ChessBase Logo Shop Link
Language :
Search :
OK

FIDE ratings July 2010: Carlsen with record 2826

7/1/2010 – Magnus Carlsen, 19-year-old GM from Norway has gained 13 points and is now 23 points ahead of the field. Topalov, Anand, Kramnik and Aronian occupy the next four places. Only one player in history has ever been rated higher than Magnus: Garry Kasparov, who peaked at 2851 exactly eleven years ago. We bring you a historical list of top ratings together with the July 2010 FIDE lists.
 

FIDE May 2010 Rating List

Magnus Carlsen has kept his place at the top of the world rankings, gaining 13 points and extending his lead over Veselin Topalov to 23 points. Viswanathan Anand won eleven points from his World Championship match against the Bulgarian and has moved from fourth to third place and crossed the 2800 mark again. There are two Russians (Kramnik and Grischuk) and two Azeris (Mamedyarov and Radjabov) in the top ten.

Carlsen's 2826 rating is the second highest by any player in history. Przemek Jahr of Bydgoszcz, Poland, has kept track of the peak ratings achieved by players since the inception of the FIDE rating list. Here are the top ten (the full lists for all players and for women are at the bottom of this page).

# Player Nat. Rtng FIDE list
1 Kasparov, Gary RUS 2851 1999 / 07
2 Carlsen, Magnus NOR 2826 2010 / 07
3 Topalov, Veselin BUL 2813 2006 / 07
4 Kramnik, Vladimir RUS 2811 2002 / 01
5 Anand, Viswanathan IND 2803 2006 / 04
6 Morozevich, Alexander RUS 2788 2008 / 07
7 Ivanchuk, Vassily UKR 2787 2007 / 10
8 Aronian, Levon ARM 2786 2009 / 11
9 Fischer, Robert USA 2785 1972 / 04
10 Karpov, Anatoly RUS 2780 1994 / 07

