ETCC: Russia are European men's and women's team champions

11/7/2007 – The men had already clinched it one round before the end, and on the final day the women's team joined them by scoring two match points more than their nearest rivals (the men were three points ahead of the field). The best player of the tournament was Peter Svidler who scored 6/7 on board one for Russia, with a performance of 2989. Report with pictures, results and games.

ChessBase 14 Download ChessBase 14 Download

Everyone uses ChessBase, from the World Champion to the amateur next door. Start your personal success story with ChessBase 14 and enjoy your chess even more!


Along with the ChessBase 14 program you can access the Live Database of 8 million games, and receive three months of free ChesssBase Account Premium membership and all of our online apps! Have a look today!

More...

European Team Chess Championships 2007

Crete, Greece / 27 October – 7 November

The European Team Championship took place in Crete, Greece. It was a nine round Swiss team tournament, with one general section and one section for the women's teams, considered as separate competitions. According to FIDE rules, the time controls were 90 min for 40 moves + 30 min for the rest of the game + 30 sec increment for every move played starting from the first move.

Round nine report (final)

The Russian team were already the European Champions yesterday, but they crowned it with an additional 2.5:1.5 victory over Bulgaria, making sure nobody could doubt their superiority. Armenia beat Israel to take Silver, while Azerbeijan beat France to clinch Bronze.


The winners: Russia with Svidler, Grischuk, Alekseev and Jakovenko


Bulgaria with Cheparinov, Georgiev, Delchev and Chatalbashev (r. to l.)


Armenia vs Israel, with Levon Aronian vs Emil Sutovsky on board one


England vs Ukraine with Michael Adams facing Vassily Ivanchuk

Here's an incredible game from the final round for you to enjoy:

Svidler,Peter (2732) - Cheparinov,Ivan (2670) [B81]
EuroTeams 2007 Crete, Greece (9.1), 06.11.2007
1.e4 c5 2.Nf3 d6 3.d4 cxd4 4.Nxd4 Nf6 5.Nc3 a6 6.Be3 e6 7.g4 h6 8.Bg2 e5 9.Nf5 g6

10.h3 gxf5 11.exf5 Nc6 12.Qe2 Qa5


Peter Svidler vs Ivan Cheparinov after 12...Qa5

13.0-0-0 Bd7 14.f4 Rc8 15.Kb1 Nb4 16.a3

16...Rxc3 17.axb4 Qxb4 18.fxe5 Ba4

19.exf6 Bxc2+ 20.Qxc2 Rxc2 21.Kxc2

21...d5 22.Rxd5 Qa4+ 23.Kb1 Bb4 24.Bc5 Qb3 25.Re5+ Kd8 26.Bxb4 Qxb4 27.Rc1

Threatening 28.Rd5+ with Rc8 mate to follow. 1-0.

All results of round nine (men's section)

