili Zurab 2672 ½ : ½
IM Hall Jesper 2487
2 GM Jobava Baadur 2621 ½ : ½
- Ong Kezli 2371
3 IM Pantsulaia Levan 2510 ½ : ½
- Tikkanen Hans 2316
4 GM Mchedlishvili Mikheil 2549 ½ : ½
FM Olsson Linus 2352
1.15 35 Turkey 1.5 - 2.5
15 Serbia and Montenegro
1 IM Atakisi Umut 2437 ½ : ½
GM Markus Robert 2591
2 IM Haznedaroglu Kivanc 2430 0 : 1
GM Ivanisevic Ivan 2577
3 IM Erdogdu Mert 2403 1 : 0
GM Perunovic Milos 2559
4 FM Erturan Yakup 2311 0 : 1
GM Solak Dragan 2557
1.16 16 Denmark 3.5 - 0.5
36 Scotland
1 GM Nielsen Peter Heine 2668 1 : 0
GM McNab Colin 2451
2 GM Schandorff Lars 2519 ½ : ½
IM Shaw John 2449
3 GM Hansen Lars Bo 2567 1 : 0
IM Muir Andrew 2322
4 IM Palo Davor 2519 1 : 0
- Grant Jonathan 2273
1.17 37 Belgium 1 - 3
17 Greece
1 IM Dutreeuw Marc 2361 ½ : ½
GM Kotronias Vasilios 2587
2 IM Van Der Stricht Geert 2400 ½ : ½
GM Papaioannou Ioannis 2578
3 IM Claesen Pieter 2384 0 : 1
GM Banikas Hristos 2548
4 FM Docx Stefan 2310 0 : 1
GM Halkias Stelios 2548
1.18 18 England 3.5 - 0.5
38 Luxemburg
1 GM McShane Luke 2625 1 : 0
IM Bakalarz Mieczyslaw 2423
2 GM Speelman Jonathan 2549 1 : 0
IM Berend Fred 2374
3 GM Gormally Daniel 2557 1 : 0
- Wagener Claude 2273
4 GM Pert Nicholas 2493 ½ : ½
- Weber Jean-Marie 2262
1.19 39 Wales 0.5 - 3.5
19 Switzerland
1 FM Jones Richard 2325 ½ : ½
GM Korchnoi Viktor 2615
2 FM James David 2213 0 : 1
GM Gallagher Joseph 2544
3 - Trevelyan John 2196 0 : 1
GM Jenni Florian 2494
4 - Spice Alan 2175 0 : 1
IM Hug Werner 2445
1.20 20 Sweden 1 4 - 0
40 Cyprus
1 GM Hellsten Johan 2582 1 : 0
- Antoniou Antonis 2198
2 GM Berg Emanuel 2539 1 : 0
- Kassinopoullos Doros 2094
3 GM Hillarp Persson Tiger 2511 1 : 0
- Kyriakidis Thrasos 2144
4 GM Hector Jonny 2534 1 : 0
- Florentiades Michalis 0

