FIDE February 2013 ratings – Carlsen reaches record 2872 rating

2/1/2013 – After shattering Garry Kasparov's legendary 2851 rating record Norwegian chess genius Magnus Carlsen still continues to climb. With his +7 score in Wijk aan Zee he has added eleven more points to his stratospheric Elo and is now 62 points (!) above his nearest rival. Who happens to be Vladimir Kramnik, father of Vadim, born last Monday in Paris. February rankings.

ChessBase 14 Download ChessBase 14 Download

Everyone uses ChessBase, from the World Champion to the amateur next door. Start your personal success story with ChessBase 14 and enjoy your chess even more!


Along with the ChessBase 14 program you can access the Live Database of 8 million games, and receive three months of free ChesssBase Account Premium membership and all of our online apps! Have a look today!

More...

FIDE February 2013 – Top 100 Player

Rank  Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Carlsen, Magnus  g  NOR  2872  13  1990
 2  Kramnik, Vladimir  g  RUS  2810  0  1975
 3  Aronian, Levon  g  ARM  2809  13  1982
 4  Radjabov, Teimour  g  AZE  2793  0  1987
 5  Karjakin, Sergey  g  RUS  2786  13  1990
 6  Anand, Viswanathan  g  IND  2780  13  1969
 7  Topalov, Veselin  g  BUL  2771  0  1975
 8  Nakamura, Hikaru  g  USA  2767  13  1987
 9  Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar  g  AZE  2766  0  1985
 10  Grischuk, Alexander  g  RUS  2764  0  1983
 11  Ivanchuk, Vassily  g  UKR  2758  0  1969
 12  Morozevich, Alexander  g  RUS  2758  0  1977
 13  Caruana, Fabiano  g  ITA  2757  13  1992
 14  Svidler, Peter  g  RUS  2747  0  1976
 15  Leko, Peter  g  HUN  2744  13  1979
 16  Wang, Hao  g  CHN  2743  13  1989
 17  Gelfand, Boris  g  ISR  2740  0  1968
 18  Kamsky, Gata  g  USA  2740  0  1974
 19  Gashimov, Vugar  g  AZE  2737  0  1986
 20  Jakovenko, Dmitry  g  RUS  2734  0  1983
 21  Ponomariov, Ruslan  g  UKR  2733  0  1983
 22  Andreikin, Dmitry  g  RUS  2727  0  1990
 23  Adams, Michael  g  ENG  2725  0  1971
 24  Dominguez Perez, Leinier  g  CUB  2723  6  1983
 25  Giri, Anish  g  NED  2722  13  1994
 26  Tomashevsky, Evgeny  g  RUS  2722  0  1987
 27  Volokitin, Andrei  g  UKR  2722  0  1986
 28  Areshchenko, Alexander  g  UKR  2720  0  1986
 29  Naiditsch, Arkadij  g  GER  2716  13  1985
 30  Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime  g  FRA  2715  12  1990
 31  Wojtaszek, Radoslaw  g  POL  2710  10  1987
 32  Navara, David  g  CZE  2710  0  1985
 33  Shirov, Alexei  g  LAT  2709  7  1972
 34  Cheparinov, Ivan  g  BUL  2709  0  1986
 35  Ding, Liren  g  CHN  2709  0  1992
 36  Kasimdzhanov, Rustam  g  UZB  2709  0  1979
 37  Malakhov, Vladimir  g  RUS  2709  0  1980
 38  Bruzon Batista, Lazaro  g  CUB  2707  15  1982
 39  Wang, Yue  g  CHN  2706  4  1987
 40  Fressinet, Laurent  g  FRA  2706  0  1981
 41  Harikrishna, P.  g  IND  2705  13  1986
