ETCC: Seven teams with maximum board points

10/31/2007 – After three rounds of the European Team Championship in Crete, Greece four teams are left in the men's section with the maximum of six board points: Slovenia, Azerbaidjan, Netherlands and Russia. In the women's section it is three teams: Hungary, Poland and Russia. We bring you full results, tables and games.

ChessBase 14 Download ChessBase 14 Download

Everyone uses ChessBase, from the World Champion to the amateur next door. Start your personal success story with ChessBase 14 and enjoy your chess even more!


Along with the ChessBase 14 program you can access the Live Database of 8 million games, and receive three months of free ChesssBase Account Premium membership and all of our online apps! Have a look today!

More...

European Team Chess Championships 2007

Crete, Greece / 27 October – 7 November

The European Team Championship is taking place in Crete, Greece. It is a nine round Swiss team tournament, with one general section and one section for the women's teams, considered as separate competitions. According to FIDE rules, the time controls are 90 min for 40 moves + 30 min for the rest of the game + 30 sec increment for every move played starting from the first move.

Round three report

Russia did it again, winning by the standard 2.5:1.5, this time against the Czech Republic and thanks to a victory by Peter Svidler over David Navara on board one. Azerbaijan beat Denmark, the Netherlands beat Serbia and Slovenia beat Hungary (without Leko and Polgar) all by the same score of 2.5:1.5. Bulgaria destroyed Montenegro 3.5:1.5, with victories by Topalov, Cheparinov and Delchev, and England did the same to Finland with wins by Jones, Hebden and Conquest. Turkey beat Cyprus and Switzerland beat Wales by clean 4:0 scores.

All results of round three (men's section)

