ChessBase Logo Shop Link
Language :
Search :
OK

FIDE December ratings – Carlsen, Aronian, Kramnik, Radjabov

12/1/2012 – Nothing has changed at the top from the previous list, except that Fabiano Caruana lost a few points (but stayed in sixth place in the world). Naturally Magnus Carlsen continues to lead, with second-placed Levon Aronian trailing by 33 points and a twenty-point gap behind the Armenian. Carlsen will clearly go for Kasparov's all-time record at the London Chess Classic. FIDE December rankings.
 

FIDE December 2012 – Top 100 Players

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Carlsen, Magnus  g  NOR  2848  0  1990
 2  Aronian, Levon  g  ARM  2815  0  1982
 3  Kramnik, Vladimir  g  RUS  2795  0  1975
 4  Radjabov, Teimour  g  AZE  2793  0  1987
 5  Caruana, Fabiano  g  ITA  2782  6  1992
 6  Anand, Viswanathan  g  IND  2775  0  1969
 7  Karjakin, Sergey  g  RUS  2775  0  1990
 8  Topalov, Veselin  g  BUL  2771  6  1975
 9  Ivanchuk, Vassily  g  UKR  2766  6  1969
 10  Grischuk, Alexander  g  RUS  2764  0  1983
 11  Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar  g  AZE  2764  0  1985
 12  Kamsky, Gata  g  USA  2762  0  1974
 13  Nakamura, Hikaru  g  USA  2760  6  1987
 14  Gelfand, Boris  g  ISR  2751  0  1968
 15  Morozevich, Alexander  g  RUS  2748  0  1977
 16  Svidler, Peter  g  RUS  2747  0  1976
 17  Jakovenko, Dmitry  g  RUS  2741  0  1983
 18  Gashimov, Vugar  g  AZE  2737  0  1986
 19  Wang, Hao  g  CHN  2737  0  1989
 20  Dominguez Perez, Leinier  g  CUB  2734  7  1983
 21  Wojtaszek, Radoslaw  g  POL  2734  0  1987
 22  Ponomariov, Ruslan  g  UKR  2732  7  1983
 23  Leko, Peter  g  HUN  2732  0  1979
 24  Tomashevsky, Evgeny  g  RUS  2725  0  1987
 25  Andreikin, Dmitry  g  RUS  2723  0  1990
 26  Volokitin, Andrei  g  UKR  2722  0  1986
 27  Giri, Anish  g  NED  2720  14  1994
 28  Areshchenko, Alexander  g  UKR  2720  9  1986
 29  McShane, Luke J  g  ENG  2713  0  1984
 30  Jobava, Baadur  g  GEO  2711  9  1983
 31  Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime  g  FRA  2711  6  1990
 32  Moiseenko, Alexander  g  UKR  2710  9  1980
 33  Adams, Michael  g  ENG  2710  0  1971
 34  Navara, David  g  CZE  2710  0  1985
 35  Cheparinov, Ivan  g  BUL  2709  7  1986
 36  Malakhov, Vladimir  g  RUS  2709  0  1980
 37  Shirov, Alexei  g  LAT  2708  9  1972
 38  Naiditsch, Arkadij  g  GER  2708  0  1985
 39  Nepomniachtchi, Ian  g  RUS  2707  0  1990
 40  Le, Quang Liem  g  VIE  2705  9  1991
 41  Polgar, Judit  g  HUN  2705  0  1976
 42  Riazantsev, Alexander  g  RUS  2705  0  1985
 43  Akopian, Vladimir  g  ARM  2704  9  1971
 44  Bacrot, Etienne  g  FRA  2703  9  1983
 45  Ding, Liren  g  CHN  2702  0  1992