Bo. 1 RUSSIA (RUS) Rtg
2½:1½
5 BULGARIA (BUL) Rtg
1.1 GM Svidler Peter 2732
1 - 0
GM Cheparinov Ivan 2670
1.2 GM Grischuk Alexander 2715
0 - 1
GM Georgiev Kiril 2649
1.3 GM Alekseev Evgeny 2716
1 - 0
GM Delchev Aleksander 2613
1.4 GM Jakovenko Dmitry 2710
½ - ½
GM Chatalbashev Boris 2581
Bo. 4 ARMENIA (ARM) Rtg
2½:1½
8 ISRAEL (ISR) Rtg
2.1 GM Aronian Levon 2741
1 - 0
GM Sutovsky Emil 2655
2.2 GM Akopian Vladimir 2713
1 - 0
GM Avrukh Boris 2641
2.3 GM Sargissian Gabriel 2673
½ - ½
GM Roiz Michael 2644
2.4 GM Asrian Karen 2623
0 - 1
GM Rodshtein Maxim 2615
Bo. 6 FRANCE (FRA) Rtg
1½:2½
3 AZERBAIJAN (AZE) Rtg
3.1 GM Bacrot Etienne 2695
½ - ½
GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2752
3.2 GM Fressinet Laurent 2654
0 - 1
GM Radjabov Teimour 2742
3.3 GM Vachier-Lagrave Maxime 2634
½ - ½
GM Gashimov Vugar 2663
3.4 GM Bauer Christian 2634
½ - ½
GM Guseinov Gadir 2614
Bo. 16 ENGLAND (ENG) Rtg
1½:2½
2 UKRAINE (UKR) Rtg
4.1 GM Adams Michael 2729
1 - 0
GM Ivanchuk Vassily 2787
4.2 GM Jones Gawain C B 2567
0 - 1
GM Karjakin Sergey 2694
4.3 GM Hebden Mark L 2542
0 - 1
GM Volokitin Andrei 2678
4.4 GM Conquest Stuart C 2540
½ - ½
GM Areshchenko Alexander 2638
Bo. 19 SLOVENIA (SLO) Rtg
2 : 2
7 SPAIN (ESP) Rtg
5.1 GM Beliavsky Alexander G 2646
0 - 1
GM Shirov Alexei 2739
5.2 GM Pavasovic Dusko 2597
½ - ½
GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2660
5.3 GM Tratar Marko 2502
½ - ½
GM Illescas Cordoba Miguel 2598
5.4 IM Lenic Luka 2531
1 - 0
GM Narciso Dublan Marc 2546
Bo. 26 FYROM (MKD) Rtg
1 : 3
10 POLAND (POL) Rtg
6.1 GM Georgiev Vladimir 2576
0 - 1
GM Socko Bartosz 2646
6.2 GM Mitkov Nikola 2528
½ - ½
GM Miton Kamil 2628
6.3 GM Nedev Trajce 2528
0 - 1
GM Gajewski Grzegorz 2573
6.4 GM Stanojoski Zvonko 2467
½ - ½
GM Wojtaszek Radoslaw 2635
Bo. 9 NETHERLANDS (NED) Rtg
1½:2½
12 HUNGARY (HUN) Rtg
7.1 GM Tiviakov Sergei 2643
½ - ½
GM Almasi Zoltan 2691
7.2 GM Sokolov Ivan 2673
0 - 1
GM Balogh Csaba 2561
7.3 GM Stellwagen Daniel 2639
½ - ½
GM Berkes Ferenc 2606
7.4 GM L'ami Erwin 2577
½ - ½
GM Ruck Robert 2561
Bo. 25 LITHUANIA (LTU) Rtg
1½:2½
20 DENMARK (DEN) Rtg
8.1 GM Sulskis Sarunas 2527
½ - ½
GM Nielsen Peter Heine 2626
8.2 GM Rozentalis Eduardas 2581
½ - ½
GM Hansen Lars Bo 2572
8.3 GM Kveinys Aloyzas 2517
½ - ½
GM Schandorff Lars 2520
8.4 GM Malisauskas Vidmantas 2495
0 - 1
IM Rasmussen Karsten 2495
Bo. 11 GEORGIA (GEO) Rtg
3 : 1
29 ITALY (ITA) Rtg
9.1 GM Jobava Baadur 2644
1 - 0
GM Godena Michele 2535
9.2 GM Gelashvili Tamaz 2623
½ - ½
GM Caruana Fabiano 2594
9.3 GM Pantsulaia Levan 2617
1 - 0
IM Brunello Sabino 2489
9.4 GM Arutinian David 2574
½ - ½
IM D'amore Carlo 2477
Bo. 13 CZECH REPUBLIC (CZE) Rtg
3 : 1
21 SWEDEN (SWE) Rtg
10.1 GM Navara David 2656
1 - 0