Bo. 1   RUSSIA (RUS) Rtg
2.5 : 1.5
13   CZECH REPUBLIC (CZE) Rtg
1.1 GM Svidler Peter 2732
1-0
GM Navara David 2656
1.2 GM Morozevich Alexander 2755
1/2
GM Laznicka Viktor 2610
1.3 GM Grischuk Alexander 2715
1/2
GM Hracek Zbynek 2598
1.4 GM Jakovenko Dmitry 2710
1/2
GM Babula Vlastimil 2596
Bo. 3   AZERBAIDJAN (AZE) Rtg
2.5 : 1.5
20   DENMARK (DEN) Rtg
2.1 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2752
1-0
GM Nielsen Peter Heine 2626
2.2 GM Radjabov Teimour 2742
1/2
GM Hansen Lars Bo 2572
2.3 GM Gashimov Vugar 2663
1/2
GM Schandorff Lars 2520
2.4 GM Guseinov Gadir 2614
1/2
IM Rasmussen Karsten 2495
Bo. 9   NETHERLANDS (NED) Rtg
2.5 : 1.5
14   SERBIA (SRB) Rtg
3.1 GM Tiviakov Sergei 2643
1-0
GM Ivanisevic Ivan 2607
3.2 GM Stellwagen Daniel 2639
1-0
GM Damljanovic Branko 2608
3.3 GM Van Den Doel Erik 2593
1/2
GM Miladinovic Igor 2603
3.4 GM L'ami Erwin 2577
0-1
GM Sedlak Nikola 2605
Bo. 19   SLOVENIA (SLO) Rtg
2.5 : 1.5
12   HUNGARY (HUN) Rtg
4.1 GM Beliavsky Alexander G 2646
1-0
GM Almasi Zoltan 2691
4.2 GM Pavasovic Dusko 2597
1-0
GM Gyimesi Zoltan 2610
4.3 IM Lenic Luka 2531
1/2
GM Balogh Csaba 2561
4.4 IM Borisek Jure 2508
0-1
GM Berkes Ferenc 2606
Bo. 8   ISRAEL (ISR) Rtg
2.0 : 2.0
2   UKRAINE (UKR) Rtg
5.1 GM Sutovsky Emil 2655
1/2
GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2787
5.2 GM Roiz Michael 2644
1-0
GM Karjakin Sergey 2694
5.3 GM Smirin Ilia 2639
1/2
GM Volokitin Andrei 2678
5.4 GM Rodshtein Maxim 2615
0-1
GM Areshchenko Alexander 2638
Bo. 7   SPAIN (ESP) Rtg
1.0 : 3.0
18   CROATIA (CRO) Rtg
6.1 GM Shirov Alexei 2739
0-1
GM Kozul Zdenko 2609
6.2 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2660
1/2
GM Palac Mladen 2567
6.3 GM Illescas Cordoba Miguel 2598
1/2
GM Zelcic Robert 2578
6.4 GM Narciso Dublan Marc 2546
0-1
GM Jankovic Alojzije 2548
Bo. 32   AUSTRIA (AUT) Rtg
1.0 : 3.0
4   ARMENIA (ARM) Rtg
7.1 IM Ragger Markus 2528
1/2
GM Aronian Levon 2741
7.2 IM Atlas Valery 2482
1/2
GM Akopian Vladimir 2713
7.3 IM Neubauer Martin 2453
0-1
GM Sargissian Gabriel 2673
7.4 GM Balinov Ilia 2475
0-1
GM Asrian Karen 2623
Bo. 30   MONTENEGRO (MNE) Rtg
0.5 : 3.5
5   BULGARIA (BUL) Rtg
8.1 GM Djukic Nikola 2528
0-1
GM Topalov Veselin 2769
8.2 GM Drasko Milan 2557
0-1
GM Cheparinov Ivan 2670
8.3 GM Blagojevic Dragisa 2513
1/2
GM Georgiev Kiril 2649
8.4 GM Kosic Dragan 2482
0-1
GM Delchev Aleksander 2613
Bo. 6   FRANCE (FRA) Rtg
3.0 : 1.0
25   LITHUANIA (LTU) Rtg
9.1 GM Bacrot Etienne 2695
1-0
GM Sulskis Sarunas 2527
9.2 GM Tkachiev Vladislav 2661
1/2
GM Rozentalis Eduardas 2581
9.3 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2634
1-0
GM Kveinys Aloyzas 2517
9.4 GM Bauer Christian 2634
1/2
GM Malisauskas Vidmantas 2495
Bo. 11   GEORGIA (GEO) Rtg
1.0 : 3.0
26   FYROM (MKD) Rtg
10.1 GM Jobava Baadur 2644
0-1
GM Georgiev Vladimir 2576
