February 2017 ratings: Closing the gap with no.1

by Albert Silver
2/1/2017 – Never has the no.1 spot been so crowded as now since Magnus Carlsen took over. For a while it seemed a matter of time before he established new records and left others fighting over silver. This month he finds himself with not one, but two approaching challengers, with Wesley So making strides at the rate of over 50 Elo in just 6 months and four big wins. We see also Wei Yi in his breakthrough tournament at Wijk aan Zee, and a new prodigy in US chess. Here are the report, stats, and stories.

ChessBase 14 Download ChessBase 14 Download

Everyone uses ChessBase, from the World Champion to the amateur next door. Start your personal success story with ChessBase 14 and enjoy your chess even more!


Along with the ChessBase 14 program you can access the Live Database of 8 million games, and receive three months of free ChesssBase Account Premium membership and all of our online apps! Have a look today!

More...

FIDE February 2017 – Top 100 Players

Man of the Month, or rather Man of the Semester, Wesley So not only won Wijk aan Zee clear ahead of the rest, he has also gained an amazing 51 Elo in the last 6 months to an astronomical 2822 and world no. 3. (photo by Alina L'Ami)

Wei Yi finally made good on the promise of his precociousness, turning out a great tournament with chances of his own in the last round to take one of the top three places. This earned him 19 Elo, and we expect to see 2017 show more of what he is capable of. Avante! (photo by Alina L'Ami)

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2838 13 1990
2 Caruana, Fabiano g USA 2827 0 1992
3 So, Wesley g USA 2822 13 1993
4 Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2811 0 1975
5 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2796 0 1990
6 Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2786 0 1969
7 Aronian, Levon g ARM 2785 13 1982
8 Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2785 0 1987
9 Karjakin, Sergey g RUS 2783 13 1990
10 Giri, Anish g NED 2769 13 1994
11 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE 2766 0 1985
12 Ding, Liren g CHN 2760 0 1992
13 Eljanov, Pavel g UKR 2759 13 1983
14 Harikrishna, P. g IND 2758 13 1986
15 Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2751 2 1969
16 Adams, Michael g ENG 2751 0 1971
17 Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2749 13 1990
18 Svidler, Peter g RUS 2748 0 1976
19 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw g POL 2745 13 1987
20 Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2742 0 1983
21 Dominguez Perez, Leinier g CUB 2739 0 1983
22 Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2739 0 1975
23 Yu, Yangyi g CHN 2738 0 1994
24 Andreikin, Dmitry g RUS 2734 13 1990
25 Navara, David g CZE 2730 4 1985
26 Wei, Yi g CHN 2725 13 1999
27 Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2724 0 1987
28 Inarkiev, Ernesto g RUS 2723 0 1985
29 Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2721 0 1968
30 Li, Chao b g CHN 2720 0 1989
31 Malakhov, Vladimir g RUS 2715 0 1980
32 Le, Quang Liem g VIE 2712 6 1991
33 Bu, Xiangzhi g CHN 2711 0 1985
34 Tomashevsky, Evgeny g RUS 2711 0 1987
35 Radjabov, Teimour g AZE 2710 0 1987
36 Jakovenko, Dmitry g RUS 2709 0 1983
37 Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2709 0 1983
38 Vallejo Pons, Francisco g ESP 2709 0 1982
39 Wang, Yue g CHN 2706 0 1987
40 Kryvoruchko, Yuriy g UKR 2705 1 1986
41 Ragger, Markus g AUT 2703 13 1988
42 Naiditsch, Arkadij g AZE 2702 0 1985
43 Jobava, Baadur g GEO 2701 0 1983
44 Matlakov, Maxim g RUS 2701 0 1991
45 Rodshtein, Maxim g ISR 2699 6 1989
46 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam g UZB 2699 0 1979
47 Almasi, Zoltan g HUN 2697 1 1976
48 Bacrot, Etienne g FRA 2695 0 1983
49 Leko, Peter g HUN 2693 0 1979
50 Rapport, Richard g HUN 2692 13 1996
51 Korobov, Anton g UKR 2691 4 1985
52 Cheparinov, Ivan g BUL 2689 0 1986
53 Mamedov, Rauf g AZE 2688 0 1988
54 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2684 0 1998
55 Kovalenko, Igor g LAT 2684 0 1988
56 Areshchenko, Alexander g UKR 2683 1 1986
57 Wang, Hao g CHN 2682 20 1989
58 Adhiban, B. g IND 2682 13 1992
59 Rublevsky, Sergei g RUS 2681 0 1974
60 Safarli, Eltaj g AZE 2680 16 1992
61 Nisipeanu, Liviu-Dieter g GER 2680 0 1976
62 Movsesian, Sergei g ARM 2679 3 1978
63 Zvjaginsev, Vadim g RUS 2679 0 1976
64 Shirov, Alexei g LAT 2678 2 1972
65 Jones, Gawain C B g ENG 2677 13 1987
66 Van Wely, Loek g NED 2676 13 1972
67 Akopian, Vladimir g ARM 2675 0 1971
68 Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2675 0 1977
69 Short, Nigel D g ENG 2675 0 1965
70 Sasikiran, Krishnan g IND 2674 18 1981
71 Xiong, Jeffery g USA 2674 13 2000
72 Ni, Hua g CHN 2674 0 1983
73 Shankland, Samuel L g USA 2674 0 1991
74 Sjugirov, Sanan g RUS 2673 0 1993
75 Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi g IND 2673 0 1994
76 Sadler, Matthew D g ENG 2671 2 1974
77 Riazantsev, Alexander g RUS 2671 0 1985
78 Smirin, Ilia g ISR 2670 15 1968
79 Negi, Parimarjan g IND 2670 0 1993
80 Rakhmanov, Aleksandr g RUS 2670 0 1989
81 Kamsky, Gata g USA 2669 18 1974
82 Robson, Ray g USA 2668 6 1994
83 Markus, Robert g SRB 2667 1 1983
84 Onischuk, Alexander g USA 2667 0 1975
85 Laznicka, Viktor g CZE 2666 9 1988
86 Sargissian, Gabriel g ARM 2666 9 1983
87 Bareev, Evgeny g CAN 2666 0 1966
88 Motylev, Alexander g RUS 2663 0 1979
89 Amin, Bassem g EGY 2662 1 1988
90 Dubov, Daniil g RUS 2661 0 1996
91 Moiseenko, Alexander g UKR 2661 0 1980
92 Fressinet, Laurent g FRA 2660 0 1981
93 Ipatov, Alexander g TUR 2660 0 1993
94 Tkachiev, Vladislav g FRA 2660 0 1973
95 Najer, Evgeniy g RUS 2659 4 1977
96 Fedoseev, Vladimir g RUS 2658 0 1995
97 Howell, David W L g ENG 2657 2 1990
98 Ganguly, Surya Shekhar g IND 2657 0 1983
99 Salem, A.R. Saleh g UAE 2656 0 1993
100 Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2655 0 1998
101 Cordova, Emilio g PER 2655 0 1991