FIDE July 1st 2010 – Top 100 Players

Rank Name Title Nation Rating
Games
B-Year
 1 Carlsen, Magnus  g  NOR  2826
 10
 1990
 2 Topalov, Veselin  g  BUL  2803
 12
 1975
 3 Anand, Viswanathan  g  IND  2800
 13
 1969
 4 Kramnik, Vladimir  g  RUS  2790
 0
 1975
 5 Aronian, Levon  g  ARM  2783
 0
 1982
 6 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar  g  AZE  2761
 13
 1985
 7 Grischuk, Alexander  g  RUS  2760
 0
 1983
 8 Eljanov, Pavel  g  UKR  2755
 16
 1983
 9 Shirov, Alexei  g  ESP  2749
 7
 1972
 10 Radjabov, Teimour  g  AZE  2748
 23
 1987
 11 Karjakin, Sergey  g  RUS  2747
 11
 1990
 12 Ivanchuk, Vassily  g  UKR  2739
 25
 1969
 13 Gelfand, Boris  g  ISR  2739
 23
 1968
 14 Ponomariov, Ruslan  g  UKR  2734
 23
 1983
 15 Svidler, Peter  g  RUS  2734
 18
 1976
 16 Leko, Peter  g  HUN  2734
 13
 1979
 17 Malakhov, Vladimir  g  RUS  2732
 16
 1980
 18 Navara, David  g  CZE  2731
 9
 1985
 19 Nakamura, Hikaru  g  USA  2729
 10
 1987
 20 Jakovenko, Dmitry  g  RUS  2726
 27
 1983
 21 Wang, Hao  g  CHN  2724
 36
 1989
 22 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime  g  FRA  2723
 12
 1990
 23 Movsesian, Sergei  g  SVK  2723
 2
 1978
 24 Vitiugov, Nikita  g  RUS  2722
 18
 1987
 25 Bacrot, Etienne  g  FRA  2720
 11
 1983
 26 Gashimov, Vugar  g  AZE  2719
 17
 1986
 27 Almasi, Zoltan  g  HUN  2717
 2
 1976
 28 Wang, Yue  g  CHN  2716
 29
 1987
 29 Dominguez Perez, Leinier  g  CUB  2716
 10
 1983
 30 Morozevich, Alexander  g  RUS  2715
 0
 1977
 31 Kamsky, Gata  g  USA  2713
 10
 1974
 32 Jobava, Baadur  g  GEO  2710
 17
 1983
 33 Tomashevsky, Evgeny  g  RUS  2708
 0
 1987
 34 Nepomniachtchi, Ian  g  RUS  2706
 20
 1990
 35 Adams, Michael  g  ENG  2706
 15
 1971
 36 Onischuk, Alexander  g  USA  2701
 21
 1975
 37 Nielsen, Peter Heine  g  DEN  2700
 2
 1973
 38 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam  g  UZB  2699
 0
 1979
 39 Caruana, Fabiano  g  ITA  2697
 21
 1992
 40 Fressinet, Laurent  g  FRA  2697
 8
 1981
 41 Vallejo Pons, Francisco  g  ESP  2697
 4
 1982
 42 Bologan, Viktor  g  MDA  2695
 28
 1971
 43 Alekseev, Evgeny  g  RUS  2691
 23
 1985
 44 Akopian, Vladimir  g  ARM  2691
 13
 1971
 45 Timofeev, Artyom  g  RUS  2690
 18
 1985
 46 Short, Nigel D  g  ENG  2690
 14
 1965
 47 Efimenko, Zahar  g  UKR  2689
 10
 1985
 48 Rublevsky, Sergei  g  RUS  2688
 13
 1974
 49 Miroshnichenko, Evgenij  g  UKR  2686
 10
 1978
 50 Motylev, Alexander  g  RUS  2685
 14
 1979
 51 Naiditsch, Arkadij  g  GER  2684
 18
 1985
 52 Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter  g  ROU  2683
 21
 1976
 53 Riazantsev, Alexander  g  RUS  2682
 15
 1985
 54 Polgar, Judit  g  HUN  2682
 0
 1976
 55 Le, Quang Liem  g  VIE  2681
 9
 1991
 56 Sasikiran, Krishnan  g  IND  2679
 9
 1981
 57 Van Wely, Loek  g  NED  2677
 27
 1972
 58 Bu, Xiangzhi  g  CHN  2676
 26
 1985
 59 Georgiev, Kiril  g  BUL  2675
 13
 1965
 60 So, Wesley  g  PHI  2674
 18
 1993
 61 Sargissian, Gabriel  g  ARM  2673
 16
 1983
 62 Giri, Anish  g  NED  2672
 25
 1994
 63 Najer, Evgeniy  g  RUS  2672
 12
 1977
 64 Inarkiev, Ernesto  g  RUS  2671
 13
 1985
 65 Berkes, Ferenc  g  HUN  2670
 8
 1985
 66 Smeets, Jan  g  NED  2669
 9
 1985
 67 Zhou, Jianchao  g  CHN  2668
 35
 1988
 68 Grachev, Boris  g  RUS  2668
 13
 1986
 69 Khismatullin, Denis  g  RUS  2667
 9
 1984
 70 Moiseenko, Alexander  g  UKR  2667
 7
 1980
 71 Fedorchuk, Sergey A.  g  UKR  2665
 27
 1981
 72 Sutovsky, Emil  g  ISR  2665
 20
 1977
 73 Areshchenko, Alexander  g  UKR  2664
 1
 1986
 74 Bareev, Evgeny  g  RUS  2663
 0
 1966
 75 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw  g  POL  2663
 0
 1987
 76 Kurnosov, Igor  g  RUS  2662
 9
 1985
 77 Cheparinov, Ivan  g  BUL  2661
 7
 1986
 78 Volokitin, Andrei  g  UKR  2661
 4
 1986
 79 Dreev, Alexey  g  RUS  2660
 33
 1969
 80 Mamedov, Rauf  g  AZE  2660
 10
 1988
 81 Korobov, Anton  g  UKR  2657
 6
 1985
 82 Zhigalko, Sergei  g  BLR  2656
 8
 1989
 83 Zvjaginsev, Vadim  g  RUS  2656
 0
 1976
 84 Ganguly, Surya Shekhar  g  IND  2655
 9
 1983
 85 Bruzon Batista, Lazaro  g  CUB  2653
 10
 1982
 86 Andreikin, Dmitry  g  RUS  2650
 10
 1990
 87 Gharamian, Tigran  g  FRA  2650
 9
 1984
 88 Meier, Georg  g  GER  2648
 13
 1987
 89 Kobalia, Mikhail  g  RUS  2648
 0
 1978
 90 Harikrishna, P.  g  IND  2646
 18
 1986
 91 Smirin, Ilia  g  ISR  2646
 16
 1968
 92 Socko, Bartosz  g  POL  2646
 9
 1978
 93 Ni, Hua  g  CHN  2645
 35
 1983
 94 Fridman, Daniel  g  GER  2645
 23
 1976
 95 Roiz, Michael  g  ISR  2645
 11
 1983
 96 Milov, Vadim  g  SUI  2644
 0
 1972
 97 Gustafsson, Jan  g  GER  2643
 11
 1979
 98 Aleksandrov, Aleksej  g  BLR  2642
 31
 1973
 99 Sokolov, Ivan  g  BIH  2641
 25
 1968
 100 Macieja, Bartlomiej  g  POL  2639
 16
 1977