 42  Le, Quang Liem  g  VIE  2705  0  1991
 43  Riazantsev, Alexander  g  RUS  2705  0  1985
 44  Bacrot, Etienne  g  FRA  2704  7  1983
 45  Akopian, Vladimir  g  ARM  2704  0  1971
 46  Moiseenko, Alexander  g  UKR  2703  0  1980
 47  Nepomniachtchi, Ian  g  RUS  2703  0  1990
 48  Korobov, Anton  g  UKR  2702  10  1985
 49  Berkes, Ferenc  g  HUN  2702  0  1985
 50  Jobava, Baadur  g  GEO  2702  0  1983
 51  McShane, Luke J  g  ENG  2698  0  1984
 52  Efimenko, Zahar  g  UKR  2696  0  1985
 53  Polgar, Judit  g  HUN  2696  0  1976
 54  Movsesian, Sergei  g  ARM  2695  13  1978
 55  Alekseev, Evgeny  g  RUS  2695  10  1985
 56  Vallejo Pons, Francisco  g  ESP  2694  0  1982
 57  Vitiugov, Nikita  g  RUS  2694  0  1987
 58  Grachev, Boris  g  RUS  2693  14  1986
 59  Short, Nigel D  g  ENG  2690  0  1965
 60  Almasi, Zoltan  g  HUN  2689  0  1976
 61  Inarkiev, Ernesto  g  RUS  2688  0  1985
 62  Rublevsky, Sergei  g  RUS  2688  0  1974
 63  Yu, Yangyi  g  CHN  2688  0  1994
 64  Li, Chao b  g  CHN  2686  21  1989
 65  Van Wely, Loek  g  NED  2684  13  1972
 66  So, Wesley  g  PHI  2684  4  1993
 67  Sutovsky, Emil  g  ISR  2684  0  1977
 68  Gareev, Timur  g  USA  2682  9  1988
 69  Bologan, Viktor  g  MDA  2681  0  1971
 70  Edouard, Romain  g  FRA  2680  25  1990
 71  Eljanov, Pavel  g  UKR  2678  0  1983
 72  Sasikiran, Krishnan  g  IND  2677  10  1981
 73  Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter  g  ROU  2677  0  1976
 74  Motylev, Alexander  g  RUS  2676  0  1979
 75  Bu, Xiangzhi  g  CHN  2675  0  1985
 76  Gyimesi, Zoltan  g  HUN  2674  0  1977
 77  Laznicka, Viktor  g  CZE  2674  0  1988
 78  Fridman, Daniel  g  GER  2667  0  1976
 79  Kryvoruchko, Yuriy  g  UKR  2666  0  1986
 80  Sargissian, Gabriel  g  ARM  2666  0  1983
 81  Potkin, Vladimir  g  RUS  2665  0  1982
 82  Petrosian, Tigran L.  g  ARM  2663  9  1984
 83  Onischuk, Alexander  g  USA  2663  5  1975
 84  Gharamian, Tigran  g  FRA  2661  0  1984
 85  Zvjaginsev, Vadim  g  RUS  2658  0  1976
 86  Istratescu, Andrei  g  FRA  2657  14  1975
 87  Zhigalko, Sergei  g  BLR  2656  10  1989
 88  Nielsen, Peter Heine  g  DEN  2656  0  1973
 89  Khismatullin, Denis  g  RUS  2655  9  1984
 90  Ragger, Markus  g  AUT  2655  0  1988
 91  Smirin, Ilia  g  ISR  2654  9  1968
 92  Dreev, Aleksey  g  RUS  2654  0  1969
 93  Matlakov, Maxim  g  RUS  2653  0  1991
 94  Filippov, Anton  g  UZB  2652  0  1986
 95  Kobalia, Mikhail  g  RUS  2652  0  1978
 96  Mamedov, Rauf  g  AZE  2651  0  1988
 97  Tiviakov, Sergei  g  NED  2650  13  1973
 98  Khairullin, Ildar  g  RUS  2650  0  1990
 99  Tkachiev, Vladislav  g  FRA  2650  0  1973
 100  Kurnosov, Igor  g  RUS  2649  7  1985

Top climbers and descenders

We are listing all players from the top 100 who gained or lost five or more points. Surprisingly there is a fair number, in spite of the short interval.