GM Berg Emanuel 2593
10.2 GM Laznicka Viktor 2610
½ - ½
GM Cicak Slavko 2569
10.3 GM Hracek Zbynek 2598
1 - 0
GM Hillarp Persson Tiger 2567
10.4 GM Babula Vlastimil 2596
½ - ½
GM Carlsson Pontus 2481
Bo. 27 NORWAY (NOR) Rtg
2 : 2
14 SERBIA (SRB) Rtg
11.1 GM Carlsen Magnus 2714
0 - 1
GM Ivanisevic Ivan 2607
11.2 GM Lie Kjetil A 2563
1 - 0
GM Miladinovic Igor 2603
11.3 IM Lie Espen 2421
½ - ½
GM Markus Robert 2586
11.4 IM Hammer Jon Ludvig 2402
½ - ½
GM Sedlak Nikola 2605
Bo. 30 MONTENEGRO (MNE) Rtg
1½:2½
17 GREECE (GRE) Rtg
12.1 GM Djukic Nikola 2528
½ - ½
GM Kotronias Vasilios 2614
12.2 GM Drasko Milan 2557
0 - 1
GM Halkias Stelios 2590
12.3 GM Blagojevic Dragisa 2513
½ - ½
GM Banikas Hristos 2591
12.4 GM Kosic Dragan 2482
½ - ½
GM Mastrovasilis Dimitrios 2559
Bo. 18 CROATIA (CRO) Rtg
2 : 2
28 SWITZERLAND (SUI) Rtg
13.1 GM Palac Mladen 2567
½ - ½
GM Pelletier Yannick 2609
13.2 GM Zelcic Robert 2578
½ - ½
GM Jenni Florian 2511
13.3 GM Brkic Ante 2577
½ - ½
GM Gallagher Joseph G 2497
13.4 GM Jankovic Alojzije 2548
½ - ½
IM Landenbergue Claude 2452
Bo. 31 ICELAND (ISL) Rtg
2½:1½
34 FINLAND (FIN) Rtg
14.1 IM Steingrimsson Hedinn 2533
½ - ½
GM Nyback Tomi 2565
14.2 GM Danielsen Henrik 2491
½ - ½
IM Agopov Mikael 2440
14.3 IM Kristjansson Stefan 2458
½ - ½
IM Karttunen Mika 2427
14.4 GM Thorhallsson Throstur 2448
1 - 0
FM Keskinen Sauli 2298
Bo. 15 GERMANY (GER) Rtg
3½: ½
23 TURKEY (TUR) Rtg
15.1 GM Naiditsch Arkadij 2639
1 - 0
GM Gurevich Mikhail 2627
15.2 GM Gustafsson Jan 2606
½ - ½
GM Atalik Suat 2599
15.3 GM Buhmann Rainer 2567
1 - 0
IM Haznedaroglu Kivanc 2468
15.4 GM Baramidze David 2569
1 - 0
IM Esen Baris 2453
Bo. 33 ESTONIA (EST) Rtg
2½:1½
35 BELGIUM (BEL) Rtg
16.1 GM Kulaots Kaido 2547
½ - ½
GM Winants Luc 2504
16.2 IM Sepp Olav 2457
½ - ½
IM Polaczek Richard 2425
16.3 FM Lauk Ular 2414
½ - ½
IM Laurent Bruno 2359
16.4 IM Liiva Riho 2442
1 - 0
FM Gulbas Cemil 2365
Bo. 32 AUSTRIA (AUT) Rtg
3½: ½
38 WALES (WLS) Rtg
17.1 IM Ragger Markus 2528
1 - 0
FM Jones Richard S 2327
17.2 IM Weiss Christian 2460
½ - ½
Kett Tim 2257
17.3 IM Neubauer Martin 2453
1 - 0
Morris Charles F 2198
17.4 GM Balinov Ilia 2475
1 - 0
Spice Alan 2170
Bo. 36 SCOTLAND (SCO) Rtg
3½: ½
40 CYPRUS (CYP) Rtg
18.1 IM Muir Andrew J 2367
1 - 0
CM Antoniou Antonis 2163
18.2 FM Ruxton Keith 2314
1 - 0
Aristotelous Vassilis 1960
18.3 Grant Jonathan 2261
½ - ½
FM Klerides Paris 2183
18.4 FM Morrison Graham 2322
1 - 0
Kassinopoullos Doros 2121
Bo. 39 MONACO (MNC) Rtg
1 : 3
37 LUXEMBOURG (LUX) Rtg
19.1 GM Efimov Igor 2446
½ - ½
IM Berend Fred 2344
19.2 FM Van Hoolandt Patrick 2245
0 - 1
IM Bakalarz Mietek 2342
19.3 Iclicki Willy 2147
½ - ½
FM Brittner Serge 2274
19.4 Rapaire Jean-Michel 1966
0 - 1
Gengler Pierre 2195