FIDE Top 100 Women July 2010

The gap between the top ranked Judit Polgar and her nearest rival, Indian GM Koneru Humpy, was 60 points in the last list. Judit remains at 2682, but Humpy has lost 22 points, so that the difference is now 82 rating points. 16-year-old Chinese talent Hou Yifan has lost 12 points, but remains in third place and is 23 points behind Humpy.

Rank Name Title Nation Rating
Games
B-Year
 1 Polgar, Judit  g  HUN  2682
 0
 1976
 2 Koneru, Humpy  g  IND  2600
 11
 1987
 3 Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2577
 36
 1994
 4 Kosintseva, Tatiana  g  RUS  2562
 11
 1986
 5 Stefanova, Antoaneta  g  BUL  2560
 0
 1979
 6 Kosintseva, Nadezhda  m  RUS  2551
 10
 1985
 7 Lahno, Kateryna  g  UKR  2535
 4
 1989
 8 Muzychuk, Anna  m  SLO  2527
 21
 1990
 9 Cmilyte, Viktorija  m  LTU  2527
 7
 1983
 10 Sebag, Marie  g  FRA  2519
 7
 1986
 11 Kosteniuk, Alexandra  g  RUS  2519
 0
 1984
 12 Cramling, Pia  g  SWE  2517
 25
 1963
 13 Chiburdanidze, Maia  g  GEO  2514
 0
 1961
 14 Harika, Dronavalli  m  IND  2504
 29
 1991
 15 Pogonina, Natalija  wg  RUS  2501
 0
 1985
 16 Zhukova, Natalia  g  UKR  2499
 0
 1979
 17 Dzagnidze, Nana  g  GEO  2498
 23
 1987
 18 Ju, Wenjun  wg  CHN  2496
 26
 1991
 19 Xu, Yuhua  g  CHN  2488
 2
 1976
 20 Paehtz, Elisabeth  m  GER  2485
 0
 1985
 21 Galliamova, Alisa  m  RUS  2482
 9
 1972
 22 Ruan, Lufei  wg  CHN  2480
 6
 1987
 23 Socko, Monika  g  POL  2477
 4
 1978
 24 Krush, Irina  m  USA  2476
 24
 1983
 25 Zhu, Chen  g  QAT  2476
 12
 1976
 26 Hoang Thanh Trang  g  HUN  2474
 11
 1980
 27 Dembo, Yelena  m  GRE  2470
 0
 1983
 28 Zatonskih, Anna  m  USA  2470
 0
 1978
 29 Javakhishvili, Lela  m  GEO  2469
 9
 1984
 30 Mkrtchian, Lilit  m  ARM  2468
 11
 1982
 31 Ushenina, Anna  m  UKR  2468
 0
 1985
 32 Vijayalakshmi, Subbaraman  m  IND  2466
 0
 1979
 33 Gaponenko, Inna  m  UKR  2465
 0
 1976
 34 Zhao, Xue  g  CHN  2462
 26
 1985
 35 Gunina, Valentina  wg  RUS  2462
 9
 1989
 36 Tan, Zhongyi  wg  CHN  2461
 26
 1991
 37 Skripchenko, Almira  m  FRA  2458
 8
 1976
 38 Hunt, Harriet V  m  ENG  2454
 10
 1978
 39 Muzychuk, Mariya  m  UKR  2452
 0
 1992
 40 Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan  g  SCO  2451
 9
 1968
 41 Polgar, Sofia  m  HUN  2450
 5
 1974
 42 Huang, Qian  wg  CHN  2447
 17
 1986
 43 Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina  m  RUS  2447
 0
 1974
 44 Rajlich, Iweta  m  POL  2446
 6
 1981
 45 Atalik, Ekaterina  m  TUR  2444