10.2 GM Gelashvili Tamaz 2623
1/2
GM Nedev Trajce 2528
10.3 GM Pantsulaia Levan 2617
0-1
IM Colovic Aleksandar 2477
10.4 GM Arutinian David 2574
1/2
GM Stanojoski Zvonko 2467
Bo. 15   GERMANY (GER) Rtg
2.0 : 2.0
24   ROMANIA (ROU) Rtg
11.1 GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2639
1/2
GM Nevednichy Vladislav 2531
11.2 GM Gustafsson Jan 2606
1/2
GM Lupulescu Constantin 2562
11.3 GM Kritz Leonid 2596
1/2
GM Jianu Vlad-Cristian 2535
11.4 GM Baramidze David 2569
1/2
GM Berescu Alin 2508
Bo. 34   FINLAND (FIN) Rtg
0.5 : 3.5
16   ENGLAND (ENG) Rtg
12.1 GM Nyback Tomi 2565
1/2
GM Adams Michael 2729
12.2 IM Agopov Mikael 2440
0-1
GM Jones Gawain C B 2567
12.3 IM Karttunen Mika 2427
0-1
GM Hebden Mark L 2542
12.4 GM Westerinen Heikki M J 2371
0-1
GM Conquest Stuart C 2540
Bo. 17   GREECE (GRE) Rtg
1.0 : 3.0
21   SWEDEN (SWE) Rtg
13.1 GM Kotronias Vasilios 2614
0-1
GM Berg Emanuel 2593
13.2 GM Halkias Stelios 2590
1/2
GM Cicak Slavko 2569
13.3 GM Banikas Hristos 2591
1/2
GM Hillarp Persson Tiger 2567
13.4 GM Papaioannou Ioannis 2573
0-1
GM Carlsson Pontus 2481
Bo. 31   ICELAND (ISL) Rtg
1.5 : 2.5
27   NORWAY (NOR) Rtg
14.1 GM Stefansson Hannes 2574
0-1
GM Carlsen Magnus 2714
14.2 IM Steingrimsson Hedinn 2533
1/2
GM Lie Kjetil A 2563
14.3 IM Kristjansson Stefan 2458
1-0
IM Lie Espen 2421
14.4 GM Thorhallsson Throstur 2448
0-1
IM Hammer Jon Ludvig 2402
Bo. 23   TURKEY (TUR) Rtg
4.0 : 0.0
40   CYPRUS (CYP) Rtg
15.1 GM Atalik Suat 2599
1-0
CM Savva Panikos 2099
15.2 IM Haznedaroglu Kivanc 2468
1-0
CM Antoniou Antonis 2163
15.3 IM Esen Baris 2453
1-0
  Aristotelous Vassilis 1960
15.4 IM Erdogdu Mert 2440
1-0
FM Klerides Paris 2183
Bo. 29   ITALY (ITA) Rtg
2.0 : 2.0
35   BELGIUM (BEL) Rtg
16.1 GM Godena Michele 2535
1/2
GM Winants Luc 2504
16.2 IM Brunello Sabino 2489
1/2
IM Polaczek Richard 2425
16.3 IM D'amore Carlo 2477
1-0
IM Dutreeuw Marc 2391
16.4 IM Manca Federico 2405
0-1
IM Laurent Bruno 2359
Bo. 10   POLAND (POL) Rtg
3.5 : 0.5
36   SCOTLAND (SCO) Rtg
17.1 GM Miton Kamil 2628
1-0
IM Muir Andrew J 2367
17.2 GM Gajewski Grzegorz 2573
1-0
FM Ruxton Keith 2314
17.3 GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2635
1-0
  Grant Jonathan 2261
17.4 GM Bartel Mateusz 2608
1/2
FM Morrison Graham 2322
Bo. 28   SWITZERLAND (SUI) Rtg
4.0 : 0.0
38   WALES (WLS) Rtg
18.1 GM Pelletier Yannick 2609
1-0
FM Jones Richard S 2327
18.2 GM Jenni Florian 2511
1-0
  Morris Charles F 2198
18.3 GM Gallagher Joseph G 2497
1-0
  Spice Alan 2170
18.4 IM Ekstroem Roland 2478
1-0
  Trevelyan John 2191
Bo. 37   LUXEMBOURG (LUX) Rtg
0.5 : 3.5
33   ESTONIA (EST) Rtg
19.1 IM Berend Fred 2344
0-1
GM Kulaots Kaido 2547
19.2 IM Bakalarz Mietek 2342
0-1
IM Sepp Olav 2457
19.3 FM Brittner Serge 2274
1/2
FM Lauk Ular 2414
19.4   Gengler Pierre 2195
0-1
IM Liiva Riho 2442