In the women's section Russia drew Ukraine, which was enough to take Gold. Poland and Armenia drew their matches as well, so that both teams remained two match points behind Russia, with Poland winning out on board points.


The winners: Russia with Alexandra Kosteniuk, Tatiana and Nadezhda Kosintseva, Ekaterina Korbut


Ukraine vs Russia, with GM Katya Lahno vs GM Sasha Kosteniuk (1-0)


Romania vs Poland with Corina-Isabela Peptan vs Monika Socko (0-1)

All results of round nine (women's section)

Bo. 3 UKRAINE (UKR) Rtg
2 : 2
1 RUSSIA (RUS) Rtg
1.1 GM Lahno Kateryna 2459
1 - 0
GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2515
1.2 WGM Zhukova Natalia 2452
0 - 1
IM Kosintseva Tatiana 2492
1.3 IM Gaponenko Inna 2440
½ - ½
IM Kosintseva Nadezhda 2469
1.4 IM Vasilevich Tatjana 2368
½ - ½
IM Korbut Ekaterina 2443
Bo. 10 ARMENIA (ARM) Rtg
2 : 2
2 GEORGIA (GEO) Rtg
2.1 IM Danielian Elina 2458
½ - ½
GM Chiburdanidze Maia 2500
2.2 IM Mkrtchian Lilit 2402
½ - ½
IM Javakhishvili Lela 2474
2.3 WGM Aginian Nelly 2261
1 - 0
IM Khurtsidze Nino 2450
2.4 WIM Andriasian Siranush 2234
0 - 1
IM Dzagnidze Nana 2416
Bo. 12 ROMANIA (ROU) Rtg
2 : 2
6 POLAND (POL) Rtg
3.1 IM Peptan Corina-Isabela 2405
0 - 1
IM Socko Monika 2473
3.2 WGM Voicu Carmen 2333
½ - ½
IM Rajlich Iweta 2411
3.3 WGM Motoc Alina 2300
1 - 0
WGM Zawadzka Jolanta 2371
3.4 WIM Paulet Iozefina 2276
½ - ½
WIM Przezdziecka Marta 2259
Bo. 11 SLOVENIA (SLO) Rtg
2½:1½
7 GERMANY (GER) Rtg
4.1 WGM Muzychuk Anna 2469
1 - 0
IM Paehtz Elisabeth 2452
4.2 WIM Krivec Jana 2315
0 - 1
IM Kachiani-G Ketino 2404
4.3 WGM Srebrnic Ana 2278
1 - 0
WGM Michna Marta 2375
4.4 WIM Rozic Vesna 2277
½ - ½
WFM Ohme Melanie 2274
Bo. 5 HUNGARY (HUN) Rtg
3½: ½
8 NETHERLANDS (NED) Rtg
5.1 GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2466
1 - 0
GM Peng Zhaoqin 2419
5.2 IM Vajda Szidonia 2407
1 - 0
IM Bosboom-Lanchava Tea 2379
5.3 IM Madl Ildiko 2381
½ - ½
WGM Muhren Bianca 2303
5.4 WGM Gara Anita 2315
1 - 0
FM Schuurman Petra 2281
Bo. 14 BULGARIA (BUL) Rtg
1 : 3
4 FRANCE (FRA) Rtg
6.1 GM Stefanova Antoaneta 2463
½ - ½
IM Skripchenko Almira 2438
6.2 WGM Voiska Margarita 2294
½ - ½
IM Collas Silvia 2408
6.3 WGM Velcheva Maria 2255
0 - 1
WGM Milliet Sophie 2395
6.4 WFM Raeva Elitsa 2242
0 - 1
WGM Leconte Maria 2364
Bo. 18 AZERBAIJAN (AZE) Rtg
3 : 1