 0
 1982
 46 Khurtsidze, Nino  m  GEO  2443
 18
 1975
 47 Melia, Salome  m  GEO  2442
 17
 1987
 48 Moser, Eva  m  AUT  2440
 0
 1982
 49 Shen, Yang  wg  CHN  2435
 13
 1989
 50 Repkova, Eva  m  SVK  2434
 0
 1975
 51 Houska, Jovanka  m  ENG  2433
 12
 1980
 52 Danielian, Elina  m  ARM  2431
 11
 1978
 53 Khotenashvili, Bela  m  GEO  2423
 18
 1988
 54 Matnadze, Ana  m  GEO  2422
 9
 1983
 55 Munguntuul, Batkhuyag  m  MGL  2421
 11
 1987
 56 Peptan, Corina-Isabela  m  ROU  2416
 0
 1978
 57 Zawadzka, Jolanta  wg  POL  2415
 0
 1987
 58 Romanko, Marina  m  RUS  2411
 0
 1986
 59 Khukhashvili, Sopiko  m  GEO  2409
 27
 1985
 60 Peng, Zhaoqin  g  NED  2403
 10
 1968
 61 Cori T., Deysi  wg  PER  2403
 7
 1993
 62 Jackova, Jana  m  CZE  2402
 0
 1982
 63 Madl, Ildiko  m  HUN  2401
 12
 1969
 64 Ovod, Evgenija  m  RUS  2401
 9
 1982
 65 Stockova, Zuzana  m  SVK  2400
 0
 1977
 66 Vasilevich, Tatjana  m  UKR  2399
 0
 1977
 67 Zaiatz, Elena  m  RUS  2398
 16
 1969
 68 Bodnaruk, Anastasia  m  RUS  2397
 10
 1992
 69 Tania, Sachdev  m  IND  2396
 20
 1986
 70 Turova, Irina  m  RUS  2394
 0
 1979
 71 Rudolf, Anna  wg  HUN  2393
 27
 1987
 72 Michna, Marta  wg  GER  2393
 0
 1978
 73 Savina, Anastasia  wg  RUS  2392
 10
 1992
 74 Zhang, Xiaowen  wg  CHN  2390
 17
 1989
 75 Pokorna, Regina  wg  SVK  2388
 0
 1982
 76 Maric, Alisa  m  SRB  2387
 0
 1970
 77 Ding, Yixin  wf  CHN  2385
 26
 1991
 78 Galojan, Lilit  wg  ARM  2384
 9
 1983
 79 Tsereteli, Tamar  wg  GEO  2384
 8
 1985
 80 Batsiashvili, Nino  wg  GEO  2383
 18
 1987
 81 Zdebskaja, Natalia  wg  UKR  2383
 0
 1986
 82 Gara, Anita  m  HUN  2382
 10
 1983
 83 Foisor, Cristina-Adela  m  ROU  2381
 21
 1967
 84 Alexandrova, Olga  m  ESP  2381
 0
 1978
 85 Molchanova, Tatjana  wg  RUS  2381
 0
 1980
 86 Matveeva, Svetlana  m  RUS  2379
 0
 1969
 87 Karavade, Eesha  m  IND  2378
 9
 1987
 88 Kovanova, Baira  wg  RUS  2376
 11
 1987
 89 Girya, Olga  wg  RUS  2376
 10
 1991
 90 Stepovaia, Tatiana  wg  RUS  2375
 8
 1965
 91 Kononenko, Tatiana  m  UKR  2374
 0
 1978
 92 Shadrina, Tatiana  wg  RUS  2374
 0
 1974
 93 Vega Gutierrez, Sabrina  wg  ESP  2373
 29
 1987
 94 Fierro Baquero, Martha L.  m  ECU  2372
 6
 1977
 95 Cosma, Elena-Luminita  wg  ROU  2370
 2
 1972
 96 Lomineishvili, Maia  m  GEO  2370
 0
 1977
 97 Wang, Yu A.  m  CHN  2369
 24
 1982
 98 Djingarova, Emilia  wg  BUL  2368
 6
 1978
 99 Bojkovic, Natasa  m  SRB  2368
 0
 1971
 100 Milliet, Sophie  m  FRA  2367
 9
 1983