Top climbers and descenders 

The list below already tells much of the tale: with a huge list of players who experienced gains or losses of at least 10 Elo.

The final article on the Tata Steel tournament was entitled, "Deserved winner" referring to Wesley So's superb victory, but "Deserved bronze" would have been just as appropriate for the Indian Baskaran Adhiban. Qualifying from the Challengers the year before, and by far the lowest rated player in the field (almost everyone was rated at least 100 Elo more!), Adhiban had a true Cinderella result with gutsy opening choices and powerful play. This garnered him 29 Elo, the greatest gain in the Top 100 this month.

Rk
Old
Name
Fed
Ti.
Rating
Old
Gms
3 4 So, Wesley USA GM 2822 +14 2808 13
17 11 Nepomniachtchi, Ian RUS GM 2749 -18 2767 13
26 38 Wei, Yi CHN GM 2725 +19 2706 13
50 40 Rapport, Richard HUN GM 2692 -10 2702 13
57 75 Wang, Hao CHN GM 2682 +12 2670 20
58 NR Adhiban, B. IND GM 2682 +29 2563 13
65 85 Jones, Gawain C B ENG GM 2677 +12 2665 13
66 49 Van Wely, Loek NED GM 2676 -19 2695 13
70 92 Sasikiran, Krishnan IND GM 2674 +13 2661 18
95 62 Najer, Evgeniy RUS GM 2659 -20 2679 4

FIDE Top 100 Women

There wasn't a lot happening in the Top 100 Women list, except for 19-year-old WGM Lei Tinjie who accrued 13 Elo with 31 games counted. Note that many were from events in December that had taken time to be registered. (photo by Alina L'Ami)

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2651 0 1994
2 Ju, Wenjun g CHN 2583 0 1991
3 Muzychuk, Anna g UKR 2558 0 1990
4 Koneru, Humpy g IND 2557 0 1987
5 Kosteniuk, Alexandra g RUS 2549 0 1984
6 Muzychuk, Mariya g UKR 2546 0 1992
7 Harika, Dronavalli g IND 2539 0 1991
8 Cmilyte, Viktorija g LTU 2538 0 1983
9 Lagno, Kateryna g RUS 2530 0 1989
10 Dzagnidze, Nana g GEO 2525 0 1987
11 Gunina, Valentina g RUS 2524 0 1989
12 Stefanova, Antoaneta g BUL 2512 0 1979
13 Zhao, Xue g CHN 2505 0 1985
14 Tan, Zhongyi wg CHN 2502 0 1991
15 Batsiashvili, Nino m GEO 2492 0 1987
16 Sebag, Marie g FRA 2488 0 1986
17 Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2487 0 1985
18 Lei, Tingjie wg CHN 2480 31 1997
19 Shen, Yang m CHN 2479 0 1989
20 Paehtz, Elisabeth m GER 2468 0 1985
21 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2466 0 1998
22 Hoang, Thanh Trang g HUN 2463 1 1980
23 Bodnaruk, Anastasia m RUS 2463 0 1992
24 Girya, Olga wg RUS 2458 0 1991
25 Socko, Monika g POL 2455 9 1978
26 Javakhishvili, Lela m GEO 2455 0 1984
27 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat m IRI 2452 0 1997
28 Daulyte, Deimante m LTU 2447 0 1989
29 Zhukova, Natalia g UKR 2447 0 1979
30 Galliamova, Alisa m RUS 2446 0 1972
31 Danielian, Elina g ARM 2444 0 1978
32 Krush, Irina g USA 2444 0 1983
33 Ushenina, Anna g UKR 2444 0 1985
34 Zatonskih, Anna m USA 2443 0 1978
35 Zawadzka, Jolanta wg POL 2443 0 1987
36 Hunt, Harriet V m ENG 2440 0 1978
37 Atalik, Ekaterina m TUR 2435 0 1982
38 Cramling, Pia g SWE 2434 10 1963
39 Mkrtchian, Lilit m ARM 2431 0 1982
40 Munguntuul, Batkhuyag m MGL 2431 0 1987
41 Abdumalik, Zhansaya wg KAZ 2430 0 2000
42 Khotenashvili, Bela g GEO 2430 0 1988
43 Tania, Sachdev m IND 2429 0 1986
44 Saduakassova, Dinara wg KAZ 2428 0 1996
45 Sukandar, Irine Kharisma m INA 2423 6 1992
46 Kovalevskaya, Ekaterina m RUS 2423 0 1974
47 Cori T., Deysi wg PER 2422 0 1993
48 Skripchenko, Almira m FRA 2421 1 1976
49 Ding, Yixin wg CHN 2420 0 1991
50 Zhu, Chen g QAT 2419 0 1976
51 Karavade, Eesha m IND 2418 0 1987
52 Kashlinskaya, Alina m RUS 2418 0 1993
53 Szczepkowska, Karina m POL 2414 3 1987
54 Guo, Qi m CHN 2413 0 1995
55 Shvayger, Yuliya wg ISR 2413 0 1994
56 Turova, Irina m RUS 2413 0 1979
57 Vega Gutierrez, Sabrina m ESP 2409 2 1987
58 Gaponenko, Inna m UKR 2407 0 1976
59 Pustovoitova, Daria f RUS 2407 0 1994
60 Nechaeva, Marina m RUS 2406 0 1986
61 Zimina, Olga m ITA 2401 7 1982
62 Mammadova, Gulnar m AZE 2401 0 1991
63 Matnadze, Ana m ESP 2399 0 1983
64 Ni, Shiqun wg CHN 2399 0 1997
65 Bojkovic, Natasa m SRB 2398 0 1971
66 Houska, Jovanka m ENG 2397 9 1980
67 Melia, Salome m GEO 2394 0 1987
68 Ordaz Valdes, Lisandra Teresa wg CUB 2392 0 1988
69 Ziaziulkina, Nastassia m BLR 2390 9 1995
70 Batchimeg, Tuvshintugs m MGL 2390 0 1986
71 Hoolt, Sarah wg GER 2390 0 1988
72 Peptan, Corina-Isabela m ROU 2390 0 1978
73 Bulmaga, Irina m ROU 2389 7 1993
74 Rajlich, Iweta m POL 2389 0 1981
75 Michna, Marta wg GER 2388 0 1978
76 Padmini, Rout m IND 2387 0 1994
77 Shuvalova, Polina wm RUS 2387 0 2001
78 Tsolakidou, Stavroula wg GRE 2387 0 2000
79 Lujan, Carolina m ARG 2385 0 1985
80 Arabidze, Meri m GEO 2383 0 1994
81 Bivol, Alina wm RUS 2383 0 1996
82 Charochkina, Daria m RUS 2383 0 1990
83 Khurtsidze, Nino m GEO 2383 0 1975
84 Ovod, Evgenija m RUS 2380 0 1982
85 Vijayalakshmi, Subbaraman m IND 2379 9 1979
86 Gara, Ticia wg HUN 2378 0 1984
87 Nomin-Erdene, Davaademberel m MGL 2378 0 2000
88 Savina, Anastasia m RUS 2377 1 1992
89 Kovanova, Baira wg RUS 2376 0 1987
90 Milliet, Sophie m FRA 2374 2 1983
91 Peng, Zhaoqin g NED 2374 0 1968
92 Derakhshani, Dorsa m IRI 2373 29 1998
93 Vasilevich, Tatjana m UKR 2372 0 1977
94 Kulon, Klaudia wg POL 2371 9 1992
95 Klek, Hanna Marie   GER 2371 7 1995
96 Arakhamia-Grant, Ketevan g SCO 2370 0 1968
97 Videnova, Iva m BUL 2370 0 1987
98 Paikidze, Nazi m USA 2369 0 1993
99 Khukhashvili, Sopiko m GEO 2368 0 1985
100 Kachiani-Gersinska, Ketino m GER 2366 0 1971
101 Majdan-Gajewska, Joanna wg POL 2366 0 1988