9 SERBIA (SRB) Rtg
7.1 WGM Mamedjarova Zeinab 2326
1 - 0
WGM Bojkovic Natasa 2428
7.2 WGM Kadimova Ilaha 2311
1 - 0
WGM Chelushkina Irina 2351
7.3 WGM Mamedjarova Turkan 2250
1 - 0
WGM Benderac Ana 2328
7.4 WIM Umudova Nargiz 2188
0 - 1
WIM Stojanovic Andjelija 2274
Bo. 15 SPAIN (ESP) Rtg
2 : 2
16 ISRAEL (ISR) Rtg
8.1 WGM Vega Gutierrez Sabrina 2331
1 - 0
IM Klinova Masha 2326
8.2 WGM Calzetta Monica 2287
0 - 1
WGM Borsuk Angela 2301
8.3 WIM Llaneza Vega Patricia 2272
1 - 0
WGM Igla Bella 2291
8.4 WIM Hernandez Yudania 2263
0 - 1
WIM Vasiliev Olga 2214
Bo. 20 ENGLAND (ENG) Rtg
1½:2½
22 CROATIA (CRO) Rtg
9.1 IM Houska Jovanka 2404
½ - ½
WIM Golubenko Valentina 2264
9.2 IM Ciuksyte Dagne 2411
½ - ½
WGM Medic Mirjana 2240
9.3 WIM Lauterbach Ingrid 2124
½ - ½
WIM Franciskovic Borka 2227
9.4 WFM Chevannes Sabrina L 2073
0 - 1
WIM Sargac Rajna 2170
Bo. 13 GREECE 1 (GRE1) Rtg
2 : 2
21 CZECH REPUBLIC (CZE) Rtg
10.1 IM Dembo Yelena 2448
½ - ½
WFM Kulovana Eva 2305
10.2 WGM Botsari Anna-Maria 2341
0 - 1
WIM Nemcova Katerina 2255
10.3 WGM Makropoulou Marina 2243
1 - 0
WIM Blazkova Petra 2239
10.4 WIM Fakhiridou Ekaterini 2270
½ - ½
WIM Cedikova Katerina 2171
Bo. 27 MONTENEGRO (MNE) Rtg
1 : 3
17 LITHUANIA (LTU) Rtg
11.1 WIM Drljevic Ljilja 2270
0 - 1
IM Cmilyte Viktorija 2464
11.2 Vojinovic Jovana 2227
0 - 1
WIM Daulyte Deimante 2222
11.3 WFM Mijovic Aleksandra 2198
1 - 0
WIM Zaksaite Salomeja 2228
11.4 Misovic Sanja 1876
0 - 1
Batyte Daiva 2198
Bo. 30 GREECE 2 (GRE2) Rtg
0 : 4
23 SWITZERLAND (SUI) Rtg
12.1 Markantonaki Haritomeni 2161
0 - 1
WIM Seps Monika 2290
12.2 WFM Petraki Maria 2099
0 - 1
WIM Heinatz Dr Gundula 2193
12.3 Pavlidou Ekaterini 2003
0 - 1
WGM Lematschko Tatjana 2189
12.4 Fragaki Maria 1922
0 - 1
WFM Gavrilova Anastasia 2104
Bo. 24 AUSTRIA (AUT) Rtg
1½:2½
29 FINLAND (FIN) Rtg
13.1 IM Moser Eva 2412
½ - ½
WGM Sammalvuo Niina 2254
13.2 WFM Kopinits Anna-Christina 2178
½ - ½
WIM Rantanen Tanja 2089
13.3 WIM Mira Helene 2174
0 - 1
Savola Laura 2040
13.4 Schink Barbara 2031
½ - ½
Rautanen Sari 1961
Bo. 25 SWEDEN (SWE) Rtg
1½:2½
26 ESTONIA (EST) Rtg
14.1 WIM Agrest Svetlana 2255
½ - ½
WIM Tsiganova Monika 2216
14.2 WIM Andersson Christin 2209
0 - 1
WIM Fomina Tatyana 2248
14.3 WIM Johansson Viktoria 2203
1 - 0
Narva Regina R 2067
14.4 Jiretorn Eva 2121
0 - 1
WIM Bashkite Viktoria 2188