 46  Korobov, Anton  g  UKR  2702  0  1985
 47  Fressinet, Laurent  g  FRA  2700  4  1981
 48  Harikrishna, P.  g  IND  2698  7  1986
 49  Efimenko, Zahar  g  UKR  2696  0  1985
 50  Kasimdzhanov, Rustam  g  UZB  2696  0  1979
 51  Wang, Yue  g  CHN  2696  0  1987
 52  Vitiugov, Nikita  g  RUS  2694  9  1987
 53  Vallejo Pons, Francisco  g  ESP  2694  0  1982
 54  Berkes, Ferenc  g  HUN  2693  0  1985
 55  Inarkiev, Ernesto  g  RUS  2693  0  1985
 56  Bruzon Batista, Lazaro  g  CUB  2692  8  1982
 57  Short, Nigel D  g  ENG  2692  0  1965
 58  Alekseev, Evgeny  g  RUS  2691  0  1985
 59  Almasi, Zoltan  g  HUN  2689  9  1976
 60  Grachev, Boris  g  RUS  2688  9  1986
 61  Movsesian, Sergei  g  ARM  2688  0  1978
 62  Rublevsky, Sergei  g  RUS  2688  0  1974
 63  Eljanov, Pavel  g  UKR  2687  9  1983
 64  Edouard, Romain  g  FRA  2686  5  1990
 65  Sutovsky, Emil  g  ISR  2684  0  1977
 66  So, Wesley  g  PHI  2682  3  1993
 67  Bu, Xiangzhi  g  CHN  2682  0  1985
 68  Zhigalko, Sergei  g  BLR  2682  0  1989
 69  Bologan, Viktor  g  MDA  2681  0  1971
 70  Yu, Yangyi  g  CHN  2681  0  1994
 71  Van Wely, Loek  g  NED  2678  8  1972
 72  Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter  g  ROU  2677  15  1976
 73  Motylev, Alexander  g  RUS  2677  0  1979
 74  Sasikiran, Krishnan  g  IND  2676  9  1981
 75  Gyimesi, Zoltan  g  HUN  2674  0  1977
 76  Laznicka, Viktor  g  CZE  2674  0  1988
 77  Kryvoruchko, Yuriy  g  UKR  2671  9  1986
 78  Li, Chao b  g  CHN  2670  9  1989
 79  Fridman, Daniel  g  GER  2667  10  1976
 80  Sokolov, Ivan  g  NED  2667  9  1968
 81  Sargissian, Gabriel  g  ARM  2666  7  1983
 82  Potkin, Vladimir  g  RUS  2665  0  1982
 83  Matlakov, Maxim  g  RUS  2663  9  1991
 84  Tiviakov, Sergei  g  NED  2663  6  1973
 85  Gareev, Timur  g  USA  2663  0  1988
 86  Gupta, Abhijeet  g  IND  2662  9  1989
 87  Fedorchuk, Sergey A.  g  UKR  2661  18  1981
 88  Gharamian, Tigran  g  FRA  2661  0  1984
 89  Ni, Hua  g  CHN  2660  9  1983
 90  Onischuk, Alexander  g  USA  2660  9  1975
 91  Georgiev, Kiril  g  BUL  2660  0  1965
 92  Khenkin, Igor  g  GER  2659  9  1968
 93  Zvjaginsev, Vadim  g  RUS  2658  9  1976
 94  Nielsen, Peter Heine  g  DEN  2656  9  1973
 95  Ragger, Markus  g  AUT  2655  0  1988
 96  Dreev, Aleksey  g  RUS  2654  0  1969
 97  Istratescu, Andrei  g  FRA  2654  0  1975
 98  Smirin, Ilia  g  ISR  2652  9  1968
 99  Filippov, Anton  g  UZB  2652  0  1986
 100  Kobalia, Mikhail  g  RUS  2652  0  1978

Top climbers and descenders

We are listing all players from the top 100 who gained or lost five or more points. Surprisingly there is a fair number, in spite of the short interval. Losing 23 poinrts in just one month is no mean task.