Rnk Old Name Country Rating Games
1 1 Carlsen, Magnus NOR 2872 +11 13
3 3 Aronian, Levon ARM 2809 +7 13
5 6 Karjakin, Sergey RUS 2786 +6 13
6 7 Anand, Viswanathan IND 2780 +8 13
13 5 Caruana, Fabiano ITA 2757 -24 13
15 19 Leko, Peter HUN 2744 +9 13
16 14 Wang, Hao CHN 2743 -9 13
29 36 Naiditsch, Arkadij GER 2716 +8 13
31 26 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw POL 2710 -13 10
38 48 Bruzon Batista, Lazaro CUB 2707 +6 15
41 50 Harikrishna, P. IND 2705 +7 13
48 56 Korobov, Anton UKR 2702 +12 10
54 62 Movsesian, Sergei ARM 2695 +7 13
58 61 Grachev, Boris RUS 2693 +5 14
64 74 Li, Chao b CHN 2686 +12 21
65 68 Van Wely, Loek NED 2684 +5 13
68 81 Gareev, Timur USA 2682 +17 9
70 64 Edouard, Romain FRA 2680 -6 25
87 99 Zhigalko, Sergei BLR 2656 +5 10
97 87 Tiviakov, Sergei NED 2650 -7 13

FIDE Top Women

Rank  Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Polgar, Judit  g  HUN  2696  0  1976
 2  Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2617  13  1994
 3  Koneru, Humpy  g  IND  2597  0  1987
 4  Muzychuk, Anna  g  SLO  2582  0  1990
 5  Dzagnidze, Nana  g  GEO  2555  0  1987
 6  Zhao, Xue  g  CHN  2554  0  1985
 7  Lagno, Kateryna  g  UKR  2547  0  1989
 8  Kosintseva, Nadezhda  g  RUS  2531  0  1985
 9  Sebag, Marie  g  FRA  2530  0  1986
 10  Cramling, Pia  g  SWE  2523  9  1963
 11  Kosintseva, Tatiana  g  RUS  2517  0  1986
 12  Stefanova, Antoaneta  g  BUL  2516  0  1979
 13  Cmilyte, Viktorija  g  LTU  2515  0  1983
 14  Harika, Dronavalli  g  IND  2514  0  1991
 15  Ju, Wenjun  wg  CHN  2505  0  1991
 16  Ruan, Lufei  wg  CHN  2501  0  1987
 17  Khotenashvili, Bela  m  GEO  2499  9  1988
 18  Kosteniuk, Alexandra  g  RUS  2495  0  1984
 19  Zatonskih, Anna  m  USA  2491  0  1978
 20  Zhu, Chen  g  QAT  2491  0  1976
 21  Gunina, Valentina  m  RUS  2490  0  1989
 22  Paehtz, Elisabeth  m  GER  2482  0  1985
 23  Huang, Qian  wg  CHN  2478  0  1986
 24  Ushenina, Anna  g  UKR  2477  0  1985
 25  Pogonina, Natalija  wg  RUS  2475  0  1985
 26  Muzychuk, Mariya  m  UKR  2471  0  1992
 27  Zhukova, Natalia  g  UKR  2471  0  1979
 28  Hoang, Thanh Trang  g  HUN  2469  0  1980
 29  Danielian, Elina  g  ARM  2466  0  1978
 30  Tan, Zhongyi  wg  CHN  2466  0  1991
 31  Javakhishvili, Lela  m  GEO  2461  0  1984
 32  Krush, Irina  m  USA  2460  9  1983
 33  Galliamova, Alisa  m  RUS  2459  0  1972
 34  Mkrtchian, Lilit  m  ARM  2458  0  1982
 35  Atalik, Ekaterina  m  TUR  2455  9  1982
 36  Munguntuul, Batkhuyag  m  MGL  2453  0  1987
 37  Socko, Monika  g  POL  2452  9  1978
 38  Hunt, Harriet V  m  ENG  2450  0  1978
 39  Dembo, Yelena  m  GRE  2448  0  1983
 40  Moser, Eva  m  AUT  2446  7  1982
 41  Peptan, Corina-Isabela  m  ROU  2443  0  1978
 42  Girya, Olga  wg  RUS  2441  0  1991