Final standings

In the men's section Russia took clear first, three points ahead of the field, with Armenia and Azerbeijan following them with 14 and 13 match points. In the women's section Russia also won, two points ahead of the field, with Poland and Armenia tying behind them on board points, but Poland having 2.5 more board points.

Top 30 men's section

Rk.   Team – 

MP

 BP
1 1 Russia 8 1 0 17 25.0
2 4 Armenia 6 2 1 14 21.5
3 3 Azerbaijan 6 1 2 13 20.5
4 10 Poland 5 2 2 12 21.5
5 2 Ukraine 4 4 1 12 21.0
6 8 Israel 5 2 2 12 20.5
7 5 Bulgaria 5 1 3 11 22.0
8 19 Slovenia 5 1 3 11 20.5
9 6 France 5 1 3 11 20.0
10 12 Hungary 5 1 3 11 20.0
11 7 Spain 3 5 1 11 19.0
12 20 Denmark 5 1 3 11 19.0
13 11 Georgia 4 2 3 10 21.5
14 17 Greece 5 0 4 10 21.0
15 13 Czech Rep. 4 2 3 10 20.0
16 16 England 4 2 3 10 19.5
17 26 Fyrom 4 2 3 10 18.0
18 25 Lithuania 4 1 4 9 20.5
19 9 Netherlands 3 3 3 9 19.5
20 31 Iceland 4 1 4 9 19.0
21 14 Serbia 4 1 4 9 19.0
22 27 Norway 3 3 3 9 19.0
23 15 Germany 3 2 4 8 19.5
24 30 Montenegro 3 2 4 8 18.0
25 28 Switzerland 3 2 4 8 17.0
26 18 Croatia 3 2 4 8 17.0
27 21 Sweden 2 4 3 8 16.5
28 33 Estonia 4 0 5 8 16.5
29 29 Italy 2 4 3 8 16.0
30 32 Austria 3 1 5 7 18.5
31 34 Finland 2 3 4 7 16.5
32 36 Scotland 3 1 5 7 13.0
33 24 Romania 2 2 5 6 16.0
34 23 Turkey 2 2 5 6 15.0
35 35 Belgium 2 2 5 6 14.0
36 37 Luxembourg 2 2 5 6 14.0
37 38 Wales 1 3 5 5 10.0
38 40 Cyprus 1 2 6 4 10.0
39 39 Monaco 0 1 8 1 9.0
40 22 Bosnia Herc 0 0 0 0 0.0
 

Top 30 women's section

Rk.   Team – 

MP

 BP
1 1 Russia 6 3 0 15 25.0
2 6 Poland 5 3 1 13 23.5
3 10 Armenia 5 3 1 13 21.0
4 3 Ukraine 5 2 2 12 22.5
5 2 Georgia 5 2 2 12 22.5
6 11 Slovenia 5 2 2 12 20.5
7 5 Hungary 5 1 3 11 22.5
8 12 Romania 4 3 2 11 20.0
9 22 Croatia 4 2 3 10 21.0
10 18 Azerbaijan 4 2 3 10 19.0
11 7 Germany 4 2 3 10 19.0
12 8 Netherlands 4 2 3 10 17.5
13 4 France 4 2 3 10 17.5
14 15 Spain 3 3 3 9 19.5
15 16 Israel 4 1 4 9 16.5
16 13 Greece 1 3 2 4 8 19.0
17 21 Czech Rep. 3 2 4 8 18.5
18 14 Bulgaria 4 0 5 8 18.0
19 9 Serbia 3 2 4 8 18.0
20 23 Switzerland 2 4 3 8 18.0
21 17 Lithuania 2 4 3 8 16.5
22 20 England 4 0 5 8 14.5
23 19 Turkey 3 1 5 7 16.0
24 26 Estonia 2 3 4 7 14.5
25 27 Montenegro 2 3 4 7 13.5
26 29 Finland 3 1 5 7 12.0
27 24 Austria 1 3 5 5 16.0
28 25 Sweden 1 3 5 5 15.5
29 30 Greece 2 0 1 8 1 6.5
30 28 Bosnia Herc 0 0 0 0 0.0

Best rating performances (men)

The best rating perfomance of the European Championship was achieved by Peter Svidler, who played seven out of nine games on board one, scoring five wins and two draws. Peter's rating performance was 2989, which will bring him a number of real rating points on the next list. So don't listen to anyone who says he is not a truly great player – even if that critical person is predictably Peter Svidler himself.


Best rating performance of the tournament: Peter Svidler

In the list below you can click on the names to get the individual results of the players.