Rnk Old Name Country Rating
Games
13 13 Nakamura, Hikaru USA 2760 +5
6
20 23 Dominguez Perez, Leinier CUB 2734 +8
7
22 18 Ponomariov, Ruslan UKR 2732 -9
7
27 28 Giri, Anish NED 2720 +5
14
28 31 Areshchenko, Alexander UKR 2720 +9
9
32 48 Moiseenko, Alexander UKR 2710 +8
9
37 27 Shirov, Alexei LAT 2708 -8
9
48 59 Harikrishna, P. IND 2698 +6
7
52 50 Vitiugov, Nikita RUS 2694 -6
9
56 40 Bruzon Batista, Lazaro CUB 2692 -14
8
59 39 Almasi, Zoltan HUN 2689 -18
9
71 61 Van Wely, Loek NED 2678 -13
8
72 84 Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter ROU 2677 +9
15
77 75 Kryvoruchko, Yuriy UKR 2671 -8
9
78 56 Li, Chao b CHN 2670 -23
9
80 77 Sokolov, Ivan NED 2667 -10
9
81 74 Sargissian, Gabriel ARM 2666 -13
7
83 83 Matlakov, Maxim RUS 2663 -10
9
86 86 Gupta, Abhijeet IND 2662 -5
9
87 99 Fedorchuk, Sergey A. UKR 2661 +9
18
89 73 Ni, Hua CHN 2660 -21
9
90 79 Onischuk, Alexander USA 2660 -16
9
93 71 Zvjaginsev, Vadim RUS 2658 -23
9