 43  Khurtsidze, Nino  m  GEO  2437  0  1975
 44  Skripchenko, Almira  m  FRA  2436  0  1976
 45  Guo, Qi  wg  CHN  2431  0  1995
 46  Zaiatz, Elena  m  RUS  2430  9  1969
 47  Bodnaruk, Anastasia  m  RUS  2430  0  1992
 48  Alexandrova, Olga  m  ESP  2427  0  1978
 49  Ding, Yixin  wg  CHN  2427  0  1991
 50  Pham, Le Thao Nguyen  m  VIE  2426  0  1987
 51  Cori T., Deysi  wg  PER  2423  9  1993
 52  Houska, Jovanka  m  ENG  2416  0  1980
 53  Shen, Yang  m  CHN  2415  0  1989
 54  Guramishvili, Sopiko  m  GEO  2414  0  1991
 55  Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina  m  RUS  2411  0  1974
 56  Matnadze, Ana  m  ESP  2409  9  1983
 57  Milliet, Sophie  m  FRA  2408  12  1983
 58  Batsiashvili, Nino  wg  GEO  2407  0  1987
 59  Rajlich, Iweta  m  POL  2406  9  1981
 60  Gaponenko, Inna  m  UKR  2405  9  1976
 61  Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan  g  SCO  2405  0  1968
 62  Vasilevich, Tatjana  m  UKR  2404  0  1977
 63  Bojkovic, Natasa  m  SRB  2403  0  1971
 64  Melia, Salome  m  GEO  2403  0  1987
 65  Szczepkowska-Horowska, Karina  wg  POL  2398  7  1987
 66  Peng, Zhaoqin  g  NED  2398  0  1968
 67  Tania, Sachdev  m  IND  2397  6  1986
 68  Li, Ruofan  m  SIN  2396  0  1978
 69  Gomes, Mary Ann  wg  IND  2394  0  1989
 70  Paikidze, Nazi  m  GEO  2392  7  1993
 71  Karavade, Eesha  m  IND  2391  0  1987
 72  Foisor, Cristina-Adela  m  ROU  2389  0  1967
 73  Kovanova, Baira  wg  RUS  2387  0  1987
 74  Goryachkina, Aleksandra  wg  RUS  2386  13  1998
 75  Khukhashvili, Sopiko  m  GEO  2386  0  1985
 76  Majdan-Gajewska, Joanna  wg  POL  2383  0  1988
 77  Kachiani-Gersinska, Ketino  m  GER  2381  9  1971
 78  Matveeva, Svetlana  m  RUS  2380  0  1969
 79  Zhang, Xiaowen  wg  CHN  2376  0  1989
 80  Wang, Jue  wg  CHN  2375  0  1995
 81  Zawadzka, Jolanta  wg  POL  2374  9  1987
 82  Shadrina, Tatiana  wg  RUS  2372  0  1974
 83  Michna, Marta  wg  GER  2371  9  1978
 84  Ordaz Valdes, Lisandra Teresa  wg  CUB  2371  0  1988
 85  Vasilevich, Irina  m  RUS  2370  0  1985
 86  Mammadova, Gulnar  wg  AZE  2369  9  1991
 87  Nemcova, Katerina  wg  CZE  2368  11  1990
 88  Yildiz, Betul Cemre  wg  TUR  2368  9  1989
 89  Melamed, Tatjana  wg  GER  2368  0  1974
 90  Repkova, Eva  m  SVK  2368  0  1975
 91  Sukandar, Irine Kharisma  wg  INA  2367  11  1992
 92  Lujan, Carolina  m  ARG  2366  0  1985
 93  Vijayalakshmi, Subbaraman  m  IND  2365  10  1979
 94  Kononenko, Tatiana  m  UKR  2364  0  1978
 95  L'Ami, Alina  wg  ROU  2362  9  1985
 96  Vajda, Szidonia  m  HUN  2362  0  1979
 97  Ovod, Evgenija  m  RUS  2361  0  1982
 98  Ubiennykh, Ekaterina  wm  RUS  2360  0  1983
 99  Vojinovic, Jovana  wg  MNE  2359  0  1992
 100  Wang, Yu A.  m  CHN  2359  0  1982