FIDE Top 20 Juniors July 2010

Naturally Magnus remains at the top of this list, and has increased the gap to his ten month older rival Sergey Karjakin slightly, to 79 points. Maxime Vachier-Lagrave (France, +13 points) and Ian Nepomniachtchi (Russia, +11) are creeping up to Karjakin (Russia, +8). We are following the progress of Anish Giri of the Netherlands, who gained 30 points and is now number eight on the list. Anish turned sixteen this Monday.

Rank Name Title Nation Rating
Games
B-Year
 1 Carlsen, Magnus  g  NOR  2826
 10
 1990
 2 Karjakin, Sergey  g  RUS  2747
 11
 1990
 3 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime  g  FRA  2723
 12
 1990
 4 Nepomniachtchi, Ian  g  RUS  2706
 20
 1990
 5 Caruana, Fabiano  g  ITA  2697
 21
 1992
 6 Le, Quang Liem  g  VIE  2681
 9
 1991
 7 So, Wesley  g  PHI  2674
 18
 1993
 8 Giri, Anish  g  NED  2672
 25
 1994
 9 Andreikin, Dmitry  g  RUS  2650
 10
 1990
 10 Hammer, Jon Ludvig  g  NOR  2636
 19
 1990
 11 Kuzubov, Yuriy  g  UKR  2628
 0
 1990
 12 Khairullin, Ildar  g  RUS  2620
 34
 1990
 13 Edouard, Romain  g  FRA  2620
 9
 1990
 14 Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son  g  VIE  2617
 12
 1990
 15 Howell, David W L  g  ENG  2616
 3
 1990
 16 Negi, Parimarjan  g  IND  2615
 31
 1993
 17 Feller, Sebastien  g  FRA  2611
 16
 1991
 18 Sjugirov, Sanan  g  RUS  2610
 0
 1993
 19 Salgado Lopez, Ivan  g  ESP  2607
 14
 1991
 20 Popov, Ivan  g  RUS  2606
 10
 1990

FIDE Top 20 Girls July 2010

Hou Yifan, at 16 the youngest of the top 22 juniors, is fifty points ahead of her nearest rival Anna Muzychuk (in the last list it was sixty points). Indian IM Harika Dronavalli is now in third place, having gained 13 points and at last crossed the 2500 mark.