FIDE Top 100 Juniors

Jeffery Xiong was one of the stars of the Wijk aan Zee Challengers as he climbed back from a first round loss to clear lead by round eleven. Sadly for his many supporters it was not to be, and he failed to make the Masters, but he did earn 7 Elo and scored a no less impressive 7 wins. (photo by Alina L'Ami)

A name to watch out for is this young man, FM Nikhil Kumar from the USA. In October, rated 2076, he won the World under-12 championship with a round to spare, including a win over the overwhelming favorite IM Praggnanandha, the youngest IM in the world. In November his rating was at 2251, in January it was 2379, and in this month it rose once more to reach 2479 FIDE. (photo by Irina Krush)

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Wei, Yi g CHN 2725 13 1999
2 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2684 0 1998
3 Xiong, Jeffery g USA 2674 13 2000
4 Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2655 0 1998
5 Bluebaum, Matthias g GER 2632 9 1997
6 Oparin, Grigoriy g RUS 2625 0 1997
7 Vavulin, Maksim m RUS 2604 0 1998
8 Tari, Aryan g NOR 2596 13 1999
9 Alekseenko, Kirill g RUS 2588 0 1997
10 Aravindh,Chithambaram VR. g IND 2588 0 1999
11 Bai, Jinshi g CHN 2585 18 1999
12 Van Foreest, Jorden g NED 2584 31 1999
13 Gledura, Benjamin g HUN 2583 11 1999
14 Antipov, Mikhail Al. g RUS 2582 9 1997
15 Sevian, Samuel g USA 2579 9 2000
16 Karthikeyan, Murali g IND 2578 19 1999
17 Ghosh, Diptayan g IND 2576 19 1998
18 Maghsoodloo, Parham g IRI 2575 9 2000
19 Deac, Bogdan-Daniel g ROU 2572 0 2001
20 Svane, Rasmus g GER 2570 9 1997
21 Wagner, Dennis g GER 2568 7 1997
22 Li, Ruifeng m USA 2561 16 2001
23 Rambaldi, Francesco g ITA 2559 6 1999
24 Pichot, Alan g ARG 2556 9 1998
25 Donchenko, Alexander g GER 2553 16 1998
26 Vaibhav, Suri g IND 2552 0 1997
27 Petrosyan, Manuel m ARM 2549 9 1998
28 Schroeder, Jan-Christian g GER 2543 16 1998
29 Martirosyan, Haik M. m ARM 2529 9 2000
30 Boruchovsky, Avital g ISR 2529 4 1997
31 Ladva, Ottomar g EST 2529 0 1997
32 Paravyan, David m RUS 2525 9 1998
33 Sunilduth Lyna, Narayanan g IND 2524 18 1998
34 Lorparizangeneh, Shahin m IRI 2519 9 1999
35 Yuffa, Daniil g RUS 2519 0 1997
36 Harutyunian, Tigran K. m ARM 2515 9 1997
37 Zajic, Milan g SRB 2513 0 1999
38 Chandra, Akshat m USA 2512 9 1999
39 Troff, Kayden W g USA 2511 0 1998
40 Kelires, Andreas g GRE 2508 9 1999
41 Kollars, Dmitrij m GER 2507 17 1999
42 Tabatabaei, M.amin m IRI 2507 9 2001
43 Vetoshko, Volodymyr m UKR 2507 3 1998
44 Smirnov, Anton m AUS 2504 15 2001
45 Lampert, Jonas m GER 2504 8 1997
46 Xu, Xiangyu   CHN 2503 18 1999
47 Aryan Chopra m IND 2503 0 2001
48 Esipenko, Andrey f RUS 2502 9 2002
49 Dragnev, Valentin m AUT 2502 3 1999
50 Steinberg, Nitzan m ISR 2501 4 1998
51 Triapishko, Alexandr   RUS 2500 9 2000
52 Dastan, Muhammed Batuhan g TUR 2497 0 1997
53 Kobo, Ori m ISR 2496 3 1997
54 Burke, John M m USA 2495 7 2001
55 Ali Marandi, Cemil Can m TUR 2495 5 1998
56 Preotu, Razvan g CAN 2495 0 1999
57 Liang, Awonder m USA 2493 18 2003
58 Golubov, Saveliy m RUS 2492 18 2000
59 Tran, Tuan Minh m VIE 2491 18 1997
60 Kuybokarov, Temur m UZB 2491 11 2000
61 Theodorou, Nikolas m GRE 2487 0 2000
62 Bellahcene, Bilel m FRA 2486 19 1998
63 Korpa, Bence m HUN 2486 19 1998
64 Li, Di f CHN 2485 18 1999
65 Puranik, Abhimanyu m IND 2481 18 2000
66 Lei, Tingjie wg CHN 2480 31 1997
67 Kumar, Nikhil f USA 2479 17 2004
68 Khegay, Dmitriy f RUS 2478 0 1997
69 Salomon, Johan m NOR 2477 12 1997
70 Vorontsov, Pavlo m UKR 2477 5 1998
71 Shtembuliak, Evgeny m UKR 2477 0 1999
72 Jarmula, Lukasz m POL 2475 9 1998
73 Sanal, Vahap g TUR 2475 0 1998
74 Santos Ruiz, Miguel m ESP 2473 26 1999
75 Gagare, Shardul g IND 2472 0 1997
76 Moroni, Luca Jr m ITA 2468 16 2000
77 Sarana, Alexey m RUS 2468 9 2000
78 Stremavicius, Titas m LTU 2468 6 1998
79 Kaasen, Tor Fredrik f NOR 2468 3 2002
80 Brown, Michael William m USA 2466 9 1997
81 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2466 0 1998
82 Kantor, Gergely m HUN 2465 20 1999
83 Firouzja, Alireza m IRI 2465 9 2003
84 Gurevich, Daniel m USA 2465 9 1997
85 Codenotti, Marco m ITA 2465 0 1997
86 Visakh N R m IND 2464 10 1999
87 Reshef, Omer m ISR 2461 2 1997
88 Livaic, Leon f CRO 2460 10 2000
89 Sosa, Tomas m ARG 2459 9 1998
90 Nguyen, Anh Khoi f VIE 2459 0 2002
91 Stefanov, Emil f BUL 2458 0 1999
92 Basso, Pier Luigi m ITA 2457 9 1997
93 Tang, Andrew m USA 2457 9 1999
94 Albornoz Cabrera, Carlos Daniel f CUB 2456 0 2000
95 Praggnanandhaa R m IND 2455 18 2005
96 Balakrishnan, Praveen f USA 2455 7 2002
97 Harmon-Vellotti, Luke m USA 2454 0 1998
98 Van Foreest, Lucas   NED 2453 27 2001
99 Sadikhov, Ulvi m AZE 2453 12 1998
100 Gajek, Radoslaw m POL 2453 11 1998
101 Tan, Justin m AUS 2453 11 1997
102 Cheng, Bobby m AUS 2453 9 1997
103 Shevchenko, Kirill m UKR 2453 0 2002
104 Zakhartsov, Vladimir m RUS 2453 0 1997

FIDE Top 100 Girls

There were many notable results, but the most impressive near the top was the gain by 16-year-old Marta Garcia Martin from Spain who earned 94 Elo after two strong results in opens in her country.