FIDE Top 50 Juniors

Rank  Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Giri, Anish  g  NED  2722  13  1994
 2  Yu, Yangyi  g  CHN  2688  0  1994
 3  So, Wesley  g  PHI  2684  4  1993
 4  Rapport, Richard  g  HUN  2646  13  1996
 5  Sjugirov, Sanan  g  RUS  2646  9  1993
 6  Negi, Parimarjan  g  IND  2638  10  1993
 7  Nyzhnyk, Illya  g  UKR  2637  0  1996
 8  Swiercz, Dariusz  g  POL  2627  0  1994
 9  Zherebukh, Yaroslav  g  UKR  2623  0  1993
 10  Robson, Ray  g  USA  2618  10  1994
 11  Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2617  13  1994
 12  Dubov, Daniil  g  RUS  2614  13  1996
 13  Van Kampen, Robin  g  NED  2596  29  1994
 14  Ipatov, Alexander  g  TUR  2569  13  1993
 15  Grandelius, Nils  g  SWE  2566  13  1993
 16  Ter-Sahakyan, Samvel  g  ARM  2563  9  1993
 17  Lalith, Babu M.R.  g  IND  2559  21  1993
 18  Belous, Vladimir  m  RUS  2553  9  1993
 19  Lu, Shanglei  g  CHN  2552  21  1995
 20  Cori, Jorge  g  PER  2551  9  1995
 21  Bogdanovich, Stanislav  m  UKR  2548  0  1993
 22  Anton Guijarro, David  m  ESP  2546  7  1995
 23  Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi  m  IND  2546  0  1994
 24  Sethuraman, S.P.  g  IND  2538  6  1993
 25  Salem, A.R. Saleh  g  UAE  2538  0  1993
 26  Grigoryan, Karen H.  m  ARM  2531  18  1995
 27  Lagarde, Maxime  m  FRA  2529  10  1994
 28  Bok, Benjamin  m  NED  2526  9  1995
 29  Eliseev, Urii  m  RUS  2525  0  1996
 30  Bukavshin, Ivan  g  RUS  2522  9  1995
 31  Popilski, Gil  g  ISR  2518  0  1993
 32  Gabuzyan, Hovhannes  g  ARM  2517  9  1995
 33  Vaibhav, Suri  g  IND  2513  10  1997
 34  Fedoseev, Vladimir  g  RUS  2510  9  1995
 35  Bernadskiy, Vitaliy  m  UKR  2503  9  1994
 36  Artemiev, Vladislav  m  RUS  2502  0  1998
 37  Indjic, Aleksandar  m  SRB  2502  0  1995
 38  Wei, Yi  m  CHN  2501  0  1999
 39  Kovalev, Vladislav  m  BLR  2500  9  1994
 40  Holt, Conrad  g  USA  2500  3  1993
 41  Stukopin, Andrey  m  RUS  2495  9  1994
 42  Dragun, Kamil  m  POL  2492  9  1995
 43  Zeng, Chongsheng  m  CHN  2490  0  1993
 44  Zierk, Steven C  m  USA  2485  0  1993
 45  Wang, Chen  m  CHN  2483  0  1993
 46  Kanarek, Marcel  m  POL  2482  0  1993
 47  Wagner, Dennis  m  GER  2481  18  1997
 48  Yang, Darwin  m  USA  2481  0  1996
 49  Predke, Alexandr    RUS  2480  9  1994
 50  Pavlidis, Antonios  m  GRE  2479  6  1993