Rank Name Title Nation Rating
Games
B-Year
 1 Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2577  36  1994
 2 Muzychuk, Anna  m  SLO  2527  21  1990
 3 Harika, Dronavalli  m  IND  2504  29  1991
 4 Ju, Wenjun  wg  CHN  2496  26  1991
 5 Tan, Zhongyi  wg  CHN  2461  26  1991
 6 Muzychuk, Mariya  m  UKR  2452  0  1992
 7 Cori T., Deysi  wg  PER  2403  7  1993
 8 Bodnaruk, Anastasia  m  RUS  2397  10  1992
 9 Savina, Anastasia  wg  RUS  2392  10  1992
 10 Ding, Yixin  wf  CHN  2385  26  1991
 11 Girya, Olga  wg  RUS  2376  10  1991
 12 Kashlinskaya, Alina  wg  RUS  2352  21  1993
 13 Paikidze, Nazi  wg  GEO  2346  9  1993
 14 Severiukhina, Zoja  wm  RUS  2341  19  1990
 15 Pustovoitova, Daria    RUS  2338  21  1994
 16 Ohme, Melanie  wm  GER  2326  5  1990
 17 Rakic, Marija  wm  SRB  2317  11  1990
 18 Vojinovic, Jovana  wg  MNE  2302  0  1992
 19 Havlikova, Kristyna  wm  CZE  2299  25  1992
 20 Charochkina, Daria  wm  RUS  2298  18  1990
 21 Guramishvili, Sopiko  wg  GEO  2298  18  1991
 22 Repina, Varvara  wf  RUS  2298  17  1992

Top gains by players

This list shows us which players gained most in the two months since the previous list appeared. It also tracks the change in ranking from the last list to the current one. The second list shows the biggest losses.

7/10 5/10 Player Ti. Nat. Rtng + gain Games
 1   1 Carlsen, Magnus  g  NOR  2826 (+13)  10 (+10)
 3   4 Anand, Viswanathan  g  IND  2800 (+11)  13 (+11)
 17   22 Malakhov, Vladimir  g  RUS  2732 (+10)  16 (+4)
 18   24 Navara, David  g  CZE  2731 (+13)  9 (-15)
 20   21 Jakovenko, Dmitry  g  RUS  2726 (+1)  27 (+17)
 22   30 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime  g  FRA  2723 (+13)  12 (-3)
 24   32 Vitiugov, Nikita  g  RUS  2722 (+15)  18 (0)
 25   29 Bacrot, Etienne  g  FRA  2720 (+10)  11 (-14)
 31   36 Kamsky, Gata  g  USA  2713 (+11)  10 (+1)
 34   42 Nepomniachtchi, Ian  g  RUS  2706 (+11)  20 (0)
 39   57 Caruana, Fabiano  g  ITA  2697 (+22)  21 (0)
 42   64 Bologan, Viktor  g  MDA  2695 (+27)  28 (+7)
 45   54 Timofeev, Artyom  g  RUS  2690 (+13)  18 (0)
 47   53 Efimenko, Zahar  g  UKR  2689 (+12)  10 (-19)
 52   59 Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter  g  ROU  2683 (+11)  21 (+2)
 57   84 Van Wely, Loek  g  NED  2677 (+24)  27 (+14)
 59   74 Georgiev, Kiril  g  BUL  2675 (+13)  13 (-11)
 62   97 Giri, Anish  g  NED  2672 (+30)  25 (+1)
 66   77 Smeets, Jan  g  NED  2669 (+10)  9 (+3)
 67   86 Zhou, Jianchao  g  CHN  2668 (+16)  35 (+31)
 69   78 Khismatullin, Denis  g  RUS  2667 (+10)  9 (-9)
 71   90 Fedorchuk, Sergey A.  g  UKR  2665 (+19)  27 (+14)
 77   101 Cheparinov, Ivan  g  BUL  2661 (+21)  7 (-4)
 93   66 Ni, Hua  g  CHN  2645 (-22)  35 (+28)