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Lei, Tingjie wg CHN 2480 31 1997
2 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2466 0 1998
3 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat m IRI 2452 0 1997
4 Abdumalik, Zhansaya wg KAZ 2430 0 2000
5 Ni, Shiqun wg CHN 2399 0 1997
6 Shuvalova, Polina wm RUS 2387 0 2001
7 Tsolakidou, Stavroula wg GRE 2387 0 2000
8 Nomin-Erdene, Davaademberel m MGL 2378 0 2000
9 Derakhshani, Dorsa m IRI 2373 29 1998
10 Aulia, Medina Warda wg INA 2358 0 1997
11 Obolentseva, Alexandra wf RUS 2345 9 2001
12 Mammadzada, Gunay wg AZE 2345 0 2000
13 Osmak, Iulija wg UKR 2343 0 1998
14 Frayna, Janelle Mae wm PHI 2325 18 1997
15 Garcia Martin, Marta wf ESP 2323 18 2000
16 Diakonova, Ekaterina   RUS 2321 0 1999
17 Marjanovic, Annamaria wf HUN 2318 1 2001
18 Khomeriki, Nino wm GEO 2317 0 1998
19 Injac, Teodora wf SRB 2314 0 2000
20 Dimitrova, Aleksandra wf RUS 2309 0 2000
21 Hojjatova, Aydan wf AZE 2308 0 1999
22 Dordzhieva, Dinara wm RUS 2306 0 1999
23 Yuan, Ye   CHN 2306 0 2000
24 Tokhirjonova, Gulrukhbegim wg UZB 2297 20 1999
25 Zhou, Qiyu f CAN 2287 0 2000
26 Monnisha G K wm IND 2281 17 1998
27 Badelka, Olga   BLR 2281 11 2002
28 Gajcin, Marina wf SRB 2273 4 2001
29 Yao, Lan   CHN 2273 0 2000
30 Aakanksha Hagawane wm IND 2272 18 2000
31 Chu, Ruotong   CHN 2270 16 2001
32 Avramidou, Anastasia f GRE 2269 0 2000
33 Harazinska, Ewa wm POL 2266 3 1998
34 Pratyusha, Bodda wm IND 2262 27 1997
35 Virkud, Apurva wf USA 2262 3 1998
36 Maltsevskaya, Aleksandra   RUS 2259 9 2002
37 Vaishali R wm IND 2259 9 2001
38 Blagojevic, Tijana wm MNE 2259 0 1997
39 Kazarian, Anna-Maja f NED 2259 0 2000
40 Bluhm, Sonja Maria wf GER 2255 9 1998
41 Solozhenkina, Elizaveta wm RUS 2252 18 2003
42 Nicolas Zapata, Irene wm ESP 2252 0 1997
43 Chernyak, Viktoria wf RUS 2246 14 1997
44 Terbe, Julianna wf HUN 2246 11 1997
45 Narva, Mai wm EST 2241 9 1999
46 Bykova, Anastasia wf RUS 2241 0 1997
47 Unuk, Laura wm SLO 2241 0 1999
48 Lahav, Michal wf ISR 2240 2 1999
49 Yip, Carissa wf USA 2234 9 2003
50 Heinemann, Josefine wm GER 2231 18 1998
51 Mammadova, Narmin wm AZE 2230 0 1999
52 Paramzina, Anastasya wf RUS 2220 16 1998
53 Alinasab, Mobina wf IRI 2220 9 2000
54 Styazhkina, Anna wm RUS 2219 18 1997
55 Uuriintuya, Uurtsaikh wm MGL 2218 0 1998
56 Schneider, Jana f GER 2216 9 2002
57 Georgescu, Lena wf SUI 2213 7 1999
58 Di Benedetto, Desiree wf ITA 2212 9 2000
59 Gu, Tianlu wm CHN 2212 0 1997
60 Protopopova, Anastasiya wf RUS 2211 18 2000
61 Vasova, Maria   BUL 2211 2 1998
62 Kiolbasa, Oliwia wm POL 2208 9 2000
63 Fisabilillah, Ummi wf INA 2206 0 2000
64 Nguyen, Emily wm USA 2206 0 2002
65 Lysenko, Margarita wf RUS 2205 0 1999
66 Wozniak, Mariola wm POL 2204 9 1998
67 Martynkova, Olena wf UKR 2202 0 2000
68 Garcia-Castany Musellas, Gal.la wf ESP 2200 0 1997
69 Velikic, Adela   SRB 2194 0 1997
70 Drogovoz, Irina wm RUS 2193 0 1999
71 Tejaswini, Sagar wm IND 2193 0 2000
72 Ghukasyan, Siranush   ARM 2192 9 1998
73 Berdnyk, Mariia   UKR 2190 9 2003
74 Amina, Battsooj f MGL 2190 0 2001
75 Balajayeva, Khanim wf AZE 2189 0 2001
76 Dmochowska, Agnieszka wc POL 2184 10 1999
77 Erdenieva, Oyuna   RUS 2183 0 2001
78 Mahalakshmi, M wm IND 2180 38 1998
79 Gazikova, Veronika wf SVK 2178 0 1999
80 Tishova, Svetlana f RUS 2177 18 2000
81 Gal, Hanna Krisztina   HUN 2177 1 1998
82 Assaubayeva, Bibisara wf RUS 2177 0 2004
83 Khokhlova, Daria   RUS 2175 9 1999
84 Gueci, Tea wf ITA 2172 9 1999
85 Mylnikova, Olga wf RUS 2172 7 2000
86 Sliwicka, Alicja wf POL 2171 9 2001
87 Bojicic, Andjela   SRB 2171 0 2001
88 Sanchez Ones, Yeny wm CUB 2170 0 1997
89 Gorti, Akshita f USA 2169 19 2002
90 Martynyuk, Elizaveta wf RUS 2169 9 2000
91 Arpita, Mukherjee wf IND 2168 10 2001
92 Retno, Wijayanti wf INA 2168 0 1999
93 Altshul, Limor   ISR 2167 2 1998
94 Anufrienko, Daria wf RUS 2167 0 1997
95 Amrayeva, Aytan wf AZE 2166 0 1997
96 Hincu, Olga wf MDA 2165 0 1997
97 Srija, Seshadri wf IND 2164 18 1997
98 Rodionova, Daria wf RUS 2164 0 1998
99 Taghiyeva, Sama   AZE 2164 0 1997
100 Fuskova, Martina   CZE 2163 0 1998
101 Zayas Gonzalez, Laura Amalia wf CUB 2163 0 1998