FIDE Top 50 Girls

Rank  Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2617  13  1994
 2  Guo, Qi  wg  CHN  2431  0  1995
 3  Cori T., Deysi  wg  PER  2423  9  1993
 4  Paikidze, Nazi  m  GEO  2392  7  1993
 5  Goryachkina, Aleksandra  wg  RUS  2386  13  1998
 6  Wang, Jue  wg  CHN  2375  0  1995
 7  Arabidze, Meri  wg  GEO  2355  0  1994
 8  Bulmaga, Irina  wg  ROU  2355  0  1993
 9  Kashlinskaya, Alina  wg  RUS  2350  0  1993
 10  Ziaziulkina, Nastassia  wg  BLR  2345  9  1995
 11  Saduakassova, Dinara  wg  KAZ  2312  0  1996
 12  Medina, Warda Aulia  wm  INA  2309  0  1997
 13  Padmini, Rout  wg  IND  2307  21  1994
 14  Soloviova, Liza  wg  UKR  2300  9  1993
 15  Schut, Lisa  wm  NED  2283  16  1994
 16  Sihite, Chelsie Monica  wm  INA  2282  9  1995
 17  Papp, Petra  wg  HUN  2280  0  1993
 18  Aranaz Murillo, Amalia  wf  ESP  2275  18  1995
 19  Nguyen, Thi Mai Hung  wm  VIE  2272  0  1994
 20  Haast, Anne  wm  NED  2268  3  1993
 21  Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat  wm  IRI  2267  11  1997
 22  Olsarova, Karolina  wm  CZE  2259  9  1993
 23  Hejazipour, Mitra  wm  IRI  2257  11  1993
 24  Pustovoitova, Daria  f  RUS  2257  0  1994
 25  Danelia, Mariam  wm  GEO  2252  0  1994
 26  Nicolas Zapata, Irene  wm  ESP  2250  16  1997
 27  Hakimifard, Ghazal  wm  IRI  2250  11  1994
 28  Zhai, Mo  wm  CHN  2249  0  1996
 29  Hoang, Thi Nhu Y  wm  VIE  2245  0  1993
 30  Baciu, Diana  wf  MDA  2243  0  1994
 31  Severina, Maria    RUS  2241  9  1995
 32  Petrova, Olga    RUS  2238  0  1993
 33  Klek, Hanna-Marie    GER  2235  9  1995
 34  Rakhmangulova, Anastasiya  wm  UKR  2232  10  1994
 35  Osmanodja, Filiz  wf  GER  2232  9  1996
 36  Lei, Tingjie    CHN  2232  0  1997
 37  Shvayger, Yuliya  wf  ISR  2232  0  1994
 38  Brunello, Marina  wm  ITA  2227  9  1994
 39  Butuc, Maria  wm  RUS  2224  0  1993
 40  Foisor, Mihaela-Veronica  wm  ROU  2219  0  1994
 41  Petrukhina, Irina  wf  RUS  2218  0  1994
 42  Iwanow, Anna  wm  POL  2216  9  1995
 43  Bivol, Alina  wf  RUS  2214  9  1996
 44  Tjolsen, Katrine  wm  NOR  2214  3  1993
 45  Pavlidou, Ekaterini  wm  GRE  2211  7  1993
 46  Belenkaya, Dina  wf  RUS  2208  16  1993
 47  Varga, Melinda    HUN  2208  0  1997
 48  Varga, Klara  wm  HUN  2207  0  1994
 49  Ni, Shiqun  wm  CHN  2204  0  1997
 50  Abdulla, Khayala  wm  AZE  2203  8  1993

Lists and data by courtesy of  FIDE


Discussion and Feedback Join the public discussion or submit your feedback to the editors


Discuss

Rules for reader comments

 
 

Not registered yet? Register