FIDE Top Women

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Polgar, Judit  g  HUN  2705  0  1976
 2  Koneru, Humpy  g  IND  2610  0  1987
 3  Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2606  6  1994
 4  Muzychuk, Anna  g  SLO  2586  0  1990
 5  Zhao, Xue  g  CHN  2565  0  1985
 6  Dzagnidze, Nana  g  GEO  2555  0  1987
 7  Lahno, Kateryna  g  UKR  2553  0  1989
 8  Kosintseva, Nadezhda  g  RUS  2539  0  1985
 9  Cmilyte, Viktorija  g  LTU  2524  0  1983
 10  Sebag, Marie  g  FRA  2521  0  1986
 11  Gunina, Valentina  m  RUS  2517  0  1989
 12  Cramling, Pia  g  SWE  2516  0  1963
 13  Kosintseva, Tatiana  g  RUS  2515  0  1986
 14  Harika, Dronavalli  g  IND  2512  0  1991
 15  Khotenashvili, Bela  m  GEO  2504  0  1988
 16  Ju, Wenjun  wg  CHN  2501  0  1991
 17  Kosteniuk, Alexandra  g  RUS  2501  0  1984
 18  Ruan, Lufei  wg  CHN  2501  0  1987
 19  Stefanova, Antoaneta  g  BUL  2491  0  1979
 20  Zhu, Chen  g  QAT  2491  0  1976
 21  Zatonskih, Anna  m  USA  2489  1  1978
 22  Paehtz, Elisabeth  m  GER  2482  0  1985
 23  Pogonina, Natalija  wg  RUS  2478  0  1985
 24  Danielian, Elina  g  ARM  2476  0  1978
 25  Muzychuk, Mariya  m  UKR  2476  0  1992
 26  Hoang, Thanh Trang  g  HUN  2470  0  1980
 27  Galliamova, Alisa  m  RUS  2468  0  1972
 28  Girya, Olga  wg  RUS  2467  0  1991
 29  Huang, Qian  wg  CHN  2465  0  1986
 30  Tan, Zhongyi  wg  CHN  2464  0  1991
 31  Atalik, Ekaterina  m  TUR  2461  0  1982
 32  Krush, Irina  m  USA  2459  4  1983
 33  Mkrtchian, Lilit  m  ARM  2457  0  1982
 34  Javakhishvili, Lela  m  GEO  2455  0  1984
 35  Dembo, Yelena  m  GRE  2454  0  1983
 36  Munguntuul, Batkhuyag  m  MGL  2453  0  1987
 37  Ushenina, Anna  m  UKR  2452  0  1985
 38  Zhukova, Natalia  g  UKR  2451  0  1979
 39  Hunt, Harriet V  m  ENG  2450  0  1978
 40  Peptan, Corina-Isabela  m  ROU  2447  0  1978
 41  Socko, Monika  g  POL  2445  9  1978
 42  Moser, Eva  m  AUT  2443  0  1982
 43  Skripchenko, Almira  m  FRA  2441  0  1976
 44  Cori T., Deysi  wg  PER  2438  9  1993
 45  Guo, Qi  wg  CHN  2432  0  1995
 46  Bodnaruk, Anastasia  m  RUS  2429  9  1992
 47  Khurtsidze, Nino  m  GEO  2428  0  1975
 48  Alexandrova, Olga  m  ESP  2427  7  1978
 49  Zaiatz, Elena  m  RUS  2427  0  1969
 50  Ding, Yixin  wg  CHN  2426  0  1991
 51  Batsiashvili, Nino  wg  GEO  2425  0  1987
 52  Pham, Le Thao Nguyen  wg  VIE  2425  0  1987
 53  Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan  g  SCO  2414  0  1968
 54  Shen, Yang  wg  CHN  2413  0  1989
 55  Rajlich, Iweta  m  POL  2410  0  1981
 56  Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina  m  RUS  2409  0  1974
 57  Gaponenko, Inna  m  UKR  2405  0  1976
 58  Milliet, Sophie  m  FRA  2405  0  1983
 59  Vasilevich, Tatjana  m  UKR  2404  0  1977
 60  Guramishvili, Sopiko  m  GEO  2403  9  1991
 61  Bojkovic, Natasa  m  SRB  2403  0  1971
 62  Melia, Salome  m  GEO  2403  0  1987
 63  Matnadze, Ana  m  ESP  2401  0  1983
 64  Tania, Sachdev  m  IND  2400  0  1986
 65  Vijayalakshmi, Subbaraman  m  IND  2400  0  1979
 66  Goryachkina, Aleksandra  wg  RUS  2397  11  1998
 67  Houska, Jovanka  m  ENG  2396  7  1980
 68  Abdyjapar, Asyl  f  KGZ  2396  0  1988
 69  Peng, Zhaoqin  g  NED  2394  1  1968
 70  Li, Ruofan  m  SIN  2394  0  1978
 71  Paikidze, Nazi  m  GEO  2391  3  1993
 72  L'Ami, Alina  wg  ROU  2390  25  1985
 73  Zawadzka, Jolanta  wg  POL  2389  0  1987
 74  Karavade, Eesha  m  IND  2385  11  1987
 75  Ovod, Evgenija  m  RUS  2384  0  1982
 76  Foisor, Cristina-Adela  m  ROU  2383  0  1967
 77  Khukhashvili, Sopiko  m  GEO  2383  0  1985
 78  Majdan-Gajewska, Joanna  wg  POL  2383  0  1988
 79  Michna, Marta  wg  GER  2383  0  1978
 80  Gomes, Mary Ann  wg  IND  2382  11  1989
 81  Wang, Jue    CHN  2379  0  1995
 82  Yildiz, Betul Cemre  wg  TUR  2379  0  1989
 83  Szczepkowska-Horowska, Karina  wg  POL  2378  8  1987
 84  Kovanova, Baira  wg  RUS  2378  0  1987
 85  Gara, Ticia  wg  HUN  2377  0  1984
 86  Zhang, Xiaowen  wg  CHN  2376  0  1989
 87  Shadrina, Tatiana  wg  RUS  2372  0  1974
 88  Vasilevich, Irina  m  RUS  2370  0  1985
 89  Lujan, Carolina  m  ARG  2368  10  1985
 90  Melamed, Tetyana  wg  GER  2368  0  1974
 91  Repkova, Eva  m  SVK  2368  0  1975
 92  Ziaziulkina, Nastassia  wg  BLR  2367  0  1995
 93  Kachiani-Gersinska, Ketino  m  GER  2366  0  1971
 94  Karnaukhova, Elmira  wg  RUS  2365  0  1985
 95  Bulmaga, Irina  wg  ROU  2364  18  1993
 96  Fierro Baquero, Martha L.  m  ECU  2364  0  1977
 97  Kononenko, Tatiana  m  UKR  2364  0  1978
 98  Mammadova, Gulnar  wg  AZE  2363  0  1991
 99  Vajda, Szidonia  m  HUN  2362  0  1979
 100  Ubiennykh, Ekaterina  wm  RUS  2360  0  1983