Round 1, Women – 30.07.2005

1.1 1 Russia 3.5 - 0.5 14 Slovenia
1 IM Kosintseva Nadezhda 2490 1 : 0
WGM Muzychuk Anna 2364
2 IM Kovalevskaya Ekaterina 2471 1 : 0
WIM Srebrnic Ana 2289
3 IM Kosintseva Tatiana 2477 ½ : ½
WIM Kaps Darja 2319
4 IM Galliamova Alisa 2453 1 : 0
WIM Krivec Jana 2270
1.2 15 Israel 0.5 - 3.5
2 Georgia
1 IM Klinova Masha 2384 ½ : ½
IM Khurtsidze Nino 2449
2 WGM Borsuk Angela 2342 0 : 1
IM Lomineishvili Maia 2420
3 WGM Igla Bella 2299 0 : 1
IM Dzagnidze Nana 2438
4 WIM Tsifanskaya Ludmila A 2190 0 : 1
IM Arakhamia-Grant K. 2423
1.3 3 Ukraine 2.5 - 1.5
16 Sweden 1
1 WGM Zhukova Natalia 2478 ½ : ½
GM Cramling Pia 2494
2 IM Lahno Kateryna 2498 1 : 0
WIM Agrest Svetlana 2270
3 IM Gaponenko Inna 2439 0 : 1
WIM Johansson Victoria 2218
4 IM Vasilevich Tatjana 2393 1 : 0
- Andersson Christin 2168
1.4 17 Czech Republic 1.5 - 2.5
4 Poland
1 IM Jackova Jana 2386 ½ : ½
IM Radziewicz Iweta 2447
2 WIM Cedikova Katerina 2262 0 : 1
IM Socko Monika 2465
3 WIM Sikorova Olga 2232 1 : 0
IM Dworakowska Joanna 2401
4 - Pertlova Sona 2086 0 : 1
WGM Zielinska Marta 2410
1.5 5 Hungary 3 - 1
18 England
1 IM Madl Ildiko 2382 ½ : ½
IM Houska Jovanka 2342
2 WGM Medvegy Nora 2387 1 : 0
IM Lalic Susan 2362
3 WGM Gara Anita 2372 ½ : ½
WIM Richards Heather 2150
4 WGM Lakos Nikoletta 2313 1 : 0
WIM Lauterbach Ingrid 2156
1.6 19 Spain 1.5 - 2.5
6 Serbia and Montenegro
1 WGM Calzetta Monica 2282 0 : 1
IM Maric Alisa 2415
2 WIM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina 2262 ½ : ½
WGM Bojkovic Natasa 2386
3 WIM Hernandez Yudania 2234 0 : 1
WGM Prudnikova Svetlana 2370
4 WFM Trujillo Delgado Dafnae 2219 1 : 0
WGM Chelushkina Irina 2330
1.7 7 Armenia 3 - 1
20 Croatia
1 IM Danielian Elina 2433 1 : 0
WGM Medic Mirjana 2268
2 IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2447 ½ : ½
WIM Sargac Rajna 2242
3 WIM Andriasian Siranush 2280 ½ : ½
WIM Macek Vlasta 2211
4 WIM Galojan Lilit 2223 1 : 0
WIM Jelica Mara 2191
1.8 21 Lithuania 1.5 - 2.5
8 France
1 WGM Ciuksyte Dagne 2341 1 : 0
IM Sebag Marie 2438
2 WIM Zaksaite Salomeja 2237 ½ : ½
WGM Milliet Sophie 2321
3 - Limontaite Simona 2095 0 : 1
WGM Lallemand Roza 2287
4 - Daulyte Deimante 2195 0 : 1
WIM Muller Anne 2169
1.9 9 Germany 4 - 0
22 Switzerland
1 IM Kachiani-Gersinska K. 2416 1 : 0
WFM Seps Monika 2173
2 WIM Nill Jessica 2323 1 : 0
WCM Wilson Alexandra 2056
3 WGM Trabert Bettina 2291 1 : 0
- Roelli Corinne 2001
4 WIM Mietzner Tina 2286 1 : 0
- Svendsen Hannelore 1775
1.10 23 Iceland 1 - 3
10 Romania
1 WGM Ptacnikova Lenka 2204 ½ : ½
IM Peptan Corina-Isabela 2411
2 - Thorsteinsdottir Gudlaug 2132 ½ : ½
IM Foisor Cristina Adela 2402
3 WIM Gretarsdottir Lilja 2046 0 : 1
WGM Bogza Adina-Maria 2325
4 - Fridthjofsdottir Sigurl 1963 0 : 1
WIM Calotescu Ana-Cristina 2273
1.11 11 Bulgaria 3.5 - 0.5
24 Sweden 2
1 WGM Voiska Margarita 2328 1 : 0
- Jiretorn Eva 2134
2 WGM Djingarova Emilia 2277 1 : 0
- Horn Emilia 2041
3 WGM Velcheva Maria 2274 1 : 0
- Hansson Susanne 2110
4 WIM Genova Liubka 2235 ½ : ½
- Agrest Inna 1984
1.12 25 Turkey 1 - 3
12 Netherlands
1 WIM Yildiz Betul Cemre 2155 1 : 0
GM Peng Zhaoqin 2405
2 WFM Topel Zehra 2081 0 : 1
IM Bosboom-Lanchava Tea 2363
3 WIM Cinar Corlulu Nilufer 2038 0 : 1
FM Schuurman Petra 2266
4 WFM Bayrak Asli 1967 0 : 1
WIM Muhren Bianca 2269
1.13 13 Greece 3 -1 26 Austria
1 IM Dembo Yelena 2428 1 : 0
WFM Kopinits Anna-Christina 2124
2 WGM Botsari Anna-Maria 2297 ½ : ½
WFM Horvath Maria 2039
3 WGM Makropoulou Marina 2287 ½ : ½
- Sommer Sonja 2053
4 WIM Fakhiridou Ekaterini 2272 1 : 0
- Nagy Laura 1933

Links and live coverage

  • Official web site
    The organisers have promised to broadcast between 24 and 32 games live each day. This means that between 6 and 8 whole matches will be covered.

  • Radio ChessBase
    IM Jacob Aagaard will provide live interviews and analysis of the games, starting each evening at 20:30h CEST. You can follow live games and listen to the commentary in the broadcast room of the Playchess.com server.

Discussion and Feedback Join the public discussion or submit your feedback to the editors


Discuss

Rules for reader comments

 
 

Not registered yet? Register