Top 100 Rapid

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2896 0 1990
2 Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2827 0 1969
3 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE 2825 0 1985
4 Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2822 0 1983
5 Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2819 0 1990
6 Dominguez Perez, Leinier g CUB 2803 0 1983
7 Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2798 0 1975
8 Aronian, Levon g ARM 2797 0 1982
9 Yu, Yangyi g CHN 2791 0 1994
10 Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2790 0 1987
11 Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2789 0 1969
12 Karjakin, Sergey g RUS 2773 0 1990
13 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2770 0 1990
14 Wang, Hao g CHN 2763 0 1989
15 Le, Quang Liem g VIE 2761 0 1991
16 So, Wesley g USA 2759 0 1993
17 Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2755 0 1968
18 Caruana, Fabiano g USA 2752 0 1992
19 Giri, Anish g NED 2750 0 1994
20 Korobov, Anton g UKR 2750 0 1985
21 Kamsky, Gata g USA 2749 0 1974
22 Andreikin, Dmitry g RUS 2744 0 1990
23 Short, Nigel D g ENG 2744 0 1965
24 Radjabov, Teimour g AZE 2742 0 1987
25 Riazantsev, Alexander g RUS 2735 0 1985
26 Fedoseev, Vladimir g RUS 2734 0 1995
27 Jakovenko, Dmitry g RUS 2730 0 1983
28 Svidler, Peter g RUS 2729 0 1976
29 Shirov, Alexei g LAT 2723 11 1972
30 Anton Guijarro, David g ESP 2721 0 1995
31 Nguyen, Ngoc Truong Son g VIE 2721 0 1990
32 Vidit, Santosh Gujrathi g IND 2718 0 1994
33 Amonatov, Farrukh g TJK 2716 0 1978
34 Petrosian, Tigran L. g ARM 2715 0 1984
35 Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2715 0 1975
36 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw g POL 2715 0 1987
37 Guseinov, Gadir g AZE 2714 0 1986
38 Cheparinov, Ivan g BUL 2713 0 1986
39 Ding, Liren g CHN 2712 0 1992
40 Mamedov, Rauf g AZE 2712 0 1988
41 Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2711 0 1983
42 Bacrot, Etienne g FRA 2710 0 1983
43 Melkumyan, Hrant g ARM 2710 0 1989
44 Inarkiev, Ernesto g RUS 2709 0 1985
45 Zhigalko, Sergei g BLR 2709 0 1989
46 Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2706 0 1998
47 Harikrishna, P. g IND 2706 0 1986
48 Navara, David g CZE 2703 0 1985
49 Li, Chao b g CHN 2702 0 1989
50 Socko, Bartosz g POL 2700 9 1978
51 Wang, Yue g CHN 2699 0 1987
52 Bu, Xiangzhi g CHN 2698 0 1985
53 Kovalenko, Igor g LAT 2697 11 1988
54 Akopian, Vladimir g ARM 2697 0 1971
55 Malakhov, Vladimir g RUS 2696 0 1980
56 Meier, Georg g GER 2695 0 1987
57 Movsesian, Sergei g ARM 2693 0 1978
58 Onischuk, Vladimir g UKR 2692 0 1991
59 Howell, David W L g ENG 2690 0 1990
60 Bogdanovich, Stanislav m UKR 2689 0 1993
61 Tomashevsky, Evgeny g RUS 2689 0 1987
62 Dubov, Daniil g RUS 2688 0 1996
63 McShane, Luke J g ENG 2686 0 1984
64 Rublevsky, Sergei g RUS 2686 0 1974
65 Safarli, Eltaj g AZE 2686 0 1992
66 Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2680 0 1977
67 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam g UZB 2679 0 1979
68 Matlakov, Maxim g RUS 2679 0 1991
69 Delgado Ramirez, Neuris g PAR 2678 7 1981
70 Amin, Bassem g EGY 2677 0 1988
71 Bortnyk, Olexandr g UKR 2677 0 1996