In the women's section Russia beat Bulgaria 3.5:0.5, the GM encounter on board one ending with a victory for Alexandra Kosteniuk over former world champion Antoaneat Stefanova. Hungary trashed France by the same score, as did Ukraine the team from Israel.

All results of round three (women's section)

Bo. 1   RUSSIA (RUS) Rtg 3.5 : 0.5 14   BULGARIA (BUL) Rtg
1.1 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2515 1-0 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2463
1.2 IM Kosintseva Tatiana 2492 1-0 WGM Voiska Margarita 2294
1.3 IM Kosintseva Nadezhda 2469 1-0 WGM Velcheva Maria 2255
1.4 IM Kovalevskaya Ekaterina 2448 1/2 WFM Raeva Elitsa 2242
Bo. 5   HUNGARY (HUN) Rtg 3.5 : 0.5 4   FRANCE (FRA) Rtg
2.1 GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2466 1-0 IM Skripchenko Almira 2438
2.2 IM Vajda Szidonia 2407 1/2 IM Collas Silvia 2408
2.3 IM Madl Ildiko 2381 1-0 WGM Milliet Sophie 2395
2.4 WGM Gara Anita 2315 1-0 WGM Leconte Maria 2364
Bo. 8   NETHERLANDS (NED) Rtg 1.5 : 2.5 6   POLAND (POL) Rtg
3.1 GM Peng Zhaoqin 2419 1-0 IM Socko Monika 2473
3.2 IM Bosboom-Lanchava Tea 2379 0-1 IM Rajlich Iweta 2411
3.3 FM Schuurman Petra 2281 1/2 WGM Zawadzka Jolanta 2371
3.4 WIM Bensdorp Marlies 2263 0-1 WIM Przezdziecka Marta 2259
Bo. 11   SLOVENIA (SLO) Rtg 2.0 : 2.0 9   SERBIA (SRB) Rtg
4.1 WGM Muzychuk Anna 2469 1/2 WGM Bojkovic Natasa 2428
4.2 WIM Krivec Jana 2315 1/2 WGM Chelushkina Irina 2351
4.3 WGM Srebrnic Ana 2278 1-0 WGM Benderac Ana 2328
4.4 WFM Bajt Indira 2225 0-1 WIM Stojanovic Andjelija 2274
Bo. 12   ROMANIA (ROU) Rtg 2.0 : 2.0 17   LITHUANIA (LTU) Rtg
5.1 IM Peptan Corina-Isabela 2405 1/2 IM Cmilyte Viktorija 2464
5.2 WGM Voicu Carmen 2333 1-0 WIM Daulyte Deimante 2222
5.3 WGM Motoc Alina 2300 1/2 WIM Zaksaite Salomeja 2228
5.4 WIM Paulet Iozefina 2276 0-1   Batyte Daiva 2198
Bo. 16   ISRAEL (ISR) Rtg 0.5 : 3.5 3   UKRAINE (UKR) Rtg
6.1 IM Klinova Masha 2326 1/2 GM Lahno Kateryna 2459
6.2 WGM Borsuk Angela 2301 0-1 IM Ushenina Anna 2486
6.3 WIM Vasiliev Olga 2214 0-1 IM Gaponenko Inna 2440
6.4   Atnilov Bela 2170 0-1 IM Vasilevich Tatjana 2368
Bo. 7   GERMANY (GER) Rtg 2.0 : 2.0 10   ARMENIA (ARM) Rtg
7.1 IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2452 0-1 IM Danielian Elina 2458
7.2 IM Kachiani-G Ketino 2404 0-1 IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2402
7.3 WGM Michna Marta 2375 1-0 WIM Andriasian Siranush 2234
7.4 WFM Ohme Melanie 2274 1-0   Aghabekian Liana 2190
Bo. 18   AZERBAIDJAN (AZE) Rtg 1.0 : 3.0 13   GREECE 1 (GRE1) Rtg
8.1 WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab 2326 0-1 IM Dembo Yelena 2448
8.2 WGM Kadimova Ilaha 2311 1/2 WGM Makropoulou Marina 2243
8.3 WGM Mamedjarova Turkan 2250 1/2 WIM Fakhiridou Ekaterini 2270
8.4 WIM Umudova Nargiz 2188 0-1 WIM Papadopoulou Vera 2218
Bo. 15   SPAIN (ESP) Rtg 3.5 : 0.5 19   TURKEY (TUR) Rtg
9.1 WGM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina 2331 1/2 IM Atalik Ekaterina 2404
9.2 WIM Llaneza Vega Patricia 2272 1-0 WIM Topel Zehra 2246
9.3 WIM Hernandez Yudania 2263 1-0 WIM Yildiz Betul Cemre 2220
9.4 WIM Trujillo Delgado Dafnae 2243 1-0 WFM Ozturk Kubra 2174
Bo. 30   GREECE 2 (GRE2) Rtg 0.0 : 4.0 2   GEORGIA (GEO) Rtg
10.1 WFM Petraki Maria 2099 0-1 IM Javakhishvili Lela 2474
10.2   Pavlidou Ekaterini 2003 0-1 IM Khurtsidze Nino 2450
10.3   Fragaki Maria 1922 0-1 IM Dzagnidze Nana 2416
10.4   Varveraki Argiri 0 0-1 IM Lomineishvili Maia 2409
Bo. 21   CZECH REPUBLIC (CZE) Rtg 2.5 : 1.5 25   SWEDEN (SWE) Rtg
11.1 WFM Kulovana Eva 2305 0-1 WIM Agrest Svetlana 2255
11.2 WIM Nemcova Katerina 2255 1-0 WIM Johansson Viktoria 2203
11.3 WIM Blazkova Petra 2239 1/2   Jiretorn Eva 2121
11.4 WIM Cedikova Katerina 2171 1-0 WFM Horn Emilia 2074
Bo. 23   SWITZERLAND (SUI) Rtg 0.5 : 3.5 27   MONTENEGRO (MNE) Rtg
12.1 WIM Seps Monika 2290 0-1 WIM Drljevic Ljilja 2270
12.2 WGM Hund Barbara 2216 1/2   Vojinovic Jovana 2227
12.3 WGM Lematschko Tatjana 2189 0-1 WFM Mijovic Aleksandra 2198
12.4 WFM Gavrilova Anastasia 2104 0-1   Misovic Sanja 1876
Bo. 24   AUSTRIA (AUT) Rtg 1.5 : 2.5 20   ENGLAND (ENG) Rtg
13.1 IM Moser Eva 2412 1/2 IM Houska Jovanka 2404
13.2 WFM Kopinits Anna-Christina 2178 1-0 IM Ciuksyte Dagne 2411
13.3   Newrkla Katharina 2037 0-1 WIM Lauterbach Ingrid 2124
13.4   Schink Barbara 2031 0-1 WFM Grigoryan-Lyell Meri 2040
Bo. 26   ESTONIA (EST) Rtg 2.0 : 2.0 22   CROATIA (CRO) Rtg
14.1 WIM Tsiganova Monika 2216 1/2 WIM Golubenko Valentina 2264
14.2 WIM Fomina Tatyana 2248 0-1 WIM Franciskovic Borka 2227
14.3   Narva Regina R 2067 1/2 WIM Sargac Rajna 2170
14.4 WIM Bashkite Viktoria 2188 1-0 WIM Solic Kristina 2148

Standings

There are four teams left with maximum board points in the men's section, with Slovenia leading on board points. Israel is one board point behind, after which there is a large group with four match points each. In the women's section three teams are leading on match points, with Hungary breaking the tie on board points.