FIDE Top 50 Juniors

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Caruana, Fabiano  g  ITA  2782  6  1992
 2  Giri, Anish  g  NED  2720  14  1994
 3  Ding, Liren  g  CHN  2702  0  1992
 4  So, Wesley  g  PHI  2682  3  1993
 5  Yu, Yangyi  g  CHN  2681  0  1994
 6  Sjugirov, Sanan  g  RUS  2643  9  1993
 7  Negi, Parimarjan  g  IND  2641  15  1993
 8  Nyzhnyk, Illya  g  UKR  2637  9  1996
 9  Shimanov, Aleksandr  g  RUS  2630  16  1992
 10  Swiercz, Dariusz  g  POL  2627  20  1994
 11  Safarli, Eltaj  g  AZE  2626  9  1992
 12  Zherebukh, Yaroslav  g  UKR  2623  9  1993
 13  Rapport, Richard  g  HUN  2621  0  1996
 14  Robson, Ray  g  USA  2615  0  1994
 15  Kovalyov, Anton  g  ARG  2606  16  1992
 16  Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2606  6  1994
 17  Dubov, Daniil  g  RUS  2600  0  1996
 18  Ipatov, Alexander  g  TUR  2587  11  1993
 19  Durarbayli, Vasif  g  AZE  2587  9  1992
 20  Grandelius, Nils  g  SWE  2583  9  1993
 21  Prohaszka, Peter  g  HUN  2573  0  1992
 22  Van Kampen, Robin  g  NED  2570  10  1994
 23  Adhiban, B.  g  IND  2567  11  1992
 24  Ter-Sahakyan, Samvel  g  ARM  2567  7  1993
 25  Anton Guijarro, David  m  ESP  2558  11  1995
 26  Belous, Vladimir  m  RUS  2554  0  1993
 27  Alonso Rosell, Alvar  m  ESP  2552  9  1992
 28  Bogdanovich, Stanislav  m  UKR  2548  0  1993
 29  Cori, Jorge  g  PER  2542  20  1995
 30  Hansen, Eric  m  CAN  2539  0  1992
 31  Arnold, Marc T  g  USA  2538  0  1992
 32  Salem, A.R. Saleh  g  UAE  2536  9  1993
 33  Lu, Shanglei  g  CHN  2532  0  1995
 34  Yilmaz, Mustafa  g  TUR  2531  0  1992
 35  Krejci, Jan  g  CZE  2529  0  1992
 36  Huschenbeth, Niclas  g  GER  2527  6  1992
 37  Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi  m  IND  2527  0  1994
 38  Lalith, Babu M.R.  g  IND  2526  11  1993
 39  Eliseev, Urii  m  RUS  2525  20  1996
 40  Gabuzyan, Hovhannes  g  ARM  2524  11  1995
 41  Bok, Benjamin  m  NED  2522  13  1995
 42  Sethuraman, S.P.  g  IND  2520  0  1993
 43  Popilski, Gil  m  ISR  2518  18  1993
 44  Gretarsson, Hjorvar Steinn  m  ISL  2516  0  1993
 45  Fedoseev, Vladimir  g  RUS  2514  11  1995
 46  Grigoryan, Karen H.  m  ARM  2513  11  1995
 47  Indjic, Aleksandar  m  SRB  2511  7  1995
 48  Bukavshin, Ivan  g  RUS  2510  11  1995
 49  Grover, Sahaj  g  IND  2509  0  1995
 50  Lagarde, Maxime  m  FRA  2508  20  1994