72 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2675 9 1998
73 Popov, Ivan g RUS 2675 0 1990
74 Fedorchuk, Sergey A. g UKR 2674 0 1981
75 Sargissian, Gabriel g ARM 2673 0 1983
76 Istratescu, Andrei g FRA 2671 0 1975
77 Khairullin, Ildar g RUS 2671 0 1990
78 Leko, Peter g HUN 2671 0 1979
79 Ponkratov, Pavel g RUS 2670 0 1988
80 Georgiev, Kiril g BUL 2668 9 1965
81 Bauer, Christian g FRA 2667 3 1977
82 Salem, A.R. Saleh g UAE 2666 0 1993
83 Salgado Lopez, Ivan g ESP 2666 0 1991
84 Volokitin, Andrei g UKR 2666 0 1986
85 Savchenko, Boris g RUS 2664 0 1986
86 Wei, Yi g CHN 2664 0 1999
87 Fridman, Daniel g GER 2663 11 1976
88 Oparin, Grigoriy g RUS 2663 0 1997
89 Bartel, Mateusz g POL 2658 9 1985
90 Rodshtein, Maxim g ISR 2658 0 1989
91 Swiercz, Dariusz g POL 2658 0 1994
92 Iturrizaga Bonelli, Eduardo g VEN 2657 0 1989
93 Lysyj, Igor g RUS 2657 0 1987
94 Motylev, Alexander g RUS 2657 0 1979
95 Nyzhnyk, Illya g UKR 2657 0 1996
96 Pantsulaia, Levan g GEO 2656 0 1986
97 Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2654 0 1987
98 Parligras, Mircea-Emilian g ROU 2653 0 1980
99 Kokarev, Dmitry g RUS 2652 11 1982
100 Lenic, Luka g SLO 2651 0 1988

Women's Top 50 Rapid

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2611 0 1994
2 Muzychuk, Anna g UKR 2611 0 1990
3 Lagno, Kateryna g RUS 2577 0 1989
4 Gunina, Valentina g RUS 2568 0 1989
5 Dzagnidze, Nana g GEO 2556 0 1987
6 Kosteniuk, Alexandra g RUS 2548 0 1984
7 Ju, Wenjun g CHN 2543 0 1991
8 Stefanova, Antoaneta g BUL 2534 0 1979
9 Muzychuk, Mariya g UKR 2498 0 1992
10 Khotenashvili, Bela g GEO 2487 0 1988
11 Ushenina, Anna g UKR 2483 0 1985
12 Koneru, Humpy g IND 2479 0 1987
13 Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2476 0 1985
14 Tan, Zhongyi wg CHN 2474 0 1991
15 Zhao, Xue g CHN 2474 0 1985
16 Krush, Irina g USA 2470 0 1983
17 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2462 0 1998
18 Pustovoitova, Daria f RUS 2462 0 1994
19 Bodnaruk, Anastasia m RUS 2458 0 1992
20 Munguntuul, Batkhuyag m MGL 2455 0 1987
21 Harika, Dronavalli g IND 2450 0 1991
22 Paehtz, Elisabeth m GER 2450 0 1985
23 Lei, Tingjie wg CHN 2446 0 1997
24 Huang, Qian wg CHN 2445 0 1986
25 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat m IRI 2445 0 1997
26 Guo, Qi m CHN 2442 0 1995
27 Matnadze, Ana m ESP 2436 0 1983
28 Mkrtchian, Lilit m ARM 2423 0 1982
29 Zatonskih, Anna m USA 2418 0 1978
30 Cramling, Pia g SWE 2417 0 1963
31 Nechaeva, Marina m RUS 2414 17 1986
32 Hoang, Thanh Trang g HUN 2414 0 1980
33 Socko, Monika g POL 2413 9 1978
34 Batsiashvili, Nino m GEO 2413 0 1987
35 Javakhishvili, Lela m GEO 2409 0 1984
36 Zhu, Chen g QAT 2409 0 1976
37 Kashlinskaya, Alina m RUS 2402 0 1993
38 Pham, Le Thao Nguyen m VIE 2401 0 1987
39 Girya, Olga wg RUS 2392 11 1991
40 Lomineishvili, Maia m GEO 2388 0 1977
41 Gaponenko, Inna m UKR 2384 0 1976
42 Zimina, Olga m ITA 2382 0 1982
43 L'Ami, Alina m ROU 2375 0 1985
44 Lujan, Carolina m ARG 2375 0 1985
45 Milliet, Sophie m FRA 2375 0 1983
46 Padmini, Rout m IND 2375 0 1994
47 Sukandar, Irine Kharisma m INA 2373 0 1992
48 Abdumalik, Zhansaya wg KAZ 2371 0 2000
49 Galliamova, Alisa m RUS 2371 0 1972
50 Rogule, Laura wg LAT 2369 11 1988