In the women's section there are six teams with maximum board points, with Poland leading the group on board points. The next group of eleven teams is two match points behind the leading three.

Top 30 men's section

Rk.

Team

Nat.

– 

MP

 BP

1

Slovenia

SLO

3

0

0

6

9.5

2

Azerbaidjan

AZE

3

0

0

6

9.0

3

Netherlands

NED

3

0

0

6

9.0

4

Russia

RUS

3

0

0

6

8.5

5

Israel

ISR

2

1

0

5

8.0

6

England

ENG

2

0

1

4

8.5

7

Ukraine

UKR

1

2

0

4

8.0

8

Norway

NOR

2

0

1

4

8.0

9

Czech Rep.

CZE

2

0

1

4

7.5

10

Serbia

SRB

2

0

1

4

7.5

11

Bulgaria

BUL

2

0

1

4

7.5

12

Armenia

ARM

2

0

1

4

7.5

13

Denmark

DEN

2

0

1

4

7.5

14

Croatia

CRO

2

0

1

4

7.5

15

France

FRA

2

0

1

4

7.0

16

Hungary

HUN

2

0

1

4

7.0

17

Fyrom

MKD

2

0

1

4

6.5

18

Sweden

SWE

2

0

1

4

6.0

19

Germany

GER

1

1

1

3

7.0

20

Turkey

TUR

1

1

1

3

6.0

21

Spain

ESP

1

1

1

3

5.5

22

Romania

ROU

1

1

1

3

5.5

23

Greece

GRE

1

0

2

2

6.5

24

Georgia

GEO

1

0

2

2

6.0

25

Lithuania

LTU

1

0

2

2

6.0

26

Switzerland

SUI

1

0

2

2

6.0

27

Montenegro

MNE

1

0

2

2

5.5

28

Austria

AUT

1

0

2

2

5.5

29

Iceland

ISL

1

0

2

2

5.0

30

Italy

ITA

0

2

1

2

5.0

 

Top 30 women's section

Rk.

Team

Nat.

– 

MP

 BP

1

Hungary

HUN

3

0

0

6

10.5

2

Poland

POL

3

0

0

6

10.0

3

Russia

RUS

3

0

0

6

9.5

4

Spain

ESP

2

0

1

4

9.0

5

Ukraine

UKR

2

0

1

4

8.5

6

Greece 1

GRE1

2

0

1

4

8.5

7

Slovenia

SLO

1

2

0

4

8.0

8

Georgia

GEO

2

0

1

4

8.0

9

Romania

ROU

1

2

0

4

7.5

10

Serbia

SRB

1

2

0

4

7.0

11

Bulgaria

BUL

2

0

1

4

7.0

12

Lithuania

LTU

1

2

0

4

6.5

13

Netherlands

NED

2

0

1

4

6.5

14

France

FRA

2

0

1

4

5.5

15

Armenia

ARM

1

1

1

3

6.5

16

Germany

GER

1

1

1

3

6.0

17

Montenegro

MNE

1

1

1

3

6.0

18

Czech Rep.

CZE

1

1

1

3

6.0

19

Azerbaidjan

AZE

1

0

2

2

4.0

20

Turkey

TUR

1

0

2

2

4.0

21

Israel

ISR

1

0

2

2

4.0

22

England

ENG

1

0

2

2

3.0

23

Sweden

SWE

0

1

2

1

4.5

24

Croatia

CRO

0

1

2

1

4.5

25

Switzerland

SUI

0

1

2

1

4.0

26

Estonia

EST

0

1

2

1

3.5

27

Finland

FIN

0

1

2

1

2.0

28

Greece 2

GRE2

0

1

2

1

2.0

29

Austria

AUT

0

0

3

0

4.0

30

Bosnia Herc

BIH

0

0

0

0

0.0

Links


Discussion and Feedback Join the public discussion or submit your feedback to the editors


Discuss

Rules for reader comments

 
 

Not registered yet? Register