FIDE Top 50 Girls

Rank Name Title Country Rating Games B-Year
 1  Hou, Yifan  g  CHN  2606  6  1994
 2  Muzychuk, Mariya  m  UKR  2476  0  1992
 3  Cori T., Deysi  wg  PER  2438  9  1993
 4  Guo, Qi  wg  CHN  2432  0  1995
 5  Bodnaruk, Anastasia  m  RUS  2429  9  1992
 6  Goryachkina, Aleksandra  wg  RUS  2397  11  1998
 7  Paikidze, Nazi  m  GEO  2391  3  1993
 8  Wang, Jue    CHN  2379  0  1995
 9  Ziaziulkina, Nastassia  wg  BLR  2367  0  1995
 10  Bulmaga, Irina  wg  ROU  2364  18  1993
 11  Sukandar, Irine Kharisma  wg  INA  2359  0  1992
 12  Vojinovic, Jovana  wg  MNE  2359  0  1992
 13  Arabidze, Meri  wg  GEO  2355  11  1994
 14  Kashlinskaya, Alina  wg  RUS  2344  0  1993
 15  Savina, Anastasia  m  RUS  2323  9  1992
 16  Padmini, Rout  wg  IND  2313  11  1994
 17  Medina, Warda Aulia  wm  INA  2313  9  1997
 18  Havlikova, Kristyna  wm  CZE  2310  0  1992
 19  Saduakassova, Dinara  wm  KAZ  2298  11  1996
 20  Schut, Lisa  wm  NED  2295  11  1994
 21  Kulon, Klaudia  wf  POL  2287  0  1992
 22  Soloviova, Liza  wg  UKR  2287  0  1993
 23  Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat  wm  IRI  2282  11  1997
 24  Tsatsalashvili, Keti  wg  GEO  2279  0  1992
 25  Sihite, Chelsie Monica  wm  INA  2277  9  1995
 26  Nguyen, Thi Mai Hung  wm  VIE  2272  11  1994
 27  Saulina, Varvara  wf  RUS  2272  0  1992
 28  Rakhmangulova, Anastasiya  wm  UKR  2266  0  1994
 29  Zhai, Mo  wf  CHN  2258  0  1996
 30  Brunello, Marina  wm  ITA  2257  11  1994
 31  Pustovoitova, Daria  f  RUS  2257  11  1994
 32  Papp, Petra  wg  HUN  2254  9  1993
 33  Danelia, Mariam  wm  GEO  2252  0  1994
 34  Hakimifard, Ghazal  wm  IRI  2247  11  1994
 35  Hoang, Thi Nhu Y  wm  VIE  2245  0  1993
 36  Baciu, Diana  wf  MDA  2243  0  1994
 37  Hejazipour, Mitra  wm  IRI  2241  0  1993
 38  Olsarova, Karolina  wm  CZE  2241  0  1993
 39  Eric, Jovana  wm  SRB  2240  0  1992
 40  Klek, Hanna-Marie    GER  2239  11  1995
 41  Haast, Anne  wm  NED  2239  2  1993
 42  Lei, Tingjie    CHN  2235  11  1997
 43  Shvayger, Yuliya  wf  ISR  2232  11  1994
 44  Kulkarni Bhakti  c  IND  2231  11  1992
 45  Severina, Maria    RUS  2231  11  1995
 46  Petrova, Olga    RUS  2231  0  1993
 47  Salazar, Aura Cristina  wm  COL  2225  9  1995
 48  Butuc, Maria  wm  RUS  2224  0  1993
 49  Abdulla, Khayala  wm  AZE  2223  0  1993
 50  Aranaz Murillo, Amalia  wf  ESP  2218  11  1995

Lists and data by courtesy of  FIDE

Feedback and mail to our news service Please use this account if you want to contribute to or comment on our news page service

See also

Rules for reader comments
    Not registered yet? Register