No. Ti. Name Rtg Team  Rp Pts.
Gms
 % Bo.
1 GM Svidler Peter 2732 Russia 2989 6.0
7
85.7 1
2 GM Morozevich Alexander 2755 Russia 2855 6.0
8
75.0 1
3 GM Roiz Michael 2644 Israel 2855 5.5
7
78.6 2
4 GM Adams Michael 2729 England 2800 5.5
8
68.8 1
5 GM Mamedyarov Shakhriyar 2752 Azerbaijan 2798 5.0
8
62.5 1
6 GM Topalov Veselin 2769 Bulgaria 2797 3.0
4
75.0 1
7 GM Navara David 2656 Czech Rep. 2792 6.0
9
66.7 1
8 GM Vallejo Pons Francisco 2660 Spain 2782 6.5
9
72.2 1
9 GM Bacrot Etienne 2695 France 2781 5.0
8
62.5 1
10 GM Alekseev Evgeny 2716 Russia 2760 5.0
7
71.4 3
11 GM Karjakin Sergey 2694 Ukraine 2758 4.5
7
64.3 1
12 GM Carlsen Magnus 2714 Norway 2757 6.5
9
72.2 1
13 GM Sargissian Gabriel 2673 Armenia 2742 6.5
9
72.2 2
14 GM Gajewski Grzegorz 2573 Poland 2739 5.5
7
78.6 2
15 GM Sokolov Ivan 2673 Netherlands 2738 3.5
5
70.0 2
16 GM Hracek Zbynek 2598 Czech Rep. 2737 5.5
8
68.8 2
17 GM Radjabov Teimour 2742 Azerbaijan 2735 5.5
9
61.1 1
18 GM Cheparinov Ivan 2670 Bulgaria 2728 5.5
9
61.1 1
19 GM Delchev Aleksander 2613 Bulgaria 2726 5.5
8
68.8 3
20 GM Jakovenko Dmitry 2710 Russia 2724 5.5
8
68.8 4

Best rating performance (women)

The best performance was achieved by Dutch grandmaster Peng Zhaoqin, who played all nine games and scored 6.5 points, with a rating performance of almost 2600. In spite of her ninth round loss GM Alexandra Kosteniuk was second highest, with a performance of 2587.


Best women's performance: Dutch GM Peng Zhaoqin

No. Ti. Name Rtg Team  Rp Pts.
Gms
 % Bo.
1 GM Peng Zhaoqin 2419 Netherlands 2597 6.5
9
72.2 1
2 GM Kosteniuk Alexandra 2515 Russia 2587 5.5
8
68.8 1
3 IM Danielian Elina 2458 Armenia 2573 6.5
9
72.2 1
4 IM Rajlich Iweta 2411 Poland 2573 6.5
9
72.2 2
5 IM Socko Monika 2473 Poland 2561 6.0
9
66.7 1
6 WIM Nemcova Katerina 2255 Czech Rep. 2548 7.5
9
83.3 1
7 IM Kosintseva Tatiana 2492 Russia 2517 5.5
8
68.8 1
8 GM Lahno Kateryna 2459 Ukraine 2506 5.5
9
61.1 1
9 IM Kosintseva Nadezhda 2469 Russia 2494 5.5
8
68.8 2
10 GM Hoang Thanh Trang 2466 Hungary 2490 5.5
9
61.1 1
11 IM Cmilyte Viktorija 2464 Lithuania 2475 5.5
9
61.1 1
12 WGM Zhukova Natalia 2452 Ukraine 2475 5.0
8
62.5 2
13 IM Skripchenko Almira 2438 France 2470 4.5
8
56.3 1
14 IM Dzagnidze Nana 2416 Georgia 2466 6.5
8
81.3 3
15 IM Korbut Ekaterina 2443 Russia 2462 5.0
7
71.4 4
16 IM Madl Ildiko 2381 Hungary 2460 5.5
8
68.8 3
17 WGM Borsuk Angela 2301 Israel 2458 5.5
8
68.8 2
18 IM Ushenina Anna 2486 Ukraine 2451 5.0
7
71.4 2
19 WGM Aginian Nelly 2261 Armenia 2450 5.5
8
68.8 3
20 IM Peptan Corina-Isabela 2405 Romania 2443 5.0
9
55.6 1

Links


Discussion and Feedback Join the public discussion or submit your feedback to the editors


Discuss

Rules for reader comments

 
 

Not registered yet? Register