Biggest losses by players

7/10 5/10 Player Ti. Nat. Rtng + loss Games
 2   2 Topalov, Veselin  g  BUL  2803 (-9)  12 (+2)
 26   17 Gashimov, Vugar  g  AZE  2719 (-15)  17 (+3)
 28   8 Wang, Yue  g  CHN  2716 (-36)  29 (+22)
 48   34 Rublevsky, Sergei  g  RUS  2688 (-16)  13 (+4)
 50   33 Motylev, Alexander  g  RUS  2685 (-19)  14 (-7)
 56   44 Sasikiran, Krishnan  g  IND  2679 (-11)  9 (+3)
 76   52 Kurnosov, Igor  g  RUS  2662 (-18)  9 (-19)
 84   60 Ganguly, Surya Shekhar  g  IND  2655 (-17)  9 (+9)
 85   63 Bruzon Batista, Lazaro  g  CUB  2653 (-15)  10 (-17)
 90   76 Harikrishna, P.  g  IND  2646 (-14)  18 (+18)
 93   66 Ni, Hua  g  CHN  2645 (-22)  35 (+28)
 94   82 Fridman, Daniel  g  GER  2645 (-9)  23 (-13)
 95   68 Roiz, Michael  g  ISR  2645 (-19)  11 (-16)
 99   83 Sokolov, Ivan  g  BIH  2641 (-13)  25 (0)

Lists and data by courtesy of FIDE

The following lists, compiled by Przemek Jahr of Bydgoszcz, Poland, show which players peaked in which season of their careers.

Highest recorded rankings (all players)

# Player Nat. Rtng FIDE list
1 Kasparov, Gary RUS 2851 1999 / 07
2 Carlsen, Magnus NOR 2826 2010 / 07
3 Topalov, Veselin BUL 2813 2006 / 07
4 Kramnik, Vladimir RUS 2811 2002 / 01
5 Anand, Viswanathan IND 2803 2006 / 04
6 Morozevich, Alexander RUS 2788 2008 / 07
7 Ivanchuk, Vassily UKR 2787 2007 / 10
8 Aronian, Levon ARM 2786 2009 / 11
9 Fischer, Robert USA 2785 1972 / 04
10 Karpov, Anatoly RUS 2780 1994 / 07
11 Svidler, Peter RUS 2765 2006 / 01
12 Leko, Peter HUN 2763 2005 / 04
13 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar AZE 2763 2010 / 05
14 Radjabov, Teimour AZE 2761 2009 / 01
15 Gelfand, Boris ISR 2761 2010 / 01
16 Jakovenko, Dmitry RUS 2760 2009 / 01
17 Grischuk, Alexander RUS 2760 2010 / 05
18 Gashimov, Vugar AZE 2759 2010 / 01
19 Adams, Michael ENG 2755 2000 / 07
20 Shirov, Alexei ESP 2755 2008 / 01
21 Eljanov, Pavel UKR 2755 2010 / 07
22 Wang Yue CHN 2752 2010 / 05
23 Movsesian, Sergei SVK 2751 2009 / 01
24 Karjakin, Sergey RUS 2747 2010 / 07
25 Kamsky, Gata USA 2745 1996 / 07
26 Ponomariov, Ruslan UKR 2743 2002 / 04
27 Bareev, Evgeny RUS 2739 2003 / 10
28 Polgar, Judit HUN 2735 2005 / 07
29 Nakamura, Hiraku USA 2735 2009 / 09
30 Malakhov, Vladimir RUS 2732 2010 / 07
31 Bacrot, Etienne FRA 2731 2005 / 04
32 Navara, David CZE 2731 2010 / 07
33 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime FRA 2730 2010 / 01
34 Alekseev, Evgeny RUS 2725 2009 / 09
35 Almasi, Zoltan HUN 2725 2010 / 05
36 Ni Hua CHN 2724 2009 / 04
37 Wang Hao CHN 2724 2010 / 07
38 Vitiugov, Nikita RUS 2722 2010 / 07
39 Dominguez Perez, Leinier CUB 2721 2009 / 04
40 Salov, Valery RUS 2715 1995 / 01
41 Jobava, Baadur GEO 2715 2010 / 05
42 Van Wely, Loek  NED 2714 2001 / 10
43 Bu Xiangzhi CHN 2714 2008 / 10
44 Akopian, Vladimir ARM 2713 2006 / 07
45 Cheparinov, Ivan BUL 2713 2008 / 01
46 Short, Nigel ENG 2712 2004 / 04
47 Sasikiran, Krishnan IND 2711 2009 / 01
48 Vallejo Pons, Francisco ESP 2711 2009 / 11
49 Beliavsky, Alexander SLO 2710 1997 / 07
50 Motylev, Alexander RUS 2710 2009 / 07
51 Tomashevsky, Evgeny RUS 2708 2009 / 11
52 Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter ROM 2707 2005 / 10
53 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam UZB 2706 2001 / 10
54 Sokolov, Ivan NED 2706 2004 / 01
55 Nepomniachtchi, Ian RUS 2706 2010 / 07
56 Tal, Mikhail URS 2705 1980 / 01
57 Dreev, Alexey RUS 2705 2003 / 10
58 Milov, Vadim SWZ 2705 2008 / 07
59 Rublevsky, Sergei RUS 2704 2010 / 05
60 Krasenkow, Michal POL 2702 2000 / 07
61 Smirin, Ilia ISR 2702 2001 / 07
62 Khalifman, Alexander RUS 2702 2001 / 10
63 Azmaiparashvili, Zurab GEO 2702 2003 / 07
64 Onischuk, Alexander USA 2701 2010 / 07
65 Bologan, Viktor  MDA 2700 2005 / 04
66 Naiditsch, Arkadij GER 2700 2009 / 04
67 Nielsen, Peter Heine DEN 2700 2010 / 07