Top 100 Blitz

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Carlsen, Magnus g NOR 2914 0 1990
2 Karjakin, Sergey g RUS 2883 0 1990
3 Ding, Liren g CHN 2875 0 1992
4 Nakamura, Hikaru g USA 2851 0 1987
5 Vachier-Lagrave, Maxime g FRA 2825 0 1990
6 Andreikin, Dmitry g RUS 2815 0 1990
7 Grischuk, Alexander g RUS 2813 0 1983
8 Dubov, Daniil g RUS 2804 0 1996
9 Caruana, Fabiano g USA 2800 0 1992
10 Svidler, Peter g RUS 2797 0 1976
11 Dominguez Perez, Leinier g CUB 2796 0 1983
12 Nepomniachtchi, Ian g RUS 2793 0 1990
13 So, Wesley g USA 2791 0 1993
14 Artemiev, Vladislav g RUS 2777 0 1998
15 Giri, Anish g NED 2776 0 1994
16 Mamedyarov, Shakhriyar g AZE 2772 7 1985
17 Ivanchuk, Vassily g UKR 2768 0 1969
18 Wang, Hao g CHN 2768 0 1989
19 Anand, Viswanathan g IND 2766 0 1969
20 Mamedov, Rauf g AZE 2765 0 1988
21 Leko, Peter g HUN 2764 0 1979
22 Harikrishna, P. g IND 2759 0 1986
23 Jobava, Baadur g GEO 2758 0 1983
24 Andriasian, Zaven g ARM 2755 0 1989
25 Radjabov, Teimour g AZE 2755 0 1987
26 Aronian, Levon g ARM 2753 0 1982
27 Navara, David g CZE 2748 0 1985
28 Le, Quang Liem g VIE 2747 0 1991
29 Gelfand, Boris g ISR 2745 0 1968
30 Kramnik, Vladimir g RUS 2744 0 1975
31 Salem, A.R. Saleh g UAE 2740 0 1993
32 Kasimdzhanov, Rustam g UZB 2737 0 1979
33 Korobov, Anton g UKR 2734 0 1985
34 Yu, Yangyi g CHN 2734 0 1994
35 Iturrizaga Bonelli, Eduardo g VEN 2733 0 1989
36 Matlakov, Maxim g RUS 2731 0 1991
37 Morozevich, Alexander g RUS 2721 0 1977
38 Bruzon Batista, Lazaro g CUB 2720 0 1982
39 Wojtaszek, Radoslaw g POL 2718 0 1987
40 Petrosian, Tigran L. g ARM 2717 0 1984
41 Wei, Yi g CHN 2716 0 1999
42 Zubov, Alexander g UKR 2715 0 1983
43 Bogdanovich, Stanislav m UKR 2714 0 1993
44 Ponomariov, Ruslan g UKR 2711 0 1983
45 Topalov, Veselin g BUL 2710 0 1975
46 Laznicka, Viktor g CZE 2706 0 1988
47 Swiercz, Dariusz g POL 2705 0 1994
48 Megaranto, Susanto g INA 2697 0 1987
49 Guseinov, Gadir g AZE 2694 0 1986
50 Bachmann, Axel g PAR 2693 11 1989
51 Kravtsiv, Martyn g UKR 2692 0 1990
52 Bortnyk, Olexandr g UKR 2690 0 1996
53 Jones, Gawain C B g ENG 2689 0 1987
54 Bu, Xiangzhi g CHN 2688 0 1985
55 Melkumyan, Hrant g ARM 2686 0 1989
56 Tomashevsky, Evgeny g RUS 2686 0 1987
57 Bosiocic, Marin g CRO 2685 0 1988
58 Fedoseev, Vladimir g RUS 2685 0 1995
59 Onischuk, Vladimir g UKR 2684 0 1991
60 Wang, Yue g CHN 2683 0 1987
61 Saric, Ivan g CRO 2681 36 1990
62 Duda, Jan-Krzysztof g POL 2680 0 1998
63 Vallejo Pons, Francisco g ESP 2677 0 1982
64 Pridorozhni, Aleksei g RUS 2676 0 1981
65 Bologan, Victor g MDA 2675 0 1971
66 Kamsky, Gata g USA 2675 0 1974
67 Socko, Bartosz g POL 2674 11 1978
68 Safarli, Eltaj g AZE 2673 0 1992
69 Cheparinov, Ivan g BUL 2672 0 1986
70 Ponkratov, Pavel g RUS 2672 0 1988
71 Riazantsev, Alexander g RUS 2670 0 1985
72 Vitiugov, Nikita g RUS 2670 0 1987
73 Li, Chao b g CHN 2668 0 1989
74 Stevic, Hrvoje g CRO 2667 25 1980
75 Ragger, Markus g AUT 2667 0 1988
76 Predojevic, Borki g BIH 2666 0 1987
77 Bok, Benjamin g NED 2665 0 1995
78 Kovalenko, Igor g LAT 2665 0 1988
79 Meier, Georg g GER 2665 0 1987
80 Savchenko, Boris g RUS 2665 0 1986
81 Muzychuk, Anna g UKR 2663 0 1990
82 Grachev, Boris g RUS 2662 0 1986
83 Gretarsson, Hjorvar Steinn g ISL 2662 0 1993
84 Munoz, Miguel g ESP 2659 8 1975
85 Eljanov, Pavel g UKR 2659 0 1983
86 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2659 0 1994
87 Lu, Shanglei g CHN 2658 0 1995
88 Khairullin, Ildar g RUS 2657 0 1990
89 Amonatov, Farrukh g TJK 2656 0 1978
90 Akobian, Varuzhan g USA 2655 0 1983
91 Malakhov, Vladimir g RUS 2655 0 1980
92 Hammer, Jon Ludvig g NOR 2654 9 1990
93 Akopian, Vladimir g ARM 2654 0 1971
94 Khusnutdinov, Rustam g KAZ 2653 0 1987
95 Brunello, Sabino g ITA 2652 0 1989
96 Zhigalko, Sergei g BLR 2651 0 1989
97 Adly, Ahmed g EGY 2650 11 1987
98 Heimann, Andreas g GER 2649 0 1992
99 Sychev, Klementy m RUS 2647 0 1996
100 Palac, Mladen g CRO 2646 25 1971