There is only one female player that achieved a rating of over 2700: Judit Polgar, who in July 2005 was rated 2735. Przemek sent us a second list which contains top female players.

Highest recorded rankings (women)

# Player Nat. Rtng FIDE list
1 Polgar, Judit HUN 2735 2005 / 07
2 Koneru, Humpy IND 2623 2009 / 07
3 Hou, Yifan CHN 2590 2009 / 04
4 Polgar, Zsuzsa HUN 2577 2005 / 01
5 Xie, Jun CHN 2574 2008 / 01
6 Kosintseva, Tatiana RUS 2562 2010 / 07
7 Chiburdanidze, Maia URS 2560 1988 / 01
8 Galliamova, Alisa RUS 2560 1998 / 07
9 Stefanova, Antoaneta BUL 2560 2003 / 01
10 Kosintseva, Nadezhda RUS 2554 2010 / 03
11 Cramling, Pia SWE 2550 2008 / 10
12 Zhu, Chen QAT 2548 2008 / 01
13 Dzagnidze, Nana GEO 2547 2009 / 11
14 Zhao, Xue CHN 2544 2009 / 07
15 Muzychuk, Anna SLO 2542 2009 / 07
16 Kosteniuk, Alexandra RUS 2540 2006 / 04
17 Lahno, Kateryna UKR 2535 2010 / 07
18 Sebag, Marie FRA 2533 2008 / 10
19 Cmilyte, Viktorija LTU 2527 2010 / 07
20 Ioseliani, Nana GEO 2520 1997 / 07
21 Xu, Yuhua CHN 2517 2006 / 04
22 Danielian, Elina GEO 2513 2008 / 10
23 Wang, Lei CHN 2512 2001 / 10
24 Ju, Wenjun CHN 2512 2010 / 01
25 Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina RUS 2507 2001 / 07
26 Wang, Pin CHN 2506 2000 / 10
27 Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan SCO 2506 2009 / 07
28 Polgar, Sofia HUN 2505 1998 / 07
29 Socko, Monika POL 2505 2008 / 04
30 Harika, Dronavalli IND 2504 2010 / 07
31 Mkrtchian, Lilit ARM 2503 2010 / 01
32 Matveeva, Svetlana RUS 2502 2004 / 01
33 Ushenina, Anna UKR 2502 2007 / 07
34 Qin, Kanying CHN 2501 2000 / 07
35 Skripchenko, Almira MDA 2501 2003 / 01
36 Pogonina, Natalija RUS 2501 2009 / 04
37 Hoang Thanh Trang HUN 2501 2009 / 07
38 Javakhishvili, Lela GEO 2500 2010 / 03

Copyright Przemek Jahr / ChessBase

Feedback and mail to our news service Please use this account if you want to contribute to or comment on our news page service

See also

Rules for reader comments
    Not registered yet? Register