Women's Top 50 Blitz

Rk
Name
Ti.
Fed
Rtg
Gms
B-Year
1 Muzychuk, Anna g UKR 2663 0 1990
2 Hou, Yifan g CHN 2659 0 1994
3 Lagno, Kateryna g RUS 2643 0 1989
4 Gunina, Valentina g RUS 2595 0 1989
5 Tan, Zhongyi wg CHN 2562 0 1991
6 Ju, Wenjun g CHN 2548 0 1991
7 Stefanova, Antoaneta g BUL 2540 0 1979
8 Harika, Dronavalli g IND 2535 0 1991
9 Bodnaruk, Anastasia m RUS 2530 0 1992
10 Koneru, Humpy g IND 2499 0 1987
11 Zhao, Xue g CHN 2499 0 1985
12 Krush, Irina g USA 2494 0 1983
13 Paehtz, Elisabeth m GER 2478 0 1985
14 Kosteniuk, Alexandra g RUS 2468 0 1984
15 Socko, Monika g POL 2465 11 1978
16 Charochkina, Daria m RUS 2457 0 1990
17 Wang, Jue wg CHN 2457 0 1995
18 Ushenina, Anna g UKR 2451 0 1985
19 Lei, Tingjie wg CHN 2446 0 1997
20 Dzagnidze, Nana g GEO 2445 0 1987
21 Arabidze, Meri m GEO 2426 10 1994
22 Hoang, Thanh Trang g HUN 2422 0 1980
23 Matnadze, Ana m ESP 2422 0 1983
24 Galliamova, Alisa m RUS 2417 0 1972
25 Javakhishvili, Lela m GEO 2417 0 1984
26 Gaponenko, Inna m UKR 2416 0 1976
27 Goryachkina, Aleksandra wg RUS 2401 0 1998
28 Pogonina, Natalija wg RUS 2401 0 1985
29 Nemcova, Katerina wg USA 2392 0 1990
30 Kashlinskaya, Alina m RUS 2390 0 1993
31 Khotenashvili, Bela g GEO 2387 0 1988
32 Zhukova, Natalia g UKR 2387 0 1979
33 Buksa, Nataliya wg UKR 2379 11 1996
34 Abdumalik, Zhansaya wg KAZ 2379 0 2000
35 Khademalsharieh, Sarasadat m IRI 2373 0 1997
36 Huang, Qian wg CHN 2372 0 1986
37 Pham, Le Thao Nguyen m VIE 2369 0 1987
38 Cori T., Deysi wg PER 2365 0 1993
39 Padmini, Rout m IND 2362 0 1994
40 Girya, Olga wg RUS 2361 0 1991
41 Khukhashvili, Sopiko m GEO 2359 0 1985
42 Lubbe, Melanie wg GER 2359 0 1990
43 Babiy, Olga wg UKR 2354 0 1989
44 Turova, Irina m RUS 2354 0 1979
45 Michna, Marta wg GER 2348 0 1978
46 Brunello, Marina f ITA 2347 0 1994
47 Lazarne Vajda, Szidonia m HUN 2347 0 1979
48 Lomineishvili, Maia m GEO 2346 0 1977
49 Pourkashiyan, Atousa wg IRI 2346 0 1988
50 Reizniece-Ozola, Dana wg LAT 2344 0 1981

Source: FIDE


Topics FIDE ratings

Born in the US, he grew up in Paris, France, where he completed his Baccalaureat, and after college moved to Rio de Janeiro, Brazil. He had a peak rating of 2240 FIDE, and was a key designer of Chess Assistant 6. In 2010 he joined the ChessBase family as an editor and writer at ChessBase News. He is also a passionate photographer with work appearing in numerous publications.
Discussion and Feedback Join the public discussion or submit your feedback to the editors


Discuss

Rules for reader comments

 
 

Not registered yet? Register

coxacose coxacose 2/9/2017 05:26
I Quit my office-job and now I am getting paid £98 used hourly. How? I work over internet! My old work was making me miserable, so I was forced to try something different, 3 years after...I can say my life is changed-completely for thee better!

COPY THIS LINK.......>>>>> www.MaxWage70.Com
amarpan amarpan 2/6/2017 10:27
The narrow gap between Carlsen, Caruana and So is not just a reflection of So's recent excellent performance, but also because Carlsen lost a lot of rating points as he was tied at the end of 12 games in the WC with Karjakin, a player with relatively low rating. One will need to wait a little longer to see how this difference between number 1, 2, 3 ... will evolve.
1